TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Cooking


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Cooking?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
1953, Hardcover, Peter Pauper Press, wonderful illustrations by Vee Guthrie, 61 Pages, with original box bottom, like new.  1962, 72 pages, very clean, some creases on cover.  Overlook Hospital, New Jersey,1965, spiral, 184 pages, good condition.  75th anniversary, 1944, color and black and white photos and illustrations, very good.

Holiday Punches Party Bowls and Soft Dri $18.00

 

Bernardin Home Canning Guide $15.00

 

Let Me Taste Your Ware Cookbook $7.00

 

Pillsbury's Diamond Anniversary Recipes $20.00

Wood Dale Jr. Woman's Club, spiral, 112 pages, medium wear.  by Martha Meade, very good, dust jacket, 1961, 184 pages.  From Mary Baldwin College, spiral, 1977, med. wear, 311 pages.  Cookbook, Southern Living Annual 1979. It is the book of Annual recipes in great condition and has the month by month recipes on 343 pages with some great pictures. It is a large 1 1/4 inch thick book that is 11 1/2 inches high and 8 1/2 inches wide.

Super Secret Recipes $6.00

 

Recipes from the Old South $20.00

 

From Ham To Jam Cook Book $7.00

 

Cookbook, Southern Living Annual, 1979 $14.00

This huge coffee table size cookbook is a joy for the eyes and senses. It comes from Time Life Circa 1968 and is a hardcover spiral bound book. It is extremely clean with 225 pages of all types of recipes from Traditional, to International to Entertaining to Children's foods.  Hardcover cookbook by Edith Barber. 1955 Edition, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 pagesize, book is 528 pages.  Page 1 of the Contents of recipe categories is pictured, page 2 of the categories includes sandwiches, meats, poultry, salads & dressings, soups & vegetable.  All in all a comprehensive group of easy-to-make recipes.  Book weighs approx. 1 1/2 lbs.


Condition:  Binding is tight, pages and covers are clean.  There is a fair amount of wear on the covers at the edges and light scuffing to the silver color on covers that doesn't show-up well in the scan.  No tears or other damage to pages, the edges have all darkened a little.  The only writing in the book is the original owners name on inside and 1 recipe with penciled-in alteration to the ingredients list.


Shipping: $3.10 Media mail (book rate)   This particular cookie cookbook is very dear to my heart. My mother had one, and she used it to teach me to bake as a pre-teen. I still use the recipes from her book to bake Christmas cookies for family and friends every year, a tradition inspired by this cookbook more than 35 years ago.


Betty Crocker's Cooky Book, Copyright 1963, 1976 edition, nineteenth printing. Spiral ringbound, indexed, 156 pages. The book has a gift inscription inside the front cover, otherwise it appears to be virtually unused with crisp, clean pages and no wear or damage whatsoever. Were it not for the inscription, I'd not hesitate to call it mint. Already a classic, and sure to be only more so as our daughters and granddaughters continue to discover the joy of baking cookies. 

 16 pages.

Coffee Table Size Time Life Picture Cook $16.50

 

Vintage SUPER MARKET Cook Book - 1955 Si $9.50

 

Betty Crocker Cooky Book Hardcover Spira $36.00

 

The King's Favorite Recipes And Yours $20.00

176 pages, color pictures, light wear to cover.   Soups, Salads, Stews, Ragouts, Casseroles, Potpies. 1972, Dust Jacket small tear, 212 pages, very good.  1981, 167 pages, spiral, very good.  This large soft cover book comes from Ideals Publishing Company and is a delight for the eyes as well as the palate. It has 64 pages of traditional Mexican foods presented in full lavish color.

