TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
So Long As Love Remembers. This is by Russell Janney. This is hard cover with 565 pages from 1953 in fair condition. The dust cover has some damage. Fiction. L624x9.


 Journey Of No Return by Bette M. Ross. This is hard cover with 283 pages from 1985 in good condition. Fiction. L624x7.


 Acceptable Risk by Robin Cook. This is hard cover with 406 pages from 1994 in very good condition. This is a library copy. Fiction. L624x6.


 2 books in 1 by Janette Oke. The books included are Roses For Mama and A Woman Named Damaris. This is hard cover with 441 pages from 1991 in very good condition. Fiction. L624x5.

So Long As Love Remembers $5.00

 

Journey Of No Return by Bette M. Ross $5.00

 

Acceptable Risk by Robin Cook $5.00

 

2 books in 1 by Janette Oke $5.00

Indian Summer Of The Heart by Daisy Newman. This is hard cover with 376 pages from 1982 in very good condition. The dust cover has some damage. Fiction. L624x4.


 Homeland by John Jakes. This is hard cover with 785 pages from 1993 in good condition. Fiction. L624x3.


 


The Thorn Birds 


 Colleen McCullough 


 'Spanning three generations and an infinite range of human emotions, THE THORN BIRDS is the story of a singular family, the Clearys, who leave New Zealand to live on a vast Australian sheep station, where their triumphs and tragedies are interwoven with the wonder and terror of a land ravaged by cycles of drought, fire, and torrential flood. But most of all, it is the story of Meggie, who falls madly in love with a man she can never marry, and of Ralph, a truly beautiful man, whose ambition takes him from Outback parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican -- but whose love for Meggie Cleary will lead to a passion he cannot control.' 


 


'The novel begins in 1915 and ends more than half a century later, when the only survivor of the third generation, Justine, a brilliant London actress, sets a course of life and love halfway around the world from her roots.' 



 Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., 1977, BCE. Hard cover, dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 560 pages. 


  Spine ends worn. Small tears along edges of dust jacket. Slightly cocked spine.  Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Offering this wonderful 1954 edition of the world famous Charles Dickens A Christmas Carol.  Published by Penquin Books, text was printed in Edinburgh Scotland and color plates were made and printed in Great Britain, illustrated by John Leech.  Original red dust jacket with color illustration on front of Mr & Mrs Fezziwig.  Good+ condition, no tears, slight edge wear.  Red hardboards with same illustration on front, good++ condition, no spine cracks or stains, minor rubbing on edges, does not detract.  Inside fly leaves have a slight shadow type stain possibly from an old piece of paper at one time, does not detract.  Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbles, or stains.  Three full color illustrations plus several black and white illustrations.  Book measures 7 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A nice small addition to your Dickens collection! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $6.00

Indian Summer Of The Heart by Daisy Newm $5.00

 

Homeland by John Jakes $5.00

 

The Thorn Birds $2.75

 

Dickens A Christmas Carol 1954 + DJ $43.00

All (3) volumes that make up the story of Sanctuary. They are the book club editions published by Doubleday. These books are an example of what happens when such outstanding authors such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Pohl Anderson, John Brunner, Joe Halderman, C.J. Cheryh, Philip Jose Farmer, A.E. van Vogt, Andrew Offutt and Vonda McIntyre combine their talents and create a world of heroic fantasy. The books are



Sanctuary

The Shattered Sphere

Cross-Currents


They are in good condition. The interior pages are clean and bright. The DJ's are a bit tatty.  In My Father’s House by Grace Nies Fletcher. This is hard cover from 1955 in very good condition. The dust cover has some damage. Christian Fiction. L560x5.


 Beloved Bondage by Elizabeth Yates. This is hard cover with 275 pages from 1958 in very good condition. Fiction. L560x6.


 Patchwork by Ila Yount. This is hard cover with 216 pages from 1987 in very good condition. Life in the 19th century. Fiction. L560x11.

