TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


The fascinating and diverse stories collected in <b><font color=red>33 BY ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE – CLASSIC STORIES BY THE CREATOR OF SHERLOCK HOLMES </b></font> reflect the many facets of this legendary storyteller.  Fans who have been delighted by the man who created Sherlock Holmes will enjoy the myriad of other turns that his fancy took, including 10 only recently identified.  


Doyle’s first published story appeared anonymously, later stories have been misattributed, pirated, suppressed or simply lost, while others appeared in ephemeral publications now inaccessible to the general reader.  The range of background and styles here is immense – with tales of prospecting, the stage, the regimental mess, the recollections of the driver of a London ‘growler,’ vignettes of historical research, tales of mystery, excursions into erudite farce and a story of black prediction that postulates and alternative end to World War I.


The 456-page hardbound book was edited by John Michael Gibson and Richard Lancelyn Green and published in 1986 by Avenel Books, New York.  Condition is Very Good, with no apparent defects on the book itself.  The dust jacket is present, showing some edge/corner wear and slight discoloration of the edges.  (5132)  Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, Good+ condition, minor corner rubs, tiny bit of chipping on spine top edge, slight lightening of spine, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine.   Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears (except for one small piece of top corner on covering tissue page of frontspiece illustration, no soiling, or scribbling.  Wonderful fronstpiece illustration with tissue guard cover.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches, retains its blue satin ribbon marker.  A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!  Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens The Postumous Papers of The Pickwick Club, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, Good+ condition, minor edge wear on corners & spine edges, slight lightening of spine, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine.  One small piece of top layer of leather has been peeled off on back cover.  Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, soiling, or scribbling.  Wonderful fronstpiece illustration with tissue guard cover.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches, retains its blue satin ribbon marker.  A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!  Offering this nice old book titled The Decameron by Giovanni Boccaccio, published by Walter J Black, no publish date but early 1900's.   Book measures 7 3/4 inch x 5 1/2 inch, dark brown soft leather boards, with an ornate impressed shield on front with Boccaccio in gold; gold lettering & design on spine.   No spine cracks or stains, minimal rubbing of edges. Inside fly leaves have slight age soiling and wrinkling (shrinkage from glue?).  Pages are clean, and secure, spine is tight, no tears, stains, or scribbling - hinge was cracked on contents page and has been mended with archival tape, hinge also cracked on second to last page which has also been mended.  Still a handsome old book for your library and enjoyment!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $5.00

33 Classics by ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE HC, DJ $9.95

 

Charles Dickens Our Mutual Friend Leathe $35.00

 

Charles Dickens Pickwick Club Leather 19 $35.00

 

The Decameron Boccaccio Leather $22.00

1911 WEBSTER'S Leather Dictionary - Illustrated Plates


This is the neatest and with the coolest illustrations, some of which are:  The US Battleship Delaware, Leading Types of Biplanes, Modern Building Construction, Principal Types of Mankind, A Cotton Picking Machine, Leading Types of Dirigible Balloons (including the Zeppelin), Athletic and Outdoor Sports, The Woolworth Bldg - The Largest in the World, Monoplanes and more.  


Leather cover coming loose and needs to be glued, dogearred pages, mostly at the back and some at the front.  Binding is very tight.  A great old copy. Over 1000 pages.

 This is the 1947 Dial Press publication of Frank Yerby’s second book The Vixens.  The book is in fair condition with a tight binding and secure pages.  The insdie front cover have the name of the former owner and ’48 written in ink.  The boards are slightly soiled and have some wear to the corners and edges.  The end of the pages has some foxing.   This boards are beige with navy blue print.  This book comes without a dust jacket.

