Home :: Books :: Cooking

Cooking

Products

  • Price: $22.00
    Book, Bringing Up Father, Mcmanus, 1921 4th.
    WONDERFUL BOOK, BRINGING UP FATHER BY GEORGE McMANUS FROM CUPPLES AND LEON COMPANY PUBLISHERS FROM NEW YORK. THIS IS THE 4TH SERIES, COPYRIGHT 1921. IT HAS 48 GREAT PAGES OF THIS MUCH LOVED CARTOON CLIPS AND TEXT WITH THE FRONT COVER UNHOOK FROM THE BOOK. SEE THE PICTURES, OTHERWISE IN GOOD CONDITION WITH A LITTLE AGE COLORING. IT IS A WONDERFUL, AS FOUND, TREASURED BOOK.
  • Price: $7.50
    1979 Wilton Yearbook Of Cake Decorating
    This large paperback book is a full collection of decorating techniques using the Wilton Cake Pans popular during 1979. There are instructions for circus cakes and many for comic book characters such as Superman, Superwoman and Bugs Bunny. The book is clean and in good condition. Please choose First Class Postage for this item.
  • Price: $7.50
    1973 Vintage Wilton Cake Decorating Yearbook
    This is one of the decorating year books from Wilton Enterprises which showcases its various pans put out thru the years and shows other cake decorating ideas. This large paperback has ideas for a cottage a standing doll in a cake dress and of course, being the 70's astrological designs. The book is in excellent condition from 1973.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Best Of Clay Pot Cooking Cookbook
    This like new, giftable, book covers the best recipes for use in clay pot cooking. There are 96 pages of everything from Banana Bread Pudding to Green Beans with Tomatoes and Feta Cheese.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Clay Pot Cooking Cookbook
    This like new, giftable, book covers the best recipes for use in clay pot cooking. There are 64 pages of everything from Oven Roasted Garlic to Moroccan Spiced Chicken.
  • Price: $7.50
    Sunset Living Fresh Ways With Italian Cooking
    The cookbooks from Sunset books and Sunset Magazine are a beauty to use and look at. This one focuses on Contemporary adaptations of traditional Italian dishes. There are 96 pages of classic recipes.
  • Price: $7.50
    Sunset Living Favorite Recipes - Soup And Stews
    The cookbooks from Sunset books and Sunset Magazine are a beauty to use and look at. This one focuses on Soups and Stews for all seasons. There are 96 pages of traditional and not so traditional recipes.
  • Price: $7.50
    May 1994 Pillsbury Springtime Brunches Cookbook
    This cookbooklet from 1994 is the full color type that entice you in the grocery store checkout line. This baby is perfect for light festive brunches anytime but especially in the warmer summer months. There are 94 pages of treats such as Raspberry Breakfast Bread, Light and Lemony Spinach Salad, Cheesy Hash Browns and Ham, Creamy Fruit Cooler and so many more.
  • Price: $7.50
    1999 Pampered Chef Seasons Best Cookbook
    These cookbooklets from Pampered chef contain great, easy to make recipes with flair. This one dates to Fall/Winter of 1999 and contains a myriad of recipes perfect for the holidays and beyond. You will find treats such as Thai Vegetable Pizza, Stir Fry, Pineapple Upside Down Cake, and Mini Cinnamon Rolls. There are 30 pages in the book.
  • Price: $7.50
    Gold Medal 1998 Simple Summer Desserts Cookbook
    These cookbooklets from 1998 are the full color type that entice you in the grocery store checkout line. This baby is perfect for light desserts anytime but especially in the warmer summer months. There are 97 pages of treats such as Strawberry Rhubarb Dessert, Peach Raspberry Cobbler, Chocolate Nectarine Shortcake and so many more.
  • Price: $5.99
    Family Circle 1972 Volume 1 Cookbook
    Professional tips, American classics, appetizers, and beverages are covered in this first volume of the Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking series. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. This volume includes the original welcoming flyer that came with this series. The front cover top edge has some wear and the bottom edge has some indentations. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 128-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.