Sanctuary Trilogy $25.00

 

In My Fathers House by Grace Nies Fletch $8.00

 

Beloved Bondage by Elizabeth Yates $8.00

 

Patchwork by Ila Yount $6.00

Spring Moon by Bette Bao Lord. This is hard cover with 437 pages from 1981 in very good condition. This is a historical fiction of China from 1892 to the 1970s. Fiction. L560x12.


 Slow Waltz In Cedar Bend by Robert Waller. This is hard cover with 197 pages from 1993 in very good condition. Fiction. L560x13.


 Written by Nobel Prize winning Latin American novelist Gabriel Garcia Marquez, <b><font  color=red>LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA </font> </b> was translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman and published in 1988 by Alfred A. Knopf, New York.  It was a choice of Oprah's Book Club.


Set in a country on the Caribbean coast of South America, this is a story about a woman and two men and their entwined lives that are bound together for more than fifty years. It’s the story of Florentino Ariza, who waits more than half a century to declare his undying love to the beautiful Fermina Daza, whom he lost to Dr. Juvenal Urbino so many years before.   Márquez has created a vividly absorbing fictional world, as lush and dazzling as a dream and as real and immediate as our own deepest longings.


The 348-page softcover book is in Very Good condition with no apparent defects – inside or out!  (5639)

 Cannibal Valley by Russell T. Hitt. This is hard cover with 253 pages from 1962 in very good condition. The dust cover has some damage. First edition, non fiction. L555x4.

Spring Moon by Bette Bao Lord $12.00

 

Slow Waltz In Cedar Bend by Robert Walle $5.00

 

Love in the Time of Cholera $9.95

 

Cannibal Valley by Russell T. Hitt $8.00

The Home Place by Fred Gibson. This is hard cover with 248 pages from 1950 in very good condition. Fiction. L555x5.


 Foster Mary by Celia Strang. This is hard cover with 162 pages from 1979 in very good condition. Fiction. L555x6.


 Sing One Song by Helen Topping Miller. This is hard cover with 307 pages from 1956 in very good condition. L555x7.


 Also The Hills by Frances Parkinson Keyes. This is hard cover with 622 pages from 1943. It is in fair condition. War Fiction. L555x8.

The Home Place by Fred Gibson $7.00

 

Foster Mary by Celia Strang $7.00

 

Sing One Song by Helen Topping Miller $7.00

 

Also The Hills by Frances Parkinson Keye $5.00

Woman With A Sword by Hollister Noble. This is hard cover with 408 pages from 1948. Historical Fiction. L555x9.


 Devil On The Deck by Lois Hoadley Dick. This is hard cover with 186 pages from 1984. Historical Fiction. L555x10.


 The World From Rough Stones. This is by Malcom McDonald. This is hard cover with 570 pages from 1975. The dust cover has slight damage. Fiction. L555x13.


 The Tontine 2 volume set by Thomas Costain. It is illustrated by Herbert Ryamn. This is hard cover with 930 pages from 1955. The dust cover has some damage on one and missing on the other. Fiction. L555x3.

Woman With A Sword by Hollister Noble $8.00

 

Devil On The Deck by Lois Hoadley Dick $8.00

 

The World From Rough Stones $12.00

 

The Tontine 2 volume set by Thomas Costa $10.00

Offering this 1989 first printing of Edgar Allan Poe Complete Tales & Poems, published by Dorset Press, 1989.  Original color dust jacket, good condition, no tears, very slight edge wear.  Grey textured paper and maroon cloth hardboards, very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains. Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, tears, foxing, or stains.  Previous owner's ex libris label on first blank page.  Contains 50 poems including Lenore and The Raven + many more; 68 stories including The Fall of the House of Usher, The Pit and the Pendulum, The Black Cat, and many more.  Total of 1092 pages of tales to read while sitting by the fireplace!  Offering this 1924 first edition of The Fortunate Mistress by Daniel DeFoe, published by Alfred A Knopf, introduction by Willa Cather - this is number 1356 of only 2500 ever printed.  Brown cloth hardboards, ornate gold gilt decoration and letter on front and spine.  Good++ condition, no spine cracks, fraying or stains.  Top page edges are gold gilt.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling or tears or foxing.  A very handsome edition by a well known author for your library!  Portrait Of A Marriage by Pearl S. Buck. This is hard cover with 290 pages from 1951 in very good condition. The dust cover has some damage. Fiction. L537x12.


