TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Series name was "Shakespeare's Plays" and was Published from 1899-1933.It uses Publishing Format #7 EXCEPT that it does have Decorated end papers.This Midsummer Night's Dream is #3 in the series. The Altemus expert said even though the end papers were decorated and it also is 1/2 inch less in width it still belongs to this series. In the meantime everything else matches. The condition is really great as there is only 1 dog ear on the bottom of the last page. The binding is good and you can see the emblem engraved on the front cover which is Burgundy Cloth. Shipping is $4.45 USA Priority Domestic (3 days).  1957 "The Lone Ranger - Desert Storm" Whitman Book


Tell-A-Tale, some wear on top and bottom of spine. Inside clean.  When Knighthood Was in Flower by Charles Major. Good Vintage Condition, pages all intact, lightly taned. No Jacket. Published by Grosset and Dunlap. Bound in red,gold writing/picture on cover, spine intact,some wear to edges. Vintage fiction, 359 pages.Early Edition. Hardcover. 

 The Cavalier of Tennessee by Meredith Nickolson. Fair Vintage Condition, pages all intact, lightly taned. No Jacket. Published by Bobbs-Merrill Company 1928 copyright.Ex-Libris/School, Bound in red,gold writing on cover, slight spine separation,some wear to edges. Vintage fiction, 402 pages.Early Edition. Hardcover.

1900s Altemus Pocket Series Shakespeare' $40.00

 

1957 'The Lone Ranger - Desert Storm' Wh $6.95

 

When Knighthood Was In Flower by Charles $9.99

 

The Cavalier of Tennessee by Meredith Ni $9.99

Death Delivers A Postcard by Judson P. Philips. Fair Vintage Condition,all pages intact but lightly taned. No Jacket. Published by Vail-Ballou Press 1939.Ex-Libris, Bound in blue,yellow writing on cover,some spine ware and fading,some wear to edges. Vintage mystery, 304 pages.Early Edition. Hardcover. 

 The Quickening by Francis Lynde. Good Vintage Condition. No Jacket. Published by the Bobbs-Merrill Company 1906.Ex-Libris, Bound in blue, embossed cover by Decorative Designers, spine worn and faded,some wear to edges, pages tanning. Vintage romance, includes illustrations by E. M. Ashe; 407 pages.Early Edition. Hardcover.  Ernest Hemingway Three Book Set,The Sun Also Rises,renewal copyright 1954,A Farewell To Arms,renewal copyright 1957 and For Whom The Bell Tolls, renewal copyright 1968.All books are in very good condition,no tears.No writing.published by Charles Scribner's Sons in New York.  The Guilded Age by Mark Twain,published by Nelson Doubleday Inc.Garden City,NY.From the set of the complete novels of Mark Twain.497 pages,Very good condition,Hard cover,gray/dark blue.No writing,no tears.

Death Delivers A Postcard by Judson P. P $9.99

 

The Quickening by Francis Lynde $9.99

 

Ernest Hemingway Three Book Set $49.99

 

The Gilded Age by Mark Twain $15.00

The Prince and the Pauper and Those Extraordinary Twins by Mark Twain,published by Nelson Doubleday Inc.Garden City,NY.From the set of the complete novels of Mark Twain.265 pages,Very good condition,Hard cover,gray/dark blue.No writing,no tears.  A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain,published by Nelson Doubleday Inc.Garden City,NY.From the set of the complete novels of Mark Twain.307 pages,Very good condition,Hard cover,gray/dark blue.No writting,no tears.  The American Claimant and Pudd'nhead Wilson by Mark Twain,published by Nelson Doubleday Inc.Garden City,NY.From the set of the complete novels of Mark Twain.337 pages,Very good condition,Hard cover,gray/dark blue.No writing,no tears.  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer,Tom Sawyer Abroad and Tom Sawyer Detective by Mark Twain,published by Nelson Doubleday Inc.Garden City,NY.From the set of the complete novels of Mark Twain.369 pages,Very good condition,Hard cover,gray/dark blue.No writing,no tears.

