This paperback cookbook is one of a series of fabulous cookbooks which use name brand items in the recipes. This one focuses on Slow Cooker Recipes and has over 50 for Soups and Stews, Main and side dishes and Breads and desserts. You can't go wrong with this gem.
Cheese And Wine Good Cooking, Good Eating Cookbook
This wonderful little soft cover cookbook originally published in 1975. It was written by Carol Truax and is a wonderful collection of simple gourmet recipes. There are 200 pages of perfect light meals for stay at home entertaining or just for yourself.
This wonderful little soft cover cookbook has lighter spring and summer type foods. There are recipes such as the Cool Lime Napoleons, Chocolate Chip Cannoli Dip, Sweet and Crispy Torilla Chips and Southwestern Bubble bread. Be sure and try the Mediterranean Dip Duo though. The booklet has 32 pages with one or two pictures.
This later edition of the Rival Crockpot cookbook is an update of one of my favorite cookbooks. It has more than 300 recipes especially for the Crockpot. This is a hardcover spiral bound book with 208 pages of goodies.
I got this fabulous little cookbook with my first crockpot in the 1970-80 era. It is still my most favorite for crockpot cooking. Within the 81 pages are the best recipes for chicken, beef and pork - not too mention soups and stews too.
My most favorite cookbooks are those put out by various groups. This 107 page softcover book was put out by Iowa Public Service in 1986. It is just chockful of recipes for Holiday cooking and eating. There are sweet treats, tons of appetizers and party and family favorites. There is a recipe for an Easy Rhubarb cake that was easy and delicious too. This is Midwest cooking at its best.
This 95 page paperback book has recipes for winter hardy comfort foods from Ladies Home Journal Magazine. There are recipes for meals such as Glazed Ham Steak, Hearty Cheesy Pasta, Salami and Eggs, Herbed Chicken with an Apple-Spinach Salad and much more. These are all tested recipes and they turn out perfectly.
This is the time of year when everyone considers losing weight but you still want your sweeties. This little paperback book has recipes for desserts and main meals with reduced fats and sugars. Not only are the recipes tasty but they are diverse. There are 132 pages from appetizers to jams and jellies, main courses and cakes and pies.
This is the time of year when everyone considers losing weight but you still want your sweeties. This like new hardback book is in giftable condition and a perfect gift for those dieters who like their cake!. There are all types of desserts in the book and within the 142 pages you will find something for everyone.
In the late 1960's to mid 1970's Potpourri Press put out a lovely series of small paperback cookbooks. This one covers Wok and Tempura Cookery and is just about the only cookbook you need for that type of cooking. There are 47 pages written by Irena Chalmers and Barbara Farr.
In 1982, this book appeared in its third printing written by Gary Lee. It is a small paperback from Nitty Gritty Press and contains a goldmine of recipes for healthy and tasty Wok Appetizers and light snacks. There are 182 pages.
This like new hardbound cookbook was put out in 1986 by Dona and mel Meilach. It is a clear and concise cookbook for whipping up homemade Liquers such as MIDORI CREAM OR KAHLUA MINT. Then the book goes on to create some fabulous desserts using these liquers. There are cakes, cookies and even cheesecakes in the 150 page book. This book is in like new giftable condition with the original dust cover.
Set Of 2, 1970-80 Era Velvetta Cheese Recipe Booklets
If you were raised on Velveeta cheese, then these vintage cookbooklets are for you. There are two in the set, one from 1979 and one from 1981 and they each contain 13 pages of fabulous recipes using Velveeta cheese. You can't deny that there is no better mac and cheese than that made with Velveeta !
International Cuisine Cookbook By Ca Home Ec Teachers
This great soft cover spiral bound cookbook was put out in 1983 by the California Home Economic Teachers. It is a clear and concise cookbook for for beginners and advanced alike with recipes such as Crepes with Mocha Rum Filling to Coq Au Vin to English Spice Cake. There are 148 pages.
NICE BETTY ZANE BOOK BY ZANE GREY FROM TRIANGLE BOOKS OF N.Y. DATED 1942. IT HAS NAME WRITTEN ON THE INSIDE COVER. THERE ARE 290 GREAT PAGES OF STORY AND THE PAGES DO HAVE AGE COLORING.
