TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
1963 book witten by Jean Kirby.  Great series of books written on adventures of a young nurse.  Published by Whitman Publishing Company.  Some writting with marker in front cover, otherwise in excellent condition.  


Exciter Fishing 


 Fred Olson 


 The new way to catch trout, salmon, and char in their spawning runs. 


  Winchester Press, 1978. ISBN 0-87691-233-1. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, 270 pages. 


 Jacket has light wear and small tears along edges. Book is near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing 


 P. Allen Parsons, ill. by Ray Pioch 


 For use at home or in the field, by experts or beginners, this encyclopedic volume has everything fresh-water fishermen need to know to boost their take of game fish.   


 Outdoor Life, Harper & Row, 1975. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 332 pages. 


 Dust jacket has tears and small pieces out. Book has very slight corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs.  


Coaching Youth Football 


 Includes flag and touch football. American Sport Education Program 


 Coaching Youth Football is a great resource for youth football coaches working with 6-to 14-year-old athletes. It describes in detail how to teach kids important football skills and strategies at a level that's just right for them.  


 Human Kinetics, 1997. Second Edition. ISBN 0-88011-539-4. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 168 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs.

A Tracy Scott Story, Nurses Three $10.50

 

Exciter Fishing $9.50

 

Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing $3.50

 

Coaching Youth Football $6.45




Fencing 


 Muriel Bower, and Torao Mori 


 A concise, comprehensive source of information for students in college fencing classes. Its usefulness however, may well extend to any student of fencing.    


 Wm. C. Brown Co., 1972. Second edition. ISBN 0-697-07051-4. Soft cover, 6-1/4 x 9 inches, 62 pages. 


 Cover has creased corner and sticker scar. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Funny Farces for Women 


 Richard Drummond 


 Titles of the plays are: Wholesale Jealousy; Required; One Man; A Box of Trouble; That Beautiful Woman; She's From Hollywood; Cleopatra, the Second; Just Who Is Crazy?; Musical Dreams; Valley View Minstrelettes; Anything To Get Votes.    


 Northwestern Press, 1937. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5 x 7-5/8 inches, 93 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket inside front, stamps, etc. Title page has a 5 inch tear that is taped with archival tape. Other text pages are clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Sleep Less, Live More 


 Everett Mattlin 


 Featuring an extraordinary 14-point sleep reduction program to help you sleep less hours & have more time for work and fun. 


 Ballantine Books, 1979. ISBN 0-345-29037-2. Paperback, 157 pages. 


 Small spot on front cover. One inch tear at top back along spine. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Boat Doctor 


 Allen Berrien 


 Boating magazine's boating maintenance guide of choice for powerboaters. Expert do-it-yourself tips. Keep yur boat in top shape. 


  McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1998. First edition. ISBN 0-07-006667-1. Soft cover, 7-3/8 x 9-1/4 inches, 159 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Fencing $2.75

 

Funny Farces for Women - plays $5.00

 

Sleep Less, Live More $7.45

 

The Boat Doctor - powerboaters $3.95




Walleye Wisdom - an In-Fisherman Handbook of Stategies 


 Al Lindner, Dave Csanda, Tony Dean, Ron Lindner, Bob Ripley & Doug Stange 


 The most authoritative book ever written on the subject. 


 Learn to catch walleyes, spring, summer, fall and winter in lakes, rivers and reservoirs, in weeds, timber, rocks or in open water. 


 A complete buide to fishing walleyes anywhere from the St. Lawrence to the Columbia River, and from the Canadian north to the canyon reservoirs of the Southwest.  


 Al Lindner's Outdoors, Inc., 1987. ISBN 0-9605254-1-6. Soft cover, 5-3/4 x 9 inches, 186 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Fishing Alaskan Waters 


 Marilyn Carter 


 Signed by author 


 Calendar of salmon runs. Fishing localities -- time schedules. Methods on al fresh water sports fish. Salt water section. Maps. 


 Aladdin Books, second edition, 1983. Soft cover, 8-3/8 wide x 5-1/2 inches tall, 136 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket on title page, library stamps, etc. Cover is rubbed. Creased corner. 


