Home :: Books :: Cooking

Cooking

Products

  • Price: $18.00
    Cakes And Tortes
    Culinary Arts Institute, 1957, 68 pages, very good condition. Hard to find title in the Culinary Arts cookbook series.
  • Price: $5.00
    Copper Harbor Cooking
    Copper Harbor, Michigan, very good.
  • Price: $12.00
    Angostura Cookbook 1940-50's
    Angostura Cookbook from the Angostura-Wupperman Corporation of Norwalk, Conn. It is in wonderful condition and is a paperback booklet with the great front picture that appears to be from the 1940-50's. There are 48 great pages with wonderful idea for using Angostura.
  • Price: $18.00
    Freeport Journal-standard Heritage Cook Book Signed
    Signed by Olga Gize Carlile, 1976, 368 pages, Anne Vaterlaus's sketches throughout the book include landmarks of Northwest Illinois and Freeport. Very good condition.
  • Price: $6.95
    Family Holidays Around The World
    Here's a nice little 80-page softcover book about holidays in different countries. The book is organized by continent and then by country. It was compiled and published in 1964 by the American Home Economics Association. A PREVIOUS OWNER'S name is handwritten on title page. Interior pages are clean and unmarked.
  • Price: $5.95
    Gifts From A Country Kitchen; Bonus Pattern
    This apparent First Edition hardcover book was edited by Marion Ham and illustrated by Carolyn Ringland. 168 pages including index; contains numerous b/w & color photographs & illustrations. Recipes and step-by-step instructions for making more than 200 delicious gifts and festive decorations. No apparent defects inside or out. Also includes separate 8-page softcover booklet with patterns for Creative Gift Bags You Can Make in Minutes!
  • Price: $4.95
    Gifts From Your Kitchen
    Gifts from Your Kitchen: This First Edition hardcover from Better Homes and Gardens publishers includes 251 recipes for food gifts; ideas to make your gifts personal; and tips on wrapping and safe mailing. Previous owner's name handwritten on inside front. Otherwise, no apparent defects, inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    Thanksgiving Cookery
    A 'Traditional Country Life Recipe Series' First Edition, authors James W. Baker and Elizabeth Brabb transport the reader to a dinner table with a collection of favorite traditional recipes. These include Roasted Turkey, Basic Apple Pie, Hot Apple Cider, and Leftover Turkey Corn Pudding. Baker, director of research at Plimouth Plantation, captures the essence of our country as he explores the development and evolution of the Thanksgiving holiday. A new book with no apparent defects inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    The Thanksgiving Book
    This First Edition soft cover book includes a brief history of Thanksgiving, Thanksgiving prayers, favorite holiday readings from beloved American authors, music and lyrics for favorite songs, after dinner games for the whole family, Thanksgiving recipes, and a special section for Thanksgiving memories. It was written by Jerome Agel and Jason Shulman. A new book with no apparent defects inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    Celebrate The Season 2005, Better Homes And Gardens
    From the Editors of Better Homes and Gardens, this First Edition hard cover is a great one! How to decorate your home and tree, recipes for the holidays and last minute gift ideas are all included in this How To book. Handmade and home cooked are once again adjectives that carry a sense of value. Here are ideas for making your home special! The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects, inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    Great American Cookies
    Written by Lorraine Bodger, this hardbound book features 120 recipes for buttery, crunchy, rich, delicious all-time favorite cookies. Easy to make AND eat! Traditional favorites and new recipes. Plus a short course on icing and piping, cookies for bazaars and bake sales and the secret of assembly-line baking. Illustrated with black/white drawings. 168 pages. Index. A previous owner's name is handwritten inside the front,. Otherwise, neither book nor dust jacket shows apparent defects.
  • Price: $4.95
    Ideals Festive Party Cookbook
    Written by Sally Manesberg Flanzer and published in this softcover First Printing, the Ideals Festive Party Cookbook includes hints on decorating and special distinctive centerpieces, as well as complete menus for almost any party -- a Labor Day buffet, Mardi Gras feast, Super Bowl supper, Mother's Day brunch, and more!. Each day will become a special day when you create your own party from this collection! Also included are prose and poetry and a touch of photography and art. The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects, inside or out!
  • Price: $7.95
    Time Life Holiday Cookbook
    This First Printing hardcover book includes 344 holiday recipes compiled from the Time-Life Books Foods of the World series. Color photos throughout. Here you will learn how to prepare holiday foods in elegant, unexpected new ways and you will also discover the delicious possibilities for holidays you may never have celebrated before. Previous owner's name handwritten inside front. Book otherwise has no apparent defects. Dust jacket has some small tears on edges.
