TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Cooking


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Cooking?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
57-pages of patterns for the Wilton 2000 Yearbook.  More pages, more ideas.  Includes year 2000 cake stencil.


Complete instructions, exciting decorating products!  59-pages of patterns for the 2001 Wilton Yearbook.  Special edition - doll cakes - 20 delightful designs.  Hundreds of new decorating ideas.


Complete instructions, exciting decorating products.

Wilton Pattern Book for the 2000 Yearboo $10.00

 

Wilton 2000 Yearbook Cake Decorating $10.00

 

Wilton Pattern Book for the 2001 Wilton $10.00

 

Wilton 2002 Yearbook Cake Decorating $10.00

Special Edition - Spectacular Presentations!


With our exciting cupcakes 'N More dessert stands.


Plus!  Hundreds of new decorating projects.  "A complete guide to fine cooking for beginner and expert containing 1217 recipes and over 400 color pictures."  Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen.  First edition, third printing.  Front interior hinge broken, but not detached.  Bumped corners, edge wear on cover, and inscription on front page.  Interior in very good condition.  Price includes shipping.  Chocolate Mousse and other Fabulous Chocolate Creations.  Plastic spiral binding.  Good condition with minor edge wear.  Price includes shipping.  The Sierra Club Guide to delicious natural foods for the trail.  First revised edition.  Very slight moisture warping along top.  Price includes shipping.

Wilton 2006 Yearbook Cake Decorating $10.00

 

The Fireside Cook Book $13.90

 

Chocolate Mousse $5.80

 

Simple Foods for the Pack $3.80

This is a very nice copy of the 1928 advertising book published by the Frigidair Corporation, Dayton, Ohio. The title of this book is "Frigidaire Recipes." From the book: "This booklet is published so that Frigidaire users may have at their disposal a variety of recipes for frozen dainties. And at the same time they may have many helpful hints as to the most practical and simplest way each receipe may be prepared." 


This book 82 pages and measures approximately 5.50" wide by 8.50" tall. The dust jacket is of a brown paper, stamped "Frigidaire Recipes." All illustrations are in color and photos are in b/w. The table of contents of this book include:


Frigidaire and the modern home

Frigidaire experimental kitchen

Frigidaire cold control

Methods for setting cold control

Methods of freezing desserts

Hints on practical dessert making

Ice Cream

Preserved Fruits

Mousses

Sherbets and Ices

Parfaits

Cocktails

Salads for all occasions

Beverages

Ice Cubes

Left-overs

Pastry

Manifold uses of Frigidaire


Overall this book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in good condition with tears and edge nicks. The boards are in very good condition with little soiling/stains. The internal pages are clean and crisp. The first several internal pages are beginning to pull away from the binding at top.  Just Add Rum! A Caribbean Cookbook.  Includes recipes for soups, appetizers, dips, and tropical drinks.  Price includes shipping.  


The Do-It-Yourself Recipe Book

by National blank Book Co. Holyoke Mass.


This book is complete, the contents still bound with original sleeve and never used.


CONDITION: Amazing! It's like brand new. There are no flaws.  Old Mr. Boston DeLuxe Official Bartender's Guide copyright 1935, this is the 11th printing in 1953. It has the great picture affixed to the front cover. It is a wonderful 160 page book that could still be useful today.

1928 Frigidaire Corp Advertising Cookboo $16.95

 

Just Add Rum! A Caribbean Cookbook $6.80

 

Do-It-Yourself Recipe Book 1968 Unused $20.00

 

Old Mr. Boston Official Bartender's Guid $18.00

The 2001 Wilton Yearbook is the first with a major connection to the Wilton Website.  Throughout the book, we've highlighted decorating topics you can explore further at our we addresses--what a great way to get even more fun and value out of the Yearbook.  The delightful custom of making and bringing gifts of food...a personal touch that shows how much you care.


Now Wilton helps you create these exciting homemade tastes for your family and friends--over 65 recipes for appetizers, breads, entrees and desserts..for special occasions or no occasion at all.  The Wilton School of Cake Decorating has successfully taught these tips and techniques to thousands of students since 1929.