 Under 1 lb.  Very nice Souvenir Letter Opener from Hotel Conneaut, Conneaut Lake Park, Pa.  Top of the Letter Opener features a nice heavy Indian.  Whole length of the Opener is almost 7 1/2 in. and the Indian by itself is a little over 3 in.  Overall very good condition.  Great to add to any Letter Opener or Conneaut Lake collection.  Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.  


Movement for the Performing Artist 


 James Penrod 


 ill. by Robert Carr 


 Penrod instructs the performer not only in methods of movement for the stage, but also in ways of attaining intellectual and physical control over his own movements and ways of integrating what he has learned into characterization. The most important feature of the book is the more than 160 exercises Penrod has developed to help the performer toward physical control and artistic creation. 


 Mayfield Publishing Company. 1974. ISBN 0-87484-234-4. Soft cover, 7-1/4 x 9 inches, 188 pages. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Walleye Wisdom - an In-Fisherman Handboo $4.00

 

Fishing Alaskan Waters $10.55

 

Conneaut Lake Park, Pa Indian Letter Op $30.00

 

Movement for the Performing Artist $4.00

Sears weed-eater 2 cycle engine operator's manual for the Craftsman gas Brushwacker, Model 358.795580.  c1980s.  28-page softcover.  Cover has oil smudges and top left corner of this manual has some tearing.  This softcover manual is complete - no missing pages.  Average condition.  

 Savage, George Ceramics for the Collector: An Introduction to Pottery and Porcelain.


Published by Theodore Brun Ltd, 1949. Limited. Leather, hard Cover, 224pp.


Limited edition - copy no. 120 of 200.


Slight scuffing to edges of covers, a few scratches at the back of the cover, a few brown spots. 8.75" by 5.75". Quite a few photos of objects.  2 Volume Book Set on Civil War Confederate General Stonewall Jackson.  Written by Lenoir Chambers and published by William Morrow & Co., New York.  2nd Printing Nov. 1959.  Lots of literature and some illustrated Maps throughout.  Would make a fine addition to any Civil War literature collection.  Buyer to pay $7.50 for shipping & insurance.

  Founded in 1693 by a Royal Charter issued by King William III and Queen Mary II, the College of William and Mary (now a public university) is the second oldest institution of higher education.  This 1922 Richmond, Virginia, yearbook is filled with vintage photographs of classmates, administration, school grounds, athletics, organizations, sponsors and advertisers.  Also included is a photograph of 29th President William G. Harding with College President Dr. Chandler.  This 308-page annual belonged to freshman Carl "Red" McCloud and includes notations, including one signed S. L. (Senator) Smoot, Winchester, Virginia.  I have not been able to find information of a senator by this name, so perhaps it was jokingly signed by a fellow classmate.  I did find a Senator Reed Smoot from Utah who was in office from 1903 to 1933.  The Colonial Echo 1922 was published by the students of the College of William and Mary.  Some pages have pulled some from the binding but there are no pages that are completely loose.  Some browning and smudging.  No brittle pages.  This yearbook is complete, but page 199/200 has the page partially missing along the edge.  The raised pattern cover has wear along the edges.  This delightful piece of history is in Average Plus condition.

Sears Brushwacker Operator's Manual $7.99

 

George Savage. Ceramics for collectors. $70.00

 

Stonewall Jackson 2 Vol. Book Set $100.00

 

1922 Colonial Echo William & Mary Colleg $64.99




Wildlife Investigational Techniques 


 Henry S. Mosby, editor 


 Investigations about game species of birds and mammals. 


 The Wildlife Society, 1967. Second edition, fifth printing. Hard cover, 8-5/8 x 11-1/4 inches, 419 pages. 


 Book plate inside front. Some neat underlining. Otherwise very good condition. 


 Under 4 lbs.  


Seasons on the Farm 


 Jane Miller 


 Many colorful pictures of farm animals and farm life in the four seasons. 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1986. ISBN 0-590-41737-1. Soft cover, 8 inches square, 26 pages. 


 Slight spine stress. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  Do-it-yourself repair manual for Sears and Tecumseh 4-cycle engines (3 to 10 HP). circa 1971.  Easy to follow step-by-step repair procedures and illustrations.  Softcover, 104 pages.  Minor smudging and stains on front and back cover.  Two pages have yellow highlighted text.  No tears or loose pages.  Average condition.

