TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings
Sell Your Antiques
& Collectibles Here
Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
In this fascinating hardback, John Pearson separates the creator from the created.  Pearson became acquainted with Ian Fleming while working with him on The Sunday Times.  To gather material for this book he traveled more than 100,000 miles, interviewed almost 150 people, and made an extensive study of Fleming's private papers.  The Life of Ian Fleming by John Pearson, 340 pages, including a 16-page section of intriguing photographs.  McGraw-Hill Book Company ©John Pearson and R.R. and C. (Authors) Ltd. 1966.  The first blank page of this hardback is affixed with a white blank label that measures 3 inches by 4 inches.  The dust jacket has some wear, mostly along the top edge.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  No loose pages.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Very Good condition.

 Postcard of famous Clown Emmett Kelly.  Top left corner says Emmett Kelly Jr. at the Kodak World's Fair Pavilion.  Back has a little info on Kelley along with is signature.  Light corner wear.  Great to add to your Emmett Kelly collection.  Buyer to pay $2.50 for shipping.

 

 


Book titled Deserted Village by Oliver Goldsmith.  Illustrations and designs by Hammatt Billings.  Published in Boston by J.E. Tilton & Co. 1866.  53 pages with many illustrations.  Gold gilding all along outside page edges.  Measures 5 x 7 1/2".  Buyer to pay shipping.

 


Classic Novel To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee. As indicated by the inside flap this is a Book Club Edition but a still believe it's a 1st edition. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Copyright date listed as 1960. Dust jacket is solid and intact but does have a little chipping at the top edge of the binding and there is a couple areas of taping. One is along the bottom edge of the binding and other is along the top back edge. The previous owner also placed an address label sticker and some other stickers on the inside blank cover page. The front cover of the Book itself has a small crease to it along the bottom left and right. May be a little difficult to notice in the photo. Doesn't go through on the other side to the inside of the cover. Book measures 5 3/4 x 8 1/2". 255 pages. Any questions please ask in advance. Buyer to pay shipping.

John Pearson The Life of Ian Fleming Jam $16.99

 

Emmett Kelly N. Y World's Fair Autograp $12.00

 

Deserted Village Oliver Goldsmith 1866 I $12.00

 

To Kill a Mockingbird Harper Lee 1st Ed? $30.00



 

1938 & 1939 Yearbook/Annuals from Bridgeport High School in Ohio. Titled the Sunnyhill. Yearbooks are in  good condition. Slight wear to cover and it's binding. Solid and intact. Didn't notice any writing within. Some pencil check marks next to photos of individuals.  Label on inside cover identifying former owner.  A little foxing.  Buyer to pay shipping.  OLD JEWELRY ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS ABOUT 1840-1950 BY JEANENNE BELL 1985 2nd EDITION PAPERBACK BOOK. 


8 1/4in TALL, 5 1/4in WIDE. 390 PAGES. 

MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. LOADED WITH DETAILED INFORMATION.


USED, WORN, SCUFFED AND DINGED. COVER BENT FRONT AND BACK. PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. BINDING IS TIGHT.  NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pound 15 ounces from zip 92139. 

 LADY HEAD VASES BY MARY ZAVADA PAPERBACK BOOK 1988. 


6in TALL, 9in WIDE. 108 PAGES.LOADED WITH FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS.


USED, COVER IS A LITTLE SCUFFED AND DINGED. BOTTOM CORNER IS BENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 

 BEAM BOTTLES IDENTIFICATION AND PRICE GUIDE BY AL CEMBURA AND CONSTANCE AVERY SOFTBACK BOOK 1968. LOADED WITH INFORMATION.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 202 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PICTURES WITH PRICES.


USED, COVER IS SCUFFED. STAINED AND DINGED. THERE IS WRITING ON THE INSIDE OF THE COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139.

