The book helps you understand why you are on earth and God's plan for you. Best seller. Dust jacket is in very good condition and the book is pristine inside except for an inked name on the front end page. This is a 40 days of purpose campaign edition .
The Great Doctrines of the Blble by Rev.William Evens Ph.D.,D.D.Teacher and preacher of the Bible.Printed by the The Bible Institute Colportage Association of Chicago.Copyright 1912.Very good condition for age, Hardcover,edges intact,pages are discolored,no writting,no tears.and no jacket.This may be a first edition.
Sing for Joy Norman and Margaret Mealy Christian songs for young children. Prepared under the direction of the Department of Christian Education of the Executive Council of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Seabury Press, 1968. Hard cover, 8-3/4 x 11-1/4 Inches, 138 pages Very good, clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
The Hymnal of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America 1940 With Supplemental Liturgical Index and Collection of Service Music 1961 Fitzgerald John H.; Clark Franklin J Church Pension Fund, 20 Exchange Place, New York. Hard red cloth binding, 6 x 8-1/2 inches, 857 pages. Clean and firmly bound. Church name stamp inside front cover. Under 3 lbs.
The Story Of The Bible Edgar J. Goodspeed This is a combined book of the Story of the Old Testiment and the Story of the New Testiment. The short chapters of this book are designed to present vividly and unconventionally the situations which called forth the several books of the Bible and the way in which each book or letter sought to meet the special situation to which it was addressed. University of Chicago Press, ninth edition, 1946. Hard cover with dust jacket, 4-1/4 x 6-1/2 inches, 150 pages. Clean and firmly bound. Small tear at bottom edge of dust jacket Under 1 lb.
Bible Texts Topically Arranged Compiled by Maude A. Richardson Gilt lettering on flexible black leather cover with transparent paper jacket. Published by Maude A. Richardson, 3521 Tracy Ave., Kansas City Mo. Copyright 1899 by Maude A. Richardson. Thirty-eighth edition. Gift inscription in pencil inside front is dated Oct. 5, 1947. 4-1/4 x 6 inches, 117 pages. Fine condition. Under 1 lb.
There's No Such Place As Far Away Richard Bach, illustrated by Ron Wegen. Those who flew with Jonathan Livingston Seagull will find thoughts here to share. And for friendships that don't depend on time and space, this is a lovely communication. Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede, 1979. ISBN 0440087805 Book Club Edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, 7 x 8-3/4 inches, about 42 unnumbered pages. Has inscription on inside front fly. Dust jacket has small taped tear. Otherwise very good condition, clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
Prayers New & Old Prayer Editors of the Forward Movement Includes The Lord's Prayer, The Apostle's Creed, family prayers, daily devotion prayers, praises and thanksgiving, intercessions, special offices and litanies, canticles and psalms, prayers for individual needs, times, and seasons, and holy communion. Includes a handy index in the back for locating prayers on a specific topic. Forward Movement Publications, eleventh edition. Soft cover, 3-3/8 x 5-1/2 Inches, 128 pages. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb. Ships 1st Class.
The Sacred Romance - Drawing Closer To The Heart Of God
The Sacred Romance - Drawing Closer To the Heart Of God Brent Curtis less-wild lovers, such as perfectionistic driveness and self-indulgence. Eldredge and Curtis identify the lies offered by false loves and instruct us on the journey back to the Lover of our souls.In carefully crafted words and images, the authors entice the reader to his or her own journey of the heart, promising, It is possible to recover the lost life of our heart and with it the intimacy, beauty, and adventure of life with God. Thomas Nelson Inc., 1997. ISBN 0785273425. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 213 pages. Like new condition. Under 1 lb.
The Psalms Around Us Published by Countryside Press, a division of Farm Journal, Inc. Distributed to the book trade by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Book design: Al J. Reagan. Photographs in this book are by Grant Heilman, except those on pages 9 and 10, courtesy of NASA. Views of the world, with quotations from the Psalms from the Revised Standard version of the Bible. Hard cover, 1970. ISBN 0385010877. 8-3/4 x 11-1/4 inches, 95 pages. Slightly bumped corners, otherwise very good.
The Desire of Ages: The Conflict of the Ages Illustrated in the Life of Christ Ellen G. White Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1940. Hard cover, 4-5/8 x 6-7/8 inches, 862 pages. Some edge and corner wear. Name inside front. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Victorious Living E. Stanley Jones A devotional for the new Christian. ...a clear path from confused, baffled and defeated human living to living that is certain, adequate and victorious. Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London, first published 1936. Hard blue cloth cover, 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, 374 pages. Notes and underlines. name in front. Some notes in the middle refer to a bombing of Shanghai in 1937, and some indicate the location of the owner of the book in 1937. Small tear at lower front hinge. Firmly bound, and good for reading. Under 2 lbs.