 First edition, 1922 book by Sarah T. Bushnell.  Very good condition, intact, 222 pages, originally sold at an Atlanta bookstore.

Wildlife Investigational Techniques $9.95

 

Seasons on the Farm $4.95

 

Sears Engine Repair Manual $12.99

 

1922 1st ED THE TRUTH ABOUT HENRY FORD b $35.00

From my personal collection.  Pet Bubble Book, 1919, fair condition to the cover, very nice inside, amazing and charming Edwardian era graphics, Miniature record albiums still instead.  Singing by Little Pussy, Little Doggie, and others.  Charming and wonderful!  From an estate collection, book printed in Germany, H.M. Caldwell Co. Boston New York Publishers, journal of John Russell Townsend, Jr., born November 21, 1910 weighing in at a hefty 10 lbs!  


Book is filled with great stuff from the first photo, to some newspaper clippings, and many other interesting facts about the baby.


Book is lovely, though the pages are separating from the binding.  Lovely for display or restoration if desired.  Priced accordingly.   


The Concise Illustrated Book of Sharks 


 Rodney Steel 


 All kinds of sharks from the Atlantic Porbeagle to the Zebra Shark. Full color pictures. 


 Smithmark, 1991. ISBN 0-8317-1689-4. Hard pictorial cover, 9-1/4 x 6-1/2 inches, 46 pages. 


 Very good condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Canoeing Western Waterways - the Coastal States 


 California>p> Oregon


 Washington 


 Hawaii 


 Ann Schafer 


 A detailed guide to the best river and lake trips in the coastal states the year round, including quiet trips for novices and families and whitewater for the experienced canoeist. Complete information for the beginner on equipment, safety techniques, and national and local organizations. Maps of each state. Details on access roads and take-outs. Tips on campsites historical sites, walking tours. Advice on ocean paddling. 


 Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. ISBN 0-06-013806-8. Paperback, 272 pages. 


 Near fine condition. 


 Under 1 lb.

1919 ANTIQUE PET BUBBLE BOOK #6 w LITTLE $22.00

 

1910 ANTIQUE VICTORIAN EDWARDIAN ERA BAB $28.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Sharks $5.45

 

Canoeing Western Waterways - the Coastal $1.95

This rare find has been in my private collection for years.  I purchased it out of an estate in Atlanta in the late 1980s and have never seen anything quite like it since.


The book is dated 1883 and is 9 1/2" by 12".  It's hard backed and has 330 pages, not including a delightful advertising section at the end.  


To begin, the book is wonderfully illustrated from its front cover to the Victorian graphics at the end.  The cover is blue with gold gilt in a detailed raised design.  The busy designs repeat with a sunburst design across the top and a gold illustrated woman in proper Victorian attire.  Across the cover is the following:


GALAXY OF SONG.

Popular Songs & their Composers


FAVORITE VOCALISTS & WELL KNOWN CONDUCTORS



When you turn to the title page, it is also marked "GALAXY OF SONG".  Underneath that is "POPULAR SONGS, WITH COMPLETE ACCOMPANIMENTS FOR THE PIANO OR CABINET ORGAN AND THEIR COMPOSERS."  Under that is "FAVORITE VOCALISTS AND WELL-KNOWN CONDUCTORS."  Then is a small graphic logo of a little dog (bulldog I think), then "COPYRIGHT,1883, BY THOS. HUNTER."


The book is a treasure trove of late Victorian songs and biographies of their composers.  Each songwriter has an incredible stone lithographed portrait, followed by a section of bigraphical sketches, then the actual songs and music.  The portraits are of a quality suitable for framing, but I feel that to tear up the book would be a sin.  They are highly detailed stone lithographs and are only done on one side of the paper.


The book starts with portraits of the women of this era.  There are about 64 in all, about half of them women.  The first page shows a picture of Adelina Patti along with a newspaper clipping about her.  There are so many wonderful illustrations, I will list as many as I can.


