TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Childrens: Young Adult


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Childrens: Young Adult?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!



The Clue in the Old Stagecoach - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #37 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. ISBN 0-448-19537-2. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 180 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


The Mystery of the Fire Dragon - Nancy Drew No. 38: 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Nancy Drew is trying to find a girl who has been kidnapped by a smuggling ring. It takes her from New York to Hong Kong. This book follows The Clue in the Old Stagecoach. and preceeds The Clue of the Dancing Puppet. 


 Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1961, later printing. ISBN 0-448-19538-0. Hard pictorial cover, 5 x 7-5/8 inches, 182 pages. White multipic endpapers. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


The Clue Of the Dancing Puppet - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #39 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1962. ISBN 0-448-19539-9. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 177 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


The Secret of the Golden Pavilion - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #36 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. ISBN 0-448-19536-4. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 184 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Top edge color has run a little. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Clue in the Old Stagecoach - Nancy Drew $3.45

 

Mystery of the Fire Dragon - Nancy Drew $5.67

 

Clue Of the Dancing Puppet - Nancy Drew $3.45

 

Secret of the Golden Pavilion - Nancy Dr $3.45




The Clue of the Leaning Chimney - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories (#26) 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1949, older copy. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 212 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Donator's name in front. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


The Clue of the Tapping Heels - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #16 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. ISBN 0-448-19516-X. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 176 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Last page has stain. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Whispering Statue - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #14 


 Carolyn Keene 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. ISBN 0-448-19514-3. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 179 pages. 


 Ex-School, pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover rubbed, corners bumped, shelf wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Clue of the Velvet Mask: Nancy Drew #30 


Keene, Carolyn 


Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. ISBN 0-448-19530-5. Hard cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 177 pages. 


Ex-School, with pocket in back. Slight corner wear, scuffed, clean and firmly bound. 


 


Under 2 lbs.

Clue of the Leaning Chimney - Nancy Drew $9.95

 

Clue of the Tapping Heels - Nancy Drew # $3.45

 

Whispering Statue - Nancy Drew #14 $3.45

 

Clue of the Velvet Mask: Nancy Drew 30 $3.45




The Ringmaster's Secret: Nancy Drew #31 


Keene, Carolyn 

Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. ISBN 0-448-19531-3. Hard cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 178 pages. 

Ex-School, with pocket in back. Slight corner wear, scuffed, clean and firmly bound. 


 

Under 2 lbs.  


Mystery of the Tolling Bell: Nancy Drew 23 


Carolyn Keene 


Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. ISBN 0-448-19523-2. Hard cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 181 pages. 


Ex-School, with pocket in back. Slight corner wear, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Donna Parker on Her Own 

Marcia Martin, illustrated by Sari  

Whitman Publishing Co., 1957. Hard pictorial cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall, 282 pages. 

Slight paper darkening. a folded corner. Clean and firmly bound.

Under 2 lbs.  Nice authorized Edition - Ill. by Henry E. Vallely - Whitman Publishing Company - 1944 - Book in good used condition - No major rips !!

The Ringmaster's Secret: Nancy Drew #31 $3.45

 

Mystery of the Tolling Bell: Nancy Drew $3.45

 

Donna Parker on Her Own $4.45

 

Jane Withers & The Swamp Wizard By Kath $6.00

Hard cover book by Kathryn Heisenfelt . Ill. By Henry E. Vallely - Whitman - 1943 - Book in good used condition.   


 illustrated by Irena Lorentowicz 


Black, white and red pictures, and 4 color plates. Clipping from inner flap of dust jacket has biographies of author and illustrator. 


Roy Publishers, 1946. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 207 pages. 


Very slight corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


Under 2 lbs.  


 Margaret Goff Clark 

Left alone after the Indian raid, Homan Reed decided to enlist in the army. He was only fifteen years old and small for his age, but his courage in defending Fort Niagara from the British and warning the countryside of an attack more than made up for his size. 

Young Readers Press, 1969. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 127 pages. 


Pocket and inked name inside front. scuffed corners. Paper slightly darkened. Firmly bound.


Under 2 lbs.  Tom Sawyer, Illustrated by Paul Frame. This is hard cover with 284 pages. The cover is damaged, no date. L739x4.

Ann Sheridan & the Sign Of The Sphinx B $6.00

 

Prince Godfrey - Halina Gorska $14.45

 

Danger at Niagara - Young Readers $14.95

 

Tom Sawyer, Illustrated by Paul Frame $2.00




The Mystery of the Fire Dragon Nancy Drew No. 38 

 Carolyn Keene 

 Nancy Drew is trying to find a girl who has been kidnapped by a smuggling ring. It takes her from New York to Hong Kong. 


This book follows The Clue in the Old Stagecoach. and preceeds The Clue of the Dancing Puppet. 

Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1961, later printing. ISBN 0-448-09538-6. Hard pictorial cover, 5 x 7-5/8 inches, 182 pages. White multipic endpapers. Back lists to Mystery of Crocodile Island.  

Name inside front. Sunning to spine. Front gutter, and first few pages are loosening. 

Under 1 lb.   

 


Cherry Ames needs a rest, so she goes on a cruise. 


Grosset & Dunlap, 1948, possible first edition. Hard red cloth cover with black lettering, 5-1/8 x 7-3/4 inches, 216 pages. 


Cover has some rubbing and wear to corners and edges and a bend in the front. Owner's name in ink on front fly and in pencil on title page. Inside pages are clean and firmly bound. 


Under 2 lbs.   


Escape from the Island of Aquarius 

Frank Peretti 

The Cooper Kids Adventure Series Book 2 


A thrilling tale filled with adventure, mystery and sudden danger that will hold readers' interest through the last exciting pagel. Youth fiction 10 - 14. 


Crossway Books, 1990. ISBN 0-89107-592-5. Soft cover, 5 x 7-3/4 inches, 160 pages. 


Near fine condition. 


Under 1 lb.  Tales from Shakespeare, Charles and Mary Lamb, John C. Winston Co, Phildelphia, 1925, 323 pages, condition is good with illustrations in excellent condition.  Shakespeare adapted for young readers with stunning cover & illustrations by Frank Goodwin.

Nancy Drew No. 38: Mystery of the Fire D $3.97

 

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse - Helen Wells $14.95

 

Escape from the Island of Aquarius - Coo $1.00

 

Tales from Shakespeare for Young People $29.99

This is Volume XIV in "The Pageant of America: A Pictorial History of the United States" edited by Ralph Henry Gabiel, published by the Yale University Press, 1929, 362 page in Very Good condition. This volume is a history of the American Theatre from the 1600s through 1929.  Overflowing with stories and pictures, including biographies of the Barrymores, Helen Hayes, and many of the greats from the early part of this century as well as some great historical information on the early development of the theatre. 7 3/4 x 10 1/2" with gold embossed designs on the faux leather cover.  


Bungalow Mystery, Nancy Drew Mysteries No. 3 


Carolyn Keene 


Third in the series of Nancy Drew Mysteries 


Grosset & Dunlap, 1993 printing. ISBN 0-448-09503-3. Hard pictorial cover, yellow spine. 4-7/8 x 7-3/4 inches, 180 pages. 


A few very light, hard to see, scratches on cover, otherwise almost like new. 


Under 2 lb.  


First Three Nancy Drew Mysteries 


Carolyn Keene 


Hard glossy pictorial covers, white spine. 1993 printing.  12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall.


1) The Secret of the Old Clock; ISBN 0-448-09501-7. 

2) The Hidden Staircase; ISBN 0-448-09502-5. 3) The Bungalow Mystery; ISBN 0-448-09503-3. 


All are in near new condition, except No. 3 has slight, hardly noticeable rubbing and small dents on back.  


Under 3 lb.  


The Secret of the Old Clock, Nancy Drew #1


Carolyn Keene 


Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. Copyright page says -- This new story for today's readers is based on the original of the same title. 


Hard pictorial cover, no dust jacket, yellow spine, pictured end papers, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches tall. 180 pages. 


Ex-library with pocket on front free fly. Front free fly is mostly loose, except for about 2 inches. Library stamp on title page. Scuff at bottom back of spine, and slightly worn corners. Mostly clean inside except for several spots and  slight smudges. A one inch tear at bottom of a page and one small tear at top of a page. Also an occasional creased corner. Fine for reading. 


Under 2 lb.

The Pageant of America: The American Sta $34.99

 

Bungalow Mystery, Nancy Drew Mysteries $5.00

 

First Three Nancy Drew Mysteries $9.95

 

Secret of the Old Clock, Nancy Drew $4.00




The Off-Islanders, 


by Nathaniel Benchley, adapted by James Olsen for young readers 


A Russian sub grounded on the shore of a New England island ... A group of Russian sailors trying to 'borrow' a boat ... A group of Americans who think the U.S.A. is being invaded ... All add up to a wild and funny adventure. ... 


McGraw-Hill, 1968, first thus. Soft cover, 5 x 7-3/8 inches, 83 pages. Reading Shelf II, a series of books adapted for easy reading. 


Ex-library, with pocket inside back cover, stamps on front, inside front and back. Covers are rubbed, and have library index tape at bottom of spine. Small 1/4 inch tear in edge of back cover. Binding is firm and book is clean. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Door in the Dragon's Throat, 


Frank Peretti, 


The Cooper Kids Adventure Series Book 1 


A rip-roaring yarn filled with danger and intrigue, ending with a titanic clash between the forces of good and evil. Youth fiction 10 - 14. 


