TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
FOR SALE IS THE SIGNED BOOK "SWIM WITH THE SHARKS WITHOUT BEING EATEN ALIVE" - "OUTSELL, OUTMANAGE AND OUT NEGOTIATE YOUR COMPETITION" WRITTEN BY HARVEY MACKAY AND PUBLISHED BY WILLEAM MORROW & COMPANY, INC. IN 1988. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, WITH ORIGINAL DUST JACKET.  FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOK " DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY" WRITTEN BY SOPIE MAY AND PUBLISHED BY LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD CO. IN 1910. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN.  FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE CHILDREN'S BOOK " DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY" WRITTEN BY SOPIE MAY AND PUBLISHED BY LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD CO. IN 1910. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, COVER IS WORN.  Vintage book of Common Prayer, Church of England together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. 

Printed in Great Britain by W.M.Collins Sons & Co, 144 Cathedral St, Glasgow.  Hard cover, blue cloth. Measures 12 cm by 8 cm by 2.25 cm thick (4.3/4 inches by 3.1/4 inches by 7/8 inch).  Internally in excellent condition - only fault is name written on inside cover. Externally slight scuffing to cover and spine edges.

SWIM WITH THE SHARKS BY HARVEY MACKAY (S $29.99

 

DOTTY DIMPLE'S FLYAWAY BY SOPHIE MAY 191 $19.99

 

DOTTY DIMPLES FLYAWAY BY SOPHIE MAY 1910 $19.99

 

Small Book of Common Prayer and Hymns. $18.00

FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE HICKORY RIDGE SCOUTS GREAT HIKE OR THE PRIDE OF THE KHAKI TROOP" WRITTEN BY CAPTAIN ALAN DOUGLAS, SCOUT MASTER AND PUBLISHED BY THE NEW YORK BOOK COMPANY IN 1913. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY.STAMPED ON INNER COVERS, SPLINE IS LOOSE.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE HICKORY RIDGE SCOUTS FAST NINE THE CHALLENGE FROM FAIRFIELD " WRITTEN BY CAPTAIN ALAN DOUGLAS, SCOUT MASTER AND PUBLISHED BY THE NEW YORK BOOK COMPANY IN 1913. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY.STAMPED ON INNER COVERS, SPLINE IS LOOSE.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE BOY SCOUTS THROUGH THE BIG TIMBER OR THE SEARCH FOR THE LOST TENDERFOOT" WRITTEN BY HERBERT CARTER AND PUBLISHED BY A.L. BURT COMPANY IN 1913. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN FAIR USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY, SPLINE IS LOOSE.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE BOY SCOUTS ALONG THE SUSQUEHANNA OR THE SILVER FOX PATROL CAUGHT IN A FLOOD" WRITTEN BY HERBERT CARTER AND PUBLISHED BY A.L. BURT COMPANY IN 1915. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN FAIR USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY, INNER PAGES ARE LOOSE, FIRST PAGE COMPLETELY OFF.

THE HICKORY RIDGE BOY SCOUTS GREAT HIKE $19.99

 

THE HICKORY RIDGE BOY SCOUTS EAST NINE B $19.99

 

THE BOY SCOUTS THROUGH THE BIG TIMBER $9.99

 

THE BOY SCOUTS ALONG THE SUSQUEHANNA BY $9.99

FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE CHILDRENS BOOK "THE HICKORY RIDGE SCOUTS OR THE CAMPFIRES OF THE WOLF PATROL" WRITTEN BY CAPTAIN ALAN DOUGLAS, SCOUT MASTER AND PUBLISHED BY THE NEW YORK BOOK COMPANY IN 1913. THE NICE BOOK WITH COLORED PICTURE ON COVER IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, THE COVER IS WORN AND DIRTY.STAMPED ON INNER COVERS.  The Snake Pit by Mary Jane Ward hardcover book 1946  Rare OP The Death Of Lincoln softcover book by Leroy Hayman  This is an Authorized Edition, The Complete Works of Mark Twain.  On front inside page - Copyright 1897 and 1899.  Copyright 1925  Printed in USA.  Harper and Brothers New York.  Condition:  Intact with clean pages in very good condtion that haven't darken, no tears or damage.  The dark green hardcover with gold lettering is in also in very good condition (tight)except for slight shelf wear at top and bottom of spine.  XXIII on spine.  Gold lettering.  Shipping  $4.00

THE CAMPFIRES OF THE WOLF PATROL BY DOUG $19.99

 

The Snake Pit Mary Jane Ward 1946 HC $69.99

 

Death Of Lincoln My Captain Book $15.00

 

Following The Equator, A Journey Around $19.50

ZIPPO COLLECTION MANUAL #1 BY KESAHARU IMAI BOOK 1993. PAPERBACK WITH SLEEVE.