NICE AMERICAN BOYS TREASURY OF SPORTS, HOBBIES AND GAMES BY STANLEY PASHKO FROM THE GROSSET AND DUNLAP PUBLISHERS OF N.Y. IT HAS 384 GREAT PAGES OF IDEAS AND ILLUSTRATIONS. THE PAGES HAVE AGE YELLOWING BUT BOOK ALL INTACT AND STILL HAS GREAT IDEAS FOR CHILDREN.
Here is a vintage 1979 cookbook that features some great recipes to try out on your family and friends. Delicious recipes include: Barbecued Flank Steak, Swiss Meat Loaf, Reuben Burger Pie, Kotlet (Persian Dish), Chow Mein, Sausage Ratatouille, Chicken Kiev, Curried Chicken, Veal Scallopini, Jewish Crumb Cake, Australian Christmas Cake and many more. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
Recipes selected from a half century of winners. The ABC's of old-fashioned baking techniques. Recipes include: Lime Daiquiri Pie, Strawberry Torts, Pumpkin Bars, Cheesy Supper muffins, Lobster Quiche, Mandarin Rum Brioche, Napoleons, Cinnamon Crisps, just to mention a few. ADD $4.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
This vintage 1972 cookbook by Ideal has great recipes which include: Crab Stuffed Mushrooms, Maple Nut Salad, Tuna Buffet, Chicken Newburg, Greek Meat Loaf, Stuffed Pork Chops, Apricot Bread, Pumpkin Bread, Elephant Ears, Almond Chiffon Cake and many more. ADD $4.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
Your blender is a great tool for cooking. This informative book includes: Beverages Galore, Starters & Spreads, Soups, Salads, Sauces, Desserts, Preserves & Relishes, Baby Pleasers and much more. This book will be a nice addition to your cooking library. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
This vintage 1974 first edition cookbook by the 4-Hers has great recipes for Cookies, Breads, Cakes and Much More. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
1977. 165 pages. Soft cover spiral bound cook book with favorite recipes of some of the members of The Wandering Wheels Good Sam Club of Brunswick, Maine. Besides a lot of wonderful recipes, there are many good hints, etc. This cook book is in good condition showing minimal wear such as some pages have the corners slightly turned down, also the front cover has a small tear on the bottom near the plastic spiral binding. One of the former owners wrote her name on the first page of this book, POLLY PRATT 1978. At the end of this book there is a section on outdoor and camp cookery which has a lot of ideas to help make cooking outside easier. Thanks for looking!
Soft cover spiral bound cook book containing 121 pages of tasty recipes submitted by the Barnet School family! Includes drawings by Stewart Hoyt and also some of the school children. Very good condition. Recipes for Appetizers to Tidbits and also many fun projects that you can do! Thanks for looking!
1853-2003. Wonderful soft cover spiral bound cook book with a collection of recipes and more from the employees of Passumpsic Savings Bank located in St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Contains an opening message from the president of the bank, Peter F. Crosby. 84 pages of delicious recipes from Appetizers and Beverages, to Main Dishes, Desserts, Breads and Rolls, This & That, and more! Helpful hints and some color pictures. Cover is tight and all pages are in excellent condition. Thanks for looking!
Revised edition. Compiled by the women of St. Paul's Cathedral Burlington, Vermont. 13th printing.360 pages. Soft cover spiral bound with 360 pages. Measures about 6 x8 x1 . Recipe categories fro, Beverages, Breads, Soups, Fish-Fowl and Game, Meat, Vegetable and Luncheon Dishes, Cheese and Eggs, Men's Dishes, Salads and Dressings, Pastries, Desserts, All Kinds of Sauces, Cakes, Cookies, Candy, Pickles and Preserves, and Food for 100 People! The recipes look like they are reproduced exactly as the donors submitted them-handwritten, printed, etc. Good condition, covers are tight, show some wear from useage. Lots of nice drawings. Just an all-around great cookbook. Thanks for looking!