Saved At Sea Mrs. O. F. Walton, illustrated by Joanne Brubaker Colportage Library A miniature Christian classic, dating from the year 1898. Moody Press, reprinting, undated. 4-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches, 124 pages. 1 inch tear at top of spine. Slight page darkening. Very good for reading. Under 1 lb.
Strangers No Longer Peter Day ..it is for those who would like to gain a deeper understanding of what they are doing when they are being Christians and Churchmen. Morehouse-Barlow Company. 1962. Hard cover with dust jacket. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 , 174 pages. Book has pencilled writing on front fly. Dust cover has some edge wear and rubbing. Under 1 lb.
Lord, I Want to Tell You Something Chris Jones Augsburg Publishing House, 1973. ISBN 0806613300. Soft cover, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 96 pages. Lutheran church stamp on front fly. Slight color change on cover.Otherwise very good. Under 1 lb.
The 40-day health experience that will change your life forever. A truly holistic approach to health. This groundbreaking book leads you on a journey that will change your life. This was on the New York Times bestseller list. The book is in excellent condition and also the dustjacket. The spine has not been broken. This item may be shipped media rate.
The Bible - New International Version - New Testament
The Bible on cassette consists of 12 tapes housed in a vinyl holder. The information contained on the tapes is the New International Version of the New Testament. These cassettes are in outstanding condition - look as though they've never been used. This item may be mailed at media rate.
Christian Herald - April 30 1902 Magazine - Complete
Christian Herald - April 30 1902 Magazine - Complete VG condition! Only slight edge wear. Complete with all pages. Magazine number Vol 25 All ads, articles. We will have others coming up from 1901 & 1902. See them or inquire
Growing Up Isn't Easy, Lord Stephen Sorenson Story Devotionions for Boys We all face tough decisions and conflicting emotions, but we don't have to face them alone. As these action-packed stories show, God helps us meet all of life's challenges. Augsburg Publishing House, 1979. ISBN 0-8066-1713-8. Soft cover, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 111 pages. Church stamp inside front, otherwise near new. Under 1 lb.
Through The Bible J. Vernon McGee A five-part series based on Dr. McGee's popular radio program of the same name. Volumes include: Genesis Through Deuteronomy, Joshua through Psalms, Proverbs Through Malachi, Matthew Through Romans, and I Corinthians Through Revelation. This set, published 1981 by Thomas Nelson and Sons, Nashville, TN, include ISBN 0-8407-4973-2, 0-8407-4974-0, 0-8407-4975-9. 0-8407-4976-7, 0-8407-4977-5. They are hard cover, with dust jacket, in fine, near new, condition. Each book is 7-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches. Vol. 1 has 613 pages, Vol. 2 - 887 pages, Vol. 3 - 1031 pages, Vol. 4 - 759 pages, Vol. 5 - 1080 pages. Under 15 lbs.
Catholic Bride's Bible With Wedding Memory Pages. Catholic Bible Press
Plastic wrapped white leather Bible inside box. Marvelous wedding gift. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
Catholic Bride's Bible With Wedding Memory Pages. Catholic Bible Press
Plastic wrapped white leather Bible inside box. Marvelous wedding gift. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
Catholic Bride's Bible With Wedding Memory Pages. Catholic Bible Press
Plastic wrapped white leather Bible inside box. Marvelous wedding gift. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
Vol 1 of 3. Sixth printing. Pages intact and readable with light tanning and coarseness to page edges. Hardcovers intact with light edgewear and bumping. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
Travels in Bible Lands: Italy, Egypt, Greece, Asia Minor, Syria, and Palestine Frontispiece of Rev. Andrews. Pages intact and readable. Some wear to binding. Light browning on pages. Hardcover intact with minor edgewear. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month
Vietnam -- The Christian -- The Gospel -- The Church
Vietnam -- the Christian -- the Gospel -- the Church. Carey B. Joynt, Ed. Office of the General Assembly of the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America, 1967. The history of Vietnam, the war, and Christianity Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 197 pages. Slight corner wear and fading of spine. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Fellow Workers for God Eleanor Zimmerman, Ill by Joyce Hewitt An illustrated book for Sunday School pupils, telling stories of children, of famous church people and some recounted from The Bible. Lutheran Church Press, Philadelphia, 1964. Hard pictorial cover, 6 x 8-1/4 inches, 127 pages. Very good. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
This book was published in March 1967 by Zoological Society of Manitoba, It provides interesting read about animals, and people dedicated to them, 14 pages and the booklet is in excellent for age condition.
