Home :: Books

Books

A wide selection of vintage Books offered for sale by merchants at TIAS.com.

1st Editions
314 products

Childrens
4856 products

Cooking
4651 products

Fiction
1953 products

Nonfiction
6592 products

Poetry
163 products

Private Publication
1 products

Religious
375 products

Science Fiction
150 products

Signed by Author
35 products

Technical
193 products

Products

  •  per page
  • Price: $10.00
    Heads And Tales Malvina Hoffman 1936 Book
    Book entitled Heads and Tales by Malvina Hoffman. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons New York in 1936. 416 pages with some illustrations. Solid and intact. Some cover wear . Great to add to your library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Winslow Homer Gordon Hendericks
    Book entitled The Life and Work of Winslow Homer by Gordon Hendricks. 345 pages filled with 440 illustrations which include 68 in color. Published by Harry Abrams New York in 1979 Measures around 13 1/2 x 12 1/4 . Overall very good condition. There is a light horizontal line across the front of the dust jacket. Not shown in the photos is the original shipping box. Great to add to your Book collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Winston Churchill In The Mirror Rene Kraus
    Book entitled Winston Churchill in the Mirror: His Life in Pictures and Story by Rene Kraus. Published by E.P. Dutton Co. New York 1944. This is a 1st Edition. 232 pages with some illustrations. Solid and intact. Some light cover wear. Measures 6 3/4 x 10 1/4 . Great for anyone with interest in Winston Churchill. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Civil War Handbook Battefield Guides
    Civil War Handbook Battlefield Guides. Include the following Booklets: Battlefields Around Fredericksburg: 42 pages published by Eastern National Park and Monument Association. Literature . Little edge wear but solid and intact. Great for anyone with interest in Civil War literature. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    1800's Book: Arctic Travels
    Early Book entitled Arctic Travels; or An Account of the Several Land Expeditions to Determine the Geography of the Northern Part of the American Continent. Published in New York by Carlton . Some light cover wear. Would make a fine addition to one's library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Frankfurt Germany Am Main Illustrated Book
    Book entitled Frankfurt am Main. Discusses all about the Frankfurt, Germany history. Unable to locate a copyright date. Looks to be around the 2nd War era. Prepared and published under the direction of the Headquarters Commandant. 80 pages with illustrations, some of which are in color. Measures about 6 1/4 x 9 . Cover has a little bit of a bow/bend to it. Little edge wear. Little bit of paper wear along the inner portion of the city plan when the Book is opened up. Nice book for anyone with interest in the city of Frankfurt. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $100.00
    Black Americana Poems Of Cabin & Field Dunbar
    Book entitled Poems of Cabin . Would make a fine addition to one's early Black Americana collection. Buyer to pay a flat rate for shipping & insurance.
  • Price: $10.00
    1950-59 New York Times In Review Book
    New York Times Decade Book covering 1950-59. Book was published done by Arno Press New York in 1973. Intro by Turner Catledge. Contains some of the more important articles year by year. 606 pages. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Book measures 12 x 16 1/2 Please be sure to check out my other Review Book covering 1940-49. Great for anyone with interest in important events of the the 1950's decade. Buyer to pay shipping. Can combine on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $10.00
    1940-49 New York Times In Review Book
    New York Times Decade Book covering 1940-49. Book was published done by Arno Press New York in 1973. Intro by William Benton. Contains some of the more important articles year by year. 621 pages. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Book measures 12 x 16 1/2 Please be sure to check out my other Review Book covering 1950-59. Great for anyone with interest in important events of the the 1940's decade. Buyer to pay shipping. Can combine on multiple purchases.
  • Price: $10.00
    Commercial Engraving & Printing C. Hackleman
    Book entitled Commercial Engraving and Printing by Charles Hackleman. 2nd printing with a 1924 dates. Published by Commercial Engraving Publishing Co. Indianapolis, In. Book deals with commercial illustrating and printing by all processes. 837 pages with literature as well as lots of illustrations. Some the pages were sticking together a little. I removed most of what I could doing little damage, however, you may end up running into a few that need to be seperated that I didn't catch. As you can see in the photo, cover has wear but Book itself remains solid and intact. Measures roughly 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 . Despite condition nice reference to go through if you have interest in the subject matter. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    David Selznick's Hollywood Book
    Book entitled David O. Selznick's Hollywood written & produced by Ronald Haver and designed Thomas Ingalls. Published by Bonanza Books New York 1980. Covers Hollywood from 1926 to 1980. 425 pages with literature and many illustrations throughout. Excellent condition including it's dust jacket which may have just a little shelf wear. Book original priced at $85. Would make a fine addition to one's Movie memorabilia collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Germany Makes War Friedrich Von Bernhardi
