1933 Gold Anniv. COE COLLEGE YearbookHardbound Assembled and published by the Junior Class, this is the 1933 50th Anniversary Edition of Coe College’s THE ACORN. It was edited by Frederick West and C. Robert Kubias.
The 280-page hardbound book opens with a series of very nice full-page color photos of the campus. That is followed by sections showing student classes and photos, student activities, athletics, features, organizations and humor.
This vintage college yearbook includes many photos and a large group of ads for local businesses in the back pages. It is in Very Good condition with only very minor edge/corner and spine end wear to the covers. Inside pages have no apparent defects. (5846)
Click for more detail... 6266
U.S. Coins Guide Book, 1996Softcover This is the 1996, 49th edition of A GUIDE BOOK OF UNITED STATES COINS, compiled by R. S. Yeoman and published by Whitman Publishing, Racine WI.
Known as ‘The Bible’ of the coin hobby, the 311-page softcover book includes the values of all U.S. coins, with detailed photos for easy identification and grading. Complete mintage records and the history of U.S. coins are included, as are special sections on mint errors, colonials, proof and mint sets, commemoratives, territorials, type coins, Civil War issues and U.S. Bullion coins.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside. The spine has a small crease, as do the cover corners. Still, a handy reference for the coin collector!! (6266)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6057
Great Family Collections – WOW!Hardbound The history of collecting is a fascinating and illuminating byway in the study of art. Yet nowhere can this study be pursued with more instructive results, both as regards the workings of history and fluctuations in taste, than amid the splendidly rich (and often inaccessible) collections amassed by several generations of some of the oldest noble families of Europe. Under the various pressures of modern life, many of these collections have had to be dispersed or have become public property, but some of the grandest and most important still adorn the houses of those families with whose names they are associated.
This handsome book, GREAT FAMILY COLLECTIONS, describes the history and growth of twelve such great European. collections, each of which represents a unique accumulation of art treasures of different dates and origins, and includes paintings by old and modern masters, furniture, sculpture, tapestries, porcelain, armor, rare books, or objects d'art of other kinds.
Each collection is described in detail by a distinguished art historian who knows it intimately, the idea being to trace the origin, subsequent growth or transformation of the collection, to give relevant information about those members of the family who made the greatest contributions, and to discuss both the major and the lesser works of art which it comprises. The collections have been specially photographed for this book in color and black and white to show both the superb individual pieces and the magnificent settings in which they are found.
The 304-page hardbound book has 48 pages in full color and approximately 350 other illustrations. It was edited by Douglas Cooper, former Slade Professor of Fine Art at the University of Oxford, and himself a collector, whose introduction describes the history of aristocratic collecting in Europe and the contribution it has made to our cultural heritage.
The collections included in this book are: THE PRINCES COLONNA, Rome, Italy; THE PRINCES DORIA PAMPHILI, Rome, Italy; THE COUNTS WRANGEL AND BRAHE, Skokloster, Sweden; THE COUNTS HARRACH, Vienna, Austria; THE PRINCES PALLAVICINI, Rome, Italy; THE DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Chatsworth, England; THE PRINCES FURSTENBERG, Donaueschingen, Germany; THE EARLS SPENCER, Althorp, England; THE MARQUESS OF CHOLMONDELEY, Houghton, England; THE PRINCES DE CONDE AND THE DUC D' AU MALE, Chantilly, France; THE DUKES OF ALBA, Madrid, Spain; THE PRINCES DE BEAUVAU-CRAON, Haroue, France.
Shown on the front of the dust jacket is Archduke Leopold William Visiting His Picture Gallery in Brussels by David Teniers (reproduced courtesy of the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna) and on the back cover, one of the richly decorated rooms in the Colonna Collection.
The 1965 hardbound book is in Very Good condition, with no apparent defects inside or out! The dust jacket is present and is in Very Good condition with some very minor edge/corner wear. A beautiful book! (6057)
Full Price: $ 125.00 60% off! Our Price: $ 49.95
Click for more detail... 6267
Comic Book Price GuideSoftcover Here is the 1987 softcover 17th edition of THE OFFICIAL OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE, written by Robert M. Overstreet and published by the House of Collectibles, New York.
Well-illustrated, including a number of covers in full color, the 502-page book features comics from 1900, with both a catalogue and evaluation guide. The cover describes the Golden Anniversary edition of Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.
