TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 

Pair of Old Children's Books.  These 2 are part of a 4 Book series.  Titles are 

•

Ah Fu: A Chinese River Boy by E. Mildred Nevill

 

•

The Three Camels-Story of India by Elsie Helena Spriggs


 

Both have color pictures done by Elsie Anna Wood.  Published by Friendship Press New York.  Measure about 4 1/4 x 5 3/4".  Roughly 60 pages to each Book. Spine/edge wear but solid and intact.  May have been a gift as inside cover cover gives name to whom they were from along with the date 10/31/1929.  Great for any collector of early Children's Books.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book titled The Gardens of England in the Southern & Western Counties edited by Charles Holme published in 1907.  Contains 37 pages of literature and the rest is Plates of illustration some of which are in color but most black & white.  Perhaps some light soilage to the pages within but solid and intact.  Some light cover wear.  Great for anyone with interest in Gardening especially from England.  Book measures 8 1/4 x 11 3/4".  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Interesting early soft bound Book/Magazine titled Polk Miller's Dog Book.  12th Ed. 1927 copyright date.  48 pages filled with lots of literature and some illustrations pertaining to  the overall care for Dogs and photos of different breeds.  Include:  Terriers, Airedale, Collie, Sealyham, Chow, Doberman, Cairn, Setter, Pekingese, Shepherd, Bull Dog and Spaniel.  Light vertical crease down the center of the back cover.  Overall very good condition.  Measures about 4 1/2 x 6 1/2".  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Soft bound Book entitled History & Rhymes of the Lost Battalion by Buck Private McCollum with sketches done by Franklin Sly and Tolman Reamer.  A few copyright dates the last being 1929.  140 pages with some illustrations.  Measures roughly 5 1/4 x 7".  Solid and intact with just a little cover wear.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Pr Children Books India China Elsie Anna $12.00

 

Gardens of England Illustrated 1907 Book $10.00

 

1927 Polk Miller's Dog Book Breeds Care $12.00

 

History & Rhymes Lost Battalion Buck McC $10.00

Book entitled Ancient Tales & Folk Lore of Japan by R. Gordon Smith.  Published by A.C. Black London in 1908.  Contains 361 pages with many nice colorful illustrations.  Some of the pages within have a little soilage. Contents page has a portion of upper blank edge torn out.  Noticed some edge tears to the outside edges of a few pages which could be taped .  Book has some interior separation to the inside spine seams to a few pages.  Overall solid and and intact.  It's outside spine edge is a little loose as there is separation to the the interior front/back cover edge.  Gold guilding to top edge of pages.  Measures 6 1/2 x 9". Great for anyone with interest in Japanese life/culture.  Buyer to pay shipping.  

 

 

Book entitled All in the Same Boat by famed Illustrator James Montgomery Flagg.  Published by the Life Publishing Co. New York in 1908.  105 pages with lots of illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Some cover/edge wear.  Measures roughly 5 x 7 1/4".  Would make a nice addition to your Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 

 

Book entitled Life and Art of Edwin Booth by William Winter.  Published in Boston by Joseph Knight Co. in 1894.  New Edition Revised.  437 pages with just a few illustrations.  Solid and intact.  Gold gilding to top edge of pages.  Other sides have some tattering.  Some cover edge wear and soilage to cover.  Book measures about 4 1/4 x 5 1/2".  Great for anyone with interest in Edwin Booth.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 Book entitled Poetical Works of Thomas Moore.  Published in Philadelphia by Lippincott, Grambo & Co. dated 1851.  518 pages with no illustrations.  Foxing and soilage throughout the Book.  Heavier towards the front and back but along most of the upper right hand side edge to the first 115 pages or so.  Cover is a little bit different as it's a hard material with what almost looks like mother of pearl inlay (just guessing) to a portion.  Back cover has the same hard black material and the spine portion is a suede cloth like material.  Measures 4 3/4 x 6 1/2".  Solid and intact.  Gold gilding all along the outside page edges.  Great to add to one's library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Ancient Tales & Folk Lore Japan Gordon S $10.00

