TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Cooking


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Cooking?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Please Choose First Class Postage for this item.  This fun cookbook has recipes from over 100 of the world's most famous musical artists. The large hard cover book has 110 pages and is in MINT, giftable condition. There are recipes such as Melissa Etheridge's Red Beans and Rice, B.B. King's German Chocolate Cake, Gladys Knight's Vegetable Casserole and Charlie Daniel's Diet Chili. What a neat gift for the music lover in your life.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This large soft cover full color cookbook has a great collection of recipes from Sunset Magazine for breakfasts and brunches. They are a feast for the eyes as well as the pallette ! The book has 94 pages and is in excellent clean condition.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. No one does better cookbooks than Better Homes and Gardens. This is an outstanding hard cover with Bread machine recipes. The full color book has 240 pages of fabulous recipes such as Fruit and Beer Bread and Parmesan Corn Bread. There are sourdough recipes and sweet recipes and even Holiday recipes.  Please Choose First Class Postage for this item. This large hard cover full color cookbook has easy, tasty recipes using Campbell's soups as sauces and ingredients. The book has 31 pages and is in excellent condition. There are breakfasts, lunches and dinners.

A Musical Feast, Recipes from Musicians $12.50

 

Sunset Breakfasts and Brunches Cookbook $12.50

 

Bread Machine Baking Cookbook $12.50

 

Campbell's Soup Recipes to Remember Cook $9.00

Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This like new giftable condition hardcover cookbook comes from the Jimmy Dean Meat Company and showcases sausage recipes. These are down home good eating. Every page has full color pictures. There are 77 pages.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This like new giftable condition hardcover cookbook comes from the William Morrow Company and showcases the recipes of Chef Paul Prudhomme' family recipes. These are old time Louisiana Recipes from a real Cajun kitchen. The book has 446 pages and is complete with dust jacket.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item.  This large softcover book is more than a cookbook. It covers all the holidays with recipes, stories, crafts and music for celebrations.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This large softcover book covers the fine restaurants on Cape Cod and showcases one recipe from each one. There is a wonderful recipes for Tuna with Honey Wasabi Vinaigrette from the The Red Pheasant Inn and Brownie Cheesecake from the Outermost Inn. There are 254 pages.

Jimmy Dean's Best Sausage Recipes Cookbo $9.50

 

Paul Prudhomme's Family Cookbook $12.50

 

Festivals Family and Food Cookbook $8.50

 

Cape Cod Cooking Secrets Cookbook $9.50

Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This large hardcover cookbook is a definitive volume for making any type or kind of cookie. It is in Like new, giftable condition with the dust jacket and originally sold for $24.95.  There are  over 450 pages, lots of pictures and fabulous recipes.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This smaller paperback cookbook is just perfect for the child in your life. It not only has recipes suitable for kids but recipes for kids to cook as well. The book is lightly stained. (imagine that..) and has 138 pages and lots of black and white illustrations.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This 29 page cookbooklet was put out by the Oklahoma Peanut Commission circa 1960-70s. There all kinds of recipes from Parmesan Peanuts to Speedy Ginger Cookies to Banana High Tea Towers.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This 412 page paperback cookbook was written in 1954 but the recipes and cooking techniques are just as correct for today. The book is clean and a definitive tome on choosing, cooking and serving all types of fish.

The Colossal Cookie Cookbook $14.50

 

Incredible KidEdibles, Cookbook for Chi $7.50

 

1960s Oklahoma Peanut Recipe Cookbook $7.50

 