Condition of the book is Very Good, with a few minor corner creases to the covers and a minor spine crease. There is residue from a label at top of the front cover. Inside pages, however, are clean and crisp, with no apparent defects and no signs of use. A helpful resource for the comic dealer or collector! (6267)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6265
Collecting EphemeraHardbound Tickets, labels, calling cards, trade cards, menus, posters, billheads, packages – all are covered in THIS IS EPHEMERA, Collecting Printed Throwaways. The information-packed 64-page hardbound book offers a delightful and unique introduction to the fascinating field of ephemera (‘printed or handwritten items produced for short-term use') collecting.
The guide covers a wide range of categories and collecting themes, telling where to find ephemera and how to keep and conserve it.
Published in 1977 by Gossamer Press, it has numerous interesting black/white illustrations and is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.
The dust jacket is present, protected with a mylar cover. Inside pages show no apparent defects. This is a very handy source of information on a great field of collecting! (6265)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6269
Early Kovel’s Antiques Price GuideSoftcover This is 3rd Edition of Ralph and Terry Kovel’s COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST, published in 1970 by Crown Publishers, New York. It you’re looking for identification ideas for those items that were considered antiques in the late 1960s, this old-timer might be a big help!
The 616-page softcover book features 40,000 current prices, as well as more than 300 illustrations in both color and black/white. It’s in Good+ condition, although showing its age through some minor cover stains and creases. Someone has scribbled in pencil on the front endpaper, but we see no other apparent defects inside. (6269)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6272
Colored Glassware of Depression EraHardbound This is the stated FIRST PRINTING of the original classic volume written on the subject -- COLORED GLASSWARE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA. Written by Hazel Marie Weatherman, the 240-page hardbound book features page after page of both color and black/white photos, along with listings of the trademarks of the glass companies. It was copyrighted in 1970 by the author.
The interior of this copy is in very good condition. The covers show wear on edges, corners and spine ends, with a previous owner’s name rubber stamped on the inside front. The front hinge is broken, but all pages are still tightly bound. It’s a rare find – and a great addition to any depression glass lover’s library! (6272)
Our Price: $ 29.95
Click for more detail... 6270
Kovel’s 18th Annual Price GuideSoftcover This is the 18th Edition of Ralph and Terry KOVEL’S ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES PRICE LIST, published in 1985 as a ‘Guide to the market for professionals, dealers and collectors’ by Crown Publishers, New York. It features more than 50,000 appraiser-approved prices, with 500 photographs in color and black/white.
The 756-page softcover book includes hundreds of factor marks and identifying logos, with more categories, says the publisher, than any other price guide. It has hundreds of hints, too, on buying, selling and preserving your collection.
Pages inside are lightly tanning, but this book is very clean with only minor edge/corner wear to the covers. It is ex lib with the usual library markings. Still, a very useful assistant for item identification! (6270)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6259
Kovel’s Depression Glass, Dinnerware GuideSoftcover A bit different from their normal prices guides, THE KOVEL’S ILLUSTRATED PRICE GUIDE TO DEPRESSION GLASS AND AMERICAN DINNERWARE includes more than 200 illustrations and the prices of 6,000 entries of these two favorite collectibles.
The 214-page softcover book was compiled by Ralph and Terry Kovel, with photographs by Donald S. Hall. It was published in this 1980 First Edition by Crown Publishers, New York.
Beginning with a cover that shows a ‘Miss America’ pink candy dish, Autumn Leaf plate, Cock o' the Morn pattern plate by Blue Ridge, Cameo green glass oval platter, blue glass salt & pepper shakers, Doric and Pansy ultramarine glass cup and saucer; and Cherry Blossom blue delphite pitcher, the book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside. The covers shown only minor corner blunting. A great help for hard-to-find identifications! (6259)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6261
Kovel’s Price Guide, 9th EditionSoftcover With more than 500 illustrations and prices of 45,000 antique items (including 1,500 pressed glass patterns, this 9th edition of THE KOVEL’S COMPLETE ANTIQUES PRICE LIST was compiled by Ralph & Terry Kovel and published in 1976 by Crown Publishers, New York.
Although the prices are outdated, the 500 categories, from ABC plates to Zsolnay Pottery and including new listings in American art pottery, European and English porcelain factories, baskets, Girl Scout items and patent models, will provide you with a great resource for identification of hard-to-find items.
The 725-page softcover book is in Very Good condition, the pages are clean and bright with no apparent rips or nor tears. A handy one, no matter the age! (6261)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 5182
Paper Collectibles Price GuideSoftcover This OFFICIAL PRICE GUIDE TO PAPER COLLECTIBLES, 3rd Edition features 27,000 prices for old, scarce and unusual paper items of every description! And, it’s fully illustrated with a special color section of outstanding paper items.