    Book entitled How Germany Makes War by Friedrich von Bernhardi. Published in N.Y. by George Doran Co. 1914. 263 pages with no illustrations. Solid and intact. Light cover/edge wear. Briefly going through it noticed some blue color pencil underlying to a few pages. Book measures roughly 5 1/2 x 8 . Great to add to your Military book collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Justice At Nuernberg 1946 Charles Alexander
    Soft bound Book entitled Justice at Nuernberg: A Pictorial Record of the Trial of Nazi War Criminals by the International Tribunal at Nuernberg, Germany 1945-46. Photographed by Charles W. Alexander and text by Anne Keeshan. 1946 copyright Printed by Marvel Press. Pg. 107 to 119 look to have been inserted upside down in Book in relation to the other pages as you have to turn the Book around to view photos and print in the proper way. A little bit of soilage to covers. Top spine edge has some taping. Book measures 9 x 11 1/4 . Great for anyone with interest in German military literature during this time period. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Sins Of America Exposed Police Gazette 1931
    Book entitled Sins of America: As Exposed by the Police Gazette by Edward Van Every with Intro by Thomas Beer. Published by Frederick Stokes Co. New York in 1931. Contains 297 pages with literature and illustrations. Inside cover says 206 reproductions of original Woodcut Illustrations. Book must have been a Christmas gift as inside cover has a name and Xmas 1931 date. Solid and intact. Light cover wear/soilage. Measures 9 1/4 x 12 . Would make a great addition to your Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Advertising Agent 1865-1905 George Rowell
    Book entitled Forty Years An Advertising Agent by George P. Rowell. Mr. Rowell was a well-known to the advertising world of his era. 1865-1905. Book was published by Franklin Co. New York in 1926. 517 pages with some illustrations. Measures 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 . Solid and intact. Very good overall conditon. Has gold guilding to the top edge of pages. Nice book for anyone with interest in early Advertising history. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Washington Irving Conquest Of Granada Agapida
    Washington Irving's Conquest of Granada Agapida Edition. Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1893. Fine print on cover page says Vol. 1. 379 total pages with some illustrations. Nice red scrolling to each page in which the text is printed within. Solid and intact. Vertical and bottom edges have some tattering. Top edge is gold guilded. Some soilage it front/back cover. Measures 6 1/4 x 9 . Would make a nice addition to your library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Travel Guide Jaipur India 1924-25
    Short Illustrated Guide to Jaipur with Map of City and surroundings. 1924-25 copyright. 57 pages with literature and photos pertaining to the city. Very good condition. Measures about 4 3/4 x 6 . Please be sure to check out my other India Travel Guide. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    3 Days @ Agra Fatephur Sikri Guide W/map
    Soft bound Book entitled Three Days at Agra: A Guide to Places of Interest including Fatephur Sikri, with History and Map by Lieut. Col. H.A. Newell 6th Ed. 1922 copyright and published in Bombay. 121 pages. Measures about 5 x 7 1/4 . Slight torn off piece to back cover lower corner. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Gambling Nevada Reno Harold's Club Book
    Book entitled I Want to Quit Winners by Harold S. Smith, Sr. Published by Prentice-Hall in 1967. Ninth Printing. 336 pages with some illustrations. Dust jacket has some light wear overall very good. Book itself is very good as well. Measures 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 . Great for anyone with interest in Reno, Nevada Gambling. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Sex & Sex Worship Phallic O.a. Wall 1922 Book
    Book entitled Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship) by O.A. Wall. Published in St. Louis by C.V. Mosby Co. 1922. 608 pages containing 372 illustrations. Solid and intact. Cover and it's edges have a little wear. A small hole on binding edge. Measures about 7 x 10 . Would make a fine addition to one's Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $20.00
    New England Tragedies Longfellow 1868 Boston
    The New England Tragedies by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Published in Boston by Ticknor and Fields in 1868. Stories covered include I. John Endicott and II. Giles Corey of the Salem Farms. 179 pages. Solid and intact. Gold gilding all around outside page edges. When Book is opened, interior edge cracking and paper wear. Also ex-libs label on inside cover. Someone's signature on inside blank cover page. Some wear to the leather on the cover. Book measures about 4 3/4 x 7 . Great to add to one's Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Her Letter Bret Harte Illustrated Keller
    Book entitled Her Letter: His Answer . Light soilage & cover wear. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Pr Children Books India China Elsie Anna Wood
    Pair of Old Children's Books. These 2 are part of a 4 Book series. Titles are Ah Fu: A Chinese River Boy by E. Mildred Nevill The Three Camels-Story of India by Elsie Helena Spriggs Both have color pictures done by Elsie Anna Wood. Published by Friendship Press New York. Measure about 4 1/4 x 5 3/4 . Roughly 60 pages to each Book. Spine/edge wear but solid and intact. May have been a gift as inside cover cover gives name to whom they were from along with the date 10/31/1929. Great for any collector of early Children's Books. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Gardens Of England Illustrated 1907 Book
    Book titled The Gardens of England in the Southern . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    1927 Polk Miller's Dog Book Breeds Care