Marina Polvay's Best International Recip $20.00

 

McCall's Book of Wonderful One-Dish Meal $15.00

 

Recipes from Faith United Methodist Chur $10.00

 

Ideals Publishing Mexican Cookbook $8.50

This spiral bound soft cover book has big full color pictures of some of the best BBQ dishes I have seen. The motto of the book is You know that you have gone too far when you turn your fireplace into a BBQ Pit. It has recipes like BBQ Pizza, Roadhouse Ribs, Blue Cheese Burgers and more.  If you always wondered how to do those gorgeous napkins like they do in fine restaurants, this is the book for you. It is a small paperback from Irena Chalmers circa 1982 with 46 pages of illustrations and instructions from swirls to gondolas to fans and more.  This large softcover book comes from Campbells' and makes Famous recipes from some of the country's most famous restaurants circa 1960s easier. The book is in good but lightly used condition with 160 pages of recipes from Brennans, Kon Tiki, Jackson Lake Lodge, Maxim's and more.  This large colorful paperback cookbook is one of a collection from Sunset Magazine. This one covers Pasta and newer ideas with more than red sauce. The book is in full color, in mint condition with 96 pages of appetizers, salads, main courses and soups.

Marlboro Cook Like A Man, BBQ, Grill Boo $8.50

 

Napkin Folds, Book on Folding Napkins $7.50

 

Campbells' Great Restaurants Cookbook $14.50

 

Sunset Fresh Ways with Pasta Cookbook $9.50

This lovely little soft cover book has 50 authentic recipes from India and some which just use Indian spices. The recipes are designed as healthy, but still have oodles of flavor.  If you like Cakes and pies, this is the book for you. The 64 page paperback has had some use with a phone number on the cover. But it is what is inside that matters. The book has super instructions for all kinds of cakes from McCalls' Best Angel Food Cake to Grand Slam cake to a Humpty Dumpty Cake for Children. Under Pies there is a Fresh Apple Pear pie, an Apple Walnut Pie and a Sour Cream Raisin Pie. Plus so much more is included.  I have this thing for cookbooks with Christmas sweets. This one is called Christmas Cookies and dates to 2000 by Lou Seibert Pappas. It is a large paperback with 95 pages of the best and sometimes unusual cookies I have seen. There is Golden Raisin Oatmeal Fitness bars and Chocolate Almond Biscotti to Embossed Macadamia Nut Cookies.  There is nothing easier to make than one of Campbell's casserole dishes. This fun can shaped cookbook has 46 pages of them with everything from One Dish Chicken and Rice Dish to Beef Taco Bake to the famous Green Bean Casserole. The book is in MINT condition.

Cooking with the Spices of India $9.50

 

McCall's Book of Cakes and Pies $9.50

 

The Christmas Cookie Book - Lou Seibert $8.50

 

Campbells' Casserole Cookbook $8.50

If you like the older cookbooks, as I do, then this one is like a golden egg. It dates to 1964 from the Sunset Magazine people. It is a hardcover in excellent clean condition with 192 recipes from all over the world.  In case you don't know, Lea and Perrins is the Worcestershire Sauce people. This booklet has 23 pages of lighter foods using their products. There is everything from Cancun Colada to Lamb Kebobs, to Spinach Velvet Soup.  This fabulous large hard cover cookbook is in full color with scrumptious recipes and pictures. It has over 130 recipes of cupcakes and muffins and more. This book is in excellent, giftable condition.  This small hardcover book hosts some elegant and unusual recipes for city and country cooks according the cover. It is clean with the original dust cover and has 128 pages of recipes such as Tumeric Pickles, Brandied Pineapple and Cousin Marie's Bread and Butter Pickles.

Sunset Adventures in Food Cookbook - 196 $12.50

 

Light and Elegant Recipes from Lea and P $7.50

 

Taste of Home Cupcakes, Muffins and More $9.50

 

Fine Preserving Cookbook $9.50

This neat hardcover cookbook is in MINT, like new, giftable condition. It features 339 pages of Blue Ribbon winners at State Fairs all over the country. There is everything from Apricot Raisin Bars from Flemington, NJ to Big Orange Chiffon Cake from Dallas Texas. This is a fun read as well as to use.  This hard cover classic cookbook is in very good clean usable condition (just some small spots on the back). It has 750 pages of recipes for every thing imaginable from How to fill Sausage Casings to cooking Finnan Haddie.  This soft cover cookbook was put out by the owners of Lowell Rice Farms on the Texas Gulf Coast. It has 63 pages of recipes using rice. There is Pine Nut Dressing, Feta and Mint Rice, Wild Rice Pilaf, Rice Creme' Brulee'.  This soft cover book is a collection of 99 recipes from the home economists at Baltimore Gas and Electric circa 1960. It is in MINT condition with 36 pages and has recipes such as Oyster Stew, Mousakka, Spiral Coffee Cake and Dutch Chocolate Layer Cake.

