TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Childrens


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Childrens?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Beginner's Lessons, Bethany Graded Lessons, This little book of bible lessons has a cover dated 1929, there are (8) lessons of (4) pages each that are dated 1938-39. It contains some wonderful illustrations and it is in excellent condition.  Hanna Barbera Magilla Gorilla Book. This book was published in 1964, has some wear and tape on the front cover otherwise is in good condition.  


Windy Day  - First Start Easy Reader 


by Janet Craig, ill Julie Durrell


 A mouse goes out on a windy day to mail a letter. She chases the letter. 

  

 Troll Associates. Soft Cover.


Used, with some creasing and smudges, but not in bad condition, not torn or colored on. 


 First Class shipping.  


Just a Thunderstorm - A Mercer Mayer type family lives through a thunderstorm, calling in the cat, lighting candles for the power outage, child is frightened, but dad explains how much good a thunderstorm does for the plants, etc. -  by Gina and Mercer Meyer - Golden Little Look-Look Books, Special Edition. - Mercer Mayer's Little Critter. Soft cover, 5-1/2 inches wide by 5-3/4 inches tall, 24 pages. Slight wear to edges and corners. Very good and clean. 


 First Class, 8 oz. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Beginner's Bible Lessons, Bethany Graded $9.95

 

Hanna Barbera Magilla Gorilla Book $9.95

 

Windy Day - First Start Easy Reader $5.00

 

Just a Thunderstorm $3.00




The Moffats 


 Eleanor Estes, ill., Louis Slobodkin  


 Scholastic, Inc.


  Front cover and back cover have folds and wear along spine. Three folded corners. Darkening of pages. 


  Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  1905, Lathrop, very good condition.  8inch wd X 9 1/4inch ht book with bright clean near mint cover, containing 3 full color 2 page pop-ups, each mint and complete except paper scuff on lower right border of inside cover pop-up [image shows]


 The remaining black/white pages are bright white color, near mint condition except light crayon rub on next to last b/w page. Also a factory flaw in paper on right page of centerfold mentioned for sake of extreme accuracy [see image]


It will be hard to find a more perfect example of this book.  pamphlet Western & Southren Life Ins. Co., 1942, 22 pages.

The Moffats $2.00

 

Five Little Peppers Phronsie Pepper $30.00

 

Pop-Up Dick Tracy 1935

 

Mother Goose Rhymes $8.00

Libushka Bartusek, 1940, illustrated in color by Yarka Bures  Jonathan Swift, Garden City, color illustrations by R. G. Mossa  H. C. Andersen, 1945, G & D, colored illus., A Szyk, very good condition.  Margaret Sidney, 1909, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard pub. orange cover black writing. Very good condition.

Happy Times in Czechoslavakia $45.00

 

Gulliver's Travels $40.00

 

Andersen's Fairy Tales $30.00

 

Five Little Peppers & How They Grew 1909 $18.00

Margaret Sidney, 1881, Lothrop pub. light green cover silver writing. Some foxing on fly leaves inside good. Cover worn.  Thomas Bulfinch, 1897, Altemus  Martha Finley, Dodd, Mead & Co., red cloth embossed boards w/gilt letters spine. Book is #4 in the series. Good condition.  Martha Finley, 1898,  Dodd, Mead & Company, red cloth embossed boards w/gilt letters spine.Good condition.

Five Little Peppers & How They Grew 1881 $20.00

 

The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mytholog $20.00

 

Elsie's Womanhood $24.00

 

Elsie's Holidays at Roseland $24.00

Sanford Touscy, 1944, Whitman colored illustration paste down print on cover, x-library book, torn page where library card was.  #8070, 19c orig price, 1961, tight binding, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1960s  #8083, 19c orig price, pages are tanned from age as expected, tight binding, some cover and corner wear.  


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite animals  #8116, 15c orig price, 1965, Binding is loosening from age, some scribbling on cover, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.  Good reading copy to grab an old memory or for the grandkids...