Now Decorating Cakes presents them in a well-organized format perfect for today's busy lifestyles.  Use Decorating Cakes to create cakes that will amaze everyone--even yourself.  The romantic rose turns simple sweets into festive works of art.


Now you can extend the centuries-old romance of the rose by putting your talents into the creation of a rose-bedecked confection that will carry this message--here is a tribute of love!

Wilton 2001 Yearbook Cake Decorating $5.00

 

Wilton Gifts from the Kitchen Recipes & $5.00

 

The Wilton School Decorating Cake A Refe $5.00

 

Wilton Celebrates The Rose in Cake & Foo $5.00

This 1993 Yearbook is filled with ideas that can bring about those special moments.  You'll find a cake that hits jut the right note:  kids birthday favorites, colorful holiday ideas, extraordinary wedding creations and more.


And this year, for both experienced and new decorators, we're featuring Time Saver Cakes throughout the book--impressive cakes to make when every minute counts.  There's so much to enjoy!  Birthday cakes for all ages with humor or heart, holiday ideas which capture the spirit of the season, magnificent wedding designs and more.  


With our helpful Mini-course, including decorating techniques, recipes, baking hints and Candy-making guide, you can have the know-how to make them all.  Inside:  the most beautiful wedding and anniversary cakes ever designed...inspired ideas for wedding parties and receptions...how wedding customers began...how to achieve your dream cake.


Contents:  The Lore of Wedding Cakes, Masterpiece Designs for Wedding Cakes, The Wedding Reception, Petite Wedding Cakes in the Grand Tradition, The Wedding Cake You Dream of Can be Yours, Centerpieces for Anniversary Celebrations, Parties Before the Happiest Day.  Six chapters of stunning cake designs organized by different methods of assembly.  From contemporary, to Victorian, to classic, the bride-to-be will find so many beautiful choices for her bridal cake.


Contents:  Wedding Cakes, Wedding Ornaments, Wedding Cake Accessories, Basic Wedding Cake Instructions.

Wilton 1993 Yearbook Cake Decorating $5.00

 

Cake Decorating 1992 Wilton Yearbook $5.00

 

The Wilton Book of Wedding Cakes $9.00

 

A Treasury of Wilton Wedding Cakes - Up $5.00

Betty Crocker's Gook and Easy cookbook by the Golden Press of N.Y. for General Mills Inc, copyright 1954. It is the first edition and the ninth printing from General Mills Inc. This is a great spiral bound book with 256 pages of wonderful recipes with some pictures. Great condition and as found.   


<b>NOT a cookbook,</b> but a great reference for figuring out why your sauce was flat or your cake didn't rise, <b><font color=blue>On Food and Cooking: Science and Lore of the Kitchen</font></b> delivers an in-depth discussion of table ingredients and their interactions with our bodies. 


Following the historical, literary, scientific and practical treatment of foodstuffs from dairy to meat to vegetables, the author explains the nature of digestion and hunger before tackling basic ingredient components, cooking methods and utensils. He explains what happens when food spoils, why eggs are so nutritious and how alcohol makes us drunk.  


With more than 300 illustrations, including extraordinary photos of food taken through the electron microscope, this book will delight and fascinate anyone who has ever cooked, savored or wondered about food!   


Both the book and its dust jacket are in As New condition with no apparent defects, inside or out!  Elbert Hubbard's scrap book by Wm. H. Wise and Co. publishers of N.Y. City. It contains the inspired selections gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his own use. The is a picture of Elbert Hubbard on the inside cover and has 228 pages with all the sections bound like a strung notebook. It is in wonderful, as found condition. It is a large book and is 10 3/4 inches high, 8 1/4 inches wide and 1 inch thick. A real treasure.  This old cooking booklet was an advertising promotional 48 cook book put out by Spry Vegetabls Shortening in the early 1900s.  124 wonderful recipes.  Condition:  Coners bent and edge wear of years of usage.  Shipping cost within USA - $2.50.

