TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Fourth collection of the Berke Breathed comic strip series Bloom County.  Includes the short illustrated story, The Great LaRouche Toad-Frog Massacree by Michael J. Binkley.  Bloom County Babylon, Five Years of Basic Naughtiness, by Berke Breathed.  Little, Brown and Company.  Copyright ©1986 by the Washington Post Company.  First edition.  The cover has minor creasing and corner wear.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 224-softcover is in Very Good Plus condition.

 Years ago this was a wonderful tradition where friends came to stay and they would sign a guest book and even leave comments.  These two guest books are from the 1980s, but you could start your own tradition.  Both are new, not writing inside.  They have the Hallmark mark on the back.  Both is excellent condition.  Antiquarian rarity West Laurel Hill Cemetery Philadelphia Pa. hard cover book dated 1887 with photos and large fold out grave plot map.  Nice older Comic Beer Tray depicting a Poker Game in the center and around the outter edge showing what each Poker hand beats.  Measures about 13" in diameter.  Excellent condition.  Some surface scratching to the back underside.  Side of the Tray has a partial label.  Tray be great for anyone collecting Beer Trays or Poker items.  Buyer to pay shipping.

Bloom County Babylon $18.99

 

Two Guest Books $10.00

 

West Laurel Hill Cemetery Book 1887

 

1960's Comic Joe Carpenter Poker Beer Tr $25.00

November 1952 'Other Worlds' Science Fiction Magazine


Small edge wear. 163 pages.


VG condition. Includes stories from G H Irwin, Mack Reynolds, L Sprague de Camp, Richard Shaver, T P Caravan and Alan Ramm  The Paul Hogan Story by James Oram is loaded with photographs and captures the charm, humor and appeal of the star of classic comedy Crocodile Dundee, Paul Hogan.  G'Day America, The Paul Hogan Story measures about 7.5 inches by 10.5 inches.  Salem House Publishers, 1988.  The cover and some of the inside pages have water stains.  The binding is tight.  This 192-page softcover is in Average condition.

 Please Take 50% Off The Featured Price. Each of this set of forty books is actually a safe fake book with efficient compartment to hide documents or other small items. Each with green and brown embossed leather spine with gilt accent and titled "Pieces de Theatre". The supposed page edges are covered with colorful waiving as seen on most of the 19th century books. Note some scratches and chips on a few of them due to the age. Dimensions 13"high/ 2"wide/ 9"deep. 

 


Small Game Hunting 


Clyde Ormond 


And Outdoor Life Book 


Here is a book that offers field-tested advice for increasing your take of chucks, squirrels, rabbits, crows, hawks, and other small game. These animals are widely distributed and their ranges often overlap, so that the hunter after one species may find others to test his skill 


Funk & Wagnalls, 1979. ISBN 0-308-10329-7. Soft cover, 126 pages.

November 1952 'Other Worlds' Science Fic $5.95

 

G'Day America Paul Hogan $9.99

 

Set of 40 French Antique Safe Fake Books $1120.00

 

Small Game Hunting $4.25

This back issue of Antiques & Collecting Magazine feature subject covers Juliana Jewelry.  Pages sampling D&E jewelry with pricing (a couple of them shown), as well as key questions to help you identify whether it’s the real thing. Also included is a detailed list of common misconceptions regarding the "rules" of identity to Juliana jewelry. You will find this magazine a nice addition to your reference guides.


Other articles covered are the Smith Brothers Glass, Collector's Guide to Washington, DC, Actor John Spencer’s collection and an article on collectible Comic Books to name a few. The magazine is old, new stock. With the demise of antique reference guides, this type of reading will become harder to acquire.  Feb 1947 "Popular Science" Magazine

Great Cover. Complete and in good to VG condition. Slight edge wear on the covers.


High School Edition. 


"Television on the Job", among other articles 


Item ID: 000MAG4 

 April 1944 'Fantastic Adventures' Pulp Magazine


Good condition. Some wear on top of spine. Features the story "The Return of Jongor" by Robert Moore Williams, among others.


