TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction: Adventure


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction: Adventure?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This is a very good used audio book on 3 compact disc called "THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING PART 1" by J.R.R. TOLKIEN. It comes in it's original packaging, and CD holders, seperate holders for each of the 3 disc set. The holder is a plastic hinged type. All in very good used condition. A classic!  This is a very good used book on 14 compact disc called "THE TWO TOWERS" by J.R.R. TOLKIEN.  This is the DC book being the second part of the Lord of the Rings.  It comes in it's original packaging, and CD holders, seperate holders for each of the 14 disc set.  The holders are in 4 booklet type holders.  All in very good used condition.  A classic!  Joseph Conrad was born in 1857 and died in 1924.  He was a Polish-born English novelist. whose works are considered some of the greatest in the English language.  His literary works have had a profound impact on the Modernist Movement.  His books and stories are primarily nautical themed.  This set consists of 5 books published as a special edition by Doubleday, Doran and Company for P.F. Collier & Son, Company, New York in 1928.  His first book, Almayer's Folly, was originally written in 1895 and set on the east coast of Borneo.  The other works included in this series are The Inheritors, Nostromo, Romance, and Victory.  The books are covered in navy blue with gold lettering and are in very good condition except for the small crease in the spine of Nostromo.  This set would make a handsome addition to your collection or as a gift to an avid reader.  Tom Swift and His Aerial Warship by Victor Appleton,  In Beige binding in near fine condition,  Book contents clean throughout, 218 pages.

The Fellowship of the Ring CD Recorded B $12.00

 

The Two Towers CD Recorded Book Set $19.00

 

Special Edition Set by Joseph Conrad $50.00

 

Tom Swift His Aerial Warship Victor App $39.00

A book club edition in good condition. Dale Brown's first novel introducing the characters of theis and future novels  LOVELY ANTIQUE BOOK ISSUED IN 1933, JACKET SHOWS USE AND AGE BUT THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.  The Gold Bug Leatherette- Edgar Allan Poe- Prize story of the Philadelphia Dollar Newspaper June 21-28 1843; 1845. It is in excellent condition.  Offering Jones' "The Thin Red LIne" for the WWII fan.

"The Thin Red Line"

Scribners Ny 1962 is in good condition.It is a First Edition, Hard Cover with a fair condition dust jacket. 495pgs(pages all good but the outside edges of the pages are dark.

The Thin Red Line is author James Jones's fictional account of the World War II Galloping Horse portion of the Battle of Mount Austen, specifically Hill 53, during the Guadalcanal campaign, which he experienced firsthand in the United States Army's 25th Infantry Division. The novel has been adapted for motion pictures twice, first in 1964 and then in Terrence Malick's 1998 adaptation. The inscription page catches one element of the book and of Jones' approach: This book is cheerfully dedicated to those greatest and most heroic of all human endeavors, WAR and WARFARE; may they never cease to give us the pleasure, excitement and adrenal stimulation that we need, or provide us with the heroes, the presidents and the leaders, the monuments and museums which we erect to them in the name of PEACE.

Flight of the Old Dog, Dale Brown $9.95

 

IN SEARCH OF SCOTLAND by H. V. MORTON $42.00

 

The Gold Bug Leatherette- Edgar Allan Po $19.50

 

The Thin Red LIne $5.00

Offering a great Robin Cook trio including "Mutation", "Harmful Intent" and Acceptable Risk"

"Mutation" 

ISBN 0399134026

G. P. Putnam's Sons New York: G. P. 

1989. 367pp.Hard Cover with dusk acket-

In Mutation, Robin Cook's masterpiece of techno- medical suspense, Dr. Cook tells a story as chilling and real as today's headlines. On the forefront of surrogate parenting and genetic research, it is the explosive tale of a brilliant doctor who sought to create the son of his dreams--and invented a living nightmare..

"Harmful Intent" 

ISBN 0399134816 1990 pp.400

Putnam  Hardcover with dust jacket 

The explosive story of a doctor accused of malpractice--a fugitive on the run Who pierces the heart of a shocking medical conspiracy...The phenomenon continues! Anesthesiologist Jeffrey Rhodes loses a patient in what 

should have been a routine childbirth. Later found guilty of malpractice, harmful intent, and reckless disregard for human life, Rhodes flees the authorities in an effort to clear his name and sort out what really happened that fateful day. 