 Offering this wonderful book titled Seasoned Timber by Dorothy Canfield.  Published by Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1939. Original cardboard protector sleeve, good condition, slight edge wear but secure;  tan cloth hardboards are clean, no spine cracks, no fraying or stains.  Pages are clean and tight, slight age toning, no scribbles or tears; previous owners private bookplate on inside front blank fly leaf.  Spine is secure, hinges are tight.   A nice old novel for your enjoyment!

Edgar Allan Poe Complete Tales & Poems 1 $18.00

 

Daniel Defoe The Fortunate Mistress 1924 $25.00

 

Portrait Of A Marriage by Pearl S. Buck $5.00

 

Seasoned Timber Dorothy Canfield 1939 $22.00

The Far Journey by Loula Grace Erdman. This is from 1955 with hard cover and 282 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L519x15.


 Summer Harvest by Madge Swindells. This is from 1983 with hard cover and 467 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L519x9.


 The Merry Month Of May, The Doctor’s Wife And The Bewitched Spinster by Nelia Gardner. This is from 1950 with hard cover and 245 pages in very good condition except dust cover has damage. Fiction. L519x10.


 Tobias Brandywine by Dan Wickenden. This is from 1958 with hard cover and 366 pages in very good condition except dust cover has damage. Fiction. L519x11.

The Far Journey by Loula Grace Erdman $8.00

 

Summer Harvest by Madge Swindells $8.00

 

The Merry Month Of May, The Doctor’s Wif $6.00

 

Tobias Brandywine by Dan Wickenden $6.00

Journey In The Dark by Martin Flavin. This is from 1944 with hard cover and 431 pages in very good condition except dust cover has damage. Fiction. L519x14.


 The Tower And The Town. This is by Grace Campbell. This is from 1950 with hard cover and 342 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L517x3.


 Speak To Me, Brother. This is by Anne Miller Downes. This is from 1954 with hard cover and 288 pages in very good condition. Fiction. L517x10.


 Cinders To Satin by Fern Michael. This is from 1983 with hard cover and 499 pages. Fiction. L517x15.

Journey In The Dark by Martin Flavin $12.00

 

The Tower And The Town $7.00

 

Speak To Me, Brother $5.00

 

Cinders To Satin by Fern Michael $7.00

Doctor Will by Pauline Stiles from 1949. This is hard cover with 343 pages. The dust cover has some damage. Fiction. L517x14.


 


Pinocchio 

C. Collodi, Illustrated by Frances Brundage 

The classic tale of a puppet who wants to be a real boy. 

Saalfield Publishing Co., 1924. Gold hard cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/8 inches, 247 pages. 

Spine sloped. Paper has darkened around edges. Very slight wear to corners. Back hinge slightly loosened. 

Under 2 lbs.  Offering this handsome old book titled Lalla Rookh (an oriental romance)by the famous writer Thomas Moore, published by Thomas Crowell, Boston, 1888.  Green silk cloth hardboards with ornate 22kt gold leaves and wreaths on front cover along with book title.  Also gilt lettering on spine.  Near fine condition, no spine cracks, no fraying, no stains, very clean.  Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides.  Inside front and back covers has minimal spots.  Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbling, or stains.  Beautiful full page illustrations throughout.  Measures 8 inches x 5 1/2 inches.  A very handsome edition for your collection or a wonderful gift!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $6.00  1926 Around The World With Kipling, The Mandalay Edition of the Works of Rudyard Kipling, 121 pgs. and in excellent condition.

