Home :: Books :: Cooking

Cooking

Products

  • Price: $5.50
    Pillsbury's Bread Flour Recipe Book
    This neat vintage cookbooklet is a softcover book with all kinds of recipes for incorporating Pillsbury Bread flour into your menu. There are all types of breads and bread sticks. There are quite a few pictures and great instructions. The booklet contains 16 full color pages.
  • Price: $9.95
    Hamilton Beach Fondue Cookbook
    Hamilton Beach Fondue Cookbook Betty Sullivan How to assemble and use your electric convertible fondue set with recipes. Hamilton Beach, a division of Scovill, no date. Soft cover, 6 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 14 pages. Includes a loose paper of fondue cooking hints. Front cover has bent upper corner, otherwise very good. First Class shipping.
  • Price: $5.50
    Winter 1990 Duncan Hines Recipes And More Cookbook
    This cookbooklet is a soft cover book that has some of the most scrumtious recipes for holiday goodies. There are 35 recipes for holiday treats, 6 Holiday party themes, 21 festive gift baskets and 8 pull out recipe cards. It is full color in nice condition.
  • Price: $14.95
    Kitchen Secrets, Tips, Tricks, Tech. & Recipes
    Kitchen Secrets, Tips, Tricks, Tech. & Recipes. This cookbook from Better Homes & Gardens is hardbound, was published in 1997, has 394 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $9.95
    Nat'l Home Gardening Club - Members Recipes
    Nat'l Home Gardening Club - Members Recipes. This cookbook Garden Traditions from Nat'l Home Gardening Club is hardbound, was published in 1998, has 152 pgs., is ilustrated in color and is in excellent condition. Chapters include; Appetizers Relishes Salads Soups Breads Side Dishes Main Dishes Desserts
  • Price: $7.95
    More From Your Wok - Better Homes & Gardens
    More From Your Wok - Better Homes & Gardens. This cookbook from Better Homes & Gardens is hardbound, was published in 1982, has 95 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $8.95
    Sunset Seafood Cook Book
    Sunset Seafood Cook Book. This cookbook from Sunset is paperback, was published in 1985, has 128 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $7.95
    Dieting For One - Better Homes & Gardens
    Dieting for One - Better Homes & Gardens. This cookbook from Better Homes & Gardens is paperback, has 85 low calorie recipes, was published in 1984, has 95 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $8.95
    Micowave Cooking For One Or Two - Bh&g
    Micowave Cooking For One or Two - BH&G. This cookbook from Better Homes & Gardens is hardbound, was published in 1983, has 95 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $9.95
    After Work Cook Book - Better Homes & Gardens
    After Work Cook Book - Better Homes & Gardens. This cookbook from Better Homes & Gardens is hardbound, 230 tested recipes, appetizing time-saving dishes menus and tips to help busy schedules, was published in 1974, has 97 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $8.95
    Health & Healing The Natural Way Cookbook
    Health & Healing the Natural Way Cookbook. This cookbook from Reader's Digest is titled Eating for Good Health, is hardbound, has recipes for health and healing the natural way, was published in 1995, has 160 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $7.95
    Craig Claiborne's Favorites, From New York Times
    Craig Claiborne's Favorites, from the New York Times. This cookbook by Craig Claiborne is hardbound, has no dust jacket, was published in 1975, has 371 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $11.95
    The New Diabetic Cookbook, 200 Recipes
    The New Diabetic Cookbook, 200 Recipes. This cookbook by Mabel Cavaiani is paperbck, has low-fat recipes low-sugar, low-cholesterol, low-salt, high fiber recipes, was published in 1994, has 402 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $4.95
    Cook Book Of Glorious Eating For Weight Watchers
    Cook Book of Glorious Eating for Weight Watchers. This cookbook by Wesson Oil is paperback, has recipes and menus to help prevent becoming overweight, was published in 1961, has 95 pgs., has holes punched in it for putting in a three ring binder.
  • Price: $6.95
    Recipes: The Cooking Of Provincial France
    Recipes: The Cooking of Provincial France. This cookbook by Time-Life is spiral bound paperback, was published in 1968, has 112 pgs., and is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $7.50
    Pillsbury 1986 Carefree Cooking Cookbooklet
    These types of cookbooklets from Pillsbury are full color soft covers with a wide variety of recipes. This one covers easy and quick recipes and meals and has dishes such as taco sandwiches, country rhubarb tart and a wonderful recipe for au gratin potatoes with ham. It is full color with lots of pictures and has 89 pages.
