Home :: Books

Books

A wide selection of vintage Books offered for sale by merchants at TIAS.com.

1st Editions
314 products

Childrens
4827 products

Cooking
4671 products

Fiction
1946 products

Nonfiction
6605 products

Poetry
163 products

Private Publication
1 products

Religious
374 products

Science Fiction
150 products

Signed by Author
35 products

Technical
193 products

Products

  •  per page
  • Price: $9.99
    A Guide To Wild Flowers Field Flowers
    Pictorial guide for easy plant identification. A Guide to Wild Flowers, Field Flowers, by T. H. Everett, Horticulturist, New York Botanical Gardens. Illustrated in full color by Rudolf Freund. Copyright MCMXLV (1945) Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. This antique companion book measures about 3.5 inches by 5.5 inches. The cover has minor wear along the spine edges and corners. The back cover has minor smudging and a few surface scratches. The inside pages are crisp and clean with slight foxing. No brittle pages. The binding is tight. This 60-page hardback is in Very Good condition.
  • Price: $11.99
    Reflections Of Madison County Iowa Historic Bridges
    Romantic journey through the beautiful Iowa countryside, including lyrical poetry of Yeats and Rilke, and compelling photographs. In this beautiful visual essay, word and image combine to illuminate and deepen the power of both, and to create a book you will return to again and again. Reflections of Madison County, A Visual Journey, by Mark F. Heffron. Copyright ©1994 by Ex Press Bridges Publishing Inc. This edition published 1994 in the United States and Canada by Smithmark Publishers, Inc. Printed in Italy. The dust jacket and hardback cover both offer a beautiful image of Hogback Bridge. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. The dustcover and 80-page hardback are both in Fine condition.
  • Price: $15.00
    Handbook Of Old Pottery And Porcelain Marks Cj Thorn
    Hardcover Handbook of Old Pottery and Porcelain Marks by C. Jordan Thorn, with foreword by John Meredith Graham II, Curator Brooklyn Museum. Nearly 4000 Marks. Ex Libris sticker Esther Slusser. Separated by Country of origin. Useful book even today! Dust jacket has many chips front and back, but still intact.
  • Price: $18.00
    Illinois State Penitentiary Stateville
    Illinois State Penitentiary Stateville softcover booklet approximately 5.5 x 8.5 written by Joseph E. Ragen, Warden (1936-1961). It was ...prepared to give the public some information as to the operation of the Illinois State Penitentiary, Joliet-Stateville Branch, the inmates' mode of living and the training given them so that when they are releases they may take their place in society as useful citizens. There is no date but looks mid 1930s from the images. Lots of black and white images inside. Covers have some age soiling consistent with age. Looks like someone restapled the booklet together as the original staples are missing.
  • Price: $10.00
    Household Hints By Aristos Flour Mid 1930s
    Softcover booklet titled Household Hints 205 other tricks and tips (How to cut Marshmallows, How to clean window shates, how to keep clothes from freezing on the line....) Measures about 5.75 x 7.75, stapled in the middle (staples show rust) but tight binding. Some soiling on front, more on back but definitely a nice copy. Some of these hints are pretty funny and foreign to day's world, others are timeless.
  • Price: $4.99
    Pioneering With Wildflowers By George D. Aiken (1968 Hardback)
    The cover is scruffy, top and bottom of hardcover spine is worn, 1st inside page has a tear. All other pages are in very good condition. 208 pages. Please note this book is 1968 ed and does not have an ISBN#. Congress Catologue # is 68-25873 Thank you for looking! Synopsis Pioneering with Wildflower was first published in 1935 by the young George Aiken, who first gained national attention as a horticulturist before his distinguished political career as U.S. Senator. The book has enjoyed great esteem among gardeners ever since
  • Price: $22.99
    The Fundamentals Of Sailing By John Terry (1991, Hardcover)
    This is in very good condition. Written name and date on inside page. Thank you for looking! ISBN-10 0312067496 ISBN-13 9780312067496
  • Price: $5.99
    Sears Operator's Manual Craftsman Brushwacker
