space HOME  |  My Shopping Cart  VIEW CART  |  MY ORDERS  |  WISH LIST  |  FAQ  |  CONTACT US   
SEARCH:   
separator

Tennessee Antique Shack

Books, Comics, and Magazines

By Category
Click to view American Hunter
Click to view Bird Talk
Click to view Comics
Click to view Cookbooks and Pamphlets
Click to view General Books
Click to view General Magazines
Click to view James Bond
Click to view Stephen King

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Our Products
Click to view Items Under $20
Click to view Items Under $5
Click to view Items Under $50
Click to close category Advertising and Fast Food
Click to view Advertising Collectibles
Click to view Advertising Tins
Click to view Fast Food Burger King
Click to view Fast Food McDonalds
Click to view Fast Food Premium Collectibles
Click to close category Anniversary and Commemorative
Click to view Anniversary and Commemorative
Click to close category Art, Prints, and Photographs
Click to view Art, Prints, and Photographs
Click to close category Avon and More
Click to view Avon and More
Click to close category Barware
Click to view Barware
Click to close category Baseball Memorabilia
Click to view Baseball Memorabilia
Click to close category Bed, Bath and Vanity
Click to view Bed, Bath and Vanity
Click to close category Birthday Girl Figurines
Click to view Figurines and Decoratives
Click view sub-categories Books, Comics, and Magazines
Click to view American Hunter
Click to view Bird Talk
Click to view Comics
Click to view Cookbooks and Pamphlets
Click to view General Books
Click to view General Magazines
Click to view James Bond
Click to view Stephen King
Click to close category Calendars
Click to view Calendars
Click to close category Casino Chips and Gambling Memorabilia
Click to view Casino Chips and Gambling Memorabilia
Click to close category Character Collectibles
Click to view Character Collectibles
Click to close category China and Dinnerware
Click to view Fire King
Click to view Frankoma
Click to view General China and Dinnerware
Click to view Homer Laughlin
Click to view Hull
Click to view Japan
Click to view McCoy
Click to view Pfaltzgraff
Click to view Royal China
Click to view USA
Click to close category Clothing, Hats, and Handbags
Click to view Handbags and Purses
Click to view Ladies Hats
Click to view Vintage Clothing and Accessories
Click to close category Coca Cola
Click to view Coca Cola
Click to close category Coin Banks
Click to view Coin Banks
Click to close category Coins and Commemoratives
Click to view Coins and Commemoratives
Click to close category Collectibles and Memorabilia
Click to view Collectibles
Click to view Gund Collectibles
Click to view House of Lloyd
Click to view QSL Cards
Click to view Russ Berrie
Click to close category Collector Plates
Click to view Collector Plates
Click to close category Disney
Click to view Disney Collectibles
Click to view Disney Plush
Click to view Disney Tiny Kingdom Figurines
Click to view Disney Videos
Click to close category Dolls and Furnishings
Click to view Dolls
Click to view Miniature Furnishings and More
Click to close category Figurines and Decoratives
Click to view Figurines and Decoratives
Click to close category Football Memorabilia
Click to view Football Memorabilia
Click to close category Gift Ideas
Click to view Gift Ideas
Click to close category Glassware
Click to view Decanters and Carafes
Click to view Fenton