1938-39 Bridgeport Ohio High School Year $25.00

 

OLD JEWELRY ANSWERS 1840-1950 BELL $8.00

 

LADY HEAD VASES PAPERBACK BOOK ZAVADA $8.50

 

BEAM BOTTLES IDENTIFICATION CEMBURA $5.00

Red hard cover, Lovely pocket edition book, The Alhambra by Washington Irving,260 pages nice and clean, Measuring about 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches.  Navy blu hard cover antique book, Copyright 1927 by Funk and Wagnalls Company, Volume one, In fine antique condition, No stains orpages missing,Book consists of 252 pages and measures about 6 1/4 x 4 inches.  LIDDLE KIDDLES DOLLS & ACCESSORIES BY TAMELA STORM & DEBRA VAN DYKE BOOK 1986  PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRICES.


USED, ALMOST LIKE NEW,SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED.  BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 

 VALUE GUIDE FOR BARBERIANA and SHAVING COLLECTIBLES BY PHILLIP KRUMHOLZ PAPERBACK 1988 BOOK.


8 1/4in TALL, 5 1/4in WIDE. 204 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.

LOADED WITH INFORMATION


CRISP LIKE A NEW BOOK.

MILDLY DINGED CORNERS AND EDGES. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139.

Antique Book The Alhambra Washington Ir $24.99

 

Antique Book 100 Best Short Stories Volu $7.99

 

LIDDLE KIDDLES DOLLS STORM 1986 w / PRICES $30.00

 

BARBERIANA and SHAVING COLLECTIBLES KRU $30.00

ANIMATED MOTION LAMPS A PRICE GUIDE 1920's TO PRESENT BY BILL AND LINDA MONTGOMERY PAPERBACK 1991 BOOK.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 168 PAGES. LOADED WITH FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


STILL CRISP LIKE A NEW BOOK.

MILDLY DINGED CORNERS. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 

 AMERICAN OAK FURNITURE BY KATHRYN McNERNEY PAPERBACK 1992 BOOK.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. LOADED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


STILL CRISP LIKE A NEW BOOK.

MILDLY DINGED CORNERS. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 

 Faulted by lovely, this leather-bound edition of "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare" was published by the Oxford University Press . It was awarded as 1st Prize for Sewing.  No dates, but would have to be early 20th century. Book measures 18.5 cm by 14 cm and 44 mm thick (7.1/4 inches by 5.1/2 inches and 1.3/4 inches thick). The page edges are gilded.  The cover has a tear at the bottom of the spine, some wear to the edges, and has come away from the book body at the spine. Internally, the book is in very good condition. Postage is to quote - please ask for a postage quote before filling out an order.  Within its 335 pages, ESPN reporter Shaun Assael takes you on the 1996 year long Nascar tour following three drivers in particular – Bobby Hamilton, Brett Bodine, and Dave Marcis.  Going behind the scenes, he explores the lives, loves, feuds and moneymen who make things happen on the racing circuit.  Black and white photos enhance the written text.


Beginning with the Daytona 500 in February and ending in November with the Napa 500, you are on the road and on the track.  You race to get into the race, you race to be the first when the checkered flag comes down, and you run the yearlong race for the Points Championship. Not a cushiony existence in a big money sport.

  

The book, ISBN # 0-345-40725-3 is in very fine condition with only minor wrinkling and a small tear to the back dust jacket at the top right.  No other rips, tears, markings or writings.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

ANIMATED MOTION LAMPS MONTGOMERY $19.50

 

AMERICAN OAK FURNITURE KATHRYN McNERNEY $6.50

 

Leather Bound Shakespeare’s Works, Vinta $28.00

 

