Home :: Books

Books

A wide selection of vintage Books offered for sale by merchants at TIAS.com.

1st Editions
314 products

Childrens
4826 products

Cooking
4670 products

Fiction
1947 products

Nonfiction
6614 products

Poetry
163 products

Private Publication
1 products

Religious
374 products

Science Fiction
150 products

Signed by Author
35 products

Technical
193 products

Products

  •  per page
  • Price: $17.00
    Small Queen Elizabeth Coronation New Testament. 1953.
    New Testament, published by Oxford University Press, 1953. Small hardcover book with the Royal Cipher on the cover. First page is a presentation page, to Peter Woodcock by the Russell Methodist Church, here in New Zealand. Commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II and the Royal Tour of New Zealand 1953-54. The front page has foxing, and so has the last page. All the rest are in very good condition. Front cover is faded to beige, rear cover is blue. Book measures 12.7 cm by 7.6 cm and 1.7 cm thick (4.7/8 inches by 3 inches and 3/4 inch thick).
  • Price: $13.00
    Garbage Pail Kids Sticker Album
    Remember these. Kids would buy gum so they could get the Garbage Pail Kids stickers. This album is full of them. Album has some rubbings, but otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $25.00
    Marks On German Porcelain Rontgen 1981
    MARKS ON GERMAN, BOHEMIAN AND AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN 1710 TO THE PRESENT BY ROBERT E. RONTGEN 1981. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET. 636 PAGES, OVER 3,300 MARKS. BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. JACKET IS SKUFFED AND A LITTLE DINGED. HAS A RIP ON THE BACK. 10 1/4in TALL, 7 1/4in WIDE. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 4 3/4 pounds from zip 92139
  • Price: $15.00
    An Unusual Beginning (Hardcover) (Romance)
    This is a self-published, self edited book. So, there are grammar mistakes. If this gets in the way of you enjoying a book this book might not be something you enjoy. But if you're the type of person that gets into the story the book tells I suggest that you read An Unusual Beginning. You'll find Arlene's and David's story an enjoyable and delightful tell. One that will stick with you for many reasons (besides the editing and grammar mistakes). What would you do if a family member, friends you've loved and trusted like family, and a group of strangers came together and decided to play a joke on you that changed your life in ways you never imagined? This is what happens to Arlene Patterson and David Fitzgerald when they both fly to Las Vegas to celebrate what should be wonderful changes that are about to occur in their lives. Changes they're both looking forward to but because of family and friends, they will never get a chance to experience or enjoy. The joke and its consequences temporarily take control of David's and Arlene's lives out of their hands. Sending this couple on a roller-coaster ride of emotions they never expected to experience. Control is only regained when David and Arlene come together, and they accept their situation and start making decisions themselves. Decisions that not everyone in their lives will be happy about and will change the life course of others. Happily ever after for Arlene and David will be hard for them to achieve, given their Unusual Beginning it might even be impossible. However, that is a choice that only the two of them can make.
  • Price: $10.00
    An Unusual Beginning (Paperback)
    This is a self-published, self edited book. So, there are grammar mistakes. If this gets in the way of you enjoying a book this book might not be something you enjoy. But if you're the type of person that gets into the story the book tells I suggest that you read An Unusual Beginning. You'll find Arlene's and David's story an enjoyable and delightful tell. One that will stick with you for many reasons (besides the editing and grammar mistakes). What would you do if a family member, friends you've loved and trusted like family, and a group of strangers came together and decided to play a joke on you that changed your life in ways you never imagined? This is what happens to Arlene Patterson and David Fitzgerald when they both fly to Las Vegas to celebrate what should be wonderful changes that are about to occur in their lives. Changes they're both looking forward to but because of family and friends, they will never get a chance to experience or enjoy. The joke and its consequences temporarily take control of David's and Arlene's lives out of their hands. Sending this couple on a roller-coaster ride of emotions they never expected to experience. Control is only regained when David and Arlene come together, and they accept their situation and start making decisions themselves. Decisions that not everyone in their lives will be happy about and will change the life course of others. Happily ever after for Arlene and David will be hard for them to achieve, given their Unusual Beginning it might even be impossible. However, that is a choice that only the two of them can make.
  • Price: $10.00
    The Official Mixer's Manual For Home And Professionsl Use
    Wonderful recipe book on all kinds of drinks. Dust cover is a little dirty, but book is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Gems American Architecture Wm. Greer Outhouse
    Small soft-bound Book titled Gems of American Architecture by William Royal Greer. Appears to be a Catalog by the L.A. Vitorie Co. offering a variety Outhouse Buildings. I counted 26 different illustrated styles that they offer with description of each one on the opposite page with price. Measures about 5 1/2 x 4 3/4 . Solid and intact. A little wear that includes some staining on the cover. Buyer to pay $4 for shipping within the U.S.
  • Price: $8.00
    Autobiography Anton Rubinstein 1829-89
    Autobiography of Anton Rubinstein 1829-1889. Copyright 1890 by Little, Brown . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $8.00
    Matins And Vespers Sacred Songs All Season
    Book titled Matins and Vespers: Sacred Songs for All Seasons. Published in Boston by DeWolfe Fiske . Buyer to pay $4 for shipping.
  • Price: $25.00
    Tales From Shakespeare Charles & Mary Lamb
    Book titled Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb. Illustrated by W. Paget. Published by Ernest Nister London and E.P. Dutton Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $25.00
    Taintor Bros. New York City Guide Book 1896