Doctor Will by Pauline Stiles from 1949 $7.00

 

Pinocchio - Collodi 1924 $9.50

 

Lalla Rookh Thomas Moore 1888 Romance $55.00

 

1926 Around The World With Kipling $6.95

This book is written by one of the finest writers of science fiction. The hardbound book is a first edition from Del Rey Publishing. It is clean and complete with its dust jacket. This is the sequel to the book Powers That Be.  Offering this handsome old edition of William Makepeace Thackeray's Pendennis, His Fortunes & Misfortunes, His Friends, and His Greatest Enemy. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner & spine rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt, no spine cracks, very minor bit of chipping on top edge of spine and one small surface scratch on back cover.   Inside fly leaves are green marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling.  Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover, retains original ribbon marker. Leather has been applied with professional leather book creme restorer which protects the leather and keeps it subtle and soft.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A wonderful addition to your library collection!  Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner & spine rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt, no spine cracks, very minor chipping on top spine edge.   Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling (exception - one tiny edge tear on frontspiece illustration, has been mended on the backside with professional acid free archival clear tape.  Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover, retains original ribbon marker. Leather has been applied with professional leather book creme restorer which protects the leather and keeps it subtle and soft.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!  Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Nicholas Nickleby. Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner & spine rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt, no spine cracks, very minor chipping on top spine edge.   Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling.  Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover, retains original ribbon marker. Leather has been applied with professional leather book creme restorer which protects the leather and keeps it subtle and soft.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!

Power LInes, by Anne Mccaffrey, E. Scarbo $6.00

 

William Thackeray Pendennis Leather 1900 $40.00

 

Dickens Martin Chuzzlewit Leather 1900's $40.00

 

Dickens Nicholas Nickleby Leather 1900's $40.00

Offering this handsome old edition of Charles Dickens Little Dorrit, published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, Dublin, Edinburgh, and New York, no publish date but circa 1904-1907.  Rich dark reddish brown leather semi hardboards, near fine condition, minor corner, spine, and one small spot on front rubs, gold gilt leaves and lettering on spine, top of page edges are also gold gilt.   Inside fly leaves are red and gold marbled paper.  Pages are thin silky paper, very clean, no tears, no soiling, or scribbling.  Wonderful frontspiece illustration with tissue guard cover.  Measures 6 1/4 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A wonderful addition to your Dickens collection!  Antique Poetry Book Elegy by Thomas Gray, Written in a Country Church-Yard, 21pgs. Dates to 1900 and in good condition.


 Offering this handsome two volume edition of Charles Dickens well known story The Postumous Papers of the Pickwick Club, the illustrated Cabinet Edition, published by Dana , Estes, & Co, Boston, no publish date but late 1800's to early 1900's.  Green cloth hardboards, ornate gold gilt lettering and design on front board and spine.  Fine condition, no spine cracks, stains, very tiny bit of rub wear on corners and spine edges.  Pages edges are gold gilt on top edges. Beautiful full page illustrations throughout both volumes, each has a tissue covering.   Pages are clean, crisp, no scribbling, stains (except for a couple very small margin spots on a couple pages, does not affect reading), no tears. Hinges are secure and spine is tight.  An excellent addition to your library or a very handsome gift!  

Written by Louise Erdrich and noted by some critics to be her finest novel in years, <b>TALES OF BURNING LOVE</b> offers romantic love, religious ecstasy and the strange mixture of devotion and misunderstanding that runs through families.  It all happens when the four wives of Jack Mauser are face-to-face at last – each with an astonishing story to tell.  


The 452-page softcover book was published in this First Harper Perennial Edition in 1997.  Condition is Very Good, with only very minor edge/corner wear to the covers.  Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5310)

Charles Dickens Little Dorrit Leather 19 $40.00

 

Antique Poetry Book Elegy by Thomas Gray $9.95

 

Dickens Pickwick Papers 2 Vol 1800's $58.00

 