  • Price: $8.50
    Claire Criscuolo's Homestyle Vegetarian Cookbook
    This large soft cover cookbook was put out in 1994 and is entitled, CLAIRE'S CORNER COPIA COOKBOOK. It contains 225 homestyle vegetarian recipes that anyone would like. Some of the recipes within are Cheese Scones, Vegetable Bean and Barley Soup, Gourmet Pizza, Lithuanian Coffee Cake and so much more. There are 275 pages of delicious vegetarian recipes.
  • Price: $8.50
    Pampered Chef Stoneware Sensations Cookbook
    This large soft cover cookbook was put out by the Pampered Chef company in 1997. It covers all the basics of cooking on their or anyone's stoneware/clay baking dishes. The book has 96 pages full color pages of everything from appetizers to desserts.
  • Price: $7.50
    Quick And Delicious Creole Cooking Cookbook
    This large soft cover cookbook was put out in 1989 by Playmore Corp and covers all the basics in Creole Style Cooking. You will find the classics such as Crawfish Jambalaya and Shrimp de Jonghe as well as a great section of appetizers and making different chicory coffees. The book is clean in good condition with a bit of cover wear and has 65 pages.
  • Price: $10.00
    Book, Mary-'gusta, Joseph C. Lincoln, 1916
    GREAT BOOK OF MARY-'GUSTA BY JOSEPH C. LINCOLN PUBLISHED BY THE A.L. BURT CO. OF N.Y, COPYRIGHT 1916. IT IS IN NICE CONDITION WITH 411 PAGES OF THIS CUTE, EARLY NOVEL WITH A GREAT FRONT PICTURE. NICE CONDITION.
  • Price: $12.00
    250 Ways To Prepare Poultry And Game Birds 1940
    Culinary Arts Institute, 1940, 48 pages, very good condition.
  • Price: $8.00
    250 Ways To Prepare Poultry And Game Birds
    Culinary Arts Institute, 1949, 48 pages, very good condition. Light wear to covers.
  • Price: $8.00
    Vintage Pies How To Bake Them
    The East Ohio Gas Company, 16 pages, very good, no date.
  • Price: $5.99
    Woman's Day Encyclopedia Of Cookery Vol 4
    How to buy, prepare, cook and serve Croquettes, Custards, Crullers, Cucumbers, Currants, Dates, Dewberries, Dinners, Desserts, Dumplings, Dandelion Wine, Doughnuts, Eggnog, Eggplant, Dressings, Elderberries, Endive, Éclairs, Divinity, and Figs. Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery, Volume 4. Copyright ©1966 Fawcett Publications, Inc. Second Edition. The cover has very minor corner bends. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 168-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.
  • Price: $35.00
    Dionne Quintuplets Book, Soon Will Be Three
    THE FIVE DIONNE QUINTUPLETS BOOK, SOON WE WILL BE THREE YEARS OLD IN WONDERFUL CONDITION. A 32 PAGE BOOKLET JUST FILLED WITH ADORABLE PICTURES AND THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF THESE AMAZING LITTLE GIRLS. IT WAS PUBLISHED BY WHITMAN PUBLISHING, COPYRIGHT 1936 BY N.E.A SERVICE. A WONDERFUL FIND.
  • Price: $6.99
    Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 4
    Classy convenient foods gone classic: Snow-drifted Valentine Alaska, Pumpkin tarts, Cream-ruffed cherry pie. Also canny ways with canned foods. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 4. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 128-page hardcover is in Fine condition.
  • Price: $9.95
    The New Zucchini Cookbook
    I know the old jokes about never leaving your car unlocked in the late summer and early fall because you will come back to a front seat full of zucchini. But this book would have you looking forward to such an event. The recipes in this paperback book are downright delicious and inventfull. There are dishes such as Zucchini Strata, Zucchini Tempura, Zucchini Cheese Squares and whole host of other in the 170 page book.
  • Price: $7.50
    Shortcut Cooking With Lipton Side Dishes
    This fabulous paperback cookbook takes the packaged Lipton Side Dishes and makes them into superb main courses. This is in full color with 94 pages and contains recipes such as Warm Goat Cheese Salad, Chicken Apple Curry, Marinated Lemon Pepper Chicken with Lemon-pepper Noodles and countless others.
