Planters Peanut Oil Presents, dishes prepared using electric fry pans, fondue pots, and electric deep fryer. Circa 1960's-70's, 23 pages, very good condition.
Delightful Cooking With Three Great Products From Corn
Recipes use three corn products, Karo, Mazola and Argo. Endorsed by the famous chef Oscar of the The Waldorf-Astoria. No date, circa 1920's, 64 pages, illustrated in color and black and white. Cover pulled away from pages. Outside and inside light wear.
Recipes for beverages, cakes, candies, cookies, desserts, sauces, fillings, spreads, frostings, ice creams and pastries. Circa 1940's, 112 pages, light wear, very good condition.
The Signet Book of Wine Alexis Bespaloff Everything you need to know about wine, from the products of the noblest vineyards to everyday vins ordinaires. Over five hundred wines from 18 countries are described. Chapters on Champagne, Cognac and other brandies, and fortified wines such as Sherry and Port. Signet, 1971. Paperback, 232 pages. Slight spine crease. Slight edge wear. Very good. Under 1 lb.
This hardcover cookbook is a perfect addition to any cookbook collection. It features recipes for 169 different pies. It was put out by the Meredith Corp in 1978 and hasn't lost its appeal. There are lots of pictures within the 96 pages.
So you like chocolate... Well who doesn't? This fabulous hardcover cookbook is the definitive source of chocolate desserts. It is a clean hardcover book with 428 pages of recipes. Some are very gourmet and some are just plain down home cooking.
This neat baking magazine was put out 5 times a year by Better Homes and Gardens . It has some neat recipes and lots of techniques. I personally liked the Squash Bread recipe but my husband was partial to the Cinnamon Crisps. There are lots of pictures, and 100 pages within.
Selected Health Recipes From Sat. Evening Post Cookbook
This soft cover cookbook contains healthy recipes garnered from years of the Saturday Evening Post magazine. They are heavy on fiber and the couple that I tried are delicious too. The book is clean but the front bottom corner has been ripped off. The book was put out in 1984.
This great soft cover cookbook contains 20 pages of sensational recipes for all type and manner of fondue. The front page starts with a tasty recipe for Sangria. The neat thing about this book is that it details quite a few interesting recipes for the meat that you cook on the fondue. It is clean and in great condition. It was put out in 1969 by Roberts Colonial House.
If you lack originality in your holiday meals, this book might spark a bit of creativity. It has some traditional type dishes with a twist. There are 185 pages in this hardcover book. There are plenty of color and black and white pictures as well as great directions.
This great cooking leaflet was put out by Baker's brand of General Foods. It has some fabulous desserts with color pictures. The back has the absolute best recipe for Chocolate Ripple Frosting. There is a coconut pie that was quite a hit at my house. There are only 8 pages but each page is a masterpiece.
This fabulous cookbook from Better Homes and Gardens covers all Holidays not just the major ones. There are some terrific recipes for Birthdays, Teas, and even some fun (and easy to do) foreign recipes. This is a hardcover book with full color and black and white pictures. There are 160 pages. The cookbook is clean and in great condition.
Reynolds Metals Comapny, 1954, hints & recipes for faster, easier, more delicious casual cooking using Reyolds Wrap Foil and Reynold Wrap Grills. Very good condition.
Betty Crocker super moist cake colored mix ad - 8 x 11 inches. Even a White Christmas should have a rainbow. Christmas Rainbow Poke cake with Super moist cake mix and JellO gellatin
Chicken of the Sea Tuna colored ad 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Hooray! holiday color canapes! with the tuna that's all prime fillet-Chicken of the sea - Many foods pictured - all from one easy mix.
Menus, Recipes, Methods, Terms, and all about cuts and selection of meats. EDISON ELECTRIC INSTITUTE, 1953. Some light tiny spots on upper cover. Wonderfully illustrated and in very good condition.
Recipes and techniques for better salad making. Includes appetizers, canapes, hors -d'oeuvres and sandwiches. No date circa 1930's. 99 pages. Very good condition.