Click to view General Glass
Click to view Glass Bottles
Click to view Milk Glass
Click to close category Holiday and Seasonal
Click to view Autumn
Click to view Christmas
Click to view Christmas Plush Collectibles
Click to view Easter
Click to view Halloween
Click to view Valentines Day
Click to close category House and Garden
Click to view House and Garden
Click to close category Jewelry and Accessories
Click to view Animal Jewelry
Click to view Belt Buckles
Click to view Bracelets and Watches
Click to view Brooches and Pins
Click to view Earrings
Click to view Jewelry Accessories
Click to view Money Clips and Cuff Links
Click to view Necklaces, Pendants, and Chains
Click to close category Jigsaw Puzzles
Click to view Jigsaw Puzzles
Click to close category Kitchen Collectibles
Click to view Canisters
Click to view Cast Iron and More
Click to view Coffee Carafes and Teapots
Click to view Cookie Jars
Click to view Kitchen Collectibles
Click to view Pyrex
Click to close category Metalware and Daher
Click to view Metalware and Daher
Click to close category Military and Patriotic
Click to view Military and Patriotic
Click to close category NASA and Space Related
Click to view NASA and Space Related
Click to close category Nascar and More
Click to view Nascar and More
Click to close category Olympics Memorabilia
Click to view Olympics Memorabilia
Click to close category Paper and Ephemera
Click to view Paper and Ephemera
Click to close category Porcelain and Pottery
Click to view California
Click to view Frankoma Pottery
Click to view General Porcelain and Pottery
Click to view Hull Pottery
Click to view Lefton
Click to view McCoy Pottery
Click to view Porcelain Teacups
Click to view The Far East
Click to view USA Pottery
Click to close category Postcards
Click to view Postcards
Click to close category Records
Click to view 45s
Click to view LPs
Click to close category Religious
Click to view Religious
Click to close category Sewing
Click to view Buttons
Click to view Vintage Sewing
Click to close category Sheet Music
Click to view Sheet Music
Click to close category Souvenirs
Click to view Souvenirs
Click to close category Star Trek
Click to view Star Trek
Click to close category Star Wars
Click to view Star Wars
Click to close category Steins, Jugs, and Mugs
Click to view Steins, Jugs, and Mugs
Click to close category Stocks and Bonds
Click to view Stocks and Bonds
Click to close category Stuffed Animals and Beanies
Click to view Boyds Collectibles
Click to view Plush Stuffed Animals
Click to view Puffkins
Click to view Pups, Hounds, and Mutts
Click to view Teddy Bears, Panda Bears, and more!
Click to view Ty Collectibles
Click to close category Tobacco Collectibles
Click to view Tobacco Collectibles
Click to close category Toys and Games
Click to view Toys and Games
Click to close category Trains, Planes and Automobiles
Click to view Trains, Planes and Automobiles
Click to close category Unusual Finds
Click to view Unusual Finds
Click to close category Vintage Textiles
Click to view Vintage Textiles
Click to close category Vintage Tools
Click to view Vintage Tools
Click to close category Wall Hangings and Decor
Click to view Wall Hangings and Decor
Click to close category Woodenware
Click to view Woodenware
Click to close category World's Fairs and Expos
Click to view World's Fairs and Expos
Order Policies
About Us
Contact Us!
Our Mailing List
Links