 This is volume 19 of the Harvard Classics Shelf of Fiction collection.  The Harvard Classics volumes were published in 1917 by R. F. Collier & Sons under special arrangements with The Macmillan Company.  This volume contains the works of Ivan Turenev including the books A House of Gentlefolk and Fathers and Children.  As with all the Harvard Classics, the volume contains criticisms and interpretations of the works as well as information on the national novel.  In this case, there is a discussion of the Russian novel from the the 19th century. The boards are green with gold lettering. The inside cover front and back has a green sketched scene.  This volume is in very fine condition.  The boards have some slight rubbing especially on the corners.  The binding is tight and the pages are clean and secure.    

 This is volume 20 of the Harvard Classics Shelf of Fiction collection.  The Harvard Classics volumes were published in 1917 by R. F. Collier & Sons under special arrangements with The Macmillan Company.  This volume contains three works.  One of the books is Pepita Jimenez by the Spanish writer Juan Valera.  The other two works are by Norwegian authors:  A Happy Boy by Bjornstjerne Bjornson and Skipper Worse by Alexander Kielland.  As with all the Harvard Classics, the volume contains criticisms and interpretations of the works as well as information on the national novel.  In this case, there is a discussion of the Spanish novel from the the 19th century. Some information on the Norwegian novel is given in the criticisms.  The boards are green with gold lettering. The inside cover front and back has a green sketched scene.  This volume is in poor to good condition.  The boards have some slight rubbing especially on the corners.  The binding is still attached but there is a break in the seam in both the front and back.  The pages are clean and still securely attached.

1911 WEBSTER'S Leather Dictionary - Illu $19.99

 

The Vixens by Frank Yerby $15.00

 

Harvard Classics Vol 19: Ivan Turenev $10.00

 

Classics Vol 20: Valera, Bjornson, Kiel $7.00

This is volume 2 of the Harvard Classics Shelf of Fiction collection.  The Harvard Classics volumes were published in 1917 by R. F. Collier & Sons under special arrangements with The Macmillan Company.  This volume contains a work by George Eliot entitled The Mill on the Floss. As with all the Harvard Classics, the volume contains criticisms and interpretations of the work.  The boards are green with gold lettering. The inside cover front and back has a green sketched scene.  This volume is in fair condition.  The boards have some slight rubbing especially on the corners.  The back cover has some indentations from what looks like a tight strapping. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and secure.    

 This is the 1982 Random House printing of James Michener’s work entitled Space.  The novel which begins in 1944 and continues through the age of the astronauts is now out of print.   This copy has navy blue boards with illustrated end pages.  There is an inscription from a previous owner on the inside front page.  The dust jacket is missing and the edges are rubbed.  The binding is tight and the pages secure.  This is a wonderful reading copy and a great addition to a library of Michener’s works.   

 Offering this 1895 edition of Colonel Carter of Cartersville by F Hopkinson Smith illustrated by E W Kemble & the author. Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1895.  Light gray cloth hardboards with gilt lettering on spine; good+ condition, no spine cracks or tears, very minimal spine edge wear, very clean.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling or stains, previous owner signed inside front blank page.  Wonderful illustrations throughout.  A nice addition to your library!  This is James Michener’s 1978 work, Chesapeake,  based on the history of the North American east form the last sixteenth century to the last 20th century.  The action moves through broad landscapes including England, France, Africa, South America, the West Indies as well as the northeastern United States.  This 1978 Random House original edition hardback book is in excellent condition with dust jacket (price corner clipped).  The dust jacket is a big worn.   If you love Michener, this is your opportunity to own a fine addition to your library.

Harvard Classics Vol 2: George Elliot $7.00

 

Space by James Michener $20.00

 

Colonel Carter of Cartersville F Hopkins $28.00

 

Chesapeake by James Michener $35.00

This is an 1898 edition of Edwin Caskoden’s When Knighthood Was in Flower.  The book was a library book and has been rebound with a sturdy covering.  The title page says 250th thousand.  This references that at that printing there were 250, 000 copies of the book.  The pages are in very good condition.  Because it was a discarded library book, it has black magic marker lines obscuring references to the library.  It is nonetheless a wonderful historic copy of this important piece of Victorian literature.  

