TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "THE MAVERICK QUEEN" BY ZANE GREY AND PUBLISHED BY GROSSET & DUNLAP IN 1950. THE 246 PAGE HARD COVER BOOK HAS ORIGINAL PAPER DUST JACKET, THE TAN HARD COVER HAS "ZG" ON IT, AND IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, PAPER DUST JACKET IS WORN AND RIPPED AROUND THE EDGES.  Two Volumes, Chambers Cyclopedia of English Literature published by W& R. Chambers, London and Edinburg, 1876.  Third Edition, revised by Robert Carruthers.  A History, Critical and Biographical, of British Authors with Specimens of their Writings.  

Hard cover (rebound), with marbled page edges. Large volumes, measuring each 25.5 cm by 18.5 cm by 5.7 cm thick (10 inches by 7.1/4 inches by 2.1/4 inches thick.  Some foxing to front introductory pages, otherwise very good condition.  Approximately 816 pages per volume.     Early Book entitled Bonnie Belmont-A Historical Romance of the Days of Slavery and the Civil War by Judge John S. Cochran with a 1907 copyright date.  291 pages in all with some illustrations.  Overall good/very good condition.  I did notice a couple page near the rear of the Book that were loose from the spine.  A nice Book for anyone with interest in Civil War times especially around the Ohio Valley area.  Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.

 A life of simplicity - then and now.  Hog dressing, log cabin building, mountain crafts and foods, planting by the signs, snake lore, hunting tales, faith healing, moonshining, and other affairs of plain living.  Numerous photographs also included in this informative edition.  The Foxfire Book, edited with an introduction by Eliot Wigginton.  Anchor Books edition: 1972.  Copyright ©1972 by Brooks Eliot Wigginton.  The cover has some fading and smudging.  A few of the inside pages have separated from the binding but there are no missing pages.  This 384-page softcover is in Average condition.

THE MAVERICK QUEEN BY ZANE GREY $9.99

 

Chambers Cyclopedia of English Literatur $166.00

 

Bonnie Belmont--Slavery & Civil War Oh V $95.00

 

The Foxfire Book $9.99

The Gentle Mountains by Ron Fisher, Photographed by Richard Alexander Cooke III. Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Hard Bound with Dust Cover. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  These Brief Glimpses of the Wives of the Presidents of the United States and their Contributions and Courage Brings the History of Our Country into Sharper Focus. From Martha Dandridge Curtis Washington through Nancy Davis Regan.  Soft Bound. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  The Modern Students Library of Francis Bacons Essays.  Copyright 1908 by Charles Scribners. Each Volume Edited by a Leading American Authority. A Collectors Dream. Hard Bound, Leather. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  Vanderbilts New Complete Book on Etequette.  The Guide to Gracious Living. Drawings by Fred McCarroll, Mary Suzuki and Andrew Warhol. Printed by Doubleday. 738 pages of information on every subject. Hard bound. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles

Blue Ridge Range $7.00

 

The First Ladies $5.00

 

The Essays of Francis Bacon $15.00

 

Amy Vanderbilts Etiquette $8.00

Crusade in Europe. Copyright 1948 by Doubleday and Company, Inc. A World War II History with Maps and Illustrations. 559 pages. Hard bound. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 by William Manchester.  #1 National Best Seller. First Dell Printing. October 1979. Soft Bound. 960 pages Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  Portrait of a Misfit by Jane Ellen Wayne. First Edition, July 1993. An unforgetable glimpse into the personal and cinematic life of a man who seduced millions with his sexual charisma and charm. Hard bound. Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  "Catullus" a college series of Latin Authors is edited by Elmer Truesdell Merrill, Rich Professor of Latin in Wesleyan University.  It was published in 1893.

Dwight D. Eisenhower $15.00

 

American Caesar $8.00

 

Clark Gable $8.00

 

Catullus $6.00

This hardcover Gene Autry and the Ghost Riders book was published in 1955.


Book is in VG (very good condition).  Minimal wear to the cover and spine with two small tears on inside cover where it meets the spine on top and bottom.  Binding is tight with no missing or loose pages.  There is a name and address written in ink on the blank page opposite the publisher information.  Nice vintage book to add to any collection.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   The Princess Plays 


 Colleen Neuman 


 Three plays for High School age, The Princess and the Princess, Twice Upon a Time, and The Lost Half Hour. They are for a flexible cast of 20 to 25.  Published by Baker's Plays, Quincy, MA, 1996. ISBN 0-87440-061-9. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/4 inches, 89 pages. 