 

All In The Same Boat James Flagg 1908 $10.00

 

Life & Art Edwin Booth William Winter 18 $10.00

 

Thomas Moore Poetical Works 1851 Book $10.00

Book entitled A Daughter of The Sioux by General Charles King and Illustrated by Frederic Remington & Edwin Willard Deming.  Published in New York by the Hobart Co. in 1903.  306 pages with some illustrations.  Light staining, soilage  & wear to cover.  Solid and intact.  Gold guilding to the top edge of pages.  Measures about 5 1/4 x 7 1/2".  Would make a nice addition to your Library collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  


 AMERICAN OAK FURNITURE BOOK-2 SECOND EDITION BY ROBERT ADN HARRIET SWEDBERG BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK..


10in TALL, in WIDE. 195 PAGES. 

BLACK AND WHITE  PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


USED, MILDLY SCUFFED. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 1/2 pounds from zip 92139. 



 FURNITURE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA BY ROBERT ADN HARRIET SWEDBERG BOOK 1987 HARDBACK..


11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 143 PAGES. FULL COLOR  PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


STILL CRISP AND SMELLS LIKE A NEW BOOK.

HAS A SMALL BEND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE BINDER. BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/2 pounds from zip 92139. 



 R. ATKINSON FOX HIS LIFE AND WORK BOOK RITA C. MORTENSON 1991 PAPERBACK..


11in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 143+ PAGES. MOSTLY BLACK AND WHITE  PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


TOP OUTSIDE CORNER IS SLIGHT CRIMPED, MAY FLATTEN OUT IN STORAGE (see close up). CRISP, BINDING IS TIGHT.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1.15 pounds from zip 92139.

Daughter of Sioux Charles King Frederic $15.00

 

AMERICAN OAK FURNITURE SWEDBERG $7.50

 

FURNITURE OF THE DEPRESSION ERA SWEDBERG

 

R. ATKINSON FOX HIS WORK MORTENSON BOOK $8.50

This is a 52nd reprint of the Rand McNally edition of the Real Mother Goose. It was issued in 1968 in this checkerboard hard cover. Delightful original illustrations by Blanche Fisher Wright. The interior is in excellent condition. No childish scribbles. The cover has suffered from inconsiderate handling. The spine is tight, but frayed. The cover corners are smashed and chewed. See photos.  This book, The Dude Ranger is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, The Dude Ranger is in good condition, one dog eared page; the cover is good with light soiling from handling.  This book, Wildfire is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, Wildfire is in good condition, the cover is good with light soiling from handling.  This book, Shadow on the Trail is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, Shadow on the Trail is in good condition, the cover is good with soiling from handling.

The Real Mother Goose Rand McNally $18.00

 

The Dude Ranger Zane Grey $6.00

 

Wildfire Zane Grey $6.00

 

Shadow on the Trail Zane Grey $6.00

This book, The Light of Western Stars is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, The Light of Western Stars is in good condition, minor nibble on top of 6 pages. The cover is good with soiling from handling.  Rogue River Feud is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, Rogue River Feud is in good condition, Lightly soiled covers, and a water stain on lower back cover, but no rips or tears.  This Desert Gold is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles. These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, Desert Gold is in very good condition, probably read once or not at all. Lightly soiled covers, but no rips or tears.  This is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This book, West of the Pecos is in good condition, with only 3 interior pages with scribbling in the inside margins. Lightly soiled covers, but no rips or tears.

The Light of Western Stars Zane Grey $6.00

 

Rogue River Feud Zane Grey $6.00

 

Desert Gold Zane Grey $6.00

 

West of the Pecos Zane Grey $6.00

This is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This Rider's of the Purple Sage is one of Zane Grey's most popular books. It is in good condition, with discolored mark on the lower back cover and one page is dog eared. Lightly soiled covers, but no rips or tears.  This is a Walter J. Black Edition, a reprint, ca 1960s, one of seventy-three of Zane Grey's titles These were bound in red and tan cloth and originally came in a rice paper cover. This Rider's of the Purple Sage is one of Zane Grey's most popular books. It is in good condition, with the title neatly india inked on the cover by a previous owner. Lightly soiled covers, but no rips or tears.