    Interesting early soft bound Book/Magazine titled Polk Miller's Dog Book. 12th Ed. 1927 copyright date. 48 pages filled with lots of literature and some illustrations pertaining to the overall care for Dogs and photos of different breeds. Include: Terriers, Airedale, Collie, Sealyham, Chow, Doberman, Cairn, Setter, Pekingese, Shepherd, Bull Dog and Spaniel. Light vertical crease down the center of the back cover. Overall very good condition. Measures about 4 1/2 x 6 1/2 . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    History & Rhymes Lost Battalion Buck Mccollum
    Soft bound Book entitled History . Solid and intact with just a little cover wear. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Ancient Tales & Folk Lore Japan Gordon Smith
    Book entitled Ancient Tales . Great for anyone with interest in Japanese life/culture. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    All In The Same Boat James Flagg 1908
    Book entitled All in the Same Boat by famed Illustrator James Montgomery Flagg. Published by the Life Publishing Co. New York in 1908. 105 pages with lots of illustrations. Solid and intact. Some cover/edge wear. Measures roughly 5 x 7 1/4 . Would make a nice addition to your Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Life & Art Edwin Booth William Winter 1894
    Book entitled Life and Art of Edwin Booth by William Winter. Published in Boston by Joseph Knight Co. in 1894. New Edition Revised. 437 pages with just a few illustrations. Solid and intact. Gold gilding to top edge of pages. Other sides have some tattering. Some cover edge wear and soilage to cover. Book measures about 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 . Great for anyone with interest in Edwin Booth. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Thomas Moore Poetical Works 1851 Book
    Book entitled Poetical Works of Thomas Moore. Published in Philadelphia by Lippincott, Grambo . Solid and intact. Gold gilding all along the outside page edges. Great to add to one's library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $15.00
    Daughter Of Sioux Charles King Frederic Remin
    Book entitled A Daughter of The Sioux by General Charles King and Illustrated by Frederic Remington . Would make a nice addition to your Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $7.50
    American Oak Furniture Swedberg
    AMERICAN OAK FURNITURE BOOK-2 SECOND EDITION BY ROBERT ADN HARRIET SWEDBERG BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK.. 10in TALL, in WIDE. 195 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. USED, MILDLY SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $8.50
    R. Atkinson Fox His Work Mortenson Book 1991
    R. ATKINSON FOX HIS LIFE AND WORK BOOK RITA C. MORTENSON 1991 PAPERBACK.. 11in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 143+ PAGES. MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. TOP OUTSIDE CORNER IS SLIGHT CRIMPED, MAY FLATTEN OUT IN STORAGE (see close up). CRISP, BINDING IS TIGHT. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1.15 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $24.50
    Miller's Picture Price Guide 1995
    MILLER'S PICTURE PRICE GUIDE VOL. 3 1995 BY JUDITH AND MARTIN MILLER BOOK 1995 HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER.. 11in TALL, 6 1/2in WIDE. 640 PAGES. FULL COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. USED, DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BOOK IS EXCELLENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $6.50
    Art Nouveau Art Deco Jewelry Baker
    ART NOUVEAU and ART DECO JEWELRY BY LILLIAN BAKER BOOK 1981 PAPERBACK.. 8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. USED, SCUFFED AND DINGED. FRONT COVER IS BENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 1/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $6.00
    Price Guide To Wallace Nutting Pictures
    PRICE GUIDE TO WALLACE NUTTING PICTURES BY MICHAEL IVANKOVICH 4th EDITION BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK.. 8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 163 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $7.50
    Mystique Of Shell Cameos Book Aswad Weinstein
    THE ART AND MYSTIQUE OF SHELL CAMEOS BY ED ASWAD AND MICHAEL WEINSTEIN BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK.. 8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 183 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES. USED,SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. INK MARK ON FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139.
  • Price: $11.99
    Harry Potter Chamber Of Secrets Poster Book
    Harry Potter fans of all ages will treasure these captivating images from the Warner Bros. movie Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Each full-color poster includes exciting scenes and characters from the movie. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Poster Book, Copyright ©2002 Warner Bros. First Scholastic printing, September 2002. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. The center page is separating from the binding and the edges of this page are slightly creased. This 30-page softcover is in Good condition.
  • Price: $9.99
    Lessons For Junior Citizens 1906 Edition
    The aim of this 1906 book was to create an interest in specific knowledge regarding the work of municipal governments, and to arouse a certain kind of hero-worship for the people who carried out this work. Policemen, firemen, inspectors of sanitary conditions, builders of parks, overseers of the poor, school committees, and other officials and employees taken together were considered the guardians of municipal life. Lessons For Junior Citizens by Mabel Hill. Ginn and Company. Copyright 1906 by Mabel Hill. Published by The Atheneum Press. This was a library book from the Junior High School in Johnson City, Tennessee. The cover has wear on the spine and corners. The inside pages have some foxing, but no brittle pages. No loose pages. There is an ink notation at the top of page 41. The back cover inside pages have the library check out cards, with the last stamp entry of May 1, 1964. The one check out card sheet is torn toward the bottom near the stamped date. This vintage 234-page hardcover book is filled with informative illustrations and historic black and white photographs. Average condition.