America's Best Recipes - State Fair Winn $15.50

 

Craig Claiborne's New York Times Cookboo $12.50

 

Lowell Farms Pure Rice Cookbook $8.50

 

Masterpieces a la Maryland Cookbook $9.50

This lovely large hard cover cookbook is in clean excellent condition. It covers all the different types of pasta and how to cook them and appropriate recipes. It is done in large easy to read type and has 128 pages.  There is more than Italian recipes in this book, there is even a Fruit Cocktail Noodle pudding.  This lovely small hard cover cookbook is in clean excellent condition. It covers all the favorite pasta dishes, including Spirali with Spinach and Bacon and Penne with Ham and Asparagus. The book is in full color with a picture of each dish and has 44 pages.  


 Here is the easy way to simple -- but elegant --- entertaining at home!  It's Lillian Langseth-Christensen's <b>How to Present and Serve Food Attractively.</b> 


 The renowned cookbook author suggests numerous ideas, including using modern appliances to cook right at the table and letting the guests join in preparing their meal.  She provides an extensive list of utensils and tells you what to cook with them.  


 Name an occasion and you'll find recipes, menus and steps to take in planning and presentation.  You'll be able to show your culinary efforts so you AND your guests will enjoy the event!  


Both the book and its dust jacket are in Very Good condition with only very light edge/corner wear.  A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


  


 The <b>Amish-Dutch Cookbook</b> by Ruth Redcay features favorite Pennsylvania Dutch Country recipes from local hotels and restaurants, as well as a collection of entertaining and informative photos and history of the community.   


Pennsylvania eateries included are: The Dutch Cupboard in Gettysburg;  Berkshire Hotel in Reading; Wos-Wit Food Kitchen in Lehighton; Allenberry in Boiling Springs; The Penn Stroud Hotel, Stroudsburg; Haag's Hotel in Shatlesville; The Dutch Pantry near Sunbury; The Willows near Lancaster; The Glockenspeil near Kutztown; Hotel Brunswick in Lancaster; Dutch Haven in Stroudsburg.  


Recipes include: Apple Crisp, Dutch Meat Loaf, Cinnamon Buns, Sausage and Egg Pie, Fisherman Soup, Brunswick Stew, Corn Chowder, Onion Pie, Blitz Kuchen, Funny Face Cake, Chili Relish, Fried Rabbit, Dutch Stew, Spiced Pot Roast, Hot Potatoe Salad, Weiner Schnitzel, Montgomery Pie, Dutch Apies Cake and Lemon Butter and many others! 


 The book is in Good condition with evidence that a previous owner used it often.   There is slight edge/corner wear to the covers and damage to bottom of front where the finsih has been pulled off.  Inside, however, pages are clean, crisp and show no apparent defects.

Creative Pizza and Pasta Cookbook $9.50

 

America's Best Pasta Recipes $8.50

 

How to Present and Serve Food Attractive $5.95

 

Amish-Dutch Cookbook $5.95




Subtitled 'Favorite Recipes from the Wives of Great Preachers with Devotional Gems for Homemakers,' this <b> Meals from the Manse Cookbook</b> was written by Lora Lee Parrott.   


The 95-page hardbound includes the usual recipe sections: breads, cakes, frostings, desserts, light refreshments, meats, pies, rice, egg, vegetable dishes and salads.  


Additionally, however, are special sections offering quantity recipes, menus (for campfire, picnic and larger groups), and amounts to buy for serving 50 persons.  


 Sprinkled throughout are numerous 'Devotional Gems' to feed the cook!  Listed on the back cover are names of those who contributed to the recipe collection.


 The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out!  A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


 


Written by Louise Driggs and edited by Eleanor Porter, <b>Soups and Stews the World Over</b> presents a sampling of the variety of soups and stews that are enjoyed throughout the world:  soups to begin or end a meal, soups that make a meal, and a large section of stews and boiled dinners from around the world. 


A final chapter discusses various accompaniments, including starches such as rice, pasta, potatoes and breads.  


