TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Cooking


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Cooking?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This timeless classic offers a wealth of recipes guaranteed to make everyone think you spent hours in the kitchen.  You can present fabulous desserts in only an hour or less!  Treat yourself, your family, and your friends to such favorites as: Strawberry Chocolate Mousse, Las Vegas Cupcakes, Black Forest Torte, Mocha Cream Puffs, Double Chocolate Sweetheart Pie, and Chocolate Peach Shortcake.  Hershey's Time Less Desserts.  Ideals Publishing Corp., Nashville, Tennessee.  Copyright © MCMLXXXV (1985) by Hershey Foods Corporation.  The cover spine and edges have minor wear.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose pages.  This 80-page softcover is in Very Good condition.

 



Lot of 6 recipe leaflets all from the 1950's as follows:

K

2nd Edition Recipe Book~Kaukauna Klub 


He-Man Snacks~Kaukauna Klub


Peanut Dishes plain and Fancy~N.C. Peanut Growers Assoc.


Exciting World Of Rice Dishes~General Foods Kitchens


Florida Citrus Favorites Sunshine Fruit Recipes~Florida Citrus Commision


Let's Eat Outdoors~Many different food manufacturers


All are in good condition.  1973, dust jacket, 811 pages, very nice. Heavy book, may require additional postage.  1999, 40 pages, very good, loads of beautiful color pages.C R Gibson Company,

Hershey's Time Less Desserts Cookbook $11.99

 

Recipe Leaflets Lot of 6 1950's $5.00

 

The Good Housekeeping Cookbook $75.00

 

Sweet Dreams: Recipes for Delightful Ind $24.00

Salesman's Sample Book Life of Queen Victoria and the story of her reign. A rare book to find with the samples from the big books binding by Charles Morris LTD., 1901. It has the special pages in the front describing the full book with sample pages all through and the publisher of the sample book marked as Fidelity Publishing Co. of Philadelphia. It has the salesman's pages in the back to describe the book and pages to record orders. It has 128 pages with so many wonderful photos. It is a hard covered sample of the 561 full book with the Queen's picture on the front and there is a page typed on the front of the bag to protect it that describes the condition from the special estate sale it was purchased from. It is sold just as found and is a rare find.  Book, Stars of Country Music, 1994 by Lydia Dixon Harden from Publications International Ltd. This is a wonderful hard covered book with 240 pages just filled with so many stars. It has wonderful pictures, information and stories of their lives. A great book to find that appears unused. As found.  This cookbook was written by Edna Eby Heller at the request of the Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Inc. at the Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA.  Ms. Heller has changed the "pinches and handfuls" to spoonfuls and cupfuls so that the recipes will live on and be enjoyed forever.  You should try to make sticky cinnamon buns, bacon dressing corn relish and Laplanders.  This cookbook features many old time PA Dutch recipes such as Scrapple, Cup Cheese, Fastnachts, and Shoo-fly Pie.  It was published in 1936.  There are many stories and drawings about the history of the Dutch people.  The book measures about 6" x 9" and has 48 pages.  It is in very good condition but there are three holes punched along the left side.  I believe the original publication had a wooden cover.  This will make a good edition to your cookbook collection or give some insight into the Penn Dutch way of life.

Life Queen Victoria, Salesman's Sample 1 $65.00

 

Book, Stars Of Country Music, 1994 $25.00

 

A Pinch of This & a Handful of That Pen $6.00

 

Pennsylvania Dutch Cookbook Fine Old Re $10.00

Junior League of Chicago, 227 pages, Hardcover, 1988, dust jacket, very nice.  Graham Kerr, Hardcover, dust jacket, 1991, 215 pages, very good.  Hardcover, 1996, 176 pages, lots of color pictures, very nice.  Prevention,  Hardcover, dust jacket, 1998, 521 pages, very nice.

One Magnificent Cookbook $40.00

 

Graham Kerr's Smart Cooking $35.00

 

The Spirit of Christmas Cookbook $15.00

 

Ultimate Quick & Healthy Cookbook $20.00

Companion to the 13 Part Pbs Series,  Lorenza De'Medici, Hardcover, dust jacket, 1992, 128 pages,  Marlena Spieler, 2000, Hardcover, dust jacket, 256 pages, lots of color pictures, very nice.  Hardcover, dust jacket, Knapp Press, 1986, 119 pages, very nice.  Elaine Corn, Hardcover, dust jacket. Officially withdrawn from the library with light use and wear-nice clean copy.