The Prince and The Pauper by Mark Twain $15.00

 

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arther's Co $15.00

 

The American Claimant by Mark Twain $15.00

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twa $15.00

The Quincunx by Charles Palliser,first US printing,1990 by Ballantine Books.This book combines the narrative thrust of the Victorian novel with the spellbinding ingenuity of a modern whodunnit,many of the clues to the mysteries that John confronts are to be found in the illustrative clues throughout the novel.Book and Jacket in very good condition.  Select Essays and Addresses Including The American Scholar 


 Ralph Waldo Emerson 


 Macmillan Pocket Classics 


 Macmillan Company, 1916. Hard cover, 4-1/2 x5-5/8 Inches, 275 pages. 


 Ex school library, with library paste-in inside front cover. Small water stain on front cover. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Select Orations and Letters of Cicero: Revised by J. B. Greenough and G. L. Kittredge with a Special Vocabulary by J. B. Greenough 


 Ginn & Company, 1902. Hard cover, with leather spine, Gilt title. 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 226 pages. 


 Pencilled notes inside front and back and a few marks in text. Mostly clean text. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Don Quixote 


 Miguel De Cervantes 


 Ozell's Revision of the Translation of Peter Motteux. Introduction by Herschel Brickell 


 Modern Library, 1930. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5 x 7-1/4 inches, 936 pages. 


 Name stamped inside front. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.

The Quincunx $15.00

 

Select Essays and Addresses - Ralph Wald $5.00

 

Select Orations and Letters of Cicero $12.50

 

Don Quixote - Miguel De Cervantes $3.50

1957 Whitman "Wizard of Oz" Book


Some light wear on spine (see pic) but very clean inside, lacking cardboard on spine


Hardcover  Laddie and Miss Toosey's Mission 


 Anonymous (Evelyn Whitaker) 


Synopsis of Laddie: An old woman leaves her life-long home (Sunnybrook in Martel in Somersetshire) and journeys to London to surprise her son, Laddie.  The son has been in London for 15 years and has become  Dr. John Clement:  


 Miss Toosey, an old woman who "went three times to church" on Sundays, becomes concerned for the "Nawaub mission" in "black Africa."  Her "listening rapt face-quite a common, little, wizened old-maidish face, with nothing intellectual or noble about it, and yet transfigured into something like beauty with the brightness of a reflected light"-attracts the attention of young and prosperous John Rossitter, a man of the world, a barrister and a sportsman. The story of Miss Toosey's missionary effort, of Mr. Rossitter's growing relationship with her, and of his response to her passion for the Nawaub mission.  


 Henry Altemus Company, 1907 style cover. Illustrated Vademecum Series No. 108 (later numbering). Hard cover,  4-1/4 x 6-1/4 inches, 150 pages. 


 Spots on front cover. Inscription inside front. Some soiling inside back. Spine slant. Small edge tear on page 15. Still well bound. Under 1 lb.  32.	Ben Hur- Lew Wallace – A Tale of the Christ copyright 1908 by Henry L Wallace Antique Book Ben Hur

The Wallace Memorial Edition

Limited to 1,000,000 Copies sold to 

Sears, Roebuck and Company by Harper & Brothers

by Lew Wallace

Copyright, 1880, by Harper & Brothers

Copyright, 1908, by Henry L. Wallace

 Offering this book titled " Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Heritage Press, 1952, illustrated by Edward Wilson. Original cardboard dust sleeve cover included, book has cloth spine and marbled paper hard boards, clean. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Colorful illustrated. A nice addition for your library! Good condition

1957 Whitman " Wizard of Oz" Bo $4.95

 

Laddie and Miss Toosey's Mission $7.50

 

Ben Hur by Lew Wallace $12.00

 