"Acceptable Risk"

ISBN 0399139710 1994 Putnam  

Hardcover with dust jacket  pp.404.

A  research scientist discovers a mood--altering, enhancing drug and involves 

himself and other researchers in a deadly experiment. Blended with this story of greed and laboratories gone awry is a woman's relationship troubles and her increasingly 

troubled conviction that something has gone wrong.

A nice collection for the Cook fan in your life.  


Flight of the Intruder 


 Stephen Coonts


 A Novel of Air War in Vietnam 


 Pocket Books, 1987. ISBN 0-671-64012-7. Paperback, 437 pages. 


 Spine crease, otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Cover of Night 


 Linda Howard 


 In a remote rural town, young widow Cate Nightingale runs a charming bed-and-breakfast. Armed men storm the house. With the entire town held hostage and cut off from the outside world, Cate make the most daring move of her life … into the very heart of danger. 


 Ballantine Books, 2006. ISBN 978-0-345-48651. Paperback, 428 pages. 


 Spine creased and slanted. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Medical Center 


 Chris Stratton 


 Dr. Joe Gannon is caught up in campus violence and youthful love. A tense, moving novel based on the hit CBS-TV series starring Chad Everett and James Daly. 


 Popular Library, 1970. Paperback, 192 pages. 


 Name inside front. Slight edge wear, creased cover corner. Half title page has a small 7/8 inch tear repaired with archival tape. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.

Robin Cook Trio : Mutation Plus $15.00

 

Flight of the Intruder $0.75

 

Cover of Night - Linda Howard $1.95

 

Medical Center $9.45

This is an nice, clean copy of "CHRISTMAS STORIES" by "MARY J. HOLMES" copyright in 1894 by DANIEL HOLMES.  The book has 572 pages, and measures 5" x 7.25".  It is a hard cover, with blue cloth, in good shape, clean pages, binding is holding, but some old and newer tape repairs noted, some of the old tape has darkened, none effecting the text, no dust cover.  A good bit of wear on the outside cover, mildly bumped corners.  In good read-able condition.  This listing is for a HARDCOVER BOOK with the title THE SEARCH FOR THE LOST FLYERS (5th book in the series) written by FRANKLIN W. DIXON.


About the book:

This is the 5th book of a series of 20 books known as the Ted Scott Flying Stories.  The stories are a series of juvenile aviation adventures created by the Stratemeyer Syndicate using the pseudonym of Franklin W. Dixon (also used for The Hardy Boys) and published by Grosset & Dunlap. The novels were produced between 1927-1943.


The name Ted Scott was an aviation series which featured Ted Scott, a public aviation hero rather than merely an amateur aviator. In book #1, Ted Scott got his fame for being the first pilot to fly over the Atlantic Ocean to Paris.


The CONDITION is ESTATE / USED.  The binding is tight and the pages show some discoloration and are dusty.  The book is old and it shows signs of handling and some wear.  There is some writing on the inside cover.   Title:-State of Fear

 Sub Title: --A Novel

Item Specifics: Used Book

Author/Editor: --Michael Crichton

Publisher: --Harper Collins

Publication Year: --2004,  First Edtion

ISBN/Library of Congress:--0-06-621413-0

Language: English	

Format: Hard Cover 

Size:  6 1/4 x 9 1/2

Condition: Book and DJ are in excellent condition

Subject:  A techno-novel gripping and thought provoking

 Original Price: --

Age Level: Adult


Domestic US S/H is $3.50.Domestic US only, we will requote Foreign S/H. (PA residents add 6% sales tax.) Money Orders ensure next business day shipment. We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only. Payment  receipt required within ten (10) days.


  Title:-Air Battle Force

 Sub Title: --A Novel

Item Specifics: Used Book

Author/Editor: --Dale Brown

Publisher: --G P Putnam Sons

Publication Year: --1993

ISBN/Library of Congress:--0-399-13822-6

Language: English	

Format: Hard Cover 

Size:  6 1/4 x 9 1/4

Condition: Book and DJ are in excellent condition

Subject:  A novel of the future of the uS Air Force and a world still poised for war

 Original Price: --

Age Level: Adult

Christmas Stories Mary Holmes 1884 $25.00

 

BOOK-TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES / THE SEAR $9.99

 

State of Fear, Michael Crichton, First E $4.95

 