 This is the 1967  First Edition of Thornton Wilder’s The Eighth Day.  The Eighth Day was the first novel published by Wilder since his 1948 publication of The Ides of March.  It is the story of privation and achievement set in the early 1900’s midwest.  The book is in excellent condition.  The dust jacket is worn and torn in several places. Here is an opportunity  to own a First Edition by a classic American author.  

 This is a book club edition of three of Frank Slaughter’s best novels.  Included are the full length books, That None Should Die, In A Dark Garden and The Road to Bithynia.  These novels were published from 1948 to 1951.  The publication dte of this Doubleday & Company edition called Trio is not given.  The novel The Road to Bithynia is touted as Slaughter’s best religious novel.  It is the story of Luke, the physician disciple of Christ.  That None Should Die is a doctor novel while In A Dark Garden is a historical novel.  These three books will provide hours and hours of reading enjoyment.  The book is in very good condition.  The dust cover is torn and worn but still useful. 

 This is a novel by Robyn Carr  “set in seventeenth-century England during the reign of pleasure-loving Charles II.  Chelynne is a lusty tale of gallantry and derring-do, and a passionate love story laced with adventure and intrigue.”  This is the 1980 First Edition published by Litte, Brown and Company.  The book is very good condition with a label on the inside front cover and some minor staining on one of the first title pages.  The binding is tight and secure. The dust jacket shows some minor signs of wear.  This book will delight the reader who enjoys Restoration based historical fiction.

When Knighthood Was In Flower $12.00

 

The Eighth Day by Thornton Wilder $12.50

 

Trio – Three Novels by Frank G. Slaughte $10.00

 

Chelynee by Robyn Carr $18.00

This is the 1981 Random House First Edition of Yesterday’s Streets by Silvia Tennebaum.  The novel is the story of four generations of a family of wealthy Jews and “an unforgettable portrait of a vanished civilization.”  The novel begins in 1903 in Frankfurt, Germany and moves through the years of the Nazi Party rise to power and dominance in Europe.  This is a wonderful piece of historic fiction written by a woman who was born in Frankfurt and lived their until 1938 when she was ten years old.  The book is in excellent condition with a dust jacket.  The dust jacket shows some minor signs of wear.  If you enjoy European history of the period between the two world worlds, you will find hours of reading enjoyment with this book.  

 This is the 1988 James Michener novel about the 49th state of Alaska.  Like many of Michener’s books, this novel of Alaska is fiction based on the facts of history.  This edition is a First Edition by Random House.  The binding is a wonderful orange with gld embossing.  The dust cover is scratched but still quite functional.  One corner of the book has been damaged as if it were dropped on the corner.  Otherwise the book appears to have never been read.  The binding is perfect.  If you love Michener, here is a chance to increase your library and spends hours of reading enjoyment.   

 The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Kingsport Press in good condition.


 Offering this book titled Martin Chuzzlewit by the worlds best loved author Charles Dickens.  Published by Alfred Knopf, New York, 1947.  Comes with a mylar covered dust jacket, dark red hard boards with decorative gold gilt decorations on front spine.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks, stains or wear.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or stains. 23 full page and 3 double spread illustrations plus 16 smaller drawings by Mary Petty. Also comes with original cardboard sleeve with illustration on front.   A very handsome book for your library!

Yesterday’s Streets by Silvia Tennebaum $25.00

 

Alaska by James A. Michener $15.00

 

Vintage Book The Scarlet Letter by Natha $4.95

 

Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit 1947 $31.50

This is the Garden City Publishing Co edition of Jonathan Swift’s Gulliver’s Travels.  The publication date is not printed in the book.  But at least one source dates the publication to some time in the 1930’s.  This edition is generously and beautifully illustrated by R. G. Mossa.  The book contains eight delightful color illustrations.  This rare edition is in good condition.  The pages are secure and the binding is still intact.  However the binding is frayed along the front attachment page.  The cover is slightly soiled and frayed.  This book would be a wonderful addition to your library.