Wide Open 1998 Hard Cover Book Shaun Ass $7.80

The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my Children/ by Rev C. Kingsley / S. W. Partridge Co. London,. There is no publishing date but there is hand written note inside with the date of June, 25th 1915. The book could have been purchased used at this time. The cover is red with gilt embossed design. The condition of the spine is loose, there are some faint water spots and the edges are worn. The are no missing or torn pages. There are 6 illustrations 264 pages in including the notice of the book published by Partridge.  Adventures In Alaska by S. Hall Young , First Edition Company Flemming H. Revell .Tan linen cloth with black & orange lettering/graphics. No dust jacket. 181 pages, The condition of all the pages with the exception of one of the first pages that is illustrated has torn. I have fix it with tape. The spine is loose as the first few cover pages are nearly falling out. There are many photographic plates of old Alaska and Native Villages.  Never Ask the End by Isabel Paterson, a first edition hardback in good condition. The dust jacket is missing and there is wear to fabric on the covers and some bending on the corners. The spine is good and the pages are all good. Her books are getting harder to find! Published in 1933 by The Literary Guild, great book  THE OUTLAW YEARS Robert M. Coates, Hardback First Edition BOOK. The History of the Land Pirates of the NATCHEZ TRACE. New York Literary Guild of American copy right 1930 by the Macaulay Company. 17 Illustrations with folk art engravings. The book cloth covered hard back shows wear. The cloth is splitting away. The spine is loose and pulled away from the pages. Most of the pages are clean. I found a few smudges and there are some passages that are underlined in ink.

The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales for my C $49.99

 

Adventures In Alaska by S. Hall Young , $125.99

 

Never Ask the End by Isabel Paterson, a $69.99

 

RARE Non Fiction Book: THE OUTLAW YEAR $50.00

Children's Book in French: Le Chat Botte' Contes Du Gai Pierrot, by Perrault edition Bias Paris 1 1953. It is a soft cover book that measures 5.5 x 7.25" and is 24 pages of text in French with wonderful color lithographic images. The condition is excellent.  Vintage juvenile / childrens hardcover book by the famous author Marie Hall Ets [1911-1976], published by Viking Press.


Ms Ets published this, her first children's book in 1935. It is the story of a kindly old man and his mischievous farm animals. The simple story is highly appealing to children and portrays humorously, a subtle message of the importance of teamwork, tolerance, and living together peacefully. Ms Ets wrote two books about Mister Penny and his animal friends and their happy times together.


This 61 year old hard cloth-bound edition is the 1947 5th printing and would make a wonderful book for your children to read and pass on to even more generations.


Book Condition:Fine /no DJ; very slight bumping to corners and spine, no missing pages, no tears or soiling, no writing of any kind [po names,etc], book has very slight bow from storage in a box which is its only flaw; this is not a library edition. A very hard to find book in this condition  These were a wedding gift to my parents from my mom's dad.  The set is complete with 12 volumes.  I grew up with them on the shelves my entire childhood.  Good vintage condition. sold as a set.  Media shipping will be under $20.  I grew up with these on the shelf.  My parents bought the set for my brothers when they were growing up in the 50s.  they are in good condition with expected fading and shelf wear.  I don't know where the 25th volume is now...


The Universal Standard Encyclopedia  


NEARLY Full set of volume 1  to Volume 24 (missing #25)


BY Wilfred Funk, Inc.


If complete, the 25 volume set contains 9,446 pages

Hardcover

Copyright 1956

Printed in U.S.A.

Each volume measures approximately 5.75 in X 8.5 in X 1 in

The 25 volume set Weight: 40 Lbs     

Free shipping to USA only

Le Chat Botte' Contes Du Gai Pierrot, Pe $79.99

 

VINTAGE MISTER PENNY FIRST CHILDRENS BOO $44.95

 

1943 12 VOL ENCYCLOPEDIA LIBRARY SET KNO $150.00

 

FUNK and WAGNELL's UNIVERSAL STANDARD EN $275.00

GREAT AMERICAN GLASS OF THE ROARING 20S AND DEPRESSION GLASS BOOK 2 BY JAMES MEASELL AND BERRY WIGGINS 2000  HARDBACK BOOK.


11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 416 PAGES. FULL COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.


USED, VERY GOOD CONDITION, COVER IS CRUSHED ON THE BACK BOTTOM CORNER. BINDING IS VERY TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds and 1 ounce from zip 92139. 

 GREAT AMERICAN GLASS OF THE ROARING 20S AND DEPRESSION GLASS BY JAMES MEASELL AND BERRY WIGGINS 1998  HARDBACK BOOK.