James A. Beard Fish Cookery Cookbook $8.50

Please choose First Class Postage for this item. This paperback cookbook from the Culinary Arts Institute has 140 wonderful ways to serve shrimp. You will find everything from Shrimp Salad to Boiled Shrimp Sandwiches to Shrimp Stuffed Lobster. The book has black and white pictures and easy to follow recipes.  Please choose First Class Postage for this item. There is no more versatile cooking ingredient than Bisquick as far as I am concerned. This book helps you make dazzling desserts and extra easy great breads. The small soft cover book has 90 plus full color pages of casseroles and side dishes too.  The Legacy, Vol. I, by Elbert Hubbard, printed by Roycroft Printed shop, Aurora, N.Y., 1896. It has a suede Leather cover with gold lettering and the 215 pages are bound with three strings thru all of the pages. It has a wonderful picture in the front marked by photograver and color Co. of N.Y. A wonderful book to find. View all of the pictures. It is sold as found.  This vintage hardcover offers every single recipe month-by-month from the renown Southern Living magazine for the year 1984.  Hundreds of recipes including Honey Cornbread, Gazpacho, Shrimp in Cream Sauce, and Daffodil Cake.  Beautiful color photographs, indexes, charts, tips, menus and more.  Southern Living 1984 Annual Recipes.  Copyright 1984 by Oxmoor House, Inc.  The cover has some wear along the edges and corners.  The back cover has some scuff marks.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 374-page hardcover is in Very Good condition.

The Shrimp Cookbook - Culinary Arts Inst $8.50

 

Betty Crocker Bisquick Classics Collecti $8.50

 

The Legacy, Vol. I, Elbert Hubbard $45.00

 

1984 Southern Living Annual Recipes $14.99

French Cooking The New Way from the Culinary Arts Institute, 1980. It is part of the Adventures in Cooking Series from Delair Publishing Co., Inc. of N.Y. It is in great condition with 96 wonderful pages of information and ideas.  Book of Babbitt by Sinclair Lewis published by Harcourt, Brace and Co. of N.Y. copyright 1922. It is an informative 401 page book with notes written inside and a name on the inside cover.  


The Boston Cooking-School Cook book

by Fannie Merritt Farmer     1921



A very thorough cook book, includes over 133 black and white photos and 38 pages of GREAT advertising in the back.



CONDITION: Hinges are loose but still attached. Pages are clean and tightly bound. Cover has some age wear and light soiling.  

A New Book Of Cookery

by Fannie Merritt Farmer   1917


Thorough cook book covering every aspect of food and cooking. Black and white photos and 8 color plates. 18 pages of GREAT advertising in the back.


CONDITION: Spine is worn and spotted. Covers are in good condition and the interior is in very good condition with pages that are clean and tightly bound. I think this one was rarely used.

French Cooking The New Way, 1980 $16.00

 

Book, Babbitt, Sinclair Lewis $12.00

 

Boston Cooking School Cook Book 1921 Fan $30.00

 

New Book Of Cookery 1917 Fannie Farmer $35.00

The Boston Cooking-School Cook Book

by Fannie Merritt Farmer   1912



First published in 1896 and for many years thereafter, these are very thorough cook books covering every aspect of food and cooking. Black and white photos and 32 pages of GREAT advertising in the back.


CONDITION: Cover is worn and spotted, hinges are loose, but attached. All pages are bound. There is some foxing and cooking stains. This one was used.  Cookbook of Cakes and Cake Frosting with the dust cover. It is edited by Jo Barker and published by Octopus Books Inc. of Wisconsin, 1978. This is a great book with wonderful pictures and recipes.  

This booklet was a handout at the 1933 Chicago World's Fair. It begins with:

"We welcome you to A Century Of Progress and to the Durkee exhibit. We hope you will carry home with you an impressive recollection of the Exposition, and with it, a pleasant remembrance of the Durkee Famous Foods...."


Their exhibit was located in the Agricultural Building.


Nice artwork on the covers depicting the fair from the air. Great food artwork on all recipe pages.


The booklet shows all 6 Durkee factories;

Elston & Logan Sts. Chicago

37th & Iron Sts. Chicago

5th St. Berkeley CA. 

Corona Ave. Elmhurst Long Island NY.

Norwalk Ohio

N. Front St. Portland Or.


CONDITION: Excellent with clean covers, pages and tightly bound.  


The 19th annual Pillsbury Bake-Off Cook Book from 1968.