  • Price: $9.95
    The Hundred Menu Chicken Cookbook - Ackart
    This might just become your favorite cookbook. I know it is one of mine. The hardcover book covers 100 varied menus using chicken as the main course. It will greatly expand your menu ideas for all tastes. My favorites are the Chicken with Pears and the Chicken with Sweet Wine. These are great for family or company. The book has 180 pages and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $9.00
    Reprint Of The 1884 Ladies Of Berkeley Ca Cookbook
    This fabulous paperback cookbook is an exact reprint with advertisements of the Ladies of Berkeley 1884 cookbook. It is chockful of delightful recipes such as Cream Cakes, Rice Pudding, Snow Cakes, Corned Roast Beef and many others. These could easily be done today for a taste of nostalgia.
  • Price: $9.95
    Hardcover Cookbook - Cooking Under Pressure
    This fabulous hardback cookbook isn't about cooking under stress (like Hell's Kitchen) but cooking using pressure cookers. This is an updated tome of 268 pages for using Mom's pressure cooker for tasty, healthy, less expensive meals. There are all types of recipes as well as hints and helps. This book is in LIKE NEW giftable condition.
  • Price: $7.50
    George Foreman Grilling Machine Cookbook
    This softcover book is a great go-with for your George Foreman Lean Mean Grilling Machine. It gives you new uses for the machine. You will find recipes for Herbed Porkchops with New Potatoes as well as Santa Fe Veggie Burgers within the 236 pages.
  • Price: $15.50
    Huge Hardcover British Dairy Recipe Cookbook
    This fabulous large hardback cookbook has 316 full color pages of recipes from the British Isles. I tried a few and loved the Scottish Ginger Cake and the Baked Trout with Cucumber Sauce. The ingredients seem fairly common and the tastes are different and superb.
  • Price: $22.50
    1959 General Foods Kitchens Cookbook
    This hardcover book is a classic cookbook. It has 436 pages of every recipe you could need. The inside cover is loose but still well attached and the book is in very good, clean condition. This book is the 1959 edition.
  • Price: $8.50
    Cake Styling, Presenting And Photographing Your Cakes
    This hardcover book isn't so much as a cookbook but a handbook on presenting your cakes. If you are a baker of any sort, this would be very helpful. The book was written in 1991 but is germaine to today's cakes. The pictures are lovely. There are 88 pages of ideas for table decorations for the cake table - for holidays and weddings. The book is in clean condition, but someone ripped out the inside cover page.
  • Price: $7.50
    Heinz 57 Sauce Cookbook
    My most favorite cookbooks are those put out by the producers of the food. This 13 page cookbook tells exactly how to cook and season a steak. It covers the different kinds of steaks and the cooking differences.
  • Price: $7.50
    Waring Blender Cookbook
    This softcover cookbook and use and care book came with the Waring Blender circa 1969. But the recipes are still wonderful for the drinks, sauces and batters. The booklet has 61 pages and is clean and in good condition.
  • Price: $8.50
    Foodworks - Food Activities And Recipes For Kids
    This fun book hails from Ontario Canada. It is a withdrawn library book that explores science thru food. The book is a fun look science but is written in ML with the cup equivilant. This is a paperback book with 91 pages.
  • Price: $9.95
    What's Cooking, Burt Wolf Cookbook
    This large hardbound cookbook was put together by Burt Wolf, the famous TV chef of the 1980 era. It is a great book with popular dishes that are fairly easy to make and very very good. The book has 382 pages with family friendly food like Macaroni with Ham and Cheese and Chocolate Cheesecake.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Classic Celebrity Cookbook
    This 128 page spiral bound cookbook features recipes of famous celebrities and a small bio of their lives. The book has recipes such as Caesar Salad from Shelley Winters, A Vegetable Medley from Carol Burnett and Sweet and Sour Red Cabbage Salad from Perry Como.
  • Price: $9.50
    Rodale's Naturally Great Foods Cookbook
    This 408 page hardbound cookbook doesn't subscribe to eating foods with little or no taste! What it does do is put together some fabulous recipes with natural, healthy foods. The Lemon Sesame Dressing is a summer favorite at my house and the Zucchini Dollar Cakes are a real treat and a great way to use up that abundance. But there are more than just light foods, the Fish Chowder was a great way to use up less than stellar kinds of fish.