11in TALL, 8 1/4in WIDE. 255 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND INFORMATION.



USED, SLEEVE IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139. 



 ZIPPO COLLECTION MANUAL #2 BY KESAHARU IMAI BOOK 1993. PAPERBACK WITH SLEEVE.


11in TALL, 8 1/4in WIDE. 255 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND INFORMATION.



USED, SLEEVE IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139. 


 AUTHENTIC ART DECO JEWELRY DESIGNS BOOK 1982 BY FRANCO DEBONI and THEODORE MENTEN. PAPERBACK. 


11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/4in WIDE. 77 PAGES. 

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPH.


USED, SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pounds & 4 ounces from zip 92139. 



 COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO POST CARDS BOOK 1984 BY JANE WOOD. PAPERBACK. 


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. 

MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pounds & 12 ounces from zip 92139.

ZIPPO COLLECTION MANUAL #1 IMAI $35.00

 

ZIPPO COLLECTION MANUAL #2 IMAI $35.00

 

AUTHENTIC ART DECO JEWELRY DESIGN DEBONI $4.50

 

COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO POST CARDS WOOD $4.50

ROOKWOOD POTTERY 1990-2002 TREADWAY GALLERY AUCTION BOOK 2003. HARDBACK. 


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 266 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES REALIZED FROM AUCTIONS.


USED, SLIGHTLY DINGED/SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds & 5 ounces from zip 92139. 



 POTTERY BOOK BY MALCOLM HASLAM  1975 ORBIS CONNOISSEUR LIBRARY SERIES LONDON HARDBACK WITH SLEEVE. 

SOLD IN U.K. ONLY.


12in TALL, 9in WIDE. 64 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS, MARKS AND LOT OF INFORMATION.


USED, SLEEVE IS DAMAGED AND FADED. BOOK IS  CRISP AND EXCELLENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pounds & 12 ounces from zip 92139. 



 NORTHWOOD CARNIVAL GLASS 1908-1925 BOOK BY CAROL BURNS 2001 PAPERBACK WITH PRICE GUIDE.


10 3/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. 

BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND LOT OF INFORMATION.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. 

BOTTOM BINDER EDGE HAS BEEN RIPPED AND GLUED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pounds & 12 ounces from zip 92139. 



 FURNITURE MADE IN AMERICA 1875-1905 BOOK BY E&R DUBROW 1982 PAPERBACK WITH PRICE GUIDE.


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 320 PAGES. 

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS/DRAWINGS.


USED, VERY SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED.  BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 pounds & 14 ounces from zip 92139.

ROOKWOOD POTTERY 1990-2002 TREADWAY $12.50

 

POTTERY BOOK BY MALCOLM HASLAM $7.50

 

NORTHWOOD CARNIVAL GLASS 1908-1925 BURNS $10.00

 

FURNITURE MADE IN AMERICA DUBROW $10.00

COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HALF DOLLS BOOK BY FREIDA MARION and NORMA WERNER 1979 HARDBACK WITH SLEEVE AND PRICE GUIDE.   THIS BOOK IS OUT OF PRINT.


11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 608 PAGES. 

MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, A FEW PAGES WITH COLOR.


USED, SLEEVE IS SCUFFED AND DINGED. LITTLE RIPS ONE THE TOP AND BOTTOM. SUN FADED ON THE BINDER.

BOOK IS CRISP, NEAR PERFECT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 5 pounds & 5 ounces from zip 92139. 



 Published in 1973 in anticipation of America’s Bicentennial, the 200 year history of the U.S.A. is contained in two individual 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inch hard cover volumes.  The first volume begins with the Pre-Revolutionary time, between the years of 1763-1776, and sets the background for the momentous changes that were to come.  The Young Republic begins the second chapter dates of 1777 through 1815, and the last portion of the book takes the reader to the Civil War.


Volume two continues the American story with Forging the Union and the Age of Innocence through the period of World War I (Part II) and finally World War II, the New Frontier, and ends with Richard Nixon’s Presidency.


Each book has hundreds of pictures and photographs, some even full size like the Presidential Gallery found in each volume and the 15 page Picture Portfolio at the end of each chapter.  Sample our photos for a sense of how the illustrations enhance and bring realism to the text.