The De' Medici Kitchen $15.00

 

What's Cooking Mexican $22.00

 

Pies and Tarts (Cooking with Bon Appetit $15.00

 

Gooey Desserts: The Joy of Decadence $8.00

Abby Mandel, Hardcover, Dust Cover, Simon & Schuster, 1988, 349 pages, very good.  the Christian Year, Jan Wilson, Hardcover, 1990, Lion Publishing, dust jacket, 93 pages, very nice.  Vintage first edition Foodorama Party Book cookbook. c:1959. Neat vintage cookbook for what to serve for kids, teenagers and adult parties. Color pictures. 128 pages, hardcover. Some writing on lst blank page, the rest of this book is very nice with just a bit of wear on outer hardcover. No dust jacket, and I don't think it came with one. 10/11scs  Five different community and fundraising cookbooks from Idaho:


Pocatello Chefs Heap Fine Dishes, published by the Women of St. Anthony Guild. Recipes are presented in the contributors' own printing or script handwriting. 397 pages, undated but definitely 1950s based on the advertisements and the Indian Squaw illustrations, as well as the fact that none of the women in the members list have a name of their own (ie: Mrs. George Smith). This collection-worthy book is a hoot.  


How To Cook An Elephant, The Elegant Humor Cookbook, compiled by Ricks College Young Democrats, Rexburg Idaho. Dated 1974. These recipes were submitted by national Democratic politicians of the era - prominent mayors, state governors, US Senators and House Representatives. A few names include Sen. Edward Kennedy, Jimmy Carter, George Wallace, Richard Daley, Hubert Humphrey, Ed Koch, Walter Mondale, and many more. The recipes are pretty normal, the humor comes from the funny, sometimes political illustrations. 162 pages. 


Favorite Recipes, P.E.O. Sisterhood, Pocatello Idaho, undated, 82 pages.


Chapter BA P.E.O. Pocatello Idaho, dated 1963. Smaller size book, pages not numbered but more than 50 pages. 


Recipes from Idaho State University Women's Club, dated 1991, 153 pages of recipes plus a rather large section of basic kitchen information, tables, charts, tips, etc. 


The spiral or comb-bound books are in good vintage condition with no tears or missing pages. A couple have dates or inscriptions written inside the covers. Slight cover wear or page wear to some, nothing major. 


Shipping will be media mail - please choose the least expensive option to your zip code regardless of method. No international shipping on this item.

More Taste Than Time $15.00

 

Feasting for Festivals: Customs & Recipes $22.00

 

Foodorama Party Book Vintage $48.00

 

Lot of 5 Idaho Cookbooks, Politicians an $32.00

Some old advertising recipe booklets and pamphlets and themed cookbooks spanning a large part of the last century. All are in good condition with some expected light wear, no real issues. Starting with the smaller booklets:


Mrs. Price's Directions for Canning Vegetables & Fruits, Pickling, Etc., undated but early 20th Century. Contains amusing advertisements for Asiatic Cholera Remedy and other "cures" manufactured by the Price Compound Co. 


Cake Secrets, recipes using Swans Down Cake Flour, undated but circa 1920. Also a single recipe for Maple Nut Cake from Royal Baking Powder.


Dainty Dishes made of Knox Gelatine dated 1915. Note the great cover illustration.


Cooking With Seven-Up (7up soda pop), dated 1957 - scarce. 


Calorie Saving Recipes With Sucaryl, 1957.


Idaho Potato Microwave Cookbook, undated.


Instant Cooking Tricks, 1967.


Betty Crocker's Foods Men Like, 1976.


Borden's Eagle Brand Magic Recipes, 1946.


Pennsylvania Dutch Cook Book, copyright 1936, Culinary Arts Press. 


The Bread Basket, Standard Brands Inc. makes of Fleischmann's Yeast, Royal Baking Powder and Desserts, other products. Dated 1942.


500 Tasty Snacks Ideas For Entertaining, Culinary Arts Institute, 1949.

 Four local community and fund raiser vintage cookbooks, plus a bonus softcover book of household and kitchen hints. The cookbooks are:


A Cookbook for Diabetics published by the American Diabetes Association. Undated but ADA inserts inside are dated 1953. 170 pages.