    Sears weed-eater 2 cycle engine operator's manual for the Craftsman gas Brushwacker, Model 358.795580. Circa 1980s. 28-page softcover. The cover has some oil smudges and the top left corner has some tearing. This softcover manual is complete - no missing pages. Average condition.
  • Price: $9.95
    Combat The Counterattack 1964 Whitman Hardcover
    Whitman authorized TV adventure, Combat! The Counterattack, by Franklin M. Davis, Jr., illustrated by Arnie Kohn. Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin. ©1964, by Selmur Productions, Inc. Printed in the USA by Western Printing and Lithographing Company. A novel based on the American Broadcasting Company television series Combat starring Vic Morrow. This Whitman Publishing Company book measures about 5.75 inches by 7.75 inches. The cover of this vintage hardback has very minor wear at the bottom of the spine. The inside pages are crisp and clean. These pages have some foxing, no brittle pages. The binding is tight. There are four small pinholes through about half the book on the bottom edges of this book. I suspect a child took one of mom's straight pins and tried to punch all the pages - very close to the bottom edge of the pages. This 214-page hardcover is in Good Plus condition.
  • Price: $12.00
    Tv Guide's Television Almanac-collector's Edition
    1995-The Stars; The Shows; Special Photos; The Awards
  • Price: $10.00
    Hearing From God Each Morning
    Issued in 2010; A passage/message for every day of the year. Comes with prayer book mark.
  • Price: $6.00
    The Little Book Of Dinosaurs
    Issued in 2001; Everything you ever wanted to know about dinosaurs.
  • Price: $8.00
    July 1952 Jack And Jill Magazine - Child's
    THIS IS A 1952 JACK , 68 PAGES. IT IS PRETTY SOUND WITH SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR AND SEVERAL SMALL TEARS. IT IS ALSO SLIGHTLY SOILED FRONT AND BACK. THE INSIDE IS NEAT, NOT SCRIBBLED IN. THE DOT PUZZLE AND DRAWING LESSON HAVE BEEN COMPLETED BY A YOUNGSTER. Awesome images of a Douglas C-124-A Air force plane in the air and in a hangar. Typical 50s graphics throughout!
  • Price: $85.00
    You-the Owner's Manual
    An insiders guide to the body that will make you healthier and younger.
  • Price: $20.00
    The Ice Storm
    Issued in 1994-A bitter but loving story of family life.
  • Price: $4.00
    Cat Angels
    This was issued in 2000. It tells of how cats could very well be angels after their death, and tells of how you can recognize that.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Westing Game
    Issued in 1978-A play about16 people gather for the reading of a very strange will. It's part mystery, do it yourself puzzle and play-along game. This book still has the card for the library in the back.
  • Price: $5.00
    Lee Island Coast Nature Guide
    A book-bird watching and other animals-on Lee Island coast-off the coast of Florida in The Gulf Of Mexico.
  • Price: $10.00
    Guide To Painting Ceramics
    Issued in 1982-Step by step to painting ceramics and different helpful tools.
  • Price: $25.00
    Fatal
    This book was issued in 2002. This book goes about finding the link between a woman with flu-like symptoms and all over hemorrhaging from all over her body and a cave-in that killed 2 miners. If this is figured out-it could prove to be fatal.
  • Price: $25.00
    Prey
    A story of a mechanical plague and the desperate efforts of a handful of scientists to stop it. It was issued in 2002.
  • Price: $25.00
    Red Rabbit
    This book takes place in The KGB-Russia. Jack Ryan has become one of the best known characters in contemporary American fiction. It was issued in 2002.
  • Price: $10.00
    Hard Core Murder
    This is a great murder mystery. It's Spiro's first case . It's about a transvestite turned private eye. It takes place in Greece. It was issued in 1985.
  • Price: $15.00
    Edible Plants-north America
    If you ever get lost in the woods this is the book to have. It tells you of all the plants you are able to eat. It was issued in 1982.
  • Price: $50.00
    The Australian Country Dairy-1996
    This book is a day-to-day diary with information for each day and week. It is unused.
  • Price: $35.00
    College Spelling Workbook-second Edition
    This was issued in 1950. It is full of worksheets, quizes and lessons. It's unused.
  • Price: $165.00
    Nursery Rhymes
    This book is lucky to have survived. It is one of the 1st Moother Goose books every written. It is reaching almost 200 years old. The front cover is missing, the pages are brittle-must be handles with care-and you can tell it was enjoyed by a child due to crayon markings.
