We are offering a vintage cream embossed Queensware footed compote decorated with white relief. It measures about 6 1/2 inches in diameter and stands 7 inches tall on a pedestal base. It is marked Wedgwood - Made in England . The compote is free of chips, cracks, nicks, or repairs. The net weight is 14 ounces.
This is a very nice Wedgwood Jasperware dark blue dip pepper pot. It came as part of a cruet set and is circa 1890. It is a very hard to find piece. It measures approximately 4 1/2 tall and is 2 1/2 wide at the center and 1 3/4 wide at the base. There are three relief pictures on the top: Three Graces, Coriolanus and Cupid as Oracle. The three relief pictures on the bottom are: Cupids Drawn by Lions, Cupid Disarmed and possibly Cupids at Play. The last scene I am unsure of-could not find the exact scene in my books. The bottom mark says Wedgwood, Made in England with the letter L embossed on the bottom. It is in good condition. The bottom has some wear. The relief pictures could use some cleaning. A great addition for any collector!
This is a beautiful lilac Wedgwood cupcake design covered box that is signed by Lord Wedgwood and dated 1983. The lid has a white fern like design around it in relief along with the design Cupid Asleep in white relief. It measures approximately 3 3/4 round and stands 1 1/2 tall with the lid on. It is signed in black on the bottom and also has the embossed Wedgwood mark. It is in good condition without chips or cracks. A great piece for any collector!
Wedgwood Georgetown Collection Game Cock 1850 Creamer
Wedgwood Georgetown Collection Game Cock 1850 Creamer standing about 3 1/2 inches tall. The tall ship pictured is the Game Cock from an original Wedgwood Engraving.
This mitem is a lovely Jasperware Vase made by Wedgwood of England. It is a rich nlight brown with white flowers on opposite sides. The Vase is about 9 and 1/4 inches high and 2 and 1/2 inches across at the top. The bottom of the Vase has the incised mark of Wedgwood and Made in England. This Vase is in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or crazing.
Antique Wedgwood Blue Jasperware Milk Pitcher. This wonderful old piece is in excellent condition and marked on the bottom Wedgwood and England There are is a single letter mark that looks like an A or V . Then other single impressed marks that are so worn down that it is impossible to see what they are. It is 5 tall. The lovely ladies dancing are all close together holding hands. Most of the more recently Wedgwood pieces depict the figures spaced apart further. This one show them close in and therefore the workmanship is of a higher quality. The condition is excellent. It needs to be cleaned but that is it. No nicks or cracks.
Whitecliffe Royal Tuscan Swirl Snack Lunch Plate Cup Set
Whitecliffe Royal Tuscan Swirl Snack or Lunch Plate with Cup, Set of Four. This pattern was made from 1961 to 1965 and is an all white pattern with a swirl edge. This set includes four cups and four plates, the plate is 8 inches across with a standard size coffee or tea cup. Each piece is in excellent condition, no chips, marked on the bottom with Royal Tuscan Green stamp. A beautiful addition to your set.
Vase, Wedgwood, Bone China, Wild Strawberry, Made in England. This vase is 5 1/4 tall. It is decorated on both sides with strawberries and flowers and the top is trimmed in gold. This pattern is called Wild Strawberry and was introduced in 1965. The vase is in like-new condition with the Wedgwood mark on the base.
Wedgwood England Jasperware Pin Dish Blue Cherubs Box
This sweet little scalloped oval pin dish of blue jasperware or jasper was made in 1976 by Wedgwood, England and features classical putti or cherubs. The dish measures 4.5 inches long by 3.2 inches high by .5 inch deep and is in excellent condition and includes the original box and a leaflet Know Your Wedgwood. A great gift and a lovely piece.
This is a clock made by Wedgwood, England in dark Portland blue jasper or jasperware with the applied white jasper design of the Dancing Cherubs on the front, a Sacrifice Figure on each side and a foliage wreath on the top. The battery movement was made in West Germany by Hechinger. The clock measures 4.75 inches high by 4 inches long by 1.5 inches deep, was made in the 1980s and is in excellent, mint condition. The clocks were made in two sizes and this is the largest as well as the design with the most applied figures. An elegant way to tell the time. The battery is included and is a 1.5 volt battery from Radio Shack.