  • Price: $4.95
    American Family Christmas
    The best holiday recipes, decorations and gifts to make, plus nostalgic glimpses into how we have celebrated Christmas since 1885. 168 pages. Index. Hardcover. Compiled by Good Housekeeping Editorial Staff. Apparent FIrst Edition. Previous owner's name handwritten inside front. No apparent defects inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    Gifts From A Country Kitchen
    This First Edition hardbound copy of Gifts from a Country Kitchen was edited by Marion Ham and illustrated by Carolyn Ringland. With 168 pages including index, it contains numerous black/white and color photographs & illustrations. Recipes and step-by-step instructions for making more than 200 delicious gifts and festive decorations. Previous owner's name handwritten inside front. No apparent defects inside or out. Also includes separate 8-page softcover booklet with patterns for Creative Gift Bags You Can Make in Minutes!
  • Price: $4.95
    Holiday Cookies & Desserts
    Thirty-five tremendous recipes for special treats of the holiday season. Each of the 24 pages is adorned with a color photo to enhance the temptation. Compiled by the Editors of Better Homes and Gardens. The book is softcover and in As New condition with no apparent defects, inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    Southern Living Cookies Cookbook
    Recipes for many kinds of bar, dough, refrigerator, rolled and shaped cookies. Includes foreign as well as American favorites! Edited by Lena Sturges and illustrated by Carol Middleton. Second printing, softcover. Previous owner's name handwritten inside front. 80 pages. Index. Book has no apparent defects, inside or out.
  • Price: $4.95
    The Complete Chocolate Chip Cookie Book
    Here's a comprehensive and authoritative guide to the ultimate culinary delight! The book is both whimsical and useful, chock-full of insightful tips from cookie lovers and packed with tantalizing recipes for everything from the standard to the sublime. Tools, ingredients, and how-to instructions introduce the long list of chocolate chip cookie types -- with something for every palate. Written by Bob and Suzanne State; illustrated by Richard Anderson. First printing of the 128-page soft cover. Previous owner's name handwritten inside front. No other apparent defects, inside or out!
  • Price: $4.95
    Gifts That Taste Good
    Memoirs in the Making series edited by Anne Van Wagner Young. Illustrated with Color Photographs. Brimming with delicious recipes and thoughtful crafts that will bring that loving, handmade touch to all your gift-giving. First Printing. Index. Hardcover. In As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out!
  • Price: $9.95
    Maida Heatter's Book Of Great Chocolate Desserts
    Whether you are a timid novice or an acknowledged dessert artist, there is something for you in these 400 pages of mouth-watering glories. Chocolate cakes, cookies, pies, puddings, confections, indescribables, the World's Best Hot Fudge Sauce and more. Written by Maida Heatter; illustrated by Toni Evans. 428 pages. Index. Previous owner's name hand written inside. No other defects apparent, inside or out!
  • Price: $6.95
    The Great Chicago Melting Pot Cookbook
    With hundreds of ethnic groups, Chicago has rightfully earned its nickname as the melting pot of America. The authors (Agnes Feeney and John Leckel) selected a representative group of these nationalities and, in over 400 recipes, have presented the best of the native cuisine. Recipes for such dishes as Laoraf Liste (Caulflower Soup), Taazi Khumben Alu Mattarkari (Curried Vegetables), Lokshen Kugel (Noodle Pudding), and Blagi Jabolka (Syrup Apples) are interspersed with history about the various cultures and the city itself. A previous owner's name is handwritten on the title page. Outer page edges are somewhat discolored. Covers are without apparent defects.
  • Price: $35.00
    Golden Rule Foods Cookbook Ida Bailey Allen
    Golden Rule Co. cookbook 1930 as an approximate date (not dated). Lovely poem written by Ida Bailey Allen on the first couple of pages. Menus included. All of the pages are a tan color from age. The exceptions are the pages that define the beginning of each new category. These are printed on a glossy paper that is still white, with a full color lithograph like picture. Lots of pictures of the various spice tins and a list of their products. It is softcover and shows very little wear. There is a very small discoloration on the back cover about 1/4 of an inch in width. It's condition is pretty much unused condition, remarkable for it's age.
  • Price: $15.00
    Brandywine Canned Mushrooms And How To Serve Them
    Vintage I think around the 1940s, very good.
  • Price: $8.00
    Vintage Sunsweet Recipes Cookbook
    Recipes using Sunsweet prunes, peaches and apricots, 48 pages, 1950, very good condition.
  • Price: $5.95
    Betty Crocker Cookie Book
    Illustrated by Ray Skibinski and in its First Printing, this one's a great choice for the cookie baker! It's always time for homemade cookies and here you'll find hundreds of new recipes for not only old favorites, but new cookies for special occasions, holidays, club meetings, kids and grownups! All have been tested in the Betty Crocker Kitchens, as well as in homes across the country! 96 pages. Soft covers. Index. No apparent defects, inside or out.