There is a pink slip that notifies the owner of this booklet that there are corrections that need to be made to three of the recipes contained in the book.  This book also contains a letter and envelope from Ann Pillsbury to buy the Pillsbury Bake Off Main Dish Cook Book for $3.95. 


CONDITION: Excellent. Clean pages and covers, sharp corners and tightly bound.

Boston Cooking School Cook Book 1912 Fan $30.00

 

Cookbook, Cakes and Cake Frosting, 1978 $14.00

 

Chicago World's Fair 1933 Durkee Famous

 

Pillsbury Bake Off 1968 $15.00




The 18th annual Pillsbury Bake-Off Cook Book from 1967.




CONDITION: Excellent. Clean pages and covers, sharp corners and tightly bound.  



This manual/recipe book from Century Metalcraft Corporation for Guardian Service cookware is undated but likely from the early 1940's. It contains all the information the owner of Guardian Ware needs to properly use the equipment. Lots of recipes and some great color photo shots of 1930's-40's kitchens.


CONDITION: The reason this book is listed as poor is because the cover has been taped. It does have wear and a few cooking stains, but overall is in good useable condition. Would suffice until a better copy comes along.  Book, Preface To Criticism by Walter Jackson Bate. This is a Doubleday Anchor Book, of New York dated 1959. It is a 228 page paperback book with some great information.   


Davis O.K. Baking Powder

R. B. Davis Company

Ferry & Harrison Sts.Hoboken N.J.


This is amusing, being mostly cook book but also containing bits of humor throughout. Recipes and laughs all in one little book.


CONDITION:Some minor wear to cover and a few cooking stains to some pages. Overall, clean and tightly bound.

Pillsbury Bake Off 1967 $15.00

 

Guardian Service Recipe Book 1940's $15.00

 

Book, Preface To Criticism, Bate, 1959 $10.00

 

Davis O. K. Cook Book 1904 $9.00




Reliable Recipes Can't Be Beat

Calumet Baking Powder Company

4100-28 Fillmore Street Chicago


That adorable little Calumet kid is on almost all the pages in various activities  rolling out pie dough, pouring syrup on his griddle cakes, sneaking a doughnut and eating cookies. He and his dog are very busy. The booklet is full of recipes, kitchen advice, line drawings and beautiful full color artwork. Great centerfold artwork of the factory. This is not just a cook book, it's fun to look at.


CONDITION: The interior is in great shape with clean pages tightly bound. The only issue is the cover, which is still attached, but has a lot of splitting.  



Mary Dunbar Director, Jewel Homemaker's Institute

Jewel Tea Co. Barrington, Illinois


Lots of recipes, menus and general household advice.Each page has numerous line drawings and each section has black and white food photos.


CONDITION: Very good with clean pages with one exception, the first 4 pages have a stain to the lower right corner. Clean covers. All pages tightly bound.  What's For Dinner, A Family Circle Meal - Planning Cookbook copyright 1963 by Western Printing and Lithography Co. It has 174 great pages of pictures and recipes in great, as found condition.  Book, McTeague by Frank Norris. A story of San Francisco published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston of New York. Copyright 1950, 10th printing, Jan. 1962. A great 324 page paperback book in great condition as found.

Reliable Recipes Calumet 1921 $14.00

 

Mary Dunbar's New Cook Book Jewel Tea Co $15.00

 

Family Circle Cookbook, 1963 $16.00

 

Book, McTeague by Frank Norris, 1950 $12.00




Out of print and hard-to-find, <b><font color=red>Sunday Suppers </font></b>celebrates the hearty, tasty, healthy, simple home cooking that Americans are cooking these days.  The cookbook features fabulous recipes that combine the best ethnic touches with wholesome American food. 


 Among them  are clearn and uncomplicated versions of Spicy Seafood and Sorrel Gumbo, Southern Fried Chicken Salad, Renaissance Philly Cheese Steak, Triple Cheese and Macaroni, and Upper-Crust Chicken Potpie.  All are perfect for a relaxing Sunday with family and friends -- or any other day when tasty meals are welcome. 


 The hardbound book is in As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out!   This is definitely a gift-quality copy! 