Crossway Books, 1990. ISBN 0-89107-591-7. Soft cover, 5 x 7-3/4 inches, 125 pages. 


Near fine condition. 


Under 1 lb.  


Scouting the Balkans in a Motor Boat, or An Escape from the Dardanelles 


Capt. V. T. Sherman 


The Motorboat Boys, a sort of Boy Scouts, sail down the Danube River, in the late Summer of 1914, in this book written for young readers during the First World War, with some very quaint phrases. Lots of information on the start of WW II. There is an ad for a bicycle by Mead Cycle Company on the back of the Table of Contents page. This is the seventh book in the Motorboat Boys series. 


M. A. Donohue & Co., 1915. Hard cover, 258 pages. 


Covering of spine is missing, covers are barely hanging on. Name inside front cover. Back fly is missing. Text pages are complete. 


Under 2 lb.  


 Snug corner Series 


E. Marlit, Translated from the German 


M. A. Donohue & Co., no date given. Set in Germany in the 1800s, this novel, probably for young people, was originally written in 1887. This is a reprint, possibly late 1800s or early 1900s. It is about a family, including a girl, Elizabeth, who inherit a long abandoned castle in a forest. 294 pages. 


Hard blue cloth cover, with picture in red and white, of a tree and a girl sitting in it. 


Cover is worn, particularly along the edges and corners, front fly is missing, and front hinge is coming loose. A number is written in ink at the top of the title page. Text is in good condition. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb.

The Off-Islanders Benchley for young rea $5.00

 

Door in the Dragon's Throat $1.00

 

Scouting the Balkans in a Motor Boat $9.95

 

Gold Elsie - Germany $7.50




Harriet May Savitz 


Only her wheelchair friend Johnny could help Samantha fight for their rights in a walking world. 


Until the diving accident a year ago, pretty Samantha Anderson had been one of the gang, walking, running, swimming, dancing. Now her world was reduced to the dimensions of a wheelchair. 

 Returning to Scott High, all Samantha wanted to do was blend in quietly. Yet Johnny Jay, the only other wheelchair student, wouldn't let her fade into the background. He was fighting to make all the building facilities available to the handicapped and he wanted samantha on his side. but fighting wasn't Sam's style, until she was turned down for the 26-mile marathon that had become the most important event in her life. That was when she discovered that she needed Johnny's courage and support as much as he needed hers. 


Signet, 1980. Paperback, 132 pages. 


Creases to front cover, small dent in front edge of pages. Light edge and corner wear. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb.  1961 Journey To Jupiter by Joseph Greene. It includes 186 pages, child book, hard cover, illustrated by Walter Dey, a Golden Press release, near mint condition. 2000 BV=$15.00. L217x13.    PPDDPP22000022  1922 True Stories Of Great Americans. A child book for the young Americans, no date but given in December 1922, 262 pages, illustrated with cloth covered hard cover, the cover and binding are furred. L217x7.     1945 Some Day by Virginia Cunningham. A childrens book with color and black and white illustrations by Sari. In good condition. L186x26. PDP2004

Run, Don't Walk - handicapped wheelchair $2.00

 

1961 Journey To Jupiter by Joseph Greene $5.00

 

1922 True Stories Of Great Americans $12.00

 

1945 Some Day by Virginia Cunningham $7.00




White Water Terror - Nancy Drew Files, Case 6 


Nancy Drew is on a white water adventure that soon becomes a deadly game of cat and mouse. 


An Archway Paperback Published by Pocket Books, 1986, second printing. 149 pages. 


Wear to bottom right corner, slight creases to cover. Well bound. 


 Under 1 lb. 

 The Cooper Kids Adventure Series. By Frank Peretti, 4 books with case, the first is The Deadly Curse Of Toco-Rey, The Secret Of The Desert Stone, The Tombs Of Anak, and Escape From The Island Of Aquarius. L141x23. (s3)     1953 Girl Scout Handbook. 510 pages, 5 ¾ inches by 8 ½ inches, color cloth cover, good condition. Childrens book. L140x22. (s1)     2 Wizard Of Oz books including The Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum with color paperback cover and illustrated with 156 pages, and The Road To Oz by L. Frank Baum with color paperback cover and 180 pages. PDP325

White Water Terror - Nancy Drew $2.00

 

The Cooper Kids Adventure Series $12.00

 

1953 Girl Scout Handbook $18.00

 

2 Wizard Of Oz books $2.00

1947 Take A Call, Topsy By Elizabeth Headley, A Starlight Novels For Modern Girls. Has A Hardback Cover With Wrap Jacket That Is Roughed And Torn At Edges But Book Itself Is In Excellent Condition, 216 Pages With Black And White Illustrations. Children. PDP296     


Julie Campbell

Soft cover. Golden Press, 1977. ISBN 0-307-21524-5. 


