This great cookbook is a softcover from the 1980's that covers some awesome recipes from Aspen and Snowmass' finest restaurants and caterers. You would think that these recipes would be too complicated or sophisticated for home use. Well, not at all.. There are 222 pages of some really fabulous fairly simple recipes. I tried the Stuffed Chicken Breasts for a company dinner and they were fantastic. This book is in MINT condition.
This great cookbooklet is a softcover from the 1970's that gives us delicious recipes using Kraft Cheese products. This book was put out by Kraft and covers almost anything made with cheese. I tried the cheese bread and was very impressed by the taste and the ease of preparation. There are 192 pages and some pictures.
This great cookbookl is a spiral bound edition from the 1970's that gives us delicious recipes using Knox Gelatine . This book was put out by Lipton who acquired Knox in 1972. There are 104 pages, lots of color pictures and some prize winning recipes. Be sure and try the Chocolate Almond Berry Cups!
This great cookbooklet is a hardcover from the 1980's that covers some awesome desserts. There are full color pictures of almost every recipe and full step by step instructions of some of the most awesome recipes I have seen. There is an Apricot Tea Bread that is out of this world. Don't forget to try the Coffee Eclairs. There are 92 pages of recipes.
This is a great basic to expert cookbook for poultry recipes. It goes one step further than chicken, covering Ducks, Geese, Turkeys, Pigeons and Squabs and other game birds. This 48 page softcover book was published in 1952 by the Culinary Arts Institute.
This softcover book was put out by the US Dept. of Agriculture circa 1950. It is fun to read and see what type of changes we have made in nutrition.. There are some good basic cooking recipes, food storage ideas and even nutritional helps. There are 95 pages within.
This spiral bound cookbook is a definative essay on sausage meals. You can find about any recipe you want using any kind of sausage. There are 45 pages of recipes including some go with types of side dishes. I tried the Puffy Sausage Dumplings and they were very good. There is an East Indian Soup that is on the menu for next week! The book is clean and in good condition.
This softcover bulletin was put out by the Ohio Agricultural Extention service of Ohio State in Jan. of 1958. It is just as germain today in methods of freezing produce as it was almost 50 years ago! The booklet has 49 pages and is in clean condition with lots of pictures.
There are no better cookbooks than those compiled from recipes from the Pillsbury Bake-off contests. This hard cover cookbook has 14 savory recipes, 44 main dish recipes, 37 cake recipes, 27 dessert recipes, 48 pastries and breads recipes and 33 biscuit recipes. All are fully illustrated with great easy to follow directions and easy to find ingredients. There are 126 pages.
This wonderful paper back cookbook was put out by Betty Crocker in the late 1980's. It is a wonderful compendium of holiday meals, treats, baked goods and even some decorating ideas. The stollen on the cover looks so pretty with the red candle in the center! The cookbook has 92 pages of full color recipes. I think you could find a recipe to please anyone!
with photographs by Kenneth Swain, 1973, published under the auspices of The International Wine & Food Society, Ltd., by Drake Publishers, NY, 200 pp. Book in very good + condition. Sans DJ.
If you feel challenged in the kitchen when it comes to fancy cakes, this is the cookbook for you. This is an easy follow to guide to some adorable and creative designs for cakes. This hardcover book is in excellent condition and contains 132 pages of recipes, hand drawn illustrations and an awful lot of great cake recipes.
Tempura And Sukiyaki, Japanese Cookbook Circa 1967
Please choose First Class Postage for this item. If you feel challenged in the kitchen when it comes to Oriental cooking, this soft cover recipe book is perfect. It has 60 recipes of reasonably easy to make meals. There are hand drawn illustrations which help explain techniques. The dishes are delicious.
There is nothing easier than throwing a few ingredients in the crockpot and coming home to a nice warm fully prepared meal. But after awhile you run out of different recipes. This wonderful fully illustrated soft cover cookbook has 104 pages of delicious recipes. Of course there are the stews and soups but you can also find a bundt cake and vegetables.
If you like cake decorating, expand your horizons with some of the older Wilton books. This one dates to 1978 and is in excellent condition. It is a soft cover in full color with 192 pages and covers a vast variety of styles of cakes. These are plain to extremely fancy and lots in between.
100 recipes from the Pillsbury 25th annual bake off. This is the silver anniversary one. Features a Chocolate Cake on the front cover. Always superb recipes in these booklets.
Recipes from the 38th annual bake off cookbook. Features Chocolate Peanut Butter cookie Pie. In good used condition. Always tempting recipes in these booklets.
100 recipes from the 24th Annual Pillsbury Bake Off. The bake it Eaasy cookbook. It has a sticker from the 1st National Bank of Fargo N.D. on the front cover, In good used condition.
100 new recipes from the 19th Annual Pillsbury Bake off. In good used condition. One of these haas very light writing on the front cover. Will not detract from use. These books always contain fabulous recipes to try.