 This is the Heath’s English Classics edition of James Fenimore Cooper’s The Last of the Mohicans.  The book was published by D. C. Heath & Co. in 1910.  The book contains and introduction by John G. Wight and notes by Helen Parkhurst.  The book is complete.  However the binding has been torn loose but could be repaired.  The pages are securely attached.  The hardback binding is in fair condition.

 This is the late fifties edition of what was hailed as the greatest historical novel written about America when it was originally published in 1933.  Kenneth Roberts was truly one of the great American authors of the last century.  Rabble in Arms follows the lives and fortunes of Peter and Nathaniel Merrill as they are drawn into the battles of the American Revolution.  This hardback copy was published by Doubleday & Company in the late fifties.  The book is in mint condition with only the slightest hints of wear on the edges of the binding. If you enjoy historical fiction, you won’t want to miss this book.  And what a wonderful addition to your library.  The navy blue binding has gold lettering on the spine!  

 This is a 50’s book club edition of two of Kenneth Roberts’  historical fiction works set in the time of the War of 1812.  Roberts is a Pulitzer Prize-winning author and certainly one of the best American authors of the last century.  This edition of early 30’s books, The Lively Lady and Captain Caution, was published by Doubleday & Company.  The hardback book has a dust jacket in very good condition.  The binding of the book is excellent and the pages are in perfect condition.  The book is bound in a two tone tan and dark blue.  The spine is lettered in gold lettering.  What a wonderful addition to your library of American historical fiction.

Swift’s Gulliver’s Travels Ills. R. G. $50.00

 

Cooper’s The Last of the Mohicans Ed. W $20.00

 

Rabble in Arms - Kenneth Roberts $15.95

 

The Lively Lady & Captain Caution $22.95

Offering this handsome book titled Hypatia or New Foes with an Old Face, published by New York Publishing Co, New York, 1895  Tan 3/4 leather hardboards with beautiful green marbling.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains, very minimal spine edge and corner rubs, no fraying. Page edges are marbled on all three sides.   Pages are clean and tight, no stains, scribbles, or tears, very slight age toning but not brittle at all.  A beautiful 108 year old book filled with hours of enjoyable reading!  Selections from Tennyson’s Idylls of the King are presented in this edition edited by Arthur Beatty.  It was published in 1904 by D. C. Heath & Co. as part of the Heath’s English Classics series.  The book is in very good condition with one stain on the cover.    


Tales from Arabian Nights 


To save her life, Sheherazade tells stories to the king. Among the stories she tells are The Seven Voyages of Sinbad of the Sea, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, and Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp.  


Adapted from The Arabian Nights' Entertainments based on a translation from the Arabic by Edward William Lane, as edited and arranged by Frances Jenkins Olcott. Illustrated by Joseph Smith


Whitman Publishing Co., 1966. Hard pictorial cover, 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, 211 pages.  


Ex-library, with pocket inside front. Edges and corners are scuffed. Library call number taped on lower spine, clear tape at top of spine.  Small tears at bottom of first three pages.   


Under 1 lb.  


A Guide to English Literature 


F. W. Bateson  


This is a work of reference with a difference. In addition to the listings, this Guide contains long inter-chapters that provide reinterpretations of the principal periods of English literature in the light of modern research, as well as two final sections summarizing in unusual detail the literary criticism that exists in English and recent scholarship in the field.  


Anchor Books, Doubleday and Company Inc. 1965. The Anchor Books edition is the first publication of A Guide to English Literature. Paperback, 259 pages. 


Darkened spine, slightly scuffed corners.  


Under 1 lb.