Included composers: 


Adelina Patticenter

Christine Nilsson

Etelka Gerster

Sofia Scalchi

Annie Louise Cary

Eugenie Pappenheim

Clara Louise Kellogg

Pauline Lucca

Lillian Russell


Other names include Abbott, Winston, Sembrich, Roze, Thursby, Albani, Hauk, Valleria, Trebelli, Van Zandt, Osgood, Glenn, Geistinger, Winant, Beebe, Aimee, Juch, Campanini, Whitney, Santley, Henschel, Galassi, Capoul, Carleton, Karl, Zerrahn, Thomas, Damrosch, Rosa, Arditi, Gilmore, Gounod, Gabriel, Sainton-Dolby, Sullivan, Faure, Pinsuti, Abt, Blumenthal, Randegger, Cowen, Wellings, Buck, Tosti, Molloy, Gatty, Roeckel, Diehl, Mattei, Adams, Barri, Hatton, Sudds, Geibel, and Huntley.


Following are arrangements for about 120 wonderful old songs after bigraphical sketches of each composer.    The book is simply incredible!  I've never seen such a grouping of women like this, or composers for that matter.  It's in remarkable condition for its age, though it does show wear.  The edges are worn but the graphics are still vibrant and unfaded.  Many of the pages are coming away from its binding also, and there's a place where the newspaper clipping and pin have turned the page dark.


With about 64 illustrations and over a 100 songs, this rare item is sure to excite the serious collector!  


Coping with Difficult People ... In Business and In Life 


 Robert M. Bramson,  Ph.D 


 Do you know any of these people?? Hostile / Agressives - They bully, throw tantrums, and generally overwhelm. Compliners - They always whine but never change what they whine about. Silent / Unresponsives - They sap your confidence and drag things to a halt. Know-It-All Experts - sometimes they really know, sometimes it's hot air; either way they win by intimidation. This book is the Key to Coping with Difficult People. 


 Ballantine Books, 1984. ISBN 0-345-32197-9. Paperback, 184 pages. 


 Near Fine condition. Under 1 lb.  


The Angry Book 


 Theodore Isaac Rubin,  M.D.  


 When your love life is boring; maybe you don't fight enough? When sex leaves a person cold; is frozen anger the problem? If you work too much, eat too much, drink too much; is it because you're afraid to get mad? Ever think of your  anger as something constructive? 


 Collier Books, 1969. ISBN 0-02-077820-1. Paperback, 223 pages. 


 Underlining, notes, and folded corners. Good reading copy. 


 Under 1 lb.   This paperback traces the roller-coaster life of Madonna Louise Ciccone.  Madonna! by Mark Bego.  Pinnacle Books, New York.  Copyright ©1985 by Mark Bego.  The photo cover and inside pages are crisp and clean.  There is minor browning, but no brittle pages.  The spine is creased.  The binding is tight.  Includes 16 pages of fabulous photos.  This 192-page paperback is Very Good condition.

RARE ANTIQUE 1883 1st EDITION GALAXY OF $275.00

 

Coping with Difficult People . . In Busin $2.95

 

The Angry Book $1.95

 

Madonna! By Mark Bego $11.99

A very early Book entitled "Record of Crimes in the United States"  Containing A Brief Sketch of Prominent Traits in the Character and Conduct of Many of the Most Notorious Male Factors, Who Have Been Guilty of Capital Offences; and Who Have Been Detected and Convicted.  Compiled from the Best Authorities.  Book was published in Buffalo by H. Faxon & Co., Charles Faxon, Printer dated 1833.  3rd and 4th photos provide the Contents of Book listing the criminals.  There is no photos or illustrations in the Book, just 357 pages of literature.  Book measurements are about 7 1/2 x 4 1/2".  As you can see in the photos, the pages throughout have brown spotting but print is still clear and legible.  Book has also been neatly rebound with tape and the first few page from within have been neatly taped (clear tape) as well.  Considering the Book is about 175 years old I believe it to be in fair/good condition.  Lots of great reading material that would be great for anyone with interest in criminology or detective-related field.  Buyer to pay USPS Media Shipping plus insurance.

 


 Set of (6) Flintstones Plastic Glasses.  Glasses are souvenirs from Arthur Treacher's Fish & Chips.  All Glasses feature the Betty character on the front with the caption Yabba Dabba Dew.  These measure about 4 3/4 in. in height and hold about 2 1/2 Cups (20 oz.).  Print near the bottom The Flintstones; 1974 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. Trademark  of Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.  All Glasses are in excellent condition (never used).  Would make a nice addition to any Flintstones collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.