  • Price: $5.00
    Christmas In The Heartland
    Award-winning author Marcia Adams captures all the nostalgia and festivity of the yuletide with heirloom recipes and easily duplicated craft ideas, decorations, and traditions for Joyous Celebrations. Glorious full-color photos by Jon Jensen. 164 pages. Index. Hard cover. Stated First Edition. No apparent defects inside or out!
  • Price: $5.00
    Holiday Home Cooking
    Chosen from 3,000 favorite recipes from members of the Cooking and Crafts Club, these are the 'family secrets' that are handed down from one generation to the next and are especially significant to those attending festive family gatherings. The book glows with the spirit of the season as Editor Frances McCullough shares the holiday traditions and recipe files collected over the years. 294 pages. Index. Designated a Book Club Edition. No apparent defects inside or out.
  • Price: $5.95
    Ideals Christmas And Holiday Cookbook
    Three earlier editions of Ideals were combined into this special volume to inspire exceptional Christmas fare and unique menus for holidays and celebrations throughout the year. 192 pages. Hardbound. Index, Sections One and Three are exclusively Christmas, while the second part features recipes for traditional holidays as well as a skating party, weekend cookout, harvest time and other events. Section Two includes recipes from 15 individual countries ranging from England and Ireland to Denmark, France and Germany, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Poland and Russa and on through China and Japan. The book is in Very Good condition. A previous owner's name is handwritten on the title page. Dust jacket edges show light shelf wear. This one's full of great ideas!
  • Price: $5.00
    Christmas Cooking From The Heart
    From Better Homes and Gardens: Hardcover. Apparent First Edition. 160 pages. Wonderful color photos throughout. Rediscover your heritage this season with Christmas recipes from around the world. Menus and table-setting ideas help your family re-create the holiday traditions Grandma knew. No apparent defects inside or out!
  • Price: $4.95
    Festive Baking With Whole Grains: Home For The Holidays
    Emphasizing the use of whole grains and the practice of baking as a family experience, Ken Haedrich wrote this hardcover guide for stress-free holiday baking. The 268-page book provides 125 recipes for wholesome holiday treats and covers such issues as mailing baked gifts, working with yeast, and baking with children. Indexed. No apparent defects, inside or out! Dust jacket has very minor wear to edges/corners. Apparent First Edition.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Creative Christmas Kitchen
    Hardcover. Edited by Anne Van Wagner Childs. Apparent First Edition. 128 pages. Memories in the Making Series. Color photos throughout. Great recipes like Chocolate Eggnog, teapot cookies, basil-garlic snack wafers and many, many more. Plus great craft ideas to serve your goodies! Like new with no apparent defects.
  • Price: $3.00
    Modern Method Of Preparing Delightful Foods
    Charming small cook book written in 1927. Packed with simple, easy to follow recipes. Hard cover and measures 6-3/4 x 4-1/4 . 551 pages. Clean in very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
  • Price: $6.00
    National Presto Cooker Recipe Book Model 60
    National Presto Cooker (Model '60') Recipe Book. Instructions and recipe booklet with instructions and time tables for cooking and canning. 128 pages. Measures 4 x 5 . In very good condition.
  • Price: $5.00
    Quick & Tasty Christmas Gifts
    Memories in the Making Series. Edited by Anne Van Wagner Childs. 128 pages. Index. Wonderful color photos of each recipe. Simple ingredients and packaged mixes are used to produce recipes that yield enough for several gifts. And the creative crafts and presentation ideas are easily done with quick techniques that no one will guess could be done in minutes! Great gifts for everyone on your list! Apparent First Edition. No apparent defects, inside or out!
  • Price: $12.00
    Kellogg's Keep On The Sunny Side Of Life Book
    Keep on the Sunny Side of Life Book by Kellogg's 5 1/4 inches by 7 1/4 inches. It's dated 1933 and features a colorful image of a happy family and their Terrier dog To Keep Happy, Keep Well -- a new way of living . This starts off with a section on Public Enemy Number 1 - can you guess what it is? According to Kellogg's it's constipation :-) The entire booklet touts the good health rewards of consuming bran. There are recipes, and a 7-day diet to correct constipation, as well as an Ideal Weight, According to Height listing. Super graphic of very chic 1930's women at a scale. (See second picture)
  • Price: $12.00
    Kellogg's The Sunny Side Of Life Book
    The Sunny Side of Life Book by Kellogg's 5 1/4 inches by 7 1/4 inches. It's dated 1934 and features a colorful image of a happy family and their Terrier dog To Keep Happy, Keep Well -- a new way of living . It appears to have been some kind of mailer because the back has a For like a place for an address, and Permit No. 33 U.S. Postage Paid in the upper right corner, but it's never been mailed. This has a section on The Food Road that illustrates the journey of food through the body, among other facts. Super color graphics throughout with all kinds of recipes.