Tales of Burning Love $7.50

Offering this large thick edition of The Works of Charles Dickens, published by Avenel Books, New York, 1978.  Brown leatherette hardboards with ornate gold lettering & illustrations on front, gold lettering on hubbed spine.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains, one small indentation on front upper corner near spine.  Pages are clean and tight no scribbles or tears, last few pages have a slight fold crease on bottom corner, does not detract or affect reading.  Beautifully illustrated throughout by George Cruikshank, Phiz, Barnard, Dalziel, French, Stone, and others. Stories included are The Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Christmas Carol, David Copperfield, Great Expectations, and Tale of Two Cities.  Handsome frontspiece engraving of Dickens.  Book measures 9 1/4 inches x 6 1/4 inches; total of 1113 pages.  Very minimal soiling on page edges when book is closed, cannot be seen when book is open.  A very nice volume of Dickens most loved stories!  Offering this book titled Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes by Robert Louis Stevenson, published by Charles Scribner, 1910.  Red cloth hardboards, good+ condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, light age darkening.  Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbling, or missing pages; previous owner signed inside first blank page.  Measures 6 1/2 inches x 4 1/2 inches.  A nice little book for your collection and enjoyment!  Offering this 1917 edition of William Shakespeare's The Merry Wives of Windsor, with preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz.  Published by J M Dent, London, England, 1917.  Soft dark red leather boards, very clean, no spine cracks or stains, handsome gold gilt decoration on front and lettering on spine; top page edges are also gold gilt; front bottom corner has tiny bit of leather loss and small crease showing on inside; a tiny bit of chipping on top spine edge. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, stains, or tears.  Beautiful engraving facing title page of Shakespeare, covered with tissue sheet.  Retains original satin ribbon marker.  A very handsome little book for your home library or office!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $5.00  

Is real-life different from the ways of the romance novels?  In <b>THE WAY IT HAPPENS IN NOVELS,</b>  romance novel junkie Cheryl Freedman feels that is playing the heroine in a romance novel when the man of her dreams enters her life.  Soon, however, she discovers that reality has many guises – real love doesn’t always follow the script.  


The 244-page softcover book was published in this 1989 FIRST EDITION by Ballantine Books, New York.  It was the first novel by Kathleen O’Connor, who has won fiction awards from the Connecticut National Writing competition, as well as the Iowa Writers’ Workshop.


The book is in Very Good condition, with light wear to cover edges/corners and spine ends, as well as a crease on bottom corner.  Inside pages have no apparent defects.  (5280)

Charles Dickens Works 1978 Nice Volume $24.45

 

Stevensons Travels With A Donkey 1910 $10.00

 

Shakespeare Merry Wives of Windsor 1917 $35.00

 

Reality or Romance Novel? Ask Cheryl $9.95



Under the ‘Bantam New Fiction’ banner, Ann Hood’s  <b>SOMEWHERE OFF THE COAST OF MAINE</b> is the story of three friends who work to resolve their lives in a complicated time warp called lost youth.  Trapped between ‘then’ -- as they marry, have children, organize protest marches and live their earthly, hippie values --  and ‘now’ -- when they have MBAs, survive personal tragedy and illness, and watch their children strive for their own rewards -- the three are unforgettable.  It’s her first novel, and the author skillfully captures their spirit in both the 1960s and 1980s.


The 225-page softcover book was published in 1987 by Bantam Books, New York.   It’s in Good+ condition with only some minor edge/corner/spine end wear on the covers.  Inside pages have no apparent defects.  It’s a good one!  (5282)

 

Fashion model Charlotte Swenson has had a terrible car accident.  The skin of her face is perfect, but behind it, eighty titanium screws hold together the bones that were shattered when she hit the windshield of her car.   


She returns to New York, but is unrecognized by her peers and colleagues and unable to resume her former life.  She finds herself floating invisibly through a world of fashion nightclubs and internet projects where image and reality are indistinguishable.  


In following Charlotte’s life, you’ll see the difficulties of shaping an inner life in a culture obsessed with surfaces.  Does ‘truth’ have any meaning in an era when reality itself has become a style?  It’s a spellbinding story that captures the tenor of our times and offers an unsettling glimpse of the future!  


We don’t see these all that often, but this is an uncorrected proof copy of Jennifer Egan’s <b> LOOK AT ME.</b>   It was published in 2001 by Nan A. Talese, New York.  The 405-page softcover book is in Very Good condition with only very minor edge/corner spine end wear to the covers.  Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5284)

 A true, humorous and moving story told through the letters of two women nurturing a friendship as they are separated for a year by an ocean, . <b><font color=red>DEAR EXILE </b></font> was written by Hilary Liftin and Kate Montgomery and published in this 1999 FIRST EDITION by Vintage Books, New York.   