11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 208 PAGES. FULL COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.


USED, VERY GOOD CONDITION, ONE INTERIOR PAGE BENT AT THE CORNER. BINDING IS VERY TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds and 1 ounce from zip 92139. 

 THE COMPLETE COLOR ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES BY HAWTHRON 1975  HARDBACK BOOK.

REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION COMPLIED BY THE CONNOISSEUR  LONDON. SOME CATEGORIES ARE CARPETS, GLASS, NEEDLEWORK, SILVER, ARMOUR, CLOCKS. ANTIQUITIES BACK TO EGYPTIAN.

11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 704 PAGES. FULL COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.


USED, SCUFFED AND DINGED, MOSTLY CORNERS. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 5 3/4 pounds from zip 92139. 

 This is a Rare and Scarce First Edition [ca 1912/ Logan Marshall] early account [and only authoritative book book] that recounts in detail the sinking of the Titanic from real facts obtained from survivors; original pictorial brown cloth cover blocked in red and black, numerous original photographs and illustrations. 


CONDITION:fair to poor; admittedly this is a rough copy of a scarce original edition, however it is rarely found in VF to F [very fine to fine] condition and can sell for over $200/copy in VG to G [very good to good] condition; numerous defects including soiling, tears to pages,corners & spine bumped/ broken, frayed, pages toned; more images are available on request.


NOTE: BOOK RATE SHIPPING AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

GREAT AMERICAN GLASS ROARING 20's MEASEL $15.00

 

GREAT AMERICAN GLASS ROARING 20's MEASEL $15.00

 

COMPLETE COLOR ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES $15.00

 

RARE FIRST EDITION BOOK SINKING OF THE T $44.99

This is an antique ca 1900 [2nd Edition] leather bound illustrated US copy of the History of Freemasonry and Concordant Orders; embossed and gilt cover; Rules and devices to spine; AEG / gilt page edges; engraved frontispiece; end papers with gilt design; Foldout map of the ancient world following the Noachian Period. More images available upon request.


Condition: Bright gilt titles and edges;Spine-chipped [see images]; Title Page with some toning; Fly Page with previous owners name,date of May 9, 1900 and original price in ink; Covers: wear to leather at corners and edges [please see images]; inside pages are VF; I would grade this book VG-G


Please contact us for desired shipping method: Priority Mail, Flat Rate or Book Rate available  AMERICAN ART POTTERY 1880-1950 BY DICK SIGAFOOSE HARDBACK BOOK 1998. 


11 1/8in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 272 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS, COMPANY AND MAGAZINE ADS. TILES, INDUSTRIAL, UTENSILS AND ART POTTERY. MASSIVE INFORMATION ON COMPANIES. SHEETS. A MUST FOR ADVANCED COLLECTORS.


USED,  SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 pounds and 8 ounces from zip 92139  ZIPPO THE GREAT AMERICAN LIGHTER BY DAVID POORE HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUST COVER 1997. 


11 1/2in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 216 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES. INFORMATION AND AD SHEETS.


USED, DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds and 14 ounces from zip 92139  FIGURAL PLANTERS and VASES BY BETTY AND BILL NEWBOUND HARDBACK BOOK 1997. 


11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 231 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds and 1 ounces from zip 92139

ANTIQUE US MASONIC BOOK: HISTORY OF FREE $174.99

 

AMERICAN ART POTTERY SIGAFOOSE $12.50

 

ZIPPO GREAT AMERICAN LIGHTER POORE

 

FIGURAL PLANTERS and VASES NEWBOUND $12.00

BAUER CLASSIC AMERICAN POTTERY BY MITCH TUCHMAN, PHOTOGRAPHS BY PETER BRENNER HARDBACK BOOK WITH DUST COVER 1995. 

HAND SIGNED BY MITCH TUCHMAN. 


8in TALL, 9in WIDE. 103 PAGES.  COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH LOTS OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE POTTERY LINES.


