TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Cooking


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Cooking?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Title: -The Rock and Roll Cookbook

 Sub Title: --Favorite recipes of the chart toppers,hit makers and legends of Rock & Roll

Item Specifics: Used  Book

Author/Editor: - Dick and sandy St John with Pamela Des Barres

Publisher: --General Publishing Group

Publication Year: --Copy right 1993 National Music Foundation

ISBN/Library of Congress:--1-881649-07-5

Language: English

Format: Soft Cover.7 1/8 x 9 approx-

Condition:Book is in good condition -

Subject:This is poetry of the palate composed on the tongues of the stars.

 Original Price: --

Age Level: Adult


Buyer pays $3.99 Media Mail  S/H.Quoted S/H is for Domestic US only, we will requote Foreign S/H. (PA residents add 6% sales tax.) Money Orders ensure next business day shipment. We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only. Payment  receipt required within ten (10) days.


 This is the Premier issue of Country Living, Country Cooking Magazine. Nov. 1985. measures 10.75 x 8 in. In good, suable condition. Fabulous, delectable Muffin recipes and more.  A softcover cookbook titled The Mark's Cookbook. 128 pages of recipes from famous people and favorite people of the Mark's realty Services. An interesting read and fun recipes to give a try. In good, usable condition. Measures 8 x 5.5 in.  A large, 11.25 x 8.75 in. hardcover cookbook with dustjacket. In very good condition. 320 pages of dessert recipes with lots of step by step  photos to make preparation easy. If you love to create fabulous desserts this book is a must have.

The Rock and Roll Cookbook, St. John $4.95

 

Country Living, Country Cooking, Premier $6.50

 

The Mark's Cookbook $7.50

 

Good Housekeeping Illustrated Book of De $19.95

A hardcover cookbook Titled Desserts, Food Editors Favorites. In good, usable condition. 160 pages of recipes for all types of desserts. Measures 8.75 x 5.75 in. Published in 1988. This is the cookbook you will reach for often. Tried and true favorites.  A softcover, plastic ring bound cookbook titled Christmas Recipes for Cookbook Collectors. Measures 8.5 x 7 in. Published in 1991. Recipes contributed by cookbook collectors across the United States and Canada. Slight staining on the cover. Please view image. In good, usable condition with normal, careful use.  A softcover, ring bound cookbook Titled Favorite Recipes of Little Falls. 46 oages of recipes from members of the American Legion Auxiliary, Little Falls, Mn. In good, used condition. A few minor stains on the front cover and has a previous owners name on the cover and page 1. Measures 9 x 6 in.  A softcover, plastic ring bound cookbook from the Eastern Star Chapter #6 of Fairbanks Alaska. Dated 1984. In good, used condition, it does have an inscription inside the front cover. 220 pages of wonderful recipes, many have the far north influence of Alaska. Interesting read and many recipes that say "Try Me". Measures 8.5 x 5.5 in.

Desserts, Food Editors Favorites, $10.50

 

Christmas Recipes for Cookbook Collector $7.50

 

Favorite Recipes of Little Falls, Mn. $4.50

 

Berry Good Recipes Eastern Star Chapter $7.50

A hardcover cookbook titled Cookies, Food Writers Favorites. Measures 8.75 x 5.5 in. 160 pages of great recipes for all types of cookies. In good, usable condition.  A softcover cookbook that is titled Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread. Plastic ring binding. 165 pages of recipes from Lutheran churches in Minnesota. Measures 8.5 x 5.5 in. Dated 1982. In good, usable condition.  Back in 1980 when Microwaving was a relatively new thing, we had to learn how to use it to cook foods properly. This 3 pack of hardcover books does just that. These books are in excellent condition and the titles are Microwaving Meats, Microwaving Fruits and Vegetables, and Microwave Baking & Desserts. These books are just as helpful today!  Each book is fully illustrated with 150+ pages.  Back in 1980 when Microwaving was a relatively new thing, we had to learn how to use it to cook foods properly. This 4 pack of hardcover books does just that. These books are in excellent condition and the titles are Microwaving Meals in 30 Minutes, Microwaving on a Diet, Basic Microwaving and recipe conversion for a Microwave. These books are just as helpful today!  Each book is fully illustrated with 150+ pages.

