TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: 1st Editions


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: 1st Editions?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
First edition of FBI by Sanford J. Ungar. Published by Little Brown & Company, 682pp, in very good condition. Nice clean copy, Sans DJ.

 The Testament by John Grisham. This is hard cover with 435 pages from March, 1999 in very good condition. First edition,  Fiction. L657x1.


 The Brethren by John Grisham. This is hard cover from 2000 in very good condition. First edition, Fiction. L657x2.


 Hagar by Lois T. Henderson. This is hard cover with 255 pages from 1978 in very good condition. This is a biblical narrative. First edition, religious. L656x10.

FBI by Unger $3.00

 

The Testament by John Grisham $10.00

 

The Brethren by John Grisham $10.00

 

Hagar by Lois T. Henderson $8.00

Out On A Limbo by Claire MacMurry. It is illustrated by Alice Harvey. This is hard cover with 191 pages from 1944 in good condition. The dust cover has some damage. First edition, Fiction. L656x14.


 Murder On The Blackboard. This is by Stuart Palmer and is a first edition. This is hard cover with 308 pages from 1932 in fair condition. First edition. L626x14.


 Rare souvenir of the 1939 New York World's Fair written by Roy C. Flannagan which explains how tobacco is grown, sold, rolled and packed for  Lucky Strike. This is a unique   history of the process that was produced for the World's Fair. 

Measures 5 by 7.5 inches. 94 pages. Excellent condition. Contains black and white photos along with the text. The front cover has an imprint logo of the 1939 New York World's Fair.  First edition copy of Law In Action: An Anthology of the Law in Literature edited by Amicus Curiae. Published by Bonanza Book, 498pp, hardcover. It is in good condition. The DJ has minor wear and light soiling.


It contains 43 stories from literature about lawyers, judges criminals and others within the court system by Carl Sandburg, Thomas Wolfe, Arthur Train, Gene Fowler, Arthur Koestler, John Galsworthy, Robert Graves, Charles Dickens, Melville, Chekhov and Balzac.

Out On A Limbo by Claire MacMurry $8.00

 

Murder On The Blackboard $12.00

 

The Story of Lucky Strike $25.00

 

Law In Action edited by Amicus Curiae $10.00

Signed 1st edition hardcover copy of Your Slip is showing by Kermit Schafer. It is signed on the front end page (see scan below), 120 pp, tight binding, slightly yellowed pages good condition. Illustrated throughout by Bob Dunn. Sans DJ - don't know if it ever had a dust jacket. This copy does have some wear along the spine and corners.


This is a collection of Radio & TV's most hilarious slip ups back when programs were broadcast live.

 Lincoln’s Mothers by Dorothy Clarke Wilson. This is hard cover with 423 pages from 1981 in very good condition. History, first edition. L560x3.


 Jonathan Found by Cecil Maiden. This is hard cover with 214 pages from 1957 in very good condition. First edition, Fiction. L560x7.


 The Story Of Waitstill Baxter, first edition. This is by Kate Douglas Wiggins. There are many color plate illustrations and is illustrated by H. M. Brett. This is hard cover with 373 pages from 1913 in very good condition. The dust cover has some damage. Fiction, first edition. L560x8.

Your Slip Is Showing by Kermit Schafer $45.00

 

Lincolns Mothers by Dorothy Clarke Wilso $8.00

 

Jonathan Found by Cecil Maiden $5.00

 

The Story Of Waitstill Baxter, first edi $58.50

A Place Called Freedom by Ken Follett. This is hard cover with 407 pages from 1995. First edition,  Fiction. L555x12.


 School books are rare enough - first editions are a find ! Old school book from 1935: " Labratory Manual to Accompany A First Course in Chemistry ". Author W.A. Jennings Inspector of High Scools. Authorized by the Minister of Education of Ontario. Original price 25 cents. Printed by W.J. Gage Company. Good condition blue hard cover text, with some handwritten notes by the student.I guess the subject was getting him down because the back page has the note I bequeth all my possessions to my brother. M J Bent. Measures 7.75 by 5 inches. 150 pages.  Ruth by Lois T. Henderson. This is from 1981 with hard cover and 223 pages in very good condition. Religious, 1st edition. L517x5.