A wonderful soft cover spiral-bound cookbook containing recipes from members of the ladies of the North Country Hospital Auxiliary! 1982. Measures about 9 x6 x1 and contains 168 pages. Many helpful hints and recipes for everything from appetizers, breads, doughnuts, cakes, cookies, candy, pies, casseroles, salads, soups, and more! Thanks for looking!
ISBN:0-517-36834X. 1982. Hard cover book with dust jacket. Measures about 6 x8 x.25 . Contains sixty four pages and is in very good condition! Ellen and Vrest Orton. Ellen Orton's pioneer cookbook, (copyrighted 1951) COOKING WITH WHOLEGRAINS, introduces an idea so old that it is brand new--returning to the time in the world's cuisine when all good cooking was achieved with wholegrains! Today more and more people are turning to cooking with wholegrains for better health and better taste. This basic cookbook will appeal to the young explorers of new ways of life, the housewife who has a family to feed, and the gourmet to whom eating is an art. Lots of recipes for quick breads, cakes, and more! Thanks for looking.
This is a set of three Metropolitan Life Insurance cook books which were most likely handed out by the life insurance agent to his customer. Each one measures about 9 x5.5 x.25 and is soft cover. One is 1950s and is titled THREE MEALS A DAY, 16 pages, has weekly food needs for different ages, menus, recipes and other interesting information;the second one is 1964, METROPOLITAN COOK BOOK, 64 pages, has recipes, weight measurements, etc., the last one is NEW METROPOLITAN COOK BOOK, 1973, 59 pages, very good condition, cover is tight, missing the very tip of the back cover. Very interesting little cookbooks! Thanks for looking!
1949 Whats Cooking Round Table Club E.haverhill Ma
A 1949 cook book of choice recipes compiled by the members of the Round Table Club Second Baptist Church East Haverhill, Massachusetts. Soft cover contains 48 pages. Lots of great recipes! Also has advertising in it containing names and phone numbers etc of different businesses which helped sponsor this nice little cookbook. Thanks for looking!
1961 The Good Housekeeping Book Of Cake Decorating
1961. Edited by Dorothy B. Marsh. Measures 8 x11 x3/4 . Hardcover book containing 192 pages. The dust jacket shows wear and tear in some areas but still provides protection for the book. The cakes in this book were created in GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S kitchens and later duplicated by surprised homemakers who found out how easy it is to get impressive results just by following instructions. Many recipes for cakes and frostings, pages describing the decorating tubes and what they do, and special cake pans and cooky cutters you can buy. 64 pages of wonderful real color pictures! Cakes for every occasion! Thanks for looking!
This great cookbook has more than 1500 delicious easy to prepare recipes for Meat, Fish & Poultry, Barbecues and Budget meals, Salads, Desserts, Pies & Cookies and Sandwiches & Snacks. It is illustrated with more than 2000 photographs, charts and diagrams with 16 pages in full color. Will be a great addition to a cooking library. ADD $6.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
This excellent cookbook by Reader's Digest has some fabulous recipes to please your family and friends. Included are: Flaming Cafe Brulot, Orange Sorbet Freeze, Avocado Soup, Matzo Ball Soup, Fresh Shrimp Bisque, Seafood Chowder, Kentucky Burgoo, Hungarian Goulash, Buttermilk Pecan Chicken, Grilled Scallops, Hangtown Fry, Salmon Croquettes and many more. ADD $6.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
This one is a must have for chocolate lovers. Recipes include: Chocolate Zucchini Cake, Chocolate Mousse, Mocha Lace Cake, Krunchy Kiss Kookies, Chocolate Shortbread, Brownie Bombe, Chocolate Covered Cherries and many more. ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA. I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.
This Softcover cookbook is a compilation of recipes from many many famous chefs as well as the House and Garden food section of their magazine. The cookbook has nearly 400 pages of recipes and some color pictures. It would be a great addition to any coookbook collection as it is in 13th printing.
You are getting four very distinct types of cookbooks. There is the Low-cost Natural Foods volume, the No Salt Needed Cookbook, The Good Grains, and the Soups Supreme. These 94 page cookbook are perfect for those who like to eat well but eat healthy.