Wedgwood Jasperware Scalloped Blue Box Group With Cage
This is a vintage Wedgwood, England blue jasper or jasperware lidded box in a round scalloped shape with a classical design in applied white jasper called Group With Cage and an oak leaf and acorn border and groups of cherubs or angels around the base. The box measures 2.25 inches high by 5 inches in diameter and was made in 1960s. The decorative box or jewelry or trinket box is in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or missing decoration and is a very decorative, collectible and useful piece.
Beautiful Vase, Made by Wedgwood fine bone china, delicate floral pattern with elegant subtle colours against milky white china, Entitled Mirabelle,Mint condition, Measuring approximately 3 1/2 inches high and top opening measures 3 1/2 inches in diameter.
This item is a uniqiue piece of Watt Pottery. It is a ribbed Serving Bowl with a hand painted depiction of a sleeping Mexican in the center. These type of pieces were made by Watt for the Texas Chile Company around 1952. This is the larger of the two style bowls they made. It is about 3 and 1/2 inches high and 9 inches across. The underside is marked 601, Watt U.S.A. and Oven Ware. This Bowl is in good to very good condition. It has a kiln pop on the inside bottom and 1 small chip on the rim. There are no cracks or crazing.
Wedgwood Black Jasper Bowl--Black bowl with white relief of Grecian figurines and a wreath of grapes and leaves with lion heads--Called Garden Grecian Floral Pot--4 3/4 inch diameter x 4 1/2 inches tall--Very good condition--Marked: Wedgwood Made In England
Plate Wedgwood Blue Jasper Jasperware Dish Cherub Mask
This is a Wedgwood, England blue jasper or jasperware pin dish or plate measuring 4.5 inches in diameter with applied white figures of desing called Cupid As Oracle and a grape and grapevine border. It is fully marked and is in very good +++ condition with no chips or cracks. Very pretty!
Ecanada Jasperware Tall Vase Blue On White Swags Palms
This is a jasper or jasperware vase of white jasperware with applied blue classical motifs made by Ecanada Art Pottery Company, Canada from 1926-1952. The vase is very similar to Wedgwood jasperware and very nicely made with a swag and palm frond design on a cylinder vase measuring 8.5 inches high by 4.35 inches in diameter at base. The vase is in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or missing pieces. Very pretty!
WEDGWOOD CHINA Jasperware, Cream Color Figures On Celadon Green. Single Banquet Candlestick. Hard to find with finger hole holder. 2 1/4 inches tall, 5 inches wide. The Wedgewood marks are embossed on the bottom. There is a discolored line on the bottom.
Wedgewood Trojan Jug, Cream Color Figures On Royal Blue
Wedgewood Trojan Jug, Cream Color Figures On Royal Blue- w/ metal lid. 5 1/4 inches tall. It has the Wedgewood markings on the bottom (see pictures) and Sept 1930 pencilled in. There are NO chips, or cracks. It has a detachable metal lid that swivels. The pictures of the lid do not show it well, it is a shiney crome color.
This is a vintage pin or brooch of blue jasper or jasperware in a hallmarked sterling silver mount made by Wedgwood, England in 1973. The pin measures 1.25 inches in diameter and has an applied white jasper classical design called Cupid Fixing His Bow. The mounting has a beaded rim and is hallmarked for London 1973 maker JW. The pin or brooch is in very good ++ condition with a faint hairline barely visible at the top right at of the design that can really only be seen on the back and was possibly done during manufacturing. Such a pretty design.
WEDGWOOD OF ETRURIA x 3-1/2 and 2 tall with lid on. Very, tineee knick on inside rim. Otherwise, clean, in very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT. MARKED WEDGWOOD OF ETRURIA & BARLASTON MADE IN ENGLAND QUEEN'S WARE.