  • Price: $17.50
    Costume Jewelers Golden Age Of Design Ball
    COSTUME JEWELERS GOLDEN AGE OF DESIGN BOOK BY JOANNE DUBBS BALL 1990 HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 208 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICE GUIDE. USED,DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $12.50
    Best Of Costume Jewelry Schiffer 1990
    THE BEST OF COSTUME JEWELRY BOOK BY NANCY SCHIFFER 1990 PAPERBACK BOOK. 11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 160 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICE GUIDE. USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BENT UPPER CORNER ON FRONT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/4 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $7.00
    Modern Collector's Dolls Book Smith 1994
    MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BY PATRICIA R. SMITH 1994 SIXTH EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 263 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $6.00
    Modern Collector's Dolls Book Smith 1973
    MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BY PATRICIA R. SMITH 1973 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK. 11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 309 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. USED, SCUFFED, DINGED, HAS A SMALL RIP AT THE BASE OF THE OUTER BINDING. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS. Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.
  • Price: $3.00
    50 Great Monologs For Student Actors
    50 Great Monologs for Student Actors Bill Majeski A workbook of comedy characterizations for students. Meriwether Publishing Ltd., 1987. ISBN 0916260437. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 138 pages. Like new. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $125.00
    Build A Winning Model Yacht
    Build A Winning Model Yacht Thomas Moore Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, designs and tables. All complete. Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches, 244 pages. Name in pencil on front fly. Dust jacket has been torn and mended with archival tape, missing 1-3/4 inch piece at lower spine. Book is in excellent condition, clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
  • Price: $125.00
    Little Black Sambo And Monkey People 1928
    Art Deco and dark, Little Black Sambo and the Monkey People by Howard E. Altemus. Black Memoribilia classic. A bit loose but boldly colored.
  • Price: $10.00
    Noah's Ark, Sabbath, Bible Schools Schaefer
    Book/Booklet entitled Three Lectures on Noah's Ark, The Sabbath and The Bible in Our Public Schools by Louis Schaefer Canton, Ohio. 86 pages. Measures roughly 4 1/2 x7 . Dated 1881. Dedicated to the Deaf and Blind. Overall very good condition. Great to add to your literature collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Los Angeles History In 3 Centuries La Reina
    Book entitled La Reina: Los Angeles in Three Centuries. Book was published to commemorate the 40th Anniversary of the fe founding of the former Security Trust . Very good condition. Very small pen scribble to upper inside edge of blank title page. Great for anyone with interest Los Angeles history. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $30.00
    Speeches & Forensic Arguments D. Webster 1830
    Very early Book entitled Speeches and Forensic Arguments by Daniel Webster. Published in Boston by Perkins & Marvin and Gray & Bowen with an 1830 MDCCCXXX date. 520 pages. Book is solid and intact. Front cover is a little loose as it has a joint crack. Foxing to the pages within. Writing inside the blank cover pages as well as a partial piece torn off a blank page. Some cover wear. Nice, early Book on the subject matter. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $30.00
    History Destruction Jerusalem 1833 Book
    Book entitled A History of the Destruction of Jerusalem; and the Desolation of Palestine, with account of the Jewish Nation, from the days of Abraham to it's final dispersion compiled from Milman by a Citizen of Ohio with Maps and Engravings. Published in Steubenville by J . Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.25
    Barry Manilow Greatest Hits Songbook
    Barry Manilow Greatest Hits Songbook issued 1984 has 24 songs as well as pictures of Barry in concert. This is a great way to sing or remember Barry.
  • Price: $15.00
    Barry Manilow Songbook Trying To Get The Feeling
    This Barry Manilow Songbook is titled Trying To Get The Feeling released 1976. Inside the songbook is also I write the Songs, New York City Rhythm, and others.
  • Price: $21.99
    The Making Of Star Trek 1969 Edition
    Original vintage paperback: The Making of Star Trek by Stephen E. Whitfield and Gene Roddenberry. What it is - how it happened - how it works! An insightful look of television's first tentative step toward adult science fiction. From the original concept behind the show, backgrounds of the characters, biographies of the stars, equipment designs, diagrams, and illustrations. 414-page paperback with 84 black and white photos. ©1968 by Stephen E. Whitfield, Fourth Printing: March 1969. Ballantine Books, New York. This paperback has spine wear with some small half-inch tears near the bottom of the spine. The front and back covers have corner bends and minor smudging. The top of this paperback has been stamped: Hawaii State Library System in green ink. There is an area on the inside cover page where it appears a book label may have been affixed at one time (some of it still remains). Inside pages have foxing but are not brittle. No loose pages. Average condition.