  • Price: $14.50
    1970 Tally Book
    My grandfather use to use these books to tally his cattle during branding and shipment. Unusual to find one in such good shape with no writing inside. In excellent condition.
  • Price: $45.00
    All About Babies
    This pamphlet was issued in 1935 and tells you a lot of what you need to know about babies in humorous terms. It's comedically illustrated. In the back of the book is a hospital faculty signature.
  • Price: $250.00
    The Young Children's Encyclopedia
    This is a great set for any child to own. It's very east to understand. The set was issued in 1977. All 16 Volumes are present and are in near mint condition.
  • Price: $350.00
    The Book Shelf For Boys And Girls
    This is an incredible set of encyclopedias for your child. They were issued in 1968 and are still like new. Unfortunately the 1st volume is missing but 2-9 plus the index is still here. The titles are: Happy Hours In Storyland, Folk and Fairy Tales, Stories and Songs from Many Lands, Things To Make and Things To Do, Nature and Science, Art and Music, Bookland Classics, Great Events and Famous People, and Bookshelf Parent's Guide-Index.
  • Price: $100.00
    The Cultural Library
    This set was issued in 1965. Unfortunately the whole set isn't here, but there are 4 GREAT informative ones available. They all have an encyclopedia index. The ones here are: Vol. 5-Treasures of Literature, Vol. 6-Highlights of American History, Vol. 7-Great Events In World History, and Vol. 9-Famous People Of All Time.
  • Price: $75.00
    General Hygiene Revised
    Issued in 1913, learn about all aspects of general Hygiene.
  • Price: $75.00
    The Rational Method In Readiong
    This book, issued in 1908, is the First reader. It has 2 parts of Phonetic Reading.
  • Price: $75.00
    The New Civics
    This was issued in 1917. They call it the new social science for secondary schools.
  • Price: $95.00
    Europe In The Ninteenth Century
    Learn about Europe in the 1800's. This book in full of detailed and accurate information. It was issued in 1898. Well over 100 years old.
  • Price: $85.00
    Aids To Engineers' Examinations
    This book is prepared for all grades, with questions and answers. It's a summary of the principles and practice of Steam Engineering. It was issued in1914.
  • Price: $30.00
    Plane And Solid Geometry
    This is a great advanced math Textbook. The cover is almost separated but the inside is still intact. It was issued in 1916.
  • Price: $85.00
    Young Bess
    This book is about Queen Bass. Her uncle was the protector to the boy King Edward IV. It was issued in 1945.
  • Price: $85.00
    The Complete Poetical Works Of John Milton
    This book is by one of the world's most famous poets. It is a great classic of our time. It was issued in 1965.
  • Price: $85.00
    The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich
    This is a very controversial book. It's the history of Nazi Germany. It was issued in 1960 sand has 6 books. It starts with the rise of Adolph Hitler.
  • Price: $35.00
    I Am Mary Doone
    This is a serene book issued in 1968. The author dedicates it-To Jean, my wife, There is a quote inside that says- O body swayed to music,O brightening glance, How can we know the dancer from the dance? -W. B. Yeats,from Among School Children .
  • Price: $95.00
    A World Backround For The United States
    This book covers our developing civilization. It's a series of Social Studies Textbooks based on History. There's a stamp right inside that says, This book is a sample given free for examination purposes. Laidlaw Brothers, Chicago.
  • Price: $85.00
    Vietnam Veterans Who Wouldn't Come Home
    This is a very intense book. It digs in to the fact of how the veteran's in the Vietnam war were treated so badly. It was issued in 2002. It was dedicated to Clay Burkhalter and Jeff Bartholet-two men too young for war who may always wonder just what they escaped.
  • Price: $45.00
    The Preppy Handbook
    This book is humorous but quite true. It is a handbook for those who consider themselves, or are considered-PREPPY-snooty, well to do, etc...It was issued in 1980.
  • Price: $120.00
    6 Of Shakespears Greatest
    These 6 books are Shakespeares' greatest; Julius Caesar,King Lear, Richard III, Hamlet, The Tempest and Romeo & Juliet. They were issued in 1966. They are the Kittredge Shakespeares. All edited by George Lyman Kittredge and revised by Irving Ribner.