 Their play has some pencil markings in it that could be erased. Otherwise good condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  Wonderful book about Cubby the bear by Frances Joyce Fransworth.  Copyright 1935, first edition.  Book is dirty on the outside, but could be cleaned.  Has an inscription "To Bobby from Mother & Dad, 1948" in the inside cover.  Graphics are a must see.  Pages are in excellent shape.  Wonderful third edition written by Sydney W. France.  Anyone who has siamese cats will just love the pictures from 1951.  There is a price written in pencil on the upper right inner cover, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition.

1955 Gene Autry Ghost Riders Hardcover B $15.99

 

The Princess Plays - for High School age $10.00

 

Cubby Returns $6.00

 

Siamese Cats $8.00




Entertainment Encyclopedia, 3 Volumes 


Joseph Stewart 


 These three little books will give you a comprehensive look at the world of entertainment. They cover the lives of personalities in movies, music, books, and television. They also cover terms used in the entertainment industries. 


 Do you want to know about Bob Dylan, Billy Crystal, Gene Kelly, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Orson Welles? They are all here. John Lennon, Johnny Mathis, John Travolta or John Belushi? They're here too.  Are you interested in Jazz, Special Effects, or Computer Generated Imagery? How about MGM Studios, Walt Disney Studios, or Howard Hughes? You will find them here. How about Ray Bradbury or Ray Charles? Elvis Presley or Elvis Costello? Winona Ryder or Wynonna Judd? 


 Joseph Stewart has compiled an alphabetical listing of a wide spectrum of celebrities, musicians, actors, writers, producers, directors, artistic genres, and creative terminology. 


 Published by Santa Monica Press, 4-1/8 x 6-3/4 inches, 1996. Slight corner wear, hardly read. 


  Under 2 lb.  


Golf Courses of the Pacific Northwest 


 Jeff Shelley 


 The Complete Regional Golf Guide, 1990. Includes 16 page color picture section. 


 Alaska Northwest Books, Anchorage, Alaska Seattle, WA, 1990. Soft cover, 7 x 10 inches, 329 pages. 


 Lower cover corner has creases. Light edge wear.  


 Under 2 lbs.  A terrific 350+ page book chock full of nostalgic, historic and scarce advertisements.  This over-sized soft cover book published by Dell in 1979, features nearly twenty pages of early 20’s and 30’s advertising pictures. Categories for these included cars, soft drinks, beauty products, and planes.


The book, through its words and countless pictures, weaves a story of America, seen through the eyes of changing advertisements.  A fascinating look at trends and standards in society, and how that affects what we buy as consumers.


Pictures of well-known celebrities of their time appeared often in print advertising.  Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Andy Warhol, Ernest Hemingway are just a few who lent their names and faces to promotions in ads.  Book is in fine overall condition without rips, tears, or pen markings.  The ISBN number is 0-440-53487-9.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   FOR SALE IS A COPY OF THE VINTAGE BOOK "THE VALLEY OF FEAR" A SHERLOCK HOLMES NOVEL BY SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE. THE 320 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY A.L. BURT COMPANY IN 1914, BY ARRANGEMENT BY GEORGE H DORAN CO. THERE ARE FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR L. KELLER. THE BOOK IS IN FAIR CONDITION, VERY USED BUT NOT TORN, WAS A LIBRARY BOOK AT ONE TIME, SO HAVE THOSE MARKINGS. (COULD BE A FIRST EDITION?)

Entertainment Encyclopedia 3 Vols. $6.00

 

Golf Courses of the Pacific Northwest $10.00

 

Ads Done the American Way Book 250+ Ads $4.05

 