  • Price: $10.00
    The Plus Food For Minus Meals Kellogg's
    The title of this small recipe book is The Plus Food For Minus Meals by Kellogg's. It's approximately 6 1/4 inches by 4 1/2 inches and is in very good condition with a small dark spot on the front cover. I listed this as 1930 but it's not dated. However, the images and graphics appear 1930s-1940s to me. There is an insignia on the inside front cover that says Accepted by the American Medical Assn. Committee On Food . All of the pictures of the recipe results are in full color! The back cover displays their various offerings of breakfast cereal and their Hag coffee. Additionally, there is an insert that boasts about the Kaffee Hag Coffee produced by Kellogg's that is 97% caffeine free. Images and information on front and back.
  • Price: $8.00
    Kellogg's Increasing The Farm Market Recipe Book
    This tiny cookbooks is by Kellogg's titled Increasing The Farm Market. It's about 3 3/4 inches by 4 3/4 inches, and has an awesome graphic of a variety of Kellogg's products, including Pep 30% Bran Flakes, Wheat Krumbles and Kellogg's Coffee. It listed the date as 1930 for the search engine's requirements, but it's not dated. The graphics seem to indicate 1930s-1940s to me. This has not only recipes, but a table of Weights and Measures, How to remove stains, a page for Personal REcords, and all about Kellogg's - how much Corn, wheat, bran, etc. they use each day! The image shows front and back. The light streak on the front near the lettering is not a stain. It looks more like sun bleaching or fading.
  • Price: $12.00
    Heinz Magic Of Food Show Cookbook World's Fair
    Heinz Magic of Food Show recipe book from the Theatre of Food - Festival of Gas Pavilion, New York World's Fair 1964-1965. Recipes prepared by the Home Economics Department of H. J. Heinz Company Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15230. Front and back inside covers have illustrations of the various Heinz products. Full of lots of 1960 era recipes! Some staining on the front and back of cover as indicated on the picture, but otherwise, a clean copy, one staple in good shape.
  • Price: $26.00
    Jell-o Jello Recipe Book From Early 1931
    This is a recipe book for early Jell-O recipes dated 1931. It is approximately 5 3/4 inches by 4 inches across. As you can see from the pictures, there are stains on the front and back cover. The stains don't go all the way through the booklet. I've included a scan of the middle pages so that you can see the clearness of the pages, as well as the slight rusting of the staples. This one includes info on the last few pages about how to mold your Jell-o, Jell-O Rules and pictures of Jell-O molds you can purchase at the bargain price of 25 cents - 6 individual sized molds or 1 large size. Also instructions for making ice cream. The back cover shows the actual box of Jell-O as it looked back then and lists Six pure fruit flavors . The price is set lower due to the staining on the cover, but it really is a nice copy despite these stains.
  • Price: $35.00
    Jell-o Jello Recipe Book From Early 1900s
    Jell-o is all this little cookbook pamphlet says on the front. It's about 3 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches. There is some discoloration near the staples but otherwise it's in great shape except for age discoloration (no longer bright white). It was produced by the Genesee Pure Food Co. LeRoy, N.Y. On the back inside it reads Form No. 356-1-26-04-IMM. I believe this indicates 1904. However, there are other reasons I believe it's one of the first Jello booklet published and that it's very early 1900s, if not 1904. I went to the Jello site (did you know there's even a Jello museum?) and learned that prior to 1907, there were only four flavors, and that is clearly spelled out in the booklet, on the very first page ( JELL-O is put up in four flavors, Lemon, Orange, Raspberry and Strawberry, and is sold by all grocers at 10 cents per package. ). I also learned that in 1904, two flavors were added (chocolate and cherry). . . which makes it PRE 1904, no? Also, 1900 was the first year the name Jell-o was used by Genessee Pure Foods Co. These booklets were given out by salesmen with free samples when Jell-o was first on the market.
  • Price: $12.00
    Heinz Recipe Book
    Spiral bound Heinz Recipe Book published by H. J. Heinz Company. Includes First Course Suggestions, Easily Prepared Main Dishes, Vegetables Dressed Up, Salads and Sandwiches, Desserts and Menus for Every Occasion. Inside main cover both front and back have gorgeous full page images of all kinds of Heinz items. The edges are a little rough, and the back cover is creased along the spiral binding. Front cover has tear in left corner, as well as the right corner. Still a great copy, but I want to be honest with any flaws.