    OLD GUIDE BOOK FOR THE CITY OF NEW YORK ISSUED BY TAINTOR BROTHERS IN THE YEAR 1895. 126 PAGES NOT COUNTING ADS IN THE REAR. COVERS A WIDE VARIETY OF THE CITY. SAYS ILLUSTRATED WITH NEW MAP AND WOODCUTS. THERE IS MANY ILLUSTRATIONS BUT I DIDN'T SEE A MAP. THOUGHT IT WOULD BE A FOLD OUT MAP OR SOMETHING AT THE BEGINNING BUT I DIDN'T SEE ONE. PERHAPS IT'S WITHIN THE PAGES AND I OVERLOOKED IT. SOFT BOUND BOOK IS SOLID AND INTACT. SOME SOILAGE TO FRONT/BACK COVER AND EDGES OF SOME PAGES. VERTICAL EDGE TAPING TO FRONT/BACK COVER. MEASURES ROUHGLY 4 1/2 X 7 . BUYER TO PAY $5 FOR SHIPPING.
  • Price: $8.00
    1933 Chicago World's Fair Guide
    OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE CENTURY OF PROGRESS INTERNATIONAL EXPOSITION CHICAGO 1933. 194 PAGES. VARIOUS INFO AND PHOTOS WITH REGARDS TO THE FAIR. FOLD OUT MAP IN FRONT. FRONT/BACK COVER, SPINE AND EDGE WEAR. A LITTLE SOILAGE AND COVER CREASING. INSIDE FRONT COVER VERTICAL EDGE HAS BEEN TAPED. MEASURES 5 3/4 X 9 1/4 . BUYER TO PAY $4 FOR SHIPPING.
  • Price: $5.00
    Cathedral Of Mexico M. Gomez
    BOOKLET TITLED GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL OF MEXICO BY M. GOMEZ. DATE UNKNOWN. 32 PAGES WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. LIGHT WEAR. SOLID AND INTACT. MEASURES ROUGHLY 5 3/4 X 7 1/2 . BUYER TO PAY $4 FOR SHIPPING.
  • Price: $8.00
    Colonial Virginia Shrines J. Luther Kibler
    BOOK TITLED COLONIAL VIRGINIA SHRINES: A COMPLETE GUIDE BOOK TO JAMESTOWN, WILLIAMSBURG AND YORKTOWN BY J. LUTHER KIBLER. PUBLISHED BY GARRETT . BUYER TO PAY $4 FOR SHIPPING.
  • Price: $15.00
    Artistic Panoramic Views Of Paris France Book
    EARLY SOFT BOUND ALBUM OR BOOKLET FEATURING VARIOUS ARTISTIC AND PANORAMIC VIEWS OF PARIS FRANCE. NO DATE BUT PRESUMED TO BE LATE 1800'S TO EARLY 1900'S. 20 DIFFERENT VIEWS WITH CAPTIONS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH. MEASURES 12 X 4 3/4 . SOLID AND INTACT. LIGHT WEAR. BUYER TO PAY $6.50 FOR SHIPPING WITHIN THE U.S.
  • Price: $10.00
    Royal Cabinet Album Of Bath
    NICE OLD COLLECTION OF PHOTOS TITLED ON THE COVER THE ROYAL CABINET ALBUM OF BATH. FEATURES ONE CONTINIOUS SHEET OF PHOTOS OF THIS REGION. TOTAL OF 12 PANELS WITH 2 PHOTOS TO EACH. PUBLISHED BY ROCK . LIGHT WEAR VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. BUYER TO PAY $4 FOR SHIPPING WITHIN U.S. AND $8.50 INTERNATIONAL.
  • Price: $8.00
    Story Of White House & Home Life Whipple
    BOOK/BOOKLET TITLED THE STORY OF THE WHITE HOUSE AND ITS HOME LIFE BY WAYNE WHIPPLE WITH MANY ENGRAVINGS AND COLOR PLATES. COPYRIGHT 1903 BY DWINELL-WRIGHT CO. BOSTON, MA. 50 PAGES. PGS. 23-30 ARE LOOSE FROM THE SPINE. LAST PAGE HAS A HORIZONTAL TEAR ACROSS WITH AN OLD TAPE ON THE BACK. SOME FRONT/BACK COVER, SPINE, EDGE WEAR. MEASURES 5 1/2 X 7 3/4 . BUYER TO PAY $4 FOR SHIPPING.
  • Price: $25.00
    Time Magazine 1963 Collection 26 Issues Clay
    Collection of Time Magazines all from the year 1963. Issues include: 1/18, 2/1, 3/1, 3/15, 3/22, 3/29, 4/5, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10, 5/24, 5/31, 6/14, 6/21(evident spine wear), 7/5, 7/12, 7/26(top edge spine wear), 8/23, 8/30, 9/6, 9/13, 9/27, 11/15, 11/22, 12/6 and 12/13. All Magazines have a mailing label on the cover. For the most part these are in good/vg condition. Light wear to the cover and spine. One's with a little more wear are mentioned next to the individual Magazine. Buyer to pay shipping
  • Price: $25.00
    Young Wife Manual Moral Religious Duties
    Very early and interesting Book titled The Young Wife; A Manual of Moral, Religious and Domestic Duties. Published in Philadelphia by Lindsay and Blakiston. Not certain year but I'm guessing mid to late 1800's. Solid and intact. Some foxing and toning to pages within. Noticed one page with a horizontal tear across that could easily to taped. Cover, edge and spine wear. Measures 3 1/2 x 5 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $35.00
    1806 Sporting Magazine Turf And Chase Vol. 28
    Very early bound Volume (#28) of The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of The Turf, The Chase and Every Other Diversion Interetting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise and Spirit. Published in London in the year 1806. Covers Apr. to Sept. 296 pages and then an 88 page section in the back titled the Racing Calendar. 12 illustrations--all present. Book is solid and intact. Some toning, foxing to pages within. Some cover, spine, edge wear. Measures 5 1/4 x 8 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.
  • Price: $10.00
    '32 Spring/summer Lane Bryant Fashion Catalog
    Fashion Clothing Catalog from Lane Bryant for Spring/Summer of 1932. 69 pages filled with all types of Woman's clothing, shoes etc. from the era. Mostly B . Please be sure to check out my Altman Fashion Magazine as well. Buyer to pay shipping. I can combine shipping on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $30.00
    Civil War Fourteen Months In Southern Prisons
    Civil War era Book titled Fourteen Months in Southern Prisons by H.M. Davidson Member Battery A, 1st O.V.L.A. Published in Milwaukee in 1865. Fold out map in front. 393 pages. Solid and intact. Cover edge wear, spine wear at the very top. Measures 5 1/4 x 7 7/8 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $12.00
    Night Before Christmas Clement Moore Rackham
    Book titled The Night Before Christmas by Clement Moore with illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Published by Weathervane Books New York in 1976. Contains 26 pages of illustrations including 4 of them in color. Solid and intact. Light dust jacket wear. Measures 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Peg Woffington Irish Actress Molloy
    2 Vol. Book set titled The Life and Adventures of Peg Woffington by J. Fitzgerald Molloy. Published in New York by Dodd, Mead and Co. in 1892. Almost 500 pages combined. Solid and intact. Light cover wear. Inside cover has a label of whose personal library these were in. Measure 5 x 7 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Devil In The Flesh Raymond Radiguet 1948 Book
    Book titled Devil in the Flesh by Raymond Radiguet translated by Kay Boyle with intro by Aldous Huxley. Published by Black Sun Press in 1948. 253 pages with a few illustrations. Solid and intact. Light wear. Measures 5 x 6 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping
  • Price: $12.00
    Cathedrals Of England Handbook 1881