Both books, with Library of Congress Catalogue #73-77836 are in very good vintage condition, having a strong spine, and no rips, tears or markings to the pages.  We do note some minor browning/discoloration to some of the pages consistent with its nearly forty years of age.


History enthusiasts, here are two well written and picture laden volumes telling the story of our first 200 years that can be referred to and re-read many times over again.  The litho historical print on the cover of this case does have some worn areas, but over-all, it is in very good vintage condition, and will keep your volumes together and within easy reach.


This is a heavy set, weighing nearly 8 1/2 pounds before packaging.  To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   COLLECTIBLE MALE ACTION FIGURES BOOK BY PARIS and SUSAN MAMOS 1992 PAPERBAKC WITH PRICES.


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 111 PAGES. 

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 pounds & 6 ounces from zip 92139. 



 THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA BARBIE DOLLS AND COLLECTIBLES BY DeWEIN/ASHABRANER 1990 HARDBACK WITH PRICES.


11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 305 PAGES. 

COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED. TOP BINDER OUTSIDE EDGE IS RIPPED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 pounds & 8 ounces from zip 92139.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HALF DOLLS BOOK MARION $95.00

 

Bicentennial American History 2 Book Vol $17.80

 

COLLECTIBLE MALE ACTION FIGURES MANOS $7.50

 

ENCYCLOPEDIA BARBIE DOLLS DeWEIN. ASHBRAN $9.00

The Complete Book of Hot Rodding 


 Robert E. Petersen, and The Editors of Hot Rod Magazine 


 


 Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1966. Hard cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 224 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket inside front. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs.  40's 50's DESIGN AND MEMORABILIA BY ANNE GILBERT 1994 PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8in TALL, 5 1/4in WIDE. 322 PAGES. 

COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, LOTS OF INFORMATION AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 



 MAXFIELD PARRISH A PRICE GUIDE BY STEPHANIE LANE L-W BOOKS 1994 PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 114 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 10 ounces from zip 92139. 



 JOY OF CHRISTMAS COLLECTING BY CHRIS KIRK L-W BOOKS  1994 PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 119 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED.  BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 12 ounces from zip 92139.

The Complete Book of Hot Rodding $12.00

 

40's 50's DESIGN AND MEMORABILIA GILBER $4.00

 

MAXFIELD PARRISH PRICE GUIDE LANE $5.00

 

JOY OF CHRISTMAS COLLECTING KIRK $12.00

COLLECTOR'S DIGEST LETTER OPENERS ADVERTISING & FIGURAL BY L-W BOOKS  1996 PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 143 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS, MARKS, COMPANY INFORMATION AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. SLIGHT BEND ON UPPER RIGHT HAND CORNER OF COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 12 ounces from zip 92139. 


 HATPINS AND HATPIN HOLDERS BOOK BY LILLIAN BAKER, 1983 WITH UPDATED 1988 VALUES. PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 160 PAGES. 

COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, WITH LOTS OF INFORMATION AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. FRONT COVER IS BENT/CRINKLED.  BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 12 ounces from zip 92139. 


 The Price-mcgill Co., 1892. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket.  Brown hard copy with black ornate design around silver imprinted lettering. Edge wear, some darken of pages. See photo for loose front board.  Shipping cost $3.50 within USA.  DOLL VALUES ANTIQUE TO MODERN BY PATRICIA SMITH BOOK 1991 7th SERIES PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 303 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS, MARKS, COMPANY INFORMATION AND PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. FRONT COVER IS BENT. HAS A SCRATCH ON THE DOLLS FACE. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.

COLLECTOR'S DIGEST LETTER OPENERS L-W $12.00

 

HATPINS AND HATPIN HOLDERS BAKER $10.00

 

Sylvester Romaine, A Novel $9.50

 

DOLL VALUES ANTIQUE TO MODERN SMITH $6.50

STERLING SILVER, SILVERPLATE and SOUVENIR SPOONS BY L-W BOOKS BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK WITH PRICES.


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 187 PAGES. 

LOADED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.



USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED, COVER IS MILDLY DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 3/4 pounds from zip 92139. 


 SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE BY G. BERNARD HUGHES BOOK 1957 HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER.


10in TALL, 7 1/2 in WIDE. 224 PAGES. 

BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.

LOTS OF INFORMATION, DETAILS AND HALLMARKS.


USED, DUST COVER IS WORN. SOME RIPS. BOOK IS CRISP, LIKE NEW. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/4 pounds from zip 92139. 