Shipping costs will be book rate.  MILLER'S PICTURE PRICE GUIDE VOL. 3 1995 BY JUDITH AND MARTIN MILLER BOOK 1995 HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER..


11in TALL, 6 1/2in WIDE. 640 PAGES. FULL COLOR AND BLACK/WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.



USED, DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BOOK IS EXCELLENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 4 pounds from zip 92139. 



 ART NOUVEAU and ART DECO JEWELRY BY LILLIAN BAKER BOOK 1981 PAPERBACK..


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 175 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.



USED, SCUFFED AND DINGED. FRONT COVER IS BENT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 1 1/4 pounds from zip 92139.

Arizona Ames Zane Grey $6.00

 

Zane Grey Riders of the Purple Sage $6.00

 

MILLER'S PICTURE PRICE GUIDE 1995 $24.50

 

ART NOUVEAU ART DECO JEWELRY BAKER $6.50

PRICE GUIDE TO WALLACE NUTTING PICTURES BY MICHAEL IVANKOVICH 4th EDITION BOOK 1991 PAPERBACK..


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 163 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.



USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 



 THE ART AND MYSTIQUE OF SHELL CAMEOS BY ED ASWAD AND MICHAEL WEINSTEIN BOOK  1991 PAPERBACK..


8 1/2in TALL, 5 1/2in WIDE. 183 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH VALUES.


USED,SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. INK MARK ON FRONT COVER. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 15 ounces from zip 92139. 



 Harry Potter fans of all ages will treasure these captivating images from the Warner Bros. movie Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets.  Each full-color poster includes exciting scenes and characters from the movie.  Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Poster Book, Copyright ©2002 Warner Bros.  First Scholastic printing, September 2002.  The cover and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The center page is separating from the binding and the edges of this page are slightly creased.  This 30-page softcover is in Good condition.

 The aim of this 1906 book was to create an interest in specific knowledge regarding the work of municipal governments, and to arouse a certain kind of hero-worship for the people who carried out this work.  Policemen, firemen, inspectors of sanitary conditions, builders of parks, overseers of the poor, school committees, and other officials and employees taken together were considered the guardians of municipal life.  Lessons For Junior Citizens by Mabel Hill.  Ginn and Company.  Copyright 1906 by Mabel Hill.  Published by The Atheneum Press.  This was a library book from the Junior High School in Johnson City, Tennessee.  The cover has wear on the spine and corners.  The inside pages have some foxing, but no brittle pages.  No loose pages.  There is an ink notation at the top of page 41.  The back cover inside pages have the library check out cards, with the last stamp entry of May 1, 1964.  The one check out card sheet is torn toward the bottom near the stamped date.  This vintage 234-page hardcover book is filled with informative illustrations and historic black and white photographs.  Average condition.

PRICE GUIDE TO WALLACE NUTTING PICTURES $6.00

 

MYSTIQUE OF SHELL CAMEOS BOOK ASWAD WEIN $7.50

 

Harry Potter Chamber of Secrets Poster B $11.99

 

Lessons For Junior Citizens 1906 Edition $9.99

COSTUME JEWELERS GOLDEN AGE OF DESIGN BOOK BY JOANNE DUBBS BALL 1990 HARDBACK WITH DUST COVER.


11 1/4in TALL, 8 3/4in WIDE. 208 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICE GUIDE.


USED,DUST COVER IS  SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED.  BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139. 

 THE BEST OF COSTUME JEWELRY  BOOK BY NANCY SCHIFFER 1990 PAPERBACK BOOK.


11in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 160 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICE GUIDE.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BENT UPPER CORNER ON FRONT. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 2 1/4 pounds from zip 92139. 

 MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BY PATRICIA R. SMITH 1994 SIXTH EDITION HARDBACK BOOK.

 

11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 263 PAGES. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES.