  • Price: $15.00
    American Heart Association Cookbook
    Hardcover cookbook by American Heart Association. 5th Edition: New and Revised. Looks pretty much unused. Some marks and minor creases on dust jacket.
  • Price: $6.00
    Easy To Make Recipes With Nestlé Cookie Mix
    Vintage, very good.
  • Price: $13.50
    Dining With The Dutchess, Weight Watchers Cookbook
    This fabulous hardcover cookbook is in very clean condition. It was put together by Sarah Ferguson, the Dutchess of York in conjuction with Weight Watchers. This 215 page book brings together great recipes that make you feel like you are not dieting. It gives the Weight Watchers points as well as calories, fats and carbohydrates.
  • Price: $12.50
    Pyrex Amish Design 1 1/2 Pint Casserole Dish
    This pretty aqua on white Pyrex casserole is in Mint condition. It is a small 1 1/2 Pt dish measuring 2 1/2 inches high by 6 1/4 inches in diameter. It is marked, Pyrex, 472, Made in the USA.
  • Price: $11.50
    The Soup Mix Gourmet Cookbook - Diane Phillips
    This large 498 page paperback cookbook presents 375 shortcut recipes using dry and canned soups. It is a wonderful collection of all kinds of recipes from Glazed Baby Carrots using Lipton Onion Soup to Vegetarian Lasagne using Knorr Cream of Broccoli Soup Mix to Spicy Cranberry Sauce using Lipton Savory Herb with Garlic Soup Mix.
  • Price: $5.00
    Sunbeam Mixmaster Booklet & Cook Book
    HOW TO GET THE MOST OUT OF YOUR Sunbeam MIXMASTER Model 10 booklet Circa 1950. Sunbeam mixmaster instruction and recipe book with photos of all attachments including meat grinder, slicer, drink mixer, colander, and butter churn with directions for use. Centerfold of full color advertisements for other Sunbeam appliances: iron, toaster, coffeemaster, waffle baker. Also, pages packed full of scrumptious recipes, probably even many old grandma's favorites! Clean, unmarked. SHINY IN AND OUT.
  • Price: $5.00
    Italian Cooking In The Grand Tradition Book
    Publisher: Dial Press Edition Description: Illustrated ISBN-10: 0385274246 Subject: Cooking, Food & Wine ISBN-13: 9780385274241 Topic: Regional: European Format: Book Language: English Publication Year: 1982
  • Price: $2.99
    Hearty Casseroles & Skillet Dinner 1994
    Betty Crocker Hearty Casseroles & Skillet Dinners booklet. 1994. Contest winners. Te BEST new cassserole recipes. 96 pages. In very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
  • Price: $10.00
    Brer Rabbit's New Orleans Molasses Recipes
    BRER RABBIT'S NEW ORLEANS MOLASSES RECIPE BOOKLET. SOFT COVER. PUBLISHED IN 1948 PENICK & FORD 50 PAGES. GREAT OLD RECIPE GRANDMOM AND MOM USE TO MAKE, LIKE POPCORN BALLS, MOLASSES COOKIES, ETC. This booklet is loose at the spine, otherwise, in very, very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
  • Price: $7.50
    Wine Seasoning And Wild Game Cooking
    This is a fun book to look at as well as to use for its recipes. It is full of usefull information about the game meats as well as cooking them. The recipes are gourmet really. The book is a soft cover spiral bound version with 146 pages.
  • Price: $12.50
    Treasured Recipes Of The Old South, Marie Kimball
    This small soft cover book has 21 pages of ham and pork recipes and go withs in a very Southern style. The book dates to 1941 and was put out by the John Morrell and Company.
  • Price: $7.50
    1991 Fred Trosts' Game Classics Cookbook
    If you ever wanted to know how to make an elk loaf, a fish pizza, Venison Strogonoff or other game specialties, this cookbook is for you. Reading thru the recipes, I find them interesting though I am not much of a wild game eater. I would inclined to try some of the fish recipes. The Pike Cajun style sounds intriguing as does the Herbed Stuffed Walleye. The book has 61 pages of recipes and a whole section on the trophy fishing and hunting records. This is a soft cover spiral bound book.