 

 

Book entitled Pennsylvania Beautiful by Wallace Nutting.  296 pages with many examples of Landscapes and Old Houses in all the counties herein described.  Published in cooperation w/Old America Co. by Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, N.Y.  1935 copyright date.  Very good condition.  Some soilage to the inside cover.  Book measures about 7x10".  Great to add to your Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Book titled Turkey.  Published by the Turkish Press Broadcasting and Tourist Department.  Not sure when this Book was published as there is no publishing date.  There is also no table of contents page which I believe is how this Book is suppose to be.  It divides into sections, I believe by city:  Ankara, Istanbul, Mediterranean and Aegian Regions, Central Anatolia, Black Sea Coastline and the East.  There is no page count.  Basically show various scenic images with caption in English, German and French.  Measures about 9 1/2 x 11 1/4".  As you can see in the photo there is wear to the dust jacket, including some taping, tearing, etc.  Interior cracking on the inside of the some of the pages including the top portion of the inside cover.  Little paper wear to the blank inside page as well.  Writing on the title page where it looks as is the Book was presented to someone at some point in time.  Great Book for anyone with interest in Turkey.  Buyer to pay shipping.

STERLING SILVER SOUVENIR SPOONS L-W BOOK $12.00

 

SMALL ANTIQUE SILVERWARE HUGHES 1957 $9.50

 

Wallace Nutting Pennsylvania Beautiful 1 $10.00

 

Turkey Geman French English Translate Tu $10.00



 

Wonderful Book entitled The American Stage of Today which contains Biographies and Photographs of 100 Leading Actors and Actresses with intro by William Winter.  Published in New York by P.F. Collier & Son.  in 1910.  A very interesting and detailed Book.  No page count.  Measures about 11 x 14".  Solid and intact.  Overall appears to be in very good condition.  Cover is soiled a bit and and has some edge wear.  Inside cover has a label indicating it came from a private library collection.  Great for anyone with interest in early Theatre.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled Heads and Tales by Malvina Hoffman.  Published by Charles Scribner's Sons New York in 1936.  416 pages with some illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Some cover wear & soilage along top edges.  Book measures 7 x 9 3/4".  Great to add to your library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled The Life and Work of Winslow Homer by Gordon Hendricks.  345 pages filled with 440 illustrations which include 68 in color. Published by Harry Abrams New York in 1979 Measures around 13 1/2 x 12 1/4".  Overall very good condition.  There is a light horizontal line across the front of the dust jacket.  Not shown in the photos is the original shipping box.  Great to add to your Book collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled Winston Churchill in the Mirror: His Life in Pictures and Story by Rene Kraus.  Published by E.P. Dutton Co. New York 1944.  This is a 1st Edition.  232 pages with some illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Some light cover wear.  Measures 6 3/4 x 10 1/4".  Great for anyone with interest in Winston Churchill.  Buyer to pay shipping.

1910 American Stage Top Actors Actresses $20.00

 

Heads and Tales Malvina Hoffman 1936 Boo $10.00

 

Winslow Homer Gordon Hendericks $10.00

 

Winston Churchill in the Mirror Rene Kra $10.00



 

Civil War Handbook Battlefield Guides.  Include the following Booklets:

 •

Battlefields Around Fredericksburg:  42 pages published by Eastern National Park and Monument Association.  Literature & illustrations.


 •

Chickamauga & Chattanooga Battefields:  by James R. Sullivan National Park Service Historical Handbook Series #25 1956.  60 pages w/Literature & illustrations.


 •

Civil War Centennial Handbook: 1st Ed. by William Price 1961 72 pages literature w/lots of illustrations.    


 •

Petersburg Battefields:  by Richard Wayne Lykes.  National Park Service Historical Handbook Series #13 1951. 56 pages w/Literature & illustrations.


 •

Manassas (Bull Run):  by Francis Wilshin National Park Service Historical Handbook Series #15 1953. 47 pages w/Literature & illustrations.