  • Price: $6.50
    1999 Spring/summer Pampered Chef Cookbook
    This great cookbook from The Pampered Chef contains recipes for lighter summer faire. There are some great summer time dips for vegetables, cool drinks and lighter main courses. My favorite in the book is the grilled chicken fajitas closely followed by the apple cherry tart.
  • Price: $5.50
    Crisco Cake Recipe Booklet
    There is no more luscious dessert in the whole wide world than real baked cheesecake. But this little cookbooklet promotes a few that are close. There are two cheesecake recipes in the 6 page book and several other pies and cakes. They look absolutely scrumtious!
  • Price: $8.50
    1965 Magical Desserts With Whip N Chill
    This recipe booklet contains 44 pages of recipes to use with General Foods, Whip N Chill dessert. I assume that you could use these recipes with cool whip or with pudding to get the same great tastes with slightly different textures. The book is in full color with light and fluffy and cool summertime treats. There are pies, sherbets, jello type desserts and cakes.
  • Price: $8.50
    1950 Chiquita Banana Recipe Book
    This neat vintage cookbooklet was put out by Chiquita Bananas to showcase the different uses of the banana. It is soft cover and unfortunately the cover is stapled to the recipes but all the pages are there. There are 25 pages of unique recipes plus several favorites. You can't beat their banana cream pie recipe.
  • Price: $20.00
    Cake Decorating: The Complete Step-by-step Gu
    By Carol Deacon, soft bound, published by New Holland, 144 pp, in near mint condition.
  • Price: $20.00
    First Steps In Cake Decorating
    By Janice Murfitt, soft bound, published by New Holland, 160 pp, in near mint condition.
  • Price: $7.63
    Dr. Carlton Fredericks Low Carbohydrate Diet
    Dr. Carlton Fredericks' Low - Carbohydrate Diet by Carlton Fredericks Ph. D. The book that started the diet the whole country is talking about! -- from the front cover. The first modern, research into the century - old sientific principle of low - carbohydrate eating adapted for today's [1970's] life. According to the back cover -- With this diet you can lose as much as 15 pounds or more a month --- and you can concentrate on the spots you wish to slim. And what's more, your weight stays down. . . . [A]dditional benefits of low-carbohydrate nutrition . . . no craving for food, no irritability, no tiredness. Finally, many of your food - oriented health and skin problems will improve dramatically! . . . [Includes} variations especially prepared for this book, for persons suffering from such ailments as diabetes and heart conditions. Includes carb tables. AWARD BOOKS are published by Universal - Award House, Inc., a subsidiary of Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation; New York, NY; © 1965, Seventh Printing November 1974; NO ISBN or Library of Congress number, but has # 426 1376 150 on lower spine and AD1376 on front cover. This Mass Market Paperback book with mostly yellow cover with red and black lettering, measures 6-13/16 inches tall by 4-1/8 inches wide by ½ inch thick; with 188 numbered pages. CONDITION: USED. Front cover has a small, light ballpoint pen mark that looks like an 'n' or 'm'. Front cover is creased along hinge area. Covers have thumbing creases. Whole book is slightly curved. Upper and lower page edges are stamped with the number 11, plus the upper edge also has 11/29 written on it near the spine. Moderate edge and corner wear, with lightly bumped corners. Else, inside is clean, firmly bound; in GOOD condition. SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote. Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.
  • Price: $16.00
    A Cup Of Coffee
    From Plantation to Pot, A Coffee Lover's Guide To the Perfect Brew by Norman Kolpas, hard cover, published by Grove Press, 192 pp, illustrated in color, in very good + condition with very minor shelf wear and DJ is very slightly tatty.
  • Price: $10.00
    The Coffee Companion
    The Connoisseur's Guide To The World's Best Brews by Jon Thorn, hard cover, published by Running Press, 192 pp, in good + condition with very minor shelf wear.
  • Price: $9.00
    Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book
    By J. George Frederick, soft bound, published by Dover Books, 186 pp, in very good + condition.
  • Price: $5.00
    Hidden Valley Ranch Family Favorites Cookbooklet
    There are no better cookbooks than those put out by a company to showcase their products. This one is from Hidden Valley, the ranch dressing people and it is superb. The cookbooklet is small containing just 22 pages but it is in full color with illustrations of every recipe. There is a potato salad recipe to die for . The booklet is very clean and in great condition.
  • Price: $150.00
    Good Housekeeping Series Of 16 Volumes
    By the food editors of Good Housekeeping Magazine, hard cover, 1967, Hearst Corp. 16 vol. all in very good condition.