USED, SLIGHTLY SCUFFED AND DINGED. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.  MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BY PATRICIA R. SMITH 1973 FIRST EDITION HARDBACK BOOK.

 

11 1/4in TALL, 8 1/2in WIDE. 309 PAGES. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS WITH PRICES.


USED, SCUFFED, DINGED, HAS A SMALL RIP AT THE BASE OF THE OUTER BINDING. BINDING IS TIGHT. NO ODORS.


Can be shipped Media mail. Contact us for a quote, include your zip code. 3 1/2 pounds from zip 92139.

COSTUME JEWELERS GOLDEN AGE OF DESIGN BA $17.50

 

BEST OF COSTUME JEWELRY SCHIFFER 1990 $12.50

 

MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BOOK SMITH 1994 $7.00

 

MODERN COLLECTOR'S DOLLS BOOK SMITH 1973 $6.00

50 Great Monologs for Student Actors 


 Bill Majeski 


 A workbook of comedy characterizations for students. 


 Meriwether Publishing Ltd., 1987. ISBN 0916260437. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 138 pages. 


 Like new. 


 Under 1 lb.  Build A Winning Model Yacht 


 Thomas Moore 


 Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, designs and tables. All complete. 


 Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/4 inches, 244 pages. 


 Name in pencil on front fly. Dust jacket has been torn and mended with archival tape, missing 1-3/4 inch piece at lower spine. Book is in excellent condition, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Wonderful antique Bible from 1874 with brass closure.  Art Deco and dark, Little Black Sambo and the Monkey People by Howard E. Altemus. Black Memoribilia classic. A bit loose but boldly colored.

50 Great Monologs for Student Actors $3.00

 

Build A Winning Model Yacht $125.00

 

Antique Holy Bible W Ornate Brass Clasp

 

Little Black Sambo And Monkey People 192 $125.00



Book titled Purgatory & Paradise translated from the original of Dante Alighieri by Henry Francis Cary. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.  Published in Philadelphia by Henry Altemus. Didn't see a copyright date.  328 pages.  Solid and intact.  Issue with some spine wear at top and bottom.  Also, when opened up the first few pages up to the title page have a heavy diagonal crease across the page.  Book measures about 9 3/4 x 12" Great for anyone with interest in Gustave Dore.  Buyer to pay shipping.  


 

1902 Bound Vol. VI of The Smart Set--A Magazine of Cleverness.  Bound issue covers months Jan. to Apr.  Inside cover has a private library label.  Measures about 7 x 9 1/2".  Very good condition.  Great to add to your early bound Magazine collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.  


 

Book/Booklet entitled Three Lectures on Noah's Ark, The Sabbath and The Bible in Our Public Schools by Louis Schaefer Canton, Ohio.  86 pages.  Measures roughly 4 1/2 x7".  Dated 1881.  Dedicated to the Deaf and Blind.  Overall very good condition.  Great to add to your literature collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.


 

Book entitled La Reina:  Los Angeles in Three Centuries.  Book was published to commemorate the 40th Anniversary of the fe founding of the former Security Trust & Savings Bank of L.A. Feb. 11, 1889.  Published by the Bank and written by Laurence L. Hill Publicity Manager 4th Ed. 1931 copyright.  208 pages with literature and photos throughout.  Measures about 5 1/2 x 9".  Very good condition.  Very small pen scribble to upper inside edge of blank title page.  Great for anyone with interest Los Angeles history.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Dante's Purgatory & Paradise Gustave Dor $30.00

 

1902 Bound The Smart Set Magazine Clever $12.00

 

Noah's Ark, Sabbath, Bible Schools Scha $10.00

 

Los Angeles History in 3 Centuries La Re $12.00



Very early Book entitled Speeches and Forensic Arguments by Daniel Webster.  Published in Boston by Perkins & Marvin and Gray & Bowen with an 1830 MDCCCXXX date.  520 pages.  Book is solid and intact.  Front cover is a little loose as it has a joint crack.  Foxing to the pages within.  Writing inside the blank cover pages as well as a partial piece torn off a blank page.  Some cover wear.  Nice, early Book on the subject matter.  Buyer to pay shipping.