 

All except 1 are about the same size 5x9".  Little edge wear but solid and intact.  Great for anyone with interest in Civil War literature.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Early Book entitled Arctic Travels; or An Account of the Several Land Expeditions to Determine the Geography of the Northern Part of the American Continent.  Published in New York by Carlton & Porter.  No copyright date but definitely looks 1800's.  176 pages predominately literature with only a few illustrations.  Book appears to be written a story or personal account of expeditions.  There is no table of contents page as it starts with the title page and then begins with an introduction (pg. 5).  I believe this suppose to be this way but I could be mistaken but I'll let you determine for yourself.  Pages within have some foxing.  Book is solid and intact although a page or two may have some interior edge splitting.  Measures 4 x 6".  Some light cover wear.  Would make a fine addition to one's library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled Frankfurt am Main.  Discusses all about the Frankfurt, Germany history.  Unable to locate a copyright date. Looks to be around the 2nd War era.  Prepared and published under the direction of the Headquarters Commandant.  80 pages with illustrations, some of which are in color.  Measures about 6 1/4 x 9".  Cover has a little bit of a bow/bend to it.  Little edge wear.  Little bit of paper wear along the inner portion of the city plan when the Book is opened up.  Nice book for anyone with interest in the city of Frankfurt.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 


Book entitled Poems of Cabin & Field by Paul Laurence Dunbar. Illustrated with Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and Decorations by Alice Morse. Published by the Dodd Mead Co. New York Copyright 1896-99. 125 pages with some nice illustrations. Solid and intact. Outside vertical and bottom edge of pages have a little tattering. Book measures roughly 5 3/4 x 8 3/4". Would make a fine addition to one's early Black Americana collection. Buyer to pay a flat rate for shipping & insurance.

Civil War Handbook Battefield Guides $10.00

 

1800's Book: Arctic Travels $15.00

 

Frankfurt Germany am Main Illustrated Bo $10.00

 

Black Americana Poems of Cabin & Field D $100.00



 

New York Times Decade Book covering 1950-59.  Book was published done by Arno Press New York in 1973.  Intro by Turner Catledge.  Contains some of the more important articles year by year. 606 pages.  Very good condition.  Light cover wear.  Book measures 12 x 16 1/2"  Please be sure to check out my other Review Book covering 1940-49.  Great for anyone with interest in important events of the the 1950's decade.  Buyer to pay shipping.  Can combine on multiple purchases.

 

 

New York Times Decade Book covering 1940-49. Book was published done by Arno Press New York in 1973. Intro by William Benton. Contains some of the more important articles year by year. 621 pages. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Book measures 12 x 16 1/2" Please be sure to check out my other Review Book covering 1950-59. Great for anyone with interest in important events of the the 1940's decade. Buyer to pay shipping. Can combine on multiple purchases. 

 

 

Book entitled Commercial Engraving and Printing by Charles Hackleman.  2nd printing with a 1924 dates.  Published by Commercial Engraving Publishing Co. Indianapolis, In.  Book deals with commercial illustrating and printing by all processes.  837 pages with literature as well as lots of illustrations.  Some the pages were sticking together a little.  I removed most of what I could doing little damage, however, you may end up running into a few that need to be seperated that I didn't catch.  As you can see in the photo, cover has wear but Book itself remains solid and intact.  Measures roughly 6 1/2 x 9 1/2".  Despite condition nice reference to go through if you have interest in the subject matter.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Book entitled David O. Selznick's Hollywood written & produced by Ronald Haver and designed Thomas Ingalls.  Published by Bonanza Books New York 1980.  Covers Hollywood from 1926 to 1980.  425 pages with literature and many illustrations throughout.  Excellent condition including it's dust jacket which may have just a little shelf wear.  Book original priced at $85.  Would make a fine addition to one's Movie memorabilia collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

1950-59 New York Times in Review Book $10.00

 

1940-49 New York Times in Review Book $10.00

 

Commercial Engraving & Printing C. Hackl $10.00

 

David Selznick's Hollywood Book $10.00



 

Book entitled How Germany Makes War by Friedrich von Bernhardi.  Published in N.Y. by George Doran Co. 1914.  263 pages with no illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Light cover/edge wear.  Briefly going through it noticed some blue color pencil underlying to a few pages.  Book measures roughly 5 1/2 x 8".  Great to add to your Military book collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Soft bound Book entitled Justice at Nuernberg: A Pictorial Record of the Trial of Nazi War Criminals by the International Tribunal at Nuernberg, Germany 1945-46.  Photographed by Charles W. Alexander and text by Anne Keeshan.  1946 copyright Printed by Marvel Press.  Pg. 107 to 119 look to have been inserted upside down in Book in relation to the other pages as you have to turn the Book around to view photos and print in the proper way.  A little bit of soilage to covers.  Top spine edge has some taping.  Book measures 9 x 11 1/4".  Great for anyone with interest in German military literature during this time period.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Book entitled Sins of America: As "Exposed" by the Police Gazette by Edward Van Every with Intro by Thomas Beer.  Published by Frederick Stokes Co. New York in 1931.  Contains 297 pages with literature and illustrations.  Inside cover says 206 reproductions of original Woodcut Illustrations.  Book must have been a Christmas gift as inside cover has a name and Xmas 1931 date.  Solid and intact.  Light cover wear/soilage.  Measures 9 1/4 x 12".  Would make a great addition to your Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