Cookies, Food Writers Favorites $10.50

 

Give Us this Day Our Daily Bread $7.50

 

3 Hardcover Microwave Recipe Cookbooks $9.50

 

4 Hardcover Microwave Technique Cookbook $12.50

This magazine like cookbook is beautifully illustrated in full color and is the end-all of Christmas Cooky cookery. There is everything you would want to make and lots more. There are 104 pages and hundreds of recipes.  This softcover cookbook is small in size but not in content. It truly lives up to its name as having recipes that are easy to prepare, don't require alot of ingredients and are tasty. Many of the recipes are one pot meals, all are delicious in this 173 page book.  This softcover cookbook is small in size but not in content. It is a nicely written cookbook for more than basic Chinese cooking. There are lovely hand done illustrations and 108 pages of recipes and presentation ideas.  This 17 page cookbooklet was put out by Kelloggs in the 1980s. It features recipes using the Kelloggs Cereals, Product 19, Most and 40% Bran flakes. There are breads, muffins, snacks and even vegetables and main courses.

1990 BHG Christmas Cookie Special Cookbo $7.50

 

The Starving Students Cookbook Revised $7.50

 

Wokcraft - A Stirring Compendium of Chin $8.00

 

Recipes That Please - Kellogg's Cereal R $6.50

This 33 page cookbooklet was put out by Minute Rice in the 1990s. It features great go-with recipes for side dishes and main courses, all using minute rice, which are fast and easy to prepare.  This hardcover cookbook with dustjacket has over 600 recipes and basic techniques to use the food processor. The dustjacket does have some tears but this book is in quite good, usable condition. Authored by Mary Moon Hemingway & Suzanne DeLima.  A hardcover recipe book from Better Homes and Gardens. 96 pages containing 219 cookie recipes, including 91 recipes for easy to make bar cookies. Measures 10.25 x 7.75 in. In good, used condition.  A soft cover cookbook filled with 95 pages of healthful soups and stew recipes. Size is 10.75 x 8.25 in. Published in 1986 by Golden Press, Western Publishing co. In good, carefully used condition.

Minute Rice Clockwatcher's Cookbook $6.50

 

Food Processor Recipe, Cookbook $9.50

 

BH&G Homemade Cookies Cookbook $9.50

 

Betty Crocker Soups and Stews $9.50

A softcover recipe book by Ken Haedrich Titled Country Baking, with herbs, wholesome grains. 345 pages of recipes using the pick of the harvest. Published in 1994 by Bantam Books. Measures 9.25 x 7.25 in. In carefully used, good condition.  This recipe book series was published as a series in 1992. It is a soft cover spiral bound cookbook in full color. This one has 95 pages and is a perfect primer if you want to learn to cook Mexican foods.  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Some wonderful recipes with reduced fat. The cover recipe is Black Forest Chocolate Fudge Cake. And it gets better from there!  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Using Success Rice for a Healthy lifestyle. The meals in this book are easy but very flavorful and healthy. The cover recipe is Quick Cajun Chicken and it is delicious.

Country Baking , Baking with Natural Gra $12.50

 

Cooking Class - Mexican Foods Cookbook $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Low Fat and $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Success Rice $7.50

This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Some wonderful recipes using Cool Whip. These are perfect for summer entertaining. The cover recipe is Chocolate Dipped Strawberry Parfaits.  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Tuna Recipes for today. There is a tuna pizza and a tuna melt and the best tuna corn chowder that I have ever tasted.  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Cooking for 1 or 2 and shows how to eat well with fewer left overs and waste. There is everything from soups to desserts.  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Sugar Free Jello and you will find not only salads and desserts but dishes such as Herbed Cheese Dip and Seafood Dip. There are plenty of illustrations.

