Home :: Books :: 1st Editions

1st Editions

Products

  •  per page
  • Price: $7.50
    Robert F. Kennedy: Promises To Keep
    A memorable writing of Robert Kennedy. Publisher was Hallmark Cards. Has an old newspaper article about President Kennedy visiting a child in the hospital. Both are in excellent condition.
  • Price: $90.00
    Prince Rupert's Namesake First Edition 1893
    Brown cloth hardcover, gold lettering and on the front a man in period dress riding a horse. Condition; fairly clean, covers has edge wear and some slight issues but in tact. Book store ink stamp - front blank page. Two pictures. First Edition, Published 1893. Author, Emily Weaver, lived in Canada.
  • Price: $75.00
    Book Around The Year With The Trapp Family
    Book Around The Year With The Trapp Family,keeping the feasts and seasons of the christain year.A signed copy of a first edition.Some tears in book jacket,Book in very good condition.
  • Price: $5.00
    Murder On Monday By Charles Barry
    First Edition copy of Charles Berry's Murder on Monday.The beneficiaries of his will were to be determined by which day of the week he died.Printed in 1932,the book shows age wear,discoloration and some spotted pages but a very readable copy,no torn pages. Hard cover worn on the edges,name crossed out on first page.Wonderful old murder mystery.
  • Price: $25.00
    1937 The Story Of The Constitution Sesquicentennial Com
    This is a Beautiful Book put out in 1937 by the Sesquicentennial Commision. It has a small paper correctional slip glued inside giving text corrections, and one page is still in fold form and needs to be cut apart(some tearing here but the 2 pages still need to be carefully separated)Lots of Charts and Pictures: signers of the Constitution, Chief Justices of the United States, Amendments to the Constitution,etc. There is Analyses of the Constitution, History of the Great Seal,plus much more! The book is pre-owned and the person stamped their name in a space on the Frontispiece medallion,only the end is clear and is ...erson in a red stamp.Cover has a top tear,and finger smudges,pages clean and flat,tears as stated above. Shipping is $5.45 USA Domestic Priority (3 days).
  • Price: $249.95
    Gone With Wind By Margaret Mitchell 1936 Rare.
    This is the REAL thing. The very RARE FIRST 1936 Edition, FIRST 1936 Printing. 689 pages. It is in relatively good condition considering its age. The pages have yellowed, the pages look old at the edges and the cover has a few cracks and shows wear. It is an emereld green color. We will be adding more books, but this is my favorite. From a private collection. Others may have books may be First Editions, but they are the second, third, fourth, etc. printing.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Shakespeare Birthday Book
    Such a wonderful idea. Each day has a quote from Shakespeare. Red cover has a few rubbings on the bottom, but can be cleaned off. Otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Heartwood By Anne Downes First Ed. 1945
    In the Vermont's backwoods county this story of Sammy Crocker is his attempt to make something of himself. A tale of a young boy growing up has his Aunt that leads him to Yale. Condition: Hardecover has fading and edge wear but solid. EX Library book. No DJ. First Edition
  • Price: $125.00
    Certificate Course: Archangels Energy Crystal Healing Empowerment
    Teaching Course: *Please read the entire description* Energy healing Empowerment Session Techniques (EST's) will dramatically amplify and fine-tune your personal power as well as alter the energetic frequencies of places and situations. The Empowerment Sessions are used in specific sequences and begin shifting your energy on day one. Crystal, gemstones and essential oils that resonate with these 15 Archangels: ARIEL, AZRIEL, CHAMUEL, GABRIEL, HANIEL, JEREMIEL, JOPHIEL, METATRON, MICHAEL, RAGUEL, RAPHAEL (INCLUDING A HEALING PRAYER), RAZIEL, SANDALPHON, URIEL and ZADKIEL. Plus 2 recipe's : Increase the power of prayer and increase your personal power. Also essential oil blends * 11 powerful prayers that may be directed to any Archangel or Ascended Master of choice, plus a new way to pray with these prayers. * Directions to make energy infused bath essence, perfume oil, elixir's, prayer boxes, intentions lockets and more, while performing an Empowerment Session. =========== The course is for personal use *OR* You may teach this course providing you agree to the terms and conditions of use as described as follows:TERMS and CONDITIONS of USE: You CANNOT re-distribute ANY of this information or material, either in writing or electronically, or teach this course without purchasing the rights to do so as follows: For those interested in teaching: this course must be presented as a Certification Program to all students. The Author will supply all signed Certificates at the cost of $35 per certificate. For larger classes, over 10 students, the certificate price is $32. *Diane Fallacara, M.Sc. is the only person that holds all the rights to supply Certificates and give permission to teach this course. Please email Diane BEFORE you teach a class and give me an approximate number of students you will be teaching. You must use all of this material as presented,(a word doc. file will be emailed for ease of use) and photocopy it for handouts, (including all the terms and conditions and disclaimers), that is providing you contact Diane PRIOR to teaching the class and all the terms are agreed upon by us both. Once you have contacted Diane, and the training has been completed, she needs the full name and mailing address of each student (we will NOT use or sell this information. It is strictly to keep track of who has been certified). The certificates will be sent via 1st class mail within 3 business days after payment has been made for each certificate. We will mail the certificates directly to you at no additional cost, or directly to each student at an additional $5 per certificate to cover postage and envelopes - whichever you prefer. All contact information, including telephone numbers, can be found at the end of this book. Diane teaches this course and charges an average of $150 per student, including the certificate and a few basic supplies, such as a dropper bottle or perfume atomizer and small funnel, to make one essence at home. Depending upon where you live, the training fee should be $85 on the very low end, and $199 on the high end. Any Questions? contact us and put EMPOWERMENT SESSION COURSE in the subject line. PLEASE NOTE: The author of this book disclaims any liabilities for loss in connection with following any of the exercises, techniques, practices and advice contained herein. This book is not intended as a substitute for the medical advice of physicians or professional legal counsel. The reader should regularly consult a physician in matters relating to his/her health and particularly with respect to any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention. The instructions and advice printed in this book are not in any way intended as a substitute for medical, mental, emotional or legal counseling with a licensed healthcare or legal provider. Results are not guaranteed. *By using the information and techniques in this course you are agreeing to all of the terms and conditions of use, and agree that you fully understand this entire disclaimer. If you do not agree with, or understand any of these terms and conditions and/or the disclaimer, you may not use any of the material, techniques and information presented.