Great graphic cover!  During the last century, more than 30,000 individuals worked in their homes to make detailed and intricate lacework for the rich of Europe. Many more worked in Moravia and Slovakia, the areas which united with Bohemia to form Czechoslovakia after World War II.


Vera Skrovanova began working as a  traditional lace maker in the early 1940’s, and continued her studies in expressive lace as an art form grounded first in drawing as the backbone of her work.  In the 61 pages of the book, Ms. Skrovanova displays her designs with which the lace must comply.  These are intricate, finely detailed drawings of such varied subjects as musicians, birds, and other animals, mother and child.


This specialty book on the creativity and technical expertise of lace designs is in fine condition without any damage issues.  The ISBN number is 0-8521 9735 7.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

Juliana Jewelry Antiques & Collecting Re $10.00

 

Feb 1947 " Popular Science" Mag $6.95

 

April 1944 'Fantastic Adventures' Pulp M $17.95

 

Contemporary Bohemian Lace Book Czech Ar $7.85

This hard cover book entitled America's Glorious Quilts was published in 1987 as part of the Beaux Arts Editions, edited by Dennis Duke and Deborah Harding.


Preceding this publication, there had never before been a book that had so completely covered the unique aspect of America's Folk Art, the quilt.  This oversized book, measuring 14 3/4 inches in length and 10 3/4 inches in width, is divided into 10 parts, each written by a qualified expert in the subject.


Some of the topics covered are the history of quilts, regional quilts (Amish, Kentuckian, Hawaiian), types of quilts including doll and crib quilts, decorating with quilts and caring for quilts.  


Book is in outstanding, what appears to be never-read condition, complete with dust jacket.  The original published cost was $75.00  It is a heavy book, weighing between 5 and 6 pounds before packaging.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service. Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.  Adopted at the Seventh (Special) Session of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR, Ninth Convocation, on October 7, 1977.  Constitution (Fundamental Law) Of The Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics.  Published by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, Moscow, 1982.  The cover has some minor smudges and the corners on the cover are bent a bit.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose pages.  This 96-page softcover measures about 5 inches by 8 inches.  Good Plus condition.

 More than 100 of Robert Service's poems from famous Yukon ballads, such as The Cremation of Sam McGee, to Bohemain Paris and the World War.  Best of Robert Service, Copyright 1907, 1909, 1912 by Dodd, Mead & Company.  Copyright 1916, 1921, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953 by Dodd, Mead & Company, Inc.  Copyright 1940 by Robert Service.  This over-sized softcover measures about 5 inches by 7.75 inches.  The back cover has discoloration.  The inside pages have a few smudge marks.  No loose pages.  This 216-page softcover is in Average condition.

 Amazing Stories August 1950 Pulp Magazine, this magazine has light wear on edges, spine is good, some chipping on edges of covers.


Includes such stories like "The Illusion Seekers"

1987 Americas Glorious Quilts Hard Cover $14.89

 

Constitution of the Union of Soviet Soci $14.99

 

Best Of Robert Service Yukon Ballads $11.99

 

Amazing Stories August 1950 Pulp Magazin $13.95

Watch lovers, avid watch collectors or anyone with a sense of fashion will be entertained as they step into the world of watches in Vintage Wristwatches. This fascinating read is a combination of history, art and the collectible aspects of these fabulous wonders. 


Flip through 1,200 colorful photographs, values and descriptions for the world’s finest watch brands: Rolex, Phillppe, Patek, Cartier, Gruen, Omega, Bulova, and Hamilton. You will be educated about these small works of art and enjoy the rich histories of American and European manufacturers past and present. 


This hardcover book also features tutorials for identifying watches, guides to determining a wristwatch’s value, and a glossary of watch terminology used by collectors. Wristwatch aficionados are passionate about their hobby, and Vintage Wristwatches captures that enthusiasm with elegance. 