Books, Comics, and Magazines > General Magazines

Ordering several items? Combined shipping is available :)

Select the Contact Us button for more information.

View As: List  |  Gallery    


Featured Today!

Photograph
Photograph
Birds USA 1991 Annual
Birds USA 1991 Annual

Flat Rate or Media Mail shipping available on most orders.

Select the Contact Us button for more information.

Item #

Description

Price


Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0008-1: Torrance California 1983 Magazine

Click for more detail...

MG0008-1

Torrance California 1983 Magazine This 1983 Chamber of Commerce issue features the tactical fighter F-20 Tigershark produced by Hawthorne's Northrop Corporation. Also covered is the 24th Annual Armed Forces Day Parade, and PhD Donald J. Moine's article: How to Read Another Person's Thoughts. Classic advertisements include Hughes Aircraft Company, Dow Chemical, Mobil Oil Corporation. Torrance, Spring 1983, Volume 6, No. 1. Published by the Torrance Area Chamber of Commerce. The cover has minor wear along the spine. The lower left corner has residue from the original mailing label. The inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 46-page magazine is in Very Good condition.

Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Torrance Area Chamber of Commerce
Pages: 46  

Your Price: $6.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PE0102-1: Anthony Quinn 1983 Zorba Musical Memorabilia

Click for more detail...

PE0102-1

Anthony Quinn 1983 Zorba Musical Memorabilia Musical program and Performing Arts magazine for the 1983 Los Angeles Civic Light Opera 46th Annual Season musical production Zorba. This July 1983 issue of the California Theatre & Music Magazine includes greetings from the City of Los Angeles Mayor Tom Bradley, photographs of the Los Angeles Civic Light Opera, and information and photographs of the musical adventure Zorba with Anthony Quinn and Lila Kedrova, as well as numerous advertisements. The 94-page magazine measures about 8.25 inches by 10.75 inches. This magazine is in Fine condition with no tears or stains, very minor yellowing on the inside pages. No loose pages. Also included is the 1983 program from this Barry and Fran Weissler Kenneth-Mark production. The two-page Zorba program measures about 8.5 inches by 11 inches. This program is in Fine condition with no tears or stains. Inside the program is the Zorba Company note of production stage manager and supporting role changes, which measures about 4.24 inches by 5.5 inches, also in Fine condition.

Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Size: Assorted
Manufacturer: Vintage  

Your Price: $21.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0009-1: Time Magazine 60th Anniversary Issue

Click for more detail...

MG0009-1

Time Magazine 60th Anniversary Issue Time Magazine, 60 years in history. Six decades of speeches, treaties, trends, books, bombs, pills, screams and rockets. Articles include the German inflation of 1923; Energy options of 1983; and looking ahead to 1984. Classic advertisements include Lee Iacocca's Chrysler Laser; Lisa from Apple announcing the unique 32-bit design and 1 million characters of internal memory; and Kodak's Kodamatic Trimprint instant color film. Time, 60th Anniversary Issue, October 5, 1983. Vol. 122 No. 15 ©1983 Time Inc. Foldout front cover. This special edition cover has a small quarter-inch mark and the back cover has one creased corner. The inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 168-page anniversary issue is in Fine condition.

Circa: 1983
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Time, Inc.
Pages: 168  

Your Price: $9.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PE0121: Knife World November 1994 Back Issue

Click for more detail...

PE0121

Knife World November 1994 Back Issue Whether you’re an established knife maker, avid collector, or first time knife owner, Knife World newspapers always offered something for everyone. This 40-page back issue is filled with informative articles and photographs including: Camillus Contract Knives, Artistry in Knives, Premier Knifemaker, and Knuckle Knives. Knife World, November 1994, Volume 20, Number 11, Knife World Publications. The front page has some wear on the right upper corner where a mailing label was once affixed. The pages are crisp and clean. Very minute tears on the bottom edges of a few pages. Very Good condition.

Circa: 1994
Condition: Used
Publisher: Knife World Publications
Pages: 40  

Your Price: $3.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0006-3: Mad Magazine #209 Sept 1979

Click for more detail...

CX0006-3

Mad Magazine #209 Sept 1979 Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Mork & Mindy, and other earth-shattering idiocies are covered in this issue of MAD. 48-page softcover. MAD, Sept. 1979 Volume 1 No. 209. Copyright 1979 by E.C. Publications, Inc. Features include the MAD parody of the movie classic Invasion of the Booty Snatchers and MAD TV show Shmork and Windy. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. There are two creases running down the back cover page. This back cover doubles as a MAD mini-poster with caricatures of President Jimmy Carter with his brother Billy. This issue is in Fine condition.

Circa: 1979
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Publisher: E.C. Publications
Pages: 48  

Your Price: $11.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0005-3: Vintage Mad Magazine Dec 1976 #187

Click for more detail...

CX0005-3

Vintage Mad Magazine Dec 1976 #187 Henry Winkler as the Fonz was featured on the cover of this MAD, Dec. 1976, Volume 1, No. 187 issue. ©1976 by E.C. Publications, Inc. Laugh out loud at the movie satire Gall of the President's Men and the MAD TV show Crappy Days. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. The back cover doubles as a MAD mini-poster of presidential non-candidate Alfred E. Neuman. This 48-page soft cover issue is in Fine condition.