Betty Crocker's Good & Easy $15.00

 

On Food and Cooking: Science and Lore of $29.95

 

Elbert Hubbard, Scrap Book $65.00

 

Spry Vegetable Shortening Booklet - Ad $5.50

Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This fun early 1970's cake decorating book from Wilton Enterprises showcases monthly cakes. My favorites are the Zodiac Cakes closely followed by the Wedding Bells and Walt Disney's Mickey, Donald, Minnie, Goofy and Pluto head cakes. The book is in Full color and tells you what tips you need to use and what colors. These books are outstanding guides to decorating the old cake pan designs.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This fabulous vintage cookbook come from the Admiral Corporation circa late 1950's era. There are all types of recipes from Lemon Custard Pudding to Ginger Ale Salad to Baked Halibut. This is a terrific look at vintage recipes that are still perfect for today.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This well used cookbooklet has 42 pages of recipes and tips for using the then new Pressure Cooker. The cover has come loose but all the pages seem to be there.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This full color 65 page soft cover booklet has recipes for great vegetable go-withs including ke-bobs and casseroles. You will find new ideas for Brussel Sprouts and salads as well as more traditional veggies.

1972 Wilton Year Book of Cake Making $12.50

 

1950-60's Admiral Appliances Cookbook $9.50

 

1940' s Presto Pressure Cooker Use and R $10.00

 

Fresh Ideas for Vegetables - Easy Recipe $7.50

Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This smaller paperback book has 47 pages of recipes for everything from Cabbage Rolls to Four in One Cookies using Quaker Rolled Oats. The recipes are nutritious and filling!  The Old Fashioned Gardens pop up plans book by Nancy Lynch published by Cynthia Parzych Inc. 1987. It has 10 wonderful, colorful pictures to show how the gardens will looks with the plans on the pages. A great different book just as found.  Elbert Hubbard's Scrapbook in the original box. It is a leather tooled covered book with an inside picture of the Roycroft Inn and the Print Shop where Hubbard's famous books were made.This is copyright 1923 by the Roycrofters. It is a fantastic 228 page book also with the indexes in the back. What wonderful reading. The cover got damp at sometime and the inside cover sheet is a little ruffled. This is a wonderful Elbert Hubbard book with the box. View all of the pictures as it is sold just as found.  Wildflowers and Weeds book with the dust cover by Booth Courtenay / James Hall Zimmerman from Van Nostrana Reinhold Co. marked 1972 made in Japan. It is a wonderful 144 page book filled with so many photos and information.

Quaker Oats All-Time, Anytime Recipes Bo $8.50

 

Old Fashioned Gardens Pop Up Book $15.00

 

Elbert Hubbard Scrapbook w / Box $85.00

 

Wildflowers and Weeds Book W / Dust Cover $12.00

Please choose First class postage for this  item. This smaller paperback cookbook is crammed full of recipes for different types of vegetable dishes. There are 62 pages of recipes such as Fried Bell Peppers, Mushroom Turnovers, London Cauliflower and more.  Please choose First class postage for this  item. This full color soft cover cookbook has 24 pages of vegetable recipes from different brands. You will find dishes such as Cheesy Baked Spinach, Oven Roasted Vegetables and Ratatouille.  Please choose First class postage for this  item. This soft cover book is like a dream for Chocolate fanatics. It is has a full range of recipes for all types of chocolate desserts from Old Fashioned Hot Chocolate to White Chocolate Cake to Amaretto Brownies. The book has 79 pages.  Please choose First class postage for this  item. This like new soft cover cookbook has recipes based on the Public Television series. These are slightly Americanized versions of traditional Italian Meals. And they are delicious. The book has 60 pages.

Vegetable Magic Cookbook from Chicago Cu $7.50

 

Popular Brands Vegetable Cookboo $7.50

 

Chocolate Fantasies Cookbook $7.50

 

Recipes from Lidia's Italian-American Ta $7.50

Please choose First class postage for this  item. This tall but small paperback cookbook has 120 pages of authentic Spanish (not Mexican) recipes. There are preparation hints as well as full color pictures.  