  • Price: $9.00
    1985 Best-recipes Yearbook
    1985 Best-Recipes Yearbook Here are the best of the food stories from the 1984 issues of Better Homes and Gardens Magazine, organized chronologically, and indexed by title and food category. Better Homes and Gardens, 1985. ISBN 0-696-02099-8. Hard pictorial cover, with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 192 pages. USED Very good. Under 3 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    More From Your Wok
    Contents Include: Understanding Wok; Main Dishes; Side Dishes; Desserts; Snacks And Appetizers. Better Homes and Gardens, 1985. ISBN 0-696-01125-5. Hard pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 96 pages. Slightly bowed. Otherwise very good. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    All-time Favorite Salad Recipes
    Sections Include: Side Dish Salads; Fresh Fruit Salads; Main Dish Salads; Salad Dressers; The Salad Kit. Better Homes and Gardens, 1984. ISBN 0-696-01130-1. Hard pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 96 pages. Slightly bowed. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    Pasta
    Sections Include: All About Pasta; Basic Pasta; Variety Pasta; Cooking Pasta; Main Dishes; Side Dishes; Snacks And Dessert. Better Homes and Gardens, 1985. ISBN 0-696-00855-6. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 96 pages. First two pages are coming loose. Creases on first page. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    All Time Favorite Fish And Seafood Recipes
    by the editors of Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens, 1986. ISBN 0-696-01220-0. hard pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 96 pages. USED Closed tear on one page, 2 x 1/12 inches. Very slight moisture wrinkle. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    All Time Favorite Vegetable Recipes
    by the editors of Better Homes and Gardens Many vegetable recipes. Better Homes and Gardens, 1986. ISBN 0-696-01340-1. Hard pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 96 pages. Slight moisture Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    Casual Entertaining Cook Book
    Chapters Include: Party Planning; Main Dishes; Side Dishes; Desserts; Snacks And Beverages; Basic Bar Guide; Wine Guide. Better Homes and Gardens, 1985. ISBN 0-696-01135-2. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 96 pages. Slight corner wear. Otherwise very good. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    Cooking Chinese
    by the editors of Better Homes and Gardens Better Homes and Gardens, 1984. ISBN 0-696-01097-6. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 96 pages. Mildewed along the front edge. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $4.95
    Home Made Cookies
    Editors of Better Homes and Gardens Sections include: Bar Cookie Treasure Chest; Cookie jar Classics; Special-day Cookies; Making and Giving Cookies. Better Homes and Gardens, 1988. ISBN 0-696-01140-9. Hard pictorial cover, 4to - over 9¾ inches - 12 inches Tall, 96 pages. Slight moisture. Otherwise very good. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $7.50
    Spin Cookery Osterizer Blender Cookbook
    This neat vintage cookbook was put out by the Oster Manufacturing Co, circa 1969. It is a softcover with great recipes to make in your Osterizer or other blender. There are 70 pages and the book is exceptionally clean.
  • Price: $25.00
    Classic Home Desserts
    By Richard Sax, hard bound, 688pp, published by Chapters Publishing Ltd 1994. Color illustrations throughout. Book in very good condition, sans DJ.
  • Price: $35.00
    The Creative Cooking Course
    Edited by Charlotte Turgeon, hard bound, leatherette binding, published by Weathervane Books, Color illustrations throughout. Book in very good condition, sans DJ. Child has scrawled on front end paper with pen and marker - little brat! Otherwise this very big and heavy volume is in excellent condition with minor shelf wear.
  • Price: $15.50
    11 Issues Of Women's Circle Home Cooking Magazine
    These magazines date to the 1980s and are just packed with wonderful recipes. Some of the tasty dishes included are pancakes filled with strawberries for March. February has wonderful meringue surprises. November has some unusual takes for beef as well as Thanksgiving dishes. August has a mexican Meat Loaf that is out of this world. July has a corn grits and ham loaf. My favorite recipe is in October where there is an apricot streusel Gingerbread. You can't go wrong with these tested recipes. Each book contains about 70 pages.
  • Price: $20.00
    Feast Of Italy
    Hard bound, 294pp, published by Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Translated from the Italian edition by Arnoldo Mondadori edition, 300 color illustrations. Book in near mint condition, DJ has tear on back.
  • Price: $25.00
    Le Cordon Bleu Quick Classics : Sophisticated
    Food In No Time At All, by Jeni Wright & Le Cordon Bleu Chefs, hard bound, 192pp, published by Cassell, London, 1998. In mint condition.
  • Price: $5.75
    Freezer Cook Book
    'Hazel Meyer's Freezer Cook Book', 1st paperback edition. Book has old price tag on front cover and minor wear, interior very good. Price includes shipping.