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1960s

The Twin Calves $8.00

 

WHAT CAN I DO? Jr. ELF BOOK $7.99

 

HIDE-AWAY ANIMALS Jr. ELF BOOK $7.99

 

THE ANIMALS' TEA PARTY Jr. ELF BOOK $5.99

#8125, 39c orig price, 1966, Tight Binding, some scribbling inside cover, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.  Good reading copy to grab an old memory or for the grandkids...


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1960s  #8031, 15c orig price, 1957, Tight Binding, some scribbling inside on non-story pages, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.  Good reading copy to grab an old memory or for the grandkids...


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1950s  #8047, 25c orig price, 1953, Tight Binding, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1950s  #8067, 19c orig price, 1960, Tight Binding, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1960s

THE ANIMALS AT THE SEASHORE Jr. ELF BOOK $5.99

 

ANIMAL STORIES WE CAN READ Jr. ELF BOOK $4.99

 

BIG HELPERS Jr. ELF BOOK $7.99

 

The Cock, The Mouse and the Little Red H $7.99

#8037, 19c orig price, 1952, Name inside cover, Large Print Book,  Tight Binding, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1950s  #8100, 15c orig price, 1963, Tight Binding, Pages are tanned from age as expected.  Some cover and corner wear.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique jr. elf book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite 1960s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques 1940s 1950s

PUPPIES Jr. ELF BOOK $7.99

 

LITTLE BEAVER Jr. ELF BOOK $7.99

 

MY LITTLE BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES Tiny Bo $11.99

 

ABC Tiny Book - 1948 $11.99

John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques elephants 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques religious 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques chicks 1940s 1950s

YOO HOO THE LITTLE ELEPHANT Tiny Book - $11.99

 

MY LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS Tiny Book - 19 $11.99

 

ON THE FARM Tiny Book - 1948 $11.99

 

THE LITTLE CHICK Tiny Book - 1948 $11.99

John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition.  A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques dogs 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition with a light staining on edge of some of the interior pages. A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques 1940s 1950s  John Martin' House Publishing - A Little Book measures: 3 1/4" x 3 3/4", hardcover, 18 pages.  VG condition. A great little book in someone's memory.


Keywords: collectible collectibles collectable collectables children children's child kid's books list catalog catalogs collecting picture vintage antique book shopping dealer booksellers collector memorabilia merchandise board used online classic popular famous out of print favorite antiques 1940s 1950s  T. H. White, G.P. Putman, 1946, deckle edge, very good condition. Adventures of a girl who discovers a group of Lilliputians, a race of tiny people from Jonathan Swift's satirical classic Gulliver's Travels.

BOUNCE THE PUPPY Tiny Book - 1948 $11.99

 

MY LITTLE BOOK OF ANIMALS Tiny Book - 19 $11.99

 

LITTLE FRIENDS OF MINE Tiny Book - 1948 $11.99

 

Mistress Masham's Repose $20.00

John Steinbeck, The Viking Press, illustrated in color by Wesley Dennis, 1945, very good condition.  This 1957 Tonto Coloring Book is complete and measures approx. 6 3/4" x 7 1/2" & is in very good condition but has slight wear, dirt & creases to covers. One page is colored & pages are slightly yellowed. The front cover features "Tonto Sitting On A Horse".  This 1957 Happy Birthday Coloring Book is complete and measures approx. 5 1/4" x 8" & is in very good condition but has slight wear & dirt to covers. One page is colored & pages are slightly yellowed. The front cover features "A Little Boy Looking At Lit Candles On A Cake".  Samuel Lowe Comp.. 7 3/4" x 5 1/4". Soft cover.

The Red Pony $50.00

 

Tonto Coloring Book - 1957 $9.00

 

Happy Birthday Coloring Book - 1957 $9.00

 

Vintage Mother Goose Rhymes & Stories $12.00




A Wolf of My Own 


 Jan Wahl, ill. by Lillian Hoban 


Jan Wahl's story of how the power of a little girl's imagination transforms a birthday puppy into his untamed brother is illustrated with gentle, impressionistic pictures by Lillian Hoban. 


 The MacMillan Company, 1969. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 10-1/4 inches wide by 8-1/4 inches tall, about 30 pages. 