Author Reyne Haines specializes in 20th-century decorative arts. She has been published in The Los Angeles Times, The Chicago Tribune, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post. She is a blogger for The Huffington Post, and has been a guest on The Early Show on CBS and on Martha Stewart Living Radio on the Sirius Satellite Radio Network.  Oct  8 1932 ARGOSY Edgar Rice Burroughs PULP Magazine in good condition. 


Normal edge wear (1932 pulp magazines edges are brittle) with some light tearing or creasing, chipped edges, corners. Light foxing



Includes part of ERB's story "Pirates of Venus"  Oct 22 1932 ARGOSY Edgar Rice Burroughs PULP Magazine in overall good condition. 


Normal edge wear (1932 pulp magazines edges are brittle) with some light tearing or creasing, chipped edges, corners. Light foxing


Includes the conclusion of ERB's story "Pirates of Venus"  Unusual, Early Stereoview Card entitled Resuscitation of Apparently Drowned, Coney Island. Copyrighted in 1898 by A.S. Campbell Elizabeth, N.J. Manufactured by the Greater New York Stereo Co. Sold exclusively through E.M. Brown. Card shows Man and Lifeguard? trying to revive a Boy with many on lookers in the background. Small stain spot on the lower left side but overall very good condition. Great for any collector of early items from Coney Island. Buyer to pay $6.50 for shipping & insurance.

Vintage Wristwatches $29.99

 

Oct 8 1932 ARGOSY Edgar Rice Burroughs $16.95

 

Oct 22 1932 ARGOSY Edgar Rice Burroughs $16.95

 

Stereoview Reviving a Drowned Coney Isla $25.00

FOR SALE IS THE FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BOOK "HALFWAY AROUND THE WORLD, AN IMPROBABLE JOURNEY" BY GAVIN YOUNG AND PUBLISHED BY RANDOM HOUSE IN 1981. THE 473 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN USED CONDITION, WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST COVER.  FOR SALE IS THE FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BOOK "CONQUEROR OF THE SEAS, THE STORY OF MAGELLAN" BY STEPHAN ZWEIG AND PUBLISHED BY THE VIKING PRESS IN 1938. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, YELLOWING TO THE PAGES, NO DUST JACKET.  FOR SALE IS THE FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BOOK "THE NORTON ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF NAVIGATION" BY DAVID F. TVER AND PUBLISHED BY STONESONG PRESS IN 1987. THE BOOK IS IN FINE USED CONDITION, ORIGINAL DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY WORN.  In the early 1960s, elephant jokes and riddles were the rage. Where do you find elephants?  It depends where you lost them!  This humorous 64-page softcover was written by Lennie Weinrib, along with Roger Price, Leonard Stern, and Larry Sloan.  Illustrations by Ed Powers.  Distributed by Pocket Books ©1963.  This vintage book measures about 5.25 inches by 6.5 inches.  The cover has some smudging and creasing, and minor watermarks - the cover is in Good condition.  The inside pages are crisp and clean and in Fine condition.  No loose pages.

HALFWAY AROUND THE WORLD BY GAVIN YOUNG $8.99

 

CONQUEROR OF THE SEAS, THE STORY OF MAGE $9.99

 

THE NORTON ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF NA $8.99

 

The Elephant Book $25.99

The Hummingbird--by Owen Johnson 1910--Baker and Taylor Co--Some illustrations in book--Has some wear on cover but very good over all for 100 years

 Call of The Wild--by Jack London--Illustrated by Robert L Jenney--Whitman Publishing Co 1960--Some scuffs and a spot on spine

 Freedom's Way--by Theodora McCormick 1953--Sears Readers Club--Funk and Wagnalls Co--Jacket has wear but book in good--ISBN #53-6982

 The Postman Always Rings Twice--by James M Cain--Gosset and Dunlap 9th Printing 1944--Scuffs on cover

The Hummingbird $325.00

 

Call of The Wild $15.00

 

Freedom's Way $65.00

 

The Postman Always Rings Twice $6.00

Victory Garden 1943--Vegetables in California Gardens by Ross H Gast-January 1943--Paperback

 Sunset Patio Roofs 1972--Shows designs and instructions for patios--Paper back--Good condition--ISBN #64-15526

 Old Telephone Directory from Martins Ferry, Ohio.  Local business ads from Martins Ferry and surrounding area as well as a Directory for the residents of the city.  Would make a nice addition to your Martins Ferry or Ohio Valley memorabilia collection.  Buyer to pay shipping.