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde $24.00

1958 Whitman "Walton Boys in Rapids Ahead" Book


Some light wear on spine (see pic) but very clean inside and otherwise VG condition


Hardcover  Little Golden Book Prayers For Children & Book Of Hymns. Prayers For Children Pictures by Eloise Wilkin. Copyright 1974. Book Of Hymns, Collected by Elsa Jane Werner, Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. Copyright 1974. Book # 211-44. This book has a name on the inside frunt cover. Normal adge ware to covers. Good condition,no rips tare, or writing to story pages.  Little Golden Book The Story Of Jonah, by Pamela Broughton. Illustrated by Roberta Collier. Copyright 1986. Book # 311-61. Normal adge ware to cover, Good condition, no rips, tares, or writing.  Little Golden Book Where Jesus Lived, by Jane Werner Watson. Illustrated by Ronald LeHew. 3ed. printing 1980. Book # 408-1. Cover price is .69 cents. Normal adge ware to cover, Good condition, no rips, tares, or writing.

1958 Whitman 'Walton Boys in Rapids Ahea $6.95

 

Little Golden Book Prayers For Children $7.50

 

Little Golden Book The Story Of Jonah $3.00

 

Little Golden Book Where Jesus Lived $8.00

Little Golden Book Bible Stories Of Boys And Girls, Retold by Jane Werner. Pictures by Rachel Taft Dixon & Marjorie Hartwell. 12th. printing 1980. Book # 404-1. Cover price .69 cents. Normal adge ware to cover. Good condition, no rips, tares, or writing.  Little Golden Book Heroes Of The Bible by Jane Werner Watson, Pictures by Rachel Taft Dixon & Marjorie Hartwell. 9th. printing 1980. Book # 406-1. Cover price .69 cents. Normal adge ware to cover. Good condition, no rips, tares, or writing.  Little Golden Book Prayers For Children, Pictures by Eloise Wilkin. 14th. printing 1980. Book # 405-1. Cover price .69 cents. Normal adge ware to cover. Good Condition. No rips, tares, or writing.  The Little Golden Book Of Hymns Collected by Elsa Jane Werner. Illustrated by Corinne Malvern. Copyright 1947. This book has no book nomber or price on the cover. There is a name on the inside frunt cover. This book is in very good condition for its adge. No rips, tares or writing to story pages.

Little Golden Book Bible Stories Of Boys $8.00

 

Little Golden Book Heroes Of The Bible $8.00

 

Little Golden Book Prayers For Children $9.00

 

The Little Golden Book Of Hymns $18.99

Two paperbacks from Beverly Barton, The Murder Game and The Dying Game, First two in the series. Both in good used condition  Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility 


 Jane Austen 


 Introduction by David Daiches 


 Modern Library College Edition, 1950. Paperback, 632 pages. 


 Pages are sligtly darkened. Slight cover wear. Library pocket inside back cover has come loose. No other library marks. Firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  The Pink Panther Adventures in Z-Land 1976 Whitman Flip-it Cartoon Book, A Big Little Book 5776-1, Presumed First Print. Grade: Good, read and flipped through a lot, still a good intact book. (F/TV Cartoon BO PB H 8 45)


 Pink Panther at Castle Kreep Mini Book


by Don Gult


in very good pre-owned condition

approx. 3.5" x 5" 

softcover

dated 1980

Beverly Barton-The Murder Game and Dying $3.50

 

Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensib $3.00

 

The Pink Panther Adventures in Z-Land 19 $9.99

 

Pink Panther at Castle Kreep Mini Book D $5.99

Gravity by Tess Gerritsen. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp319  Sudden Prey by John Sanford. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp318  Twelve Red Herrings by Jeffrey Archer. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp317  The Teeth Of The Tiger by Tom Clancy. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp316

Gravity by Tess Gerritsen $5.00

 

Sudden Prey by John Sanford $5.00

 

Twelve Red Herrings by Jeffrey Archer $5.00

 

