Home :: Books :: Childrens :: Young Adult

Young Adult

Products

  •  per page
  • Price: $2.50
    Kay Tracey And The Secret Of The Windmill Mystery Stories Book
    This Kay Tracey mystery stories book is titled The Secret Of The Windmill and was written by Frances K. Judd, published by Books, Inc. and copyrighted by the Stratemeyer Syndicate in 1941 and 1952. It is in fair condition and all of the pages are intact in good condition. There is corner blunting with wear and fraying at the edges and there are two small holes punched in the front cover one of which goes through the first two pages. The cover page has a three inch tear at the spine, there is a sticker with writing in pen on one blank page and there is age browning of the pages. This 203 page hard cover Kay Tracey mystery series book is 7 7/8 long, 5 3/8 wide and 3/4 thick.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Blue Streak And Doctor Medusa Adventure Series Book
    This Whitman adventure series book is titled The Blue Streak and Doctor Medusa and was copyrighted in 1946. It is in very good condition, the spine is tight and all of the pages are intact with no tears, holes, folds or creases. There is some minor blunting of the corners of the covers and some age tanning of the pages. It was written by Art Elder, illustrated by Francis Kirn and published by the Whitman Publishing Company. This 248 page hard cover Blue Streak and Doctor Medusa book is 8 long, 5 5/8 wide and 1 thick.
  • Price: $3.50
    The Happy Hollisters Book
    This mystery stories book is titled The Happy Hollisters and was copyrighted in 1953. It is in very good condition with all of the pages intact in very good condition with no tears, holes, folds or creases and the spine is tight. There is a name written in ink inside the front cover, the corners are blunted and there is a small tan stain in the lower corner of the last two pages. It was written by Jerry West and published by Doubleday long, 5 3/4 wide and 3/4 thick.
  • Price: $4.00
    Ken Holt The Riddle Of The Stone Elephant Mystery Stories Book
    This Ken Holt mystery stories book is titled The Riddle Of The Stone Elephant and was written by Bruce Campbell, copyrighted by him in 1949 and published by Grosset long, 5 1/4 wide and 3/4 thick.
  • Price: $5.00
    Judy Bolton The Midnight Visitor Mystery Stories Book
    This Judy Bolton mystery stories book is titled The Midnight Visitor and was written by Margaret Sutton, published by Grosset long, 5 1/4 wide and 7/8 thick.
  • Price: $5.00
    Jerry Todd And The Whispering Mummy Adventure Series Book
    This adventure series book is titled Jerry Todd and the Whispering Mummy and was written by Leo Edwards and copyrighted by Grosset long, 5 1/2 wide and 1 1/4 thick.
  • Price: $9.95
    Pursuit In The Alps 1963 Teen Young Adult Book Adventure
    Authur: Paul-Jacques Bonzon. Illustrator: Margery Gill. Due to his father's fall and injury, 14 year old Vincent is given the job of going up the mountain alone, to stay in a cabin and scythe the hay. He encounters a stranger in a snow storm, and later a stranger tries to find shelter during the night. He befriends a young man falsely accused of theft. Over the next few weeks, he tries to help his friend and his family, doing what is right at great risk to himself. He solves the mystery of the theft of the churches golden cross, finds it, and rescues the man who stole it and tried to kill him. A story of great courage and determination. 157 pages. Approx Grade 5 to 6 level. Hard Bound cover is clean with rub wear. Pages are clean with no tears, one corner bend. Price is for one.
  • Price: $9.95
    Skinny By Robert Burch 1964 Teen Young Adult Book Adventure
    Authur: Robert Burch. Illustrator: Don Sibley. 12 year Skinny, a homeless boy lives and works at the local hotel while the towns decides about sending him to an orphanage. He has a fascination with seeing the Carnival when it comes to town, and also getting to know the hotel visitors. He has never been to school, can not read, but fakes his way, causing folks to believe he can. Interesting story about a young man who grows attached to the hotel employees, but must leave those he loves, and make new friends elsewhere. 128 pages. No bends or tears. Pages are yellowed. Approx Grade 5 to 6 level. Hard Bound cover is clean with rub one corner dent. Fascinating educational story about how what you might feel is a door closing, usually opens another door, into new relationships.
  • Price: $18.00
    Cherry Ames At Spencer
    Cherry Ames At Spencer by Julie Tatham,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in black.tenth book in series of 27 books.Cherry returns to Spencer Hospital to work in the new children's wing and helps exonerate a man convicted of a pawnshop robbery .Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1949 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $18.00
    Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse
    Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in black.ninth book in series of 27 books.Sherry's working vacation on a glamorous cruise ship entangles her in a search for a hidden stash of rare jewels and a battle of wits with a piratical young man.Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1948 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $18.00
    Cherry Ames Visiting Nurse
    Cherry Ames Visiting Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/black.Author on bottom printed in white.eighth book in series of 27 books.Cherry and her friends move to New York City to join the Visiting Nurse Service and share an apartment in Greenwich Village.Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1947 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $35.00
    Sherry Ames Veterans' Nurse
    Cherry Ames Veterans' Nurse by Helen Wells,this redish tweed book has small boxed picture of Sherry.This format was used 1952 to 1961.Sixth book in series of 27 books. With the war over Cherry must adjust to peacetime as she returns home to nurse at a veterans' rehabilition hospital.Book was issued with a full color pictorial dust jacket. Copyright 1946 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good. No writting,marks or tears in book.Dust jacket shows ware top left corner.