 A Little Golden Book Animal Dictionary by Jane Werner Watson.  Pictures by Feodor Rojankovsky.


Published by Golden Press, New York.


Size:  24 pages.


Circa:  1960.


Condition:  Normal cover wear.  Pages in very good shape with just one page having some red pencil scribbling on a butterfly.

Victory Garden 1943 $40.00

 

Sunset Patio Roofs 1972 $15.00

 

1970 Martins Ferry, Ohio Telephone Direc $12.00

 

A Little Golden Book Animal Dictionary $2.00

Black Beauty childrens' story book. Anna Sewells famous classic retold and illustrated by Ozni Brown.  30 pages.


Ottenheimer Publishers, Inc.  Owings Mills, MD.


Copyright date:  1955.


Condition:  Very Good.


 'More Laughs and Love with the Family Circus - Can I Have a Cookie?' by Bill Keane.


Copyright dates:  1970 and 1973.


Size:  7 inches by 4 1/4 inches.


Condition:  Very good.  Small ink mark on cover page.  Vintage, pocket-size book 'Sunday with the Family Circus' by Bill Keane.


Copyright date:  1966.  Fifth printing 1970.


Size:  6 inches by 4 1/2 inches.


Condition:  Very good. Minor wear on cover. Some ink and pencil marks on back cover.  Hundreds of black and white advertisements, promotions, cartoons fill the Wonderful World of Automobiles soft cover book.  Throughout its nearly 300 pages, the reader will discover countless autos that he probably never knew existed during the early years of car manufacturing.


Steam, gas and electric powered automobiles are all here for you to see.  The first cars were produced before 1900, and by 1910, there were more than a half million autos on the road.  That may not seem like many by today’s numbers, but for an industry just starting out, it was pretty remarkable.


Published in 1971 by Digest Books, the Wonderful Automobile book revisits those pioneering autos of yesterday and is in very good vintage condition with strong binding and no rips, tears, or writings.  The ISBN number is 0-695-80223-2.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.

Black Beauty Happiness Story Books $12.00

 

Family Circus Book - Can I Have a Cookie $2.99

 

Sunday with the Family Circus $9.95

 

The Wonderful World of Automobiles Book $8.75

A fascinating book describing aspects of the geology, climate, and history of the Anasazi (Pueblo) Indians who inhabited the Four Corners area of Colorado for over a thousand years.


Mesa Verde is the largest archeological preserve in the United States with over 600 cliff dwellings.  Follow the hunting and gathering activities of the early people with the complex society that evolved over hundreds of years.

 

This soft cover book is in very good condition with slight wear only and no rips, tears or markings to its seventy-eight pages.  The ISBN number is 0-937062-02-2.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   Book entitled Civil War Sutlers & Their Wares by Francis A. Lord.  Copyright date of 1969.  162 pages including the index.  Some illustrations but mostly print. Overall very good/excellent condition.  Great to add to one's Library collection.  Buyer to pay $5 for shipping & insurance.

 Offered is a pair of Wheeling, West Virginia Shriner Circus Progams.  From 1952 and '54 respectively.  Some light wear but overall good/very good condition.  Lots of Shriner Circus literature and photos along with local advertisments.  Great to add to any Shriner Circus collection.  Buyer to pay $5 for shipping & delivery confirmation.

 This is a nice used copy of the book 'Roots' by Alex Haley.  The dust jacket is present.  The original purchase price sticker is still on the front cover...it sold for $12.50 back then!  


There is damage to the dust jacket, but the book seems to be in good shape and a nice read!


Should you have any questions, please just ask me.