Favorite All Time Recipes - Cool Whip Re $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Starkist Tun $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Cooking for $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Sugar Free J $7.50

This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers 101+ Chicken Recipes which are picked for their speed and convenience. There are recipes such as Party Chicken Sandwiches, Dairyland Confetti Chicken, and Chicken Pot Pie.  This recipe book series was published 14 times a year by Kraft Foods. The recipes in each of these books is simply outstanding. They are spiral bound shiny soft cover books with 95 pages. This one covers Simple meals which are picked for their speed and convenience. There are recipes such as Satay Skewers with Sesame, Polynesian Burgers and Creole Chicken.  This cookbooklet from Tupperware is labeled Healthy cooking for two. It is smaller sized recipes for good eating using tupperware to store the ingredients. The cover recipes is Italian Chicken with rice and is just as good as can be. There are 8 pages in full color.  1941 Birds Eye Cook Book with 64 pages and soft cover. It is in very good condition. 07pdp466

Favorite All Time Recipes - 101 Hurry Up $7.50

 

Favorite All Time Recipes - Simple Delic $7.50

 

Tupperware Fresh Food Fast Cookbook $3.50

 

1941 Birds Eye Cook Book $6.00

1940s The Metropolitan Life Insurance Cook Book with 63 pages and soft cover. It is in good condition. 07pdp465  Fall 1938 Sealtest Food Advisor with 15 pages and soft cover. It is in good condition. 07pdp463  Spring 1943 Sealtest Food Advisor with 12 pages and soft cover. It is in good condition. 07pdp464  1940s Timely Baking Recipes with Swifts Bland Lard with 35 pages and soft cover. It is in very good condition. 07pdp459

1940s The Metropolitan Life Insurance Co $3.00

 

Fall 1938 Sealtest Food Advisor $4.00

 

Spring 1943 Sealtest Food Advisor $4.00

 

1940s Timely Baking Recipes with Swifts $5.00

1954 Low Calorie Meals with 15 pages and soft cover. It is in very good condition. 07pdp460  1983 Wilton Candy Making For Beginners with 44 pages and soft cover. It is in good condition. 07pdp458  1988 Heinz Ketchup Recipe Collection with 22 pages and soft cover. It is in excellent condition. 07pdp457  1947 Mirro Matic Pressure Pan Direction, Recipe, Time Tables with 59 pages. It is in good condition. 07pdp456

1954 Low Calorie Meals with 15 pages and $5.00

 

1983 Wilton Candy Making For Beginners w $3.00

 

1988 Heinz Ketchup Recipe Collection wit $1.00

 

1947 Mirro Matic Pressure Pan Direction, $6.00

Waring Cook Book For The 8 Push Button Blender. It is paperback with 128 pages and published in 1967. It is in very good condition. 07pdp451  You will enjoy this cookbook published by the Meredith Corp. in 1984. Titled Better Homes and Gardens Creative Ideas, Favorite Recipes. Measures 10.5 x 8 in. 160 pages containing 300 recipes and lots of color photos. In good,carefully used condition.  A soft cover cookbook with a plastic ring binding. In good, used condition with a slight tear on the upper corner of the front cover. 190 pages of recipes for unique southern cooking. This book also includes a bit of Atlanta history. Published in 1975 by Williams Printing Co. Measures 9 x 6.5 in.   An interesting soft cover cookbook titled Coffee, Lore, Varieties, Brewing Methods & Foods. Published by Taylor & NG Press in 1976. Authored by Charles and Violet Shafer. 121 pages. Measures 8.5 in. square. There is a previous owners name inside the front cover. In very good, usable condition. A must have book for the Coffee Lover.