  • Price: $3.95
    June 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine
    June 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine Good condition. Some light wear esp on edges and corners. Features Cat and Mouse by Ralph Williams and other stories
  • Price: $3.95
    Nov 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine
    Nov 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine Good condition. Some light wear. Features The Best Made Plans by Everett B Cole, other stories
  • Price: $45.00
    Philips Miniature Atlas 12 Color Maps 1862
    Philips' Miniature Atlas for the Young. Published in London by George Philip tear to it which has been taped from the back side (old tape), very small tear at top edge of N.America Map but it doesn't go into the Map itself. Overall condition of the Maps I would consider good/very good. Perhaps some light soilage here and there. The Atlas Book itself is roughly 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 Has gold gilding along the outside edges. Cover has a little soilage but nothing I believe to be significant for a Book of it's age. Would make a fine addition to your early Atlas collection. Buyer will be responsible for shipping & insurance costs.
  • Price: $50.00
    1905 Akron, Ohio Area Rural Directory Book
    Early Rural Directory Book from the Akron, Ohio area. It's from the year 1905. 283 total pages. Measures 6x9 . It lists names, their residence and occupation. The first 40 or so pages is advertising and then names are listed. There is advertising on the sides and top and bottom of these pages. The last few pages of the Book provide a Business Directory and index to Advertisements. The Book is solid and intact, however, there is some wear. A little cover wear front & back. Few small tears to pages within. One large vertical one covering about 1/2 of page 15 that had been partially taped at one time. A little bit of soilage and some splitting to the inside binding edge of back cover. A nice early piece of Akron, Ohio history that would make a fine addition to one's collection. Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.
  • Price: $12.15
    3 Sesame Street 1970 Books Letters/numbers/shapes
    Making its debut in Nov. 1969, Sesame Street changed TV viewing for pre-schoolers and encouraged learning and problem-solving in children 3 to 6 years of age. By uniting those famous Muppet and human characters, such concepts as numbers, letters and shapes became a fun experience. Each of these hard cover books contain approximately 54 pages each (they are unnumbered). Both black and white and color pictures and photographs are used to demonstrate and reinforce the learning. The last pages give guidance to parents and other adults on ways to go beyond the contents of the book and suggestions for use in the child's every-day life. Developed by educators and researchers, the Sesame books are in fine vintage condition with a sturdy, intact binding and no tears or markings on its pages. There is some minor wear and scuffing to the cover associated with its 40 years of age. There was only one previous owner of these books published by Little and Brown as a Book Club Edition and that subscriber's name is stamped inside the book. Get ready, set, go have some fun with those Muppets and old time Sesame Street people - Bob (McGrath), Gordon and Mr. Hooper! To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $14.26
    Collecting The 1970's Book Katherine Higgins 2001
    This book entitled, Collecting the 1970's was first copyrighted in 2001 in the United Kingdom by Octopus Publishing with this subsequent copy being produced in China by Toppan Printing Co. The book breaks down collectibles from this era by category, listing some of the most desirable items within each category, and the value for each. Some of the categories featured are: Furnishings/Home Goods, Clothing, Jewelry, Music, Movies, and Toys and Games. The original cost of this printed version was $26.95. In great condition, complete with dust jacket, and free of any damage. The book carries the ISBN number 1 84000 390 1. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $20.00
    International Studio Magazines 1920's To 30
    Group of International Studio Magazines from the late 1920's to 1930. Issues include:es 10/1928: chipping, jagged edges along back pages and back cover 7/1929: 10/1929: small tear and small chip off back cover edge Covers to these Magazines are pretty clean. Little soilage to back covers. Slight spine wear particularly on the ends. Measure 13 1/4 x 9 3/4 . Lots of ads aimed at antiquities and more elegant and higher end aspects of life. I try to best to give a general idea of condition but if you have any other questions let me know. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $3.00
    Farm Animals: Photographs And Descriptions Of 100
    Farm Animals: Photographs and Descriptions of 100 Important Farm Animals James Gilchrist Lawson The object of this little book is to describe concisely and in a popular manner the distinguishing characteristics of each important breed of farm animal. Rand McNally & Company, 1935. Hard cover, 6-3/4 x 5-1/2 inches, 64 pages. Writing on inside front cover. A few of the animals have pencil marks tracing their outlines. Under 1 lb.
  • Price: $14.99
    Mammoth Cave Souvenir Book
    This 48-page softcover reveals fascinating cave formations, animal life, mapping details, and history of Kentucky's astounding treasure. Mammoth Cave National Park souvenir booklet by John J. Wagoner and Lewis D. Cutliff. Photography by Chip Clark. Published by Interpretive Publications ©1985. The inside cover has the National Park passbook stamp for Mammoth Cave dated May 27 1990. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This souvenir book measures about 9 inches by 12 inches. Fine condition.