 


 The Dingle Ridge Fox and Other Stories 


 Written and illustrated by Sam Savitt 


 Sam Savitt has a deep love and understanding of <i>all</i> animals -- large and small. here are half-a-dozen stories about some of his favorites. You'll love them too when you read The Dingle Ridge Fox and Other Stories. 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1978. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 122 pages. 


 Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  (7) Older Souvenir Programs.  Not certain whether to classify these as Theater or Musical or just simply both.  Titles include:


(2) South Pacific--different

Inside Fred Waring's Pennsylvanians

The Merry Widow

Carousel

Search for Paradise

Oklahoma

Some of the Programs look to have been from the Pittsburgh, Pa area as the bottom of a couple say The Civic Light Opera Association of Greater Pittsburgh Civic Auditorium.  Others may be from the same area or perhaps New York.  I believe these Programs are all the 1950's era perhaps early 60's.  For the most part they appear to be in very good condition.  One of the South Pacific's has a bent upper right corner and is slight coming loose from spine.   Would make a nice addition to your Entertainment Souvenir Program collection.  Buyer to pay $4.50 for USPS Media Shipping in the U.S.

1833 Book: Record of Crimes U. S. Crimin $175.00

 

(6) 1970's Flintstones Betty 20 Oz. Glas $12.00

 

The Dingle Ridge Fox and Other Stories $3.50

 

1950's Theater / Musical Souvenir Programs $25.00




The True Book of Jungles 


 Illa Podendorf, ill. by Katherine Grace 


  What are jungles? Where are jungles? What kinds of plants make a jungle? What kinds of animals live in a jungle? Do people lime in jungles? What good are jungles? Here are answers to these questions for children. 


 Children's Press, 1959. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 7-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 46 pages. 


 Ex-school library, with pocket inside back, discard mark, and stamps in front. Cover has some corner wear and stains. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Vintage authorized edition based on the television series, Tales of Wells Fargo.  Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin.  Wells Fargo and Danger Station by Sam Allison, illustrated by Robert L. Jenney.  Copyright ©1958, by Overland Productions, Inc.  The cover has some wear along the edges and the spine.  This TV adventure hardback measures about 5-3/4 inches by 7-3/4 inches.  The inside pages have some browning but no brittle pages.  The first inside page has separated from the binding.  The remaining pages are still attached to the binding and there are no missing pages.  This 286-page Whitman edition is in Average Plus condition.

 


Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth 


 R. Buckminster Fuller 


 A bold blueprint for survival that diagnoses the causes of the environmental crisis. 


  Pocket Books, 1971. Paperback, 127 pages. 


 Slight rubbling along edge of cover. Otherwise unread. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Old Yeller 


 Fred Gipson 


 Just after the Civil War, Travis, at fourteen needed the help of the big, ugly dog  to do the farming and hunting and protect his mother and small brother. 


 Harper Perennials, 1956. Paperback, 117 pages. 


 Pencilled inscription inside front has been erased. Bookplate has erased name. Light wear to corners. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.

The True Book of Jungles $9.95

 

Wells Fargo and Danger Station $14.99

 

Operating Manual for Spaceship Earth $13.95

 

Old Yeller $1.95




Great Scenes from the World Theater Vol. 1 


 This comprehensive collection contains many of the finest scenes from the world's most famous plays, selected by James L. Steffensen, Jr., to reflect a broad range of drama.  Scenes from such plays as Streetcar Named Desire; Angel Street; Bell, Book and Candle; Bernardine; Billy Budd; Death of a Salesman; Ethan Frome; I Remember Mama; Who's Afraid of Virinia Woolf?; Winterset; The Glass Menagerie; and many others. 


 Bard Books, Avon, 1965. ISBN 0-380-00793-2. Paperback, 576 pages. 


 Cover and first few pages have creased corners at top and bottom. Light spine creasing. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Great Scenes from the World Theater Vol. 2 


 This comprehensive collection contains many of the finest scenes from the world's most famous plays, selected by James L. Steffensen, Jr., to reflect a broad range of drama.  Scenes from such plays as Candida, The Night of the Iguana, Of Mice and Men, A Hatful of Rain; The Three Sisters; Uncle Vania; Ghosts, and many others. 