   


Sponsored by Museum of American Folk Art, <b><font color=red> America Eats </font></b><i> is about the culinary heart of the American people... about the relationship of folk cookery -- the cookery of the common man -- to folk art and the kinship these two ideas share when they come together in the American kitchen.</>


The book features 50 color and 40 black/white illustrations of kitchen artifacts like a wooden candy mold, a wafer iron that imprints the Great Seal of the U.S., and a butter paddle carved out of one piece of wood.  


Dishes such as Mush Muffins, Baltimore Crab Gumbo, Training Cake and Green Tomato Pie offer samples of the wide range of regional and ethnic styles throughout the country.  It's a beautiful book for cook, collector and anyone interested in the history of American culture!  


Condition is As New, with no apparent defects inside or out -- or on the dust jacket!  A great gift book!  


 


Boasting '50 Complete and satisfying meals for all seasons,' this is <b><font color=red> Menus A Trois: The Soup, Bread and Salad Cookbook,</font></b> compiled by Julia Older and Steve Sherman.  With choice combinations in a careful selection of 50 soups, 50 breads and 50 salads, the menus range from utterly simple to moderately daring to challenging gourmet, from down-home Americana to updated U.S.A. to inter-ocean exotica -- something for everyone.  


 The authors never leave you in the lurch with stark, impersonal recipes.  They give you background for some, what they discovered while testing others, what to look for while shopping for special ingredients and how a particular dish fits into the history of food.  Most of all, they have fun in the kitchen -- making the enjoyment of cooking an integral part of the book.


 The hardbound book is in As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out.  The dust jacket does have minor wear to the edges.  It is marked as a book club edition.


 


 Designed to help church members plan 'Christ-centered' meals -- food for fellowship.  Written by  the wife of Oregon Senator Mark Hatfield.  The ideas are for group entertaining and include recipes from elegant to simplest.  Menus are offered for specific church functions:  Sunday School breakfast, coffee hour, welcome to new minister, women's missionary circle, men's fellowship family night supper, singspiration and many more!  Also has recipes for festive fellowship times at Easter, Christmas and Sweetheart Banquet.   


 The book is in Very Good condition with light soil to the covers.  Inside pages are clean and unmarked.  A previous owner's  name is handwritten inside the front.

Sunday Suppers: Informal American Home C $4.95

 

America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art $9.95

 

Menus A Trois: The Soup, Bread and Salad $3.95

 

Food for Fellowship Cookbook from the Re $6.95

 


Every year more than 500 new recipes appear in the pages of <i>Good Housekeeping </i>magazine.  Each has been created and tested in the kitchens of the Good Housekeeping Institute and many are served in the famed dining room of the Institute in New York City.  


This 23a-page hardbound book, <b><font color=red>Good Housekeeping's Recipes for 1981,</font></b> gathers together all the recipes from 1981 issues, arranged for convenience into general food categories and with helpful information on how to use them.  It's a special collection for knowledgeable and discerning cooks everywhere! 


The book is in Very Good condition with only some light spots on the page edges to keep it from As New condition.  The dust jacket, too, is Very Good.  A previous owner's name is handwritten inside the front. 


      


From Southern country kitchens come treasured recipes that are unequalled, says  author Jean W. Liles about her <b><font color=red>Progressive Farmer Country Living Recipes 1980.</font></b> Featured are recipes submitted by readers and published in <i>Progressive Farmer magazine</i> during 1980, as well as 100 favorite classic recipes for Southern foods as varied as the people of the South. 


Included also is a Canning and Freezing Guide, plus a chapter on Home Entertaining, with 16 unique menus.  Recipes here are for cooks everywhere who are searching for new ways to please the appetites of family and friends.     


 The hardbound book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects inside.  The back cover has some scuffing, but remains clean and readable. A previous owner's name is handwritten inside the front.   