Waring Cook Book For The 8 Push Button B $4.00

 

Better Homes and Gardens Creative Ideas, $8.50

 

Atlanta Natives' Favorite Cookbook $7.50

 

Coffee Lore, Varieties, Brewing, Foods $7.50

A hardcover cookbook titled Desserts, Favorites, Brand Name Recipes. Published by Beekman House in 1985. 80 pages of enticing recipes with color photos from the Editors of Consumer Guide. In very good, carefully used condition.  A hardcover cookbook titled Pies- All-Time Favorites, from Better Homes and Gardens. Measures 10.25 x 7.75 in. 96 pages of 169 delicious, tested recipes. Published in 1979 by the Meredith Publishing co. Carefully used so is in very good condition. Color photos to entice you to try some fabulous recipes.  A hardcover cookbook titled Home Made Cookies from Better Homes and Gardens. Measures 11 x 8.5 in. 96 pages of delicious, tested recipes. Published in 1985 by the Meredith Publishing co. Carefully used so is in very good condition. Printed in the large format, 7th. printing.Color photos to entice you to try some fabulous recipes.  This cookbook was put out by Favorite Recipe Press and if you have ever tried any of their recipes, you know that they are sensational. This one is Favorite Recipes from Home Economics Teachers. It is a soft cover spiral bound book featuring Holiday foods. There are 196 pages of such delights like Sweet Dough Orange Rolls and Eggs with Peppers and Onions. Try the Appetizer meat balls in Cranberry Sauce for a real treat!

Desserts, Brand Name Recipes $8.50

 

BH&G Pies, All-Time Favorites Cookbook $8.50

 

Home Made Cookies, Better Homes & Garden $8.50

 

New Holiday Cookbook $8.00

This fun 1959 cookbook hails from Betty Crocker, the star homemaker, and entertainer extraordinaire. It is a hardcover in usuable but rough condition, With some water staining of the pages. (I always say, beware of a cookbook that looks new). This is a spiral bound with 176 pages of recipes and how-tos for successful entertaining.  Some of the best recipes which I have found are in these community cookbooks which are attributed to different members of the community group putting together the Cookbook. You certainly wouldn't want your name associated with a bad meal! This spiral bound soft cover cookbook was put together in 1987 by the Cut Bank, Montana, Women of Today. There is everything from soup to nuts and even several recipes for canning, preserving and making jellies. There are over 100 pages of recipes and a great index of recipes and helpful hints.  This softcover cookbook, written in 1969, is chockfull of cartoons and funny but tasty recipes. Each recipe has a story about surviving with what you had.  The cookbook starts with a recipe for Fried Rabbit and details about surviving on Jack Rabbit Sausage in the winter of 1917-18. There are 60 some pages and lots of illustrations for the stories.  Famous people photographed and their favorite recipes given. 14 pages, very good.

1959 Betty Crocker Guide to Easy Enterta $6.50

 

Sharing Recipes, Cutbank MT Cookbook $7.50

 

Ace Reid's Cowpokes Cookbook and Cartoon $7.50

 

Vintage Making The Wesson Salad Bowl $25.00

Junket Folks, 1929, 24 pages, lovely color and black and white pictures, name across top cover, very good.  Jack Benny & Mary Livingstone, N B C Network, beautiful color pictures, 23 pages, like new.  John F. Jelke Company, Chicago, 14 pages, some black illustrations. Very good.  how to use and recipes, 11 pages, cover loose from staples, otherwise very good.

Vintage Delicious Quick Desserts $16.00

 

Vintage Jack & Mary's JELL-O Recipe Book $45.00

 

Vintage Halloween Menus & Surprise Sand $30.00

 

Vintage Sunbeam Controlled Heat Frypan $7.00

Nabisco, 22 pages, very good.  Wonder Bread, 1948, 12 pages, very good.  Ragu,43 ages, very good.  1958, 24 pages, very good.

Vintage Out of this World Desserts Cookb $8.00

 

Vintage New Breakfast Ideas $6.00

 

There's More to Italin Cooking than Spag $5.00

 

Vintage New Reducing Diet Menus with Dom $10.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.