    Book titled Handbook to the Cathedrals of England Eastern Division: Oxford, Peterborough, Norwich, Ely, Lincoln. New Edition Published in London by John Murrary in 1881. 438 pages with illustrations. Solid and intact. Measures 5 1/4 x 7 7/8 . Some cover/spine/edge wear. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Over There With The Australians Hugh Knyvett
    Book titled Over There with the Australians by Captain R. Hugh Knyvett ANZAC Scout Intelligence Officer, 15th Australian Infantry. Published in New York by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1918. 339 pages with some illustrations. Solid and intact. Light wear. Measures 5 x 7 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $8.00
    Short History Of Playing Cards Gurney Benham
    Book titled A Short History of Playing Cards by Sir Gurney Benham Limited Edition. Printed in England by W.B. Harris Printing Co. Appears to be mssing a page in the front (contents page??) Couldn't locate a copyright date. 55 pages with some color illustrations. Measures 4 1/4 x 6 1/2 . Solid and intact. Light cover wear. Buyer to pay $4 shipping within the U.S.
  • Price: $10.00
    Elizabeth Taylor Nibbles And Me Illustrated
    Book titled Nibbles and Me written and illustrated by a young Elizabeth Taylor. Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce in New York in 1946. 77 pages with illustrations. Solid and intact. Some light cover wear. Measures 6 1/4 x 8 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $25.00
    In Old New York Thomas Janvier 1922 Book
    Book titled In Old New York by Thomas Janvier. Harper and Bros. Publishers with 1922 last copyright. 285 pages with a few illustrations. Solid and intact. Very light wear. Measures 5 5/8 x 8 3/8 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $125.00
    2 Vol. In Darkest Africa Henry Stanley 1890
    2 Volume Set titled In Darkest Africa by Henry M. Stanley. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1890. Nearly 1,100 pages with 2 Steel Engravings and 150 Illustrations and Maps. The 3 pocket Maps in the back are present. Vol. 1 is solid with cover, spine, edge wear. Vol. 2 has been partially rebound with black tape on it's spine. Cover, edge, spine wear. The back pockets to both Books are loose and will need to be glued down. Books measure about 6 x 9 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $85.00
    Sleeping Beauty Quiller Couch Edmund Dulac
    Nice Book titled The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales from the Old French retold by A.T. Quiller-Couch and illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Published by George H. Doran Co. New York. 228 pages with 16 color tipped in plates. Excellent condition with just some light cover wear. Measures 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $0.00
    Loss Of American Brig Commerce Africa Riley
    Book titled An Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce: Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa in Aug. 1815. With Account of Sufferings of Surviving Officers and Crew who were enslaved by the Wandering Arabs on the African Desert. Written by James Riley. Published in Hartford, Ct by Andrus and Judd in 1828. 271 pages. Suppose to have 10 copperplate engravings. I counted 7 and another page with some script on it. So I don't know if there is 2 or 3 missing. Book has foxing throughout and few pages at the beginning with heavier stain marks. Inside cover has a heavy stain mark as well. Overall Book is solid and intact. Some cover wear. Measures 5 3/4 x 9 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $25.00
    Cook Travel Guide The Nile Egypt Sudan
    Soft bound Book titled The Nile: Notes for Travellers in Egypt and in the Egyptian Sudan by E.A. Wallis Budge. 11th Ed. Maps, Plans of Temples and many Illustrations. Published in London by Thos. Cook in 1910. 976 pages. Solid and intact. Light wear. Measures 5 x 7 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $12.00
    Sir Thomas More Robert Southey 2 Vol Set 1831
    2 Volume Book Set titled Sir Thomas More: Colloquies on the Progress and Prospects of Society by Robert Southey. Published in London by John Murray in 1831. 2nd Edition. About 850 pages combined. Ex-library books as the back of one book has card insert inside cover and the other was torn out. Also has a private library label on the inside cover of one. Books are are intact. Pages within have some foxing. Obvious wear to the covers and spines. Interior joint cracking. Cover is coming loose from the inside at the spine but can be an easy fix with a little glue. Vol. 1 has exterior spine taping and interior taping of inside front and back cover. Measure about 5 3/4 x 9 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Mark Twain Life On The Mississippi Illustrate
    Book titled Life on the Mississippi by Mark Twain. Published by Harper . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Uncle Sam Trustee John Kendrick Bangs Cuba
    Book titled Uncle Sam Trustee by John Kendrick Bangs. Published by Riggs Publishing Co. in 1902. 342 pages with illustrations. Appears to deal with Cuba and the Spanish American War time period. Book is solid and intact. A little seam splitting when Book is opened to a certain page. Back cover interior joint has a little cracking as well. Embossed stamp of original owner name on blank inside cover. A little wear to cover. Measures 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $9.99
    Elementary Lessons In Electricity & Magnetism
    FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE HARD COVER BOOK ELEMENTARY LESSONS IN ELECTRICITY BY SILVANUS P. THOMPSON AND PUBLISHED BY THE MACMILLAN COMPANY IN 1905. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $16.99
    Antique Maunder's Biographical Treasury
    FOR SALE IN AN ANTIQUE HARDCOVER BOOK MAUNDER'S BIOGRPHICAL TREASURY BY SAMUEL MAUNDER AND PUBLISHED BY LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN, LONGMANS OF LONDON IN 1847. THE DECORATIVE GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, SOME WEAR TO THE COVER.
  • Price: $24.99
    The Hoosier School-master By Eggleston (1871)
    FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE HARDCOVER NOVEL THE HOOSIER SCHOOL-MASTER WRITTEN BY EDWARD EGGLESTON AND PUBLISHED BY ORANGE JUDD AND COMPANY IN 1871. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN AND FADED.
  • Price: $11.99
    Between The Bridge And The River Craig Ferguson