Circa: 1976
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Manufacturer: E.C. Publications
Pages: 48  

Your Price: $11.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0006-2: Woman's Day 1949 Magazine

Click for more detail...

MG0006-2

Woman's Day 1949 Magazine L. Willinger photograph graces the cover of this vintage April 1949 issue of Woman‘s Day. Originally selling for five cents, this 136-page magazine offers delightful articles, fashion and home decoration ideas, and numerous advertisements from years gone by. The cover has some wear and the spine is very worn. There is a name written on the front cover on the brim of the model's hat. The inside pages have some browning but are not brittle. There are no loose or missing pages. The corners are curled. Vintage advertisements suitable for framing include Memco's vacuum coffee maker, Gerber's baby foods, Simoniz floor polish, Doeskin Tissues, and so much more. This issue is in Average condition.

Circa: 1949
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Woman's Day
Pages: 136  

Your Price: $9.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0015: Small Stock Magazine February 1954

Click for more detail...

MG0015

Small Stock Magazine February 1954 This vintage rabbit industry magazine issue offered tribute to publisher Wallace Haymond Blair, who passed away on January 8, 1954. Small Stock Magazine, Volume Thirty-Eight, Number Two, Lamoni, Iowa, February 1954. The issue is filled with advertisements of the 1950s, articles pertaining to county fairs, raising of various rabbit breeds, and the Purina Checkerboard Rabbit News, as well as numerous photographs. The cover and inside pages have very minor wear and minor yellowing. Some of the bottom pages’ right corner is curled and page 5/6 has a small tear on the bottom edge. No loose pages. Very Good condition.

Circa: 1954
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: L.G. Blair
Pages: 36  

Your Price: $8.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0017: Vampirella #1 Original 1969 Warren Issue

Click for more detail...

CX0017

Vampirella #1 Original 1969 Warren Issue Silver age Warren comic magazine with introduction on inside cover page. Vintage first issue of Vampirella. 66-page softcover. This is the original issue, cover price sold for fifty cents in 1969. Publisher: James Warren. Editor: Bill Parente. No. 1 ©1969 by Warren Publishing Co. Art by Frank Frazetta, Neal Adams, Ernie Colon, Reed Crandall. Billy Graham, Mike Royer, Tom Sutton, and Tony Tallarico. Very minor corner wear. Minor spine stress but staples have no rust and no loose pages. No writing or rubber price stamping. No tears or tape. No fingerprint smudges, no waterstains. Inside pages have very light browning from age - no brittleness whatsoever. Fine condition. (This horror magazine is NOT a reprint edition.)

Circa: 1969
Condition: Used
Size: Magazine
Type: Softcover
Manufacturer: Warren Publishing Co.
Pages: 66  

Your Price: $425.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0014: The National Knife Magazine September 1993

Click for more detail...

MG0014

The National Knife Magazine September 1993 Official publication of the National Knife Collectors Association (NKCA). The National Knife Magazine, September 1993, Vol. 17, No. 3. This 42-page back issue is filled with informative features and columns including the Chris Reeve Sebenza folding hunter; Custom knife notes; and Knives that Went to War. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. Excellent condition.

Circa: 1993
Type: Softcover
Publisher: National Knife Collectors Association
Pages: 42
ISBN: 0164-7547  

Your Price: $7.95
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item PE0099-1: Ringling Brothers 1966 Circus Magazine Program

Click for more detail...