A Promise to Keep James D. Smart An illustrated narative based on Bible texts, from Abraham through Paul, for young readers. Westminster Press, 1949. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 6 x 8-3/8 inches, 224 pages. Very good, clean, and firmly bound. Just a couple of very small spots on back cover. Under 2 lbs.
The Book of the Promises of God Marjorie Garhart, Ill. by Tom Irons An Illustrated narative of the Bible for young readers. Chapters include: I. Stories from Genesis II. In the Time of Moses III A King for God's People IV. In the Time of the Prophets V. Jesus, the Promised Messiah VI. Jesus, Friend and Helper VII. Jesus, a Disturbing Teacher VIII. Jesus, Our Savior IX. Men of Pentecost X. A Mighty Witness. Lutheran Church Press, 1965. LCA Sunday Church School Series, LB 138-9865K65. Hard pictorial cover, 6-1/8 x 8-3/8 inches, 304 pages. Clean except for four pages in Part 7, which are lightly underlined with colors. Firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
God's Family Elizabeth Mallett Conger, Ill. by Gregor Thompson Goethals For young readers. Book One: The Adventures of Jeremy Brown is about a young American boy who suddenly finds himself in ancient Rome; Book Two: God's Mighty Acts is taken from Bible stories that take place around Palestine. Seabury Press, 1955. The Seabury Series is published by the Seabury Press for the Department of Christian Education of the National Council of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the USA. Hard cover, 6-1/8 x 8-1/4 inches, 186 pages. Slight edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Christ and Culture H. Richard Niebuhr Mr. Niebuhr distinguishes five typical answers to the Christian's problem of setting the relation between the Christ he calls Lord and the culture which holds him as the sea holds its fish -- Paul Hutchinson in New York Times Book Review Harper & Brothers, 1951. Soft cover, 5-3/8 x 8 inches, 259 pages. Name written on title pages, and underlines throughout. Still very readible, and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
The Prophet Sholem Asch, (Asche) Among the fleshpots of Babylon he foretold the coming of the Messiah. A story of Isaiah. Pocket Books, 1958. Paperback, 325 pages. Light cover wear, spine and corner creases. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
Religious Factors in Mental Illness Wayne E. Oates An interpretation of the positive and negative religious factors in mental illness and their meaning for therapist, pastor, and patient laying a groundwork for a mental hygiene of religion, differentiating between healthful and unhealthful religion, analyzing types of religious experience in the mentally ill, showing how to use religion positively in therapy. Association Press, Young Men's Christian Associations, 2nd printing, 1957. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-1/8 x 7-1/2 inches, 239 pages. Name inside front. A scattering of marginal marks and a few underlines throughout. Dust jacket has faded spine. Under 2 lbs.
Budgets, Bedrooms, The Case of the Unwanted Son-in-Law ; The Case of the Incompatible Churches ; The Case of the Mundane Marriage Bed ; The Case of the Inconsistent Parents ; The Case of the Stew over Stewardship ; The Case of the Closetful of Skeletons ; The Case of the Ho-Hum Marriage . Regal Books, 1976. ISBN 0-8307-0404-3. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 127 pages. Near fine. Under 1 lb.
About You ... and Other Important People Glen C. Griffin, M. D. and Mary Ella Griffin, R. N. Sex education for children. Basic information about reproduction, growth of a baby, and birth, emphasising the importance of moral sexual behavior from a Mormon point of view. Deseret Book Co., 1979. ISBN 0-87747-752-3. Hard pictorial cover, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 46 pages. Near Fine. Under 1 lb.
The Day John Donne An excerpt from the Prayer Before the Sermon preached by John Donne, Dean of St. Paul's, London, At the Commemoration of the gracious Lady Magdelen Danvers, In the Parish Church of Chelsea, On 1 July 1627. The Episcopal Book Club, 1967. Hard cover, 5 x 7 inches, 18 unnumbered pages. Near fine condition. Under 1 lb. May ship by First Class.
The Greatest Miracle in the World Og Mandino For the millions who have embraced Og Mandino's classic, The Greatest Salesman In The World, here is his new book, which contains the amazing Memorandum from God -- to you. Bantam Books, 1981. ISBN 0-553-20551-X. Paperback, 108 pages. Some underlining. Cover has creased corner. Still good reading. Under 1 lb.