    Bawdy, joyous, messy, hysterically funny, and guaranteed to offend - regardless of religion, race, national origin, sexual orientation, or profession. Between the Bridge and the River is the debut novel by Craig Ferguson, host of The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson. Copyright 2006, Chronicle Books. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight, no loose pages. This 330-page hardcover has white boards with gold lettering. The dust jacket and hardback book are in Excellent condition.
  • Price: $6.50
    Zane Grey The Last Trail
    Wonderful book of Zane Grey for the young readers. Illustrated by Earl Sherwan. Book cover is in great condition and book is in excellent condition. There is a price stamp on the title page, but otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $12.75
    Where The Wild Things Are 25th Anniversary Book Sendak
    First published in 1963, Maurice Sendak's book, Where The Wild Things Are was awarded the Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished picture book of the year. This recognition of the child that lurks within each of us was presented to Mr. Sendak as both the author and the illustrator of the Wild Things. Here, in this 25th anniversary edition, ISBN # 0-06-025492-0, mischief maker Max gets sent off to his room without supper after telling his mother, I'll eat you up while wearing his wolf costume. What follows is a fantasy adventure among the ferocious and terrible Wild Things. This 1998 Harper Collins published edition has new Maurice Sendak illustrations added to his original engravings. Although the dust jacket does have some missing paper at top and bottom of the spine and at the bottom on the right side, the book is in fine vintage condition without any tears, creases, or writings on its pages. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $20.00
    Father Frost Pop Up Book In Russian
    This wonderful pop up book is of the fairy tale Father Frost. Sixteen page story with pop ups in thre front and back. In excellent condition.
  • Price: $220.00
    Victorian Bible, The Parallel Bible.
    Victorian bible, published in 1885 by the Oxford Press. The Parallel Bible - this means it has dual columns on its pages, with one side showing the Authorised Bible version of 1611, and the other side showing the Revised Version of 1881 and 1885. Bible measures 26.5 cm by 20 cm and 6 cm thick (10.1/2 inches by 8 inches and 2.3/8 inches thick). Internally in excellent condition, with bookmark, black cover papers with gold tooling around the edges. External cover is grained, black leather on card, with a some wear to edges of spine, especially front edge. However, all hinges to spine in very good tight order. Beautiful gilded page edges. Overall in excellent condition for its age. Obviously previous owner wasn't a great bible reader - it doesn't appear to have been used.
  • Price: $25.00
    American Architect Vol 107 Jan To June 1915
    Volume 107 of American Architect covering Jan to June. of 1915. Published in New York. Ex-library book as it has a stamp label on inside cover page. 420 pages of text not counting the several illustrations/diagrams throughout. Intact. Does have a musty smell present. Some cover/edge/spine wear. Spotted staining/discoloration to a good bit of the cover (front/back/binding). The bottom interior area near the joint is stained to many of the pages. Inside cover edges appear to have had reenforced taping. Measures about 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 . Please be sure to view my other Volume of American Architect I have to offer. Buyer to pay shipping. I can combine shipping on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $25.00
    American Architect Vol 103 July To Dec. 1913
    Volume 104 of American Architect covering July to Dec. of 1913. Published in New York. Ex-library book as it has a stamp label on inside cover page. 284 pages of text not counting the several illustrations/diagrams throughout. Intact. Does have a musty smell present. Some cover/edge/spine wear. Soilage, spotted staining/discoloration to a good bit of the cover (front/back/spine). Pages within have staining along the top horizontal edge and upper right corner. Lower interior joint near the bottom has staining to the point where the pages in that small section have stuck together. I've pull them apart but has caused paper wear. Inside cover edges appear to have had reenforced taping. Measures about 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 . Please be sure to view my other Volume of American Architect I have to offer. Buyer to pay shipping. I can combine shipping on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $15.00
    Rand Mcnally Census Atlas Of The World 1915
    Rand McNally . Beginning of Atlas begins with listing of Business Patron's Directory of Ohio. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Gospel According To St. John Mpongwe Language
    Book titled The Gospel According to St. John translated into the Mpongwe Language by Missionaries of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions Gaboon, Western Africa. Published in New York by the American Bible Society in the year 1852. 104 pages. Solid and intact. Pages within have some foxing, toning, etc. Light cover/spine/edge wear. Measures 4 1/2 x 7 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    1943 Princeton University Yearbook Bric A Bra
    1943 Yearbook from Princeton University known as the Bric-A-Brac. 278 pages. Solid and intact. Measures 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 . Pages within have some paper wear along the edges. Pages were stuck together along the outside and I seperated them as carefully as possible but some wear is evident. Again this was only along the outside edges so it has not effected the main portion of any of the pages. Please be sure to take a look at my other Princeton Yearbooks I have to offer. I can combine shipping on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $10.00
    1946 Princeton University Yearbook Bric A Bra
    1946 Yearbook from Princeton University known as the Bric-A-Brac. 270 pages. Solid and intact. Measures 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 . Pages within were not stuck together like the other 2 so they do not have paper wear. This is the 200th year of Princeton 1746-1946. Please be sure to take a look at my other Princeton Yearbooks I have to offer. I can combine shipping on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $25.00
    Odd Fellows Perpetual Offering Illustrated