 First edition Betty Crocker Baking Classics book. c:1979 with no other copyright date in the book. 112 pages. Has the dust jacket. No tears, spills, spots or stains. The only wear present is on bottom corner of outer dust jacket is a black mark. This book features the best Gold Medal Flour recipes of 100 years. Over 30 years old now, so is considered vintage and collectible! 1/12scsr  



Miami Maid Bread Book

Dayton Bread Company Dayton,Ohio


Great front and back cover graphics, with nice artwork throughout. Recipe ideas for sandwiches and rolls. The back cover shows the bakery with automobiles out front and invites the public to visit them at Patterson Blvd., corner of Apple and Perry Sts.


CONDITION: Good except for a few paint spatters (1930's green) on the front cover.

Good Housekeeping's Recipes for 1981 $4.95

 

Progressive Farmer Country Living Recipe $3.95

 

Betty Crocker Baking Classics $75.00

 

Miami Maid Bread Book 1920's Dayton Ohio $5.00




Brer Rabbit's Modern Recipes for Modern Living

Brer Rabbit Molasses

Penick & Ford, LTD. Incorporated

New Orleans, LA.


Colorful covers front and back. Lots of black and white photos inside. And...it still has the original mailing envelope!


CONDITION: VERY good condition, with clean covers and pages, all tightly bound. Envelope has a little edge wear, otherwise it is also in great condition.  



55 Ways To Save Eggs

How Royal Baking Powder Saves Eggs


Interesting little booklet. I learned a few things from this one that I didn't know before. Yes, I do read these. The booklet is in marginal condition, but I am offering it because of it's great graphics on both the front and back covers.


CONDITION: The spine is splitting, but still attached. A few pages have cooking stains (shown in photos). It's fragile.  



Good Things To Eat made with 

Arm & Hammer or Cow Brand Baking Soda

by Martha Lee Anderson


I love the artwork on the cover of this little booklet, with it's young cook and her early '30's kitchen wares. 


CONDITION: This booklet is in VERY good condition. Everything is clean and tightly bound.  


Rumford Common Sense Cook Book

Compiled by Lily Haxworth Wallace

for the Department of Home Economics

of The Rumford Company Rumford, R.I.


Great cook booklet loaded with recipes, menus and kitchen advice.


CONDITION: This booklet is in great condition, with pages that are clean and tightly bound. There is some old creasing to a few pages and corner of the cover. Small chip missing from the bottom corner of the front cover.

Brer Rabbit's Modern Recipes 1940's $12.00

 

55 Ways To Save Eggs Royal Baking Powder $9.00

 

Good Things To Eat Arm & Hammer 1932 $8.00

 

Rumford Common Sense Cook Book 1895 $15.00




The Rumford Modern Methods of Cooking

Delicious and savory dishes

Old standard recipes for the young homemaker and new and unusual ones for the experienced housekeeper

Prepared By The House of Sarah Field Splint

For The Department of Home Economics

The Rumford Company Providence, R.I.


This booklet is not dated, but I believe it is from the early 1900's.


CONDITION: Overall the book is in good condition. Some pages in certain sections (Pies, Griddle Cakes) were apparently used often and have cooking stains,(shown in photos) while all the other pages are clean. All pages are tightly bound. There is a very short (1/4") tear to the last 2 pages and the back cover at the bottom of the pages.  



Hamilton Beach Food Mixer Instructions and Tested Recipes Model G


If you are lucky enough to own a 1948 Hamilton Beach Food Mixer, here is your owner's manual!


CONDITION: Only fair. Cover and pages have minor stains, light foxing. Front cover has crease to upper right corner. All pages are intact and tightly bound. Still very useable, until a nicer one comes along.  



Knox Gelatine Desserts Salads Candies and Frozen Dishes


Published in 1933 to promote Knox Sparkling Gelatine for use in making jelly, Plain and Fancy desserts and salads and recipes for the new "mechanical" refrigerator and dishes for convalescents, children's parties and other special occasions.


Lots of recipes and beautiful artwork.


CONDITION: Very Good. Pages and cover are clean and tightly bound. There is a chip to the bottom of the front cover. No other issues.  