The Teeth Of The Tiger by Tom Clancy $5.00

The Cove by Catherine Coulter. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp315  The Wanderer’s Return by Lucille Hunter. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp314  The Sacred Shore by Jeanette Oke and T. Davis Bunn. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp313  Kane & Abel by Jeffrey Archer. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp312

The Cove by Catherine Coulter $5.00

 

The Wanderers Return by Lucille Hunter $5.00

 

The Sacred Shore by Jeanette Oke and T. $5.00

 

Kane & Abel by Jeffrey Archer $5.00

A Marriage Made In Heaven Or Too Tired For An Affair by Erma Bombeck. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp311  A Creed For The Third Millennium by Colleen McCullough. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp310  The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp308  Thunder Of Heaven by Ted Dekker. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp295

A Marriage Made In Heaven Or Too Tired F $5.00

 

A Creed For The Third Millennium by Coll $5.00

 

The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks $5.00

 

Thunder Of Heaven by Ted Dekker $3.00

Spinning Shoes by Charles Ludwig. This is a soft cover Christian novel in excellent condition. 11pdp293  Gap Creek by Robert Morgan, an Oprah’s Book Club selection. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp292  Secret Sanction by Brian Haig. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp291  Written by Rhys Davies, titled "Aaron", E. Archer Ltd., London, 1927. Stiff covers, 11 pages. Signed by author. Number 9 of 100 copies. Light soil and fading to covers. Very good condition. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible

Spinning Shoes by Charles Ludwig $3.00

 

Gap Creek by Robert Morgan $3.00

 

Secret Sanction by Brian Haig $3.00

 

Aaron by Rhys Davies - Rare signed book $55.00

Hardback book, Random House, 1963. Good condition, Dust jacket torn and clipped. 111 pages. Subtitled " A New Tale by the World Renowned Danish Novelist". 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible 

 "Caesar and Cleopatra a Page in History" Bernard Shaw, pub.  Dodd, Mead and Company,  New York -  hardbound book, measures 7" x 4 3/4". Blue cloth over boards, 124pp. Interior pages clean and bright. Cover worn, bumped, corners fraying.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible 

 These two books were both written by Willa Cather. The first is "Sapphira and The Slave Girl". 

Hardcover - Alfred A. Knopf publisher, 1940.

Cloth over boards, no dust jacket, good condition. 

ISBN: 0394443713. Books I - IX - 295 pages. 


The second one is "A Lost Lady".  Hardcover  -  Alfred A. Knopf  publisher, 1923.

Cloth over boards, no dust jacket, decorated end papers. Stated "First and second printings before publication. Published September, 1923". 174 pages. Good condition - Back orange and white end paper has minor writing. 


Keywords:  vintage fiction writing books

 Detailed item info

Synopsis 

Beginning in 1814 at a funeral, THE LAST DAYS OF DOGTOWN is a portrait of a downtrodden Massachusetts town over the course of a decade. Populated by a large cast of sympathetic and colorful characters, the story follows their lives as they strive, fail, occasionally triumph, and often suffer. The focus of the story is the sad romance, thwarted by racism, between Judy Rhines, who is white, and Cornelius Finson, who is a free black man. Fittingly, the inhabitants of Dogtown include a population of dogs, some of whom contribute to the story.


 

Size 

Length: 263 pages 

Height: 9.8 in. 

Width: 6.5 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 16.0 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

Endeavoring to build a life for herself in a dying early nineteenth-century New England town, Judy Rhines struggles with feelings of profound loneliness and impacts the lives of Black Ruth, a freed slave who dresses as a man and works as a stone mason; Mrs. Stanley, an imperious madam; and Oliver, who overcomes a painful childhood. By the author of The Red Tent.


 

Industry reviews 

"...Diamant renders these forgotten lives with imagination and sensitivity."

Publishers Weekly  (06/27/2005)


 


 

 

Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.  All rights reserved.