 Bard Books, Avon, 1972.  Paperback, 662 pages. 


  Light spine creasing. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Poisonous Creatures 


 Julia L. Andrews 


  Explorer Books. Your chances of meeting most of the killers in this book are very slim. but you'll be fascinated by the amazing facts yu'll learn about them! 


 The Trumpet Club, 1990. ISBN 0-440-84290-5.  Soft cover, 5-1/8 x 7-5/8 inches, 60 pages. 


 Slight corner wear, and a bit of spine stress. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.   Souvenir Tote or Hand Bag from St. Martin or St. Marten.  Bag is made of that early feed sack type material.  Bag measures about 15 1/2 x 13" and from the bottom to top of handle(s) measures close to 21" in length.  Nice same color/design on both sides.  I do not see any holes in the Bag.  I'm guessing Bag is probably anywhere from the 1950's to 70's.  Great to add to your St. Martin or Souvenir collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Great Scenes from the World Theater Vol. $2.50

 

Great Scenes from the World Theater Vol. $2.50

 

Poisonous Creatures $3.00

 

Early, St. Martin Souvenir Tote / Hand Ba $12.00

Whitman authorized edition.  Ironside, The Picture Frame Frame-Up, by William Johnston, illustrations by Larry Frederick.  ©1969 by Harbour-UTV.  Whitman Publishing Division, Western Publishing Company, Inc., Racine, Wisconsin.  The cover design features Raymond Burr as detective Robert T. Ironside, Don Mitchell as aide Mark Sanger, Don Galloway as detective sergeant Ed Brown, and Barbara Anderson as policewoman Eve Whitfield.  This hardcover measures about 5-1/4 inches by 7-3/4 inches.  The cover has a few minor indentations on the edges.  The inside pages have slight browning.  The binding is tight.  This 212-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

 


The North Woods 


 Percy Knauth and the Editors of Time-Life Books 


 A book about the woodlands of Central Canada, including parts of Alberta, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, and a part of upper Michigan.  Many photographs of the North Woods and its occupants, including plants, animals, and the hardy explorers known as the Voyageurs. 


  Time-Life Books, 1972, fourth printing. Hard pictorial cover, 9 x 10-3/8 inches, 184 pages. 


  A slight musty odor, light rubbing on back cover, but clean and firmly bound. 


 Under  2 lbs.  


Facts About Hunting Sights 


 Manual of technical and practical information on the design and construction of telescopic hunting sights ... their performance and dependability. 


 Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., 1954. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 67 pages. 


 Paper clip rust mark on front cover. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly staple bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  In this beautiful visual essay, word and image combine to illuminate and deepen the power of both, and to create a book you will return to again and again.  Reflections of Madison County, A Visual Journey, by Mark F. Heffron.  Copyright ©1994 by Ex Press Bridges publishing Inc.  This edition published 1994 in the United States and Canada by Smithmark Publishers, Inc.  Printed in Italy.  Romantic journey through the beautiful Iowa countryside, including lyrical poetry of Yeats and Rilke, and compelling photographs.  The dust jacket and hardback cover both offer a beautiful image of Hogback Bridge.  Cover and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 80-page hardback and dustcover are both in Fine condition.

Ironside Whitman 1969 Hardback $15.99

 

The North Woods $2.95

 

Facts About Hunting Sights $7.45

 

Reflections of Madison County $11.99

These two books will make you BUS' LAUGH!  When local Hawaiian people get together and relax, they talk pidgin (Hawaiian slang).  It comes from the heart.  But as authors Peppo, Ken and Pat caution, if you don't already speak pidgin, you might need some help from local friends to understand these books.  Pidgin To Da Max is not a tourist guide to pidgin.  So don't try to speak it after reading this book.  You'll just get into trouble!  If you have ever lived in Hawaii, these two books will bring back fond memories.  Comical cartoon artwork.  The first book, Peppo's Pidgin To Da Max was published by Peppovision in Honolulu in 1981.  110-page softcover.  The second book, Peppo's Pidgin To Da Max Hana Hou was published by Peppovision in Honolulu in 1982.  The front cover has a crease on the lower right corner.  112-page softcover.  Covers and inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose pages.  Both softcover books are in Fine condition.