  • Price: $100.00
    Rare Ed. Kipling, Rudyard "the Two Jungle Books"
    1894 Kipling, Rudyard The Two Jungle Books complete and unabridged. Garden City Publishing 1895. This is a two volume book that include the Jungle Book and the Second Jungle Book. This is the first edition of the two stories combined in one book. It is 245 pages, hard cover with graphics on the front. The condition is good. There is some tattering of the fabric on all of the corners. The spine is still very much intact with a minimal amount of play. The pages are all nice and flat. The is a few stains and yellowing on the front graphic as well as a few scrapes. Considering the age it is very decent shape. Offer will be considered on this very rare edition.
  • Price: $100.00
    1st Ed World Photography Bryn Campbell 1981
    First Edition World Photography editor Bryn Campbell published: New York: Ziff-Davis Books, 1981 4to., 320 pp., profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Includes photos by: Brandt, Haas, Friedlander, McCullin, Erwitt, Kertész, Cartier-Bresson, Koudelka, Gibson, Brassai, plus fifteen other famous photographer's. The condition is very good. There are a few wrinkles in the paper of the dust jacket on the cornrer. One the inside blank coverpage there is a small birthday greeting as they were giving this book as a gift. The rest of the book is fine and the binding is strong. I apologize about the glare and reflection on the book cover. It has a clear coating that reflects. This is a fairly rare book. SOLAS SERENDIPITY ON LINE ANTIQUE SALES Check out our fabulously wonderful & wide variety of estate treasures. You'll find the selection not only interesting & fun to browse through but affordable too.
  • Price: $10.00
    13 Issues Hobbies Magazines 1963-71
    13 Issues of a Magazines called Hobbies: The Magazine for Collectors. Issues include: 2/1963 9 & 10/1965 2 & 3/1966 9/1967 2,5 & 9/1969 1,6 & 11/1970 3/1971 Overall good/very good condition. Some light wear nothing I believe to be very significant. These have about 150 or so pages to each issue. Discuss a wide assortment of topics/items in the Antique industry. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $36.99
    1973 Special Edition, The Best Of Life Coffee Table Book
    1973 Special Edition, The Best Of LIFE, a complete 302 page hard back book in good and sturdy condition, although the paper dust cover does have some wear. It features well over 200 of the most artistic photos taken by Life Magazine Photographers since its beginning in 1936
  • Price: $499.99
    Bob Flame Among The Navajo Dorr G. Yeager First Edition Rare Book
    BOB FLAME AMONG THE NAVAJO [Hardcover] DORR G. YEAGER (Author) Publisher: DODD, MEAD AND COMPANY; 1st edition (1946). There are some wonderful old photographic images. The book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a few tears that have been tapped from inside. However there are some pieces missing.
  • Price: $10.00
    American Impressionist Donelson Hoopes
    Book entitled American Impressionist by Donelson Hoopes. 160 pages measures about 10x11 . Published by Watson-Guptill in 1972 and this is a 1st printing. Excellent condition. Great to add to one's collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Cavalcade Of Collier's Kenneth Mcardle
    Book titled A Cavalvade of Collier's edited by Kenneth McArdle. 558 pages published by A.S. Barnes Overall good/very good condition. Great to add to one's Library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $19.99
    Vintage 2006 Tolkein Hobbit Calender
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE 2006 HOBBIT TOLKIEN CALENDER. THE CALENDER WAS PUBLISHED BY HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, ILLUSTRATED BY H.E. RIDDETT, CENTER FOLDER IS BONUS MAPS AND IS IN FINE UNUSED CONDITION, SLIGHT WEAR FROM STORAGE.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage Wildfire By Zane Grey
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK WILDFIRE BY ZANE GREY AND PUBLISHED BY HARPER & BROTHERS IN 1917. THE BOOK IS IN FAIR USED CONDITION, SPLINE IS VERY LOOSE.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage Last Of The Painsmen By Zane Grey
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK LAST OF THE PLAINSMEN BY ZANE GREY AND PUBLISHED BY GROSSET AND DUNLAP IN 1911. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, CLOTHE COVER IS WORN AND FADED.
  • Price: $9.99
    Moving Picture Boys In The Jungle By Victor Appleton
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK MOVING PICTURE BOYS IN THE JUNGLE OR STIRRING TIMES AMONG THE WILD ANIMALS BY VICTOR APPLETON AND PUBLISHED BY GROSSET AND DUNLAP IN 1913. THE BOOK IS IN FAIR USED CONDITION, SOME STAINING, OWNERS NAME IN PENCIL.
  • Price: $9.99
    Vintage American Goverment 1938 By Frank Mcgruder
    FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 1938 BY FRANK MCGRUDER AND PUBLISHED BY ALLYN AND BACON IN 1938. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, FRONT INSIDE COVER IS MARKED BY TOWN OF DRACUT (IN 1938),
  • Price: $19.99
    Annual Report Of The Commissioner Of Agriculture 1880
    FOR SALE IS THE BOOK ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE 1880 AND PUBLISHED BY GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE IN 1881. THE 659 PAGE BOOK HAS NICE COLORED PULL OUT GRAPHS AND COLORED AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES, WITH INFORMATION ABOUT FORESTS, ANIMAL INDUSTRY, ENTOMOLOGY AND MORE. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION.
  • Price: $8.60
    1973 The First New England Catalogue Pequot Press