Dishes from the Philippines, Turkey, Finland, Africa, Cuba and Russia are modernized and adapted to American measurements and American foods.  


   The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects, inside or out!  The dust jacket is Good overall, with a section missing from bottom front corner.   A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


 


 Edited by Maggie Black, <b>Mrs. Beeton's Favorite Recipes </b> features page-after-page of time-tested favorites, covering the gamut from soups and hors d'oeuvres through beautifully sauced fish dishes, crown roasts and meat pies -- chicken and duck -- all the way to old-fashioned puddings, custards and charlottes. 


 All the classic dishes are brought up to date using modern ingredients and suitable quantities for today's smaller families.   You'll find recipes for dishes as varied as Pigeon Pie, Rabbit Fricassee, Boiled Pickled Bacon and Lamb's Heart Casserole.  


But you'll also find some wonderful apple pie, French Onion Soup and Christmas pudding!   It's a wonderful old-fashioned book!  


 The book is in Very Good condition with only light edge/corner wear and a few scuffs on covers.  A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


 


 All ingredients in Linda Maull and Nancy McIntyre's 'Getting It All Together: Down to Earth Cookbook'  are organic and keyed to good nutrition: vegetable, salt, or sea salt, is recommended over regular salt; raw sugar replaces refined sugar; flours are unbleached and cereals are whole grain.. 


Recipes in this book are for 4 to 6 people.  'There's nothing new about down to earth cooking.  What's new is the generation that rediscovered it.'  


The book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects to the covers.  Several pages inside the front have pulled loose from the binding, but they are complete and without damage.  All others remain tightly bound with no marks or soiling.

Meals from the Manse Cookbook $6.95

 

Soups and Stews the World Over $3.95

 

Mrs. Beeton's Favorite Recipes $7.95

 

Getting It All Together: Down to Earth C $4.95




 Filled with the wonderful color photos and inspirational writings you're used to seeing in this publisher's magazines and books, <b>The Salad Bowl: Recipes and Verse </b>adds some mouth-watering recipes to the mix for those who want both inspiration and tasty food!   It was edited by Maryjane Hooper Tonn was published by Ideals Publications in 1972.  


 A perfect gift, the book is in As New condition with no apparent defects, inside or out!  


   


 <b> Wild Women in the Kitchen: 101 Rambunctious Recipes and 99 Tasty Tales </b> is not only a serious cookbook, it's also all about women's history. 


The Wild Woman Association was started with the publication of Autumn Stephen's Wild Women in 1992, and its primary purpose was to rediscover and rewrite our wild foresisters back into history! 


Here's a book with Isadora Duncan's asparagus salad, Alice B. Toklas's original fudge, Cleopatra's orgiastic oysters, and more, interspersed by highly entertaining stories about the wild women and their wild, scrumptious recipes! As another wild woman, Julia Child used to say, 'Bon Appetit!'  


 Guys can buy this book, too -- try some of the luscious concoctions yourselves and maybe learn a thing or two about your wild sisters and mothers and wives! 


This lively compendium of little-known facts, recipes, and folklore includes 200 titillating tales and radical recipes.  


 The book is in Very Good condition with only light edge/corner wear and a few scuffs on covers.  A gift inscription is handwritten inside front cover.  A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


 


Published in the General Foods Modern Living with Frozen Foods Series, this <b>Frozen Foods Cookbook</b> features recipes, tips, storage times and preparation details for cooking, using and preserving frozen foods.  


Beginning with a short history of modern frozen foods development, it goes on to cover nutritional concerns, thawing times, maximum length of storage, re-freezing cautions and how to add your own touch to frozen foods.  


 The book is in Very Good condition with only light edge/corner wear and a few scuffs on covers.  A previous owner's name is handwritten in the front. 


 This hardcover cookbook was put out in 1970 and covers the full range of fish available and how to prepare them. I think seafood can be one of the toughest items to cook and this book is a helpful collection of recipes and tips including fileting. The book has 216 pages and even provides pictures of the various fish.