Chains of Command, Dale Brown $4.95

1980, 1st edition, hard cover seem to be in excellent condition, belonged to library,LOST at SEA by Susan Turner - Illustrated by Richard Wahl, Gorgeous illustrations, - as per images, US Buyer to pay 4.00 for shipping plus insurance,THANKS.  Thinner by Richard Bachman was Stephen King's book under a pseudo name. As you read the beginning of the book if you are a real fan of Stephen King you will see the similarities of the writing. This book is the First Printing, November 1984 as stated on the copyright page. The book is in very good condition but the dust jacket has some wear.  This Special Limited Edition The Talisman was co authored by Stephen King and Peter Straub in 1984. The book was First Published in 1984 by Viking Penguin Inc. as stated on copyright page. The book is in excellent condition, the dust jacket has worn edges.  The Black House by Stephen King and Peter Straub is a limited edition as mentioned on the copyright page, published in 2001.  This is the 2nd book that these 2 authors have written together about a boy named Jack Sawyer. This book is in excellent condition including its dust jacket.

LOST AT SEA by Susan Turner $19.99

 

Thinner by Richard Bachman (aka Stephen $37.50

 

The Talisman by Stephen King & Peter Str $25.00

 

Black House by Stephen King and Peter St $15.00

Title:-Jackdaws

 Sub Title: --

Item Specifics: Used Book

Author/Editor: --Ken Follett,

Publisher: --Dutton

Publication Year: --First printing, Dec 2001

ISBN/Library of Congress:--0-525-94628-4

Language: English	

Format: Hard Cover 

Size:  5 3/4 x 8 1/2

Condition: Book and DJ are in excellent condition

Subject:  A novel of suspense set in the most dangerous days of WWII

 Original Price: --

Age Level: Adult


Domestic US S/H is Free.Domestic US only, we will requote Foreign S/H. (PA residents add 6% sales tax.) Money Orders ensure next business day shipment. We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only. Payment  receipt required within ten (10) days.


 1921 Flood Tide by Sara Ware Bassett. The cover is separating from the binding. This is a hardback book and contains about 328 pages, 1921. 07mus240  1958 The Black Fawn by Jim Kjelgaard. This is a hardback book and contains about 214 pages, 1958. 07mus238  Offering The Man From U.N.C.L.E. #5 The Mad Scientist Affair where Napolean and Illya search for a dealy secretin in a dark castle. Another new adventure based on the exciting MGM-Arena TV series.

Ken Follett, Jackdaws, 1st Edition, Free $7.95

 

1921 Flood Tide by Sara Ware Bassett $8.00

 

1958 The Black Fawn by Jim Kjelgaard $5.00

 

The Man From U. N. C. L. E. $5.00

Offering Get Smart #7 an original novel about NBC's Television hilarious super-spy Maxwell Smart Agent 86 for Control. In this book Control"s master chucklehead and the eveil men of KADS fight their own cold war at the North Pole.  This listing is for a book with the title THE ARABIAN NIGHTS as described as follows:

Edited by: Rupert S. Holland

Illustrated by W. H. Lister

Plublishers: Grosset & Dunlap New York

Printing date: unknown

Pages: 420 / print black on white paper with sligh yellowing to the paper.

There is one color illustration at the beginning of the book (as shown in our photo) showing a copyright of G.W.J. & CO.


The condition is Estate / Used.  It is in very good clean condition.  The binding is tight.  This book appears to have been given as a gift.  


There is writing on the inner title page that reads: To Robert July 13, 1939 from Charles.  A wonderfull story authored by ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE without ILLUSTRATIONS except for your imagination. It is a wonderfull story about the further adventures of a courageous dog that will bring joy to the hearts of all of those who love dogs.


It is a HARD COVER BOOK.

The cover is in GREEN CLOTH and has a carving/impression of the dogs face on the front.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is slightly faded and/or a bit dusty. It shows light wear has some useage marks. The spine is tight. The PAGES of the BOOK show some discoloration and light useage. The edges of the endpapers show foxing.


The DUST COVER is YELLOW, BLUE, and BLACK with a color print of the dog in the forest/woods. The condition of the DUST COVER is worn/dirty and has some tears/pieces missing.  A wonderfull story authored by ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE without ILLUSTRATIONS except for your imagination. It is a wonderfull story about a dogs devotion.


It is a HARD COVER BOOK.  