  • Price: $5.25
    Come For Cocktails, Stay For Supper
    'Come for Cocktails, Stay for Supper'. Recipes for appetizers and buffets. Price includes shipping.
  • Price: $4.50
    More Blueprints For Survival Cooking Ii
    Nice beginners cookbook that adds to the previous volume Blueprints For Survival Cooking . 94 pages of easy to follow instructions and illustrations for use by the college student, new housewife, etc. New cookbooks found in a warehouse cache.
  • Price: $4.50
    Blueprints For Survival Cooking
    Great basic cookbook for beginning cooks, college students, etc., with easy to follow instructions and illustrations. 94 pages. These are new and were found in a warehouse cache.
  • Price: $9.95
    Fan Fare Chicken, Time-life Cookbook
    Published in 1997 by the editors of Time-Life Books, FAN FARE! CHICKEN is a unique flip-out, stand-up cookbook that keeps your hands free for cooking! And the format means you'll never lose your place as you cook … while its carry-along size makes shopping a breeze! Inside the covers are 50 all-time favorite classics for chicken - like hearty chicken and corn chowder, chicken cacciatore, roast chicken with stuffing and many more! The instructions are spelled out in detail … and great color photos illustrate the completed dishes! The book is in AS NEW condition, with no apparent defects inside or out! Just flip 'em open, cook 'em up! (6405)
  • Price: $7.95
    Recipes Of The Five Brothers, Vol. 2
    With the Italian quote, 'A Passion for Food is a Passion for Life' printed on the opening page, THE RECIPES OF THE FIVE BROTHERS, VOLUME II is a wonderful little cookbook for the Italian food lover! It was published in 1998 by Lipton, Englewood Cliffs NJ. The colorful 40-page hardbound book features five chapters - an Introduction to Italian cooking; Salutations of Spring Brunch; Neoclassic Dinner Party; Rustic Sunday Supper; and Pasta of the Tuscan Kitchen. You'll never see more beautiful food photos … and these will tempt the most finicky palate! The book is in AS NEW condition - a great little gift idea - and has no apparent defects inside or out! (6406)
  • Price: $7.95
    Fan Fare Pasta, Time-life Cookbook
    Published in 1997 by the editors of Time-Life Books, FAN FARE! PASTA is a unique flip-out, stand-up cookbook that keeps your hands free for cooking! And the format means you'll never lose your place as you cook … while its carry-along size makes shopping a breeze! Inside the covers are 50 all-time favorite classics for pasta - like spaghetti and meatballs, pasta primavera, macaroni salad, oriental pasta with chicken and broccoli, linguine with white clam sauce, pasta with fresh tomato/garlic sauce and many more! The instructions are spelled out in detail … and great color photos illustrate the completed dishes! The book is in AS NEW condition, with no apparent defects inside or out! Just flip 'em open, cook 'em up! (6404)
  • Price: $7.50
    Metropolitan Cook Book 1953
    Metropolitan Cook Book Includes recipes for Beverages, quick breads, yeast breads, soups, fish, meat, poultry, sauces, eggs, cheese and casserole dishes, vegetables, salads and salad dressings, sandwich fillings, cakes, cookies, pies, puddings and fruit desserts, dessert sauces, with a table of weights and measures in the front. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 1953. Soft staple bound cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 56 pages. Wear along the spine. Otherwise very good. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $19.95
    Lydia Pinkham - Picnic Time Recipes 1926
    Picnic Time Recipes for picnics, games to play at a picnic, plus testimonies for Lydia Pinkham medicines. Lydia Pinkham Medicine Company, Lynn, Mass. Although undated, there is an article about the Philadelphia Sesqui-centennial, which states that it is 150 years since the signing of the Declaration of Independance in 1776, which puts the date at 1926. Soft cover, 4-1/2 inches wide by 7 inches tall, with 32 pages. Paper is darkened. Front lower corner is creased with a small tear. Back lower corner has a small piece missing. Slight soil on cover. Interior is very good. There are names and addresses on the testimonials. Eakins, Mrs. Hattie, Ottumwa, Iowa;Dominick, Mrs. Wm. E., Denver, Colorado;Gingras, Mrs. Margaret, Shrewsbury, Mass.;Truesdale, Mrs. Iva, Delphos, Ohio;Hollingsworth, Mrs. Jno., Philadelphia, Pa.;Thompson, Mrs. J. T., Hamilton, Virginia;Swan, Mrs. Porter E., Bryant Pond, Maine;Gerrie, Mrs. A. F., Chicago, Illinois;Chapman, Mrs. Albert F., Springfield, Ill. From Preston, near Bath, Smerset, England;Yerardi, Mrs., Newton, Mass.;Empson, Mrs. Harriette E.. Loveland, Ohio;Lindner, Mrs. M., St. Louis, Missouri;Rumph, Mrs. Mack, Pregnall, South Carolina;Samuda, Mrs. J. B., Newton Centre, Mass.;Ostrom, Mrs. Myrtle, Los Angeles, Calif.;Fichter, Mrs. Frank, Akron, Ohio;Brown, Mrs. F. J. Akron, Ohio;Harley, Mrs. Lewis, Highpoint, North Carolina;Lavalley, Claude, Putnam, Connecticut;Boardman, Mrs. Josie E., Oswego, New York;Lingo, Helen, Yellow Springs, Ohio;DeJohn, Mary M., Meadville, Pa.;Chamberlain, Mrs. N. T., Bristol, Vermont. First Class shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Modern Wrinkles In Beef Cookery - Safeway