The Salad Bowl: Recipes and Verse $4.95

 

Wild Women in the Kitchen: 101 Rambuncti $3.95

 

General Foods Kitchens Frozen Foods Cook $3.95

 

The Complete Seafood Cookbook $9.50

This small soft cover cookbook was put out by the Michigan Blueberry Growers Association in 1971. It has 22 pages of prize winning blueberry recipes.  This spiral bound soft cover cookbook was put out in 1978 and covers the full range of fish caught in the Pacific Northwest. I think seafood can be one of the toughest items to cook and this book is a helpful collection of recipes and tips including fileting. The book has 170 pages and even provides instructions for a homemade smoker.  This softcover cookbook is a joy to all the senses. It is a cookbook put together with recipes from Alumni of the Park Service plus pictures of many of the lovely parks we have. The book has 218 pages with all types of recipes from Green Corn Tamales to Chocolate Chip Pumpkin Cake. Included are outdoor type recipes too.  This softcover cookbook is a 2 in 1 book with Pasta recipes and Rice recipes. There are 87 pages of pasta recipes and 90 pages of rice recipes. There are some exotic recipes mixed in with the normal. This book comes from Nitty Gritty Books circa 1979.

Blueberry Bonanza Recipes $8.50

 

Pacific Northwest Seafood Cookery $8.50

 

What's Cooking in our National Parks Coo $12.50

 

Pasta and Rice, A 2 in 1 Cookbook $7.50

No kitchen should be without this invaluable recipe collection of quick and easy desserts. The book comes from Bordens circa 1986 and it is one of my favorites. There are mouthwatering desserts such as No Bake Peach Cheesecake and Strawberry Bon Bons and my alltime favorite, Grasshopper Baked Alaska. The soft cover book has 94 pages. It is very clean but the first page is loose. All others seem well attached.  It looks to me as if this book from Bantam Books was a premium given away by Nabisco with its snack crackers. But it is a wealth of recipes for easy and tasty appetizers using Nabisco products. The softcover book has 176 pages of Hors d'Oeuvres such as Crabmeat Barquettes and Fritters.  Though not in perfect condition, this softcover recipe collection has a lot to offer. It is a great compendium of cheese recipes of all types. The book has 224 pages of recipes such as blue cheese burgers to Vegetables Romano and Elegant Cheesecake and Cheese Blintzes. I do detect a slight odor of smoke on the book.  This 295 page hard cover book is a wonderful collection of easy gourmet recipes. Though written in 1976, the recipes work for today. You will find recipes such as Fruit in Brochette, Baked Butter and Pea Beans with Mushrooms and Bacon and Antipasto Salad Dressing.

Borden's Quick and Easy Desserts Cookboo $8.50

 

James Beard, Hors d'Oeuvre and Appetizer $6.50

 

Good Food Ideas, The Kraft Cheese Cookbo $6.50

 

The New Ten Minute Gourment Cookbook $10.00

This 98 page soft cover book is the 10th anniversary edition of the Taste of Home's Family Favorites collection. It has clip and keep recipes that can easily be cut out for your recipe box. These are classic, great recipes, perfect for family or friends.  This commemorative edition of the Fanny Farmer cookbook was published by the Ottenheimer Publishing Co. in 1998. Printed in Italy. Faux leather bound. 567 pages. The original was copyright 1896. In very good condition with gold edged pages. I find no damage.   Prepared by Dominique Olympe Nahmias, 1983, dust jacket, 248 pages, color photos and line drawings, very good.  Ciao Italia by Mary Ann Esposito, 1993, dust jacket, 339 pages, very good.

Taste of Home Family Favorites Recipe Co $8.50

 

Fanny Farmer Commemorative Ed. Cookbook $37.50

 

The Cuisine of Olympe Great French Cooki $30.00

 

Nella Cucina More Italian Cooking from t $25.00

 Rose Marie Brooks, 1976, 144 pages, very good.  For A Varying Number Of People. Spiral, 1978, 241 pages very good.  spiral, First Congregational Church, very good, 146 pages.  Wheaton Junior Woman's Club, 1994, spiral, very good, 394 pages.

Sunbeam Great Crepe Recipes $8.00

 

The Cook That Counts A Collection Of Rec $12.00

 

Congo Creations Cookbook $12.00

 

A Tapestry Of Tastes $14.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.