1915 Wedgwood Calendar Tile Boston Custom House #2
Made in 1915, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1915. Done in dark brown transfer. The scene is of Boston Custom House - Massachusetts. This is the variant of the scene with more smoke . It also says 28 Stories - 495 feet high . Two original mounting holes. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Nips around edges - generally very nice condition. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-2028) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
1915 Wedgwood Calendar Tile Boston Custom House #1
Made in 1915, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1915. Done in dark brown transfer. The scene is of Boston Custom House - Massachusetts. This is the variant of the scene with more smoke . It also says 28 Stories - 495 feet high . Two original mounting holes. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Nips around edges, chip in the upper right corner front side - back side edge nip, . The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-2027) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1914, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1914. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of Pier Head Commonwealth Docks Boston Massachusetts. It also says 1200 feet long, 400 wide 35 feet depth at low tide to the ocean. Hamburg American Passenger Strs. (steamers) Dock Here . One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Front - chip 1 from upper left corner - tight hairline across center of tile (on the back). The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-2026) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1913, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1912. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of Pier 46 Mystic Wharves Boston Massachusetts. It also says B Den of Grombie American Oriental Line SS Jesseric Holland-American Line SS Amsteldyk . B x 3 3/8 . Chip on back upper right side, shallow chip on front to left of the hole. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-1399) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1911, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1911. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of the U. S. Frigate Constitution and the U. S. Battleship Florida. It also says Under the Constitution - Launch 1797. 2200 tons displacement Length of hull 201 ft. Mainmast 224 ft. high Cost $302,719.00 Rated 44 guns, carried 55. Crew 500 Officers and Men . Under the Florida it says Launched 1910. 23033 tons displacement. 521 ft. over all, Fire control towers 145 ft. high. Estimated cost $6,000,000. Crew 60 Officers, 954 Men. One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Broken in half - glued together (not by me). Chips on edges. Buy this for the great history of these two famous battleships. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-1398) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1910, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1910. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of the Mayflower Arriving in Provincetown Harbor. It also says Nov. 11 1620 . One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Broken in half - glued together (not by me). Back side, right bottom corner, shallow nip. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-1397) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
1908 Wedgwood Calendar Tile Harvard Medical School #2
Made in 1908, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1908. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of Harvard Medical School Boston Massachusetts. It also says Administration Building, One of Five Marble Buildings . One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Minor flea bites around edge, and back side top edge chip. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Co Pottery Merchants, Boston USA. (#T-1376) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
1908 Wedgwood Calendar Tile Harvard Medical School #1
Made in 1908, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1908. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of Harvard Medical School Boston Massachusetts. It also says Administration Building, One of Five Marble Buildings . One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Very nice condition. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Co Pottery Merchants, Boston USA. (#T-1375) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
1922 Wedgwood Calendar Tile Cathedral Church St. Paul
Made in 1922, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1922. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of The Cathedral Church of St. Paul - erected 1820. One original mounting hole. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . In very good condition. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. The side is marked Wedgwood Etruria England.(#T-1359) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1912, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1912. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of The Cunard Line Dock (New ) Boston. It also says 800 feet long 35 feet depth at mean low tide, and same depth of water to the ocean at full tide. Steamship Franconia entering dock. B . B x 3 3/8 . Front side near hole glaze impurity, minor edge nips. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Crockery China & Glass Merchants, 33 Franklin St. Boston USA. (#T-1360) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1902, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1902. Done in brown transfer. The scene is of The Old North Church in Boston, Massachusetts. It also says Paul Revere displayed laterns here, 1775 . Two original mounting holes. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . Two shallow chips top edge of the view side, back has chip over C in Calendar. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Pottery Merchants, Boston USA. (#T-1361) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1899, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1899. Done in brown transfer. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . The scene is Under this Tree Washington first took command of the American Army. Cambridge, Massachusetts. It also says July 3rd 1775 . One original mounting hole. Minor edge nips on front and back. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Pottery Merchants, Boston USA. (#T-1362) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Made in 1895, by Wedgwood, England, this is a calendar tile for the year of 1895. Done in black transfer. Measures 4 3/4 x 3 3/8 . The scene is of The State House in Boston, Massachusetts. It also says dedicated July 4 1795 . One original mounting hole. The front scene has a small chip on the T in The , and there is minor corner roughness and nips and slight edge nips. The calendar side says Jones McDuffee & Stratton Pottery Merchants, Boston USA. (#T-1368) Keywords: tiles art vintage antique transferware English
Wedgwood Home Watercolour Oval Serving Platter. This pattern was produced from 1995 to 2001 and features a green floral pattern with a blue and green trim. This piece is 14 inches and 10 3/4 inches across, in excellent condition. Please see our other listings for additional pieces in this pattern.
Magnificent as Wedgwood is, Blue Jasperware Plate, Commemorating Christmas of 1975, Showing Famous Tower Bridge, Measuring approximately 8 1/4 inches in diameter.