Published during WWII and distributed compliments of the National Livestock And Meat Board, this 40 page booklet addresses stretching the limited meat supply. Great graphic covers front and back!


CONDITION: Very good with no stains or tears, tightly bound. Minor creasing to covers.  1965 Magical Desserts with Whip'n Chill Recipe Book


VG condition, soft bound. Small wear on edges and corners  Please choose First class postage for this  item. This tall but small paperback cookbook has 120 pages of authentic Spanish (not Mexican) recipes. There are preparation hints as well as full color pictures.

The Book of Spanish Cooking by Hilaire W $8.50

 

Wartime Meat Recipe Book Meat Pointers $16.00

 

1965 Magical Desserts with Whip'n Chill $3.95

 

The Book of Spanish Cooking by Hilaire W $8.50

Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This 300 plus page hardcover book is in great condition and was written by the 1960-70s era syndicated chef David Wade. The recipes are gourmet but fairly easy with not too many unusual ingredients. I tried a few and was pleasantly surprised by the fabulous tastes.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This is one fun hard cover cookbook. You can make all kinds of fabulous food displays with the directions in this 160 page book.  There are fruit sculptures, A pumpkin punch bowl (think Halloween) a Vegetable lion and more.  This little brochure has enough different recipes to keep you contented for months. There is everything from a Light and Fruity Pie to Ice Cream Pies to a Lemony Cheese Pie. The brochure is full color. Please choose First Class Postage for this item.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. If your expertise with Fondue dishes stops at chocolate, this is a great book to increase your talent. There are recipes for sauces for meats cooked in Hot oil and cheese fondues as well as the standard dessert fondues. The small paperback has 92 pages and is very clean and in great condition.

David Wade's Magic Kitchen $9.50

 

Festive Food Decoration by Sheila Ostran $12.50

 

MMMM in Minutes, Cool Whip Pie Recipes $8.50

 

The Fondue Cookbook $7.50

This soft cover small spiral bound cookbook has 93 pages of fabulous low calorie Holiday fare that is fit to serve anyone. There are desserts such as Cherry Crunch Snow Drops and appetizers like Chilly Tastin Popcorn. These are pretty as well as low calorie. Please choose First Class Postage for this item.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This soft cover cookbook was one of a series put out in the mid 1990's on Favorite Brand Name Recipes from various products and brands. This one covers Oriental Cooking ideas from Kikkoman the soy sauce people. This is a wonderful book with unique and wonderful recipes. It has 95 pages with full color pictures of the recipes.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. There are no better recipe books than those put out by the manufacturers of the products. This is a 1950-60 era leaflet of pudding desserts from My-T-Fine.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This leaflet of recipes comes from Pet Milk circa 1960. It has appetizer meatballs to Pork chop and Lima Bean dinner to Pecan Pie recipes.

Holiday Lites, Low Calorie Festive Recip $7.50

 

Kikkoman Oriental Cooking and More Cookb $7.50

 

My-T-Fine Dessert Mixes Recipe Leaflet $8.50

 

1960 Pet Milk Specialties of the House L $7.50

Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This interesting drink mix book comes from Fleischmann's Distillery circa 1950s. There are 16 small pages of all types of mixed drinks using Fleischmann's liquors.  This fun 15 page cookbooklet has all types of interesting hot dog recipes from Hot Dogs Ala King to Hot Frank Kebabs. This was an advertising premium from Prudential circa 1956. Please choose First Class Postage for this item.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. These two booklets are in great clean condition and show low fat uses of Gaymont yogourt circa late 1960s, early 1970s.  

Lot of the cook booklets includes:


1-Maryland Seafood Cook Book 35 pages

By Seafood Marketing Authority Annapolis


2-Recipes From Chincoteague  84 pages

By Members of Christ United Methodist Church


3-Seafood Cookery in North Carolina 49 pages

By N.C. Agricultural Extension Service


All three are from the 1960's-1970's


CONDITION: All three have age wear and some minor staining, no tears. Good clean useable booklets.