  • Price: $7.50
    Hershey's Cocoa Cookbook
    This small soft cover paperback cookbook is one book a chocoholic should not be without. Though I don't like feeding a habit, this is one you can indulge a bit. The book has 96 pages of temptations such as Cocoa Divinity, Holiday Chocolate Fruit and Nut Log, Cocoa Mousse Dessert and Double Chocolate Torte..
  • Price: $9.00
    The Shooter's Bible Cookbook By Geraldine Steindler
    This large soft cover cookbook is a real help for those of us challenged when presented with a NEW meat. It helped when a raw pheasant showed up in my kitchen for preparation! This 200 page book covers everything from Fish to Crows, Racoons to Pheasants and Sheep and Goats to Porcupine.
  • Price: $9.50
    Prescription For Cooking Casseroles Cookbook
    This book was put together from recipes given in 1968 by Hospital Auxiliary Members. It is a spiral bound book with 370 plus pages of great down home recipes. (nobody shares bad recipes!) The book has alittle of everything in it from Hominy Grits Casserole from Frederick Oklahoma to Barbequed Rice Casserole from Sarasota Florida.
  • Price: $8.50
    Time Life The Cooking Of The Melting Pot Cookbook
    This large full color hard cover book was one of a series put out by the Time Life people in the late 1960-early 1970 era. It covered foods of the world and later food of the Americans. This is the cooking of the American Melting Pot and it explores the various cultures and ethnic groups who contribute to our collective cuisine. The presentation and recipes of the peoples are included as well. You will find recipes from a Jewish Deli as well as Basque Pollo Vascongado. There are 208 pages and it is a beautiful book to read as well as to use.
  • Price: $8.50
    Better Homes And Gardens Mexican Cookbook
    This large full color hard cover book features some of the absolute best and easiest Mexican recipes around. The book has 96 pages of recipes such as Gorditas, Chalupas, Relleno de Pollo and Quesadillas for those of us challenged in Ethnic cooking.
  • Price: $9.95
    1991 Wilton Cake Treasury Of Wedding Cakes Book
    This large full color soft cover magazine features some of the loveliest wedding cakes I have ever seen. This is the 1991 yearbook of wedding cakes from the Wilton Cake Pan people. There are 96 pages of full color pictures and instructions.
  • Price: $8.50
    Better Homes And Gardens All Time Favorite Pies
    This large full color hard cover book features some of the absolute best pie recipes. My favorite is cherry but the lemon meringue is a very close second. These are almost fool proof recipes for the novice or experienced cook alike. The book has 96 pages of yummy recipes.
  • Price: $7.50
    Sunset Magazine Homemade Soups Cookbook
    This large full color soft cover cookbook is a feast for the eyes as well as the palate. As lovely as the Sunset Magazine, this 96 page cookbook covers all types of cold, warm, first course and main dish soup recipes. You will find the best vegetable soup recipe I have ever had as well as a light Cranberry Soup for dessert.
  • Price: $7.50
    1972 Whole Earth Cookbook
    Though published in 1972, this book is just as germaine today. This paperback cookbook celebrates natural foods and organic cooking. It is a great book for help in choosing, storing and using healthful ingredients. The book has 180 pages. I tried the Apple and raisin slaw on my meat and potatoes family and they loved it.
  • Price: $7.50
    Beautiful Gourmet Recipes From Mccormick Schilling
    This cookbooklet was a free premium from the McCormick Spice people circa 1980's. There are recipes for Mandarin Pork, Baked Alaska, Gaspacho, Roast Leg of Lamb Boulangere, and others that would have been beyond my meager talents previously. These are full color doable recipes!
  • Price: $5.99
    Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 10
    Hotdog fancier? Awed by your supermarket's array of instants and mixes and wondering how to use them creatively? Love to cook for others, to bake your Christmas gifts? Like to put up pickles and preserves, to make jams and jellies? This volume is like four books in one with cooking tips and gift ideas! Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 10. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. The cover has minor wear at the top of the spine and along the top edge. The back cover has minor wear along the lower side edge. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 126-page hardcover is in Very Good Plus condition.