Tested Recipes

Successful Baking

For Flavor and Texture

by Martha Lee Anderson


Church & Dwight Company were the original producers of Arm & Hammer baking soda and Cow Brand baking soda.


This is a cook booklet featuring baking recipes, with nice graphics and color photos.


CONDITION: Very good condition with clean pages, tightly bound.

Rumford Modern Methods of Cooking $9.00

 

Hamilton Beach Mixer Manual 1948 $5.00

 

Knox Dainties 1933 $7.00

 

Successful Baking Arm & Hammer 1930's $6.00





The Wonder Sandwich Book

by Alice Adams Proctor


Very nice booklet published in 1928 full of sandwich ideas using Wonder Bread. I never knew Wonder Bread dated back this far!


CONDITION: Very good with clean pages and covers.  


The Enterprising Housekeeper

200 Tested Recipes by Helen Louise Johnson

Illustrated With Kitchen Helps

The Enterprise Mfg. Co.of PA.

Philadelphia U.S.A.


This one is a gem. It is 106 years old and like new! I don't know where this was hiding for more than 100 years, but it obviously was never used.


Enterprise published these for many years to promote the kitchen tools that they produced; sad irons, cherry stoners, grinders, food mills, food presses, coffee grinders, etc. Many of these products were made of cast iron. I still have and use my mother's Enterprise grinder, they were made to last.


This little recipe book is full of recipes, menus, kitchen advice and plenty of illustrated advertising for their products. This is a great addition to an antique cook book collection.


CONDITION: The only issue with this booklet are some rough edges at the top of a few pages. It appears that a few page tops may not have been properly cut when the booklet was produced and the owner may have ripped them apart herself leaving rough torn edges. I have shown this in the photos. Otherwise this is in great condition.  



Secrets Of The Jam Cupboard

Jellies And Jams In Delightful New Uses


This little cook booklet has pretty pastel artwork featuring a lot of recipes using jams and jellies, not just desserts, but also sandwiches, salads and meats.


CONDITION: Good condition with pages clean and tightly bound.


 



30 New Recipes From The $20,000 Cook Book


This leaflet offers 30 recipes that were taken from the cookbook by Minute Tapioca that reportedly cost them $20,000 to publish. The last page of this leaflet provides a coupon to send in for a free copy of the cook book. This leaflet has nice art work with desserts shown in/on depression glass.


CONDITION: There are folds/creases on the back cover as seen in the photo. One recipe page has a tear, but is complete and intact. Clean pages, tightly bound.

Wonder Bread Sandwich Book 1928 $8.00

 

The Enterprising Housekeeper 1906 $20.00

 

Secrets Of The Jam Cupboard Certo 1930 $5.00

 

30 New Recipes Tapioca 1929 $5.00




Originally published as 'How America Eats,'  <b><font color=red>The Best In American Cooking</font></b> is Clementine Paddleford's collection of more than 800 mouth-watering recipes collected from treasured family recipes of American housewives in 42 states and a few specialties from famous restaurants, governors' mansions and even the dining room of the U.S. Senate.  Every type of food is included, from hearty soups to tempting desserts and recipes galore for breads, biscuits and rolls, pies, cakes and cookies. 



 The book is in Very Good condition with only a previous owner's name handwritten in the front to keep it from looking New.   The dust jacket is Very Good, too, with only very minor edge/corner wear.   The book is a book club edition and has no ISBN designation.


 


Everyone enjoys a satisfying home-cooked meal, but few of us have time to prepare one.  Daphne Hartwig's <b><font color=red>Dinner's Ready </font></b> offers a solution geared for a variety of tastes and lifestyles, with no-fuss and inexpensive recipes for ready-made main dishes, no-thaw freezer-to-oven meals, quick-cook marinades, room-temperature meals to be eaten anytime, hot supper sandwiches, and soups and stews that can be heated at a moment's notice.  Anyone who likes good food but feels pressured for time will appreciate this fresh approach to simpler living and dining.  