Fleischmann's Mixer's Manual for Alcohol $8.50

 

Hot Dogs, Recipe Booklet from Prudential $7.50

 

Set of 2 Lose Weight with Gaymont Yogour $7.50

 

Seafood Cook Booklets 3 Vintage MD. VA. NC $9.00




Outdoor Food and Fun

Department of Home Economics

Kellogg Company Battle Creek, Mich.


Booklet is undated, but possibly 1940's to very early 1950's. 


Along with the usual campfire meals are picnic recipes, menus and a section on games. 


CONDITION: The booklet is tightly bound with clean pages, no tears. There is age discoloration around the edges.  The Legacy Vol. II by Elbert Hubbard marked inside of the book Vol.III with a picture of the late Professor Wilson marked photograver & Color Co. of N.Y. This is a very early suede leather cover strung by three holes with a very different ending page. It is in great condition and sold just as found. Also see Vol. I.  This is a nice boxed set of recipe cards that are fit into a custom green heavy plastic box for safe keeping and orginization.  The cards also come in catagories, and there is also an index booklet that comes with the set and fits neatly into the box.  A past owner did designate an alphabetic lettering system for each catagory in this box from A to X.  The box and cards are all in very nice condition, no damage noted.  First edition BC New International Cookbook. c:1989. Not quite vintage; it will be in 7 more years, but is collectible. 376 pages, many in color; hardcover with dust jacket. Very minimal evidence of age/wear. ISBN no. in book is 013074378X. 2/12scsr

Kellogg's Outdoor Food and Fun 1940's $9.00

 

The Legacy Vol. II, Elbert Hubbard $45.00

 

Betty Crocker Recipe Card Library w / Box $24.00

 

Betty Crocker International Cookbook $36.00

Life Goes to The Movies Book, a Wallaby book published by Pocket Books of N.Y., 1977. It is a wonderful, 304 page book of the stars, movies and so much more with so many great pictures and information. A great find in nice condition.  


This one is interesting. On the inside of the front cover, they state that this cook book has room to grow by clipping the recipes from the Better Homes magazine's Cook's Round Table. And the owner did just that! It is packed with the clipped recipes along with the original pages that came with the book. Apparently when she ran out of room, she removed the first chapter, which was Nutrition and Menu Planning, it's missing. And then, she made her own binder with cardboard and rings to hold even more of the clipped recipes from the magazine! Most of the clipped recipes have a date at the bottom and they range from the late thirties well into the forties. So you are getting both the original cook book and her homemade cook book.


CONDITION: The original binder has wear, with a split to the front cover hinge, but is still attached. Many of the pages within, both original and clipped, have torn ring holes. That also applies to the pages in the homemade binder. This collection is in a fragile state, but if you are more interested in content than condition, this has plenty of personal history and appeal.  



This is a complete set of 20 Good Housekeeping cook booklets all published in 1958 and contained in the original binder. It includes the following titles:

Appetizer Book

Book of Cookies

Cake Book

Quick 'N' Easy

Casserole Book

Salads

Party Pie Book

Hamburger & Hot Dog

Meat Cook Book

Vegetables

Book of Delectable Desserts

Egg and Cheese Spaghetti and Rice

Breads & Sandwiches

Company Meals and Buffets

Fish and Shellfish

Poultry & Game

Ice Creams & Cool Drinks

Ten PM Cook Book

Around The World

Who's Who Cooks


These booklets are very well illustrated with full color photos, line drawings, black and white photos and full color center folds. Every single page of every book has multiple illustrations. I grew up in the fifties and these are a true depiction of the era. Lots of fun to look at, even if you never cook a thing!


CONDITION: The binder has wear and stains, but is solidly intact. The booklets are in excellent condition.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This large soft cover full color cookbook has a great collection of recipes from Sunset Magazine for Make Ahead meals for entertaining and everyday. They are a feast for the eyes as well as the pallette ! The book has 94 pages and is in excellent clean condition.

Life Goes To The Movies Book, 1977 $30.00

 

My Better Homes and Gardens Cook Book 19 $15.00

 

Good Housekeeping 1958 Cookbooklets in B $65.00

 

Sunset Make Ahead Cookbook $9.50




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.