  • Price: $18.00
    Cherry Ames Flight Nurse
    Cherry Ames Flight Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title and the author at the top, printed in yellow.Fifth book in series of 27 books.After volunteering for air duty,Cherry is based in England and flies dangerous missions directly into battle areas to help evecuate wounded soldiers.Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1945 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good with some damage to the spine.No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $35.00
    Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse
    Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse by Helen Wells,this redish tweed book has small boxed picture of Sherry.This format was used 1952 to 1961.Seventh book in series of 27 books. While deciding what she wants to do after her strenuous Army years,Cherry takes a private duty case that involves her in forunetelling,blackmail, and danger.Book was issued with a full color pictorial dust jacket. Copyright 1946 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good. No writting,marks or tears in book.Dust jacket shows ware top left corner.
  • Price: $19.99
    Cherry Ames Army Nurse By Helen Wells
    Cherry Ames Army Nurse by Helen Wells, originaly printed in 1944.Third book in series of 27 books.Cherry and her class mates join the Army Corps, undergo basic training, and serve at a base hospital in Panama.Full color pictorial dust cover shows Cherry Ames in Army Uniform, shows age wear around edges and corners.Hardcover book is in solid condition,some fraying on corners.Reddish Tweed book with picture probably printed in the sixties by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Over all condition is good.
  • Price: $10.00
    Cherry Ames Rural Nurse
    Cherry Ames Rural Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in black/white.Author on bottom printed in white twentysecond book in series of 27 books.Cherry,now an Iowa public health nurse, suspects that an abandoned old farmhouse holds a dangerous secret.Green binding. Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1961 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good,but upper left hans corner is badly damaged No writting,marks or tears in rest of book, discount has been taken.Was sold without a dust jacket. This format was used from 1961-1968.
  • Price: $45.00
    Cherry Ames Senior Nurse
    Cherry Ames Senior Nurse by Helen Wells,first edition original format,the book has solid red cover with Cherry Ames (in script) and the title at the top,and the author(in script)at the bottom printed in black.Second book in series of 27 books. Cherry confronts tough decisions about her future role as a nurse during wartime as she completes her challenging final year as a student nurse.Full color pictorial dust cover,shows Cherry Ames (in script),title,and author(in script) at the top.Yellow spine shows Cherry in striped student uniform.Published on special wartime paper and includes a note about this.Cover shows age wear and tear at top,around edges and corners.Hardcover book is in solid condition,some fraying on corners,owners name on inside with date February 16,1945,normal discoloring of war time paper.Copyright,1944 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Over all condition is good.
  • Price: $30.00
    Cherry Ames Island Nurse
    Cherry Ames Island Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in yellow.twentyfirst book in series of 27 books.A private duty case takes Cherry to a remote Canadian island,where intrigue surrounds a mining operation.Green binding. Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1960 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is very good, No writting,marks or tears in book, which was sold without a dust jacket. This format was used from 1961-1968.
  • Price: $25.00
    Cherry Ames At Hilton Hospital
    Cherry Ames at Hilton Hospital by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in black.Twenteith book in series of 27 books.Cherry helps unravel the mysterious problems that trigger the breakdown of a frightened young man. Green binding.Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1959 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is very good No writting, lite mark on first page, no tears in book which was sold without a dust jacket. Price Sticker for this book on cover $1.25. This format was used from 1961-1968,
  • Price: $30.00
    Cherry Ames Department Store Nurse
    Cherry Ames Department Store Nurse by Helen Wells,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in black.eighteenth book in series of 27 books.Cherry's medical office at a New York department store adjoins the antiques department,where a series of mysterious thefts have cast suspivion on a young widow. Cover has bright clear colors.Green binding.Copyright 1956 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is very good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Sticker price for this book on cover was $1.50. This format was used from 1961-1968
  • Price: $30.00
    Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse
    Cherry Ames Rest Home Nurse by Julie Tatham,this redish tweed book has small boxed picture of Sherry.This format was used 1952 to 1961.fifteenth book in series of 27 books. Cherry enjoys her job supervising the nursing staff at a rest home near her hometown,until two difficult patients create turmoil and a pleasant-seeming young man appears to be stalking one of them.Book was issued with a full color pictorial dust jacket. Copyright 1954 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good. No writting,marks or tears in book.Dust jacket shows ware top left corner.