  • Price: $49.99
    Sleepy Soul: Mother Mary Archangels Crystals Energy Healing Book
    The Sleepy Soul: Alter your energy and change your life now! The unique Empowerment Sessions, crystal healing recipes and prayers will award you a karma cleansing fresh start and the ability to rapidly manifest the life you desire. Empowerment Sessions Techniques, used in specific sequences, will alter and fine-tune your energy, or the energetic frequencies of a situation or place. Inside this book you'll find wisdom from a Master Spirit to help you keep things in perspective spiritually, over 100 high vibration crystal recipes, including essential oils of 15 Archangels & Mother Mary. Also, 11 powerful prayers, 2 master recipes to increase your personal power and dramatically amplify the power of your prayers plus a prayer to Archangel Raphael for healing. Additionally,instructions to make energy infused bath essences, elixir's, perfume oil, aura and room spray, prayer boxes & intentions lockets. All tools presented may be used individually or in harmony, allowing you to personalize according to your own beliefs.
  • Price: $75.00
    The Nobel Peace Prize Lecture By President Jimmy Carter
    President Jimmy Carter was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize on December 10, 2002 at the ceremony in Oslo, Norway. His speech was published in book form in 2002. Each year, there is an event in Plains GA, attended by Jimmy and Rosalyn Carter, who lend their full support. The couple are available for book signing there and President Carter happily signed this book, which was purchased in Plains.
  • Price: $22.00
    Confessions Of A Scoundrel: Memoirs Of Hollywood
    This is a wonderful book of memoirs of Guido Orlando, a publicity agent, as told to Sam Merwin. His career in Hollywood's Golden years with celebrities such as Zsa Gabor, Frank Sinatra, Elizabeth Taylor, etc. Condition is good, tight pages, black cloth hardcover, (one spot had paint I washed off). Pages are clean, no writings inside. Shipping cost within USA - $5.99. Other countires to ship - cost is determined by address.
  • Price: $12.00
    Rainbow Six
    Another thriller by Clancy. Deals with international terrorism. 740 pages. Book looks almost new.
  • Price: $35.00
    Coming Home 1st Ed. 1945
    Ths story of a Marine who adjusts to life after serving in WWII in Pittsburg, PA where the colossal furnaces burned day and night producing 3 times more steel than Germany for not only the USA but other countries as well. Printing on front page - TO THE SOLDIERS. Condition: Red cloth boards. tight and solid but have edge wear on ends and spine plus some light scrathes. Pages are tanned but no tears or writings. ex-library book. I purchased this book 37 years ago from a collector. Time for another to own this marvelous old book.
  • Price: $5.00
    Avalanche - 1st Ed. 1944
    A story of espionage and secret organizations. A young American girl travels on a train to the Apline Village of Truex trying to find her lover. ex-library copy. Condition: good, hard cover shows wear, light tanning to pages. Solid & tight. No DJ Ship US - $4.50
  • Price: $195.00
    Book: First Edition Zane Grey Vanishing American
    First edition book, The Vanishing American, by Zane Grey, printed in 1925, Harpers, NY. Book is 7 ½ x 5 1/8 inches with 308 pages. Condition is average+ used, with a few marks on the inner front and back boards (pencil numbers?). The binding is tight with no missing or loose pages, no tears, but some yellowing of the pages from age. There is no mold or mildew. The very frail Dust Jacket is mostly preserved, with one piece missing. The DJ was folded and at various times put inside either the front or back covers. I believe the odd discoloration on the inner boards is from the bright colors of the indian on the dust jacket. (see photo) My father bought this book new. He loved western novels and paintings. Unfortunately Mom did not share his love, so the book shows some signs of shelf wear on the top and bottom of the spine and just a hint on the corners. I am not a book expert, but do buy collector books used and look for the things which I've mentioned. Added extra: Period flyer for 10 cent Model tobacco used as a bookmark. Please, no returns on this book. Ask questions or for more photos if needed. Buyer to pay for shipping by USPS Priority, with free Delivery Confirmation, 3 lbs. from 06068. #574
  • Price: $8.95
    Out Of The Blue
    Behind the scenes in baseball by the author (and pitcher) Orel Hershiser with Jerry B. Jenkins and titled Out of the Blue . First Edition published in 1989 by Wolgemuth & Hyatt, Publishers, Inc., Brentwood, TN. Book and dust jacket look new. Photo illustrated. 217 pages and great baseball book.
  • Price: $11.95
    Jack Welch And The Ge Way
    Management insights and leadership secrets of the legendary CEO of GE by author Robert Slater and titled Jack Welch and the GE Way . First Edition and 6th printing by McGraw-Hill, New York in 1999. Dust jacket is fine and the book looks new inside. Great source book for the business men and women.
  • Price: $9.95
    I Was Wrong
    The untold story of the shocking journey from PTL power to prison by Jim Bakker and titled I Was Wrong . First Edition and First Printing by Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, TN in 1996. Bakker's own story of his rise and fall in the field of TV evangelism. 647 pages with photo illustrations.
  • Price: $22.50
    Little Big Man
    Little Big Man, The recolletion of Jack Grabb by Thomas Berger. The novel that the Oscar Winning movie was made of is a wonderful read. Dust cover is in bad shape and faded, but book is in excellent shape.
  • Price: $129.99
    Nancy Drew - The Secret Of The Wooden Lady - 1st Ed
    TRUE FIRST EDITION Nancy Drew The Secret of the Wooden Lady by Carolyn Keene, published in 1950 by Grosset & Dunlap, per Farah's Guide (the definitive guide to collecting Nancy Drew books). The book is a hard cover with 213 pages. The book is in excellent condition, with no marks except for a bookplate on the first title page with the original owner's name. The book shows little wear, with the pages straight and crisp and the binding tight. The inside front and back cover are black and white sillouettes of Nancy Drew and friends. The Dust Jacket is in very good condition with only a few chips/tears on the top and bottom (see pictures). There is some rub marks on the front cover of the dust jacket from being stacked or slid in and out of a bookcase. The inside front flap of the dust cover lists the available Nancy Drew Mystery Stories and reflect that this is 27th in the series, being the last on the list. The back flap lists 6 Connie Blair Mystery Stories by Betsy Allen, and the back cover lists 20 Beverly Grey Mystery Stories by Clair Blank. The frontspiece illustration in the book shows Nancy's boyfriend, Ned, with a cigarette in his hand (this was removed in later printings).
  • Price: $95.00
    Inside Latin America Book,1st Ed. Hardcover 1941
    First Edition Hardcover, condition very good. Harper & Bros.1941. Fold out map. Binding is tight and straight. 498 pages - very lite tan from age. Clean. No torn or writing on pages. No DJ. It has been in my own personal book collection over 35 years since purchased from an elderly man when he sold his old age books. Shipping & insuance $6.00 within USA. Out of the country shipping will be Priority First Class, cost according to address. No handling charges.
  • Price: $15.00
    My Wild Life
    This book has printed inside: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1976. An X library copy but in very good condition. Clean, tight like new except for the first blank front page is ripped out and the other has dark areas. Hardcopy. Dj - good condition. Publisher: New York Putman FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1976 212 pages. 8 pages of plates Still in it's original plastic cover.