 Railroad! U.S.A. vs. Lyndon LaRouche, et al. 1st Edition. Paperback Binding.  Condition: Put out by:  Commission to Investigate Human Rights Violations. 

Compiled and edited by Edward Spannaus. LaRouche was sent to jail for 15 years, on January 27, 1989, a political prisoner. The conviction and imprisonment have provoked protests of outrage from around the world. In this book, you'll see why. Illustrated with photographs. 623 Pgs.

A Place Called Freedom by Ken Follett $16.00

 

Chemistry Manual 1935 -WA Jennings $14.00

 

Ruth by Lois T. Henderson $7.00

 

Railroad USA vs Lyndon LaRouch PB Human $11.63



Phyllis Diller, The Joys of Aging & How To Avoid Them, 1981, 1st edition, published by Doubleday & Co., Inc, Garden City, NY, hardcover with dustjacket, signed by author on 1st page, 6" x 8 1/2", 167 pages, 2 inserts. This autograped book also has 2 inserts (see photo). (We also have an autographed 8x10 signed photo of Phyllis Diller, sold separately). Condition: Very Good, slight wear along edges of dustjacket. Shipping is additional.  By Samuel Gailard Stoney & Gertrude Mathew Shelf.  illustations by Martha Bensley Brue're.  1930, Folklore legends of African Americans. 192 pages, spine a little faded, but in excellent condition.  First Edition.  "Free Shipping" on this item.   A novel of the Pontiac Conspiracy by Neil H. Swanson.  1947, Doubleday & Co, 376 pages, Blue Cover with some tatters on the spine and owners name in front cover.  First edition. Free Shipping  By Margaret Lanon, author of "Anna & the King of Siam".  Burgandy cover in excellent condition.  1949, 309 pages, Doubleday & Company, Inc.  First Edition.

Phyllis Diller, The Joys of Aging, Autog $25.00

 

Black Genisus $28.25

 

Unconquered $8.44

 

Never Dies a Dream $6.00

Fabulous 1912 Rhymes of A Rolling Stone R.W. Service  Beautiful and in so lovely of condition is this 1912 RHYMES OF A ROLLING STONE by ROBERT W. SERVICE. Publisher: Briggs  Place of Publication: Toronto  Date of Publication: 1912  Edition: 1st. Edition  Binding: Orig. Cloth with Gilt Decoration. The book is in excellent condition, ideal to give as gift. A very fine copy indeed to add to one’s book collection.   Please be assured all of our items are smoke free, perfect for gift giving or immediate use. Thanks and enjoy your day!   Silent Witness by Richard North Patterson. It is from 1996 with hard cover, 496 pages in very good condition. First edition. L316x3.     Gone Baby Gone by Dennis LeHane. It is a first edition mystery from 1998 with hard cover and 374 pages, in very good condition. First edition. L316x4.     Fly Tackle by Harmon Henkin. This is a 1976 first edition with hard cover with 240 pages in very good condition, illustrated. Non-fiction. L316x8.

1912 Rhymes of A Rolling Stone R. W. Serv $85.00

 

Silent Witness by Richard North Patterso $5.00

 

Gone Baby Gone by Dennis LeHane $7.00

 

Fly Tackle by Harmon Henkin $8.00

The Crisis by Winston Churchill from 1901. It is illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, has a hard cover with 522 pages. The binding is loose and there is some furring. First Edition. L320x8.     The Cobra Event by Richard Preston. A science fiction thriller from 1997, possible first edition with hard cover and 335 pages in very good condition. THIS IS L255x5.     Morning, Noon & Night by Sidney Sheldon. First edition from 1995 with hard cover, 375 pages in very good condition. L263x3.    PDP2004  A Surgeons World. First edition, fiction. By William A. Nolen, M.D., hard cover from 1972, 367 pages. It appears the publishers page has been torn out. L247x9.