  • Price: $11.99
    Southern Living 1983 Annual Recipes
    Every single recipe month-by-month from the renown Southern Living magazine for the year 1983. Hundreds of recipes including Sherried mushrooms, Chicken-almond pocket sandwiches, Yeast bread squares, Marinated Flank Steak, and Velvety Roquefort vichyssoise. Beautiful color photographs, charts, menus, tips and more. Southern Living 1983 Annual Recipes. Copyright 1983 by Oxmoor House, Inc. The cover has some wear along the edges and spine. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 358-hardcover is in Very Good Plus condition.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage Cook Book - Cooking
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY DISHES, RECIPES AND BEAUTIFUL PICTURES, 127 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    Good Food On A Budget - Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK TO HELP YOU TO PREPARE GOOD FOOD ON A BUDGET, FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY DISHES AND BEAUTIFUL PICTURES, 96 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage Fast Meals Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL DISHES, RECIPES, 96 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $12.00
    Parties For All Seasons Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL RECIPES, 96 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $12.00
    Super Sweet & Puddings Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL RECIPES,PRINTED IN ENGLAND - 96 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    Good Cooking With Wine Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL RECIPES - 80 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage Casserole Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL RECIPES,MOSTLY CASSEROLE RECIPES - 160 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    All-time Favorite Beef Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL RECIPES - 96 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $9.99
    The Easy Gourmet Cook Book
    LOVELY VINTAGE BOOK FULL OF WHAT IT SEEMS TASTY and TRADITIONAL GOURMET RECIPES - 160 PAGES,EXCELLENT USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $12.00
    Womens Evening Club Cookbook , 1964
    GREAT WOEMN'S EVENING CLUB COOKBOOK DATED 1964. IT IS A BOOK OF THE FAVORITE RECIPES OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CLUB IN BRATTLEBORO, VERMONT. IT HAS 99 PAGES OF DELICIOUS RECIPES AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
  • Price: $40.00
    Heinz Recipe Book
    1939, spiral bound, 212 pages, very good.
  • Price: $45.00
    Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1946 Cookbook
    Offering this wonderful 1946 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1946. Black cloth hardboards with red lettering and blue decorative lines. Good++ condition, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs; cover clean. Pages are good, clean and white, no tears or stains or scribbles. This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (slight edge rolling and toning - still readable - cakes tab lettering has worn off - from using all the great recipes so often! A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes! Media Mail Insured shipping is $6.50.
  • Price: $12.00
    Best One-dish Meals Cookbook
    Vintage Pillsbury, 53 pages, no date, very good.
  • Price: $14.00
    Pillsbury 15th Grand National Bake Off Recipes
    1964, 96 pages, very good.
  • Price: $15.00
    Pillsbury's 14th Grand National Bake Off Cookbook
    1963, 96 pages, 100 prize winning recipes from the 14th grand national Bake-off. Black and white photos. Color photos.
  • Price: $9.00
    Heloise Kitchen Hints From 1962
    This wonderful hardcover book was put out in 1962 collecting all the helpful hints that Heloise from the newspaper put together. There are 186 pages of sensational recipes and hints for anything kitchen like.
  • Price: $8.50
    The Blender Cookbook By Seranne And Gaden
    This cookbook has a great collection of recipes that can be made in the blender. There are the usual drinks and dips and sauces, of course but added to this are soups, main courses, preserves, desserts and even hot breads. The book is a hard cover with dust jacket with 277 pages.
  • Price: $9.00
    Suzanne Huntley The Year Round Holiday Cookbook
    Written in 1969 this 214 page hardcover cookbook is still perfect for today. It covers all the holidays with menus and recipes. You will find Ham and Red Cabbage for Good Friday and Easter and Indian Pudding for Lent and Chicken Banana Soup for Columbus Day.
  • Price: $12.00
    The Art Of India's Cookery By Kaufman & Lakshmanan
    This cookbook has a hand written inscription from the author to his father. It was written in 1964 and is a lovely collection of various Indian cuisine. The hardcover book is in good condition with some staining on the edges of the pages. It has over 230 pages of recipes.