This Softcover cookbook is a compilation of recipes from the readers of the Minneapolis Tribune's 3rd Annual Contest. There are some super recipes and fun interviews with the winners of each category. The cookbook has 65 pages of all types of foods.
Sunset Magazine is beautiful. The cookbooks from Sunset publishers are just as beautiful but useful too. This 95 page large softcover book covers all the bases on appetizers. You will find some fun 60's recipes such as Deviled Ham and Chutney Appetizers to some wonderful Cheese Balls. Some of their Hot appetizers are really amazing.
Anytime a cookbook says, MADE EASY, they have my attention. This one really follows thru too. The Hardcover cookbook has 96 pages with pictures on how to make dishes such as Curried Cauliflower and Brandy Snaps and Shrimp Almond Quiche. I tried the Bearnaise Sauce and it really worked.. You know if it is from Better Homes and Gardens, it will be good.
This softcover book is a true gem. Put out by the Wine Appreciate Guild in 1983, it features recipes using all types of California Wines. It is in clean condition except for a stain on the back cover and has 174 pages.
This hardback book is almost a cookbook with some great recipes. But it is more an explanation of the types of food and agriculture in Italy. It is full of color pictures of scenery and foods and has a full chapter dealing with truly Italian Recipes. This is a withdrawn Library book in very good, very clean condition with 32 pages.
Mellow Roast Coffee Secret Family Baked Recipes cookbook. This is a soft cover book with 77 pages from 1980 General Foods and is in very good condition. 09pdp421
The Best Of The Midwest, Recipes From 32 Of America's
The Best Of The Midwest, Recipes From 32 Of America's Finest Restaurants by Linda and Fred Griffith. This is a hardback book from 1990 with 284 pages. 09pdp177
Heloise's Kitchen Hints A storehouse of new tricks for every housekeeper. Where and how to shop - Slick ways out of the stickiest stains - How to cook better and faster - Creative ideas for leftovers - Bright solutions to food storage problems - Handy tips to make kitchen life more fun - Tested ways to clean and brighten your kitchen - and much, much more. Pocket Books, 1965. Paperback, 180 pages. Slight darkening. Very good. Under 1 lb.
GREAT DOUBLE DELIGHT CAKE BOOK FROM WESTERN, LaJOLLA, CA. THE 1ST. PRIZE WINNER SENIOR CONTEST WITH 94 WONDERFUL PAGES OF PRIZE WINNING RECIPES AND THEIR MAKERS PICTURES ON MANY OF THE RECIPES. THE COVER IS STARTING TO TEAR BUT WHAT A GREAT FIND.
These three softcover cookbooks from the Culinary Arts Institute are all dated 1949. The titles are: 250 Ways to Serve Fresh Vegetables 500 Delicious Dishes From Leftovers 250 Ways to Prepare Poultry and Game Birds The booklets have lots of black and white photos plus color covers and centerfolds. They're in very good vintage condition with no tears, writing, or stains. Price is for the set of three.
This super paperback cookbook dates to 1970. It features over 200 gourmet recipes using prepackaged foods and mixes. The recipes range from favorites such as Eggs Benedict and Sweet and Sour Chicken with Almonds to more exotic dishes such as Shrimp Rarebit. There are 152 pages.
This super spiral bound softcover cookbook comes from the Dr. Atkins famous for the Atkins diet. It is a lovely collection of recipes suitable for those on the diet with the addition that they are very quick and easy to make. These recipes will appeal even to those not on the diet.
Mimi Wilson Mary Beth Lagerborg Once A Month Cooking
This super softcover cookbook was put together by two ladies who preferred spending time with their families versus cooking meals. It really is a time saver, even if you don't use it totally. The meals are easy, well balanced and very very fast.
This super paperback cookbooklet dates to 1958. It was developed by the Chicago National Live Stock and Meat Board for Buttrey Foods. There are 35 pages of all types of meat recipes including lamb,pork and beef. There are some wonderful veal recipes if that appeals to you.