  • Price: $35.00
    Cherry Ames Dude Ranch Nurse
    Cherry Ames Dude Ranch Nurse by Julie Tatham,this redish tweed book has small boxed picture of Sherry.This format was used 1952 to 1961.fourteenth book in series of 27 books. Cherry nurses people with asthma at a dude ranch and helps an impoverished teenage orphan,despite becoming the target of malicious pranks.Book was issued with a full color pictorial dust jacket. Copyright 1953 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good. No writting,marks or tears in book.Dust jacket shows ware top left corner.
  • Price: $20.00
    Cherry Ames Clinic Nurse
    Cherry Ames Clinic Nurse by Julie Tatham,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in white.Thirteenth book in series of 27 books.As she leaves Hilton Clinic one afternoon,Cherry is kidnapped,driven blindfolded to a mysterious location,and forced to treat a victim of a gunshot wound. Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1952 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $35.00
    Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse
    Cherry Ames Mountaineer Nurse by Julie Tatham,this redish tweed book has small boxed picture of Sherry.This format was used 1952 to 1961.twelveth book in series of 27 books. Cherry travles to the remote Kentucky mountians,where superstitions and rekindled family feuds complicate her nursing efforts.Book was issued with a full color pictorial dust jacket. Copyright 1951 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good. No writting,marks or tears in book.Dust jacket shows ware top left corner.
  • Price: $18.00
    Cherry Ames Night Supervisor
    Cherry Ames Night Supervisor by Julie Tatham,the book has picture cover with Cherry Ames and the title at the top, printed in yellow/white.Author on bottom printed in black.eleventh book in series of 27 books.Cherry's new post as the night supervisor at a small,fanancilly strapped hospital brings her into conflict with a prominent patient. Cover has bright clear colors.Copyright 1950 by Grosset & Dunlap,Inc.Hardcover Over all condition is good No writting,marks or tears in book which was sold without a paper cover.Original price for this book printed on cover was $1. This format was used in 1961.
  • Price: $8.00
    1918 The Valley Of The Giants By Peter B. Kyne
    1918. By Peter B. Kyne who also wrote Cappy Ricks and The Long Chance. 388 pages, nice hardcover book in good condition. Thanks for looking!
  • Price: $5.00
    Donna Parker In Hollywood 1961 Whitman
    Donna Parker In Hollywood by Marcia Martin 1961 Illus. by Mary Stevens CONDITION: All pages clean and tightly bound, no tears, no writing. Interior front cover hinge has split to end papers, still attached.
  • Price: $5.00
    Donna Parker Mystery At Arawak 1962 Whitman
    Donna Parker Mystery at Arawak by Marcia Martin 1962 Illus. by Mary Stevens CONDITION: Very good with all pages tightly bound, no tears, no writing. Pages have age discoloration to the edges.
  • Price: $6.00
    Donna Parker On Her Own 1957 Whitman
    Donna Parker On Her Own by Marcia Martin 1957 Illus. by Sari CONDITION: Very good with all pages tightly bound, no tears, no writing. Pages have age discoloration to the edges.
  • Price: $5.00
    Donna Parker Special Agent 1957 Whitman
    Donna Parker Special Agent by Marcia Martin 1957 Illus. by Jon Nielsen CONDITION: Very good with all pages clean, tightly bound, no tears or writing. Pages have age discoloration to edges.
  • Price: $5.00
    Donna Parker Takes A Giant Step 1964 Whitman
    Donna Parker Takes A Giant Step by Marcia Martin 1964 Illus. by Mary Stevens CONDITION: Very good with all pages clean, tightly bound, no tears or writing. Pages have age discoloration to edges.
  • Price: $5.00
    Donna Parker At Cherrydale 1957 Whitman
    Donna Parker At Cherrydale by Marcia Martin 1957 Illus. by Jon Nielsen CONDITION: Very good with all pages clean and tightly bound, no tears, no writing. Pages have age discoloration to the edges. Separation to the front cover interior hinge, to the end paper only, still securely attached.
  • Price: $6.00
    Donna Parker Spring To Remeber 1960 Whitman
    Donna Parker A Spring To Remember by Marcia Martin 1960 Illus. by Sari CONDITION: Very good with all pages clean and tightly bound, no tears, no writing. Pages have age discoloration to the edges. Cover has slight 2 1/2 split at the lower hinge, to the surface material only.