 

Baedeker's Italy from the Alps to Naples Handbook for Travellers. Dated 1909 and 2nd Ed. 398 pages.  Measures roughly 4 1/4 x 5 1/2".  Great to add to your Travel Handbook collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.


 

Book entitled A History of the Destruction of Jerusalem; and the Desolation of Palestine, with account of the Jewish Nation, from the days of Abraham to it's final dispersion compiled from Milman by a Citizen of Ohio with Maps and Engravings.  Published in Steubenville by J & B Turnbull in 1833.  432 pages.  There is a frontice engraving and a couple Plan engravings within the pages both of which are only partially present.  Don't know if they are referring to these plans as Maps on the cover page but these 3 are all I see present in the Book.  Pages within have foxing.  Book is solid and intact. Some cover wear/edge wear.  Book measures about 4 1/4 x 7 1/4".  Buyer to pay shipping.


 Barry Manilow Greatest Hits Songbook issued 1984 has 24 songs as well as pictures of Barry in concert.  This is a great way to sing or remember Barry.

Speeches & Forensic Arguments D. Webster $30.00

 

1909 Baedekers Italy Travel Handbook $10.00

 

History Destruction Jerusalem 1833 Book $30.00

 

Barry Manilow Greatest Hits SongBook $12.25

This Barry Manilow Songbook is titled Trying To Get The Feeling released 1976.  Inside the songbook is also I write the Songs, New York City Rhythm, and others.  This fine condition book by the Persian astronomer and poet Omar Khayyam who lived during the eleventh and early twelfth centuries has approximately 160 pages (they are unnumbered).


The first eight pages introduce readers to the life and times of Omar Khayyam and are followed by 75 stanzas consisting of four lines each / quatrains - with a black and white illustration or drawing on the opposite page done by Edmund J. Sullivan.  Each of the poems was originally written in Persian and all were translated into English by Edward Fitzgerald during the years 1859 to 1879.


Some of these stanzas are joyful while others are much more sober and sorrowing.  Although there is no publishing date, the bottom of the last page states, Manufactured in the United States of America and the front page lists Avenel Books, part of Crown Press, as the Publishers. Our best estimate of publication is the 1950's since that matches up with the Avenel Publishing time frame for the Rubaiyat. We do note some minor discoloration to the top of the page edges looking down from the closed book.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  Original vintage paperback: The Making of Star Trek by Stephen E. Whitfield and Gene Roddenberry.  What it is - how it happened - how it works!  An insightful look of television's first tentative step toward adult science fiction.  From the original concept behind the show, backgrounds of the characters, biographies of the stars, equipment designs, diagrams, and illustrations.  414-page paperback with 84 black and white photos.  ©1968 by Stephen E. Whitfield, Fourth Printing: March 1969.  Ballantine Books, New York.  This paperback has spine wear with some small half-inch tears near the bottom of the spine.  The front and back covers have corner bends and minor smudging.  The top of this paperback has been stamped: Hawaii State Library System in green ink.  There is an area on the inside cover page where it appears a book label may have been affixed at one time (some of it still remains).  Inside pages have foxing but are not brittle.  No loose pages.  Average condition.

 June 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine


Good condition. Some light wear esp on edges and corners. Features "Cat and Mouse" by Ralph Williams and other stories

Barry Manilow Songbook Trying To Get The $15.00

 

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Hard Cover Book $8.75

 

The Making of Star Trek 1969 Edition $21.99

 

June 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Mag $3.95

Nov 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Magazine


Good condition. Some light wear. Features "The Best Made Plans" by Everett B Cole, other stories  

Philips' Miniature Atlas for the Young.  Published in London by George Philip & Son in the year 1862.  Maps include:


World in Hemispheres

Europe

Asia

Africa

North America

South America

England & Wales

Ireland

Scotland

France

India, China, Etc

Palestine

The Africa Map has a little over a 1" tear to it which has been taped from the back side (old tape), very small tear at top edge of N.America Map but it doesn't go into the Map itself.  Overall condition of the Maps I would consider good/very good.  Perhaps some light soilage here and there.  The Atlas Book itself is roughly 3 3/4 x 5 1/4" Has gold gilding along the outside edges.  Cover has a little soilage but nothing I believe to be significant for a Book of it's age.  Would make a fine addition to your early Atlas collection.  Buyer will be responsible for shipping & insurance costs.   