    Beautifully illustrated Book titled The Odd Fellows Perpetual Offering comprising Gems of American Literature by Distinguished Members of the Order and other eminent Writers. Elegantly Illustrated with many fine steel engravings. Published in New York by Edward Walker. Year????? 320 pages with a little foxing to the title page. Gold gilding to entire outside page edges. Solid and intact. Chipped off corners on the front/back cover. Measures about 6 x 9 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Sliding Doors Michi Kawai Japan Book
    Book titled Sliding Doors by Michi Kawai who was a Principal of Keisen Girls' High School and Junior College. 201 pages with some illustrations. Cover and pages appear to be made of a material other then normal paper i.e. cloth. Published in 1950 by Keisen-Jo-Gaku-En in Tokyo. Measures 6 1/4 x 8 5/8 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Souvenir Album Great European War Osborne Co.
    Souvenir Album Great European War Osborne Co. 1914 Soft cover Souvenir Album of the Great European War with Pictorial Map of the Battlegrounds and many color illustrated-like postcards with descriptions. Copyright 1914 by The Osborne Co. Newark, N.J. About 12 pages. Measures about 9 1/4 x 12 3/4 . Some wear to it's cover that includes some edge chipping, spine wear and a little taping at the lower 1/4 end of the spine. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Westvaco West Virginia Pulp & Paper Booklets
    3 Westvaco soft bound Booklets. Numbers 123, 175 and 200. About 14 pages to each copy. Light wear overall very good condition. Measure about 9 1/4 x 12 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Murrary's Japan Travel Handbook
    Murrary's Travel Handbook for Japan. It's the 6th Ed. from 1901. By Basil Hall Chamberlain and W.B. Mason. Intact but not in the best of shape. Cover wear and soilage. Has some water staining to covers (front/back) and to a few of the pages within. Few pencil marks within. Map is present in the back pocket. Measures 4 3/4 x 7 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $4.99
    Vintage Paperback Christ Stopped At Eboli By Levi
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE PAPERBACK BOOK CHRIST STOPPED AT EBOLI BY CORLO LEVI AND IS THE FIRST EDITION PRINTING BY PENGUIN BOOKS. THE BOOK SI IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS CREASED AND WORN.
  • Price: $4.99
    Vintage Paperback Whiteoaks Of Jalna By Roche
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE PAPERBACK BOOK WHITEOAKS OF JALNA WRITTEN BY MAZO DE LA ROCHE AND IS THE FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING BY POCKET BOOKS, INC.. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN.
  • Price: $9.99
    Cooking Without Recipes By Worth (Signed, 1st Ed)
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE SIGNED FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BOOK COOKING WITH OUT RECIPES BY HELEN WORTH AND PUBLISHED BY HARPER & ROW IN 1965. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, THE DUST JACKET IS WORN AND TORN.
  • Price: $16.99
    Vintage Dynamite By Louis Adamic (1934)
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK DYNAMITE, THE STORY OF CLASS VIOLECE IN AMERICA BY LOUIS ADAMIC IN 1934. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, THERE IS NO DUST JACKET.
  • Price: $35.00
    New Testament Bible And Cedar Box
    Wonderful cedar box with the cutest New Testament inside. Box is 5 1/2 X 4 X 2 . Has a wonderful picture of Jesus on the top of the box. In excellent condition.
  • Price: $12.99
    Guide To Fakes And Reproductions
    This handy reference book shows you what's old plus what's new, fake, forged and reproduced. Side-by-side photos of fakes and originals for quick and easy identification. Detailed coverage of the most popular categories including glass, china, furniture, toys, silver and much more. Antique Trader Guide to Fakes & Reproductions, by Mark Chervenka. Published by Antique Trader Books, a division of Krause Publications. ©2001 The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 304-page softcover is in Fine condition.
  • Price: $4.99
    Pocket Book Mystery The Balcony By Disney (1942)
    FOR SALE IS VINTAGE PAPERBACK BOOK THE BALCONY BY DOROTHY CAMERON DISNEY AND IS THE FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING PUBLISHED BY RANDOM HOUSE IN 1942. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN AND TORN, BINDING IS COMING LOOSE.
  • Price: $49.99
    The Amazing Adventures Of Peter Grunt By Blitch (1963)
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARDCOVER CHILDRENS BOOK THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF PETER GRUNT. THE FIRST EDITION BOOK WAS ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD SHORTALL, PUBLISHED BY J.B. LIPPINCOTT CO. IN 1963, AND IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN.
  • Price: $12.50
    North American Indian Artifacts Hothem Book
    NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACTS BY LAR HOTHEM SOFTBACK BOOK 1994 5th EDITION. 11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 360 PAGES. MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTO'S AND A FEW IN COLOR WITH PRICES AND IDENTIFICATION. USED, VERY SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 3/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Pope's Visit
    This wonderful book from Time/Life is full of colored pictures of Pope John VI viist to America. In Excellent condition.
  • Price: $25.00
    Bannerman Catalogue Military Goods 1927
    2.5BANNERMAN CATALOGUE OF MILITARY GOODS 1927 BY FRANCIS BANNERMAN & SONS. 1980 PAPERBACK REPLICIA EDITION BOOK. EVERYTHING YOU COULD POSSIBLY WANT TO PURCHASE FOR MILITARY USE IN 1927. 10 3/4in TALL, 8 1/4in WIDE. 371 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES. USED, COVER IS A LITTLE SCUFFED. DINGS ON THE CORNERS AND ALONG THE EDGES. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139
  • Price: $9.50
    Black Collectibles In America Gibbs Hardback
    BLACK COLLECTIBLES SOLD IN AMERICA BY P.J. GIBBS 1989 WITH 1990 UPDATED PRICE GUIDE HARDBACK BOOK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 295 PAGES. FULL COLOR PICTURES PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. USED, VERY SLIGHLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139
  • Price: $48.99
    William And Mary College 1922 Yearbook With Notations