The cover is in BLUE CLOTH and has a carving/impression of the dogs face on the front.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is slightly faded and/or a bit dusty.  It shows light wear has some useage marks. The spine is tight. The PAGES of the BOOK show some discoloration and light useage. The endpapers show foxing.  


The DUST COVER is ORANGE and WHITE with a color print of the dog in a show case.

The condition of the DUST COVER is worn and has some tears/pieces missing.

Max Smart, The Spy Who Came Out To The C $5.00

 

BOOK THE ARABIAN NIGHTS edited by Rupper $16.00

 

HARD COVER BOOK ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE-FU $32.00

 

HARD COVER BOOK ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE-BR $32.00

A wonderfull story authored by ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE without ILLUSTRATIONS except for your imagination. It is a wonderfull story about the adventures courage of a dog.


It is a HARD COVER BOOK.  

The cover is in BLUE CLOTH and has a carving/impression of the dogs face on the front.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is slightly faded and/or a bit dusty.  It shows light wear has some useage marks. The spine is tight. The PAGES of the BOOK show some discoloration and light useage. The edges of the endpapers show foxing.  


The DUST COVER is YELLOW, BLUE, and BLACK with a color print of the dog in the forest/woods.  The condition of the DUST COVER is worn/dirty and has some tears/pieces missing.  A wonderfull story authored by JOHANNA SPYRI (author of Heidi) with black/white ILLUSTRATIONS by FRANCES BRUNDAGE and was also TRANSLATED by CLEMENT W. COUMBE. This HARD COVER BOOK is part of the publishers EVERY CHILDS LIBRARY EDITIONS.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is a BRIGHT ORANGE and it shows light wear has useage marks. The spine is tight. The PAGES of the BOOK show some discoloration and light useage. There is writing in pencil on the inside page by a child and writing in ink on the next page by the childs grand mother dated Xmas 1930.  The illustrations are nice and dark/crisp.  A wonderfull story authored by JOHANNA SPYRI (author of Heidi) with black/white ILLUSTRATIONS by FRANCES BRUNDAGE and was also TRANSLATED by CLEMENT W. COUMBE.  This HARD COVER BOOK is part of the publishers EVERY CHILDS LIBRARY EDITIONS.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is slightly faded and it shows light wear has useage marks.  The top right corner is worn/bent.  There is spotting on the binding and the back cover. The spine is tight. The PAGES of the BOOK show some discoloration and light useage.  The illustrations are nice and dark/crisp.  A wonderfull story told in 3-PARTS through the eyes of Charles Dickens about his life and travels in Italy via France and into Algiers.  There are no illustrations except from your imagination. The book begins with The Reader's Passport.


The CONDITION is GOOD/FAIR for the age of this book.  The HARD COVER is faded and shows wear (binding/edges/corners).

The spine is slightly loose but all of the pages are intact.  The PAGES of the BOOK have some fading to the print and there is some discoloration and tears.

HARD COVER BOOK ALBERT PAYSON TERHUNE-LA $32.00

 

BOOK HARD COVER-JOHANNA SPYRI-A LITTLE S $12.00

 

BOOK HARD COVER JOHANNA SPYRI-MAXAS CHIL $12.00

 

BOOK / HARD COVER-CHARLES DICKENS-TWICE-TO $45.00

A wonderfull story authored by MARY MAPES DODGE with a black/white FRONTISPIECE BY FLORENCE WHITE WILLIAMS. 


This HARD COVER BOOK is part of the publishers EVERY CHILD'S LIBRARY editions.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD. The HARD COVER is a very bright yellow/orange color.  There is little wear to the edges.  There are some signs of light usage.  The spine is tight. The pages of the book shows very light useage and some discoloration.  The dust jacket is worn and torn.  There are no illustrations except from your imagination.




  A wonderfull story authored by LOUISA MAY ALCOTT with black/white ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANCES BRUNDAGE.  


This HARD COVER BOOK is part of the publishers EVERY CHILD'S LIBRARY editions.


The CONDITION is GOOD.  The HARD COVER is slightly faded and it has some wear to the edges.  The spine is tight.  The front cover is slightly pulled away.  The BOOK itself shows very light useage to the pages.  The illustrations are nice and dark and crisp.  There is writing in ink on the inside of the first page For Charles, From Grand Mother Xmas 1930.  From The Submarine Boys series, titled The Submarine Boys Trial Trip by Victor G.Durham. Published by Henry Altemus Company of Philadelphia, copyrighted 1909. Hardcover, 251 pages. Looks complete and intact, some usage stains (no water damage or musty smells), normal usage wear, covers are loose at the spine but not coming off. Only writing inside is a name and date of 1909. Great for completing a set! Shipping includes delivery confirmation, insurance is optional at buyer's risk.  Ralph Connor, The Westminster Co., Toronto, 1899, 300 pages, very good condition.