From autographs to sheet music, books, magazines, posters, prints, almanacs, diplomas, licenses, calendars, baseball cards, newspapers, programs, drawings, ancient documents, celebrity souvenirs, matchbook covers, fruit crate labels, postage stamps, paper money and much more, it’s all here!
Published in 1983 by the House of Collectibles, Orlando, FL, the 592-page softcover book is in Very Good condition with some edge/corner wear and slight scuffing on the covers. Inside pages show no apparent defects! (5182)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 5847
Early Guide to Historical Fiction Published in 1914 by George Routledge & Sons, London, Ernest A. Baker’s A GUIDE TO HISTORICAL FICTION provides a very thorough guide to all areas of historical fiction – including children’s literature!
The 570-page hardbound book (it’s very heavy!) covers plot, synopses and descriptive notes for fiction written throughout the world from Britain under the Romans to the U.S. in 1900; from the earliest times in Asia, Australasia, Africa, Spain and Portugal, Scandinavia, Denmark and Iceland, Russia and Poland, The Netherlands, Holland and Belgium, Italy, Greece, the Balkan States, Turkey, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Hungary and France.
Unfortunately, the book has seen some wear – the front cover is loose from the text. It’s probably well worth restoration, however, since most other facets of the structure and appearance are without serious defects. There is minor edge/corner and spine end wear, but inside pages are clean, crisp and easily read – with no apparent defects. It is ex lib with the usual library markings. If you want a very helpful book about books, this may be it! (5847)
Our Price: $ 14.95
Click for more detail... 5181
Old Books and Autographs Price Guide This is the OFFICIAL PRICE GUIDE TO OLD BOOKS & AUTOGRAPHS, 4th Edition, featuring 11,000 revised prices for books of the 15th to 20th centuries.
Children’s books, sports, the old west, Americana, natural history, novels, poetry, detective fiction, book sets and more are here! The book is illustrated with views of many rare title pages and lists all books by author, title place of publication, date and other identifying information.
Additional information is provided about collector terminology, bookbinding, values and collection of autographs, how to care for and store books, find them, repair them and more.
The 497-page softcover book was published in 1982 by the House of Collectibles, Orlando, FL and is in Very Good condition with some edge/corner wear and a corner crease on the covers. Inside pages show no apparent defects! (5181)
Our Price: $ 6.95
Click for more detail... 5862
Understanding 20th Century Novels With an introduction by John Unterecker, APPROACHES TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY NOVEL features stimulating essays on six great novelists.
The 217-page softcover book was published in this 1965 stated First Printing by Thomas Crowell, New York.
It includes these essays:
JOYCE/A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, A Portrait of the Artist as Achilles, EVERT SPRINCHORN
LAWRENCE/WOMEN IN LOVE, The Contravened Knot, L. D. CLARK
FAULKNER/LIGHT IN AUGUST, The Inwardness of the Understanding, DOROTHY TUCK
CONRAD / NOSTROMO, Record and Reality, EDWARD W. SAID
GIDE/THE COUNTERFEITERS, The Novel of Ideas GEORGES I. BRACHFELD
KAFKA /THE TRIAL, The Examined Life CARL S. SINGER
The book is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings. There is minor edge/corner wear on the covers, but inside pages show no apparent defects. (5862)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 5649
Sears’ Small Library Subject Headings Published in 1923 by the H. W. Wilson Co., New York, this LIST OF SUBJECT HEADINGS FOR SMALL LIBRARIES was edited by Minnie Earl Sears. It had been compiled from lists used in nine representative small libraries.
Included are scientific and technical subjects, chemical and mineral substances, animals, diseases, games, musical instruments, religious denominations ad sects, and names of organs and regions of the body. Most of the principal languages and literature s have also been included. Some of the most important wars and a few other historical events are here. It’s quite an extensive list, even for small libraries!
Although it was designed for libraries, the book offers a great source of organizational help for anyone collecting or dealing with large numbers of books. The headings are clear, easily understood, and very helpful when trying to sort books!
Condition of the book is Very Good, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings. Covers show some light edge/corner/spine end wear, with a few minor scuffs. Inside pages have no apparent defects. (5649)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 6003
Guide to Starting a Day Care Center Day care for children between the ages of three and five is now an accepted fact. Day care for infants and toddlers under age three, however, is still controversial, although several European countries have had success with infant day care for decades.