THE VALLEY OF FEAR, SHERLOCK BOOK BY DOY $29.99

FOR SALE IS A RARE COPY OF THE ANTIQUE BOOK "YARROW REVISITED AND OTHER POEMS" BY WILLIAM WORDSWORTH.. THE 244 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY R.BARTLETT AND S. RAYNOR. IN 1835 OR NEW YORK. THE BOOK IS IN FAIR CONDITION, COVER IS LOOSE, SOME OF THE SPLINE IS MISSING, FIRST FEW PAGES ARE LOOSE.  Wonderful 2 Volume Set entitled THE BOOK OF BIRDS.  Vol. 1 contains Diving Birds, Ocean Birds, Swimmers, Wading Birds, Wild Fowl, Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Shore Birds.  345 pages to this Volume.  Vol. 2 contains Owls, Woodpeckers, Flycatchers, Crows, Jays, Orioles, Creepers, Thrushes, Swallows, Tanagers, Wrens, Warblers, Hummingbirds, Finches and Sparrows.  363 pages to this Volume.  All kinds

of illustrations throughout these Volumes.  Books were copyrighted by the National Geographic Society in 1937.  Both are in excellent condition.  Would make a great addition to one's Bird or Library 

collection.  Buyer to pay $7 for shipping & insurance.  Nice 2 Volume Set entitled HUNTING WILD LIFE WITH CAMERA AND FLASH by George Shiras, 3D.  450 pages to Vol. 1.  Features the Lake Superior Region.  Vol. 2 has 450 pages as well.  Features Wild Life of Coasts, Islands and Mountains.  Vol. 1 indicates 950 Photographs by the Author.  I'm assuming this is for both Vols. combined.  Set was copyrighted by the National Geographic Society in 1936.  Excellent condition.  Great for any Wildlife literature collection.  Buyer to pay $7 for shipping & insurance.

 Early Book entitled WILD ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA.  Copyrighted 1918 by National Geographic Society.  612 pages with various illustrations (many colored) throughout.  Overall very good/excellent condition.  Would make a nice addition to one's Literature collection.  Buyer to pay $5 for shipping & insurance.

YARROW REVISITED BY WORDWORTH (1835 RARE $199.99

 

2 Vol. Set The Book of Birds $50.00

 

2 Vol. Hunting Wildlife w / Camera & Flash $50.00

 

1918 Wild Animals of North America $25.00

Boy Scout Handbook--This 1977 handbook gives the code of conduct and various requirements for being a Boy Scout--Age wear but not bad shape

 FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "THE STORY OF THE LIBERTY BELL" BY WAYNE WHIPPLE. THE 124 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY HENRY ALTEMUS COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA IN 1910 AND IS IN FINE BUT USED CONDITION.  FOR SALE IS THE SIGNED 1ST EDITION BOOK "MANHUNT, THE INCREDIBLE PURUIT OF A CIA AGENT TURNED TERRORIST" BY PETER MAAS AND PUBLISHED BY RANDOM HOUSE IN 1986. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, ORIGINAL DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY WORN.  FOR SALE IS THE HARD COVER BOOK FROM LLOYD'S REGISTER OF SHIPPING, "LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS 1960". THE BOOK HAS 1075 PAGES, CENTER HAS PAGES OF THE PRIVATE SIGNAL FLAGS AND BURGEES FLAGS OF YACHT CLUBS, HAS NICE ADS IN THE BACK AND IS IN FINE CLEAN USED CONDITION.

Boy Scout Handbook $8.00

 

THE STORY OF THE LIBERTY BELL BY WAYNE W $19.99

 

MANHUNT BY PETER MAAS (1ST EDITION, SIGN $19.99

 

LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS 1960 $19.99

FOR SALE IS THE BOOK "MISS MAPLE THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES" BY AGATHA CHRISTIE IN 1985. THE BOOK CLUB EDITION BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY DODD MEAD & COMPANY, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET AND IS IN FINE BUT USED CONDITION, DUST JACKET A LITTLE WORN ON THE EDGES.  FOR SALE IS A FIRST EDITION COPY OF "THE WEIGHT LOSS CURE" BY KEVIN TRUDEAU. THE 255 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY ALLIANCE PUBLISHING GROUP IN 2007. THE BOOK IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION WITH DUST JACKET.  FOR SALE IS THE COOKBOOK "COOKING WITH COUNTRY MUSIC STARS". THE 217 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY PELICAN PUBLISHING IN 1990 AND IS IN FINE CONDITION, THE PAGES ARE NICE AND CLEAN, THE COVER A LITTLE USED.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK "FUN WITH GAME BIRDS" BY FRED EVERETT AND PUBLISHED BY THE STACKPOLE COMPANY IN 1954. THE BOOK IS FINE BUT USED CONDITION, DUST JACKET IS WORN AND TORN.