USED, EXCELLENT CONDITION. BINDING IS TIGHT. SMELLS LIKE A NEW BOOK. DUST COVER HAS A CREASED RIP ON THE BACK.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 3/4 pounds from zip 92139.  Images of the holiday season by 100 of America's leading photographers fill the pages of this Christmas hardcover edition.  Christmas In America by David Cohen.  Copyright ©1988 by Collins Publishers, Inc.  Printed in Japan.  First printing August 1988.  Sure to be a holiday favorite, this enchanting book measures about 10.25 inches by 14.25 inches.  The dust jacket has minor scuffs and indentations.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 208-page hardback has red boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition.  The coffee-table hardback book is in Fine condition.

Note: Media Mail and Parcel Post shipping is available.

 This over-sized hard cover coffee table book, measuring 14 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, was published in 2001 by Sterling Publishing with an introduction by Michael Vogel.


Book consists of 176 pages featuring beautiful full-color photographs of lighthouses throughout the world, along with excerpts from poems and writings  from famous authors such as Longfellow, Thoreau, Wordsworth, and Tennyson to name a few.  The back pages contain an identification guide for each of the lighthouses featured, and a listing of different societies for the preservation of lighthouses.


There is a tear to the front of the dust jacket along with some scuffing to the jacket, by the book itself in in unmarred, very good condition.  This heavy book, weighing nearly 4 1/2 pounds before packaging, was originally published at the price of $39.95.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  With their arrival from England in February, 1964, and their three Sunday appearances on the Ed Sullivan show, the Beatles began their journey into musical history. Their story had begun several years earlier in the late 1950’s when John, Paul and George first met and took to playing and skiffling together.


The soft cover book has a solid, intact binding.  There is browning and small edge tears to pages 91 – 94.  Lots of little known Beatles facts and 8 pages of black and white pictures in mini book.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

BAUER CLASSIC AMERICAN POTTERY TUCJMAN $7.50

 

Christmas in America $19.99

 

2001 Lighthouses Hard Cover Book Into by $9.20

 

1964 All About Beatles Soft Cover Book – $4.85

This miniature sized Fall, 1900 Sears catalogue is a reflection of life at the turn of the century in a still mostly rural United States.  Throughout its 1120 pages are the necessities of life, as well as luxuries, for the people of that era.


Women’s apparel, for example, included such items as corsets and vest wrappers, long skirts and suits, as well as hats.  Men could find dress clothes for formal occasions along with work wear, and all in one, union suits to keep that body warm in winter weather.

 

Published in 1970, ISBN # 0-695-80204-6, the catalogue’s luxury items are such things as watches and jewelry, photographic equipment, and talking machines or elementary phonographs and stereopticons.  Yellowing/browning of the pages is present, but we believe this was done to replicate the age of an old catalogue.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  Little Black learns how to do tricks and visits the circus with his friend, the young boy who rides him and taught him those tricks.  When he falls done at the circus trying to perform one of those tricks, he’s laughed at by Mr. Bruno, the person who runs the circus.  See how he returns triumphantly to the circus and walks the sky plank.


This 61 page book is geared for young kids, probably in the 4-7 year range.  Colorful illustrations on each page enhance the story line.  Walter Farley was the author of the classic, Black Stallion children’s book, and this book was completed and published in 1963 after his death.  This is the first printing of the book.


The hardcover book, with ISBN# 0-760-72191-2, is in fine vintage condition with a strong binding, no rips, tears, or markings.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  1941 Bob Hope "They Got Me Covered" Book


Softcover, VG condition. They story of Bob Hope  This oversized cookbook measures 14 x 10 inches and includes many colorful pictures, not only of the dishes contained within, but also of the landscape of Texas.


Edited by Elizabeth Germaine and published by Portland House, NY Publishers, this is the 1989 printing of the book.  The 400 recipes cover a vast array recipes from traditional Tex Mex, and BBQ recipes to good ol' sit-down meals made with beef, pork, lamb and seafood.  To round out the book, there are also home-baked country kitchen recipes for breads, pies, cakes cookies and desserts.