    Modern Wrinkles in Beef Cookery Julia Lee Wright Safeway Guaranteed Meats Thrifty Cuts cooking pamphlet, possibly about 1940. Recipes include Pot Roasts, Beef Stews, Short Ribs, Beef Pot Pie, and Corned Beef. Desserts include Berry Cobbler, Ambrosia, Baked Apples, Lemon Snow Pudding, Banana Cup Cakes, Potato Pancakes, and Old Fashioned Lace Jelly Cake. Staple bound pamphlet, 6 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 10 pages. Slight soil on cover. Curl to lower corners. First Class shipping.
  • Price: $7.50
    Armour's Star Bacon Recipes
    Slices of Real Flavor - Armour's Star Bacon recipes Prepared by Department of Food Economics, Armour and Company, Chicago Includes 5 illustrations in color. No date is given, but is about 1930. Armour and Company. Soft staple bound cover, 5 inches wide by 6-1/2 inches tall, 16 pages. Soil and pen mark on cover. Small tear in back cover near spine. Last page has some light stains. First Class shipping.
  • Price: $49.87
    Recipes For A Sparton Refrigerator
    Proven Recipes You Can Make in a Sparton Recipes for a Sparton refrigerator. Undated, it is probably about 1936. The Sparton Company has made parts for automobiles, such as car horns, radios, television sets. It is not known for the refrigerators it made in the early 1930s. This book of recipes for the Sparton refrigerator includes appetizers, salads and salad dressings, pastries and rolls, frozen desserts, beverages, sandwiches and miscellaneous. It also has instructions for getting the greatest results from your Sparton refrigerator. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 29 pages. A few small spots and slight edgewear on the cover. Else very good. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $25.00
    Food In History By Reay Tannahill
    Hardcover, 448 pp, published by Stein & Day, NY. In good +condition, DJ is somewhat tatty. Extremely well written book that takes you through the world of food from The Prehistoric World through to the Modern World.
  • Price: $12.00
    The Top One Hundred Pasta Sauces
    Soft cover, 123 pp, 1987, by Diane Seed, illustrated by Robert Budwig, published by Ten Speed Press. In good/very good condition, cover has a bit of minor edge wear but pages are clean.
  • Price: $4.95
    101 Low Sodium Recipes
    Do salt-free dishes lack that old zing you crave? Put the zest - but not the sodium - back into mealtimes - with big-taste, full-flavored dishes. America's #1 food expert, Corinne T. Netzer, has created 101 LOW SODIUM RECIPES that are either salt-free or extremely low in sodium. The 214-page softcover book was published in this 1991 FIRST edition by Dell Publishing, New York. It includes taste-tempting recipes for stocks/sauces/dressings, appetizers and starters, soups and chowders, meats, poultry, fish and shellfish, pasta and grains, vegetables and desserts. The sodium count per portion is noted. Although for many people the taste for salt eventually decreases, simply eliminating the problem ingredient in many cases left a food that was bland and unappealing. This book solves that problem - and this copy is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out! (6380)
  • Price: $5.95
    Sausage Recipes For Every Meal
    Using the popular sausage for a wide array of special dishes, this 80-page hardbound book is JIMMY DEAN'S BEST SAUSAGE RECIPES, published in 1973 by the Jimmy Dean Meat Co. Beautiful color photos illustrate the tantalizing breakfast delights, blends of sausage and traditional fare for main entrees, soups/salads/breads/sandwiches and stuffing, international recipes from south of the border to east of the ocean, and ideas for dessert and party times, too! Sausage and Apple Cake? Sausage Fudge? Chinese Style Sausage Balls? Banana Surprise (that's right - with ¼ pound of cooked sausage!) Sausage Crepes? They're here - and there are plenty more like them. The pages are bright and clean and the book itself is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! A great one! (6373)