Aluminum Goods Manufacturing Company, 1928, back cover has a quarter size lift tear, as if tape was pulled up. 30 pages. Light soil on covers, inside very good. Lots of colored pictures.
This hardcover 1998 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners of the cover. 366 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
This hardcover 1997 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners of the cover. 366 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
Title: Yan Can Cook Book, Martin Yan Sub Title: --A Chinese Cookbook by The Author of the Joy of Wokking Item Specifics: Used Book. Author: --Martin Yan Publisher: --Doubledya and Company Publication Year:-- 1981 ISBN/Library of Congress: --0-385-17606-6 Language: English Format: Soft Cover. Condition: Good, Subject: -- How to use the Wok, recipes photos where to order Chinese ingredients, etc Original Price: -- Age Level: Adult. Buyer pays $3.25 Media Mail S/H.Quoted S/H is for Domestic US only, we will requote Foreign S/H. (PA residents add 6% sales tax.) Money Orders ensure next business day shipment. We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only. Payment receipt required within ten (10) days.
This hardcover 1989 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners of the cover. 365 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
This hardcover 1987 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners and back binding of the cover. 342 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
This hardcover 1984 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners of the cover. 370 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
This hardcover 1982 cookbook Titled Southern Living Annual Recipes is in good, usable condition showing only slight wear to the corners of the cover. 354 pages of delicious recipes to try. Measures 8.5 x 11 in. This cookbook is also an interesting read.
Bakers hocolate colored ad -- 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Do something new with the one and only Baker's Sweet Chocolate - Baker's Sweet chocolate swirl cake - Never a cake like this beefore. Baker's sweet chocolate created by Samuel German
Prunes colored Ad - November 1961 in Good Housekeeping - 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Discover the bright new taste of todays PRUNES, the California wonder fruit - Recipee for Flank Steak roundelay listed. prepare prunes the new Sunshine Jar way
Better Homes & Gardens RECIPE BOOK Page 1953 Back in the old days if you had one of these cookbooks, you got pages to add every month. This is one of those HTF VINTAGE PAGES, READY TO ADD TO YOUR COOKBOOK. ORIGINAL 12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches - recipes on both sides: Broiled tomatoes in Bacon coats, summer fruit pies, Tomato specials. 8 complete recipes in total
The Rockport Walking Program by Dr. James M. Rippe and Ann Ward, Ph.D. Walk your way to fitness, health, peace of mind, lower cholesterol and a lifetime of slimness! 379 pages. Based on breakthrough research, The Rockport Walking Program offers a complete fitness agenda for lowering blood pressure and cholesterol counts, while it raises energy and productivity levels, and aids in weight control. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York, New York Date Published: 1989 Description: Very Good +. Approx 8inches X10 inches Book is in very good condition. It's true, proven and here in one easy-to-follow program...walking is essential to your health! Walk for more vitality, combat stress, lower your blood pressure, reduce your cholesterol, gain control over your life, and in conjunction with this healthy diet...lose weight and stay slim forever. The book was given as a prize from Rockport Shoes
This cookbook from Ladies Home Journal gives you about 200 pages of creative recipes and ideas for Holiday entertaining from Thanksgiving through New Years. Hard cover with dust jacket. In quite good condition. Used very little if at all. Been a shelf sitter most of its life. Time to be used and enjoyed. Good food always brings back wonderful memories.
1993 Country Casseroles-reiman Publications Booklet
Softcover. Measures 5-3/8 x 8-3/8 contains 50 pages of tasty casseroles for breakfast/brunch, main dishes, and side-dishes! Excellent condition! A handy little helper when you need some ideas on what to serve! Thank you for looking!
Hardcover book measuring 7-1/2 x 10-1/4 containing 100 pages. Very good condition-cover is tight with normal wear. Contains many full-color pictures and directions for making everything from appetizers to pies and salads! Thanks for looking!