The Story Of The Bible From Genesis To Revelation. Told In Simple Lang
Hardcover with decorative brown cloth. Wonderful classic story Bible volume. Divided into all the books of the Bible. Exquisitely beautiful illustrations throughout. Pages readable. Foxing here and there. Intact, though with binding wear apparent. Back cover and spine togeter are loose from binding though attached to the front cover. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
'revelations Of The Unseen' Book Translator M. Holland
Beautifully translated by Muhtar Holland, this fascinating mint condition book has 78 Discourses by Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani. Perhaps the most well known collection of the great Shaikh's discourses, these short and powerful talks cover topics of interest to every seeker of a spiritual path. As pertinent today as hundreds of years ago! $6.50 Priority mail shipping and insurance charge in the U.S.
'the Sublime Revelation' (Al-fath Ar-rabbani) Book
Beautifully translated by Muhtar Holland, this fascinating mint condition book has 62 Discourses by Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani. Longer than the discourses of 'Revelations of the Unseen', these profoundly moving lectures used to be attended by crowds of more than seventy thousand people. More than 400 inkwells would be used in one session by the scribes recording his every word. Treasured for centuries by those fortunate enough to have a handwritten copy, the entire 62 discourses are available in English for the first time. As pertinent today as hundreds of years ago! $7.50 Priority mail shipping and insurance charge in the U.S.
An Outline of Biblical Theology Millar Burrows Westminster Press, 1946. Hard cover, 6 x 9-1/4 inches. 380 pages. Name inside front. Much underlining and notes. Spine is faded. Still firmly bound and very readable. Under 2 lbs.
God Was in Christ D. M. Baillie An essay on incarnation and atonement. Second, revised edition with appendices on Christology and mythology. Foreword by John Bailie. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 230 pages. Name in front. Extensive underlining. Still very readable. Cover has a 2 inch tear along the spine. Under 2 lbs.
The Faith of the Christian Church Gustaf Aulen, translated from the Swedish by Eric H. Wahlstrom and G. Everett Arden The Muhlenberg Press, 1948, 5th printing. Hard cover, 6 x 9-1/4 inches, 457 pages. Wear to corners. Name inside front. Some underlining. Under 3 lbs.
Good News By the Four Gospels Four booklets, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, told from the New Testament in Today's English Version. American Bible Society, 1966. Soft cover, 4-1/8 x 7 inches. a total of 265 pages. Very good condition. Under 1 lb.
Naked on God's Doorstep Marion Duckworth A story of life in a Coney Island tenement, a cockroach infested Manhattan apartment, and an apartment above a tavern. It's the story of pennies saved in sewing machine drawers, of a startling midnight on the beach, and of a many-windowed living room where miracles happened. It's a story of longing to be safe someday. It's a story of hope. This story is for anyone who needs to know that God will never leave. Includes a reflection and discussion guide for individuals or groups. Multnomah Books, 2007. ISBN 978-1-59052-956. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 232 pages. Inscription signed by author. Very good. Under 1 lb.
Civil War 1860 Holy Bible Research History Study Reference
We have had this HUGE 1860 RARE ANTIQUE Bible in our possession for about 15 years now purchased from an Auction House. We have both treasured and enjoyed it and now it is time to pass it on to someone who will appreciate and preserve it. We are getting older and would like to see it go to the proper Institution for safe keeping. It is such an usual find we feel it should be preserved in a Museum or possibly a Religious Research Center for Studies. Contains the Old and New Testaments Translated out of the Origin Tongues. It is in overall excellent condition for its age and described as follows, The oldest recorded date inside the Bible is handwritten 1861. This easily dates this Bible to the time when Abraham Lincoln was elected President of the USA in 1860. It contains well over 1,200 pages and is bound in a hard Leather with a Silver Clasp, the bottom of which is missing. Only the first few pages have appeared to have torn away from the binding. The pages are yellow with age as expected, but are clear and easily read. There is an area in the center of the Bible where Marrige, Birth, and Deaths are recorded that has some water damage. This appears to have happened quite sometime ago and the affected pages are still readable. There is not water staining damage throughout the Bible, only the same recording area in the middle. The Graphics contained are unbelievable engravings and detailed, most of which are in the front of the book. There are even drawings of the money used in Rome and during the days of Jesus. We have kept it wrapped and out of the light and air. The Bible weighs 13 pounds unpacked. We will shop for the best, safest means of shipment once purchased. This particular item will not be subject to any sales promotions offered on our store site, but we will consider negotiations based on the interested party seeking to purchase it. If you have any questions regarding this item please feel free to contact us about it.