 The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out.  The dust jacket has a couple of small spots at top edge, but is also Very Good.  ISBN: 0025485318


 


In this hardbound edition of <b><font color=red>The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition </font></b> you'll find all of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1986 issues of Gourmet Magazine, plus more than 500 selected recipes!  This is the 2nd installment in the Gourmet Library of books for people who enjoy preparing good food and presenting it with style!  More than 75 full-color photos illustrate the 304 pages.  Recipes are fully indexed by name, as well as by preparation time.  


The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out!  No writing, underlining, highlighting, or notes in margins.  The dust jacket is present and shows just a couple of small tears at top edge.  ISBN: 0394560396


 


Inscribed and dated by the author on the inside front,<b><font color=red> Betty Groff's Up-Home Down-Home Cookbook </font></b> takes you on a new adventure into the world of country cooking, where recipes like the ones Grandma used to make have been updated to satisfy the desire for lighter foods and more delicate seasonings, without losing that down-home country flavor.  


Betty's classically simple cooking techniques, coupled with a love of fresh, natural ingredients deliciously prepared in minutes, are featured at her family's acclaimed restaurants in the heart of Pennsylvania Dutch Country.   


The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects inside or out. The dust jacket is Very Good with some wear at top and bottom edges. ISBN: 0943395011

The Best in American Cooking $12.95

 

Dinner's Ready $4.95

 

The Best of Gourmet: 1987 Edition $6.95

 

Betty Groff's Up-Home Down-Home Cookbook $7.95




This is the <b><font color=red>1986 Best-Recipes Yearbook </font></b> featuring the best recipes from 1985 issues of Better Homes and Gardens magazine.  The 192-page hardbound volume is arranged chronologically and indexed by both title and food category.   Monthly features  include beautifully-photographed recipes for easy and tasty main dishes, laid-back summer meals, gourmet takeout, dairy goodness, traditional home baking and much more!  


The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects to the book or the dust jacket.  No writing, underlining, highlighting, or notes in margins.  Just a year of great recipes!   ISBN: 0696021145  


 


Here's the <b><font color=red>1985 Best-Recipes Yearbook</font></b> featuring the best recipes from 1984 issues of Better Homes and Gardens magazine.  The 192-page hardbound volume features photos with recipes for more nutritious family meals, great soups from home-made mixes, festive breads for spring, Gulf Coast cuisine and much more!  


The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects to the book or the dust jacket.  No writing, underlining, highlighting, or notes in margins.  Just a year's worth of good eating!   ISBN: 0696021056 


 


The wonderfully-colorful <b><font color=red>1984 Best-Recipes Yearbook</font></b> features 255 of the best recipes from 1983 issues of the Better Homes and Gardens magazine.  The 192-page hardbound volume features more than 250 photos with recipes for 20 'new' ways to use pasta, four different menus from the same basis ingredients, how four country inns prepare their favorites and sampling the fare of a gala food-tasting party in December.  


The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects to the book or the dust jacket.  No writing, underlining, highlighting, or notes in margins.  Just a year's worth of good eating!   ISBN: 0696020998 


 


Like its predecessor, this <b><font color=red><i>More</i> Favorite Brand Name Recipes Cookbook</font></b> is a great collection of recipes for all occasions, gathered in a beautfully illustrated and organized giant reference book!  The recipes are from product labels, box tops, food packages and magazine/newspaper advertisements from food manufacturers.  



Ever clipped a label with a favorite recipe, then lost it?  It's probably here, along with 2000 others and 58 color photos that show them off!  It's fully indexed by not only recipe name, but by the product name and covers 384 pages.   


  The book is in As New condition with no apparent defects -- no writing, underlining, highlighting, or notes in margins. The dust jacket is present, too, with only very minor edge/corner wear.  ISBN: 0881761214

1986 Best-Recipes Yearbook, Better Homes $4.95

 

1985 Best-Recipes Yearbook, Better Homes $4.95

 

1984 Best-Recipes Yearbook, Better Homes $9.95

 

More Favorite Brand Name Recipes Cookboo $9.95




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.