MISS MARPLE THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES B $7.99

 

THE WEIGHT LOSS CURE BY KEVIN TRUDEAU $29.95

 

COOKING WITH COUNTRY MUSIC STARS COOKBOO $9.99

 

FUN WITH GAME BIRDS BY FRED EVERETT (195 $21.99

FOR SALE IS THE HARD COVER BOOK "THE NEMESIS" BY AGATHA CHRISTIE. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY DODD, MEAD AND CO. IN 1971 AND IS IN GOOD BUT USED CONDITION WITH ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN.  FOR SALE IS A FIRST EDITION COPY OF "THE BROTHERS BULGER, HOW THEY TERRORIZED AND CORRUPTED BOSTON FOR A QUARTER CENTURY" BOOK BY HOWIE CARR. THE 342 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY WARNER BOOKS IN 2006 AND IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION WITH DUST JACKET.  Wonderful reproduction of a 60s era jacket based on the original Mary Poppins.  Bound in reinforced library board, with illistrations by Mary Shepard.  Some spots on the cover, but can be cleaned, but pages are in great shape.  Typical library book.  FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE CLOTHE BOUND WITH BOOK "ANGEL UNAWARES" BY C.N. & A.M. WILLIAMSON AND PUBLISHED BY HARPER & BROTHERS IN 1916. THE BOOK 62 PAGE BOOK IS IN VERY FINE AND CLEAN CONDITION, NICE COVER.

NEMESIS BY AGATHA CHRISTIE $9.99

 

THE BROTHERS BULGER BOOK BY HOWIE CARR ( $12.99

 

Mary Poppins $19.00

 

ANTIQUE ANGEL UNAWARES BY WILLIAMSON (19 $9.99

FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE HARD COVER BOOK "A TOUCH OF GREATNESS" BY C.W. ANDERSON. THE 96 PAGE HORSE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY THE MACMILLANCOMPANY IN 1945 AND IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS A LITTLE WORN.  FOR SALE IS A FIRST EDITION HARD COVER COPY OF "SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA" BY GARY KINDER AND PUBLISHED BY ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS IN 1998. THE BOOK IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION, ORIGINAL DUST JACKET IS SLIGHTLY WORN.  FOR SALE IS A FIRST AMERICAN EDITION OF THE BOOK "THE MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE", PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY & MCCLURE COMPANY IN 1899. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, FIRST FEW PAGES ARE LOOSE. THE MEMOIRS ARE FROM 1812 AND 1813, A FRAGMENT OF THE COMPLETE MEMOIR, AND THE ONLY PART KNOWN TO EXIST AT THE TIME OF THE PUBLISHING IN 1899. HE WAS A SERGEANT IN NAPOLIANS CONSULE GUARD WHEN THEY MARCHED AGAINST THE RUSSIANS.  FOR SALE IS A VINTAGE "MEASURING INSTRUMENTS" BOOK BY I.C.S. STAFF IN 1939. THE 77 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY AND IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION.

VINTAGE A TOUCH OF GREATNESS BY ANDERSON $9.99

 

SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA by KIN $9.99

 

THE MEMOIRS OF SERGEANT BOURGOGNE (1ST E $49.99

 

MEASURING INSTRUMENTS BOOK BY I. C. S. STAF $49.99

FOR SALE IS THE BOOK "THE A.B.C.MURDERS" BY AGATHA CHRISTIE PUBLISHED IN 1983. THE AGATHA CHRISTIE MYSTERY COLLECTION BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY BANTAM BOOKS AND IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION.    FOR SALE IS THE FIRST EDITION COPY OF "TORTEN'S CHRISTMAS SECRET" BOOK WRITTEN BY MAURICE DOLBIER IN 1951. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY OF BOSTON AND ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT HENNEBERGER. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD BUT USED CONDITION, THE COLOR IN THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE NICE AND BRIGHT.  FOR SALE IS A TRUE FIRST EDITION COPY OF "THE FUNNY SIDE OF PHYSIC OR THE MYSTERIES OF MEDICINE" BOOK BY A.D. CRABRE, M.D.. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY J.B. BURR & HYDE COMPANY OF CHICAGO AND CINCINNATI IN 1872. THE 816 PAGE BOOK IS AN EXPOSE OF MEDICAL HUMBUGS, QUACKS AND CHARLATANS AND IS IN GOOD CONDITION, BINDING IS LOOSE, SOME SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE AND SPOTS.  Walt Disney's The Little Mermaid, adapted by Michael Teitelbaum, and illustrated by Sue DiCicco.  A Golden Book, New York.  ©1992, 1991 The Walt Disney Company, MCMXCIII.  This Little Golden Book measures about 6-1/2 inches by 8 inches.  There is one small adhesive mark on the cover.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 24-page Little Golden Book is in Good Plus condition.