Favorite Recipes from the P.E.O. Sisterhood, Pocatello Idaho. No date, 82 pages.


Give Us This Day Our Daily Bread, compiled by St. John United Church of Christ, Hebron North Dakota, 1985. 264 pages.


The Delta Gamma Cook Book by the Delta Gamma Foundation of Columbus Ohio. Dated 1966, 246 pages.


The Best of Helpful Hints, Compliments of Your Wear-Ever Cutco Distributor, dated 1978, 87 pages.


The spiral or comb-bound cookbooks have no tears or damage. The church cookbook has an inscription written inside the front cover, the hints book has a name and date written on the title page. Shipping will be media mail - please choose the least expensive option to your zip code regardless of method. No international shipping on this item. 

 This cookbook was compiled by the home economics teachers of the United States in 1970.  The book is 12" high by 7" wide and has a spiral binding so it can lay flat.  This is a sampling of the various types of cooking enjoyed across the country. There is a section on Pennsylvania Dutch cooking, featuring good old recipes from scrapple, to red beet pickled eggs to shoofly pie.  The book is in good condition and would be a good addition to your cookbook collection.  

  Metropolitan Cookbook from the Metropolitan Life Insurance Co Press of N.Y. It has 64 great pages of a wide variety of nice recipes. It is in great condition and appears to be from the 1950-60's. It is just as found.

Lot 13 Vintage Theme Cookbooks and Recip $28.00

 

Lot 4 Fundraising Local Cookbooks $16.00

 

Americana Cookery - Regional Traditional $8.00

 

Cookbook, Metropolitan Life, 1950-60's $15.00

Very nice recipe booklet that features 

all types of Delicious Meat Appetizers,Sandwiches,Salads, and Main Courses. Lovely Cookbook. Clean,all pages wipeable. Shipping is $2.00 Domestic USA First Class Mail.  Author Susan Wright Bread Cookbook in Black & White illustrated by Bob Penny. 

Good Recipes, Basic and Fancy. especially nice are the Forward tips on flour,kneading,rolls and bread and differences in handling, etc.Back cover has some wear but is clean and untorn.No dog ears noticed except on front cover top and that's not bad as the Cover is sturdy and wipes clean. Shipping is $2.00 First Class 

Mail Domestic USA.

  Offering this wonderful 1941 edition of the Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook), published by the Household Magazine, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with decorative floral and checkerboard designs, raised orange cottage scene and lettering on front; orange lettering on spine. Very good condition, clean, no spine cracks, mild corner rubs. Pages are very clean and white, we couldn't find any food stains, or writing, and that's rare in an old favorite cookbook like this one. This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (slight edge rolling and age toning, still readable). A great old recipe book filled with hundreds of wonderful recipes!  Perfect for working Parents and Children,this book stimulates ones mind to create simple yet wholesome,filling and delicious lunches for on-the-go people! Washable cover. In very good shape,pages clean.Shipping will be $3.50 Domestic USA First Class mail.

Vintage Boar's Head Meats Classic Recipe $4.00

 

Vintage Cookbook-The Bread Book by Susan $3.00

 

Household Searchlight Recipe Book 1941 C

 

Vintage Brown Bag Lunches Cookbook $4.00

This Cookbook was a Great Find.The recipes look Pretty and Delicious! The back cover is clean,but wrinkly from water. The pages are clean and sharp. Shipping is $1.75 First Class Mail.  Cookbook, Betty Crocker's Outdoor Barbecues, It is illustrated by Frank Lacano and published by Golden Press of N.Y., copyright 1967 by General Mills. It is the 1st. edition with 160 beautiful pages with photos and recipes. It is in great condition.  Cookbook, The Original White House Cookbook. The 1887 edition by Mrs. P.L. Gillette and Hugo Ziemann, published by Werner Co. and this 1999 edition was published by Media Solution Services, U.S.A. It has 570, gold gilded pages with some wonderful, early White House views. Such fun reading with some great ideas we can still use today. A wonderful, large, hard covered book to find.  Prudence Penny Cookbook, binding of The American Woman's Cookbook published by Consolidated Book Publishers of Chicago, 1955. It is a wonderful 855 page, green hardcovered book with so many pictures and a wide variety of recipes.