    Founded in 1693 by a Royal Charter issued by King William III and Queen Mary II, the College of William and Mary (now a public university) is the second oldest institution of higher education in the nation. This 1922 Richmond, Virginia, yearbook is filled with photographs of classmates, administration, school grounds, athletics, organizations, sponsors and advertisers. Also included is a photograph of 29th President William G. Harding with College President Dr. Chandler. This 308-page annual belonged to freshman Carl Red McCloud and includes notations, including one signed S. L. (Senator) Smoot, Winchester, Virginia. I have not been able to find information of a senator by this name, so perhaps it was jokingly signed by a fellow classmate. I did find a Senator Reed Smoot from Utah who was in office from 1903 to 1933. The Colonial Echo 1922 was published by the students of the College of William and Mary. Some pages have pulled some from the binding but there are no pages that are completely loose. Some browning and smudging. No brittle pages. This antique yearbook is complete, but page 199/200 has the page partially missing along the edge. The embossed cover has wear along the edges. This delightful piece of history is in Average Plus condition. Note: Shipping options are available for this item.
  • Price: $9.00
    1983 My Pop Up Book Of Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
    This vintage pop up book was published by Deans International Publishing, a division of Hamlyn Publishing Group, Ltd. in 1983 and has the following ISBN# 0-603-99355-9. The hard cover book measures 10 1/2 by 8 inches and consists of 10 pages with 4 pop up scenes from Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Book was printed in Great Britain. There are no tears or damage to the pop up designs. Some surface soiling on the cover, with tight binding. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $11.95
    Wagon Train 1959 Whitman Edition
    Vintage Whitman authorized edition based on the television series starring Ward Bond and Robert Horton. Wagon Train by Troy Nesbit, illustrated by John Ushler. Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin. ©1959, by Revue Productions, Inc., printed in USA. This western adventure book was a favorite among young readers. It measures about 5.75 inches by 7.75 inches. The cover has some wear along the spine. The inside cover has a small one-inch portion that is separating from the binding on the lower portion of the spine. The inside pages have slight foxing, but no brittle pages. No loose pages. The title page has minor wear at the top where a name or price was probably erased at one time. This 286-hardback is in Good condition.
  • Price: $9.50
    Rare Glassware Depression Years Florence
    VERY RARE GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION YEARS BY GENE FLORENCE 1988 HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUST COVER. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 127 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICE GUIDE. USED, DUST COVERS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED. BOOK IS LIKE NEW CONDITION. YOU CAN STILL SMELL THE INK. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $25.00
    Muncie Pottery Book Rans Eckelman Hardback
    MUNCIE POTTERY BOOK BY JON RANS AND MARK ECKELMAN 1999 HARDBACK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 240 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND CATALOG REPRINTS WITH PRICE GUIDE. USED, LIKE NEW CONDITION. YOU CAN STILL SMELL THE INK. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $9.50
    American Belleek By Gaston Hardback Book
    AMERICAN BELLEEK BY MARY FRANK GASTON 1984 HARDBACK BOOK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 127 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. VERY SLIGHTLY USED, MILD SCUFFS AND DINGS. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 3/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $9.50
    Wall Pockets By Newbound Hardback Book
    WALL POCKETS BY BETTY AND BILL NEWBOUND 1996 WITH 1998 VALUES HARDBACK BOOK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 191 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND CATALOG REPRINTS WITH PRICES. VERY SLIGHTLY USED, MILD SCUFFS AND DINGS. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $9.99
    Whitman Guide To Wild Flowers Woodland Flowers
    American woodlands are rich in wild flowers that possess both charm and beauty. Sought by both the Indians and early settlers, some were used for food, others for dyes, and still others to provide healing medicines. This antique pictorial guide offers easy plant identification. A Guide To Wild Flowers, Woodland Flowers, by T. H. Everett, illustrated in full color by Rudolf Freund. Copyright MCMXLV (1945) by Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. The cover has some smudging. The inside pages are crisp and clean with very slight browning. No brittle pages. This 60-page companion hardback book measures about 3.5 inches by 5.5 inches. The binding is tight. Very Good condition.
  • Price: $6.89
    1963 Better Homes & Gardens Junior Kids' Cookbook
    The Junior Cookbook has an easy to follow format for kids who want to try out some tasty recipes that range from sandwiches to hamburgers, hot dogs, even spaghetti and steak. There are more than a dozen vegetable choices, along with egg inspired dishes, and of course cookies and desserts. The ingredients needed for each recipe are listed first, followed by those kitchen tools needed to cook with, like a saucepan, measuring cup, and spoons for example. Lots of drawings and photographs complement the 77 pages of text. This Junior Cookbook, published in 1963, is in very good condition with strong and tight binding and some wear to the corners of the cover. There are no writings, marks, or tears on any of the pages of this vintage kid's cookbook.
  • Price: $7.25
    The Ugly Duckling Children's Classic Swan Story-howell
    In this retelling of the original Hans Christian Andersen story, The Ugly Duckling, Troy Howell stays true to the original theme and enhances his text with marvelous full page color illustrations that capture the essence of both his human and animal characters. Within its 39 pages, the 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch book takes a year's journey into the life of that one little hatched duckling which was not yellow, cute, or fluffy. Instead, he was drab gray, considered lumpish and very ugly. What a glorious transformation from picked-on and pecked ugly duckling to a beautiful long-necked swan! The book, ISBN # 0-399-22158-1 is in very good condition, with a strong and intact binding, no tears, markings or writings on its pages. The dust jacket does have minor wear/wrinkling, especially along the front top area of the cover. This would be a wonderful addition to a folk and children's classic book collection. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $7.39