The hard cover book is in good condition, with noted wear to the dust jacket.  Additionally, there must have been something that spilled on the back of the book which can only be seen when the dust jacket is removed, however it did not seep through to the the interior of the book.  The pages are clean and the binding, tight with no handwriting on on any of the pages.  


This is a heavy book, weighing over 4 pounds before packaging.  To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

1970 Sears Roebuck Reproduction of 1900 $5.25

 

Walter Farley Little Black Goes To Circu $5.25

 

1941 Bob Hope 'They Got Me Covered' Book $5.95

 

Texas The Beautiful Cookbook Large Hard $15.85

This musical book illustrated by Disney storybook artists was produced for Disney Books.


Book consists of 37 thick laminated (coated) pages and features Disney Happily Ever After Princess themed stories including Snow White, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Ariel, Belle and Jasmine.


It has a built in music box that is engaged by pushing a button.  Music plays and is clear.  Batteries can be replaced if needed in the future with 3 AG-13 (1.5 Volt) button cell batteries, which can be purchased at most pharmacies.  Batteries can also be purchased direct from the company.  Recommended for ages 18 months and up.


In good condition, with slight wear noted.  Spine is tight and there is no handwriting or damage to any of the pages.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  This musical book written by Lisa Marsoli and illustrated by DiCicco Studios was produced for Disney Books.


Book consists of 37 thick laminated (coated) pages and features bedtime stories and lullabies such as Twinkle Twinkle Little Star and Starlight Starbright.


It has a built in music box that is engaged by pushing a button.  Music plays and is clear.  Batteries can be replaced if needed in the future with 3 AG-13 (1.5 Volt) button cell batteries, which can be purchased at most pharmacies.  Batteries can also be purchased direct from the company.  Recommended for ages 18 months and up.


In good condition, with slight wear to the cover noted.  Spine is tight and there is no handwriting or damage to any of the pages.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  A young Johnny Carson graces the cover of this vintage humor book and there is a facsimile of famed Tonight Show host Carson's signature on the inside publication page.  Some of the humor and illustrations no doubt were a bit risque in their day.  Happiness is a Dry Martini by Johnny Carson, illustrated by Whitney Darrow, Jr.  Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, New York.  Text Copyright ©1965 by Cory-Richard Music, Inc.  Illustrations Copyright ©1965 by Whitney Darrow, Jr.  This hardcover measures about 4.5 inches by 6.5 inches.  The photo cover has minor water buckling near the edge.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  The previous owner's name is neatly printed at the top of the inside title page.  This 64-page hardback book is in Very Good condition.

 Quax 50 Yearbook from Drake University.  It has 290 pages of pictures and information.  The side says Quax 50 Vol 49 and Drake University.

Musical Magical Treasury Disney Princess $7.00

 

Musical Lullaby Treasury Pooh Sleepy Sto $7.00

 

Johnny Carson Happiness Is A Dry Martini $15.99

 

Quax 50 Drake University Yearbook $20.00

Iowa State College Yearbook from 1946.  It is titled The Bomb of '46.  It has 368 pages filled with wonderful pictures and information.  The inside cover has the name Richard L Gifford.  It is in great condition.  This Little Bear Treasury hard cover book consists of the following 3 Little Bear Stories which were previously published as separate books:


1)  Little Bear (first printed in 1957, with the second printing in 1985)

2)  Little Bear's Friend (first printed in 1960, with the second printing in 1988)

3)  Little Bear's Visit (first printed in 1961, with the second printing in 1989)


This I can read book is a total of 64 pages, and looks to be in unread condition; pages are crisp and not flattened down as if having been read.