THE A. B. C. MURDERS-AGATHA CHRISTIE MYST $19.99

 

TORTEN'S CHRISTMAS SECRET BY DOLBIER (1S $29.99

 

THE FUNNY SIDE OF PHYSIC by CRABTRE (1ST $149.99

 

Little Golden Book The Little Mermaid $7.99

FOR SALE IS THE BOOK "MECHANISM" BY IRVING HENRY PRAGEMAN, M.E. WHO WAS PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE. THE 296 PAGE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY OF SCRANTON, PA IN 1943. THE BOOK HAS BEEN WRITTEN IN BY A STUDENT (CALCULATIONS, ETC) AND HAD A PAPER CLIP LEFT ON SOME PAGES, SO COUPLE OF PAGES ARE RIPED, OTHER THAN THAT THE BOOK IS IN GOOD, CLEAN CONDITION.  FOR SALE IS THE BOOK "A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF GARDENING" BY A. J. MACSELF, F.R.H.S. THAT WAS PUBLISHED BY GARDEN CITY PUBLISHING COMPANY OF NEW YORK IN 1940. THE 544 PAGE GARDENING DICTIONARY IS IN FINE BUT USED CONDITION, CLEAN PAGES.  Terrific books written in 1920 for the series Carpenting and Contracting .  Volume I is "Bluepring Reading, Drawing, and Sheet-Metal Work. Wonderful pages and pages of blue prings within this volume.  Volume IV is Heating, ventilation, Steam Fitting, and Water Supply Drainage.  the diagrams in this volume is a must see.  Leather Bound.  Both in excellent condition. Price is for both volumes  Blue cloth boards with gilt title and design of frigate, gilt title on spine, paper wraps exhibit closed edge tears, 1 of 5000 copies, 130 pages, containing six color plates and four contemporary maps. illustrated by Louis Choris.


Spanish with English translation of the manuscript by Father Santa Maria who was a participant in the first Spanish voyage of exploration into San Francisco Bay.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

MECHANISM BOOK BY IRVING HENRY PRAGEMAN $9.99

 

A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF GARDENING BOOK $9.99

 

Carpenting and Contracting Vol. I and IV $40.00

 

The First Spanish Entry into San Francis $20.00

Red cloth boards with creme cloth spine, design of California on front cover which is slightly rubbed, minor creases to head and tail of spine, mild discoloration to dust jacket which is protected by Brodart, light edge chipping and slight paper loss, 224 pages with over 300 photographs throughout.


Author, in a fact finding mission, details with the camera and text, the inexcusable waste of California's natural environment by man and machines, which still, 40 years later, is prevalent not only in the state, but all over the world. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item. 


 This wonderful crocheted bible cover is made to fit a 7" X 9" bible with 3" thick.  The spine has a wonderful cross.  In excellent condition.  Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of men?  Lamont Cranston The Shadow knows.  Story of intrigue set in 1941.  The Shadow, Hitler's Astrologer by Denny O'Neil and Michael W. Kaluta.  Published by Marvel Comics, A New World Company.  ©Copyright 1988 by The Condé Nast Publications, Inc.   64-page hardcover.  This book has black boards with 1941 The Shadow in white lettering and circle illustration.  Cover and inside pages are crisp and clean.  Binding is tight.  This Marvel Graphic Novel measures about  8-1/2 inches by 11-1/4 inches.  The dust jacket and hardcover are in Very Fine condition.


 Two Bobbsey Twins hard cover books by Laura Lee Hope.


First is a 1924 Copyright--The Bobbsey Twins and Baby May. 242 pages. In fair condition for its age. Spine has tears on top and bottom, and the former owner's name and address are written on the inside cover and first page. Cover has scratches and staining.