Christian Voices in China Edited by Chester S. Miao, drawings by Jim Lee Contributors include Chester s. Miao; Y. C. Tu; T. C. Chao; John s. Barr; Tan Jen-Mei; C. Stanley Smith; Kimber H. K. Den; Djang Hsiang-Lan; Irma Highbaugh; Huang Siuchi; Chang Fu-Liang; Y. T. Wu; K. Chimin wong; and W. B. Djang. They tell of their experiences during and after World War II, up to 1948. In the back of the book is a map of the various provinces of China. Friendship Press, New York, 1948. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/4 inches, 216 pages. Name in ink on title page. Lower corner of front cover creased. Otherwise very good. Under 1 lb.
God in My Unbelief J. W. Stevenson When J. W. Stevenson came to his first church in Crainie, in the Scots Highlands, he was confronted by a proud congregation, suspicious of their new minister. By slow steps and infinite patience he won the confidence and good will of his parishioners and learned, with them, the meaning of Christian commitment. His church became the center for countless small acts of charity and helpfulness. Although the people of Crainie have fictitious names, they become vividly near an real in this book. The author describes, in their simple and straightforward speech, the hopes and discouragements, trials and achievements, of his humble townspeople. Harper & Row, 1960. A Selection of the Episcopal Book Club. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-3/8 inches, 159 pages. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a 3/4 inch tear on bottom front.
The Scarlet Cord. 1956 Stated First Edition By Frank G. Slaughter
Pages firmly intact and readable with coarseness at edges. Minor edgewear at spine edges to hardcovers which otherwise such no signs of wear. No reasonable offer refused. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.
Rarely does a book arrive in a more timely manner! Husain Sam-Tio Chung has shown through his book, 'God the Therapist', a means of finding the way back to our true selves and given us a story of passion and Divine Inspiration to boot! This chronicle of his life and work is inspiring and enlightening. I found myself enthralled by the amazing events that took place in his history and inwardly touched. At times I was laughing and other times crying as I went along on Husain's spiritual journey! In this First Edition book the Subud receiving is revealed as a more valuable tool for inner development than years of therapy and psycho-analysis and something that is desperately needed in our materialistic world of today! This is a life changing book! I give this read five ***** stars! Priority mail shipping and insurance charge for this unusual item is $6.55. For more information about Subud, check 'Subud' in our 'Links'section.
The Psalms Books II - III; The Cambridge Bible for Schools & Colleges A. F. Kirkpatrick, D. D. editor Commentary on Psalms XLII - LXXXIX. Cambridge University Press, 1898. Hard blue cover, 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches, 556 pages. Small spot on front cover. Light corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
The Books of Joel and Amos: The Cambridge Bible for Schools & Colleges S. R. Driver, DD. editor , A. F. Kirkpatrick, D. D. General editor Commentary on the books of Joel and Amos. Cambridge University Press, 1897. First Edition. Hard blue cover, 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches, 239 pages. Light corner wear. Church stamp and pocket inside front. Clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
The General Epistle of St. James: The Cambridge Bible for Schools & Colleges E. H. Plumptre, DD. editor , J. J. S. Perowne, D. D., Bishop of Worcester, General editor Commentary on the General Epistle of St. James. Cambridge University Press, 1895. Hard blue cover, 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches, 107 pages. Light corner wear. Church stamp and pocket on front fly, with a spot of glue holding front fly to front. Very good, clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
The Story of Religion in America William Warren Sweet ''The Story of Religion in America not only explains the religious aspects of our national life, but relates them to the political, economic and social factors operating at the same time. Equally important, through the book there runs the strand of historical continuity which brings understanding out of seeming confusion.'' Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-7/8 x 8-5/8 inches, 492 pages. Some corner wear and bleading of color on cover. A bit of wear on top edge of dust jacket. Name inside front. Some underlining. Still very good, and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Chapters in Church History Powel Mills Dawley Revised Edition 1963 Here is the story of Anglicanism set over against the broad sweep of Christian history. Seabury Press, 1963. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches, 274 pages. Slight curve to book. Light stain on back. A few under lines in the section on Calvin. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Windows of Heaven Glenn Clark, photos by Lucien Aigner Matching meditations, Bible quotations and photography, with text on one page and photograph on opposite page. Photos of scenery, children, people in meditation, etc. Harper & Brothers, 1954. Hard cover, 7-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 188 pages. Inscription from Aunt Mary. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Fishers of Men Large Print Anita Bryant and Bob Green This dedicated Christian couple testify to the joy and closeness they have gained in working for the Lord and offer an example of faith and happiness to all. G. K. Hall, 1974. ISBN 0-8161-6237-9. Hard cover with dust jacket in mylar, 6-1/4 x 9-5/8 inches, 200 pages. Ex-library, with pocket inside front, library stamps, etc. Dust jacket in mylar has been taped to the book. dust jacket has a missing piece about 2 inches at lower front corner. Corners are a bit worn. Under 2 lbs.