Early Rural Directory Book from the Akron, Ohio area.  It's from the year 1905.  283 total pages.  Measures 6x9".  It lists names, their residence and occupation.  The first 40 or so pages is advertising and then names are listed. There is advertising on the sides and top and bottom of these pages.  The last few pages of the Book provide a Business Directory and index to Advertisements.  The Book is solid and intact, however, there is some wear.    A little cover wear front & back.  Few small tears to pages within.  One large vertical one covering about 1/2 of page 15 that had been partially taped at one time.  A little bit of soilage and some splitting to the inside binding edge of back cover.  A nice early piece of Akron, Ohio history that would make a fine addition to one's collection.  Buyer to pay shipping & insurance.   Making its debut in Nov. 1969, Sesame Street changed TV viewing for pre-schoolers and encouraged learning and problem-solving in children 3 to 6 years of age.  By uniting those famous Muppet and human characters, such concepts as numbers, letters and shapes became a fun experience.


Each of these hard cover books contain approximately 54 pages each (they are unnumbered).  Both black and white and color pictures and photographs are used to demonstrate and reinforce the learning.  The last pages give guidance to parents and other adults on ways to go beyond the contents of the book and suggestions for use in the child’s every-day life.


Developed by educators and researchers, the Sesame books are in fine vintage condition with a sturdy, intact binding and no tears or markings on its pages.  There is some minor wear and scuffing to the cover associated with its 40 years of age.


There was only one previous owner of these books published by Little and Brown as a Book Club Edition and that subscriber’s name is stamped inside the book.  Get ready, set, go have some fun with those Muppets and old time Sesame Street people – Bob (McGrath), Gordon and Mr. Hooper!


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

Nov 1959 Astounding Science Fiction Maga $3.95

 

Philips Miniature Atlas 12 Color Maps 18 $45.00

 

1905 Akron, Ohio Area Rural Directory Bo $50.00

 

3 Sesame Street 1970 Books Letters / Numbe $9.72

How Taxes Drive Americans Crazy and What To Do About It. Written by Amity Shlaes of the Wall Street Journal. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.  The bittersweet adventures of an American Vaudeville Troupe in Southeast Asia. Written by Joey Adams. The book is in good condition and the dust jacket is in fair condition with the edges worn.  The Presidential Cook Book provides an array of recipes from the World Famous Chef, Hugo Ziemann, Steward of the White House under the Harrison Administration. The book is in fair condition, aged with the cover detached from the spine. The pages are clean but yellow and the text is easy to read.  How Americans can make Democracy work from the City Hall to the White House. Written by Taegan D. Goddard and Christopher Riback. The book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.

The Greedy Hand $40.00

 

On The Road For Uncle Sam $15.00

 

Presidential Cook Book $20.00

 

You Won Now What? $15.00

The 1992 Edition by the Made in the USA Foundation. The complete guide to America's finest products. Uncle Sam on the cover.  An Astounding and Tastelessly Illustrated Exploration of the Bawdy, Gawdy, Shoddy, Mass-Art Culture in this Grand Land of Ours. Wrtiien by Curtis F. Brown. The book is in excellent condition with the dust cover showing wear and yellowing.  An astounding and tastelessly illustrated exploration of the bawdy,gaudy,shoddy,mass-art culture in this grand land of ours. Written by Curtis F. Brown. The book is in excellent condition and the dust cover is showing some yellow.  The book is brand new with Uncle Sam on the cover and was written by Peter Abrahams. The dust jacket is in excellent condition.

Made in the USA $15.00

 

Star-Spangled Kitsch $20.00

 

Star-Spangled Kitsch $20.00

 

Revolution #9 $10.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.