E. Belle Evans, one of the authors of the well-known guide ‘Day Care’ (for three-to-five-year-olds), teamed with her husband, George E. Saia, to make a solid case for infant day care, and to provide a comprehensive, practical guide to starting and operating an infant center. Ms. Evans writes from experience both as director of a large day-care center with infant classrooms and as the mother of an infant son in day care.
The authors contend that recent studies and the European experience show ‘no significant developmental differences between infants in day care and those reared exclusively in the home.’ In fact, infants in a quality day-care program have several advantages: they are challenged intellectually by stimulating games, stories, and language opportunities; they learn to socialize with many adults and their own peers; and they may very well benefit from not having such an intense one-to-one child-mother relationship.
The bulk of the book is an informative, detailed guide to starting and operating a quality infant day-care center. The authors cover every aspect, including a summary of the rules and regulations for licensing infant centers; suggestions on writing funding proposals and making budgets, selecting and developing a site, and designing a curriculum for a program that encourages optimal physical, emotional, intellectual, and social development in young children.
Published in 1972 by the Beacon Press, Boston, DAYCARE FOR INFANTS, The Case for Infant Day Care and a Practical Guide is a 216-page hardbound book. It is in Very Good condition, although ex lib with the usual library markings. There are no apparent defects on the book or on the mylar-covered dust jacket. (6003)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 4084
Portrait of American Youth, 1936 Journalist Maxine Davis traveled more than 10,000 miles across the U.S. to interview young people before she wrote The Lost Generation - Portrait of American Youth Today. Published in 1936 by Macmillan, New York, the 385-page hardbound book describes the characteristics, opportunities, handicaps and needs of youth during the Great Depression.
The book is divided into seven parts: Trustees of Posterity; Mope-Hope-Grope; To Earn Their Bread (in the Factory, Store and Office, the Fields, the Professions); Service Stations (CCC camps, Future Farmers of America, Public Recreational Facilities, Juvenile Courts); For Emergency Only; Planned Abundance; and The Lost Generation. It's a fascinating view!
The book is Ex Lib with the usual library markings, but still in Good+ condition. There is some yellowng on endpapers; very minor scuffing on covers. (4084)
Our Price: $ 19.95
Click for more detail... 4046
The Human Sum, How Many Should We Be? Sponsored by the Family Planning Association and with a Preface by Lord Simon of Wythenshawe, The Human Sum - How Many Should We Be? was edited by C. H. Rolph.
Fourteen contributors discuss World need for population control - Family Planning, Population Pressure and War, Dilemma of Medical Science, Family as a Legal Notion, Choice, Changing Families of East London, Last Refuge of Family Feeling, Changing Attitudes within Family, Dark Side of the Street and Theological Considerations on Marriage and Family.
The 232-page hardbound book was published in 1957 by Macmillan, New York. It is illustrated by Alfred Wurmser and a cartoon by 'Vicky.'
Condition of the Ex Lib book is Good+ with dust jacket flaps glued and tape marks left inside covers; a small tear on front of jacket. Inside pages show no apparent defects. (4046)
Classic study of American adolescents, studied in the context of high school. The author demonstrates how secondary schools in America oblige the student to internalize the authority of the school -- while those who resist tend to drop out or are rejected by the system.
Very Good, DJ ends glued to inside covers. (3913)
Our Price: $ 9.95
Click for more detail... 5943
Chinese Agriculture DevelopmentHardbound Listed as #56 of the ‘Illinois Studies in the Social Sciences’ series, THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHINESE AGRICULTURE, 1950-1959 was written by Peter Schran and published in 1969 by the University of Illinois Press, Urbana.
According to the author’s Introduction, the book covers methods used by the Chinese communists to encourage industrial development by developing agriculture. Conscious of the costs of developing agriculture by modern means, they attempted to implement such technical improvements through social reorganization.
Although these social and technical changes could have yielded the desired results, he says, they evidently underestimated the ideological and the technical inertia of the peasants … and they failed in their attempts to develop production dualistically.
The 238-page hardbound book offers numerous charts and graphs to illustrate the study. It’s in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside or out, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings. An interesting view! (5943)
Our Price: $ 24.95
Save this search for '' and
email the results
Email:
Limit:
New/Changed
Items Only
Note: The owner of
this store does review these requests and may contact you,
but if you'd like to ask for a specific item to be stocked,
you should use the contact
form and explicitly describe the item you are seeking.