A New Joy Large Print Colleen Townsend Evans How the Beatitudes brought meaning and vitality of Christian love to the author. She presents the Beatitudes and their message for all women to share and apply. G. K. Hall, 1973. ISBN 0-8161-6215-8. Hard cover, with dust jacket in mylar, 6-1/4 x 9-5/8 inches, 190 pages. Ex-library, with pocket inside front, library stamps, etc. Some wear to corners. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
A Book Of Life: To Find Happiness, Courage And Hope
A Book of Life: To Find Happiness, Courage and Hope Large Print Martin Gray An inspirational book from a man who has seen much tragedy, yet he calls upon his readers to embrace life, to give it, and to accept it. G. K. Hall, 1975. Translated from the French. ISBN 0-8161-6280-8. Hard cover, with dust jacket in mylar, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, 275 pages. Ex-library, with pocket inside front, library stamps, etc. Book has bumped corners. Text is clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Staying Happy in an Unhappy World Marie Chapian Staying Happy In An Unhappy World is a book of hope for those who suffer from burn-out or breakdown. And because Marie Chapian includes preventative measures, it is a valuable tool for you who want to avoid emotional problems. She shows you that the secret to improving your emotional and mental well-being is self discovery, which she teaches through many intriguing methods. These include quizzes, questions, exercises, and reporting the results of two surveys in which the author asked Christian laymen and recognized Christian leaders what makes them happy and keeps them that way You will have relief from emotional pain as you learn to develop your personhood in Jesus Christ. Fleming H. Revell Company, 1985. ISBN 0-8007-1217-X. Hard cover with dust jacket in mylar, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 159 pages. ex-library, with pocket inside front, library stamp inside back. Otherwise, Book and dust jacket in near new condition. Under 2 lbs.
A Diary of Private Prayer John Baillie, D.D., D.Litt., S.T.D., LL. D., Professor of Divinity in the University of Edinburgh; Chaplain to the King Here are prayers for all the mornings and evenings of the month. These prayers are to be regarded as aids; they are not intended to form the whole of the morning's or evening's devotions or to take the place of more individual prayers for oneself and others. On the blank left-hand pages such further petitions and intercessions may be noted down. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Hard cover, 4-1/2 x 7 inches, 135 pages. Slight corner bumps. Name inside front. One blank page has been filled in with a neat, general prayer. Very good. Under 1 lb.
Selected Psalms for Today Royal V. Carley Photographically illustrated by Royal V. Carley C. R. Gibson Co., 1976. Hard cover with dust jacket, 4-3/4 x 7-1/2 inches, 25 pages. Slight rubbing on back of jacket. Otherwise in near fine condition. Under 1 lb.
The Parish in Action Joost De Blank Pastoral practice for the Episcopal parish priest from the Vicar of St. John Baptist, Greenhill, England. A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1962. Soft cover, 4-7/8 x 7-1/4 inches, 178 pages. Slight edge wear. Otherwise very clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
Devotions for Dieters H. Victor Kane A lift for calorie counters. Biblical, with a touch of irony, by a fellow sufferer. Judson Press, Valley Forge, PA, 1972. ISBN 0-8170-0377-0. Hard pictorial cover, 4-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches, 94 pages. Very good. Under 1 lb.
Lord, I've Been Thinking - Prayer For High School Boys
Lord, I've Been Thinking Prayer Thoughts for High School Boys Ron Klug God is a patient listener, a strong helper, ready to hear your doubts and fears and eager to share yur glad times. Augsburg Publishing House, 1978. ISBN 0-8066-1657-1. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 96 pages. Luteran Church stamp on Title page. Otherwise near new. Under 1 lb.
Old Testament Stories Retold for Children Lillie A. Faris The vocabulary is that of a child under twelve. Platt & Munk, 1940. Hard cover, 6-1/8 x 8 inches, 124 pages. Wear to corners. Text is clean and firlmy bound. Under 2 lbs.