Lot Of Vintage Cookbooks-sauerkraut,outdoor Cooking,+
Lot of 3 vintage cookbooks. Includes A Bride's Guide to the Kitchen by Dupont Silverstone, c.1980's with recipe booklets that probably came with new cookware, near mint condition with very minor wear, Outdoor Cooking with Reynolds Wrap c.1960's light storage wear, looks unused, The Sauerkraut Book from Silverfloss, c.1970's looks unused and intact. Great for any cookbook collection! Free US Shipping includes delivery confirmation.
Lot of 9 various dieting and nutrition booklets, from the 1940's-1980's. Includes Lean Cuisine, turkey recipe booklet, lo-carbo dieter booklet-1969, 1948 Reducing the New Common Sense way and more. Great for nutritionists or anyone interested in the field! Free US Shipping includes delivery confirmation.
500 Tasty Sandwiches cookbook, dated 1941, published by the Culinary Arts Institute. Softbound, 48 pages. Looks intact, has some creases and light normal usage wear, no stains, tears or musty smell. It has alot of ideas for all kinds of sandwiches. Great for party ideas! Free US Shipping includes delivery confirmation.
Fish and Shellfish cookbook by Good Housekeeping #15 in the series. Used condition-looks intact, softbound, 67 pages, some creases, no stains or musty smell. Minor edge wear. No tears. Great for completing a set or just for ideas! Free US Shipping includes delivery confirmation.
Just in time for the Holidays! This cookbook from Better Homes and Gardens is titled Holiday and Special Occasions Cookbook. 160 pages of great recipes. Dated 1967. In good, usable condition. Hard cover. Measures 10 x 8 in.
1941 Boston Cooking School Magazine American Cookery
June-July, 1941 issue. Vintage cooking magazine full of interesting subjects! Lots of great recipes, of course, but also old advertisements, questions and answers section, articles on the seacoast of New Hampshire, old hotels, and several stories on different subjects. The pictures in the ads and the stories are worth the price of this magazine as they take the reader back to an earlier more relaxed era! Used condition which can be expected for the age of it but all the pages are intact not torn-only tiny tears on the top and bottom cover on the spine. It contains 64 pages and measures 6-3/4 x 9-1/2 . Thank you for looking!
This is a nice little cookbook that was probably given out by the Rawleigh dealers to their customers. Very good condition with only normal wear and tear, cover is intact. Table of Contents includes: Main Dish Magic; Pies; Desserts; Cookies; Frosty Coolers; Party Ideas; Cooking Supper For The Church Guild; Cakes; Gifts; Frostings; and Cold Facts About Home Freezing. Also has a page on seasonings, spices, and herbs, and how to use them, and there is a bit of history on the W. T. Rawleigh Company which began in 1889. There are lots of color pictures which relate to the 1960s. Thanks for looking!
The I'm in the Mood For cookbook The cookbook that answers the question, What do you feel like eating? Recipes for special occasions large and small. Hopkinson & Blake, 1982. ISBN 0-911974-29-6. Copyright by Wearever Aluminum, Inc. Hard pictorial cover, 10 inches wide by 7 inches tall, 128 pages. Some edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
My favorite cookbooks are those put out by individual groups. They have a flavor of the region and were put together with love. This one comes from MT. SI Lutheran Church of North Bend, Washington. The recipes are wonderful and for the most part are very simple to prepare. This is a soft cover, spiral bound book.
My most favorite recipes come from Country Living Magazine. This is a wonderful collection of good down home cooking in a soft cover volume. There are black and white photos throughout the 118 pages of recipes. I tried the Mexican Cornbread displayed on the cover and found it yummy! This is a great cookbook for entertaining or just family cooking.
Mt. Si V.f.w. Auxiliary 9476 Snoqualmie, Wa Cookbook
My favorite cookbooks are those put out by individual groups. They have a flavor of the region and were put together with love. This one comes from MT. SI V.F.W. Auxiliary 9476 of Snoqualmie, Washington. The recipes are wonderful and for the most part are very simple to prepare. This is a soft cover, spiral bound book.