Wedgwood Green Jasperware Classical Vase Urn England
This 3.5 inch tall urn shaped vase was made by the famous Wedgwood pottery of Stoke on Trent, England in 1976 and is 3.5 inches high by 2.75 inches wide. It is of sage green jasper or jasperware with the white applied jasper design Sacrifice Figures. A painstaking job and fascinating to watch. It is in very good +++ condition with no chips or cracks and only a bit of surface soiling and dirt inside.
This stunning vintage Wedgewood bone china trio features a vibrant blue floral motif with silver accent on a white background. The cup has a very unique shape. There is no pattern name on the set. The cup measures 2 3/8 high and 2 7/8 wide. The saucer measures 5 wide and the matching plate measures 8 1/8 wide. All three pieces are in excellent condition, no chips, cracks or discolorations and with no visable wear to the silver trim.
Sage Green Jasperware Pitcher Numbered Jasper Ware
Sage Green Jasper ware Pitcher Numbered 23/207 on the bottom. I don't know who made it but it appears to be of quality workmanship. It is decorated with Swags, trees, cherubs and goddesses playing musical instruments. There is even raised decoration on the handle. It needs a good cleaning and there is a minute nick on the inside lip of the spout.
Pin Dish Jasperware Wedgwood Blue Spade Coriolanus
This is a pretty little spade shape blue jasper or jasperware pin dish or nut dish by Wedgwood of Barlastan, Staffordshire England. The small plate features a white applied jasperware oak leaf and acorn border and classical design of Coriolanus. The dish is marked Wedgwood Made In England. The dish is in excellent condition with no chips or cracks.
This item is a wonderful Brown Pitcher made by Wedgwood, England. The Pitcher has a white or alabaster seashell design around the outside. It is about 5 and 1/4 inches high and 2 and 1/4 inches across at its widest part. This Pitcher is in excellent condition without any chips, cracks or crazing.
This item is a lovely Basalt Bud Vase made by Wedgwood, England. This Bud Vase has three applied scenes of Grecian figures divided by a filigree design. The Vase is about 5 inches high; 2 and 3/4 inches across at the bottom; and 1 and 3/4 inches across at the top. This Vase is in excellent condition without any chips or cracks.
This item is a lovely Blue and White Vase made by Wedgwood, England. This Vase is about 5 and 1/2 inches high; 2 and 3/4 inches across at the bottom; and 4 inches across at the top. The Vase has lovely applied designs around the outside consiting of 6 Grecian type figures. This Vase is in excellent condition without any chips or cracks.
Wedgwood Peter Rabbit Cup--This cute child's cup is white ceramic with 2 handles--Has the mom rabbit and the 4 little rabbits from the Peter Rabbit story from Beartice Potter----2 3/4 inches tall--Marked with Wedgwood on the bottom--Very good condition
Beautiful Jasperware ashtray, pretty green colour with off-white raised floral decorations, Measuring about 4 3/4 inches in diameter and 1 3/4 inches high, no chips or cracks.
Wedgwood Jasper And Sterling Silver Earrings Andromache
This is a pair of Wedgwood, England blue jasperware and hallmarked sterling silver clip earrings. The earrings are hallmarked for JW, London 1973 and have the applied white jasperware on blue design of Andromache. The earrings are in very good +++ condition with a bit of tarnish and soil, but no chips, cracks, wear or other damage. The clips are tight. A neat pair of very collectible earrings.
Wedgwood England Green Jasper Dip Dishes Card Suits
This is a rare set of 4 pin dishes, trays, nut dishes, ashtrays or bridge set in Wedgwood, England green jasper or jasperware dip made in the 1930s. Each of the dishes represents a suit of cards such as hearts, spades, clubs or diamonds. It's hard to find a complete older set of these Wedgwood jaspewrware dishes and especially in jasper dip. The set is pictured in blue on page 22 of Schiffer's Wedgwood Jasper Ware which is a much more common color. The designs include the 3 Graces, Muses Watering Pegasus, Nike and the Warrior and others. These are all in excellent condition with no chips or cracks. A rare set and very useable as well as collectible.