Ehrengard by Isak Dinesen 1963 $4.00

 

Caesar and Cleopatra Book 1930 $15.00

 

Two Willa Cather Novels $17.00

 

The Last Days of Dogtown: A Novel, Anita $9.95

1977 "Hello, Santa" Baby's First Book


Wipes Clean! VG condition.


8 Pages


 1959 Whitman "My Prayers" Childrens Book


Illustrated by Rachel Taft Dixon


Whitman Tip Top Tales No. 2479


Some light humidity wear on front (see pic) but very clean inside and otherwise VG condition


Hardcover  Item specifics - Nonfiction Books 

Condition:  Acceptable: A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover but integrity still intact. The binding may be slightly damaged but integrity is still intact. Possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text. See the seller’s listing for full details and description of any imperfections. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab... Read moreabout the condition Author:  Robert Sobel 

Publisher:  Stackpole Books ISBN-10:  1853672815 

Subject:  History ISBN-13:  9781853672811 

Topic:  -- Format:  Hardcover 

Language:  English Publication Year:  1997 

Special Attributes:  --     

 

See reviews 


Detailed item info

Size 

Length: 441 pages 

Height: 9.8 in. 

Width: 6.5 in. 

Thickness: 1.5 in. 

Weight: 28.8 oz. 

no dust jacket.. 

Publisher's Note 

-- Renowned and classic work of alternate history -- One event re-shapes a continent The British General John Burgoyne, heavily outnumbered by American troops, surrendered his army to General Horatio Gates at the Battle of Saratoga in 1777, a major turning-point of the American Revolution. In "For Want of a Nail", however, reinforcements arrive at Saratoga, Gates's men flee, and Burgoyne is victorious. Rather than openly allying itself with the American rebels, France withdraws its support, as does Spain, and the colonies surrender. Former rebels who refuse to live in the Confederation of North America established by the British leave their homes and settle in what becomes the United States of Mexico. From then on the two continental nations find themselves constant rivals, locked in military, political and economic conflict.


 


 

 

Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.  All rights reserved.  Detailed item info

Synopsis 

Books, war, love, and mind-blowing sadness spin together in this compelling and complex young-adult novel set during WWII in Germany. Death, a dour, sarcastic figure, chronicles the distressing, tumultuous life of young Liesel Meminger, a foster child in a poverty-stricken neighborhood. At the age of nine, the practically orphaned Liesel is sent to the Hubbermans just outside of Munich, where she is taught to read by her kindly foster father and given tough love by Rosa, his wife. The little girl's obsession with books becomes a consuming passion fueled by some life-changing thievery. Along with Liesel's joys and sorrows, and Death's observations on them, are the stories of Liesel's best friend, Rudy, and a young Jewish man hidden by the family. This stunning novel is a testament to the never-ending horrors of war in a gripping, highly original story. A 2007 Printz Honor recipient, 2006 Publishers Weekly Book of the Year, and a Kirkus Best Children's Book of 2006.


 

Details 

Series: Readers Circle 


 

Size 

Length: 552 pages 

Height: 8 in. 

Width: 5.3 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 14.4 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

It’s just a small story really, about among other things: a girl, some words, an accordionist, some fanatical Germans, a Jewish fist-fighter, and quite a lot of thievery. . . .


Set during World War II in Germany, Markus Zusak’s groundbreaking new novel is the story of Liesel Meminger, a foster girl living outside of Munich. Liesel scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she encounters something she can’t resist–books. With the help of her accordion-playing foster father, she learns to read and shares her stolen books with her neighbors during bombing raids as well as with the Jewish man hidden in her basement before he is marched to Dachau.


This is an unforgettable story about the ability of books to feed the soul.



From the Hardcover edition.

Trying to make sense of the horrors of World War II, Death relates the story of Liesel--a young German girl whose book-stealing and story-telling talents help sustain her family and the Jewish man they are hiding, as well as their neighbors.