Fast Favorite Feasts From My Italian Kitchen Cookbook
This soft cover spiral bound cookbooklet has a wealth of delicious everyday type Italian meals. There is a stuffed zucchini recipe that is marvelous. My favorite though is the Apple Brown Betty and the Crab Salad. There are 130 pages of recipes.
All of the current data seems to suggest that tomatoes are very good for you. Heck, I knew that, and they taste good too. If you are a tomato lover, here are some great recipes for using canned tomatoes. This cookbook comes via the California Tomato Growers. There are some sensational recipes herein. I tried the thick vegetable soup and it is to die for. The seasonings are perfect, not too spicy nor too mild. There are 20 pages and some hand drawn illustrations.
This put together cookbook is soft cover with some absolutely fabulous whole wheat recipes from Betty Cassel, a Glacier County, Montana, Extension Agent. There are 14 pages of terrific recipes.
This great recipe softcover cookbook features fabulous recipes using MM mini baking bits. These could easily use regular candies as well. This is a full color illustrated book with 96 pages of recipes. There are treats for every occasion and include cakes, cupcakes and cookies.
There aren't a tremendous amount of good Camp Cooking Books out there. This one is simple but contains menus and recipes for cooking over a camp stove or open fire. This looks to have been an insert in some type of magazine. There is a list of supplies needed as well as equipment. This is a paper leaflet style cookbook.
When you look for a great recipe that isn't terribly complicated, always go to a Pampered Chef Cookbook. These collections are wonderful both in taste and ease of preparation. This older Pampered Chef softcover book dates to the Spring and Summer of 1996. There are 30 clean pages with recipes such as Apple Berry Salsa with Cinnamon chips, Cool Veggie Pizza, Taco Ring and Creamy Lemon Bars.
When you look for a great recipe that isn't terribly complicated, always go to a Pampered Chef Cookbook. These collections are wonderful both in taste and ease of preparation. This older Pampered Chef softcover book dates to the Fall and Winter of 1997. There are 32 clean pages with recipes such as Baked Pita Chips, Chunky Artichoke Salsa, Frosty Pumpkin Gingerbread Flan, and a Broccoli Ham ring.
Better Homes and Gardens Ground Meat Cook Book Over 350 budget-stretching recipes. Versatile, mouth-watering ideas for ground beef, pork, ham, lamb and veal. Bantam Books, 1975. Paperback, 199 pages. Some corner wear. Number stamped on top edge. Back lower corner torn and taped. Text is clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Convenience Food Facts - Help for the Healthy Meal Planner Arlene Monk, R. D. And Marion J. Franz, R. D., M. S. Handy guide to help make our ''hurry up and eat'' lifestyles more nutritionally sound. Nutrient data on a wide selection of more than 1500 name-brand processed foods can be used to plan easy-to-prepare meals, choosing food products that help meet individual or family health goals of reduced calories, fat, salt, and/or sugar. International Diabetes Center, 1984. Soft cover, 7-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 137 pages. Some underlining on page 2. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Cook Now Serve Later - More Time With The Family Less in the Kitchen Delicious make-ahead recipes for appetizers, soups, fish, salads, magic mixes, sauces, poultry, meats, vegetables, casseroles, rice, breads, pasta, pizza, picnics, TV dinners, and holidays. Many color photographs. Readers Digest Association, Inc., 1990. ISBN 0-89577-314-7. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches tall, 320 pages. Very good condition. Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
Deluxe Osterizer Blender vintage cookbook Copyright 1963. Softcover with 96 pages of wonderful vintage recipes. Book shows lite wear, otherwise, in very good condition. Great for the collector!
1954, First edition, 6th printing, stated. Hard cover over metal spiral binding. Cover has 2 minor scrapes. Book is clean, no pages loose. 256 pp., illustrated in color throughout.
Here is your copy of fine & unusual recipes, Pensacola letter from C. P. Maron, mayor of Pensacola, wooden covers, map, full page ads one of Reddy Kilowatt, business card through out affixed through rings, very good condition.