    Published in 1973 by Pequot Press, this book with ISBN # 0-394-70662-5, is similar to The Whole Earth catalog, which had previously gone out of business. The 190 page catalogue is divided into 5 themes or sections: Earth, Education, Leisure, Habitat and Craft. In each category, the reader can find the practical, the unusual, and even the one-of-a-kind type of merchandise. For example, the Earth section features products for and about animals such as ointment for horses and cows, information on organic gardening, trees and plants. Habitat profiles such topics as log cabins, restoration for Early American homes, furniture and lighting. Among its pages, the reader will find nuggets of information regarding New England, traditions and changing life styles. With so many different topics and products, there is truly something for everyone. The book has scuffing to the cover, mostly along the edges, and the inside pages are brown but intact without rips or writings. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $8.25
    1969 First Ladies Cookbook - Washington To Nixon
    This is a marvelous 12 1/4 inch tall x 9 1/4 inch wide hardcover book featuring recipes and culinary delights beginning with George and Martha Washington and ending at the Parent's Magazine 1969 publication date with Richard and Pat Nixon. Not a dry history lesson but rather an intriguing look into the lives of the Presidents, their wives and family. Dione Lucas is the expert for the culinary aspect of the book, with the Smithsonian Curator, Margaret Klapthor, setting the personal and social scene at the White House through the years. Inside the 220 pages, there are the early recipes, many of which followed English traditions like Beefsteak and Kidney Pie and English Plum Pudding. Over the years, Americans developed home grown recipes using the harvest from the land and dishes brought to the U.S.A. by newly arrived immigrants. Along with the photographs of food, there are portraits of the Presidents, their wives and in some cases, adult female children who took the reins in the social arena when their mothers, The First Ladies became incapacitated. The First Ladies Cookbook has some wear to the cover, especially in edging areas, but the spine is intact, and there are no tears or markings on any of the pages. You don't have to be either an historian or a gourmet cook to enjoy the contents of this book - all it requires is a curiosity about White House life, entertaining at small get-togethers to large head of state dinners, and an enthusiasm for a variety of food. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $9.95
    A New England Sampler
    'New England Sampler' is New England, from Anne Hutchinson to Calvin Coolidge, from Witches to Ward Eights, from New Bedford Whalers to Newport snobs. It is a rich and racy picture of a people and a section that author Eleanor Early knows well and tells about with a pen that is sometimes barbed, at other times almost honeyed with a nostalgic feeling for old towns, homes or gardens. Juicy gossip! This is the story of New England Puritans as they really were, of its playboys, and its ladies, plain and fancy. Here is the story of Lizzie Borden who hacked her way into sinister fame, and Lydia Pinkham who concoted a famous medicine and a great fortune. Of John L. Sullivan, the Boston Strong Boy and a host of characters who may be curious but never dull. Information follows laughs until they practically stumble over each other. It's a book that sets tongues wagging with the delight of repeating all the grand and funny things that crowd the pages! It's a delighful read! The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out! The dust jacket is Good overall, with some edge/corner wear. A previous owner's bookplate is pasted inside the front.
  • Price: $10.00
    Contemporary American Sculpture 1929 San Fran
    Book entitled Contemporary American Sculpture: The California Palace of the Legion of Honor Lincoln Park San Francisco April to October MCMXXIX (1929). Front mentions those involved with the event and lists National Sculpture Members. Many nice illustrations of various Sculptures done by Designer while providing a brief background of Designer. 352 pages. Solid and intact. Vertical outside edge to pages are a little tattered. Measures roughly 8x11 Great for anyone with interest in Sculpture. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Erotic Art Of The East Philip Rawson
    Book titled Erotic Art of the East: Sexual Theme in Oriental Painting and Sculpture by Philip Rawson Intro by Alex Comfort. Published by Prometheus Press New York 1968. 380 pages. Measures roughly 9x12 Overall good condition. Cover does have somewhat of a bow/bend to it. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Globegadder's Diary Ralph Parlette
    Book entitled Globegadder's Diary by Ralph Parlette. Extracts of a Log Book of 1 of 400 people's trip around the world. Copyright 1927. 466 pages with some photos of the Trip. Measures 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 . Very good condition. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $9.79
    1999 The Biker Cookbook By Spuds Murphy 100 Recipes
    Published in 1999 by Gramercy Books, a division of Random House, New York, this book offers up recipe ideas that are not super complicated to make but add up to hearty, tasty meals. Divided into 5 sections: Breakfast, Appetizers, Main Dishes, Salads & Sides, and Desserts. Omelettes, hash browns, pancakes, muffins, bread are some of the breakfast favorites while appetizers offer several chicken wing recipes, dips (including a guacamole dip and black-eyed pea dip) Or how about a Mighty Meaty Dip made with both ground beef and sausage? Main dishes include barbecue and non-barbecue choices. There are the classic spareribs, pork chops and chicken dishes to prepare on the grill, along with Brewery Shrimp, Chicken Jambalaya, Spike's Meatloaf, Last Gasp Lasagna and Chili Dawgs to whet your appetite. The Biker Cookbook, ISBN # 0-517-20565-3, has a sturdy spine with some scuffing to the back cover, and edge wear to the corners. There are no rips, tears or writings on the inside 63 pages. So, c'mon and try out some of these yummy road warrior recipes that Spuds gathered from people he's met exploring the USA on his Harley. To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.