  • Price: $9.00
    The Fine Art Of Chinese Cooking - Dr. Lee Su Jan
    This cookbook has a great collection of traditional Chinese recipes. There are over 200 of them as well as information on ingredients and techniques. This is a great book for beginner and expert alike. This is a hardback with original dust cover from 1962.
  • Price: $7.50
    Wilderness Cookery Outdoor Cookbook
    This 255 pages soft cover book covers just about anything you need to know about backpack or outdoor cookery. It covers practical and simple ways to cook over a campfire.
  • Price: $12.00
    Gold Medal Sandwich Book
    Dedicated to the Earl of Sandwich, Published by Washburn-Crosby, so it predates General Mills, vintage 35 pages, no date, very good.
  • Price: $7.50
    American Girl Samantha's Cook Book
    This large soft cover book is a period cookbook circa 1904 that covers foods and customs popular during that time. The book was written by the Pleasant Company as an addition to the array of items for SAMANTHA. The book is in color, with lots of pictures and has 44 pages. This is a perfect gift for a girl aged 8-11.
  • Price: $7.50
    Gourmet On The Go Ideals Cookbook
    This large soft cover book is a creation of the Ideals magazine people circa 1979. It has 64 pages of easy but gourmet foods. There are dishes such as Speedy Sauerbraten, Steak Diane, Glazed Lamb Chops, Tomato Aspic and Many more. These are quick and delicious recipes.
  • Price: $8.00
    20 Easy New Peach Recipes
    Canned Cling Peaches from California. Salads-Deserts-Garnishes-Beverages. 20 recipe ideas. Fold Out.
  • Price: $8.00
    Don't Let Butter Rationing Scare You Make 2 Pounds Of
    delicious Spread using only one pound of butter with Knox Gelatine. How to mix butter, Knox Gelatine, and a few other ingredients in order to save on butter. It also contains a few recipes using the spread. Fold out, 1942, very good.
  • Price: $5.99
    Family Circle 1972 Cookbook Volume 3
    Over 100 ways to be creative with ground meats - beef, pork, ham, lamb and veal - ingenious burger and meat loaf recipes, casseroles and skillet dinners. Plus a doubly big budget section that shows how to save money as you shop and cook. Family Circle Illustrated Library of Cooking, Volume 3. Rockville House Publishers, Inc. Copyright ©1972 The Family Circle, Inc. Page 384 has three 1/2 inch chocolate stains on the lower half of the page. The cover and remaining inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 128-page hardcover is in Good condition.
  • Price: $8.50
    The Art Of Chinese Cooking Cookbook 1974
    This neat cookbook was from an around the world series and covers Chinese Cooking. It is infinitely readable and doable for even the novice chef. The hardcover book has 100 pages and covers presentation as well as preparation.
  • Price: $8.00
    Greg Patent's Big Sky Cooking Cookbook
    I have a copy of this 1980 cookbook in my own collection. It is a wonderful collection of pretty and very tasty recipes that are perfect for company. There is the cutest how to on a lamb shaped Coffee cake (think Easter). The tecniques are explained and pictured too. There are directions for Homemade sausages and Food Processor Coleslaw Vinaigrette. The softcover spiral bound book has 62 pages.
  • Price: $8.50
    Time Life American Cooking - The Great West
    This hardbound cookbook was one of a series put out in the late 1960-early 1970 era covering foods from different regions in the US. This one has 200 pages of recipes from the GREAT WEST. You will find recipes such as Barbequed Spare Ribs to Lobster Bisque.
  • Price: $8.50
    Flathead Bicentennial Cookbook
    Personally, I love cookbooks from local areas and groups. This one is from my neck of the woods - Kalispell, Montana. The book was put for the bicentennial and has some traditional foods with local flavor. There are game dishes but also recipes using Flathead lake Cherries and Huckleberries. The soft cover cookbook has 123 pages.
  • Price: $8.50
    Happy Baby Foods Cookbook
    This is a different style of cookbook from what I usually handle. This softcover spiral bound book comes from The Unique Cookery and covers natural baby foods. There is a natural V8 Style drink, fruit Smoothies, Steamed Applesauce and so much more for a healthy baby diet.

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.