  • Price: $65.00
    Soaring Aloft
    This book was issued in 1963 in Cleveland, Ohio. It has 6 somewhat long stories. It teaches a child about God and religion in simple terms.
  • Price: $20.00
    Prairie Recipes And Kitchen Antiques
    This book is packed with good Little House On The Prairie recipes and valuable kitchen antiques. Included is also a pamphlet for The Little House On The Prairie historical site. This was issued in 1978.
  • Price: $225.00
    Miss America
    This a very humorous, but VERY controversial, book. He's the One And Only-Famous Howard Stern. He says I dedicated this book to my interns, the college students who work for free.
  • Price: $15.00
    Queens Full
    This is 3 novelets-The Death of Don Juan, The Wrightsville Heirs. The Case Against Carroll; and a pair of short stories-E=Murder, Diamonds in Paradise. This was issued in 1965.
  • Price: $35.00
    Mr. Sammler's Planet
    This book was issued in 1970. It covers, in a fictional way, many aspects from different countries, war and peace, and religion on the planet Earth. It has ^ (long) chapters.
  • Price: $35.00
    The Good Earth
    This book was issued in 1931. It has 34 chapters. The pages are browned by age.
  • Price: $35.00
    The Blender Cookbook
    This book is full of recipes made just for your blender. It was issued in 1961.
  • Price: $205.00
    The Works Of Oscar Wilde
    This is an incredible book. The hardback is detailed beyond believe on a hard leather surface. It was issued in 1927 and is an awesome American Classic.
  • Price: $50.00
    Encyclopedia Of The Third Reich
    This book covers Hitler's ENTIRE life and the life of the 3rd Reich. It was written in 1976. The author is the Professor of History at The City College and The City University of New York.
  • Price: $45.00
    Leaders Of Freedom
    This book was written in 1953. It starts at Paul Revere in 1775 and covers the Constitution, Declaration Of Independence, Articles Of Confederation, etc...All through Christian Principals.
  • Price: $45.00
    Mythology
    All the Greek Mythology that was every dreamed of is in this book. It was written in 1940. This issue was released in 1942.
  • Price: $25.00
    The Health Secrets Of A Naturopathic Doctor
    This book is very informative. It tells you how to live well and eat we.. The back of the book consists of a healthy diet plan. It was written in 1967.
  • Price: $35.00
    How Hitler Could Have Won World War Ii
    This book is very controversial. It tells of the fatal errors that let to Nazi defeat.It contains a list of maps and was written in 2000.
  • Price: $8.00
    The Animal Kingdom
    This is very informative book good for your child's school reports. It's Vol. 1 of The Illustrated Encyclopedia of The Animal Kingdom. It was issued in 1972.
  • Price: $8.00
    The Big Books Of Cowboys
    This book is a detailed book of horse and cowboys. It was written in 1972.
  • Price: $350.00
    Where The Wild Things Are
    This is a famous VERY collectible book. t was issued1964 and is the Caldecott Medal Winner for the Most Distinguished Picture Book of the year. It was printed in Mexico and is the 25th Anniversary Edition.
  • Price: $5.00
    Guide To The United States
    This is Vol. 9 of the New Pictorial Encyclopedic Guide To The United States-Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico. It was issued in 1965.
  • Price: $250.00
    Portrait Of A President
    This book is of one of our most famous and successful presidents. It was issued in 1967.Dedicated to-John Kennerly Manchester and to his future also to Don Congdon and our 18 years of friendship with gratitude for his firmness when he stood by my sidebattling for the integrity of another manuscript.
  • Price: $40.00
    Selected Poems And Letters By Emily Dickinson
    This book is a great classic by a famous poetic. It was issued in 1959. She states, This is my letter to the world, that never wrote to me .
  • Price: $45.00
    Silas Marner-the Weaver Of Ravenloe
    This is a classic book with a wonderful play. It was issued in 1927.
  • Price: $85.00
    O Ye Jigs & Juleps
    This book was the best seller for 66 weeks; sold over 400,000 copies in the hardback edition. This one is paperback. It hilarious reading.It's pint sized philosophy-circa 1904.
  • Price: $8.00