  • Price: $4.95
    1958 Better Homes & Gardens Salad Book
    Including new salad ideas for every occasion, the Better Homes & Gardens Salad Book was published in 1958 by the Meredith Publishing, Des Moines IA. As with most of this company's books, the 160 pages are filled with glorious taste-tempting color photos of the prepared foods! More than 350 recipes are featured, and many have black/white photos showing step-by-step preparation instructions. The book is in Very Good with very minor cover scuffs. The dust jacket is present, but shows some edge tears and wear. (6385)
  • Price: $5.95
    Just In Time: Quick, Easy Grilling Recipes
    Number 3 of the 'Food Writers' Favorites Safe Party Planning' series, GRILLING -- Quick and another chapter for mouth-watering side dishes that will turn any outdoor meal into a feast! The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects - and ready just in time for your summer grilling season! (6389) ISBN: 0911479120
  • Price: $9.95
    Classic: The Pinstripe Gourmet
    Compiled in 1986 by Robert Ackart and promising 'Quick and Elegant Meals for Working People,' The Pinstripe Gourmet is 434 pages, spiral bound. It was designed and illustrated by Marjorie Z. Goldenthal and published by the American Management Assn, New York. Featuring quick and elegant meals for working people, contents include family dinners, sit-down dinner parties, cocktail parties, late suppers, breakfasts, lunches, brunches, buffets and alfresco dining, sauces, menu-making and hints for use in this book. The book is in Very Good condition with minor edge creases. (6403)
  • Price: $5.00
    Learn To Decorate Beautiful Cakes
    From the August Thomsen Co., this is the 9th Edition of ATECO SIMPLIFIED CAKE DECORATING. The 89-page hardbound book is undated, but appears to be from the 1940s era. Describes needed equipment; how to make designs. Topics include ornamenting tubes, with illustrations and instruction for making designs with them; basket work; decorated Easter eggs; practical suggestions; icings; flower piping; attractive cake tops; 'phantasy' flowers; and 12 excellent recipes for bakers. The illustrations make the pies, cakes and pastries look very inviting! Condition is Very Good with minor cover scuffs and corner wear. (6396)
  • Price: $8.95
    1935 Home Baking Cookbook, General Foods
    Published in this 1935 THIRD edition by the Consumer Service Department of General Foods Corporation, ALL ABOUT HOME BAKING is one of those wonderful old-fashioned cookbooks with great examples of baking success! Topics include Baking Rules, Ingredients, Measuring, Pans…Oven…Proper Cooling, 23 Picture Lessons and Bright New Menu Ideas for the Hostess. Recipes include cakes, cookies, pies, pastries, biscuits, muffins, quick breads and frostings, with tips for table service and party menus. Want an old-fashioned jelly roll, sunshine or daffodil cake? They're here! The 144-page hardbound book is in Good condition (inside pages are Very Good), with some damage to the endpapers, as well as some discoloration to the covers. The front hinge is broken, but all pages remain clean and tightly bound! (6395)
  • Price: $8.50
    Beta Sigma Phi Meat Cookbook
    This 1968 BETA SIGMA PHI MEAT Cookbook was published by Walter W. Ross, III, President of the Beta Sigma Phi International Executive Council, Kansas City MO. 382 pages. Spiral bound. 2000 recipes from members. It's in Good+ condition with covers slightly scuffed; minor wear on edges/corners. (6402)
  • Price: $5.00
    Gourmet And Gourmand
    Gourmet And Gourmand. This is by Justin Wilson, the comic Cajun cook. It includes color photographs. This is a hard cover book with 128 pages from 1988 in excellent condition. There is a dust cover. Cooking category. 05Books018.
  • Price: $5.00
    Mama D S Homestyle Italian Cookbook
    Mama D's Homestyle Italian Cookbook. This is by Giovanna D'Agostino. It includes color photographs. This is a hard cover book with 96 pages from 1975 in very good condition. Cooking category. 05Books017.
  • Price: $11.00
    Great Desserts
    Great Desserts. This is by Food & Wine magazine. It includes color photographs. This is a hard cover book with 247 pages from 1987 in very good to excellent condition. There is a dust cover. Cooking category. 05Books016.
  • Price: $12.00
    The Good Housekeeping Cookbook
    The Good Housekeeping Cookbook. It includes color and black & white photographs. This is a hard cover book with 805 pages from 1963 in very good condition. There is a dust cover with some damage. Cooking category. 05Books013.