Book contains the original illustrations by Maurice Sendak and is recommended for ages 4-6.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  This is the Saber-toothed Tiger hardcover pop up book by David Hawcock from 1994 that is still in its original plastic. This book you lift the flaps and learn all about the Saber-tooth tiger, and then after you read this book you turn into a prehistoric beast. It is in New condition with the plastic only torn a little on the edge where the pages are.  The book is 5.00 x 5.00 inches and the ISBN is 0-8050-3193-6.  Large hard cover book with dust jacket and additional hard card slip cover.   "Buller’s Book of New Zealand Birds". Published by Whitcoulls, NZ: "A New Edition of Sir Walter Lawry Buller’s History of the Birds of New Zealand, reproducing in six-colour offset the 48 stone-plate lithographs by J. Keulemans. From the 2nd Edition, 1888" -  now edited and updated by E.G. Turbott.   1982 edition. ISBN 0 7233 0022 4.  48 full page  colour plates. 261 pages. 

Book measures 37 cm by 27 cm (14.1/2 inches by 10.5/8 inches). Excellent condition, a truly magnificent book.

Iowa State College Yearbook 1946 The Bom $22.50

 

The Little Bear Treasury Book by Else Ho $7.85

 

Saber-Toothed Tiger Hardcover Pop Up Boo $4.78

 

Large Book, Buller’s Book of Birds of Ne $128.00

As stated in the beginning pages, this petite book was adopted at a meeting of the Controllers of Public Schools, First District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia on March 29, 1869 to be placed on the list of books to be used as a teaching aid.


Book was composed as a lesson plan to teach different aspects of arithmetic:  addition and subtraction, multiplication, long division, and general problem solving.


The book begins with notes to teachers, who, ultimately, used this book and the lessons within to teach their students, and is divided into different sections/lessons.


An example of the questions contained are:


John has 3 apples and William has 2.  How many do they both have?


How many yards are in 45 feet?  As a side note, the book covers bygone measurements such as furlongs and rods, which are no longer used today,  along with other calculations.  (Example: If 2/3 of a yard of cloth cost 4/5 of a dollar, what will 3/4 of a yard cost?)


The back cover of the book lists other lesson/school books offered by the same company, covering additional subjects besides math.


Book is in overall good condition, with moderate/expected wear to the spine and cover for being over 140 years of age.  There are no torn or missing pages and the binding is tight; only some pencil markings present in attempt to solve the problems on a few of the pages.  

 

Old Souvenir Felt Pennant of Buffalo Bill's Home Town of North Platte, Nebraska.  Measures about 31" in length from its white tails to tip.  9 1/2" at it's widest point.  Overall conditon appears very good including it's tip.  Could use a little pressing to flatten out it's end and the tails.  Buyer to pay shipping.  Will be sent flat.  Please be sure to view my other early Felt Pennants I have to offer.  Can combine shipping on multiple purchases.  

 

 

Old Souvenir Felt Pennant from Wheeling, WV From  tails to tip measures about 30" in length and 8 1/2" at it's widest point Pennant would be sent flat and buyer is to pay shipping. Please be sure to check out my other early Felt Pennants I have to offer. Can combine shipping on multiple purchases. 

 Haynes repair manual by Mark Christman, John B. Raffa, and John H. Haynes.  Do-it-yourself simple maintenance to basic repairs.  Step-by-step procedures linked to hundreds of easy-to-follow photos and illustrations.  Complete troubleshooting section.  Models covered: F-100, F-150, F-250, F-350 and Bronco with 300 cubic inch (4.9L) inline six-cylinder, 232 cubic inch V6, and 255, 302 (5.0L), 351 (5.8L), and 400 and 460 cubic inch (7.5L) V8 engines.  Manual and automatic transmissions.  Two-wheel drive and four-wheel drive, 1980 through 1996.  (Gasoline engines only - Does not include diesel engine or Super Duty vehicles).  The cover has minor scuffing.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  The binding is tight.  This soft cover repair manual is in Fine condition.

1869 Brooks Mental Arithmetic Normal Men $13.89

 

Old Felt Pennant Buffalo Bill North Plat $12.00

 

Old Felt Pennant Wheeling West Virginia $12.00

 

Haynes Ford Pick-ups & Bronco 1980 thru $15.99

Scarce, antique book, legal topic: Decisiones Matrimonalis Controversi by Hieronymi Bruckneri ( [Jerome] Hieronymus Bruckner).