  • Price: $39.50
    'venture' Vintage Science Fiction Magazine 1957
    Very rare 'Venture' magazine from March of 1957, vol.1, no.2, second issue published! Fantasy Publications, soft cover in 'Very Good' condition with corner and edge wear and age discoloration on the cover and interior pages. 1st Edition over 6¾ - 7¾ tall with fiction from Tom Godwin, Leigh Brackett, Gordon R. Dickson and other great writers! Fantastic rare collectible for Science Fiction fans! Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $39.50
    'universe' Vintage Science Fiction Magazine 1953
    Very rare 'Universe' magazine from September of 1953, vol.1, no.2, second issue published! Bell Publications, soft cover in 'Fine' condition with very slight corner and edge wear and age discoloration on the cover and interior pages. 1st Edition over 6¾ - 7¾ tall with fiction fromW. T. Powers, Sylvia Jacobs, Mark Clifton and other great writers! Fantastic rare collectible for Science Fiction fans! Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $49.50
    'if' Science Fiction Vintage Magazine Vol.1, No.2
    Very rare 'If' magazine from May of 1952, vol.1, no.2, second issue published! Quinn Publications, Soft cover in 'Fine' condition with very slight corner and edge wear and some age discoloration. 1st Edition over 6¾ - 7¾ tall with fiction from Milton Lesser,John W. Jakes other great writers! Fantastic rare collectible for Science Fiction fans! Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $69.50
    'infinity' Science Fiction Vol.1, #1 First Edition Mag
    Extremely rare 'Infinity' magazine from November of 1955, vol.1, no.1, very first issue published! Royal Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Soft cover in Very Good Plus condition but does have a small one half inch tear on the bottom of the spine and age discoloration. 1st Edition over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Fiction from Robert Bloch, Arthur C. Clarke and other great writers! Fantastic very rare collectible for Science Fiction fans! Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $39.50
    'infinity' Science Fiction Mag Vol. 1, #2, Second Issue
    Very rare 'Infinity' magazine from 1956, second issue published! Royal Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Soft cover in Very Good Plus condition. Ed Emshwiller (illustrator). Fiction from Harlan Ellison, Damon Knight, Cyril M. Kornbluth & Frederik Pohl, Charles Beaumont, L. Sprague de Camp, Kenneth Bulmer, Richard Wilson (as himself and as Edward Halibut), and Randall Garrett. Columns by Knight, Dean A. Grennell and Larry T. Shaw. Letters from Forrest J Ackerman, Damon Knight, Richard Wilson. Fantastic collectible for Science Fiction fans! Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $29.50
    'a Twist Of Lennon' Vintage Beatles Book 1980
    'A Twist of Lennon' by Cynthia Lennon, Avon Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback in very good condition but does have slight spine, edge and corner wear. Interior pages are very fine plus but does have some age discoloration. 1st edition; 190 pages; with eight pages of photos. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $29.50
    'the Beatles Trivia Quiz Book' 1978
    'The Beatles Trivia Quiz Book' by Helen Rosenbaum, Signet Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback in very good condition but does have slight spine, edge and corner wear. Interior pages are very fine plus but does have some age discoloration. 1st edition; 154 pages; with eight pages of photos. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $29.50
    Beatles 'paperback Writer' By Mark Shipper 1980
    Paperback Writer by Mark Shipper, Ace Books, New York, 1980. Mass Market Paperback in Fine condition but does have a small surface tear above George's head and slight edge and corner wear. 1st edition; 254 pages; a novel of the life and times of the Beatles; the spurious chronicle of their rise to stardom; their triumphs and disasters plus the amazing story of their ultimate reunion; illustrated with many photos with ficticious captions such as a photo of Ringo and the author, in an exclusive interview, where Ringo tells the entire Beatles' story; the author then proceeds to lose his notes on the way home, which forces him to make up his own version of their story. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $39.50
    'the Elvis Presley Story' Vintage Book 1960
    'The Elvis Presley Story' edited by James Gregory, Hillman Books, New York, 1960, in 'Good' to 'Very Good' condition with some wear to corners and the spine and some age discoloration. First Edition. Popular biography of the iconic rock star. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $29.50
    'the World Of Li'l Abner' By Al Capp Vintage Book 1959
    'The World Of Li'l Abner' by Al Capp with introduction by John Steinbeck, Ballantine Books, New York: from 1959, 4th edition in very good condition but has some age discoloration and the first couple of pages are loose, and has a movie tie-in with photo cover. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $29.50
    My Wild Love Experiences, Mamie Van Doren Vintage Book
    Speciality Book Chicago 1965. Book Condition: Used; Very Good, with slight edge and corner wear, text lightly yellowing, otherwise tight, clean, very good copy with photos: The affairs: Clark Gable, Howard Hughes, Johnny Carson, Elvis Presley, Burt Reynolds, Warren Beatty and more, 128pages. Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.50.
  • Price: $389.50
    'dandelion Wine' By Ray Bradbury 1st Edition Book 1957
    'Dandelion Wine' by Ray Bradbury is a very rare first edition! Garden City: Doubleday A bucolic evocation of Bradbury's youth through rose-colored glasses. Though not strictly fantastic, this poetic blend of nostalgia and ever-so- slightly macabre happenings defines the author's view of the past as a country of the bizarre and the wonderful, and is central to Bradbury's fantasy world. - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-44. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 19. A fine copy with light wear and rubbing to corners and spine ends, very slight loss to corners, rubbing to front flap fold, and some slight soiling to rear panel and is a former library book with library info on the first blank page. This book from several major sellers in this condition lists online from $1000.00 to $1,750.00! It is a fascinating book for anyone interested in learning about the author's early writing and is said to be somewhat autobiographical. The Priority Mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $8.50.
  • Price: $8.50
    I Wanted To Tell You, 1995 Hc, O.j. Simpson
    Pages clean and tight. Minimal edgewear to dustjacket.
  • Price: $4.22
    When You're From Brooklyn, Everything Else Is Tokyo
    This book is in excellent condition. The spine has not been broken; dustjacket is excellent. This item may be mailed media rate.
  • Price: $19.99
    A Shoulder To Lean On 1st Edition
    Product Details Hardcover: 144 pages Publisher: Bright Books Inc; 1st edition (January 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 1880092425 ISBN-13:422 Product Dimensions: 11 x 10.2 x 0.8 inches Shipping Weight: 2.4 pounds
  • Price: $14.95
    The Teddy Bears' Night Before Christmas 1st Ed.