  • Price: $7.00
    The Frugal Gourmet Cooks China, Greece And Rome
    The Frugal Gourmet Cooks China, Greece and Rome. Three Ancient Cuisines. This is by Jeff Smith. It includes black & white illustrations. This is a hard cover book with 525 pages from 1989 in very good condition. There is a dust cover with slight damage. Cooking category. 05Books012.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Old World Kitchen
    The Old World Kitchen. The rich tradition of European Peasant cooking. This is by Elisabeth Luard. This is a hard cover book with 538 pages from 1987 in excellent condition. Cooking category. 05Books010.
  • Price: $9.00
    Emerils Tv Dinners
    Emeril's TV Dinners. This is by Emeril Lagasse. It includes black & white photographs. This is a hard cover book with 268 pages from 1998 in excellent condition. There is a dust cover. Cooking category. 05Books009.
  • Price: $9.00
    Prime Time Emeril
    Prime Time Emeril. This is by Emeril Lagasse. It includes black & white photographs. This is a hard cover book with 290 pages from 2001 in excellent condition. There is a dust cover. Cooking category. 05Books008.
  • Price: $6.00
    Philadelphia Cream Cheese Cookbook
    Philadelphia Cream Cheese Cookbook. This is by Kraft. It includes color photographs. This is a hard cover book with 200 pages from 1988 in excellent condition. There is a dust cover. Cooking category. 05Books007.
  • Price: $12.00
    Good Maine Food By Marjorie Mosser
    Soft cover, 424 pp, 1974 edition, published by Down East Books, with notes by Kenneth Roberts. In good condition, cover is slightly warped but pages are clean.
  • Price: $2.00
    The Rv Cookbook
    The RV Cookbook. This is by Amy Boyer and Daniella Chace. It includes 100 recipes and many ideas. This is a soft cover book with 238 pages from 2002 in very good condition. Cooking category. 05Books003.
  • Price: $12.00
    Family Favorites From Country Kitchens
    Collected and tested by the Food Editors of Farm Journal Edited by Elise W. Manning Hard cover, 1973, 278 pp, published Doubleday & Co. Book in very good condition with very light shelf wear, DJ is tatty.
  • Price: $8.00
    1964 Metropolitan Life Cook Book
    This great cookbook was given out by Metropolitan Life Insurance agents. This one dates to 1964 and is as good a basic cookbook as any. The dishes are nutricious and tasty and most are fairly easy to prepare with common ingredients. There are 64 pages of recipes.
  • Price: $7.50
    Betty Crocker On The Grill Cookbook
    This great full color book hails from Betty Crocker and you can't beat it for tasty recipes for outdoor grilling. It is dated 2000 and had some exceptional taste treats. You will love the cover recipe, Grilled Pork chops with Melon and don't forget to try the cool selections of go with salads and vegies. There are 80 pages of recipes.
  • Price: $7.50
    Mary Lee Taylor Cookbook Meals For 2, 4, Or 6
    This cookbook dates to 1939 but is still a great idea and recipe book for today. The meals within still appeal to most tastes. There are some great easy recipes as well as party style recipes circa 1930-40 era. There are 32 pages and some black and white pictures. I tried the Peanut butter salad dressing and it was a hit with my kids.
  • Price: $7.50
    Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbook
    This is a wonderful cookbook covering special recipes from the Pennsylvania Dutch community. You will find 62 pages of recipes for dishes such as Snapper Soup (you guessed it), cornbread and Moravian Christmas cookies. The cookbook has separated from the cover but all the pages are nice and tight together. This is the 1972 version.
  • Price: $7.50
    Red Star Yeast Tried And True Recipes
    This is a wonderful cookbook covering tried and true recipes using Red Star Yeast. There are 35 pages of baked delights such as Cheese Puffs, Dill Bread and the best Raisin Bread ever. The cookbooklet covers techniques as well.
  • Price: $8.50
    Wonderful Ways To Prepare Desserts Cookbook
    This is a wonderful cookbook covering a whole range of types and kinds of desserts. There are frozen desserts, and baked desserts and just whipped together desserts. There is a myriad of tastes that will please everyone. The book has 96 pages of wickedly good delights.
  • Price: $7.50
    Better Baking Proctor Gamble Guide
    This is the perfect guide for a beginning baker, be they young or old. The guide was put out by Proctor and Gamble in 1964. It has about a dozen basic recipes but covers techniques better than most cookbooks I have seen.