Second, The Bobbsey Twins in the Country. The Goldsmith Publishing Co. Chicago. 251 pages. Wear along front inside cover page, and a tear on inside back cover. Slight staining on cover.


Both books pages are yellowed with age.

HOW TO KILL A GOLDEN STATE - WILLIAM BRO $8.00

 

Bible Cover Doily $10.50

 

Marvel Graphic Novel The Shadow $21.99

 

Two Bobbsey Twins Hard Cover Books $5.00

Published in 1967 for the Golden Press the book was part of a whole series of books.  Outside of the book is in excellent condition.  Front spine on the inside is broke, but the pictures and inside covers are a must to see.  Please Take 50% Off The Featured Price. An adorable petite missel from the second part of the 19th century edited and approved in 1879 with burgundy embossed leather cover. Circa date 1879. Dimensions 4 ¾"high/ 3 ½"wide.


 

 Zeppelin Airship Training School personal notebook of F.E. Nowak RM2C with hand drawn and colored entries dated 1934.

Rigid and free balloon, Hydrogen and Helium plant, blimps, early winged aircraft, international code, plus details and hand drawn sketches of famous air ships of the day.

Golden age flying in a pre Hindenburg world.

Rare lighter then air flight history.  


Vertebrates: Adaptation - Scientific American - Biology 


 Introductions by Norman K. Wessells 


 This book concentrates upon adaptations of vertebrates to the physical and biological world in which they live. Swimming, running, flying, navigating, mating, and communicating are but a few of the activities treated in the various articles from Scientific American. 


 W. H. Freeman & Co., 1980. ISBN 0-7167-1168-0. Soft cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 256 pages. 


 Light edge wear. Some underlining and notes on three articles. Otherwise clean. Firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs.

Tom Sawyer Abroad $10.00

 

19th Century French Missel “Bonheur A La $97.00

 

Zeppelin Student Airship Original Noteb $599.99

 

Vertebrates: Adaptation - Scientific Ame $5.00




Survivors in the Shadows 


 Gary Turbak, ill. by Lawrence Ormsby 


 Threatened and endangered mammals of the American West 


 Survivors in the Shadows describes all threatened and endangered mammals of the seventeen western states -- more than one hundred species. The book is divided into two parts, one dealing with species listed by the federal government as threatened or endangered, the other examining state-listed species. Locator maps, exzuisite illustrations, and a complete index aid the reader's understanding. 


 Northland Publishers, 1993. ISBN 0-87358-561-5. Soft cover, 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 160 pages. 


 Light corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs.  Seaside Library Pocket Edition, No. 1832, Issued Tri-weekly June 17, 1890.  This vintage edition originally sold for 25 cents.  The Alhambra by Washington Irving.  Publishers Geo. Munro's Sons, New York. The cover and inside pages are very worn.  There is tape on the cover and pages have separated from the binding.  These pages are very worn and brittle.  There are pencil and pen notations.  This 1890 softcover is in Poor condition, but after surviving over a 100 years this vintage book is just looking for a loving home.

 This will be a welcome addition to a library of antique books. It is embossed in black and gold. Spine is scuffed at top and bottom but pages are tight.

William Cullen Bryant is known as the 'Father of American Poetry'. He was the first internationally recognized poet from the New World.

This book has in pencil on the inside cover: A Gift to my dear Children - April ist, 1877 - From Mother E.J.P.

ADD $6.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.


Shipping discount available on multiple purchases.


 


War Time Cook Book for American Women 


Sunday March 17, 1918 


 A newspaper section from the San Francisco Examiner telling what must be done to conserve food during the war. Why We Must Hurry Up Food To The Allies. Save the Food to Win War for Liberty. President Wilson's Appeal to Women of the Nation. Many other news articles on what to do to conserve food during the World War I. 


  This is the actual newspaper, not a reproduction. Newspaper style, 8 pages,  10-3/4 inches wide by about 20 inches tall. 


  Paper is dark and brittle. Slight wear at corner of fold. Still very readable.

Survivors in the Shadows - endangered ma $6.00

 

The Alhambra, 1890 Pocket Edition $8.99

 

A Library of Poetry and Songs ~ Bryant ~ $36.00

 

War Cook Book Sunday March 17, 1918 $45.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.