Wedgwood Biscuit Jar Jasper Dip Barrel Women Cherubs
This antique victorian jasper or jasperware biscuit jar, biscuit barrel, cracker jar or cookie jar with silver plated fittings was made by Wedgwood, England in 1872. The biscuit barrel is of dark blue jasperware dip with the classical design Woman And Children on one side and Woman With Cherubs on the other with lion heads on the sides. The biscuit jar measures 5.5 inches high without handle by 5 in diameter, and the marks are an extremely faint impressed WEDGWOOD that can only be seen with a loupe and the letter A. This biscuit jar with slightly diferent fittings is on page 28 of Wedgwood Jasper Ware by Michael Herman. The cracker barrel is in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or restorations. There are 2 tiny dents in the silver rim because of being hit by the finial on the handle for many years. A wonderful and decorative piece.
Wedgwood Biscuit Jar Dark Blue Jasper Dip Peace Ceres
This is a wonderful antique dark blue jasper or jasperware dip biscuit barrel, cookie jar or cracker holder with a white glazed interior that was made by Wedgwood, England 1900-1920 and is marked faintly but legibly WEDGWOOD Made In England. The biscuit jar has applied white jasper classical designs of Peace And Ceres and Offering To Peace. The jar's silver plated fittings are marked P and G EPNS and are in very good condition with some plate loss. The biscuit jar measures 5 inches high by 5 inches in diameter without the handle. The jar itself is in excellent condition with no chips or cracks. The cookie jar measures 5 inches high without the handle and is 5 inches in diameter. A wonderful way to store your biscuits.
The Britannia Chariot covered box is from a series known as Royal Mint Classics Britannia designed by Philip Nathan with a limited edition of 2000. The box features the traditional design of Britannia aboard her Chariot with her helmet and three pronged spear and her horses. The box is edged with the traditional band of laurel leaves. It measures 4 inches long by 3 ½ inches wide by 2 inches tall with a 1 ¼ inches depth inside. Its in mint condition only out for pictures. It is stamped on the bottom with the Wedgwood made in England stamp and the royal mint classics info. See Pictures Thank you for looking if you have any questions please email me.
THIS IS VINTAGE ART POTTERY JASPERWARE ASHTRAY, MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND, It measures about 4 1/2 in diam, WE SHIP INTERNATIONALLY, Please email us about the cost before you make a payment.
Wedgwood China University Of Delaware Plate Of Memorial Library
Very nice college plate made by Wedgwood, England. This is likely from a set of plates made to show buildings at the University of Delaware, likely from the main campus in Newark, DE. The plate is white or ivory colored china or ceramic (it is not porcelain as it is not translucent) with a raised rayed line pattern surrounding the central graphic on the lowered center portion. Beyond the line pattern is a raised ridge having a two leaf V design prior to the round outer edge. The central building graphic is of the front columned entrance of the Memorial Library on campus, with a tree directly opposite, all done in an engraved type picture in a darker, medium red to maroon red color (it is not a bright red). The plate is fully marked on the backside with Memorial Library, University of Delaware. under which appears two circular marks. On the left is the Wedgwood of Etruria Sole Importers, Jones McDuffee with a lion holding up a ball or globe in its paw at the center of the circular mark. The antique round plate measures just under 10 1/2 inches in diameter and sits about 3/4 inch in height. We've provided 5 images to show close-ups of the building graphic and the backside markings. Please note that the white hot spots are reflections from the camera lighting on the high gloss surface. We shot the plate at an angle since head-on the camera lighting reflection marred view of the central image too much. This creates a shadow which looks like a bit of darkening at the lower part of the curve under the building picture...rest assured there is no dirt or darkening here, that is a shadow. The plate weighs about 1 1/2 pounds unpacked, so this would ship via U.S.P.S. Priority Mail within the U.S. We are not certain of the age of this vintage plate, but guess that it may have been made in the 1950's or 1960's from other similar pieces we've seen. While in very nice, very usuable and displayable condition, this piece is not mint. There are no chips or cracks, but the plate is very crazed, not quite all-over crazing but well on its way to that. On the topside there are black pin dots and some black pin dot wear and other slight dark wear on the raised surface, particularly on the outermost raised rim prior to the plate edge. This is not bad but you will see it when you go looking. It looks to us as if something else might have been stored sitting on top of this plate in a closet over the years causing a bit of surface wear (this is not anything you would likely notice hanging on a wall on display or just sitting on a table awaiting use). There are a few very light topside surface scratches or rubbed marks, but nothing bad, and you need to look closely at an angle in bright light to see these. There is a touch of light brown staining among the tree and its limbs and leaves, nothing bad and very hard to see in certain light, but we looked very closely. On the backside there is also a bit of light staining in the center as well as a more noticeable small brown circular stain. The backside has a touch of other age/expected wear, nothing unusual. Overall, this piece has aged well. A neat older piece which will draw attention on display or hanging on a wall. Would certainly be a great addition for use in a set of these dishes relating to U Delaware. Would make a a great present for anyone who graduated from this terrific university, or currently works or attends there. Could also be a nice addition to a general collection of memorabilia related to Delaware, the First State.