 Pictorial guide for easy plant identification.  A Guide to Wild Flowers, Field Flowers, by T. H. Everett, Horticulturist, New York Botanical Gardens.  Illustrated in full color by Rudolf Freund.  Copyright MCMXLV (1945) Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin.  This vintage companion book measures about 3.5 inches by 5.5 inches.  The cover has minor wear along the spine edges and corners.  The back cover has minor smudging and a few surface scratches.  The inside pages are crisp and clean with slight browning.  No brittle pages.  The binding is tight.  This 60-page hardback is in Very Good condition.

 Whitman authorized edition based on the television series.  Mission: Impossible, The Money Explosion, by Talmage Powell.  A Whitman Book.  ©1970 by Paramount Pictures Corporation.  Western Publishing Company, Inc., Racine, Wisconsin.  The cover design by Michael Lowenbein features Peter Graves as Jim Phelps; Leonard Nimoy as The Great Paris; Greg Morris as Barney Collier; and Peter Lupus as Willy Armitage.  This TV adventure hardback measures about 5-1/4 inches by 7-3/4 inches.   The cover has some wear on the spine and edges.  The inside pages have some browning but no brittle pages.  The inside cover page has pulled from the binding but is intact.  The inside title page has the previous owner's name printed neatly in pencil at the top of the page.  The remaining inside pages are secure in the binding.  This 214-page hardcover is in Average Plus condition.

 Early Book entitled "The Kingdom of Nature--an Illustrated Museum of the Animal World".  Copyrighted by Mrs. Frank Leslie and published by Thompson & Thomas 338 Wabash Ave., Chicago in the year 1888.  440 pages with literature and many, many super illustrations of various Animal species.  Overall condition of this Book appears to be good/very good.  Some wear and soilage to the Cover as well as some neatly done taping to the inside edge of the cover page of the Book.  All pages remain securely intact.  A few words written on the inside cover as well.  A terrific Book for anyone with interest in Animals and there history.  Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.

Pidgin To Da Max and Hana Hou $29.99

 

A Guide to Wild Flowers Field Flowers $15.99

 

Mission Impossible The Money Explosion $12.99

 

1800's Illustrated Book Kingdom of Natur $100.00

An original story featuring Roy Rogers, King of the Cowboys, the famous motion picture, radio and television star as the hero.  Roy Rogers and the Enchanted Canyon by Jim Rivers, illustrated by Roy Schroeder.  Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin.  Copyright 1954, by Roy Rogers Enterprises.  The cover has wear on the spine, edges, and corner.  This hardcover adventure book measures about 5-1/2 inches by 8 inches.  The inside pages have some browning, but no brittle pages.  No loose pages.  The bottom pages have four small pinholes through about 1/2 the book very close to the bottom edge - I suspect a child took one of mom's straight pins and tried to punch all the pages.  This 286-page Whitman authorized edition is in Average Plus condition.

 Vintage authorized edition based on the television series.  Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin.  The Beverly Hillbillies, The Saga of Wildcat Creek, by Doris Schroeder and illustrated by Al Andersen and Arnie Kohn.  Copyright ©1963, by Filmways TV Productions, Inc.  This TV adventure hardback measures about 5-3/4 inches by 7-3/4 inches.  The cover has great photo shot of the cast: Jed Clampett (Buddy Ebsen), Granny (Irene Ryan), Jethro Bodine (Max Baer, Jr.) and Elly May (Donna Douglas).  The cover has some wear on the bottom of the spine and a 1/2 inch tear on the upper portion of the spine.  The inside pages have some browning but no brittle pages.  Page 9 of this adventure story has separated from the binding.  The remaining pages are still attached to the binding and there are no missing pages.  This 214-page Whitman edition is in Average condition.

 Nice little 60 page Booklet on the 150 years of New Athens, Ohio.  For those who many not know New Athens is a small community located in between St. Clairsville and Cadiz Ohio.  Booklet 

filled with literature, photos, local advertisements etc.  Measures about 5 x 8" Great for anyone with interest in History from the New Athens, Ohio area.  Buyer to pay $2 for shipping.