    Item specifics - Nonfiction Books Condition: Very Good: A book that does not look new and has been read but is in excellent condition. No obvious damage to the cover, with the dust jacket (if applicable) included for hard covers. No missing or damaged pages, no creases or tears, and no underlining/highlighting of text or writing in the margins. May be very minimal identifying marks on the inside cover. Very minimal wear and tear. See the seller's listing for full details and description of any imperfections. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab... Read moreabout the condition Author: Clement Clarke Moore, Monica Stevenson Publisher: Cartwheel Books ISBN-10: 0590032437 Subject: JUVENILE FICTION ISBN-13: 9780590032438 Topic: -- Format: Hardcover Language: English Publication Year: 1999 Special Attributes: 1st Edition See reviews Detailed item info Details Series: Cartwheel Books Illustrator: Monica Stevenson Size Height: 12.8 in. Width: 9.3 in. Thickness: 0.2 in. Weight: 15.2 oz. Publisher's Note 'Twas the night before Christmas ... Clement C. Moore's timeless poem comes to life as never before with lushly staged, dazzling photographs of the Kissenbear Family. Each scene is brimming with toys and details inviting teddy bear fans of all ages to share in the warmth and good cheer of the holiday season. Presents the well-known poem about an important Christmas visitor
  • Price: $14.95
    My Life Hardcover Book By Bill Clinton 1st Ed.
    Detailed item info Synopsis In this much-anticipated presidential autobiography, the 42nd president of the United States reveals, for the first time and in his own words, how he sees his life and career. MY LIFE is a 900+-page work that is ambitious in scope, yet very conversational in tone. Clinton speaks fondly of his early years in Hope, Arkansas, crediting his mother and his stepfather (whose last name the former William Jefferson Blythe adopted) for setting him off on the right path. Yet he does not shave off the darker side, including the untimely death of his birth father in a ditch by the side of the road months before Bill was born. Clinton recalls, it seems, nearly every event in his political life, big and small, as well as every person, big and small, who ever worked with him--or against him--from Arkansas to the White House. There is a grand sweep to MY LIFE, and policy wonks and scandal mongers alike should find enough in here to please. Clinton reviews just about everything that was on his calendar, but he makes sure, also, to reflect on those events. He assesses his major accomplishments, which include his record on the economy and his intervention in Serbia. He also shares his regrets on both the health-care issue and his failed attempt to broker a final, enduring peace in the Middle East. What is new and of interest is his version of his administration's awareness of the terrorist threat, and his targeting of Osama bin Laden. The ever-present, steadying presence of Hillary and his love for both her and their daughter Chelsea come through loud and clear. As for the Lewinsky affair, he blames himself. ( I did it...because I could. ) For his impeachment, he blames partisan politics and an overzealous and (in his view lawbreaking) Kenneth Starr. MY LIFE is a combination mea culpa, political speech, and attempt to set the record for history. And there is a sense that it was also an opportunity for a now-retired formerly busy man to review, in repose, a full life. In his epilogue, Clinton says, I think it's a good story, and I've had a good time telling it --and that comes through loud and clear. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004. Size Length: 900 pages Height: 9.5 in. Width: 6.5 in. Thickness: 2.2 in. Weight: 52.0 oz. Publisher's Note President Bill Clinton's My Life is the strikingly candid portrait of a global leader who decided early in life to devote his intellectual and political gifts, and his extraordinary capacity for hard work, to serving the public. It is the fullest, most concretely detailed, most nuanced account of a presidency ever written, and a testament to the positive impact on America and on the world of his work and his ideals. Here is the life of a great national and international figure, revealed with all his talents and contradictions. Filled with fascinating moments and insights, it is told openly, directly, in President Clinton's own completely recognizable voice.
  • Price: $29.95
    Frank Lloyd Wright Fellowship 1st Ed.
    THE FELLOWSHIP ~ FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT THE UNTOLD STORY OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT & THE TALIESIN FELLOWSHIP *FANTASTIC READ OF GIFT FOR THE ARCHITECTURE FAN * WRITTEN BY ROGER FRIEDLAND & HAROLD ZELLMAN ~BRAND NEW~ 1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING LINE # 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ~ FIRST EDITION STATED 689 PAGES ~ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH PHOTOS OF HIS LIFE, CAREER & FINEST PROJECTS Merging man and nature into an architectural masterpiece! In a phenomenal career lasting from 1887 to 1959--seventy-two years - Frank Lloyd Wright completed some five hundred buildings as well as an equal number of unbuilt projects. His legacy includes world-famous designs from Fallingwater to the Guggenheim Museum plus hundreds of houses that grace the often-modest streets on which they stand. Frank Lloyd Wright was renowned during his life not only as an architectural genius, but as a subject of controversy -- from his radical design innovations to his turbulent private life, including the notorious mass murder that occurred at his Wisconsin estate, Taliesin, in 1914. Yet, as this landmark new book reveals, that estate also gave rise to one of the most fascinating and provocative experiments in American cultural history: the Taliesin Fellowship, an extraordinary architectural colony where Wright trained hundreds of devoted apprentices, while using them as the de facto architectural practice where all of his late masterpieces -- Fallingwater, Johnson Wax, the Guggenheim Museum -- were born.. A decade in the making, The Fellowship draws on hundreds of new and unpublished interviews, along with countless unseen documents from the Wright archives, to create a captivating portrait of Taliesin and the three mercurial figures at its center: Wright, his imperious wife Olgivanna Hinzenberg, and her spiritual master, the Greek-Armenian mystic Georgi Gurdjieff. Authors Roger Friedland and Harold Zellman reveal how the idealistic community of Taliesin became a kind of fiefdom, where young apprentices were both inspired and manipulated by the architect and his wife. They trace the decades-long war of wills between Wright and Olgivanna, in which organic architecture was pitted against esoteric spiritualism in a struggle for the soul of Taliesin. They chronicle Wright's perennial battles with clients, bankers, and the government, which suspected him of both communist and fascist sympathies. And through it all they tell the stories of Wright's devoted apprentices -- many of them gay men -- who found an uncertain refuge in the architect's Wisconsin and Arizona compounds, and who helped the master realize his dreamlike architectural visions, often at great personal cost. Epic in scope yet intimate in its detail, The Fellowship is an unforgettable story of genius and ego, sex and violence, mysticism and utopianism -- a magisterial work of biography that will forever change how we think about Frank Lloyd Wright and his world! ~BRAND NEW~HARDCOVER
  • Price: $29.95
    I Bought Andy Warhol Art Book Signed By Richard Polsky
    SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by Harry N Abrams in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark Like New: A book that looks new but has been read. Cover has no visible wear, and the dust jacket (if applicable) is included for hard covers. No missing or damaged pages, no creases or tears, and no underlining/highlighting of text or writing in the margins. May be very minimal identifying marks on the inside cover. Very minimal wear and tear
  • Price: $14.95
    Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies And Their Journey By Isab
    Detailed item info Synopsis Isabel Fonseca delves into the largely hidden world of the Roma--or Gypsies--in this book. They are a people who have been persecuted for centuries in Europe, and the society they have developed is one which puts little stock in remembering history or respecting European states. Fonseca spent four years with Roma across Europe and listened to their stories. The nomadic existence the Roma lived for centuries is disappearing, and this is a portrait of a society in the midst of profound change. Size Length: 322 pages Height: 9.5 in. Width: 6.5 in. Thickness: 1.2 in. Weight: 24.8 oz. Publisher's Note After the revolutions of 1989, Isabel Fonseca lived and traveled with the Gypsies of Bulgaria, Poland, the Czech Republic and Slovakia, the former Yugoslavia, Romainia, and Albania - listening to their stories and recording their attempts to become something more than despised outsiders. In Bury Me Standing, alongside unforgettable portraits of individuals - the poet, the politician, the child prostitute - are vivid insights into the wit, language, wisdom, and taboos of the Roma. In a compelling narrative account of this large and landless minority, Fonseca also traces their long-ago exodus out of India and their history of relentless persecution: enslaved by the princes of medieval Romania; massacred by the Nazis in what the Roma call the Devouring ; forcibly assimilated by the communist regime; and, most recently, evicted from their settlements by nationalistic mobs in the new democracies of the East, and under violent attack in the Western countries to which many have fled. With 50 illustrations and 3 maps. Industry reviews Isabel Fonseca has written an illuminating and alarming book about Europe's largest, least known and most beleaguered minority. Half travelogue, half history, Fonseca's pioneering, vividly written work succeeds in finding a fine middle road between a stuffy scholarly approach and an impressionistic diary...For four years, Fonseca immersed herself in the life of the Roma communities throughout Eastern Europe... Washington Post Book World - Vladimir Tismaneanu (11/12/1995) Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.