BEAUTIFUL ANTIQUE DECORATIVE PLATE,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, IMPERIAL PORCELAIN OF ENGLAND, THE PATTERN IS QUITE UNIQUE FOR WEDGWOOD COLORS AND PATTERN SEEM TO BE ORIENTAL STYLE, NO CHIPS OR CRACKS,THERE ARE FWE KNIFE MARKS IN THE CENTER ONLY VISIBLE IF THE PLATE TILTED AGAINST THE LIGHT, Measuring close to 8 1/2 inches in diam.
Lovely saucer by Wedgwood. The pattern is ROYAL BLUE. Eight (8) saucers are available and price is per each. All saucers, with the exception of light crazing, are clean, in very good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
Lovely and hard-to-find is this all whitE Saucer with embossed roses around the rim. Made by Wedgwood and the pattern is HEDGE ROSE. CIRCA 1962-1963. There is crazing, but, no stains, no cracks...Three (3) saucers are available and price is per each. These saucers are clean, in good condition and SHINY IN AND OUT.
Biscuit Barrel Jasper Dip Wedgwood Offering To Peace
This is a fabulous antique jasper or jasperware biscuit jar, biscuit barrel, cracker jar or cookie jar made by Wedgwood, England 1880-1891. It is of rare light blue jasperware dip in the Offering To Peace design with silverplated fittings, lid and handle. The biscuit jar is in the Globe or Barrel shape and measures 6.5 inches in diameter by 9.5 inches high including the handle and 6.5 inches high to the top of the finial. The marks are impressed WEDGWOOD and ENGLAND. The jasperware barrel in in excellent condition with no cracks, chips or restorations and the only flaw a bit of discoloring on the metal rim edge. A wonderful and decorative piece.
Vase Wedgwood Blue On White Jasper Cupid Asleep Aurora
This is a lovely Wedgwood, England jasper or jasperware vase in a reverse color scheme from the usual. The ground is white and the classical design is in applied blue jasper. The 5 inch high vase was made in 1980 and has the designs of Cupid Asleep, Cupid As Oracle and Aurora. The vase is in excellent, mint condition and would be a great decorative accent in any room.
Wedgwood China Piccadilly Circus London Plate Christmas 1982
Lovely plate made as the third issue in Wedgwood China's series of Queen's Ware Christmas Plates featuring paintings by Alan Price. This is marked and distributed as the Christmas plate for 1982 with a central decor featuring Piccadilly Circus in London, England. The design shows the Eros statue in Piccadilly Circus (which is in London's West End) with nearby buildings which the description on the backside says are on Piccadilly and Regent Street. Under the design on the front is marked Christmas 1982 with the nearby words Piccadilly Circus London . The backside has a description of the plate, mentions it is part of the Alan Price Collectors' Edition and shows the Wedgwood of Etruria hot spots are lighting reflection from the camera on the glossy surfaces. Also, the image of the full front side of the plate was not shot head on since that created a lighting reflection in the center of the plate, so this image looks somewhat shortened or narrower than the plate is in person. Wonderful condition, with no chips, cracks or crazing. There is nothing major wrong at all. If you look ultra closely in very bright light at an angle you may see some very slight surface wear on the topside, but only as some occassional dots or tiny spots and very hard to find. On the backside there are two unglazed spots which look made in manufacture and perhaps some other slight wear but nothing here to worry about. A great piece to add to any Wedgwood china collection or a collection relating to London, England or the United Kingdom and it's neat locales. Would also make a nice gift for someone travelling to or coming from that country.
