TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction: Horror


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction: Horror?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Gripping and unforgettable, Bag of Bones is a story of grief and a lost love’s enduring bonds, of a new love haunted by the secrets of the past, of an innocent child caught in a terrible crossfire.  Scribner, Copyright ©1998 by Stephen King.  532-page hardcover.  The dust jacket has minor scuffing near the spine.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  The binding is tight.  This hardback novel has ivory white and burnt orange boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

 Past midnight, something happens to time, that fragile concept we employ to order our sense of reality.  Four chilling novellas, a feast fit for King fans old and new: The Langoliers; Secret Window, Secret Garden; The Library Policeman; and The Sun Dog.  Four Past Midnight by Stephen King.  Viking, Published by Penguin Group, Copyright © Stephen King, 1990.  764-page hardcover.  The dust jacket has very minor creasing on the edges, no tears.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  The binding is tight.  This hardback has black boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

 One man’s quest to find the source of his nightmare and to reverse it before he becomes … nothing at all.  Thinner by Richard Bachman (Stephen King’s pseudonymous alter ego).  NAL Books, New American Library.  First Printing, November 1984.  The dust jacket has small tears on the top and bottom edges and minor surface scratches.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight - no loose pages.  This 310-page hardback has red and black boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

 The apocalyptic vision of a world blasted by plague and embroiled in an elemental struggle between good and evil has been restored to its entirety in this uncut and complete edition.  The Stand by Stephen King.  1,154-page hardcover.  Published by Doubleday.  May 1990 First Trade Edition.  The dust cover has a small crease on the inside flap and slight creasing on the spine top edge.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  This hardback has black boards with gold lettering and a facsimile of Stephen King’s signature in red.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

Stephen King’s Bag of Bones $12.99

 

Four Past Midnight by Stephen King $12.99

 

Thinner by Richard Bachman $12.99

 

The Stand by Stephen King $15.99

Horrifying tale of a 1958 Plymouth.  Christine by Stephen King.  Book Club edition.  The Viking Press, New York.  Copyright ©1983 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has a small tear on the bottom edge of the front cover that has been taped.  The corners of the dust jacket have minor wear.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 472-page hardback has red and black boards with green lettering.  The spine has minor crushing on the spine.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover is in Very Good condition.

 The evil that infects the town of Desperation like some viral hot zone is both awesome and terrifying.  Desperation by Stephen King.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Stephen King,1996.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 690-page hardback has blue and beige boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are in Fine condition.

Note: Shipping options are available for this item.

 Derry, Maine, isn't like other places, underneath its ordinary surface awesome and terrifying forces are at work.  Insomnia by Stephen King.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1994.  This dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 788-page hardback has gray and white boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

 A chilling collection of strange imaginings, ghoulish twists, and diabolical terror.  20 short stories - favorites include Jersualem’s Lot, The Lawnmower Man, and Children of the Corn.  Night Shift by Stephen King.  Book Club edition.  Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York.  Copyright © 1976, 1977, 1978 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has clear tape along the edges in several places.  There is also some tearing along the dust jacket spine and the back flap is creased.  The inside pages are crisp and clean, but there is one pencil eraser size black mark on inside title page and page opposite it.  The binding is tight.  This 336-page hardback has gray boards with black lettering.  The dust jacket is in Fair condition.  The hardcover book is in Very Good condition.

Christine by Stephen King $9.99

 

Desperation by Stephen King $11.99

 

Insomnia by Stephen King $11.99

 

Night Shift by Stephen King $9.99

Gerald’s Game by Stephen King. This is a hard back book from 1992 with 332 pages and in excellent condition. 09pdp1252  Late last night and the night before, Tommyknockers, Tommyknockers, knocking at the door.  It begins with nothing more frightening than a nursery rhyme.  The Tommyknockers by Stephen King.  G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York.  Copyright ©1987 by Stephen King, Tabitha King, and Arthur B. Greene, Trustee.  The dust jacket has some wear and tearing along the top and bottom edges.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 558-page hardback has green and black boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

 A tale of terror so real and fascinating, you'll find yourself squirming in the heart-stopping, blood-curdling grip of Stephen King - and loving every minute of it.  The Dark Half by Stephen King.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  © Stephen King, 1989.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean, no loose or torn pages.  This 434-page hardback has black boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

 Spellbinding story centering on a disintegrating marriage's molten core, where the mind's unblinking eye becomes huge with hate and a woman's heart turns murderous.  Dolores Claiborne by Stephen King.  306-page hardcover.  Viking, published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © 1993, Stephen King.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  This hardback has black boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket and hardback book are both in Fine condition.