 Ex-Library, with stamps, etc. and pocket inside front. Two small lower edge tears. Dust jacket in library mylar is in good condition. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Story Problems 


 Judy Goodnow, ill. by Steve Reiling 


 Binder with books 1, 2, and 3. Kindergarten to grade 3. 




The activities in these three books are designed to help primary students learn the language of math story problems, particularly special phrases which the children will meet again and again in word problems. Within the series of books, the activities are carefully sequenced so that students progress from simply reading the special phrases to writing them in their own story problems. 




Pages are easily removed from the ring binder for reproduction. Activities are based on pattern blocks, squares, triangles, parallelograms, trapezoids, diamonds, hexagons, and other shapes. Books are separated by tab dividers. 


 Creative Publications, 1987, 3rd printing. Ring binder with punched pages.  Books with ISBN 0-88488-534-8, 0-88488-535-6, and 0-88488-536-4. Each book has 44 activity pages, along with an introduction and recording sheet.  


 Looks unused. There are no pattern blocks included. They can easily be cut from cardboard by the parent or teacher. 


 Under 3 lbs. 

 Maria Mudd, pop up, 1991. Stewart, Tabar and Chang. Beautiful huge butterfly on cover. Sealed in original wrapper. Hard cover.  This book from 1914 does show some wear. The binding feels pretty good but the first few pages are loose inside the book. It was written by Herbert Carter as part of a series of Boy Scout books. This is the first edition.

A Wolf of My Own - Wahl $15.00

 

Story Problems - K - 3 $15.00

 

The Butterfly Pop Up Book $40.00

 

Herbert Carter, 1914, The Boy Scouts Dow $12.00

illustrated by Fredrico Castellon, 1948, Doubleday, very good condition.  Laura Rountree Smith, 1907, Hamming publishing, Chicago.  P.L. Travers, 1943, Reynal & Hitchcock, dust jacket, very good condition.  1938 <u>Jeanne-Marie Goes to Market</u>  Children's Book - 1st edition Hardbound children's book <u>Jeanne-Marie Goes to Market</u> by Sari, A story of the West Indies. Excellent color illustrations, about 24 pages,unpaginated. 9" x 9.5".  This delightful children's book is in excellent condition, intact and tightly bound.

Bullfinch's Mythology $15.00

 

Mother Goose Stories $75.00

 

Mary Poppins Opens the Door $75.00

 

1938 Jeanne-Marie Goes to Market Childre $24.00

Stewart Edward White, 1908, illustrated, Green cover with pine cones. Story with Indians.  Juliana Ewing, circa 1900's, Little Brown & Co., red cover with gilt writing, very good condition. A kidnapped orphan is rescued by an artist in London.  Joel Chandler Harris, 1906, G. & D., paste on picture cover. Very good condition.  Lucy Fitch Perkins, illustrated by author, 1912, Houghten Miflin, black and white illustrations, small tear on spine other wise good condition.

The Magic Forest $35.00

 

Jan of the Windmill, A Story of the Plai $49.00

 

Told By Uncle Remus, New Stories of the $95.00

 

The Japanese Twins $65.00

Laura Rountree Smith, illustrated by Fred Stearns, 1922, G&D, very good condition.  Booth Tarkington, 1916, Harper & Bros., illustrated, fair condition.  Carolyn Haywood, 1931, Whitman pub., soft cover. Haywoods 1st children's book. Each page is illustrated with a large color picture of a sailor, fisherman, policeman, farmer, etc. Also centerfold of airplane.  Horatio Alger Jr., John C. Winston Co., 1877, pages browning, cover & book good.

The Circus Cotton-Tails $60.00

 

Seventeen $35.00

 

When I Grow Up $85.00

 

Wait & Hope $50.00

Horatio Alger Jr., Hurst & Co., no date, pages browning, spine piece missing from bottom.    Horatio Alger Jr., John C. Winston Co., 1879, pages browning, cover & book good.    Horatio Alger Jr., John C. Winston Co., 1872, pages browning, good condition.  Horatio Alger Jr., John C. Winston Co., 1882, 1st ed., pages browning, cover fair, book good.

The Tin Box $50.00

 

The Young Miner $50.00

 

Strive & Succeed $50.00

 

Ben's Nugget $125.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.