  • Price: $22.00
    Hershey Chocolate Company Cookbook
    Hershey Chocolate Company cooking pamphlet titled A Cookery Expert's New Recipes with an introduction by Woman's Editor from The Country Gentleman. It includes her pictures and her signature, but I'm at a loss as to what it says. The Chocolate and Cocoa Town is mentioned several times including under the aerial picture of Hershey, Pennsylvania. Lots of great recipes, and a Table of Food Values, comparing 1 pound of various Hershey products to other foods. Did you know that 1 pound of Hershey's milk chocolate has 2335 calories (at least back then!) and 1 pound of white bread has 1200 calories? I'm not sure what point they were trying to make, but it makes for amusing reading. It's just under 5 1/2 inches by 8 inches. This is undated, but I did some research on the company, the they used the Baby in the Bean logo from 1898 to 1936. That logo is evident on the picture on the back cover, so it falls sometime within that time frame. This has some problems as you can see from the pictures. The front cover and first page have what appears to be a food stain - doesn't appear to be water or grease, but it's not moldy at all, so I'm not sure what it is. The interior pages are in better condition. Even with those problems, it's nicely intact as far as the staples, with no tears except on the edge of the front page. The back cover itself would look awesome matted and framed in your kitchen! I think this is fairly rare. There's one on that famous auction site listed for $39.00 and I haven't found another anywhere.
  • Price: $28.00
    Vitality Demands Energy Cookbook 1934 General Mills
    Cookbook from General Mills dated 1934. Its title is Vitality Demands Energy 109 Smart New Ways to Serve BREAD Out Outstanding Energy Food. There is definitely foxing on the plain white pages in the front and back, but the internal pages with the recipes and pictures are not as bad. It's a good tight binding. It's approximately 9 inches by 6 inches. There are some marks on the front cover. The photo I'm displaying actually makes them look worse than they are :-) This book is all about BREAD recipes, and includes pictures and their signatures and promotional statements from the likes of Emily Post, Busby Berkeley, Claudette Colbert, Oscar of the Waldorf (premier maitre d'hotel) and none other than the original Betty Crocker! The earlier picture I could find on the internet was dated 1936, so this could be her original look!
  • Price: $25.00
    Heinz Book Of Salads 1925 With Bonus Insert
    Cookbooks titled Heinz Book of Salads, published in 1925 by H. J. Heinz Co. It's a softcover booklet about 4 1/2 inches by 7 1/2 inches, and 90 pages long. The cover has a few scuff marks (as seen on the left side of the picture) but otherwise it's in almost unused condition. There are a couple of exciting things about this cookbook. Besides the awesome graphics, front and back, and the great recipes, there is a small sheet of paper included. It is obvious from this insert that this cookbook was sent free of charge except for ...sending four cents in postage to... . The most intriguing thing is that on the back of this insert is A List of Heinz 57 Varieties. How Many Do You Know? So there you have it - the original Heinz 57 varieties! I doubt that little insert is found in many of these copies, and it's in mint condition. There is one beautiful color print on the inside cover of Fruit Ginger Ale Salad . Absolutely gorgeous print!
  • Price: $5.00
    Any Way You Like It V-8 Recipes
    Campbell Soup Co., 1978,
  • Price: $7.00
    Vintage Eleanor Hansberry Favorite Recipes
    by the president and originator of Hollywood Bread, Eleanor Hansberry of Hollywood, Florida. Very good.
  • Price: $12.00
    Nestle's Chocolate Kitchen Recipes By Jane Fulton
    No date, fold out, very good.
  • Price: $16.00
    Vintage My T Fine Chocolate Flavor Dessert Recipes
    1939, fold out, very nice.
  • Price: $45.00
    Betty Crocker New & Revised Cookbook
    Nice condition on this Betty Crocker cookbook. Copyright 1978, 1969, (no other printing mentioned so I assume this is the lst edition of the new one black marker mark on upper corner of lst page. 8.10s#3289
  • Price: $7.99
    Homemade Bread Cookbook - Cook Book
    Great bread recipes include: Cinnamon Crisps, french Chocolate Coffee Cake, Brioche, Kolache, Italian Panettone and Apple-Nut Coffee Cake just to mention a few. ADD $3.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Betty Crocker On The Grill Cookbook - Cook Book
    A few of the great recipes in this book include: Grilled Dill Salmon, Ginger Lime Tuna Steaks, Tangy onion Flowers, Mediterranean Bread Crisps, Herbed Italian Pasta Salad and lastly, Margarita Pie...YUM-YUM! ADD $3.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $3.99
    Season's Best Recipe Collection Cookbook - 2000