2-1/2 inch tear in front cover at spine, had been taped, not there now. Creases in front cover. Front fly has 2 tears. Small tear on edge of page 17. Otherwise very good. 


Under 1 lb.  1946 The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer By Mark Twain And Illustrated By Donald Mckay - Full Color Wrap Cover - Black & White Illustrations - Good Condition Except Cover - 8 Color Plates Inside - Childrens - 1997 B.V.=20.00. L55x31.     1954 Trixie Belden And The Secret Of The Mansion By Julie Campbell And Illustrated By Mary Stevens - Laminated Picture Cover - Good Condition - Children - 2000 Bv=15.00. L55x35.

1947 Take A Call, Topsy $2.00

 

Trixie Belden, The Secret of the Mansion $4.00

 

1946 The Adventures Of Tom Sawyer $12.00

 

Trixie Belden, The Secret Of The Mansion $6.00

1947 Martin And Abraham Lincoln By Catherine Cate Coblentz And Illustrated By Trientja – Library Edition – Fair Condition. L55x2.    PDP2002   Children’s Book - Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain - 1944 - Illustrated by Arthur Jameson - full wrap around color cover in good condition. L2x8.     Children’s Book - Christmas Stories by Charles Dickens - Illustrated by Howard Simon - color and black & white illustrations - 1946 with a color wrap around cover - in poor condition. L2x7.     1956 Children’s book - Abe Lincoln, Log Cabin to White house by Sterling North, Illustrated by Lee Ames - has color wrap around cover that is torn, otherwise book is in very good condition. L45x8.

1947 Martin & Abraham Lincoln $2.00

 

1944 Tom Sawyer $3.75

 

Christmas Stories by Charles Dickens $3.75

 

Abe Lincoln, Log Cabin to White House $3.75

Madeline In America By Ludwig Bemelmans And John Bemelmans Marciano – 1999 First Edition, October – Color Wrap Cover Is Curled At Top And Bottom Edges, Book In Excellent Condition. Children. L53X14.     1956 Moby Dick By Herman Melville And Illustrated By H.B. Vestel – 70 Pages – Color Cover – 8 ½" By 11 ¼" – Good Condition. Children. L53X1.     1956 Charmed Circle By Susan Ertz – First Edition – Color Wrap Cover – Good Condition. Children. L53X28.    PDP2004  1929 Boys Of The Bible By Harvey Albert Snyder – Does Not List Illustrator – 2 Color Plates – Poor Condition – Color Embossed Cover. Children. L51X13.    PDP2002

Madeline In America $8.40

 

1956 Moby Dick $4.00

 

1956 Charmed Circle $4.80

 

1929 Boys Of The Bible $1.00

Treasure Island By Robert Louis Stevenson – No Illustrator Is Listed But Color Wrap Around Cover Has The Name Florian In The Bottom Right Hand Corner – No Date Listed – By Whitman Publishing Co. – Cover Worn At Edges – Book Is In Good Condition. Children. L51X14.    PDP2002   1942 Forward The Nation By Donald Culross Peattie – Color Wrap Cover Which Is Not In Good Condition But The Book Is In Good Condition. Children. L51X19.     1952 The New Our New Friends Curriculum Reader – Fair Condition. Children. L58X11.     1972 Canyon Winter By Walt Morey – Color Wrap Cover – Plastic Covered Library Edition – Excellent Condition. Children. L58X7.    PDP2002

Treasure Island - color cover $6.00

 

1942 Forward The Nation $3.75

 

1952 Our New Friends Curriculum Reader $4.00

 

1972 Canyon Winter $2.00

1941 The Bobbsey Twins At School By Laura Lee Hope – Fabric Picture Cover – Good Condition. Children. L59X13.     Shy Vi By Woody Cheyette Lowison And Illustrated By Stephen John Smith – 1993 – Color Wrap Cover – Hardback – 32 Pages – 8 ¼" By 10 ¼" – Good Condition. Children’s. L57X6.     Ring O Roses Written And Illustrated By L. Leslie Brooke – 96 Pages – 32 Full Page Color Prints – Hardback Cover With Color Wrap Around Cover – Inscribed To A Child On Inside Cover, Otherwise In Very Good Condition. Children’s. L52X5.     


By Zilla  K. Macdonald and Vivian J. Ahl 


Called a 'career romance for young moderns', this story partly entertains and partly tells the reader what it is like to be a nurse. 


Published by Julian Messner, 1960. Hard cover, ex-library with pocket and date page inside back, and stamps inside front cover. Spine slightly faded and worn at top and bottom. Corners worn. Otherwise good condition. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb.

1941 The Bobbsey Twins At School $10.00

 

Shy Vi $7.00

 

Ring O Roses $5.00

 

Nurse Todd's Strange Summer $6.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.