  • Price: $4.50
    Royal Diaries, Cleopatra Vii - Daughter Of The Nile
    Royal Diaries, Cleopatra VII - Daughter of the Nile Kristiana Gregory Ceopatra's personal diary written in 57 B. C. - Juvenile fiction, history. While her father is in hiding after attempts on his life, twelve-year-old Cleopatra records in her diary how she fears for her own safety and hopes to survive to become Queen of Egypt some day. Scholastic, Inc., 1999. ISBN 0-590-81975-5 Hard pictorial cover, 5 x 7-1/2 Inches, 218 pages. Near new, except for a little rubbing of the gold on the bottom edges. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $7.99
    Book By R Kane The Mistery Of The Phantom
    Vintage mystery book, Hard cover, by Robin Kane and illustrated by Sylvia Haggander, 188 pages, In very fine condition considering age, but for a partial split of the front cover, as per images,
  • Price: $4.95
    1933 Nancy Drew 'password To Larkspur Lane'
    1933 Nancy Drew The Password to Larkspur Lane Name in front in ink. No dustjacket, Hardbound Near fine condition
  • Price: $25.00
    Swiss Family Robinson
    Swiss Family Robinson Johann David Wyss, (uncredited) Faded greenish-tan cloth with red/blue/black pictorial cover depicting the Robinson family rowing a lifeboat, their ship asink in the background, the spine embellished with a floral/vine decoration.Illustrated with approximately 50 black/white engravings and four color plates. A volume in the Altemus' Young People's Library series. Henry Altemus Company, 1899. Hard cover, 5-1/4 x 6-3/4 Inches, 200 pages. Spine slightly discolored. Gift inscription in front. Otherwise very good. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $9.00
    1936 Sword Of The Wilderness E Coatsworth Young Adult
    From the 1930s, nice historical story for a pre-teen or teen boy or girl. Story of early American Settlers and Indians begins in August 1689, in the North of Maine near the Quebec border. Descriptive tale of their experiences living in the wilderness around Quebec Canada after being taken prisoner by Abenakis Indians. Black & white drawings of Indians and Animals. Author: Elizabeth Coatsworth. Illustrator: Harve Stein. Publisher: Macmillan Company. Pages: 160. Ages: 9 to Teen. Hardbound with light cover wear, minor dented corners. Pages are yellowed from age. It has at least one corner bends, otherwise looks good. Inside first page has some penciling and Prior owners name and the book title in ink and pencil. A fascinating tale of survival.
  • Price: $8.00
    Tom Stetson & The Giant Jungle Ants 1948 John H Cutler
    From the Mid 20th Century, a nice addition to a Young Boys Book collection. Story about a trip to Brazil. Black & white graphics of Monkeys, Ant Eaters, Wild Hogs, unusual Birds. Author: John Henty Cutler. Illustrator: Unknown Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company. Pages: 248. Ages: 9 to 12. Hardbound with cover wear, dented corners, small cover peel on back, minor soil and scratches. Pages are yellowed from age. Note: This book is missing the front pages, start right off with the first page of the story. I has a few pages with tears and bends and a few corners missing. There has been erased scribbling from a small child. Looks like a fascinating story. For lower cost shipping, Ask for media mail shipping rates before paying and we will adjust your invoice.
  • Price: $9.00
    Polly French & Surprising Stranger 1956 Francine Lewis
    From the Mid 20th Century, a nice addition to a Teen Girls Book collection. Author: Francine Lewis. Illustrator: Nina Dorothy Albright. Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company. Pages: 282. Hardbound with light cover wear, clear covering has some peeling. Pages are yellowed from age, No tears or writing accept penciled in front page item number and price, a few small corner bends. For lower cost shipping, Ask for media mail shipping rates before paying and we will adjust your invoice.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Rover Boys At College
    The Rover Boys At College The Right Road And the Wrong Arthur M. Winfield, (Edward Stratemeyer) Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 292 pages. Binding is loosening. title page has tear along front edge. Still good reading copy. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Big Fisherman By Lloyd C. Douglas
    The Big Fisherman by Lloyd C. Douglas and illustrated by Dean Cornwell. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp320
  • Price: $4.00
    The Mystery Of Cabin Island - Hardy Boys #8
    Volume 8 from the famous Hardy Boys mystery series, The Mystery of Cabin Island. Binding is tight,crisp white pages. Some tag residue on upper right corner of the cover.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret Of Wildcat Swamp - Hardy Boys #31
    Volume 31 from the famous Hardy Boys mystery series, The Secret of Wildcat Swamp. Binding is tight,crisp white pages. Some tag residue on upper right corner of the cover.
  • Price: $12.95
    1960 Young Adult Book The Shadow Of Robbers Roost
    Authur: Helen Rushmore. Illustrator: Albert Orbaan. 12 year old Jonny tells a story of farming and helping in his father's store. Shortly after the Civil War, Outlaw William Coe and his raiders strike fear in peace loving settlers as they intimidate, rob, and murder. Jonny and his Mom are instrumental in bringing in the outlaw. Story takes place in the Black Mesa country of Oklahome, known as No-Man's-Land. It is a fascinating story, with great historical learning value. William Coe was a real outlaw. 187 pages. No bends or tears. Pages are yellowed and have a musty or smoky odor. Approx Grade 5 to 6 level. Cloth Hard Bound with rub wear, minor edge and corner wear. Fascinating educational story about Cattle & Horse Rustling, Bandits, Pioneers settling the Old West.