Hypatia by Charles Kingsley 1895 Leather $49.00

 

Idylls of the King (Selections) $20.00

 

Tales from Arabian Nights $9.95

 

A Guide to English Literature $10.00

The Silver Chalice by Thomas Costain was on the best seller list in both 1952 and 1953.  It is a moving epic of the Cup of the Last Supper, the artist who crafted it and the people who protected it.  This copy is a hardback of the original 1952 printing by Doubleday & Company.  The book is in excellent condition with tight binding and rough cut pages on one edge.  The book has a dust jacket which is highly worn.  There is an address label on the inside from cover placed there by the previous owner.     The Golden Hawk was written by Frank Yerby, an African American author born in 1916 in Augusta, Georgia. The Golden Hawk is an adventure novel with love and revenge set in the seventeenth century in the West Indies. This was perhaps Yerby’s third major novel after the successes of  The Foxes of Harrow and The Vixens.  The Golden Hawk was published in 1948 by the Dial Press New York.  This is an excellent Book Club Edition.  It has all cut edges with a dust jacket in full color.  The dust jacket is in fair shape.  The hardback binding is wonderful.  It has Frank Yerby’s signature emboosed on the front cover and the spine is embossed with the title, author and publisher.  The book is in excellent condition.    The Devil’s Laughter was written by Frank Yerby, an African American author born in 1916 in Augusta, Georgia. The Devil’s Laughter was published in 1953 by the Dial Press New York.  This is  excellent Book Club Edition with full color dust jacket.  The hardbound book has one rough cut edge and printed spine.  The dust cover is in fair condition.  The binding is tight and all the pages are secure.  There is some staining on the last two or three pages of the book.     Fairoaks was written by Frank Yerby, an African American author born in 1916 in Augusta, Georgia.  Fairoaks was his longest novel since his The Foxes of Harrow.  The book was published in 1957 by the Dial Press New York.  This is an excellent Book Club Edition with one uncut edge and a full color dust jacket.  The dust jacket is in poor shape. The hardbinding is tight and all the pages are secure.  The spine is printed with the title, author and publisher.  The inside front page has been stamped “Property of” by the previous owner.

The Silver Chalice by Thomas Costain $9.95

 

The Golden Hawk by Frank Yerby $7.95

 

The Devil’s Laughter by Frank Yerby $7.95

 

Fairoaks by Frank Yerby $7.95

Graustrak, The Story of a Love Behind a Throne by George Barr McCutcheon was a best seller when it was first published in 1901. This edition is the Grosset & Dunlap edition with photographs from the motion picture.  All the pages are secure with the binding being a little loose on the first page.  The edges of the book are worn and somewhat frayed.  There is occasional staining on some pages within the book.  Overall the book is in good shape for a 100 year old copy.      Written by Casanova, Jacques

Illustrated by (cover art by Bill Edwards)

Title:  The Many Loves of Casanova

Los Angeles, California - Holloway House Publishing Company

1966 Paperback. Good. 


This is the uncensored personal memoirs of Jacques Casanova.  A truly fabulous lover tells all. Adult reading.  PULP COVER  This is the great CARDINAL Edition of FAIROAKS by FRANK YERBY, COMPLETE BOOK.  It is A blazing historical novel of a feuding Southern family. Great for the classic reader.


Cardinal C-310 1966  Voyage of the Damned by Gordon Thomas - Max Morgan Witts

Fawcett Crest 1974

This the story of the voyage of the liner St. Louis from Germany to Cuba and back during the period prior to the outbreak of World War II, aboard were 937 Jews- some had already been in concentration camps- who believed they had bought visas to enter Cuba but less than halfway across the Atlantic this changed and they were not allowed to land at Havana. The book tells the true story of this epic voyage and its outcome.

Graustark The Story of a Love Behind a T $15.95

 

PB The Many Loves of Casanova Uncensored $6.99

 

PB FAIROAKS - Frank Yerby Feuding Southe $3.99

 

PB VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED Book - Thomas Wi $1.99




The Doctor is a Lady 


Beth Myers  


She left a life of wealth and ease to serve as a small-town general practioner.   