    Travels Of Babar De Brunhoff Classic Elephant Book 1961
    Colorful illustrations on each of its 48 pages enhance the story of Babar, the elephant and his bride, Celeste. Trapped in a storm while riding in a hot air balloon on their honeymoon, the elephant couple is blown onto an unfriendly island. Follow their trip back to safety and enjoy their adventures along the way. The 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 inch book has edge wear to the hard cover and some soiling. Binding is sturdy and there are no tears or writings on the pages, but there is browning of the pages. A My Book sticker with child's name has been glued to the inside of the front cover. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $15.49
    1972 Encyclopedia Brown Finds The Clues Don Sobol Book
    Begun in 1963 by author, Donald Sobol, the 39 series Encyclopedia Brown books, have been turning their readership into armchair detectives. The Idaville hero of the book, Leroy Brown, better known as Encyclopedia Brown solves ten separate mysteries in each book. If the reader is stuck for the solution, the last pages of the book explain how Leroy arrives at the truth in each situation, and who is guilty of the crime. Published by Thomas Nelson, Inc. in 1972, this rare hardcover book is in very good vintage condition, with an intact spine, tight and sturdy, and no tears or writings among its 96 pages. The only flaws we note are that the dust jacket has several small tears and missing paper, and there is slight browning of the pages. A terrific vintage book, ISBN# 0-8407-7204-1, which will become even more valuable as the years go by. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $30.00
    Polar Regions Western Continent Snelling
    Polar Regions Western Continent Iceland Greenland Snelling 1831 Book Early Book titled The Polar Regions of the Western Continent Explored embracing a Geographical Account of Iceland, Greenland, Islands of the Frozen Sea and Northern Parts of the American Continent. Adventures, Discoveries, Dangers and Trials of Parry, Franklin, Lyon and other Navigators. By W.J. Snelling. Published in Boston in 1831. 501 pages. Says illustrated by a Map and Engravings. Perhaps I overlooked it but I did not see a Map. Foxing throughout the Book. Beginning and ending pages of the Book have noticable staining along the inner portion and it's edges. Skimming through it I noticed a few pages with some tears. Book itself is fairly solid and intact. Some cover and edge wear. Measures 5 x 8 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $5.00
    Little Brown Jug At Kildare Meredith Nicholso
    Book titled Little Brown Jug at Kildare by Meridith Nicholson with illustrations done by James Montgomery Flagg. Published in Indianapolis by Bobbs-Merrill Co. in 1908. 422 pages. Solid and intact. Light cover/edge wear. Back cover as shown is discolored some. Measures 5 1/4 x 7 3/4 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $50.00
    Mccllellan Report And Campaign Civil War Book
    Book titled Report on the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac along with Campaign in Western Virginia with Plans and Battle Fields. By George B. McCllellan. Published in New York by Sheldon . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $65.00
    Gypsies History Sociology John Hoyland 1816
    A very early Book titled A Historical Survey of the Customs, Habits and Present State of The Gypsies: Designed to Develop the Origin of this Singular People and to promote The Amelioration of their Condition. By John Hoyland. Published by York in London dated 1816. 265 pages. Tattered edges to pages. Solid and intact. May have been rebound at some point. Measures about 5 7/8 x 9 1/4 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $85.00
    Robert Sears Russian Empire
    Book titled An Illustrated Description of the Russian Empire. By Robert Sears. Published in New York in 1855. 686 pages with many illustrations. It appears to be missing the fold out map on pg. 13?? Skimming through it I noticed 1 page with a rip that could be easily taped. Another page has an edge torn out. A few pages have some pencil marks/scribbling. A couple of these pages I even erased myself. A tear on the inside title page and it's opposite side has pencil writing that has looks to have been erased at one time but you can still see remains. A little foxing to pages within. Lower interior joint cracking to inside back cover causing a little loose cover but Book remains solid and intact. Some cover/edge wear. Measures 6 1/2 x 9 3/4 . Buyer to pay shipping and insurance will be included within the U.S.
  • Price: $12.00
    1949 Shadyside High School Yearbook Annual
    1949 Yearbook/Annual from Shadyside High School in Shadyside, Ohio. Very good overall condition. No writing to the inside. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $19.99
    New York September Eleven Two Thousand One
    Personal stories, poems, essays, and images in memory of the tragic day that changed our lives, September 11, 2001. This 176-page softcover measures about 9 inches by 10 inches. New York September Eleven Two Thousand One, created and designed by Giorgio Baravalle, published in 2001 by de MO. Numerous writers, contributors, and photographers from all walks of life were involved in this publication, too numerous to list. A few include Cari Modine, Samantha Appleton, Alan Chin, Deborah Hardt, Gary Fabiano, Richard Dreyfuss, Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., Matthew Modine, Liam Neeson, Joan Rivers, Carl Sagan, MSNBC, F & W Publications, and Abiggerboat, Inc. The cover has minor scuffing. The binding is tight, no loose pages. The inside pages are crisp and clean. Excellent condition.
  • Price: $18.99
    Penguin Dreams And Stranger Things 1985 Edition
    Introduced in 1980, Bloom County was soon found in daily and college newspapers all over the world. Penguin Dreams and Stranger Things Bloom County by Berke Breathed is the third collection of the comic strip series. Little, Brown and Company. First Edition. Copyright ©1985 by the Washington Post Company. The cover has minor scuffing. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight, no loose pages. This 120-page softcover measures about 9 inches by 10 inches. Fine condition.
  • Price: $3.95
    Beatrix Potter Tale Of Squirrel Nutkin
