TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction: Adventure


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction: Adventure?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
J. Fennimore Cooper, M. Donahue & Co., no early date. Has nice cover with man in leather with a pistol and rifle. Very good condition. A stirring account of Europeans, Indians, and colonials on the American frontier.  The Life of Dr. Elisha Kent Kane and of other Distinguished American Explorers. Samual Smucker A.M., 1859, J.W. Bradley, 10 pages of ads in back of book. Very good condition.  Jack London, 1902, Grosset & Dunlop, decorative cover but worn.  George F. Stewart, 1948, Random House, slight soiling on cover other wise good condition.

The Pathfinder $10.00

 

The Life of Dr. Elisha Kent Kane $95.00

 

A Daughter of the Snows $150.00

 

Fire $8.00

E. Marlitt, no date, but turn of the century, Hennebury, Chicago, trans. Hedy Miller, very good condition.  by Jack London, 1920, G & D, some spotting on cover otherwise good condition. Burning Daylight was London's best selling book during his lifetime. The book begins on the Klondike, as the hero-nicknamed Burning Daylight-becomes the most successful entrepreneur during the Alaskan Gold Rush. Having achieved fame and fortune, he heads to the States, he's cheated out of his fortune by the crooks of Wall Street. He too becomes a scoundrel when it comes to doing business. His travels take him to California where he sees potential in the town of Oakland. He buys property, sets up utilities and public transportation systems through overbearing and shady tactics. He becomes self-indulgent with drink and food. And then, for the first time, he falls in love. The story ends with the moral of how a good woman can turn a bad man around. Adventure, dirty business deals and love wrapped into one good story.  by Dillon Wallace, 1905, Fleming H. Revell Co., illustrated and maps. Exploring expeditions of Labrador in a canoe. A best-selling Arctic classic set against the unforgiving Labrador landscape.  Cornelia Stratton Parker, 1926, Boni & Liveright,  1st edition, illustrated, black cover with gilt, stain on back cover otherwise very good condition.

The Lady With The Rubies $40.00

 

Burning Daylight $25.00

 

Lure Of The Labrador Wild $95.00

 

More Ports, More Happy Places $35.00

John Steinbeck, 1957, Viking Press, novel of French politics & other maters, Book Of The Month Club  Photographed by 200 of the World's Leading Photojournalists on one day, Collins Publishers, 1986, very good condition.  Amelia E. Barr, 1903, Dodd Mead & Com., paper picture on cover with embossed flowers. Very good condition.  By R. M. Ballantyne, late 1800's,, fur trader's life around Hudson Bay, picture of  gold fur clothed Eskimo & bear on cove, hard cover, discolored.

The Short Reign of Pippin IV $15.00

 

A Day in the Life of America $30.00

 

Vintage Book The Black Shilling $20.00

 

Vintage Book: Ungava A Tale of Esquimaux $48.00

By Sir Walter Scott, 1961, limited edition club, illustrated by Robert Ball, 674/1500, signed by illustrater, slip cover, tan leather & gilt, excellent condition.  Richard Hughes, 1944, illustrated in color by Lyna Ward, slip cover box, sometimes this book is called, A High Wind in Jamaica very good condition.  Alain Fournier, translated from the French by Francoise Delisle, 1958, illustrated by Dignimont, slip cover box, very good condition.  1893, 2 vol., Mac Millan & Co., illustrated by Charles Brock. Very good condition.

Waverly or (Tis Sixty Years Since) $95.00

 

The Innocent Voyage $45.00

 

Le Grand Meaulnes, The Wanderer $45.00

 

Vintage Adventure Book: Westward Ho! $30.00

Great lot for the child who loves adventure  this Lot includes :

Opening Of the Wilderness by John Mason Brown - Illustrated by Lee J. Ames - 8th printing - 1952 - Some writing inside cover but rest in good used condition.