 

Industry reviews 

"This big, expansive novel is a leisurely working out of fate, of seemingly chance encounters and events that ultimately touch, like dominoes as they collide. The writing is elegant, philosophical and moving. Even at its length, it's a work to read slowly and savor. Beautiful and important."

Kirkus  (01/15/2006)


"This hefty volume is an achievement...It's a measure of how successfully Zusak has humanized these characters that even though we know they are doomed, it's no less devastating when Death finally reaches them."

Publishers Weekly  (01/30/2006)


"[B]rilliant and hugely ambitious...[T]he kind of book that can be life-changing, because without ever denying the essential amorality and randomness of the natural order, THE BOOK THIEF offers us a believable, hard-won hope. That hope is embodied in Liesel, who grows into a good and generous person despite the suffering all around her...."

 (05/14/2006)


 


 

 

Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.  All rights reserved.

1977 " Hello, Santa" Baby's Fir $2.95

 

1959 Whitman " My Prayers" Chil $3.95

 

For Want of a Nail: If Burgoyne Had Won $9.99

 

The Book Thief by Markus Zusak $9.99

Soho Square; Stories, Essays, Poems, Pictures. Edited by Isabel Fonseca. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, 1988. Softcover with dust jacket. 288 pages. Illustrated. Book measures 8 ¼" x 6 ½".


 


A diverse anthology of new writing comprising an assortment of fiction, travel writing, memoir, polemic, pictures and poetry. Contributors to this volume include David Leavitt, Alasdair Gray, Fay Weldon, Patricia Highsmith, Tobias Wolff, Rupert Thomson, Alexander Cockburn, Joseph Brodsky, Philip Roth, Murray Bail, Blake Morrison, Fred D'Aguiar, Andrew Motion, Jose Guadalupe Posada, Daniel Miller, Bruno Fonseca, Augusto Torres, Michael Leunig, Glen Baxter & Grant Manheim, et al. Scarce book.


 


CONDITION: Book is in fine condition. Intact. Pages are clean & bright. Covers are clean & solid. 

 

 Detailed item info

Synopsis 

This saga of four generations of strong African-American women begins in 1834 on a Louisiana plantation and ends a hundred years later. The author was a successful executive who quit her job to research the history of her own family--which she has incorporated into this stirring tale.


 

Size 

Length: 418 pages 

Height: 9.3 in. 

Width: 6.3 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 22.4 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

Follows four generations of African American women from slavery to the early twentieth century as they struggle for economic security and the future of their families along the Cane River in rural Louisiana.


 

Industry reviews 

"An accomplished first novel....Tademy's people are distinctive personalities, enough so to compensate for the slackening of narrative energy as the story moves into the 1930s. The result is a richly textured family saga that resonates with intelligence and empathy."

Kirkus Reviews  (02/15/2001) 

 Detailed item info

Synopsis 

In his 20th novel, John Updike creates the character of Hope Chafetz, a successful painter, who was married to a Jackson Pollock-like figure and then to another artist, reminiscent of Andy Warhol. Now aging and settled down with a stockbroker, Hope is being interviewed by a journalist named Kathryn, and this provides the occasion for her to comment extensively not only on the events of her life but also on American art and artists in the second half of the 20th century. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.


 

Size 

Length: 276 pages 

Height: 8.3 in. 

Width: 5.5 in. 

Thickness: 1 in. 

Weight: 16 oz. 


 

 Detailed item info

Synopsis 

This nonfiction novel about a celebrated Savannah murder case--an upper-crust antiques dealer was accused of shooting his male lover--is also a love song to the city of Savannah.


 

Size 

Height: 9.5 in. 

Width: 6 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 23.2 oz.

Soho Square; Stories, Essays, Poems, Pic $9.95

 

Cane River by Lalita Tademy $9.95

 

Seek My Face by John Updike $9.95

 

MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL $9.95




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.