This soft cover cookbook is a true feast for the eyes as well as the palate. It has 140 recipes for the discriminating palate as well as 100 photographs that qualify as fine art. This is a book for branching out in your tastes and cooking.
This hardback book comes from Robin Mattson who played Janet Greene on All My Children, the daytime Soap Opera. The book is in MINT, giftable condition and is chockful of recipes for those of us who are permanently dieting. These are great company type recipes. The book has 287 pages with recipes from other Soap Opera stars as well.
International Food Library - Food In India Cookbook
This hardback book is more than a cookbook. It is part of a series on International foods and covers recipes, cooking techniques and part of the culture of the country. This book has 32 pages and is fully illustrated.
This large hardcover cookbook was written in 1999 to showcase the best recipes from books, magazines, newspapers and the internet. There are 209 pages with recipes for everything from Grilled tuna to Oatmeal Raisin Cookies. This is a withdrawn Library book in very nice condition.
This large softcover cookbook was written in 1982 but is perfect for today's healthier eating. The recipes are a wonderful collection of popular dishes. The book has 160 pages of recipes of everything from Spinach noodles to Blueberry Lemon cake made with Tofu.
ISBN-13: 9780754805274 ISBN-10: 0754805271 Pages: 512 Dimensions: 12 x 9 1/2 This is a complete, practical guide to kitchen and herb gardening, from planning and planting to care and maintenance. Growing your own produce is highly rewarding, and this book gives you all the knowledge you need to plan and plant your own crops. There are detailed sections on how to design kitchen and herb gardens and create decorative features too, with exquisite plans and planting lists for vegetable plots, herb gardens, potagers, a fruit garden, a container garden and many other themed gardens. This book is in very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
Emeril Lagasse cookbook Emeril's TV Dinners . Kickin' it up a notch with recipes from Emeril Live and Essence of Emeril, as seen on the Food Network. Hardcover, 268 pages and in excellent condition.
Unusual Old World And American Recipes Cookbooklet
This cookbooklet was put out by Nordicware to show off its line of cookware with Teflon interiors. You get a nice look at cooking in the 1960-70 era and some super recipes to be made in them. There is a wonderful German Bundt cake and a super lemon one too but there are all types of other dishes such as Chinese Casserole and Lasagna. The little booklet has 47 pages.
This small soft cover cookbook was written by The Alberta (Canada) Pork Producers and is a wonderful showcase of barbeque recipes featuring pork products. There are 48 pages of superb recipes using all different cuts of meat.
This owner's manual goes with the George Foreman Lean Mean Fat Reducing Grilling Machine by Salton. It is dated 2000 and has some super recipes as well as how to care for the machine. There are 15 pages in English, Spanish and French.
This small soft cover cookbook was written by Irene Chalmers in 1974 but it isn't in the least dated. The recipes are wholesome and wonderful and a great collection for those who put up jams and jellies or who want to. There are 47 pages with treats such as Grapefruit Marmalade, Wild Beach Plum Jelly and Blackberry and Apple Jam.
This paperback cookbook is an old library book (withdrawn) and one that is hard to find. I have a copy in my own collection and love it for finding just the right lighter or dinner type salad. There are 194 pages of all types of wonderful and unusual meals.
This small softcover cookbook was written in 1980 and if yo are a pizza lover, then you will want it. There are 100 pages of recipes for every pizza known to man (and woman) The Margharita pizza intrigued me as did the Elegant Seafood Pizza. This was written by Louise Love and is a fun cookbook.
This large softcover cookbook was written in 1987 and is as pretty to look at as it is to use. There are 126 pages of traditional foods, illustrated with dozens of pictures by Norman Rockwell. There is everything from Soups and Chowders such as Vermont Cheddar Cheese Soup and Old Fashioned Beef-Vegetable to main courses, Baked Stuffed Shrimp and Country Sausage and Apple Casserole to Cole Slaw and Applesauce. The pies are unbelievable (especially the apple of course.
This large softcover cookbook was written in 1979 and is a real basic for making Hors D'Oeuvres and First Courses. The recipes are simple, fewer ingredients than most cookbooks and suitable for most palates. There are 95 pages of wonders such as Cheese Straws, Chicken Almond Mousse and Garlic Shrimp.