Vintage Bigelow Tea Cookbook $3.00

 

Cookbook, Betty Crocker's Barbecue, 1967 $22.00

 

Cookbook, Original White House, 570 Pgs. $24.00

 

Prudence Penny Cookbook, 1955 $24.00

Cookbook of the Rumford Complete by the Rumford kitchens in Rhode Island, copyright 1950 with the 1st edition printed in 1908. It is a wonderful red hard covered book with 227 pages of a great variety of recipes.  Book of How to Draw Comics The Marvel Way. It is a very different, paperback book by Stan Lee and John Buscema. It is a Fireside book published by Simon and Schuster of New York in 1978. It is a neat, 160 page book filled with action figures and how to draw them. A great book as found.  Whittier Book arranged by Anna M. Lucy and published by Brown and Co. of Boston, 1895. It is a gray cloth, hard covered book over beveled boards with the title and a colored photo on the front. It has the lovely, gilded top edges of the pages. It is an oblong book 10 1/2 inches wide and 7 3/4 inches high. There are approximately 200 pages but they are not numbered. It is a great, hard to find book with people and places familiar to Whittier. The book is in great condition, especially for such and oldie with some soiling to the cover. It was an early library book and still has the library envelope attached inside. This also comes with a wonderful, unused photo postcard of Whittier's birthplace with the dated front and 133 Haverhill, Mass. Be sure to view all of the pictures. It is sold just as found.  Batman Book, The Official by Joel Eisner from Contemporary Books, Inc., U.S.A. for D C Comics, 1986. A great 171 page paperback book filled with photos and great information. Nice condition as found.

Cookbook, Rumford Complete $16.00

 

Book How To Draw Comics, The Marvel Way $15.00

 

Whittier Book, Anna M. Lucy, w / postcard, $85.00

 

Batman Book, Official, Joel Eisner, 1986 $12.00

This smaller paperback book was made with recipes specially designed for the West Bend Electric WOK. It has 270 pages of the best wok recipes I have ever seen. The book is well used,major water spotting but still very usable. The pages are secure.  This cookbook came with the purchase of a Holland Grill back in 1999. But the recipes work for today as well. There are all types in this paperback book. You have dishes such as Sirloin on the grill, Halibut with cheese sauce and even peach crisp. The book has 38 pages of easy to make, easy to follow recipes.  This spiral bound soft cover cookbook was one of a series put out by Favorite Recipes Press using recipes supplied by a certain products makers (and other). The book has 95 pages of all types of recipes using sugar free Jello. There are desserts, appetizers and salad recipes.  If you choose not to use specialty pans to bake themed cakes, this book is a treasure. It shows how to bake many many shaped cakes for children and special occasions. There are boats, houses, animals of all types and even Santa. The book is a small paperback with 125 color pages. The pages are loose but complete.

1978 Madame Wong's Long Life Chinese Coo $9.50

 

The Holland Grill Cookbook - 1999 $7.50

 

Favorite Recipes - Sugar Free Jello Cook $7.50

 

Baker's Cut Up Cake Party Book $12.50

Zane Grey books set of three in great condition. The first is The Drift Fence dated 1933, the second is Robber's Roost dated 1932 with a spot on the bottom of the front cover and foxing on the inside cover page. The third is The Hash Knife Outfit dated 1933 with the cover having light stripes as shown. They were all published by P.F. Collier & Son Corp. of N.Y. A great, as found trio of Zane Grey.  The Good Housekeeping Book of Cake Decorating, edited by Dorothy B Marsh, published by M. Barrows and Company Inc. New York, copyright 1961.Unstated first edition, first printing. 


This hardcover indexed book has lots of recipes for cakes and frostings but the focus is on the cake decoration with illustrated step by step directions for every step of the process. The book has a decorated cake for nearly any conceivable holiday, celebration, or occasion from wedding cakes to fairy tale and story book characters. The cloth bound book is in excellent condition with no writing, tears, or stains. The dust jacket has some tears around the edges and typical wear. 

 I absolutely can't keep the cookbooks from Marcella Hazen in stock. And that is because there are none better for cooking Italian foods. This is Marcella Says. It is a big hardcover with 390 pages of fabulous Italian recipes, techniques and more.  This unusual cookbook is in very clean very condition for its age. It was written in 1963 and published in the US in 1964. The book is a very large hardcover with 279 pages. There is some staining on some of the pages but it isn't offensive. The book is laid out in chapters with courses and within those courses are dishes from various nations.  Such as under Sauces, you have Bechamel Sauce, Apricot Sauce, Crayfish butter as examples. This is as much fun to read as to use.