  • Price: $14.99
    1960 Book Best In Childrens Books
    Copyright 1960 by Nelson Doubleday of Garden City, NY, This book is full with classic stories and adventures, It is filled with beautiful illustrations, as per images, The hardcover is showing no damage, Inside is nice and clean no writings, but there is tiny bit of corner missing on one page, see image two.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Haunted Bridge - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #15
    Book number 15 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series. Excellent condition, although Nancy's hair is colored with a red pen on the back cover. This version has the more modern look than BK113.
  • Price: $19.99
    Dr. Ernest Drake's Dragonology Dugald Steer
    Detailed item info Synopsis This fanciful look at dragons was written by a 19th century professional Dragonologist named Dr. Ernest Drake. Readers can pore over Dr. Drake's findings and discover such things as the proper Latin names for dragons, an explanation of why dragons have the ability to speak, and speculation on the development of their flying abilities. Color illustrations accompany the text. Details Editor: Dugald A. Steer, Dugald Steer Size Length: 32 pages Height: 12.0 in. Width: 10.5 in. Thickness: 1.0 in. Weight: 32.8 oz. Publisher's Note Accompanied by a dragon-calling spell, dragon riddles, and samples of dragon wings and dragon skin, a renowned dragonologist introduces young believers to the incredible world of these mysterious creatures where he ponders their many extraordinary abilities.
  • Price: $12.99
    Wizardology The Book Of The Secrets Of Merlin Book
    Detailed item info Synopsis For any apprentice determined to learn the arcane arts of wizardry, could there be a better teacher than... Merlin himself? Originally discovered in 1588, this remarkable text by history's most respected wizard is revealed to the world for the very first time. Lavishly illustrated by four dedicated artists, Wizardology's intricate design even conceals a series of hidden symbols that spell out a secret message when their code is deciphered-if the reader is clever enough to find them. Details Series: Ologies Illustrator: Anne Yvonne Gilbert Editor: Dugald Steer Size Length: 32 pages Height: 12.3 in. Width: 10.5 in. Thickness: 1.0 in. Weight: 32.8 oz. Publisher's Note Revealing the secrets of the wizard Merlin, the hidden symbols and codes of wizardry are revealed in this colorfully illustrated novelty book for young readers; complete with booklets about spells, a pack of eight fortunetelling cards, and a special world map of wizards around the globe. Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc. All rights reserved.
  • Price: $6.95
    Pirateology Guidebook And Model Set (Ologies)
    Detailed item info Synopsis Captain William Lubber's fanciful, pirate-centric journal is not only gorgeously designed, from the compass on the cover to all the charming doodads within, but also packed with information that promises to enthrall pirate-loving children everywhere. Part of the Ology series, including the bestsellers DRAGONOLGY and EGYPTOLOGY, clues, maps, flags, charts and much more overflow in this splendid edition. Details Series: 'Ologies Illustrator: Anne Yvonne Gilbert, Helen Ward, Ian Andrew Size Length: 32 pages Height: 12 in. Width: 10.8 in. Thickness: 0.8 in. Weight: 34.4 oz. Publisher's Note Within the journal of an eighteenth-century sea captain, readers can learn about the golden age of piracy--from storm-tossed sailing ships to tantalizing treasure islands; from pirates' flags and fashions to their wily weapons and wicked ways. 500,000 first printing. Industry reviews Landlocked young buccaneers...who have already hijacked John Matthews's kindred production PIRATES!...will rush to board--and to attack the enticing associated website. (09/01/2006)
  • Price: $14.99
    Hardy Boys The Mark On The Door
    This wonderful book from the HARDY BOYS series is THE MARK ON THE DOOR, by Franklin W Dixon, illustrated by J. Clement Gretta, Hard cover with jacket, Published by Grosset and Dunlap with copyright 1934, This hard cover book is in fine condition, no inscription, 219 pages.
  • Price: $69.00
    Patty's Social Season By Carolyn Wells
    Hard cover, Beautiful image of Young Lady - Artwork by Edward C Caswell, Copyright 1913 by Dodd Mead and Co,Nice and clean some foxing, 352 pages,
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret Of The Old Well
    Book 13 from the Dana Girls mystery series. This title came from second time this series was printed. Mildred A. Wirt Benson was Carolyn Keene this time.
  • Price: $4.00
    Mystery At The Crossroads
    Book 16 from the Dana Girls mystery series. This title returned from out of print in 1949. Mildred A. Wirt Benson was the ghost writer Carolyn Keene for this one.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret At The Hermitage
    Book 5 from The Dana Girls mystery series. Gotta love the back copy: The adventures of resourceful Louise Dana and her irrepressible sister Jenn... Mildred A. Wirt Benson was the ghost writer for Carolyn Keene this time out.
  • Price: $6.00
    The Bobbsey Twins And The Circus Surprise
    The Bobbsey Twins go to the circus! Book is in excellent shape. The dust jacket has some folds and tears (see photo), but overall in pretty good condition. Boy, do those clowns look scary!