My most cherished cookbooks are those that have good soups and one pot meals. This one is a winner in that category. It is a large softcover from the Cole's Kitchen Arts Series. It is in full color with pictures on every page and has 128 pages. There are recipes ranging from the traditional such as Minestrone to Bongo Bongo Soup. There are lots of recipes for go withs such as Braided Oatmeal Bread and Apple Upside Down Cake.
We are all at a loss sometimes for the perfect appetizer to serve. This hardback cookbook is one of a series put out by the Bon Appetit people. It is easy to use and the recipes are not too difficult for those of use less than gourmet cooks. The book has 115 pages, some pictures and lots of helpful techniques.
If you always wanted to make cakes that look as good as or better than store bought, just consult a Wilton Co. Cookbook. This one is a real basic for beginners but has hints for immediates as well. It is a hardback in very good clean condition with 185 pages and tons of full color pictures.
GREAT BOOK, SHRINER'S PARADE TO GLORY BY FRED VAN DEVENTER FROM PYRAMID BOOKS OF N.Y. DATED 1964 WITH 314 PAGES OF WONDERFUL INFORMATION, STORY AND PICTURES OF THIS GREAT ORGANIZATION.
Betty Crocker/ Fun With Frostings/frosting Secrets
General Mills Co., 1958, 24 pages, Quick frosting tricks , Teaspoon tricks with frosting mix (bunny, dahlia, easy flowers) and recipes for quick homemade candies. Has pictures of over 20 beautifully decorated cakes and tells how to do it. Very good.
1st is The Ground Beef Cookbook, 1972, 192 pages, 2nd The Canning & Preserving Cookbook, 1975, 192 pages,3rd The Low Cost Cookbook, 1971, 192 pages. All light wear to covers, very good.
This lovely little paperback cookbook is one of my all-time favorite cookbooks for appetizers. This is volume one of a two volume set and is in good condition with 90 pages of recipes.
This lovely little paperback cookbook is a nice collection of all kinds of OLIVE recipes using all kinds of Olives. There are 78 pages of recipes such as Panzanella (bread salad) to Pizza to Ripe Olive Preserves.
Cooking For 1 Or 2 Favorite All Time Recipes Cookbook
This cookbooklet was one of a large series put out in the early 1990's of recipes from product makers. This one specializes in quick,easy recipes for one or two people. This is spiral bound paperback in full color.
This manual was included with the Sunbeam Mixmaster Mixer circa late 1960's early 1970's era. It has some terrific recipes that shouldn't be kept just to Sunbeam users. Try the Lemon pudding and the Old Fashioned Fudge for a true delight. There are 46 pages of recipes and hints on using your NEW mixer.
This paperback cookbook was one of the first using a crockpot for everyday cooking. It has 127 pages of every kind of recipe from soups to desserts and is still timely and practical for today's families. I like the simpler recipes included in this book.
This cookbooklet has 34 pages of fabulous recipes for breads that will take your breath away. These are can't miss recipes with pictures of each creation.
This cookbooklet has 32 pages of fabulous recipes for HOliday foods which were featured in Yankee Magazine over the years. These are can't miss recipes with pictures of each creation.
This fun booklet was a supplement to Yankee Magazine and contains some great regional Festival favorite recipes. There are 32 pages of dishes such as Curried Eggs and Lentil Pilaf and Butternut Farm Country Stuffing.
This paperback cookbook has 47 pages of a vast variety of souffles for the novice and intermediate chef. This book is dates to the late 1960s and is lightly stained but still very usable.
This paperback cookbook has 46 pages of a vast variety of cookies for the Holidays and thruout the year. These are a compliation of recipes from Yankee Magazine circa 1980s.
This small hard cover cookbook is the best around for recipes for Hors D'oeuvres. I remember my mother swearing by this when she entertained. The book has 270+ pages of Basics, Breads, Dips, Sauces, Hot and Cold foods, Chafing Dish recipes, Pastries and Fireside, Firepot and Fondue recipes. There is the sublime and the everyday recipes.