  • Price: $16.95
    Money By Martin Amis
    Amis occasionally lets his natural cleverness get the better of his writing, but Money is a strong book that deals with excesses and expenses in the 21st century. Though the prose in Money (Penguin Non-Classic, ISBN: 0140088911, 1986) is sparkling and overflowing with brilliance, the story is thin and too reliant on cheap gimmicks to keep the reader turning the pages. Martin Amis has a strong wit, but it gets the best of him more often than not. A Tough Beginning Once the novel kicks in, the reader will find that the desire to keep going is much stronger. Those first sixty pages are tough, though, and may require a focused plow-through just to get to the real meat and find out if it would be worth finishing. Once past the hump of the first fifth of the book, a reader will see that Amis maintains his glorious, descriptive prose throughout the whole novel. With the remainder, he goes on to shape a solid cast of supporting characters to surround his classic anti-hero Read more at Suite101: Book Review - Money by Martin Amis: A Satirical Novel on the Value of Morals and the Value of Money /content/book-review-money-by-martin-amis-a118131#ixzz120EFT7F0
  • Price: $65.00
    Bruno Fonseca: The Secret Life Of Painting
    Book summary Thoughtful texts, juxtaposed with Fonseca's striking images, offer welcome glimpses into the mysteries of how and why an artist creates. A celebration of a brilliant young artist's tragically short career, this revealing look at Bruno Fonseca's life, unorthodox training, and startlingly diverse paintings, drawings, and sculpture not only casts light on his own impressive work but also offers unusually acute insight into the creative process. The son of a sculptor father and a painter mother, Bruno Fonseca grew up in an art-filled Manhattan household and started creating his own art early on. By the age of 18, he had started a rigorous course of study with Augusto Torres in Barcelona, where he maintained a studio until his death at age 36 in 1994. Alan Jenkins's perceptive musings about the young artist's accomplishments capture Bruno's quirky charm and summon up the complexity of his relationships with family, friends, and the history of art. Karen Wilkin investigates Fonseca's unusually traditional approach to the study of art, based on painstakingly learned ways of seeing and creating that relate more to the 19th-century Academy than to today's conceptualizing, career- chasing art schools. Isabel Fonseca's deeply touching memoir of her brother's childhood and last days brings to life his irresistible spirit and quicksilver intelligence. 284 illustrations, 132 in full color [via]
  • Price: $68.00
    Loretta Holz-developing Your Doll Collection-first Edition
    Great Informative First Edition Book on any topic to collecting dolls. TITLED: DEVELOPING YOUR DOLL COLLECTION, FOR ENJOYMENT AND INVESTMENT ILLUSTRATED WITH 125 PHOTOGRAPHS HARDCOVER COPYRIGHT: 1982 - FIRST EDITION PUBLISHER: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC. NY. ISBN: 0-517-541319 PAGES: 243 TABLE OF CONTENTS: Becoming a Collector Types of Dolls Available a. Materials Used b. Wooden Dolls c. Leather Dolls d. Cloth Dolls e. Clay dolls f. China dolls g. Bisque dolls h. Parian dolls i. Wax dolls j. Paper dolls k. Papier-Mache dolls l. Composition dolls m. Celuloid, Rubber, and Metal dolls n. Plastic dolls Where to Find Dolls Learning about Dolls Antique, Collectible, and Reproduction Dolls Ethnic and Specialty Dolls Contemporary and Handcrafter Dolls Restoring Your Dolls Organizing, Displaying, and Storing Your Collection Finding Other Doll Collectors Enjoying Your Collection Selling Your Collection a. Preliminary Considerations b. Pricing Your Dolls c. Professional Appraisals d. Choosing the Market e. Selling to Other Collectors f. Selling Through an Auction g. Selling to Dealers h. Selling on Consignment i. Selling at Garage Sales and Flea Markets j. Becoming a Dealer k. Participating in Shows Resources Index Doll colecting is among the three most popular types of collecting in the country today. This new book has been designed not only for those who want to start a doll collection but also for the many more who want to build up their present doll colleciton, both for enjoyment and profit. The book first answers your questions about why you should collect dolls, which ones you can afford, specializing, choosing dolls, evaluating the, and checking for flaws. It also discusses the many places you can find dolls-to see and to buy. Various categories of dolls are discussed, including antique, collectible, reproduction, ethnic, specialty, contemporary, and handcrafted. In addition, many other aspects of doll collecting are covered, among them restoring your dolls, displaying and storing your collection (even to your becoming a dealer). The very important resources section includes extensive lists of books on dolls, doll periodicals, doll museums in the United States and Canada, international museums, sources of supply, doll auctioneers, doll-show sponsors, and doll organizations. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Does not appear to have even been used. Just the outside paper book cover is worn on the edges, as shown. THANKS FOR VISITING DOGWOOD TRAIL ANTIQUES. **WE GLADLY SELL WORLDWIDE ~ JUST ASK FOR SHIPPING QUOTE IF OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL U.S.A.**
  • Price: $12.00
    The Story Of Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates
    A very informative book about the history of Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, legend of the Christmas Plates, map and history of Denmark, and blue and white pictures of the plates with detailed descriptions of each from 1908 through 1966 (some pages added after book was published). Dustcover is spotted and torn, binding damaged, but pages are unmarked, but a little yellowed with age.