  • Price: $4.00
    Cherry Ames: Dude Ranch Nurse
    Book 15 from the Cherry Ames series. Great cover, with Cherry flirting with a handsome cowboy.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Tower Treasure - Hardy Boys #1
    The one that kicked off the famous Hardy Boys mystery series: The Tower Treasure. Excellent condition, with an owner's last name written in ink at top of flyleaf. Free shipping!
  • Price: $3.50
    The Ghost At Skeleton Rock - Hardy Boys #37
    Thirty-seven volume of the famous Hardy Boys mystery stories, The Ghost at Skeleton Rock. In good condition, with the following: small rectangular section of cover missing (probably a sticker of some kind being pulled off) and some missing color from spine (see photo). Original price tag inside flyleaf: $1.25! Free shipping!
  • Price: $4.00
    The Great Airport Mystery - Hardy Boys #9
    Book 9 from the famous Hardy Boys mystery series, The Great Airport Mystery. Excellent condition.
  • Price: $12.95
    1956 Young Adult Book Fire Canoe Elsa Falk River Boat
    16 year old Hank is given the opportunity to prove himself, by taking charge of the river barges, carrying Indian supplies. His job was to ride with the Red Wing from Davenport Iowa, up the Mississippi River through St Paul, and up the Minnesota River to the Sioux Indian Agency. His job was watching the barges, and counting every barrel and sack of supplies as it is delivered. It is a fascinating story, with great historical learning value. 188 pages. No bends or tears. Pages are yellowed and have a musty or smoky odor. This was a school library copy, with stamped name and sticker residue from removed card pocket, and Grade 5 written in ink. Cloth Hard Bound with rub wear, minor edge and corner wear. Fascinating educational story about the Midwest and river life.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Tower Treasure - Hardy Boys No 1
    The Tower Treasure - Hardy Boys No 1 Franklin W. Dixon Scholastic, Inc., 1992. Book Club edition. ISBN 0-590-46391-8. Hard cover, 5 x 7-3/4 inches, 180 pages. Slight moisture stain on back fly. Firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret Of The Old Mill - Hardy Boys #3
    Book 3, The Secret of the Old Mill, from the famous Hardy Boys detective series. Excellent condition. Tight spine, no writing in book, all pages present.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Short-wave Mystery - Hardy Boys #24
    Book 24, The Short-Wave Mystery, from the famous Hardy Boys detective series. Excellent condition. Tight spine, no writing in book, all pages present.
  • Price: $4.00
    Footprints Under The Window - The Hardy Boys #12
    Book 12 from the famous Hardy Boys stories (one of the bad guys looks a lot like Fidel Castro!). Excellent condition; no writing in book, spine is tight. There are some stains on the outside edge that do not bleed onto the page.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Shore Road Mystery - The Hardy Boys #6
    Book 6 from the famous Hardy Boys stories. Copy 1: Excellent condition; no writing in book, spine is tight. There are some stains on the outside edge that do not bleed onto the page. Copy 2: Very good condition; no writing in book, spine is tight. Wear on cover.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Haunted Fort - The Hardy Boys #44
    Book 44 from the famous Hardy Boys stories. Excellent condition; no writing in book, spine is tight. There are some stains on the outside edge that do not bleed onto the page.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Haunted Bridge - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #15
    Number 15 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Haunted Bridge. Binding is slightly loose. Name written on flyleaf and scribbles at the top of the next two pages.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Bungalow Mystery - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #3
    Number 3 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Bungalow Mystery. Binding is tight. Names of two previous owners written on title page.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret Of The Old Clock - Nancy Drew Mystery #1
    Number 1 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Secret of the Old Clock. Binding is tight. No names or writing in the book.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Scarlet Slipper Mystery - Nancy Drew #32
    Number 32 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Scarlet Slipper Mystery. Some foxing on the page edges. Binding is tight. Old prices (1.50 and 35c) written on the second page.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Secret In The Old Attic - Nancy Drew #21
    Number 21 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Secret in the Old Attic. Some foxing on the page edges. Binding is tight. No names or writing in the book.
  • Price: $3.00
    The Spider Sapphire Mystery - Nancy Drew #45
    Number 45 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Spider Sapphire Mystery. Some foxing on the page edges. Binding is tight. The front piece (those black and white drawings of various scenes from the book) are stuck together in the front, and missing in the back -- publishing flaw). No names or writing in the book.
  • Price: $9.00
    Jet's Choice
    1954 edition of Jet's Choice: The Story of a Group of Pioneer Boys and Girls. Very good condition. Binding is somewhat loose, and a few pages folded. Free USPS Media Mail shipping!
  • Price: $5.00
    Lassie: The Secret Of The Smelters' Cave
    Authorized Edition inspired by the television series, Lassie. In good condition, with some foxing/browning on the pages, and some separation of the cover from the pages at the front/back leaf (tends to be common with these Whitman titles). Free USPS Media Mail shipping!
  • Price: $4.00
    The Clue Of The Dancing Puppet - Nancy Drew #39
    Number 39 from the Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: The Clue of the Dancing Puppet. Binding is tight. No names or writing in the book.