  • Price: $45.00
    Cast Iron Ship Book Ends
    Wonderful ship book ends made out of cast iron and painted gold. Bookends are 4 1/2 X 4 1/2 and are in excellent condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Great Libraries Anthony Hobson
    Book entitled Great Libraries by Anthony Hobson. 320 pages 60 color illustrations, 330 B Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $5.00
    The Zebra Derby
    Max Shulman talks about a young man that comes back from the war to pick up his life and make something of himself. Very funny book. Something on the front cover, but can be washed off, and pencil writing in front, but can be eeased otherwise in excellent condition.
  • Price: $7.00
    Two H. Allen Smith Book
    Low Man On a Totem Pole, and Life in a ptty Knife Factory. H Allen Smith writes about people in a funny way. There is a whole series of these books. Both books are in excellent condition.
  • Price: $6.00
    A Viking Of The Sky
    The whole title is A Viking of the Sky; a Story of a Boy Who gained Success in Aeronautica . Written by Hugh McAlister. Outside of book has some rubbing and inside flap has a pocket as if was in a library. Title page has been taped, otherwise in great shape.
  • Price: $3.50
    The Merrivales
    Wonderful book by Alic Ross Colver. The author noted This is the story of an American Family in the Women's Army, at home, at war, and in love. In excellent condition.
  • Price: $4.00
    The Song Of Bernadette
    Wonderful story by franz Werfel about a young girl who sees a miracle. This was written around the end of WWII. Book in excellent condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Campbells Cooking With Soup Cookbook
    Wonderful cookbook from Campbells with recipes using Campbells soup. Pictures are wonderful. Book is in excellent condition.
  • Price: $10.00
    Heraldry Sources Symbols & Meaning Ottfried
    Heraldry: Sources, Symbols . Overall good/very good condition. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Hollywood Musicals Ted Stewart W/org. Box
    Book entitled Hollywood Musicals. Book comes in its original shipping box. Has 384 pages, 420 illustrations 110 of which are full color. Authored by Ted Stewart and published by Abrams New York 1981. Measures 10 1/2 x 13 1/2 . Excellent condition. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Lure Of Great West Frank Getlein
    Book entitled Lure of the Great West by Frank Getlein. Published by Country Beautiful Waukesha, Wisconsin in 1973. 352 pages 150 full color plates, 225 in monochrome. Price clip to upper inside flap edge. Book measures 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 . Overall very good condition. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $25.00
    Napoleon Corsica To St. Helena 1898
    Book titled Napoleon from Corsica to St. Helena. Intro and Descriptions by John L. Stoddard. Published in 1898 by The Werner Co. 330 Reproductions of Famous Paintings. Measures about 13 1/2 x 11 . Overall very good condition. Would make a fine addition to your library collection. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Nashville's Grand Ole Opry Book
    Book entitled Nashville's Grand Ole Opry. Text by Jack Hurst, Intro. by Roy Acuff. Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York. 404 pages with 463 illustrations, including 265 in full color. Measures 10 1/2 x 14 . Overall very good condition. Light wear to dust jacket. Great for anyone with interest in the Grand Ole Opry. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $9.95
    Jack And Jill Childrens January 1942 Magazine
    Jack and Jill Childrens January 1942 Magazine Complete and in VG condition. Cover and back art by Frank Dobias. The puppets are still there and uncut (pages shown). Only one page colored on (lightly) otherwise unused
  • Price: $10.00
    Pictorial History Wild West Horan & Sann
    Book titled Pictorial History of the Wild West by James D. Horan and Paul Sann. 254 pages filled with literature and illustrations. Published by Crown Publishers New York with a 1954 copyright.date. Measures about 9x12 Light wear overall good/very good condition. Great for anyone with interest in the Old West. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $10.00
    Posters By Bevis Hillier
    Book entitled Posters by Bevis Hillier. Published by Stein . Light wear overall very good condition. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Real Soldiers Fortune Richard Harding Davis
    Book entitled Real Soldiers of Fotune by Richard Harding Davis. Published by P.F. Collier & Son with a 1906 copyright. Contents dedicated to the following Men: Henry Ronald Douglas MacIver Baron James Harden-Hickey Winston Churchill Captain Philo Norton McGiffin William Walker Frederick Russell Burnham 278 pages with some illustrations. Book is soiled some with cover wear. Couple of the first few pages are becoming loose from binding but overall Book is solid and intact. A very informative Book about these Men. Buyer to pay shipping.
  • Price: $12.00
    Unpopular Review Oct-dec 1916 No. 12 Vol. Vi
    Oct-Dec 1916 Bound Magazine copy of the Unpopular Review No. 12 Vol. VI. Contents of this Volume are on the cover (have to hold close to see). It's a soft bound Book measuring 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 . Published by Henry Holt & Co. Solid and intact but front cover is beginnng to split at binding edge. Buyer to pay shipping.
  •  per page

Shop by Store Name

Click on a letter to view store names that begin with that letter.
More Shopping
Resources
  • News-Antique.com Today's news about the antiques & collectibles trade.
  • The TIAS.com Showcase Antiques & collectibles that were added to TIAS.com today.