  • Price: $25.00
    Plates From The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory
    This is a wonderful hardcover book on the the history of Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates! It reviews 326 plates with black and white photos and descriptions (in English and Danish) from 1888 through 1970. Matte-finish grey paper over board and comes with a letter from Royal Copenhagen dated July 26, 1972 when the book was first made available to the public. There are a few minor spots and small tear on cover, but inside is clean and tight.
  • Price: $12.00
    The Best Of The World's Classics Volume Viii
    Henry Cabot Lodge was the Editor-In-Chief of Funk & Wagnalls Company in 1909, This is one from the set of literary classics, volume VIII Continental Europe - II, 256 pages
  • Price: $12.00
    The Best Of The World's Classics Vol Ii
    Henry Cabot Lodge was the Editor-In-Chief of Funk & Wagnalls Company in 1909. This is one from the set of literary classics, volume II Rome, 256 pages
  • Price: $24.00
    You And Heredity By Scheinfeld - 1st Edition Book
    This informative book is illustrated by the author with four color plates and seventy-five drawings, maps and diagrams. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.
  • Price: $8.00
    Jack And Jill
    Wonderful book written by Louisa May Alcott about Jack and Jill. Great illustrations from Nettie Weber. Book is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $45.00
    A Fool's Errand By One Of The Fools
    This very old book is in excellent condition. It has has a plastic wrap around the cover, which has saved the book. A little fading on the binding, but color is still vibrant. Has all it's pages. There is pencil writing on the inside cover of American South and green ink writing of E.E. Denning . Also on the publisher page does have the author's real name writting in pencil. Book in excellent condition.
  • Price: $5.00
    Better Homes & Garden Holiday Cookbook
    Wonderful cook book from 1959. Anything you could think of to cook for the holidays is in this. Book is in excelent condition and still has the $2.95 price tag on it.
  • Price: $10.00
    Handicrafts For Everywoman
    This book was published from the National Women's Relief Society, but it has some of the best pictures and it great to read some of the directions. There is one page loose, but otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $695.00
    Letters To The Rev. Ezra Stiles Ely, A.m. 1814 By James Wilson
    Letters to the Rev. Ezra Stiles Ely, A.M., author of A Contrast Between Calvinsim and Hopkinsianism. by James Wilson A.M., Pastor of the Second Congregational Church in Providence. Dated 1814, with no indication of it being a reprint or later edition. Inscription inside front cover of an E. A. Purnell Pages fully intact with foxing throughout and bumpy, but perfectly readable. Hardcovers intact with minimal wear along spine. Gilt spine title clearly reads Wilson's Letters . A nice, well preserved volume, and worthy edition to the library of a rare book collector. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire by arson on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
  • Price: $33.50
    Star Fleet Technical Manual
    Wonderful technical manual for the Star Fleet. This shows uniforms, engineering, galaxy, etc. Anything you need to know to run the Star Fleet. Written by Franz Joseph in 1975. Plastic cover has saved the manutal. In excellent condition for being 34 years old.
  • Price: $4.99
    Cruising Fun For The Family. 1964 Stated First Edition.
    Hardcover w/ dustjacket. Dustjacket intact with small tear at top of spine. Pages clean and tight. Gift inscription dated 1966 inside front cover. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
  • Price: $10.99
    The Promise Of Joy 1975 Hc Stated First Edition.
    Dustjacket intact with almost no edgewear. Pages clean and tight. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
  • Price: $110.00
    First Edition The Reivers
    Wonderful first edition book by William Faulkner. Printed by Random House in 1962. Book is in excellent shape, but dust cover has some wear.
  • Price: $5.00
    Battle Of The Stars
    By Edmond Hamilton author of The Haunted Stars and The Star of Life.  Jacket does have a piece of tape on the bottom, but can easily be taken off, otherwise jacket is in excellent condition.  Book is also in excellent condition.  Written in 1961 and is a book club edition.
  • Price: $9.99
    Racing Cars And Great Races By Frank Ross, Jr., 1973 Paperback Book
    Racing Cars and Great Races by Frank Ross, Jr. Published in 1973 by Scholastic Book Services, paperback, 1st printing, 95 pages. This book features stories of great drivers and great car races from 1911-1971 plus many exciting b&w action photos. Condition: Good, the cover has light wear. The pages have some foxing. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $88.88
    Spemann's Das Golene Buch Der Musik, German, 200 Illustrations, Rare.
    Comprehensive textbook in German covering the history of western music from 1600-1900. Pages not numbered, but appears to have at least 500 pages or more. Dimensions: 7 inches (17.78 cm) high x 4.5 inches (11.43 cm) wide by 3 inches (7.62cm) thick. Diagrams, illustrations, and plates throughout featuring many of the great composers, including a vintage photo of composer Johannes Brahms. A solidly intact volume, with little by way of edgewear. Pages clean with light browning. Pages in the Lexicon section are a light green color. Italian-German music term glossaries inside front and back covers. The only volume of its kind I have come across in the United States. Does not appear to be a reprint or later edition. A wonderful volume for the music student, student of German, or antiquarian book collector. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. During his worldwide travels in the 60's and 70's he had the occasion to visit Beethoven's home in Bonn, Germnay. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $7.00
    The Maid-at-arms, 1902 Hc, Robert W. Chambers.
    Frontispiece, illustrations. Pages clean and tight with light tanning. Well preserved hardcovers wih slight edgewear bottom of spine. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $7.00
    Wings For Victory 1942 Hc
    Pages intact and clean with light tanning. Hardcovers intake with fading and edgewear at bottom. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $7.00
    Dick Donnelly Of The Paratroops 1944 Hc
    Pages intact and clean with light browning at borders. Back cover binding somewhat worn. Light edgewear and bumping on front cover. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $18.00
    The White Leader 1926 Hc
    Pages securely intact and readable with light tanning. Covers intact with stains on front cover. Ex library book. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $6.00
    There Are Dead Men In Manhattan
    A Jigger Moran Story by John Roeburt.  Published in 1946.  Book is great condition, but does have pencil writing of the owner on inside cover and a break in the spine on the Publisher page.  Front has some wet marks also
  • Price: $20.00
    Annapurna
    Annapurna, herioc conquest of the highest mountain ever climbed by man at the time of publishing is mesmorizing and unbelievable. This book is the true story of a group of men who climb the highest mounting in 1954 without the 21 century equipment that is used today.  There is also 5 pages out of the October 11, 1954 Life magazine about these climbers.  Totally a great story.  Yes, I read it.Book is in excellent condition, but cover is torn.