    BP promotional softcover booklet marked: The original and authorized edition, new colour reproductions. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin by Beatrix Potter. Frederick Warne & Co,, published by the Penguin Group. Colour reproduction by East Anglian Engraving Company Ltd., Norwich. First published copy 1903. This edition with new reproductions first published 1987. This impression 1991. This Beatrix Potter softcover measures about 4 inches by 5.5 inches. The cover has some creasing and corner bends. There are some water color spots on the page sides. The inside cover has a red water spot that measures about a half-inch. A child's name is written in ink on the first page. The remaining pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 62-page softcover is Average condition.
  • Price: $9.50
    Newcomb Pottery Paper Back Book Poesch
    NEWCOMB POTTERY BY JESSIE POESCH PAPERBACK BOOK 1984. 10 7/8in TALL, 8 3/8in WIDE. 160 PAGES. COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. CATALOG REPRINTS. LOTS OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE POTTERY LINES AND COMPANY. USED, FRONT COVER IS BENT AND HAS A WHITE STREAK. BINDING IS TIGHT. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 3/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $22.50
    Niloak Reference Value Guide 1993 Gifford
    NILOAK A REFERENCE AND VALUE GUIDE BY DAVID EDWIN GIFFORD HARDBACK BOOK 1993. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 252 PAGES. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND BLACK/WHITE CATALOG REPRINTS. PRICE GUIDE. LIKE NEW USED, MILD SCUFFS. BINDING IS TIGHT. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $17.50
    Van Briggle Art Pottery 1993 Sasicki Fania
    VAN BRIGGLE ART POTTERY BY RICHARD SASICKI & JOSIE FANIA HARDBACK BOOK 1993. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 143 PAGES. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND BLACK/WHITE CATALOG REPRINTS. PRICE GUIDE. USED, MILD SCUFFS. . BINDING IS TIGHT. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $29.50
    1969 Pablo Picasso Book Hans Jaffe Italian Printing
    We are not able to provide much information on this book since it is printed in Italian, so we will describe what we can visually see. Book is year dated 1969 with publishing/printing information. Publisher is Sadea Sansoni. The author is Hans L. Jaffe and book is titled I Maestri del Novecento. Printed in Italy. Book has dust jacket discoloration/soiling, however the book itself is in VG+ condition. When the cover is removed, it reveals a canvas-like cloth cover. Cover is undamaged, with tight binding. No torn, loose, or missing pages or writing other than year date 1971 Rome on the inside of the front cover. No stains or spills; only age-related yellowing along the outer edge of the pages. Book is composed of 92 pages plus a Bibliography and Index. Measures 12 1/4 inches long by 9 3/4 inches wide. Contains a good representation of Picasso's paintings in color and black and white. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $3.95
    "the Etude" Music Magazine - Oct 1948
    The Etude Music Magazine - Oct 1948 Complete with sheet music and advertisements. Small edge and corner wear
  • Price: $22.50
    Salt Glaze Stoneware Taylor Lawrance
    SALT GLAZE STONEWARE BY TERRY TAYLOR, TERRY & KAY LAWRANCE 1997 HARD BACK. 11 1/4in TALL, 9in WIDE. 246 PAGES. BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. USED, COLVER IS VERY SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDER IS THIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds and 5 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $5.00
    Cut Glass Handbook & Price Guide Hotchkiss
    CUT GLASS HANDBOOK AND PRICE GUIDE BY JOHN HOTCHKISS 1970 PAPER BACK. 8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 124 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. USED, COLVER IS SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDER IS THIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 11 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $85.99
    Dr. Seuss, The Seven Lady Godivas
    Theodor Seuss Geisel, known to millions of fans as Dr. Seuss, romps through history and engages in a little horseplay along the way as he uncovers the origins of seven celebrated proverbs. Wonderfully wacky and satisfyingly scandalous, this is the perfect fillip for all those who thought they had outgrown Dr. Seuss. As stated on the humorous cover: The true facts concerning history's barest family - Re-issued by multitudinous demand. Dr. Seuss's The Seven Lady Godivas. This hardcover is a commemorative edition of the first printing of this book, originally published in 1939. Written and illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Published by Random House, New York. Copyright 1939 by Dr. Seuss. Copyright renewed 1967 by Dr. Seuss. First printing of the reissued edition, September 1987. The dustcover has very minor creasing along the edges. The inside pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This 80-page hardback has marbled oatmeal boards, quarter brown cloth, and gold lettering on the spine. The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.
  • Price: $6.00
    Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide 1995
    OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE BY ROBERT M. OVERSTREET 1995 PAPERBACK BOOK. 25th ANNIVERSARY EDITION. 8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 636 PAGES. MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES, PRICE GUIDE AND IDENTIFICATION. USED, MILD DING AND SCUFFS. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 pounds and 2 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $25.00
    Old Iron Still Banks Book Whiting
    OLD IRON STILL BANKS BY HUBERT B. WHITING 1968 PAPERBACK BOOK. 9in TALL, 6in WIDE. 43 PAGES. 20 FULL COLOR PAGES. USED, FRONT COVER HAS A SPOT WHERE A TAG WAS REMOVED AND A BEND ON THE BOTTOM LEFT EDGE. INSIDE COVER HAS SOME INK WRITING. SPIRAL BINDER IS IN GOOD CONDITION, NO BREAKS. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $7.00
    Standard Knife Collector's Guide Stewart
    THE STANDARD KNIFE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE BY RON STEWART AND ROY RITCHIE PAPER BACK BOOK. 1986. 521 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES AND DRAWINGS. 8 3/8in TALL, 5 3/8in WIDE. CORNERS ARE DINGED, COVER IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED. BINDER IS TIGHT.. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pound 15 ounces from zip 92139.
  •  per page

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.