Mesa Verde National Park Book Geology, P $5.25

 

Book: Civil War Sutlers & Their Wares $40.00

 

50's Shriner Circus Wheeling, WV Program $25.00

 

Roots by Alex Haley $25.00

This is Tom Clancy's book, 'Clear and Present Danger'.


There is no dust jacket.  The outer cover has slight wear.  Otherwise this book is a nice read.


Should you have any questions, please just ask me.  Written by William Smith, LL.D., and Revised and edited by Rev. F.N. and M.A. Peloubet, this book is entitled 'A Dictionary of the Bible', comprising its antiquities, biography, geography, natural history and literature.  It states that there are eight (8) colored maps and 440 illustrations.


On the front cover it states that this is a 'Teacher's Edition'.  


The book is damaged with issues such as loose spine, some stains, some folds in some pages, I noticed a tear on two pages, but considering the book was published 120 years ago, its still a good read.


Should you have any questions, please just ask me.  Published by Baronet Books of New York in 1990, this 239 page Robert Louis Stevenson classic was adapted for children by Mitsu Yamamoto.  The book includes an introduction to the author and a listing of the characters who the reader will meet in the story.


Illustrated in black and white pictures throughout, the book is in excellent condition with a sturdy binding, slight wear to the corners of the cover and no rips, tears or markings to its pages.


To save you money on book shipments, especially on heavier books, customers within the U.S. may opt for Media Mail shipping through the U.S. Postal Service.   Please email us your zip code destination for shipping quote and conditions.   FOR SALE IS THE BOOK ANNUAL "REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE 1886" AND PUBLISHED BY GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE IN 1887. THE 703 PAGE BOOK HAS NICE COLORED PLATES, MAPS AND GRAPHS, WITH INFORMATION ABOUT FORESTS, ANIMAL INDUSTRY, ENTOMOLOGY  AND MORE. THE BOOD IS IN FINE USED CONDITION.

Clear and Present Danger $9.99

 

A Dictionary of The Bible by Smith & Pel $12.99

 

Strange Case Of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde Ch $6.45

 

ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGR $19.99

FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE FIRST EDITION BOOK "AN ERNIE PYLE ALBUM, INDIANA TO IE SHIMA" WRITTEN BY LEE G. MILLER AND PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM SLOANE ASSOCIATES, CO. IN 1946. THE BOOK IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION DOES NOT HAVE DUST JACKET.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "A NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND 2, THE AGE OF NELSON" WRITTEN BY G.J. MARCUS AND PUBLISHED BY GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN IN 1971. THE 504 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION, DUST COVER IS SLIGHTLY WORN.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "LITTLE MEN" WRITTEN BY LOUISA MAY ALCOTT AND PUBLISHED BY WHITMAN PUBLISIHING IN 1955. THE 283 PAGE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, COVER IS LITTLE WORN, BINDING IS COMING A LITTLE LOOSE.  FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE BOOK "NICHOLAS NICKLEBY" WRITTEN BY CHARLES DICKENS AND PUBLISHED BY HURD AND HOUGHTON IN 1867. THE BOOK HAS BOTH VOLUMES I AND II, IS AN RIVERSIDE EDITION, AND IS IN GOOD CONDITION, COVER IS WORN AROUND THE EDGES, BINDING IS COMING A LITTLE LOOSE, BROWN SPOTS ON TITLE PAGES.

AN ERNIE PYLE ALBUM BY LEE G. MILLER (1S $9.99

 

THE AGE OF NELSON BY G. J. MARCUS (1ST ED $9.99

 

LITTLE MEN BY ALCOTT (1955, WHITMAN) $7.99

 