PE0099-1

Ringling Brothers 1966 Circus Magazine Program Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazine, copyrighted 1966 by the Circus Magazine, Harry S. Dube, Publisher. This vintage souvenir magazine program is for the 96th season of the Greatest Show On Earth, Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus. The 42-page magazine program is filled with circus information and photographs, featuring Ingeborg Rhodin, Charly Baumann, Laszlo Donnert, and Stephenson‘s Dogs. Advertising from years gone by include Wonder Bread, Kodak’s latest movie camera, and the Volkswagen station wagon. There is some creasing along the spine but the pages are intact and secure. The front cover features Bomar artwork and has a crease on the lower right corner. The back cover is missing the right top corner portion of the page. The inside pages are crisp and clean, no tears or stains. This vintage program measures about 8.25 inches by 11 inches. Very Good condition.

Circa: 1966
Condition: Used
Size: 11 inches
Type: Softcover
Publisher: Circus Magazine
Pages: 42  

Your Price: $25.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0004-3: Mad Magazine #183 June 1976

Click for more detail...

CX0004-3

Mad Magazine #183 June 1976 Alfred E. Neuman is featured on the cover of this vintage issue. MAD, June 1976, Volume 1, No. 183. 48-page softcover. ©1976 by E.C. Publications, Inc. Features include the MAD movie satire Dum-Dum Afternoon and MAD TV show Barfetta. The back cover page offers a Winsom spoof cigarette ad. This back cover is creased down the middle. The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. Fine condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 48 pages
Type: Softcover
Manufacturer: E.C. Publications  

Your Price: $12.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0007-2: MAD Magazine #211 Dec 1979

Click for more detail...

CX0007-2

MAD Magazine #211 Dec 1979 Alfred E. Neuman graces the cover of this issue. MAD, Number 211, December 1979, published by E.C. Publications, Inc.. Inside features include the movie satire The China Sin-Dome and MAD TV show Chimps. The back cover is missing and the front cover has 75¢ Cheap missing from the right corner. The front corner is still attached to the inside pages. Inside pages are crisp and clean with very slight browning. No brittle pages. This 48-page issue is in Fair condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 48 pages
Type: Softcover
Publisher: E.C. Publications  

Your Price: $4.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item CX0009-3: 1976 Cracked Magazine #131

Click for more detail...

CX0009-3

1976 Cracked Magazine #131 Keep in touch with insanity. Cracked, the world's humorest funny magazine, March 1976 #131. ©1975 Major Magazines, Inc. Features Cracked movie satires If Hit Movies Were Combined, including The Godfather Meets Jaws. The cover has minor creasing and smudging. The inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. This 50-page issue is in Fine condition.

Condition: Used
Size: 50 pages
Type: Softcover
Manufacturer: Major Magazines  

Your Price: $11.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MG0002-2: Elvis Presley Special TV Guide Covers 2002

Click for more detail...

MG0002-2

Elvis Presley Special TV Guide Covers 2002 Three (3) special effect issues featuring images of Elvis Presley on the August 17-23, 2002, covers of TV Guide. Vol. 50 No. 33 Issue #2577. One issue has the 3-D special effect cover; one issue has the morphing special effect cover; and the third issue has the three-way flip special effect. Each special edition issue offers 184 pages. The covers and inside pages are crisp and clean. No loose pages. These three Elvis Forever TV Guide issues are in Excellent condition.

Circa: 2002
Condition: Used
Type: Softcover
Publisher: TV Guide
Pages: 184  

Your Price: $29.99
Ask a question
Send to a Friend

 

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Tennessee Antique Shack, just click on the 'Add to Cart' button. Clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Tennessee Antique Shack!


Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.


 

Store Home  ·  About Us  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  TIAS home
  · Links  ·  Site Map ·    Tell a Friend!  ·  Join our Mailing List ·

 

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles

Tennessee Antique Shack
Contact us!
P.O. Box 408
Roan Mountain, TN 37687
United States

Updated Wednesday, June 19 2013
Product descriptions copyright© 2013 Tennessee Antique Shack
All else copyright© 1995-2013 TIAS.com All rights reserved.