   


Book entitled Forty Years An Advertising Agent by George P. Rowell.  Mr. Rowell was a well-known to the advertising world of his era. 1865-1905.  Book was published by Franklin Co. New York in 1926.  517 pages with some illustrations.  Measures 6 1/4 x 9 1/4".  Solid and intact.  Very good overall conditon.  Has gold guilding to the top edge of pages.  Nice book for anyone with interest in early Advertising history.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Germany Makes War Friedrich von Bernhard $10.00

 

Justice at Nuernberg 1946 Charles Alexan $10.00

 

Sins of America Exposed Police Gazette 1 $10.00

 

Advertising Agent 1865-1905 George Rowel $10.00



 

Washington Irving's Conquest of Granada Agapida Edition.  Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1893.  Fine print on cover page says Vol. 1.  379 total pages with some illustrations.  Nice red scrolling to each page in which the text is printed within.  Solid and intact.  Vertical and bottom edges have some tattering.  Top edge is gold guilded.  Some soilage it front/back cover.  Measures 6 1/4 x 9".  Would make a nice addition to your library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Short Illustrated Guide to Jaipur with Map of City and surroundings.  1924-25 copyright.  57 pages with literature and photos pertaining to the city.  Very good condition.  Measures about 4 3/4 x 6".  Please be sure to check out my other India Travel Guide.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Soft bound Book entitled Three Days at Agra: A Guide to Places of Interest including Fatephur Sikri, with History and Map by Lieut. Col. H.A. Newell 6th Ed. 1922 copyright and published in Bombay.  121 pages.  Measures about 5 x 7 1/4".  Slight torn off piece to back cover  lower corner.    Buyer to pay shipping.   

 

 

Book entitled I Want to Quit Winners by Harold S. Smith, Sr.  Published by Prentice-Hall in 1967.  Ninth Printing.  336 pages with some illustrations.  Dust jacket has some light wear overall very good.  Book itself is very good as well.  Measures 5 3/4 x 8 1/2".  Great for anyone with interest in Reno, Nevada Gambling.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Washington Irving Conquest of Granada Ag $10.00

 

Travel Guide Jaipur India 1924-25 $10.00

 

3 Days @ Agra Fatephur Sikri Guide w / Ma $10.00

 

Gambling Nevada Reno Harold's Club Book $10.00



 

Book entitled Sex and Sex Worship (Phallic Worship) by O.A. Wall.  Published in St. Louis by C.V. Mosby Co. 1922.  608 pages containing 372 illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Cover and it's edges have a little wear.  A small hole on binding edge.  Measures about 7 x 10".  Would make a fine addition to one's Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

The New England Tragedies by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.  Published in Boston by Ticknor and Fields in 1868.  Stories covered include I. John Endicott and II. Giles Corey of the Salem Farms.  179 pages.  Solid and intact.  Gold gilding all around outside page edges.  When Book is opened, interior edge cracking and paper wear.  Also ex-libs label on inside cover.  Someone's signature on inside blank cover page.  Some wear to the leather on the cover.  Book measures about 4 3/4 x 7".  Great to add to one's Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 Nice, Leather Book Bacon's Essay's Aldis Wright 1926

 

Very nice Leather covered Book entitled Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil with Notes and Glossarial Index by W. Aldis Wright M.A. Trinity College, Cambridge.  Published by Macmillan & Co London in 1926.  388 pages.  Bright gold gilding to outside page edges.  Cover shows little if any wear.  Book itself measures 4 x 6".  Inside cover does have an Ex-libris label.  Book comes with box cover as well, which shows a just a little wear.  A great Book to add to your Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled Her Letter: His Answer & Her Last Letter by Bret Harte and pictured by Arthur I Keller.  Published by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. 1905.  No page count.  Appears to be of poetic nature.  Some nice illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Gold gilding to top page edges.  Measures 6 1/2 x 9".  Light soilage & cover wear.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Sex & Sex Worship Phallic O. A. Wall 1922 $10.00

 

New England Tragedies Longfellow 1868 Bo $20.00

 

Leather Book Bacon's Essay's Aldis Wrig $25.00

 

Her Letter Bret Harte Illustrated Keller $10.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.