EXQUISITE BEAUTY,ART POTTERY, BLUE JASPERWARE LARGE BONBONE BOX, MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 3 1/2 inches high and about 5 inches in diam., Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
EXQUISITE BEAUTY,BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY,LARGE LIDED BOX, HEART SHAPE, MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 5 inches X 3 1/2 high and about 2 inches high, Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY,ROUND LIDED BOX,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 2 1/4 high and about 3 inches in diam., Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY, LIDED TRINKET BOX,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 2 1/4 high and about 3 X 2 3/4 inches and 2 inches high. Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY, LIDED ROYALTY BOX,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 4 X 3 and close to 1 1/2 inches high. Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY, CURVED LID OVAL BOX,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 4 1/2 X 3 1/2 and about 2 1/4 inches high. Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY, PROLONGED NARROW STYLE LIDED BOX,MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND,Measures about 3 3/4 X 1 3/4 and about 1 1/4 inches high. Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
BEAUTIFUL BLUE JASPERWARE ART POTTERY - STONEWARE LARGE JUG, MADE BY WEDGWOOD, ENGLAND IN 1955, Measures close to 5 inches high, Excellent condition, Free from chips or cracks.
Midwinter Rangoon Wild Oats Wedgwood Coupe Cereal Bowl
Midwinter Rangoon Wild Oats Wedgwood Coupe Cereal Bowl. This pattern is called Wild Oats, it is a genuine hand engraved pattern made by Midwinter. Midwinter is a member of the Wedgwood Group, Made in England, this pattern was produced from 1977 to 1989. This coupe cereal bowl is about 6 1/2 inches across and almost 1 1/2 inches deep, it is in lovely condition, no chips. It would be a lovely addition to your set!
Wedgwood Last Of The Great Whalers Ashtray Thomas Long Co
This ashtray made by Wedgwood was commissioned by the Thomas Long Company as a salute to The Last Of The Great Whalers (a.k.a. the Charles W. Morgan Ship from Mystic Connecticut) and was produced between the late 1950s - 1960s. This ashtray has a wonderful raised floral and scroll design and a green transferware of the Charles W. Morgan in the center. It is approximately 4.25 inches in diameter and .75 of an inch tall, with no nicks, chips or cracks, but there is small spot of discoloring under the glaze, and on the back where the bottom meets the Table. Due to the design, this also would make a great trinket dish.
Royal Homes Of Britain-wedgwood-fruit Dessert Bowl
Royal Homes of Britain Wedgwood China, Blue flower & scroll rim, scene center. Blue and White transferware Fruit/Dessert (Sauce) Bowl measures 5 inches I have 6 of these. They are priced per each.
Royal Homes Of Britian-wedgwood- Bread & Butter Plate
Royal Homes of Britian Wedgwood, Bread & Butter Plate measures 6inches. Blue flower & scroll rim, scene center. I have 6 of these they are price per each. These are in excellent condition, no chips,cracks, or repairs.
Royal Homes Of Britain -wedgwood China-dessert/pie Plat
Royal Homes of Britain, Wedgewood China Dessert/Pie Plate measures 6 7/8inches, Blue flower & scroll rim scene center. I have 7 of these they are priced per each
Royal Homes Of Britian-wedgwood China Dinner Plate
Royal Homes of Britian, Wedgwood China Dinner Plate 9 7/8inch plate.Blue flower and scroll rim, scene center.I have 6 of these, they are priced by each. These are in excellent condition, no chips, cracks, or repairs.
Royal Homes of Britian- Wedgwood China- Blue Flower & Scroll rim, scene center cup and saucer set. I have 3 sets, they are priced per each set. These are in excellent condition no chips, cracks, or repairs.
Bread and Butter Plate measures 5 7/8 inches, Countryside, Blue English Scenes, Pattern produced in 1966-1968 by Wedgwood. I have 7 of these they are priced as each.
Cup & Saucer Countryside Enoch Wedgwood. This Blue English Scenes. Pattern was produced 1966-1968. I have 12 sets of this cup and saucer, they are priced as a l set each
Sauce/Dessert Bowl Countryside by Wedgwood China- blue English scenes. This is a 5 inch measurements small bowl for sauce or dessert. This pattern was produced from 1966-1968. I have 22 of these they are priced by eaches.