    Some tasty recipes included are: Tuscan Bean Dip, Grecian Party Squares, Southwest Country Casserole, Peach Tea Freeze, Waffle Berry Bread Pudding, Bananas Foster Stir-fry and lastly, Peach Melba Flan. Great recipes to try on family and friends. ADD $3.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Kraft Holiday Favorites Cookbook - Cook Book
    Some great Holiday favorites included are: Party Cheese Wreath, Creamy Coffee Eggnog, 5 Layer Mexican Dip, Chocolate Ribbon Pie, Caramel Nut Tart, Midnight Bliss Cake and lastly, Parmesan Breadsticks. A nice one to add to your cookbook library. ADD $3.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Kids Cookbook - Cook Book - Dole
    A great little cookbook for children. Easy and delicious recipes include: Breakfast Parfait, Banana Raisin Pancakes, Carrot & Raisin Salad, Crunchy Vegetable Burrito Banditos and lastly, Musical Fruit Melodies. A Great Little Gift Idea! ADD $2.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Simple Summer Meals Cook Book
    Great recipes for summertime or anytime include: Grilled Beef Satay, Bruschetta, Caramelized Apple & Onion Salad, Garden Tuna Salad Packets, Vegetable Topped Fish Pouches and Minty Green Tea Lemonade. Try some of these on family and friends. ADD $2.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $3.99
    George Foreman's Lean Mean Recipe Booklet Cook Book
    Super recipes to try out on your grill include: Uppercut Burger, Flyweight Fajitas, Tokyo Grill, Grilled Tarragon Chicken, TKO Potato Pancakes and Neutral Corner Onions. Add this great one to your cookbook collection. ADD $2.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Campbell's Creative Cooking - Cookbook - 8000 Recipes
    Great recipes featured in this cookbook from Campbell's Soup Company consist of: Garden Swiss Steak, Best Ever Meat Loaf, Perfect Tuna Casserole, Souper Easy Quiche, Buffet Layered Salad and No Knead Onion Bread. A nice one to add to your cookbook library. ADD $3.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $4.99
    Everyday Food Cookbook - Martha Stewart
    This great cookbook is in like new condition. It features delicious recipes of Indian Pudding, Turkey Chowder, Shepherd's Pie, Herbed Biscuits, Rosemary Lemon Chicken, Chestnut and Apple Stuffing, Glazed Squash, Pecan Pie...YUM-YUM! ADD $4.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $15.00
    Favorite Recipes Of American Casseroles,1968
    Nice Cookbook, Favorite Recipes of American Casseroles including Breads. It is in nice condition with a little edgewear. It was published by Favorite Recipes Press dated 1968. It has 383 great pages with such a wide variety of recipes and also some pictures.
  • Price: $65.00
    The Gingerbread Book
    Steven Stellingwerf, 1991, 128 pages, dust jacket, provides recipes and detailed instructions for making gingerbread decorations from simple ornaments to a Victorian mansion, including projects for Valentine's Day, Easter, and Halloween.
  • Price: $8.00
    Encyclopedia Of Creative Cooking
    1984, Volume 1 Soups and Starters, hardcover, 96 pages, signed by the Editors for U.S. editions, very good.
  • Price: $5.99
    Family Circle Cooking Volume 7
    The very best in dessert recipes and three different mini-volumes for dinners in a dash and do-ahead dinners. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 7. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. There is a small quarter-inch mark on the inside title page. The cover and remaining pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 126-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.
  • Price: $12.99
    Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookbook
    Over 175 old-timey Highland recipes and remedies from the Blue Ridge and Great Smoky Mountains. Favorites include Moravian Cookies, Gooseberry Preserves, Indian Ash Cakes, Country Style Snaps, Rabbit and Squirrel, and Fried Country Ham. Southern Appalachian Mountain Cookbook by Ferne Shelton. Copyright 1964 by Ferne Shelton. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 32-page softcover booklet measures about 6 inches by 9 inches. Fine condition.
  • Price: $7.99
    The Jell-o Pages
    The quickest way to find a smile - Jell-O! Convenient Jell-O gelatin snacks, desserts and salad recipes to fit any occasion. Favorites include Quick Ambrosia Delight, Melon Bubble, and Sunset Yogurt Salad. The Jell-O Pages. ©1987 General Foods Corporation. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 30-page softcover booklet measures about 5.25 inches by 8.25 inches. Fine condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Cooking Class Italian Cookbook
    Hardcover, 1993, 94 pages, color pictures.
  • Price: $40.00
    La Cucina Di Lidia
    By Lidia Bastianich. Hardcover, 286 pages, color photographs, 1990, dust jacket. Lidia Bastianich describes cooking of her native Istria as 50 percent Italian, 35 percent Yugoslavian, and the rest mixed German and Hungarian. She introduced this unique cuisine to New York in her acclaimed restaurant, Felidia, and now she makes it available to everyone in a cookbook.