100 new recipes from the 21st Annual Pillsbury Bake off. In good used condition. Features the Meat pie pictured on the cover. These books always contain fabulous recipes to try.
100 new recipes from the 18th Annual Pillsbury Bake off. In good used condition. Features the Chocolate cake pictured on the cover. These books always contain fabulous recipes to try.
100 new recipes from the 15th annual Pillsbury Bake off. In good used condition. Features the Hungry Boys Casserole pictured on the cover. This one has been punched to fit into a 5 ring binder. Will not detract from use.
This Pillsbury 30th Annual Bake Off cookbook contains 100 of the prizewinning recipes. Featured in this one is Crescent Croissants. Lots more to try and remember.In good used condition.
This Pillsbury bake off cookbook is from the 32nd annual bake off in 1988?. 100 delectable recipes. These cookbooks always contain a few ~ must try~ recipes. This one features Chocolate Silk Pecan Pie. In very good, used condition.
This Pillsbury bake off cookbook is from the 33rd annual bake off in 1989?. 100 delectable recipes. These cookbooks always contain a few ~ must try~ recipes. In very good, used condition.
This Pillsbury bake off cookbook is from the 34th annual bake off in 1990. 100 pages of delectable recipes. These cookbooks always contain a few ~ must try~ recipes. In very good, used condition.
A soft cover cookbook from the 11th annual bake off in 1960. This book contains 100 of the winning recipes. Always all time favorites. This has been punched to insert in a binder but will not detract from use. In good used condition.
This is a wonderful hardcover cookbook for trying a sampler of fancy and plain cookies. The book has 92 pages of recipes in full color. There is a great section on making and giving of cookies as presents. My favorite section is the Bar Cookie section. These cookies are just luscious looking!
This is wonderful hardcover cookbook for making fabulous desserts. All the techniques are covered in detail and the ideas are just splendid. With the upcoming holidays, I am always looking for different lavish desserts. This book has them! The book is full color, hard cover and in great condition. It has 94 pages of wonderful recipes.
This is a great vintage cookbook with some classic appetizer recipes. There are 94 pages of recipes and an outstanding variety. The appetizers are probably my favorites here. The recipes cover all the basics. The cookbook is a softcover in good condition.
This is a great vintage cookbook with some classic recipes. There are 31 pages of recipes lots of pictures and an outstanding variety. The baked apples recipe with the piecrust tulip petals is not only beautiful but delicious. There is a green bean in mustard sauce recipe that will wow you too. The recipes cover all the basics. The cookbook is in great condition.
I am a junkie for the old cookbooks put out by the various food companies. Not only are they better but they are unusual. This 22 page cookbooklet is a great compendium of how to use the vast variety of Borden Products. The Marinated Mushrooms recipe is excellent and there is a recipe for tropical Sausage bites that sounds delicious. There are appetizers, sauces, drinks and desserts. The booklet is clean and in great condition.
I am a junkie for the old cookbooks put out by the various food companies. Not only are they better but they are unusual. This 20 page cookbooklet is a great compendium of how to use corn flakes other than as a cereal. The breading for the oven fried fish is excellent and there is a recipe for lemon balls that sounds delicious. The booklet is clean and in great condition.
This soft cover cook booklet contains 32 pages of detachable recipe cards. These feature some fabulous recipes for using Durkeey French Fried Onions and Starkist Tuna. There is a wonderful recipe for a Crunchy Spinach Salad and a Frittata that you will want to try.
Contrary to what you might think, this cookbook is not about spicing up Spaghettio's. The softcover cookbooklet covers some very creative, very tasty ideas of using Franco-American Gravies and Sauces. There is a killer recipe for easy pepper steak. This is a full color book which covers recipes for beef, chicken, turkey and pork.
These Pillsbury Classic Cookbooks are always fabulous. This one no less than the others. This softcover cookbook contains 90 pages of recipes, all in full color covering Low Calorie meals and snacks. Be sure to try the Easy Chicken Oriental Stir Fry!
A Guide to a Great American Tradition by Patricia Curtis. First edition, hard cover, 1972, published by Winter House Ltd, 160 pp. Book in near mint condition, DJ is very slightly tatty.
English language edition, 1985, hard cover, published by Unicons Pubblicita & Promotion, Italy, 160 pp. Book in very good + condition, Sans DJ. A cookbook promoting Rome's greatest restaurants and wine producers.
First edition, 1978, published by Ford Motor Company, hard cover, 176 pp. Book in very good condition, DJ is tatty. This volume was produced in celebration of the Ford Motor Company 75th Anniversary and contains recipes that appeared in the companies publications the Ford an Lincoln-Mercury Times
Published by Campbell Soup Company, 160 pp, hard cover, illustrated by Joan Blume. Book in very good condition, Sans DJ, with very light wear to cover.