NICHOLAS NICKLEBY BY DICKENS (1867) $19.99

FOR SALE IS THE ANTIQUE HARD COVER BOOK "PILGRIM'S PROGRESS" BY JOHN BUNYAN AND PUBLISHED BY CHATTO & WINDUS OF LONDON IN 1876. THE GREEN COVERED BOOK HAS A NICE DECORATIVE GOLD TOOLED COVER , NICE ETCHED PLATES, AND SPLINE AND IS IN GOOD USED CONDITION, WEAR TO THE COVER, INSIDE COVER INSCRIBED AS GIFT IN 1887, SPLINE IS LOOSE, .  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "A BOY SCOUT IN THE GRIZZLY COUNTRY WRITTEN BY TEENAGER DICK DOUGLAS, JR. AND PUBLISHED BY G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS IN 1929. THE 181 PAGE BOOK WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, COVER IS WORN AND FADED.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "INDEPENDENT PEOPLE" WRITTEN BY HALLDOR LAXNESS AND PUBLISHED BY ALFRED A. KNOPF IN 1946. THE 470 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "ENJOYING MAINE" WRITTEN BY BILL CALDWELL AND PUBLISHED BY GUY GANNETT PUBLISHING OF PORTLAND, MAINE IN 1977. THE 322 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES.

ANTIQUE BUNYAN'S PILGRIM'S PROGRESS $39.99

 

A BOY SCOUT IN THE GRIZZLY COUNTRY BY DO $29.99

 

INDEPENTENT PEOPLE BY HALLDOR LAXNESS $7.99

 

ENJOYING MAINE BY BILL CALDWELL $7.99

FOR SALE IS THE FIRST EDITION SIGNED VINTAGE BOOK "RAINBOW FISH" WRITTEN BY RALPH BATES AND PUBLISHED BY E.P. DUTTON & CO. IN 1937. THE 242 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES, HAS TAPE.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "MINUTEMEN AND MARINERS, TRUE TALES OF NEW ENGLAND" WRITTEN BY CHARLES F. HAYWOOD AND PUBLISHED BY DODD, MEAD & CO. IN 1967. THE 266 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS LIGHTLY WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "THE CORD OF STEEL" WRITTEN BY THOMAS B. COSTAIN AND PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY & CO. IN 1960. THE 238 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS A LITTLE WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES.  FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "STRIKE HIM OUT" WRITTEN BY HAROLD M. SHERMAN AND PUBLISHED BY GOLDSMITH PUBLISHING IN 1931. THE 240 PAGE BOOK IS IN FINE CLEAN CONDITION, HAS ORIGINAL DUST JACKET THAT IS WORN AND TORN ON THE EDGES.

RAINBOW FISH BY BATES (1937, SIGNED, 1ST $19.99

 

MINUTEMEN AND MARINERS, TRUE TALES OF NE $9.99

 

THE CHORD OF STEEL BY COSTAIN (1ST EDITI $6.99

 

VINTAGE STRIKE HIM OUT BY SHERMAN $8.99

FOR SALE IS THE VINTAGE BOOK "CIRCUS BOY UNDER THE BIG TOP" WRITTEN BY DOROTHEA J. SNOW AND PUBLISHED BY WHITMAN PUBLISHING IN 1957. THE 282 PAGE BOOK IS BASED ON THE 1950'S TELEVISION SERIES AND IS IN VERY FINE CONDITION.  Tiffany at Auction by Alastair Duncan. The bible for Tiffany collectors.

Hardcover, 348 pages.  Black and white images of metalware, lamps, candlesticks, etc.  Items are catalog by design number.  Emil J. Larson featuring Durand Glass spiral bound book. Out of print. One of the most desirable books on Durand Glass. Hard to find.  Great color photos.


The spiral needs to be replaced. The book is in good condition.  Iridescent Glass by Larry Freeman.  Hardcover, 128 pages and great black and white photos of iridescent glass from the early 1900s.


Out of print. Tiffany, Kew Blas, Steuben, Quezal, Imperial, Carnival Glass etc.

VINTAGE CIRCUS BOY UNDER THE BIG TOP $9.99

 

Tiffany at Auction by Alastair Duncan $500.00

 

Emil J. Larson featuring Durand Glass $75.00

 

Iridescent Glass by Larry Freeman $20.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.