BOOK HARD COVER MARY MAPES DODGE-HANS BR $24.00

 

BOOK HARD COVER LOUISA M. ALCOTT-LITTLE $15.00

 

The Submarine Boys Trial Trip by Victor $4.95

 

The Sky Piolet $15.00

James Morier, 1937, colored il. Cyrus Le Roy Baldridge, Random House, cover decorated front and back, hardcover, very good.  Zane Grey, 1919, G. & D.illustrated black & white W. A. D. Koerner, good condition.  Zane Grey, G.& D. 1931, 11 pages of ads for other books in back, stained & worn cover other wise inside good.  A. Conan Doyle, 1912, The Review of Reviews Co.

The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan $30.00

 

The Desert of Wheat $30.00

 

Sunset Pass $35.00

 

The Lost World $20.00

Harold Bell Wright, 1923, A.L. Burt, fly leaf missing otherwise very good condition.  Charles Dickens, Harper Bros., 61 illus. Barnard, & Dombey & Son. Marble end papers. Part leather cover, some foxing.  George Wharton James, 1900, Little Brown & Co.. Decorated cloth, gilt lettering, black & white photos.  Gordon Brinley, illustrated by Putnam Brinley, 1933, Dodd Mead & Co., dust jacket a little worn, book very good condition.

The Mine With the Iron Door $40.00

 

The Personal History of David Copperfiel $50.00

 

In And Around The Grand Canyon $80.00

 

Away to the Gaspe $20.00

Zane Grey, 1933, 2nd printing, G & D, dust jacket & book very good condition.  Zane Grey, 1924, G& D, many illustrations from photos, some wear but still good. True story of his experiences roping lions with Buffalo Jones. A great cover for displaying!  Zane Grey, 1923, 1st ed., Harper Bros., illustrated Dunton, very good condition.  Zane Grey, 1917, G & D, illustrated with scenes from photoplay. Pages browning.

The Hash Knife Outfit $30.00

 

Roping Lions in the Grand Canyon $35.00

 

Wanderer of the Wasteland $40.00

 

Wildfire $35.00

Jane Barlow, 1900, Dodd, Mead & Co., gilt design & printing. 1st, Stain on back cover, good condition.  Elijah Kelogg, 1847, Lee and Shepard, very good condition.  Robert Wilder, 1964, Putnan & Son, good condition.  Alexander Dumas, 1899, Little Brown & Co., 2 volume set in red and gilt covers, top edge gold, very good condition.

From the Land of the Shamrock $55.00

 

Sowed by the Wind $20.00

 

Wind From the Carolinas by Robert Wilder $95.00

 

The Three Musketeers 2 Volume Set $55.00

Henri Charriere, 1970, William Morrow and Co., dust jack and book very good.  Jules Verne, illustrated by Don Irwin, 1969, Classic Press, illustrated cover, oversize, very good condition.  edited by Roy Gasson, New Orchard Editions, England, no date ( 1970's), dust jacket and book very good condition.  Johann Wyss, 1963, illustrated by David Gentleman, Heritage Press, very decorative cover, very good condition.

Papillon $30.00

 

Around The World In Eighty Days $12.00

 

The Illustrated Mark Twain $38.00

 

Swiss Family Robinson $60.00

1st story classic edition, illustrated George W. Rickey, 1941, slip cover, red and gold decoration on black, very good condition.  Paul Leicester Ford, 1910, International Ass. of Newspaper & Authors, very good, picture of train on cover.  Edgar Allan Poe, published 1930 by the Limited ed. club, illustrated by Rene-Clarke, account of mutiny, shipwreck and sufferings, boxed, very good condition.  Or, Notes From The Diary Of A Special Agent Of The Post Office Department. 1855, John Holbrook, H. Cawperthwart &Co., Phil. some foxing. Spine torn.

The Begger & Other Stories of Anton Chek $20.00

 

The Great K. & A. Train Robbery $35.00

 

The Narrative of Arthur Gorden Pym of Na $30.00

 

Ten Years Among The Mail Bags $95.00




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.