    Handbook Of First Aid
    This is book everyone should own.It has first aid procedures of every kind. It was issued in 1975.
  • Price: $150.00
    The New Hudson Shakespear
    This is one of the world's most famous classics. It is the one and only The Tragedy Of Macbeth . It was written in 1909. Well over 100 years old and is all in tact.. This copy is labeled School Edition.
  • Price: $85.00
    Inside The Kgb
    The author is running for his life for exposing the KGB and defected to the west in 1974. He speaks from 1st hand experience. This book was issued in 1976 and has 12 chapters. The cover is rough around the edges but the book is in great condition.
  • Price: $55.00
    Reagan Inside Out
    It was issued in 1984 and has 14 chapters It's dedicated to McCandlish Phillips-a reporter worthy of the name.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Michigan Bean Cookbook
    This cookbook is full of recipes of many different ways to cook beans. It was issued in 1966. It has 12 sections of recipes.
  • Price: $65.00
    Paula Peck's Art Of Good Cooking
    This book is packed full of good tasting recipes. It is the 1st printing and was issued in 1966. It has her genuine signature on the inside, written in ink. It's dedicated For my family and Ann . The cover is a bit beat up but still intact, but the book is in great condition.
  • Price: $25.00
    Immortal Poems Of The English Language
    This book was issued in 1968. It's an Anthology by Oscar Williams. It has 447 British and American Masterpieces by 150 poets.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Odyssey
    This book was translated by E.V Rieu. It was issued in 1946. It is of Greek descent.
  • Price: $68.00
    The American Mercury Reader
    This book was issued in 1944. It's a selection of distinguished articles, stories and poems published by The American Mercury during the past 20 years. This ending in the year 1944.
  • Price: $40.00
    The Outline Of History
    This is very detailed book of Being A Plain History Of Life And Mankind . This Volume 1. The illustrations are very detailed. This edition was issued in 1922.
  • Price: $30.00
    Whenshe Was Good
    This book was issued in 1967 and is in like new condition. Inside it says Goodbye, Columbus, Letting Go, When She Was Good , and a dedication, To my brother Sandy; To my friends Alison Bishop, Bob Brustein, George Elliot, Mary Emma Elliot, Howard Stein, and Mel Tumin; and to Ann Mudge; For words spoken and deeds done.
  • Price: $85.00
    The Merry Adventures Of Robin Hood
    This is one of our greatest classics. It was issued in 1968 and has 8 parts.
  • Price: $95.00
    Part 1 & 2/debate On The Constitution
    This is a 2 book set. I'm not sure of the issue date due to the fact that these books are still in their original package-unopened. But I do know that it contains Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches, Articles, and Letters During the Struggle Over Ratification. Part 1-September 1787-February 1788.Part 2-January-August 1788.
  • Price: $95.00
    Sons Of The Reich
    This book is about Sons of the Reich, The History of the II SS Panzer Corps in Normandy, Arnhem, The Ardennes and on The Eastern Front. It was issued in 2002 and has 37 chapters, an epilogue, 10 appendixes, a bibliography, an index and 35 maps.
  • Price: $95.00
    Of Human Bondage
    This is a book of fact and fiction. It is called autobiographical by nature but mingled with fiction. This copy was issued in 1936. You can tell this book is almost 100years old due to the fact that the pages are bound unevenly.
  • Price: $50.00
    2 Books-howl And Other Poems/reality Sandwiches
    These books are from The Pocket Poets Series. Howl has a dedication on the 1 st page. This one is the 20th printing and issued in 1968. It has 11 poems. Reality Sandwiches is book # 18 and is dedicated to The Pure Imaginary Poet-Gregory Corso . It has many poems.
  • Price: $30.00
    Richard The Second
    This is one of the world's all time classics by the Pelican Shakespear. This one was issued in 1972. It's full title is The Tragedy of Richard the Second . It has 5 sections.
  • Price: $15.00
    Treasures And Tests From Reader's Digest
    This book can be very useful. It helps you figure out how much in love you are, How smart and how creative you are, and how practical and resourceful you are. It was issued in 1967.
  • Price: $25.00
    The Maltese Falcon