Close friends and former college roommates, promised to write when one of them accepts a Peace Corps assignment in Kenya. Over the course of a year, they exchanged a series of letters that tell – with warmth, humor and vivid personal detail – the story of two women navigating their post-college lives in very different ways.  And beyond that, it tells of the friendships we are sometimes lucky enough to find and keep.  


Kate is a teacher, meeting many of Africa’s unexpected realities -- poisonous snakes and vengeful cows – as well as the  even more serious hazards -- a lack of money for education and a student body ready to revolt. Hilary is braving the singles scene in Manhattan, facing her own realities -- unworthy suitors, job anxiety and apartments. 


The 208-page softcover book is in Very Good+ condition with only very minor edge wear to the covers.  Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5279)  

 

Meet Dolores Price. She's 13, wise-mouthed but wounded, having bid her childhood goodbye. Stranded in front of her bedroom TV, she spends the next few years nourishing herself with the Mallomars, potato chips, and Pepsi her anxious mother supplies. 


When she finally orbits into young womanhood at 257 pounds, Dolores is no stronger and life is no kinder. But this time she's determined to rise to the occasion and give herself one more chance before she really goes under. 


That’s the cover description of Wally Lamb’s <b>SHE’S COME UNDONE,</b>  an unusual coming-of-age odyssey that asks you to hitch a wild ride on a journey of love, pain, and renewal with the most heartbreakingly comical heroine to come along in years.   The 480-page softcover book was published in 1996 by Washington Square Press, New York.  


Condition of the book, a selection of Oprah’s Book Club, is Very Good with only very minor edge/corner wear to the covers.  Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5281)

Somewhere Off the Coast of Maine $7.95

 

Look at Me! Uncorrected Proof Copy $9.95

 

Friendship, Distance, Experience, Time $9.95

 

You’ll Never Forget Dolores Price! $9.95

This is the 1959 Taylor Caldwell novel about St. Luke entitled Dear and Glorious Physician.  The book is in fine to very fine condition.  The binding is tight.  The dust jacket is in very good condition but has had the priced clipped.  This book was a gift in 1976.  On the inside front page, there is an inscription from the a grateful patient, Fr. Mac, to his doctor, Doctor Donahue.  The inside back two pages have some notes from a previous owner.  This book is out of print and difficult to find in such good condition.  This book will be a treasured addition to your library.

 This is the 1984  Doubleday book club edition of Leon Uris’ most mature and committed work – The Haj.  “This extraordinary narrative, critical and compassionte, opens windows to the world of Islam and the Arabs, the British, the Israelis, and all who contend for the Middle East.”  Especially today, an understanding of the people who create world events is essentials.  This hardback copy has black boards with gold imprinting.  The binding the tight and the pages are secure.  The dust jacket is a little worn. If you want to understand the people behind the events in the Middle East, this superb work by Uris will be must reading. 

 This is the 1954 People’s Book Club edition of Elisabeth Ogilvie’s  romantic suspense novel The Dawning of the Day.  It is the story of Philippa Marshall, a young war widow who went to a beautiful but remote island off the Maine coast to teach school.  She was caught up in the smoldering conflicts of the island families.  The book is in excellent condition.  Even the dust jacket shows only minor rubbing.


 This is the 1954 People’s Book Club edition of Marguerite Allis’ book, Brave Pursuit.  It is set in the Midwest of the 1800’s.  It is a historical novel which tells a dramatic story of a girl who bravely sought a freedom and opportunity denied the women of her time.    The book is in excellent condition with some minor rubbing to the cover board.  The dust jacket shows some minor wear.

Dear and Glorious Physician – Taylor Cal $100.00

 

The Haj by Leon Uris $10.00

 

The Dawning of the Day by E. Ogilvie $8.00

 

Brave Pursuit by Marguerite Allis $20.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.