Countryside Enoch Wedgwood Dinner Plate, England Blue and White pattern English Countryside. This pattern was produced from 1966-1968. In excellent condition. I have 14 of these they are priced in eaches. Measurements 10 inch plate
Wedgwood Hedge Rose Bread And Butter/dessert Plate
Wedgwood Hedge Rose Bread and Butter/Dessert Plate--All white with embossed roses on rim--5 7/8 inch diameter--Some crazing--Made from 1962-1963--There are 10 plates for $5 each
BEAUTIFUL CREAM JUG, MADE BY WEDGWOOD, BARLSTON OF ENGLAND, Excellent condition - Free from chips or cracks,Standing about 3 3/4 inch high, US Buyer to pay 8.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.
LOVELY WEDGWOOD, BLUE JASPERWARE UNIQUE DISH, Excellent condition, and damage free, Please study our images since they are very important part of our description,It measures about 5 3/4 inch x 4 1/2 inch and close to 3/4 inch high,US Buyer please remit 8.00 for shipping plus insurance, We ship Internationally,
LOVELY WEDGWOOD, BLUE JASPERWARE UNIQUE STYLE DISH, Excellent condition, and damage free, Please study our images since they are very important part of our description,It measures about 4 1/2 inch x 4 1/2 inch and close to 3/4 inch high,US Buyer please remit 8.00 for shipping plus insurance, We ship Internationally,
Josiah Wedgwood created unique stoneware named after the natural stone Jasper . Jasperware has become known for its beauty and durability. Using contrasting hues, Jasperware is hand-decorated in a bas-relief style that turns pottery into art! Jasperware collectors will be delighted with this White Color on dark blue Jasperware 8 ¼ Imperial Bowl. Artist signed - Elywn James - 74
Josiah Wedgwood created unique stoneware named after the natural stone Jasper . Jasperware has become known for its beauty and durability. Using contrasting hues, Jasperware is hand-decorated in a bas-relief style that turns pottery into art! Jasperware collectors will be delighted with this Cream Color on Lavender Jasperware 8 ¼ Imperial Bowl.
Vintage Wedgwood Cameo Stickpin Daisy Wedgewood Daisies Hat Pin Blue Jasperware 80's
Vintage WEDGWOOD Cameo Stickpin Daisy WEDGEWOOD Daisies Hat Pin Blue Jasperware 80's Matching the earrings, brooch, necklace & paperweight from the same series on this site.
Antique Wedgwood Jasper Dip England Biscuit Barrel Blue
This is a wonderful Wedgwood, England antique jasper or jasperware biscuit jar, biscuit barrel, cracker jar or cookie jar made from 1891-1898. The biscuit jar is of dark blue jasperware dip with classical design called Sacrifice Figures and silverplated fittings with a fancy finial and engraved floral design lid marked EPNS J D and CO, Ltd. J1326. The biscuit jar measures 5 inches in diameter by 8.25 inches high with handle 6 inches high without the handle. The marks are WEDGWOOD and ENGLAND with the letter J. The jasper barrel is in very good +++ condition overall with no chips, cracks or restorations, excellent condition inside and only in need of some cleaning on the outside. The lid is marked but unreadable. A wonderful and decorative piece.
Wedgwood Jasper Jar With Lid Primrose And Terracotta
This is a Wedgwood, England lidded jar in primrose yellow jasper or jasperware in a bamboo shape called Cane Ware with applied terracotta jasper leaves. The jar measures 4 inches high by 3.25 inches in diameter, was made in the 1950s and is in excellent condition. An unusual color and shape.
Wedgewood Jasperware Blue Heart Shaped Dish. This pretty blue Wedgwood pin dish has a classical scene of three Grecian women in the middle. The dish is shaped like the spades symbol in a deck of cards. This vintage dish is in good condition and measures about 4½ inches by 4½ inches. It is marked on the bottom with impressed Wedgwood Made in England
Wedgwood Blue Jasper Ashtrat Muses Watering Pegasus
This is a Wedgwood, England blue jasper or jasperware ashtray with 3 slots made in the 1950s. The jasperware ashtray measures 4.5 inches in diameter and features an applied white jasper classical design called Muses Watering Pegasus with a grapes and grapevine border. The ashtray is in excellent condition with no chips, cracks or wear. Lovely!