Literature from the Bible Selected by Joseph Frank The Bible, quite apart from its theological and cultural importance, can serve as a valid and exciting introduction to the study of literature. Furthermore, this book has been pervasive in its influence on Western writing; from the works of Caedmon in the seventh century to the contemporary novels of Faulkner and Golding it has been instrumental in shaping the content and style of much of our imaginative literature. Little Brown & Co., 1963. First Printing. Soft cover, 5 x 8 inches, 404 pages. Name inside front. Slight creasing and slant of spine. Some underlining. Still good reading. Under 2 lbs.
The Kids are Gone, Lord, But I'm Still Here Betty Westrom Skold Prayers for Mothers Your children are grown. They have left home to pursue their assorted destinies and now your nest is empty. These 60 warm, personal prayer conversations are addressed to a friendly, weekday God who understands your feelings. Augsburg Publishing House, 1981. ISBN 0-8066-1863-9. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 95 pages. Church stamp on front half-title page. Otherwise near new. Under 1 lb.
Joshua and the Children - A Parable Joseph F. Girzone Here is a tale unique in today's hurried world. It is a reflection of a better way -- the way of the Prince of Peace -- that Girzone shows us is not only possible, but urgently needed. It is a story of hope. Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1989. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 178 pages. Very slight wear to corners and spine ends of dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. Under 2 lbs.
The Cokesbury Worship Manual. C.a. Bowen, D.d. General Editor
Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Pages intact, but wear to binding is obvious. Pages clear and readable with light tanning. Inscribed year of 1938. Formerly property of Calvary Methodist Church. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Out Of Egypt Into Canaan 1889 Hc By Martin Wells Knapp
Pages clean and tight with some browning and foxing here and there. Hardcovers intact with minimal edgewear at most. Gilt title and design on front. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
The Golden Bible Illustrated By Feodor Rojankovsky
Stated first printing. Hardcover. Dustjacket. Oversize (13 x 10 1/2 )picture cover hardback, with pictorial endpapers Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. Deluxe Edition in large print. Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket intact though heavily frayed. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Inspirational novel set in 1st. century Rome. Pages clean and tight. Hardcovers intact with little, if any, wear or fading. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. Open for best offers.
Doctrines And Disciplines Of The Methodist Church 1944 Hc
Pages clean and tight. Hardcovers solidly intact with some rubbing on front cover. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
The Day Breaketh. A Tale Of Jerusalem. 1898 Hc Rare
Pages readable and intact with some tanning. Illustration on front cover. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
The Doctrines And Discipline Of The Methodist Episcopal Church 1908
Hardcover. Pages clean and tight with some staining and corner wear in first few pages. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
The Square Rigged Cruiser; Or, Lorrains Sea Sermons
Collection of sermons dedicated to U.S. Navy seamen. Pages intact with foxing throughout. Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.
Sri Isopanisad Prabhupada, Swami A. C. Bhaktivedanta A study of the Vedas of ancient India. Sri Iaopanisad, the ancient spiritual lawbook of mankind, is here revealed in the first authorized English edition ever published. This masterwork of the long forgotten Vedic culture is here presented by His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada. This book was among those passed out by the International Society for Krishna Consciosness. Published by The Bhaktivdanta Book Trust, 1978. ISBN 0-912776-04-8. Soft cover, 5-1/8 x 7-3/4 inches 141 pages. There are 10 colored plates at the beginning of the book. Near new. Under 1 lb.
The Beloved Son Blanche Shoemaker Wagstaff, ill. by Bruno Frost The story of Jesus told in rhyme for children. Whitman Publishing Co., 1962. A Tell-a-Tale book. Hard pictorial cover, 5-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches, 24 pages. Cover edges are rubbed. Book is clean and firmly bound. Under 1 lb.
Traveling the Way Drusilla McGowen, and William Sydnor Ill. by Alexander McDonnell Two stories for the young reader about the time when the Christian Church was very, very young. The first is a fictional story, while the second is the story of the Book of Acts in the Bible. Seabury Press, 1956. Hard cover, 6-1/8 x 8-1/4 inches, 210 pages. Light wear to cover. A few bent corners. Clean and firmly bound. Under 2 lbs.
Christian Doctrine of God Emil Brunner, translated by Olive Wyon Westminster Press, 1950. Hard cover, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 361 pages. Ver good condition except for a great deal of underlining in red pencil, which has been lightened by erasure, and a few in ink. Still a good reading copy. Under 2 lbs.