Bantam Books, 1959. Paperback, 119 pages. 


Reading copy. Worn cover, with paper off spine 1-1/4 inch from bottom. Book starting to separate in center.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Critical Judgment by Michael Palmer. This is a medical mystery with hard cover and 343 pages from 1996 in very good condition. L319x8.     The Chamber by John Grisham from 1994. It is hard cover with 518 pages in very good condition. L319x9.     Kingsblood Royal by Sinclair Lewis from 1947. It has a hard cover with 348 pages and in good condition. Fiction. L319x1.

The Doctor is a Lady $2.00

 

Critical Judgment by Michael Palmer $6.00

 

The Chamber by John Grisham from 1994 $4.80

 

Kingsblood Royal by Sinclair Lewis from $4.50

The Methuselah Enzyme from 1970. It is by Fred Mustard Stewart with hard cover and 248 pages. It is a medical science thriller. The dust cover is rough on the edges. Fiction. L319x2.     2 Books by Gilbert Morris. The Indentured Heart and The Gentle Rebel by Gilbert Morris. A 2 books in one book with hard cover from 1988 in very good condition. Fiction. L321x3.     Point Of Origin by Patricia Cornwell. It is from 1998 with hard cover and 272 pages. It is a mystery fiction novel. There is light damage on the dust cover. Fiction. L321x6.     Pavilion Of Women by Pearl S. Bucks, 1946. It has a hard back cover (some stains) with 316 pages. Fiction. L321x7.

The Methuselah Enzyme from 1970 $5.00

 

2 Books by Gilbert Morris $5.00

 

Point Of Origin by Patricia Cornwell $5.00

 

Pavilion Of Women by Pearl S. Bucks, 194 $5.00

Three Wishes by Barbara Delinsky. This is a hardcover edition from 1997 with 302 pages in very good condition, Christian fiction. Fiction. L316x10.     Rose Madder by Steven King. Hard cover from 1993 with 420 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L316x2. (s2)     Mary, Mary by Julie Parson. It is a psychological thriller from 1998, a hard cover edition with 299 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L316x5.     Hannibal by Thomas Harris. Hard cover edition is from 1999 with 486 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L316x6.

Three Wishes by Barbara Delinsky $4.80

 

Rose Madder by Steven King $5.00

 

Mary, Mary by Julie Parson $6.00

 

Hannibal by Thomas Harris $10.00

The Hades Factor by Robert Ludlum. This is an oversized paperback book from 2000 with 432 pages. There is some wrinkling. L316x9. (s2)     


The Caine Mutiny 


Herman Wouk 


A classic novel of World War II . It was not a mutiny in the old-time sense, of course, with flashing of cutlasses, a captain in chains, and desperate sailors turning outlaws. After all, it happened in 1944 in the United states Navy. But the court of inquiry recommended trial for mutiny, and the episode became known as 'the Caine mutiny' throughout the service. 


Doubleday & Co., 1951, (possible first?). Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 494 pages.  


Silver printing on spine of blue book shows signs of wear. Spine is slightly canted. No marks or tears, well bound.  


Under 2 lb.  This book is in the public library  edition. Copyright 1957. Author Sinclair Lewis. This is a classic novel about husbands and wives. Hard cover. there is some staining on the cover, or slightly faded. Otherwise in very good readable condition.  Offering this wonderful book titled "The Magic Book of Fairy Tales", published by Bracken Books, London England, 1986. Includes twelve original fairy tales done in the style of Hans Christian Anderson & the Brothers Grimm, lavishly illustrated in color and black & white. Colorful dust jacket, good condition, very slight edge wear, one mended tear on back side. Cloth hard boards accented by gold lettering, good condition, clean, secure. Pages clean and tight, no tears, stains or scribbling. A lovely book for your collection!