  • Price: $10.00
    Gorky Park
    What a book.  So good it was made into a movie years ago.  This book is a discarded library book so it has discard stampedon the front and back inside.  Last page where the library due card went is torn out, and the bottom of the book is worn.  One good thing, the book cover is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $29.99
    Princess Grace Of Monaco By Trevor Hall, Hardcover With Dustjacket, 1982
    Her Serene Highness, Princess Grace of Monaco by Trevor Hall, published 1982 by Greenwich House/Crown Publishers, Inc., N.Y., 1st printing, 64 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, 9 x 11 1/2 . Over 100 (mostly color) photographs which chronicle Grace Kelly's Hollywood movies, her wedding, royal life, her family, and the tragedy of her death. Condition: Pages and dustjacket are in Near Mint condition. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $14.99
    The Sidewalks Of New York Novel Charles E Lambert Year 1899
    Very Old Paperback Novel by Charles E Lambert published in the Year 1899. It is in excellent condition for its age. All the pages are in tack and there are several additional advertising pages in the back. The front and back cover are one sheet of paper and have pulled away from the main part of the book. The back cover has a crease in the upper right hand corner but is all there. Contains several Black and White etchings signed EL Durand. Very nice Antique Collectible Novel.
  • Price: $32.00
    Rare Stephen King Skeleton Crew 1st Edition
    This is a beautiful first edition / first printing of the rare hardcover SKELETON CREW by Stephen King. Complete with the original dust jacket and added clear protector. True First Edition with No numberline on copyright page VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket. Very clean inside and out. Tips and ends sharp. In a beautiful pictorial dust jacket with original price of $18.95 on front flap and only some light minor edgewear A fine copy in gift-giving condition. A treasured find for any fan of Stephen King!
  • Price: $35.00
    Stephen King - Pet Sematary - 1st Edition 1983
    A hard to find 1st edition of the Stephen King classic, Pet Sematary. This book is in wonderful condition and even has a clear protector added over the dust jacket. A great find for any fan of King! Title: Pet Sematary. Author: KING, Stephen. Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. First edition, Octavo, cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
  • Price: $145.00
    Stephen King. The Waste Lands. Grant. 1st Ed. - Mint
    The Waste Lands is the third book in Stephen King's Dark Tower Series. and this is a first edition, first printing, published by Donald M. Grant in 1991. The book is brand new and still in the original publishers shrink wrap, so there is no wear of any kind. The book, it is perfectly brand new. A treasured find for any fan of Stephen King!
  • Price: $45.00
    Stephen King - Different Seasons - 1st Edition 1982
    DIFFERENT SEASONS BY STEPHEN KING - VIKING PRESS 1982 -- FIRST EDITION. #0670272663. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1982 BY VIKING PRESS ON COPYRIGHT PAGE. DUSTWRAPPER COLORS ARE CLEAN AND BRIGHT WITH SOME MINOR RUBBING AND WEAR TO EDGES. CLOTH BINDING WITH GOLD AND BLUE STAMPINGS TO THE SPINE, GOLD SK STAMPING TO THE FRONT BOARD. BINDING IS UNDAMAGED AND CLEAN WITH SQUARE CORNERS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND UNMARKED. CAREFULLY READ ONCE AND OFFERED BY THE ORIGINAL OWNER
  • Price: $65.00
    Shirley Temple The Real Little Girl Book
    This vintage rare book of Shirley Temple The Real Little Girl and Her Own Honolulu Diary was 1st. Issue of Series published by Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron Ohio in 1938. This book was written by Shirley herself of her vacation in Honolulu and is filled with pictures galore. Unfortunately, some child couldn't understand what black and white photos were and decided to color them, quite nicely I must add. The binding is loose and in need of TLC this book does have promise. An addition to any Childrens Book Collection. SH & Ins. will be quoted after orders placed. If you have questions please contact me and thank you for looking.
  • Price: $59.99
    Grand Illusions By Richard Lawton, Hardcover With Dj, Hollywood Movie Stars
    Grand Illusions by Richard Lawton, with a text by Hugo Leckey, published 1983 by Bonanza Books, Crown Publishers, Inc., N.Y., 1st printing, 255 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, 9 1/4 x 11 . This book contains a selection of over 200 of the most strikingly beautiful photographs ever to come out of Hollywood's Golden Years. Some of the featured stars include Katharine Hepburn, Humphrey Bogart, Gary Cooper, Greta Garbo, Hedy Lamarr & many more. This book was printed on very high quality paper & the photos are of the highest quality that I have ever seen in any book! You will not be disappointed! Condition: The dustjacket is in very good condition showing very minimal wear along the top edges and a few tiny stain spots. The pages are in Near Mint condition. S&H is an additional $6.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $22.00
    1971 Marx Bros. Book, Why A Duck?, Harpo, Groucho, Chico, Zeppo
    Why A Duck?, Visual © 1971 Darien House, N.Y. Introduction by Groucho Marx. 288 pages of b x 11.25 , hardcover. No dust jacket. The cover has a slight warp, the pages are in Near Mint condition. S&H is an additional $5.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $40.00
    The Biography Of James A. Garfield By Benson J. Lossing, Ll.d, 1882, President
    The Biography of James A. Garfield, Late President of the United States, by Benson J. Lossing, LL.D, 1882. Published in 1882 by Henry S. Goodspeed & Co., NY, 840 pages, hardcover, with 48 full-page engravings on steel. The cover is in Good condition, with some wear to the spine. The pages have some light soiling and foxing. S&H is an additional $6.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $18.00
    Present Indicative, Noel Coward's Autobiography, 1937, Hardcover
    Present Indicative, Noel Coward's Autobiography, 1937, published by Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., NY, 1st Ed., with 30 black & white photographs, 371 pages, Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket is in Good condition showing some wear and tear along edges. Pages are in Very Good condition with some light discoloration. S&H is an additional $5.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $15.00
    Elizabeth Taylor The Last Star By Kitty Kelley
    Elizabeth Taylor The Last Star by Kitty Kelley, published 1981 by Simon x 8 3/8 . This detailed biography spans her incredible career & features 2 b&w photo sections. Condition: The dustjacket has a few small tears along the top of the back cover which pictures the author. The pages are near mint. S&H is an additional $5.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $19.99
    Lana Turner, Lana: The Lady, The Legend, The Truth, 1982, With Dustjacket
    LANA: the Lady, the Legend, the Truth by Lana Turner, published by E. P. Dutton, Inc., N.Y., 1982, 1st printing, 311 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, 5 7/8 x 9 1/4 . In this autobiography Lana Turner separates fact from gossip, revealing the reality of the life behind the legend. The book contains 3 b&w photo sections. Condition: The dustjacket is in very good condition with very minimal wear. The pages & photo sections are near mint. S&H is an additional $5.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $450.00
    Dracula By Bram Stoker - Grosset & Dunlap Ny - 1897
    Picker's is pleased to offer this fine old printing of the Greatest Love Story Ever Told a beautiful first edition, first printing of a rare old masterpiece as published by Grosset & Dunlap and released to coincide with the 1927 Broadway Theatrical Stage Production of Bram Stoker's - Dracula Seldom are we fortunate enough to come upon an item, which is not only a rare and valuable treasure, but is also one as legendary as is the story called Dracula. Published by Grosset & Dunlap of NY and dated 1897, here is Dracula, by Bram Stoker. More than one hundred years have passed since Stoker's masterpiece was published in the year 1897, but through all those years, the story of Dracula continues to be The most important horror novel ever written and most likely it will always be. Please take some time to look over our photos of this fine old book. Once you have viewed a few of its pages I think you will see by their fine condition that this is still a well-kept masterpiece.