Zane Grey Books Set of 3, 1933 $15.00

 

Good Housekeeping Book of Cake Decoratin $29.00

 

Marcella Hazen Marcella Says, Italian Co $12.50

 

Robert Carrier's Dishes of the World Coo $19.50

This hardcover book was put together by the editors of American Woman Magazine. It has a wonderful collection of favorite recipes which are perfect for today. The soups and chowders include a Pacific Seafood Chowder that is out of this world. There are appetizers, salads, main courses and desserts to delight you. The book has 64 pages and is in good clean condition.  This hardcover book from Betty Crocker's Kitchen is a great collection of down home good eating. The book has 96 pages and is very clean and in very nice condition. You will find recipes for everything from Mac and Cheese to Seafood Salad Pitas to Homespun Sausage Pie.  This hardcover book from Betty Crocker's Kitchen is a perfect Go-to for menus, recipes and planning tips for hosting any kind of a buffet. As with any Betty Crocker Cook Book, there are oodles of pictures and easy to follow recipes including theme style buffets and buffets for Holidays. The book has 192 pages and is very clean and in very nice condition.  The full title of this hardcover book is Backroad Bistros, Farmhouse Fare, A French Country Cookbook by Jane Sigal. It was only published in the UK and is a wonderful collection of French county style recipes. These are easy enough to follow  and the measurements are in pounds, cups and teaspoons. The book has 390 pages and is in good but lightly used condition with the  dust cover slightly soiled.

American Woman, All Time Favorites Cookb $8.50

 

Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking $8.50

 

Betty Crocker's Buffets Cook Book - 1984 $8.50

 

Backroad Bistros, Farmhouse Fare Cookboo $12.50

This hardcover cookbook comes from Emeril Lagasse, the Cajun chef. It has recipes from Emeril Live and Essence of Emeril as seen on the Food Network. You will find such delights as Praline Bread Pudding to Erilized Chicken Cordon Bleu to Roasted Eggplant and Garlic Soup. The book is clean and in very nice condition with the original dust cover.  This thick paperback cookbook dates to 1995 but works for today's crockpots. It is the absolutely best crockpot cookbook I have ever seen. There are 223 pages of everything from appetizers to breads and desserts.  This thick hardcover cookbook dates to 1992 and is a definitive look at baking all kinds of bread. There are 384 pages with recipes for African Breads to Zucchini Orange Breads. I love the black walnut bread and the hush puppies.  Cookies, Doughnuts, Icings, W. E Broeg, 1937, 91 pages, very good.

Emeril's TV Dinners Cookbook $9.50

 

Rival Crock-Pot Slow Cooker Cuisine Cook $8.50

 

The Book of Bread Hardcover Cookbook $9.50

 

136 Questions and Answers on Breads, Cak $48.00

Rosamond Richardson Linda Burgess, Hardcover, 1990, 168 pages, dust jacket, very good.  Kees Hageman, 1998, Hardcover, 144 pages, 130 beautiful color pictures, very good.  Deh-Ta Hsiung, Hardcover, 1995, dust jacket, 96 pages, very good.  The Frugal Gourmet Whole Family Cookbook 


 Jeff Smith 


 William Morrow and Co Inc., 1992. ISBN 0-688-06934-7. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 393 pages. 


 Small tear at top of dust jacket. Otherwise near new. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Country Harvest: A Celebration of Autumn $65.00

 

The Garden Table: Elegant Outdoor Entert $45.00

 

Taste of China $50.00

 

The Frugal Gourmet Whole Family Cookbook $7.50

Roz Denny, 1998, 128 pages, dust jacket, loads of color pictures, very good.  Complete Guide to Mushrooms-a Photographic A-Z of Types and 100 Original Recipes. Peter Jordan & Steven Wheeler, 1995, 256 pages, loads of color pictures, dust jacket, very good.  1973, Dust jacket light wear, covers metallic gold, 302 pages, very good.  400 recipes from varied regons of China, Pierre Antolini, 1990, very good,  dust jacket, 309 pages.

The Vegetarian Gourmet Cookbook $20.00

 

The Ultimate Mushroom Book $50.00

 

Better Homes & Gardens Golden Treasury o $40.00

 

The Great Book of Chinese Cooking $35.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.