  • Price: $4.50
    Mccalls Book Of Wonderful One-dish Meals
    McCalls Book of Wonderful One-dish Meals Kay Sullivan, Ed. Contents include: Cassaroles; soups; salads as a main course; savory stews and rewarding ragouts; foreign; crusts and dumplings; quick and easy combinations; one dish meals. Saturday Review Press, 1972. ISBN 0-8415-0159-9. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 212 pages. Some recipes have been marked with red arrows in margin. Top of spine is worn, and bottom has a small split. Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.
  • Price: $12.00
    Healthy Recipes: Favorites From State Farm
    Agents. Sprila bound in very good + condition, published by State Farm, 1996, 220 pp + index and reference section.
  • Price: $25.00
    Cooking With Fruit: The Complete Guide To
    Using Fruit Throughout the Meal, the Day, the Year by Rolce Redard Payne & Dorrit Speyer Senior. Hard bound, first edition published by Crown Publishers, 1992, 262 pp. Books is in very good +/near mint condition, DJ is just slightly tatty.
  • Price: $12.00
    A Treasury Of Classic Recipes By Michelle A.
    Preston. Four (4) soft bound small volumes of recipes for Poultry, Seafood, Meat and Appetizers, Soups, Salads and Desserts, published by JBG Publishers, 1989, all approximately 123 pp. Books is in very good + condition, clean copies.
  • Price: $10.00
    Cheese & Wine Anytime By Kraft
    Spiral bound volume of recipes compiled and published by Kraft, Inc and Paul Masson, 176 pp . Book is in good + condition with minor wear to cover, clean copy.
  • Price: $10.00
    Cooking Third World
    Spiral bound volume of recipes compiled by Third World Women's Coordinating Committee of the United Presbyterian Church, 136pp + reference sections. Book is in good + condition with crease on front cover, clean copy.
  • Price: $30.00
    New Trends In Table Settings...and Period
    Designs, Too by Lucy Staley. Arrangements all by the author. Signed , inscribed and dated by the author. Hardbound, published by Hearthside Press, NY, 1968, 192 pp. Book is in very good + condition, clean copy, Sans DJ. Front board has a small spot of abrasion.
  • Price: $12.00
    The Pleasures Of Italian Cooking
    by Romeo Salta Hardbound, book club edition, published by Macmillan Publishing Co, NY, 1962, 239 pp. Book is in good + condition, clean copy with slight warp to boards and the DJ is tatty.
  • Price: $15.00
    Cold Spaghetti At Midnight By Maggie Waldron
    First Edition, Hardbound, published by William Morrow & Co NY, 1992, 445 pp. Book is in good + condition with a few folds on some pages at the corners, DJ has light wear. Full of feel good foods to nurse your cold, soothe your aches, ward off disease and even ease the pain of a broken heart.
  • Price: $12.00
    Oriental Barbecues By May Wong Trent
    Recipes and Menus from China, Mongolia, Korea, Japan, Indonesia and Vietnam. First Edition, Hardbound, published by Macmillan Publishing Co, NY, 1974, 92 pp. Book is in good + condition, page ends have light brown spotting, DJ is slightly tatty.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Complete Book Of Entertaining From
    the Emily Post Institute. By Elizabeth Post and Anthony Staffieri. Hardbound, book club edition, published by Harper & Row NY, 1981, 338 pp. Book is in very good + condition, DJ is very slightly tatty.
  • Price: $14.00
    Showers By Beverly Clark
    The Complete Guide to Hosting a Perfect Bridal or Baby Shower. Soft cover, published by Wilshire Publications, 1989, 166 pp. Book is in good + condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    The Fine Art Of Chinese Cooking By Dr. Lee Su
    Jan. Hardbound, published by Gramercy Publishing, NY, 234 pp + index. Book is in good condition with split at page 147 and at front end paper, clean copy, Dj is slightly tatty.
  • Price: $15.00
    The Supper Book By Marion Cunningham
    Hardbound, published by Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1992, 253 pp. Book is in very good + condition, some pages have small folds at top corner and a few recipes have a check mark beside them.
  • Price: $85.00
    Wines Of The World
    Learn all about wine. Andre L. Simon, 1965, Mc Graw Hill, 1967, 60 color plates, 21 maps. Pictorial slip case. Very good condition.
  • Price: $24.95
    First Ladies Cookbook
    This wonderful cookbook is in hardcover and very good condition. It has it's dust jacket, but that has some tears and discoloration. Favorite recipes of the Presidents of the US through Gerald Ford. Copyright is in Roman numerals MCMLXIX which I think is 1959. There are 150 full color pages and 70 portraits of the Presidents and First Ladies. Not only the recipes are interesting, but the history is fascinating.Measures 12 x 9.25. A great read and perhaps you will want to try a recipe or two.

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.