  • Price: $29.99
    A Pasteboard Crown By Clara Morris 1902
    This first edition book is a story about the New York stage by Clara Morris. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
  • Price: $19.99
    The Girl From U.n.c.l.e. Book #2, 1966, Stephanie Powers
    The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., #2: The Blazing Affair by Michael Avallone. ©1966 by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. Published by Signet Books. 1st printing, 128 pages, paperback. The book cover has photos (from the TV series) of Stephanie Powers, on both the front & back. Excellent condition! S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $8.99
    Clark Gable, Pictorial Book, By Rene Jordan, 1973
    Clark Gable, A Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies by Rene Jordan, published 1973 by Pyramid Publications, N.Y., 159 pages, softcover, 7 5/8 x 5 3/16 . This book spans Clark Gable's entire film career, with usually one b&w photo on each page. Condition: The cover shows a little wear, but the pages & photos are fine. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $5.99
    Walt Disney's The Boatniks, Paperback Book, 1970, Phil Silvers, Stefanie Powers
    Walt Disney's The Boatniks, published 1970 by Scholastic Book Services, a special Arrow Book Club edition, Paperback Book, 96 pages. The book includes many b/w photos from the film starring Phil Silvers, Robert Morse, Stefanie Powers & Don Ameche, as well as color photos on the cover. Condition: Very Good, light wear to cover. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $4.99
    The Adventures Of The Wilderness Family, Paperback Book, 1976
    The Adventures of the Wilderness Family by Arthur R. Dubs, Paperback Book, 1976, 1st printing, 152 pages, Ballantine Special Book Club Edition. Features 16 pages of b&w photos from the Pacific International Enterprises film. In Near Mint condition. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $21.99
    Antique & Modern Weapons, Heritage Firearms Co. Catalog
    Catalog No. 459 of Antique & Modern Weapons from the Heritage Firearms Co. of Wilton, CT. This 70-page softcover catalog features almost 800 items with prices. Items for sale include guns, rifles, swords and pins. The catalog also features b&w photos of selected items on each page. The cover and pages are in Very Good condition, but there are checkmarks in pencil throughout. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $1.99
    The Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol. 4 1961 Stated First Edition.
    Hardcover. Ex libris. Pages clean and tight. Spine is loose from binding except for edge along back cover. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Re-creation Of Brian Kent By Harold Bell Wright 1919 Hc
    Harold Bell Wright (1872-1944) was a best-selling American writer of fiction, essays, and non-fiction during the first half of the 20th century. Although mostly forgotten or ignored after the middle of the 20th century, he is said to have been the first American writer to sell a million copies of a novel and the first to make $1 million from writing fiction. Between 1902 and 1942 Wright wrote 19 books, several stage plays, and many magazine articles. More than twenty one movies were made from Wright's stories, including Gary Cooper's first major movie, The Winning of Barbara Worth (1926). In 1902, while pastoring the Christian Church in Pittsburg, Kansas, he wrote a melodramatic story, entitled That Printer of Udell's. But it was Wright's second novel, The Shepherd of the Hills (1907) that established him as a best-selling author. In 1912 he published his most popular book, The Winning of Barbara Worth. Amongst his other works are The Calling of Dan Matthews (1909), The Uncrowned King (1910), Their Yesterdays (1912), The Eyes of the World (1914), The Re-Creation of Brian Kent (1914), When a Man's a Man (1916) and Helen of the Old House (1921) Not stated as a first edition, but presumably a first as it is not stated as a reprint or later edition. Pages readable with light tanning, and intact though wear is quite evident along binding. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $3.99
    Know Your Cat 1946 Stated First Edition. Hc With Dj.
    Photos and index. Pages readable and intact though wear to binding is evident. Dustjacket intact with edgewear along top and bottom edges and small tears in places. Know Your Cat 1946
  • Price: $75.00
    Enoch Crane By F. Hopkinson Smith & E. Berkeley Smith 1916 Hc
    Rare volume printed in 1916. Not a reprint. Frontispiece tissue protected. Illustrations. Owner inscription dated 1916. Pages intact and readable with light tanning. Light staining at edge of frontispiece page and pages preceding. Light wear to spine inside front cover. Photos available upon request. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  • Price: $10.00
    Valiant: Dog Of The Timberline
    Written by Jack O'Brein, this wonderful book about a dog that played apart in the west with the sheepherders and cattlemen.  Dust cover has seen better days, but the book is in excellent shape.  Does have writting in the first page, and is stamped by the school. Ther is a card with notes about the book inside and a piece of newspaper dated 1963. Illistrations by Kurt Wiese.  Written in 1935.   
  • Price: $22.50
    Hannah Fowler
    Wonderful book written by Janice Holt Giles in 1956.  Book has a little indent mark on the top left and does have a owners name inside, but otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $45.00
    The Hearthstone: Or Life At Home
    The full title of this wonderful 1889 book is The Hearthstone: Or Life At Home: A Household Manual .  This book was written for hints and helps for home making, home furnishing, decorations, amusements, health directions, the sick-room, te nursery, the library, and the laundry.  Wonderful cover has a home scene. Binding is coming loose on the first pages and someone colored some of the house pictures, but for the age it is in great shape.
  • Price: $15.99
    Use And Care Of The Revolver, Methods Handbook, Post Office Dept., 1959
    This booklet titled Use and Care of the Revolver is part of the Methods Handbook Series M-17, prepared by the Buerau of the Chief Postal Inspector of the Post Office Department, and published September 1, 1959 by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. This 27-page softcover booklet features chapters on defensive positions, trigger control, holding an opponent at gunpoint, as well as care and cleaning of your revolver. The cover is in Good condition with some light staining. The pages are in Very Good condition. S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.
  • Price: $150.00
    In The Wilds Of Florida Kingston 1880 First Edition
    In the Wilds of Florida by W.H.G. Kingston published in London by T. Nelson & Sons, 1880 Blue hard cover book with black and gilt. In very good condition. 37 engravings. Spine is darkened. Some slight fraying at bottom of spine. A boy's adventure story. One of the earliest of its genre. Fun to read for its reflection of the times and mores.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Velvet Doublet 1953 Hc By James Street
    Map of Spain inside front and back covers. Pages intact and readable with light coarseness at edges. Hardcovers like new. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
  •  per page

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.