 Very informative 2 Vol. Set entitled "Ore Deposits in the U.S--1933-67".  Filled with lots of 

literature, diagrams, tables, illustrations etc.  Editor of the Books is John D. Ridge.  Almost 

1,900 pages combined.  Some wear to the dusk jackets but Books themselves are in excellent condition.  Great to add to your literature collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Roy Rogers and the Enchanted Canyon $19.99

 

Beverly Hillbillies Saga of Wildcat Cree $16.99

 

150th Anniversary New Athens, OH History $10.00

 

2 Vol. Ore Deposits in the U. S. 1933-67 $15.00

Early book on John L. Lewis and the International Union United Mine Workers of America from 1917-52.  Copyright date of 1952.  255 pages pertaining to the Union.  Lots of literature and illustrations.  Excellent condition.  Would make a nice addition to any Mining Literature 

collection.  Please be sure to view my other Coal/Mining Books Buyer to pay $4 for Media Shipping.

 Piano key bookmark with head of a ram scrimshaw, nice item. In very good condition. Thank you for looking!


  Hardback book  by I.K. Marvel, entitled "Reveries of a Bachelor" - illustrations and page decorations by E.M. Ashe.  I.K. Marvel was the pseudonym of Donald G. Mitchell (1822- 1908).   A very popular best seller at the time.  

Ashe was a well known illustrator, and the colour plates are very good.   "Reveries" was first published in book form in 1850. This version with the Ashe illustrations was published 1906 by Bobbs-Merill Company, Indianapolis.  

This book: No. of pages: 338.  16 colour plates plus one on the cover.  Two pages still retain their hand-cut edges.  Book measures 21 cm. by 14 cm.

Excellent condition cover and spine with just a tiny amount of scuff to corners - no dust dulling.    Light foxing to page edges when book is closed, mainly on top and front.  Some minor foxing inside, mainly to pages before the preface. Otherwise very tight and good condition.  Whitman authorized edition based on the television series starring Ward Bond and Robert Horton.  Wagon Train by Troy Nesbit, illustrated by John Ushler.  Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin.  ©1959, by Revue Productions, Inc., printed in USA.  This vintage western book measures about 5-3/4 inches by 7-3/4 inches and was a favorite among young readers.  The cover has some wear along the spine.  The inside cover has a small 1-inch portion that is separating from the binding on the lower portion of the spine.  The inside pages have slight browning, but no brittle pages.  No loose pages.  The title page has minor wear at the top where a name or price was probably erased at one time.  This 286-hardback is in Good condition.

John Lewis Mine Workers Union Book $15.00

 

Piano Key Bookmark with Ram Head Scrimsh $7.99

 

Reveries of a Batchelor, I. K. Marvel, $50.00

 

Wagon Train 1959 Whitman Edition $19.99

A pictorial guide for easy plant identification.  American woodlands are rich in wild flowers that possess both charm and beauty.  Sought by both the Indians and early settlers, some were used for food, others for dyes, and still others to provide healing medicines.  A Guide To Wild Flowers, Woodland Flowers, by T. H. Everett, illustrated in full color by Rudolf Freund.  Copyright MCMXLV (1965) by Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin.  This vintage 1945 companion book measures about 3-1/2 inches by 5-1/2 inches.  The cover has some smudging.  The inside pages are crisp and clean with very slight browning.  No brittle pages.  The binding is tight.  This 60-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

 This is a vintage 1922 Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 324 of The Life of Abraham Lincoln by John Hugh Bowers.

ADD $2.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.

I discount shipping on multiple purchases.  Approximately 160 Copies of Back Issues Dating from 1944 to 1998   **    A Wealth of History and Photography Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles  1780 - 1880 Period   **   By A. W. Coysh and R. K. Henrywood   **   A Must Have for the Collector of Blue and White Pottery   **   Hard Bound   **   Excellent Condition   **   With Dust Cover   **   Originally $49.50 Another quality collectible from Doris Stephan's Antiques & Collectibles

Whitman Guide To Wild Flowers $15.99

 

The Life of Abraham Lincoln ~ Ten Cent S $14.44

 

Arizona Highways Magazine Collection $150.00

 

The Dictionary of Blue & White Printed P $25.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.