  • Price: $8.00
    The Mystery Of Black Gut
    The Mystery of Black Gut Diana Walker A sunken treasure, hostile neighbors and supernatural happenings add up to quite a lot of excitement, when the Ingram family vacations at Black Gut, Nova Scotia. Published by Abelard Schuman, 1969. Hard cover, with good dust jacket, covered in mylar, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 184 pages. Ex-library, with pocket inside back. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $3.35
    The Stars Hang High
    The Stars Hang High Janet Lambert ''I'm not going to the Orient with you and Daddy,'' Bitsy Jordon says firmly. '' I'm going to stay right here.'' Who'd turn down a marvelous trip like that? Only a girl who wants to fight her battles on home ground: battles for friends, for a job of her own, for being somebody besides Susan Jordon's little sister! Scholastic Book Services, 1965. Paperback, 254 pages. Name inside front and back, word fiction on front edge. Firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $15.95
    First Love Farewell - A Pat Marlowe Story
    First Love Farewell - A Pat Marlowe Story Anne Emery Pat Marlowe is looking forward to college with great enthusiasm. Pat loves the theater, but her fiance, Tim does not. Berkley Highland Books, 1964. Paperback, 125 pages. Corner creases and spine wear and a small tear in 2 pages, but still very good reading. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $5.00
    High Note, Low Note
    High Note, Low Note Anne Emery Senior year, Jean's last chance to improve her grades, to win recognition at Sherwood High School. No wonder Jean has trouble keeping her mind on the music scholarship and all her fine school-year plans. Scholastic Book Services, 1966. Paperback, 222 pages. Slight edge wear and a corner crease. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $5.00
    1963 The Year Of The Bloody Sevens By William O. Steele
    1963 The Year Of The Bloody Sevens by William O. Steele. This is a hardback book with 187 pages and is in good condition. 09pdp149
  • Price: $12.00
    1909 The Young Outlaw By Horatio Alger, Jr.
    1909 The Young Outlaw by Horatio Alger, Jr. This is a hardback book with 168 pages and is in good condition. 09pdp148
  • Price: $12.00
    Ruth Fielding At Golden Pass
    Ruth Fielding at Golden Pass - or The Perils of an Artificial Avalanche Alice B. Emerson An adventure story for girls. Cupples & Leon Co., 1925. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 205 pages. Name inside front and spots. Pages 26 - 27 have a splash of spots across them. Light corner wear. Otherwise very good, firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $10.00
    John Paul Jones Of Us Navy 1958 Ruth Weir Young Adult
    John Paul Jones of US Navy 1958 Ruth Weir Young Adult Title: John Paul Jones of the U. S. Navy Author: Ruth Cromer Weir Illustrator: Edward Shenton Publisher, Publication Date: Makers of America series - Abingdon Press 1958 hardcover with Dust Jacket Description: Great young adult or pre-teen historical story about John Paul Jones and his dramatic career. Condition: Cover is very nice. Tight binding. NO rips, tears, bends, or noticed marks other than penciled inventory number on front page. Dust jacket does have some tears, bends, and a a couple missing pieces. Very clean book. Nice addition to your Teenager's Reading library.
  • Price: $2.25
    The Eskimo's Secret - Nancy Drew
    The Eskimo's Secret Carolyn Keene Nancy undertakes a desperate search for her kidnapped father Pocket Books / Minstrel Book, 1988. ISBN 0-671-73003-7. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 174 pages. Ex-library with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover is creased. Some water damage along edge. Cover is partly loose. Still good reading copy. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $6.25
    Shortcut To Peril
    Shortcut to Peril James I. Clark, ill. by Marc Glessner Relates the adventure of a beaver trapper who survived for 57 days after becoming lost in the wilderness of British Columbia. Juvenile literature. Raintree Publishers, 1980. ISBN 0-8172-1570-0. Hard pictorial cover, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 46 pages. Slight corner wear. School names inside front and back. Very good, clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $2.00
    Squirrels In The School, Animal Ark Series
    Squirrels In The School, Animal Ark series by Ben M. Baglio. This is a soft cover children's book from 1996 with 134 pages and is in excellent condition. 08pdp701
  • Price: $9.00
    The Family Library Of Cats By Grace Pond
    The Family Library Of Cats by Grace Pond and Jacqueline Dineen. Many color photos and insightful information. This is a large hard cover book from 1981 with 80 pages. It is in good condition. 08pdp695
  • Price: $24.99
    Book-the Boy Scouts - At The Panama-pacific Exposition By Payson
    Lovely book in almost mint condition. The title of this BOOK is THE BOY SCOUTS at the PANAMA-PACIFIC EXPOSITION. It was written by LIEUTENANT HOWARD PAYSON. The copyright date is 1915 by HURST and COMPANY. The CONDITION is ESTATE / USED. The binding is tight and the paper shows some discoloration. There is minor signs of handling on the covers.