  • Price: $45.00
    Dining With Proust
    By Senderena Borrell, Alain Senderens, Jean-Bernard Naudin. Hardcover, 192 pages. Dining with Proust invites you into this great novelist's sublime fin-de-siecle world, where you'll feast on wine, sumptuous meals, and, of course, madeleines. The reader enters a gallery of vintage photographs, master paintings, excerpts from his masterpiece In Search of Lost Time, and recipes from the novel revised for the modern kitchen. We follow Proust's path, from his childhood in Combray to the Swanns' in Paris, through Wednesday suppers with Madame Verdurin to the high society of the Reveillon and Guermantes estates, and finally to the seacoast. Eat, drink, and celebrate the good life with the poets and artists of the day, among them Baudelaire, Valery, and Monet. Like its popular predecessor Monet's Table, Dining with Proust is a virtuoso blend of food, literature, art, and history. With sixty delicious, easy-to-follow recipes, and magnificent illustrations, here is a feast for the palate as well as the spirit.
  • Price: $20.00
    Lee Bailey's Cooking For Friends
    Menus for breakfasts, lunches, and dinners as well as picnics and holiday feasts.1992. 200 full-color illustrations. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket, 199 pages, with color photos.
  • Price: $40.00
    The New French Cooking For Healthy Gourmet Eating
    Cuisine Sante Christophe Buey. 1987 Hardcover with dustjacket. 192 pages. Based on the work of a French cooking school written by its head teacher. The photographs in the book illustrate both techniques and finished dishes. Very good.
  • Price: $10.50
    Betty Crocker's Dinner In A Dish Cookbook
    This hardcover spiral bound book is in excellent condition and dates to 1972. It is one of my favorites for easy and tasty meals. There recipes for English Steak and Kidney Pie to Veal Di Napoli to Smoky Mountain Skillet Beans. These are just super recipes in full color in the 152 page book.
  • Price: $12.50
    Americana Cookery, Illustrated Cookbook
    This neat soft cover cookbook was compiled by the Home Economics teachers to be a showcase of Regional American Traditional Recipes. There are 190 pages of everything from Wikiwiki Ham Bake to Bayou Brunswick Stew and Mexican Squash. This is a superb cookbook for trying new foods as there are so many in here.
  • Price: $8.50
    Butter N Love Recipes From Local 137 Women's Committee
    This soft cover spiral bound cookbook has a multitude of great down to earth usable recipes. I tried a few and really liked the Steak Casserole and the Graham Bread. There are 186 pages including a nice index of recipes and some tabbed recipes. The cookbook is clean but does have a big stain on the back.
  • Price: $8.50
    Wilton Beginners Guide To Cake Decorating
    If you want a crash course in cake decorating, this little 35 page full color soft cover book will do it. It explains the hows of using the decorating equipment and gives lots of patterns for special cakes.
  • Price: $12.50
    1961 Knudsen Recipes
    If you want an all around Dairy Recipe book, this 64 page soft cover book from Knudsen's Dairy can't be beat. There are main courses, salads, soups and desserts.
  • Price: $9.50
    1953 Spry Home Baking Made Easy
    This is a wonderful beginning baking book that is 57 years old and still new. There are 21 pages of all types of baked goods that appeal to all types of tastes.
  • Price: $8.00
    Borden's Quick And Easy Desserts
    This soft cover book has 32 full color pages of recipes that use Borden's Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk. There are cakes, pies and more that are absolutely fantastic.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Old Farmer's Almanac Colonial Cookbook
    This fun soft cover cookbook was put out in 1976 by the Old Farmer's Almanac people. It has 64 pages of foods that the Colonial era folks would have eaten. The recipes are good, very wholesome and slightly modernized for our tastes.
  • Price: $14.95
    The Biggest Loser Cookbook - 2006
    This book has over 125 great recipes for healthy eating when you are trying to lose weight. Recipes include: Boston Cream Peanut Butter Banana Split, Tasty Egg White Omelet, Turkey Goulash and Bruschetta Eggplant. Adapted from NBC's hit show The Biggest Loser. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.
  • Price: $8.50
    Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet Cookbook
    What happens when a true gourmet has to go on a diet? Well, this cookbook happened. This is the 10th printing of a book written in 1980. It has 270 pages of healthy and wonderfully good tasting meals.
  • Price: $7.50
    The New Blender Cookbook
    This soft cover edition of the New Blender Cookbook dates to 1975 but it works for today. There are all types of recipes such as Avocado Dressing and Salmon Mousse within its 176 pages.
  • Price: $9.50
    Gold Medal The Rainbow Bakery Children's Cookbook
    It is hard to find good children's cookbooks. This one is bright and happy and easy for a child to use. The book has 76 pages of recipes such as Teddy bread and Cockadoodle Pie (chicken pot pie).
  • Price: $8.50
    Avocado Bravo, The Best Avocado Cookbook
    This soft cover cookbook is the absolute best for Avocado cookery. It has 48 pages of dips, salads, appetizers and more.

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.