The Crisis by Winston Churchill from 190 $5.00

 

The Cobra Event by Richard Preston $8.00

 

Morning, Noon & Night by Sidney Sheldon $7.00

 

A Surgeons World $6.00

Tell Me Your Dreams. By Sidney Sheldon from 1998, hard cover, 354 pages, color wrap around cover, good condition. First edition fiction. L243x4.     The Cavalier by George W. Cable with illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Red cloth hardback with gilt decoration. Copyright 1901 by Charles Scribner's Sons and also published by them as well in 1901. 8 illustrations, 311 pages. Nice tight clean copy with light sunning on spine and one small area of skuffing on lower back cover.  The L.L. Bean Guide To The Outdoors. By Bill Riviere, hard cover, from 1981, first edition, 299 pages. L228x17.     Dr. Death by Jonathan Kellerman. First edition, 2000, 353 pages in near mint condition. L228x14.

Tell Me Your Dreams $3.50

 

The Cavalier by George Cable, H C Christ $18.00

 

The L. L. Bean Guide To The Outdoors $20.00

 

Dr. Death by Jonathan Kellerman $20.00

1921 Her Fathers Daughter. 486 pages, hard cover, by Gene Stratton Porter, food condition, illustrated picture cloth cover, 2000 BV=$30.00. First Edition. L235x14.     Cradle And All by James Patterson. Hard cover suspense thriller, 325 pages, 2000 first edition in excellent condition. L167x4. (s2)     The Cobra Event by Richard Preston.  First Edition copyright 1997 by Random House.  In excellent conditon with very good dust jacket with has one 1 1/2 inch tear. Good, crisp clean book  1920 West Wind Drift. First edition, fiction book is by George Barr McCutcheon, 368 pages, publisher A.L. Burt Co., Wrap around cover is damaged. L141x19. (s1)

1921 Her Fathers Daughter $9.00

 

Cradle And All by James Patterson $9.00

 

The Cobra Event by Richard Preston $12.00

 

1920 West Wind Drift $18.00

1947 Colorado by Louis Bromfield. A first edition book with 263 pages, Harper Publications, hard cover with wrap around cover is torn, 1998 BV=$25.00. L141x20. (s1)     Marquerite de la Rogue, A Story Of Survival. 1975 by Elizabeth Boyer, first edition, 348 pages with color wrap around cover. There is a ½ inch tear in jacket with some slight wrinkling. L96x25. (1)     1918 Past And Present By Thomas Carlyle - Possibly First Edition - 363 Pages - Very Good Condition - Hard Cover - Non-Fiction. L55x44.     Non-fiction book - 1st Edition - Alexander Hamilton-An Essay On American Union - no date - by F. S. Oliver - fair condition - cloth cover. L45x10.

1947 Colorado by Louis Bromfield $9.00

 

Marquerite de la Rogue, A Story Of Survi $10.00

 

1918 Past And Present $15.40

 

Alexander Hamilton $3.75

1943 Katherine Christian By Hugh Walpole – Color Wrap Cover Is In Poor Condition, Book Is In Near Fine Condition – Possibly 1st Edition But I’m Unsure. Fiction. L56X7.     The White Lantern By Evan S. Connell – Marked 1st Edition – 1980 – Color Wrap Cover – Good Condition. General. L56X18.     1946 A Treasury Of Stephen Foster – First Printing – Illustrated By William Sharp – Color Illustrations – Fair Condition. Music. L53X6.     1972 Edition Of Carroll E. Simcox’x Notes To The Overworld – Possibly First Edition, Not Positive – Library Edition – 127 Pages – Good Condition. L59X9.

1943 Katherine Christian $2.00

 

The White Lantern $5.00

 

1946 A Treasury Of Stephen Foster $50.00

 

Notes To The Overworld $15.00

1982 Norfolks Waters by william tazewell – marked first edition – color wrap cover – near mint condition. First edition. L59X4. PDP2004.  1909 Stories Of Hell’s Commerce Or The Liquor Traffic In Its True Light – First Edition – Compiled And Edited By Elon R. Shaw – Heavily Illustrated – Good Condition – Cloth Embossed Cover. L52X18.     Vintage book called And Then Came Ford by Charles Merz. 1st edition, stated, 1929. Decorations by Harry Cimino. 15 illustrated pages in all. You can see one of them in the first photo. Condition is very good with no stains or writing in the book. One page near the back has a 1 inch tear. Cloth cover slightly faded on spine.   

Norfolks Waters $9.00

 

1909 Stories Of Hell’ s Commerce $98.01

 

And Then Came Ford by Charles Merz $10.00

  



< prev 1 2 3 4 5 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.