The fundamentals of cooking presented as an aid to people who learn to cook by cooking. First edition, hard cover, 1969, with illustrations by Jean Simpson, published by Funk & Wagnalls, 289 pp. Book in very good condition, Sans DJ, cover very lightly soiled.
Recipe Collector Edition, spiral bound, first edition, 1985, published by Gulden's, 124 pp. Book in very good condition, light shadowing along edge of cover.
of Northern New Jersey 91-92 Home Cookbook, spiral bound, published by American Culinary Federation of Northern New Jersey, 186 pp. Book in very good condition, light wear on cover. Even has the coupons in the back intact!
Suggestions by Mennonites on how to eat better and consume less of the world's limited food supply, by Doris Janzen Longacre, spiral bound, second printing, 1978, published by Herald Press, 328 pp. Book in very good + condition cover has a bit of wear.
Vintage candy cook book for businesses (large quantities). By Walter Richmond, Manufacturing Confectioner Publishing Company. Copyright 1954. Very good condition.
and Jars & More Recipes From the Backs of Boxes, Bottles, Cans and Jars by Ceil Dyer. Both book club editions, published by McGraw-Hill Book Co.1979 & 1981, 194 & 231 pp. Both in very good condition, DJs are slightly tatty.
A complete collection of recipes created at the restaurant Chantraine in Brussels by Charles Chantraine, published in Great Britain by Frederick Muller Ltd, 1967, 284 pp. Book in very good condition, DJ is tatty.
An Illustrated Guide to Imaginative Food Preparation by Florrie Paul. Signed first edition, 1975, published by Frederick Fell Publishers, Inc., NY, 470 pp. Book in very good + condition, signed on front end paper Hope you have fun with food! - Florrie , DJ is slightly tatty.
By Julee Rosso & Shelia Lukins with Michael McLaughlin, first printing 1982, soft cover, published by Workman Publishing, Vol 1- 362 pp, Vol 2 - 414 pp. Books in very good + to Mint condition, slipcased.
Blender by Ruth Ellen Church, 196e edition that was - revised & enlarged, published by Bobbs-Merrill Co., 372 pp. Book in very good condition, DJ is slightly tatty.
With Side Trips to Hong Kong, Southeast Asia, Mexico and Texas. First edition, 1968, published by Doubleday & Co., 287 pp. Pages are clean. Book in good condition with warped boards but otherwise ok, DJ is tatty.
A complete cookbook from the Food Editors of America. Titled Favorite Recipes. From appetizers to desserts this book will help you recreate many favorites. In very good condition. Hard cover.. Measures 8.75 x 5.75 in. 160 pages. Dated 1983.
Hard cover, illustrated, 1970, 128 pp, published by Grosset & Dunlap. Book in very good + condition - has stain on front board and page notes on front end paper, former owner has checked a few recipes., Sans DJ
Hard cover by Lillian Fehrenback, 1968, with illustrations by Barbara Shapira, published by Macmillan Company, 145 pp. Book in good + condition, DJ. tatty. Recipes from the Texas Hill country where traditional Southern, Mexican and German dishes take on a distinctly Texan flavor.
Recipes American Cooking: The Northwest Foods of the World, Time-Life Books, 1970. Spiral bound, 6 x 9 inches, 144 pages. Ex-library, with pocket inside front. Light corner wear. Under 1 lb.
Recipes: Wines and Spirits Foods of the World, Time-Life Books, 1968. Spiral bound, 6 x 9 inches, 144 pages. Ex-library, with pocket on back fly, stamps, etc. Light corner wear. Under 1 lb.
Menus and recipes for dinners for four to sixteen people. Book Club Edition, hard cover, 256 pp, published by Simon & Schuster, NY, 1976. Clean copy in good condition - split at page 225 from binding failure. DJ is tatty.
Third printing, hard cover, 468 pp, published by Standard Brands Inc., NY, 1935. Clean copy in good condition - split at front end paper an pages are slightly yellowed. Sans DJ.
by Jinx Kragen & Judy Perry. The cookbook with all the ingredients for that light-hearted leap from filing cabinet to flambé! Book Club Edition, hard cover, 188 pp, published by Doubleday & Co., 1965. Clean copy in very good + condition. DJ is slightly tatty.
A liberal sampling for the fine art of cooking from the alumnae of Mount Holyoke College. First Edition, spiral bound, 246 pp, published the Alumnae Association of Mount Holyoke College, 1978. Clean copy in very good + condition.
A Cook Book for the Electric blender by Ruth Ellen Church. Third Edition, hard cover, 372 pp, published by Bobbs-Merril Co, 1965. Clean copy in very good + condition. DJ is tatty.
& Jane Kapln. Over 400 recipes that use granola. First Edition, hard cover, 182 pp, published by Arco, NY, 1965. Clean copy in very good + condition. DJ is slightly tatty.