Prophetic Realism and the Gospel A Preface to Biblical Theology John Wick Bowman The thesis of the book is that the right way of viewing Scripture is to be seen in a point of view that has been largely displaced by the humanistic and apocalyptic views current in our time. Westminster Press, 1955. Hard cover, 6 x 9-1/4 inches, 288 pages. Small stain on front. Bookplate with owner's name inside front. Underlines in ink. Still a good reading copy. Under 2 lbs.
The Strangeness of the Church Daniel Jenkins A fresh understanding of the church and a policy for its future written for all who share in its life. Christian Faith Series, Reinhold Niebuhr, Consulting Editor The author believes that the local church stands in some danger of becoming too ordinary, and that it is vitally necessary to recapture some of the inner meaning beneath its more obvious social aspects. Doubleday & Co., 1955. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 188 pages. Underlines and notes throughout. Dust jacket has worn edges and corners and a note inside the back. Still a readable copy.
A Gift of Light A Collection of Thoughts from Father Andrew Selected and Edited by Harry C. Griffith Introduction by Gertrude Behanna Designed and Illustrated by Tom Goddard and Ragna Tischler A selection of the Episcopal Book Club A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., London, 1968. ISBN 269-65573-7. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-1/4 x 8-3/4 inches, 124 pages. Very light shelf wear. One small tear at top back of dust jacket. Very good. Under 1 lb.
Day By Day Charles R. Swindoll Based on the classic devotional The Finishing Touch A great way to begin or end your day. Based on the Bible and his best-selling classic, The Finishing Touch, this book provides just what you need to open your heart to the Lord's love and leading every day. Word Publishing, 2000. ISBN 0-8499-1557-0. Hard pictorial cover, 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/4 inches tall, 364 pages. Slightly cocked spine. Tiny spot on bottom edge. Otherwise near fine. Under 2 lbs.
The Divine Imperative, A Study in Christian Ethics Emil Brunner, Professor of Theology in Zurich, translated by Olive Wyon A discussion, by one of the greatest Christian thinkers, that faces frankly our moral confusion. Dr. Brunner makes a careful analysis of the nature of the good, and shows why the Christian faith as understood by the Protestant Reformers provides the only true approach and answer to the ethical problem. The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1947. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 728 pages. Name on front fly. Dust jacket has wear to corners with a 2 inch tear at the upper back spine edge. Otherwise very good. Under 3 lbs.
No Cross, No Crown A Study of the Atonement William J. Wolf, Howard Chandler Robbins Professor of Episcopal Theological School The importance of man's response to God's atoning work, and the comprehensive nature of His purpose to redeem the whole creation from evil, are two of the less familiar themes in this very complete treatment of its subject. Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1957. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-5/8 x 8-1/2 inches, 216 pages. Deckled page edges. Name on front fly. Dust jacket is worn and slightly stained along the top. Otherwise very good. Under 2 lbs.
ANTIQUE HARD COVER BOOK OF SONGS - SHEET MUSIC,HYMNS, ENTITLED: -GREAT SONGS of the CHURCH- 472 PAGES OF SHEET MUSIC, GOOD USED CONDITION,as per images - US BUYER PLEASE REMIT 12.00 FOR SHIPPING
VINTAGE SOFT COVER BOOK OF SONGS - HYMNS, ENTITLED: -CALVARY SONGS- 353 PAGES OF SHEET MUSIC, GOOD USED CONDITION,as per images - US BUYER PLEASE REMIT 9.00 FOR SHIPPING PLUS INSURANCE.THANKS
1978 VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK OF HYMNS, ENTITLED: -HYMNS OF THE CHRISTIAN LIFE- THIS IS A BOOK OF WORSHIP IN SONG EMPHASIZING EVANGELISM, MISSIONS AND THE DEEPER LIFE, 698 PAGES,GOOD USED CONDITION, SOME SPLITTING ON THE SPINE,as per images - US BUYER PLEASE REMIT 12.00 FOR SHIPPING.THANKS.
Christians and the State John C. Bennett ''Dr. Bennett, as the title implies, deals with far more than the problems of Church and State, though he discusses them fully. He writes about the theological basis of the state itself, the state s nature and function, and the problems of political ethics.'' Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Hard cover, 5-5/8 x 8-1/4 inches, 302 pages. Pocket, name and church stamp inside front. Some red pen marks along margins. Light wear and small tears at top of DJ spine. Under 2 lbs.