  • Price: $75.00
    Judy Bolton The Discovery At The Dragon's Mouth Book 31 1st Ed Dj
    This is a hard to find old Judy Bolton Mystery Stories book, with the hard cover reddish-brown tweed book having a multi-color printed dust jacket. Book #31 in the Judy Bolton Mystery series by Margaret Sutton. Photo shows the paper dust jacket cover, The Discovery at the Dragon's Mouth, #31 printed on dust jacket binding outer edge middle, published by Grosset & Dunlap (no Grosset & Dunlap number is printed on the outer dust jacket, on the inside front flap at the bottom under the publisher name is printed the number 100150 in black and the number 100100 is printed in red at the top of this inside front flap). Copyright date on back of title page is 1960. We believe this to be a first edition because a front of book inside page lists other books in the series ending this list with this book's title. The inside back cover flap of the dust jacket also has same list also ending with this book. The outside back cover lists The Vicki Barr books, ending with The Silver Ring Mystery. The inside front flap of the dust jacket provides a summary of the book. Book measures about 5 1/4 x 7 5/8 inches. Used condition, not mint, with much reading/age/use wear to the dust jacket. The book itself is in great condition, inside clean & tight, with just a few tiny brown spots. Dust jacket wear includes along the top and bottom edges folding/wrinkling/chipping/small pieces missing/small tears, creases, scuffing, etc., particularly at the top and bottom of the spine. At the top and bottom of the spine there are vertical tears, with the top tear curving back like a backwards J through the name of the book on the spine, with this prevented from further ripping by old tape on the inside of the dust jacket. There is also another small tear near the bottom spine but interior to the front jacket near the M in Margaret Sutton's name (as if this was pierced here). There is an about 1 inch long vertical tear on the front edge along where it meets the inside front flap, with much vertical creasing lines along the front flap edge and a small triangular tear along the front flap edge at the bottom. There are similar but smaller tears at the top and bottom of the flap edge for the back cover flap. There are fold lines visible on the front of the book through and below the word Bolton at the top, and other scuffing/white lines in this top A Judy Bolton Mystery wording. There is some yellowing/dirt on the inside of the dust jacket particularly where it covers the back of the book. This book was clearly enjoyed by the former owner! Still a hard to find book, particularly with its dust jacket. Please note that we have two books in this series listed for sale separately. If you wish to purchase more than one book, please e-mail us before placing the order since the shipping information has been inputted for a purchase of just one book and will not calculate the savings you would get when purchasing more than one shipped together in the same package (we will need to handle this for you).
  • Price: $4.50
    The Island
    The Island Gary Paulsen Every morning fifteen-year-old Wil Neuton gets up, brushes his teeth, leaves the house, and rows away from shore. He's discovered the island - a place where he can go to be alone and learn to know nature - and himself. On the island he watches the loons and the fish in the lake. And writes and paints. It feels good to get away from the tension rising between his parents, tension brought on by yet another move to a new town. But Wil can't stay away from the outside world forever. He must face Ray Bunner, the bully determined to challenge him, and his parents, who worry when Wil decides to stay on the island indefinitely. Can Wil bridge the growing gap between himself and the rest of the world? Bantam Doubleday Dell, 1988. ISBN 0-8124-8646-3. Pictorial library cover, 4-1/4 x 7 inches, 202 pages. Ex-school library, with pocket inside front, and school stamp. Very good, clean, and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $10.95
    The Beast In Holger's Woods
    The Beast in Holger's Woods August Derleth, ill. by Susan Bennett Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. Hard cover, 5-3/8 x 8-1/4 inches, 194 pages. Ex-school library, with school stamp, remnant of pocket, etc. Wear to spine ends and corners. Front flap of dust jacket is pasted inside front cover. Front gutter has 1-1/2 inch tear at top. Text is clean and firm. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $9.95
    The Singing Cave
    The Singing Cave Margaret Leighton, ill. by Manning deV. Lee A boy, his Indian friend, and the eastern girl visitor help solve mysteries of smuggling and water shortage in Southern California. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 169 pages. Ex-school library, with stamps and pocket in back. Worn edges and corners. Front hinge is loosening. Occasional small x. Good reading. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $2.00
    Lostman's River
    Lostman's River Cynthia DeFelice When 13-year-old Tyler MacCauley and his family dare to trust a stranger, they find out, to their horror, that they have jeopardized not only the land and all who live there, but their own future as well. Avon Camelot, 1994. ISBN 0-380-72396-4. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 160 pages. Light wear to edges and corners. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $5.00
    Aunt Eater Loves A Mystery
    Aunt Eater Loves a Mystery, an I Can Read Book, Weekly This book is Aunt Eater Loves a Mystery, an I Can Read Book, Weekly Reader Books and is by Cushman, Doug. This book is in NF, owner name. Reading Rainbow Book. condition. It was published by Harper & Row in 1987. It has a Hardbound binding and 64 pages. The ISBN number is 0-06-021326-4
  •  per page

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.