The Hades Factor by Robert Ludlum $5.40

 

Caine Mutiny - Herman Wouk, World War I $2.00

 

CASS TIMBERLANE BY SINCLAIR LEWIS $5.00

 

The Magic Book of Fairy Tales England $23.00

Offering this old soft pebbled leather bound book titled "The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table" by Oliver Wendell Holmes, published by H M Caldwell, no date - gift inscription on inside front cover is dated 1906. Soft leather cover has edge wear, one small piece missing on back top corner, otherwise still secure and clean. Handsome decorative cameo of Holmes on front. Pages are clean and tight, no tears or scribbles. A nice one for your collection!  Offering this nice old book titled "Modern Tales & Animal Stories", volume 4 of the Young Folks Treasury, published by University Society, NY,1919. Tan pebbled cloth hard cover w/ decorative trim & colored lithographs on front and spine. Good condition, very minimal wear on corners and spine edges, clean, no damage. Beautiful inside covers front and back. 58 wonderful stories. Pages secure, no tears or missing ones, slight spotting on some pages, mostly in margins, does not detract from reading. Color and black & white illustrations throughout. A lovely old book for your collection!  Offering this book titled " Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Heritage Press, 1952, illustrated by Edward Wilson. Original cardboard dust sleeve cover included, book has cloth spine and marbled paper hardboards, clean. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Colorful illustrated. A nice addition for your library!  Offering this great old book titled "Hurricane Island" by H. B. Marriott Watson, published by Doubleday, Page & Co, 1905. Illustrated throughout by Karl Anderson. Green cloth hardboards, gold lettering on spine, beautiful illustration on front. Clean, light edge wear, no spine cracks or fraying, one small lighter spot on back. Pages clean and tight, no scribbling or tears. Two pages have tiny smudge on margin, does not affect reading. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Beautifully illustrated. A nice one for your library and enjoyment!

Autocrat of the Breakfast Table by Holme $35.00

 

Modern Tales & Animal Stories 1919 $20.00

 

Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 19 $25.00

 

Hurricane Island by H B Marriott Watson $25.00

Offering this 1960 edition of Jack London's famous story "Call of the Wild", published by Heritage Press, 1960. Comes with original cardboard sleeve protector, good condition. Printed green cloth hardboards w/ green leatherette spine. Clean, good condition. Pages clean and tight, like new. Colorful illustrations throughout by Henry Varnum Poor. A nice edition for your library!  Offering this 1948 edition of Charles Dickens immortal story of David Copperfield, illustrated by Everett Shinn, published by The Literary Guild of America. Blue and tan cloth hardboards, slight edge wear, faded top front edge, no spine cracks. Pages are clean and tight, spine is secure, no tears or scribbles. Previous owner signed inside front blank page. A nice reading copy for your Dickens collection!  Offering this beautiful 1982 edition of Charles Dickens Oliver Twist, Great Expectations, and A Tale of Two Cities. Published by Octopus Books Limited as part of the Treasury of World Masterpieces, 1981. Handsome dark green grained leatherette hardboards, adorned with gold designs and lettering on front and spine. Good condition, no wear. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Lovely marbled inside covers. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or signatures. When book is closed there are a couple faint spots on bottom page edges, only affects gilt, cannot be seen when book is opened. A beautiful addition to your Dickens collection!  Offering this 1951 edition of Charles Dickens immortal story David Copperfield, published by Scott, Foresman & Co, New York. Green cloth hardboards, good condition, clean. Brown lettering and design on front and spine. Pages clean and tight. This is an ex-library book so there is a stamp on inside front cover, first page (not title page) and top of pages when book is closed. Spine is secure, no breakage, scribbles or tears. A nice addition to your Dickens collection!

Call of the Wild by Jack London 1960 $23.00

 

Charles Dickens David Copperfield 1948 $21.95

 

Charles Dickens Oliver Twist Great Expec $49.95

 

Charles Dickens David Copperfield 1951 $21.95




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.