    This is one of our greatest classics. This edition was issued in 1972. The book was originally written in 1929. It is dedicated to Jose . It has 20 chapters. At the end there's a paragraph telling about the author. The cover is separated but it's still there and otherwise n good shape.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Spirit World
    This is a short reference between the bible and the spirit world-satan, witch craft, bible teachings, etc...It was issued in July 1968.
  • Price: $25.00
    At Bertram's Hotel
    This is definitely a classic from a very well known author. It's a Jane Marple murder mystery. It was issued by Dodd, Mead in September,1966, Pocket Books in December, 1967 and the 5th printing was in March 1971. It's dedicated to Harry Smith- because I appreciate the scientific way he reads my books. There are 14 characters and 27 chapters.
  • Price: $25.00
    We Came In Peace
    This is the story of man in space. It's a dedication to those men and women who have given so much of their talent that man may walk among the stars. On the inside cove is a quote from JFK. This book was issued in 1969. The cover is separated from the body of the book but is still in good condition.
  • Price: $50.00
    Recipes From Arizona With Love
    This cookbook has recipes of food that you can find authentically in Arizona. Sure you may find them here, but it's not the same at all or of the original authenticity.It was issued in 1985. It also has a reference: In beauty I walk; beauty before me, beauty behind me. -Navajo chant.
  • Price: $85.00
    Home-made Games
    This is a great book for your children. Get them away from the TV. It was issued in 1923 and can still be found useful today. There is a stamp inside that says 13550-116. In the back of the book is still the library card last used Dec. 23, 1950, from the Trumbull County Service-Warren Public Library-Warren, Ohio. On the inside cover is sticker that reads New Method Book Bindery .
  • Price: $45.00
    Story Hour
    This is Story Hour-Reader's Revised-Book Three . It was issued in 1923.It's a teaching material for young students.
  • Price: $35.00
    Lasting Impressions
    This book is full of delicious recipes. It consists of recipes used by this hospital in the hospital, at luncheons and social functions.
  • Price: $65.00
    Literary Terms/classical Mythology
    These books are a good reference to any literary buff. The Literary Terms has 102 pgs. and issued in 1957. The inside page is stamped with the # 04 S110. The Guide To Mythology has 109 pgs. and was issued in 1959.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Neurotic's Handbook
    This a handbook for those who suffer anxiety. It helps you deal and cope with it. It was issued in 1982.
  • Price: $20.00
    Under The Net
    This book was issued in 1964. It was dedicated to Raymond Queneau. It's a comedy that would pleasure anyone
  • Price: $35.00
    Galatians, Ephesians And Philippians
    This is The Layman's Handy Commentary on the Bible, with commentaries by W. Sandy, D. D. and Alfred Barry, D. D. It was reproduced by photo lithography from the 1903 Edition of Ellicott's New Testament Commentayr published by Cassel and Company, Ltd.. This was issued in 1957.
  • Price: $9.95
    Ironside Whitman 1969 Whitman Book
    Whitman authorized edition. Ironside, The Picture Frame Frame-Up, by William Johnston, illustrations by Larry Frederick ©1969 by Harbour-UTV. Whitman Publishing Division, Western Publishing Company, Inc., Racine, Wisconsin. The cover design features Raymond Burr as detective Robert T. Ironside, Don Mitchell as aide Mark Sanger, Don Galloway as detective sergeant Ed Brown, and Barbara Anderson as policewoman Eve Whitfield. This vintage hardcover measures about 5.25 inches by 7.75 inches. The cover has a few minor indentations on the edges. The inside pages have slight foxing. The binding is tight, no loose pages. This 212-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.
  • Price: $25.00
    Cookies-food Writers' Favorites
    This book was issued in 1991. The 1st part says this book was written to benefit MADD (Mother's Against Drunk Driving), and it has a section telling all about MADD.
  • Price: $120.00
    Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire
    This is one of the most popular amazing books ever written. It was issued in 2000 and has 37 chapters.
  •  per page

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.