Daniel Boone by Katharine E. Wilkie - Scholastic Book Service - 8th- 1966- Soft cover - Book in good used condition.  Hard cover book by R.R. Winterbotham - Illustrated by Erwin L. Darwin - 1942 - Writing on front inside cover -Cover corner some piece torn off - Very Fragile Cover - Rest book in good as is Used condition.  Vintage Adventure Book: Henry B. Wheatly, vol. 1& 2, 1942, box, illustrated by William Sharp.  Vintage Adventure Book: Norman Douglas, 1929, vol. 1 & 2, Argus Books, Chicago, illusrtated by John Austen. Norman Douglas' most highly acclaimed work. South Wind is set on Nepenthe, an invented Mediterranean island much like Capri, it tells the story of Thomas Heard, Bishop of Bambopo, during the season of the sirocco (south wind), which considerably affects the attitudes and behavior of the islanders. He encounters people holding various unorthodox views on moral and sexual questions.

Daniel Boone Book Lot Of 2 $12.00

 

Joyce Secret Squadron - A Captain Midni $6.00

 

The Diary of Samuel Pepys $100.00

 

South Wind: 2 Volumes $350.00

Antique Adventure Book: 1878, Headley, illustrated and has a folding map.  Antique Adventure Book: The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine by John Fox, 1908, illustrated F. C. Yohn, Scribner & Son, red cloth cover, gilt writing, very good.  Vintage Adventure Book: Storm and Echo by Frederic Prokosch, 1948, 1st edition, Doubleday & Company, #61 of 75 copies which were for sale from the first 85  copies, signed, with a sheet of the original manuscript bound into copy, slide cover box, very good condition.  Antique Adventure Book: Samantha at Saratoga by Josiah Allen's Wife (Marietta Holley), 1887, Burt and Company, very good condition, small tare 1st page.

The Achievement of Stanley & other Afric $215.00

 

The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine $30.00

 

Storm and Echo $275.00

 

Samantha at Saratoga or Racing After Fas $20.00

Antique Adventure Book: The Congo Rovers by Harry Collingwood, 1894, Scribner & Sons, story of Congo slave squadron, red cloth cover picture pasted on cover, very good condition, Christmas inscription on fly leaf.  Antique Adventure Book: The Great White Chief in New Guinea A Tale of Adventure in Unknown New Guinea, by Robert M. Mac Donald, Blackie & Son, 1908. 367 pages, light wear to cover, full page black & white illustrations no loose pages, spine has a 12" split on left top.. Pretty good shape for 100 years old.  Ben-Hur, Lew Wallace, 1960, illustrations color by Joe Mugnaini, slide cover box, very good condition, 486 pages  Single volume, titled The Putnam Hall Rivals, by Arthur M. Winfield. Part of a boys series about a military cadet school. Copyright 1906, by The Mershon Company. Condition is poor to fair. Hardbound, looks like all pages are there but they are loose from the binding, well-used, normal age discoloration, considerable cover wear, no water damage though. Great for completing a set! Shipping including delivery confirmation, insurance is optional at buyer's risk.

The Congo Rovers $50.00

 

The Great White Chief in New Guinea 1908 $150.00

 

Ben - Hur $35.00

 

Putnam Hall Rivals by A. Winfield $4.95




<center>The Barrier 


 by Rex Ellingwood Beach 


 illustrated by Denman Fink 


</center>


A vintage romance - adventure novel of the Alaskan Klondike. 


 Published by  A. L. Burt Company; New York, NY by arrangement with Harper and Brothers. Copyright 1908 by Harper and Brothers; this A. L. Burt Company <u>reprint</u> edition is <b>NOT</b> dated. The last few pages lists other Popular Copyright Books (Fiction) availiable from  A. L. Burt Company. This green cloth, pictorial, hard cover book measures 7-5/8 inches tall by 5¼ inches wide by 1-3/4 inches thick; with about 310 numbered pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. No dust jacket. Covers have bumped corners and edgewear. One of the four illustration plates is missing. Pages are yellowed, some with edge chips, though mostly clean. Binding separation between pages eight and nine. Else in good condition; but because of the missing plate the overall condition is POOR. Still useful as a reading copy. 


SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  


<center>The Man in the Yellow Raft 


by  Cecil Scott Forester 


Cover illustration by Chuck McVicker 


</center>


Five of these eight short stories portraying United States Navy men during World War II, involve the Destroyer Boon. Here is all the excitement that C. S. Forester fans have come to expect; from his other works (which include: African Queen and the Hornblower series, among others); with a brilliant backdrop provided by the author's special love of the sea and his impressive knowledge of seamanship and advanced naval warfare. The men in  these stories display courage and disipline amid great danger and the ever - present threat of death. 


<b>The stories in this book are:</b><UL><LI>The Man in the Yellow Raft <LI>Triumph of the Boon <LI>The Boy Stood on the Burning Deck <LI>Dr. Blanke's First Command <LI>Counterpunch <LI>U.S.S. Cornucopia <LI>December 6th <LI>Rendezvous </UL>


A Pinnacle Books, Inc. (New York, NY) edition, published by special arrangement with Little, Brown and Company. ISBN: 0-523-00839-2. First Printing, April 1976. This Mass Market Paperback book measures 6-13/16 inches tall by 4-5/32 inches wide by 1/2 inch thick, and has 184 numbered pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Edges and corners worn; corners bumped; stress creases; back cover, and last few pages, torn 3/4 inch at the lower spine; back cover stained; pages yellowing; else, a GOOD reading copy, firmly bound. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (2 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  Offering this book titled: Gamblin' Man Author: E. B. Mann Publisher & Date: Sun Dial Press 1942 Condition: Colorful dust jacket, small edge tears, one mended tear on back, gold cloth hard cover. Good condition, clean; pages clean and tight, slight age darkening. Spine is secure. Second blank page has tear on top corner. Comments: A great old western for the cold winter evenings!  Offering this 1906 edition of The Abbatial Crosier ( a tale of a medieval abbess) by Eugene Sue. Published by New York Labor News Co. Burgundy cloth hardboards, gold lettering and design on front and spine. Good condition, slight spine edge and corner wear, fading along bottom front edge. Pages clean and tight, no scribbles or tears. Two pages have a small smudge, does not detract from reading. A nice addition to your collection.

The Barrier - - by Rex Beach $1.87

 

Book Man in the Yellow Raft Forester nav $2.87

 

Gamblin' Man by E B Mann 1942 $12.50

 

The Abbatial Crosier by Eugene Sue 1908 $12.00

Offering this rare first edition book titled "Stories From Old-Fashioned Children's Books"; brought together and introduced to the reader by Andreeew W. Tuer, F.S.A.; adorned with 250 amusing cuts (illustrations); published by The Leadenhall Prefs Ltd, 50 Leadenhall Street EC, London England; Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Blue cloth hardboards with impressed detailed lettering and decoration in gold gilt on front and spine. Good condition on boards, no spine cracks, very minimal wear on spine edges and corners, no fading, one teeny bubble of cloth on back top area. Hand cut pages are hand tied, good condition, clean, no tears or scribbles; gold gilt on top page edges. Only imperfection is on the two pages where original silk book ribbon has set all these years, left a shadow stain in the inner margin. Original owner signed inside front cover. Spine is secure and straight. A beautiful 103 year old book filled with wonderful stories and illustrations, a must have for your collection!  Offering this handsome old book titled "The Rover" by Joseph Conrad, published by Doubleday Page & Co, New York, 1923. Dark blue soft leather cover, good condition, minimal corner and spine wear, no cracks or splits. Ornate gold gilt design on front & spine, gold gilt on top page edges. Pages are clean and tight (except for about 7 pages has a small faint smudge on top margin, does not affect reading. Previous owner signed first name on inside front cover and there is a tiny spot where there was a sticker. A lovely old book for your collection and enjoyment!   

Old Fashioned Children's Book Tuer 1899 $95.00

 

The Rover Joseph Conrad 1923 Leather $30.00

  



< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.