Two Parts in one volume, with separate Indices.


Augustus Boetius: Frankfort and Leipzig, 1692. First Edition. Latin.


Engraved frontispiece by Tobias Hildebrand. Duodecimo, measures approximately 21cm by 16.5 cm., 528, 312 pages, full contemporary vellum, good.


This is the first edition. There was a second edition in 1705. Bruckner was a very accomplished lawyer in his era. This book, published in the year before his death, is quite scarce as a treatise on matrimonial law.


Looks like it was not in an auction in the last 30 years (We sent it for apöpraisal and the expert couldn’t find a reference in any auction).


Fine sheet 1 and 2 with small repairs last 2 pages with small repairs. Inside clean and no faults.  Amid its 380 pages (plus an additional 4 for the Index) are colored illustrations with border designs and gilt edging (top, side, bottom of each page).  Mother Goose rhymes in categories such as Silly People Rhymes which include well-known Mary-Mary, Rub-a-Dub-Dub, The Piper’s Son, along with rhymes you may have never heard.  Examples of these are Moses Toeses, The Old Woman Under the Hill, Handy Pandy.


There are Busy Time Rhymes, Riddle Rhymes, Play-Along Rhymes, Counting Rhymes, Colorful Rhymes, Big & Little Rhymes, Bedtime Rhymes, and many more.  This is one terrific Mother Goose Book, a book to treasure, to read to those little ones and not so little ones. We do note that the page edges have a gold color treatment and there is minimal scuffing seen. Some of the pages of the book have small line creases but over-all this book is in very good condition without rips, tears, or markings.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE BOOK "DEW DROPS AND DIAMONDS" AND PUBLISHED BY H.J. SMITH IN 1892. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN, SPLINE IS LOOSE.  FOR SALE IS THE SIGNED BOOK "SWIM WITH THE SHARKS WITHOUT BEING EATEN ALIVE" - "OUTSELL, OUTMANAGE AND OUT NEGOTIATE YOUR COMPETITION" WRITTEN BY HARVEY MACKAY AND PUBLISHED BY WILLEAM MORROW & COMPANY, INC. IN 1988. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, WITH ORIGINAL DUST JACKET.

Antique Book 17th Ct, Hieronymus Bruckne $700.00

 

1999 Treasury of Mother Goose Rhymes HC $8.50

 

DEW DROPS AND DIAMONDS OF POETRY AND PR $29.99

 

SWIM WITH THE SHARKS BY HARVEY MACKAY (S $29.99

FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOK " DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY" WRITTEN BY SOPIE MAY AND PUBLISHED BY LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD CO. IN 1910. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN.  FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOK " DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY" WRITTEN BY SOPIE MAY AND PUBLISHED BY LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD CO. IN 1910. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN.  Vintage book of Common Prayer, Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. 

Printed in Great Britain by W.M.Collins Sons & Co, 144 Cathedral St, Glasgow.  Hard cover, blue cloth. Measures 12 cm by 8 cm by 2.25 cm thick (4.3/4 inches by 3.1/4 inches by 7/8 inch).  Internally in excellent condition - only fault is name written on inside cover. Externally slight scuffing to cover and spine edges.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE HICKORY RIDGE SCOUTS GREAT HIKE OR THE PRIDE OF THE KHAKI TROOP" WRITTEN BY CAPTAIN ALAN DOUGLAS, SCOUT MASTER AND PUBLISHED BY THE NEW YORK BOOK COMPANY IN 1913. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY.STAMPED ON INNER COVERS, SPLINE IS LOOSE.

DOTTY DIMPLE'S FLYAWAY BY SOPHIE MAY 191 $19.99

 

DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY BY SOPHIE MAY 1910 $19.99

 

Small Book of Common Prayer and Hymns. $18.00

 

THE HICKORY RIDGE BOY SCOUTS GREAT HIKE $19.99




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.