Geralds Game by Stephen King $5.00

 

The Tommyknockers $11.99

 

The Dark Half by Stephen King $11.99

 

Dolores Claiborne $11.99

A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards.  The Eyes of the Dragon by Stephen King.  Illustrations by David Palladini.  326-page hardcover.  Viking Penguin, Inc.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1987.  The dust jacket has minor wear on the edges of the spine and edges.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose or torn pages.  This hardback has green and ivory boards with green and gold lettering.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

 Join Jack Sawyer once again in the thrilling sequel to The Talisman.  Black House, a novel by Stephen King and Peter Straub.  Random House, New York.  Copyright © 2001 by Stephen King and Peter Straub.  First Trade Edition.  The dust jacket has very minor wear on the back cover.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 628-page hardback has black boards with silver lettering.  The dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.


 A classic story that engages our emotions at the most primal level.  The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon by Stephen King.  224-page hardcover.  Scribner ©1999 by Stephen King.  Dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean, no loose or torn pages.  This hardback has gray and black boards with gold lettering.  There is also a gold insect silhouette on the front lower corner.  The dust jacket and hardback book are both in Fine condition.


 Visit a burial ground that lures people to it with seductive promises and ungodly temptations.  Pet Sematary by Stephen King.  Book Club edition.  Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York.  ©1983 by Stephen King.  There is slight wear at the corners of the dust jacket and the edges of the spine.  The inside pages are crisp and clean but the first inside blank page before the title page is missing.  The binding is tight.  This 374-page hardcover has black boards with green lettering, including a facsimile of Stephen King's signature.  The dust jacket is Very Good condition.  The hardback book is in Good condition.

The Eyes of the Dragon $12.99

 

Black House by Stephen King, Peter Strau $11.99

 

The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon $12.99

 

Pet Sematary $9.99

Harrowing story of a suburban neighborhood in the grip of surreal terror.  The Regulators by Richard Bachman (Stephen King's pseudonymous alter ego).  Dutton, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Richard Bachman, 1996.  The dust jacket has slight wear near the spine edges.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 476-page hardback has black boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket is in Very Good Plus condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

 Tales from the outer limits of one of the greatest imaginations of our time.  22 short stories, including The Mist, Beachworld, and The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet.  Skeleton Crew by Stephen King.  512-page hardcover.  G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York.  ©1985 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has some creasing and wear along the edges and there is an abrasive area along the spine of the dust jacket.  The hardback has black boards with gold metallic lettering, including a facsimile of Stephen King's signature.  The inside pages are crisp and clean, no loose or torn pages.  The dust jacket is in Good Plus condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

 A novel of a girl with a frightening power.  Stephen King's first published novel.  Book Club edition. 200-page hardcover.  Doubleday & Company, Inc.  ©1974 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has a small tear measuring about an inch at the top edge of the front cover.  There are two small marks that resemble paint in the upper right portion of the front cover dust jacket.  The back dust jacket cover has a 1/4 inch tear on the top center edge.  The book has burgundy boards with gold lettering.  There is a 1/4 inch eraser size mark that also resembles a spot of paint on the back top edge of the hardcover.  Minor corner wear.  The inside pages are crisp and clean, no loose or torn pages.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Very Good condition.

 Mutant by Peter Clement, a paperback thriller from 2001. 09pdp171

The Regulators $11.99

 

Skeleton Crew $11.99

 

Carrie by Stephen King $11.99

 

Mutant by Peter Clement $2.00

The wheels of fate lock together and take six men and one woman toward the ultimate terror in Stephen King's It.  Viking Penguin Inc.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1986.  The dust jacket has some tearing at the spine top and bottom and along the edges.  There is clear tape at the top of this dust jacket on the spine and the back left top corner is missing.  The inside pages are crisp and clean, but the first blank inside page has a small wear spot where a previous owner's name may have been removed.  The binding is tight.  This 1,142-page hardback has black boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket is in Fair condition.  The hardcover book is in Very Good condition.


 Mesmerizing and menacing, Firestarter by Stephen King.  Book Club edition.  The Viking Press, New York.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1980.  The dust jacket has some scuff marks on the back and a very small tear on the back upper left corner.  There are two small watermarks on the dust jacket spine.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 372-page hardback has black boards with red lettering.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.


 With a demonic blend of malice and affection, Stephen King says goodbye to the town he put on the map, Castle Rock, Maine.  Needful Things, The Last Castle Rock Story.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1991.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 690-page hardback has black boards with gold lettering.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

 Stephen King's third collection of stories - classic tales of the macabre and the monstrous.  23 short stories, including Suffer the Little Children, My Little Pony, and The House on Maple Street.   Nightmares and Dreamscapes.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1993.  The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at the top edge of the spine, and the inside lower spine of this dust cover has a watermark at the bottom edge.  There is a 1/2 inch tear at the top edge of dust jacket on the back cover.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 816-page hardback has black and blue boards with gold lettering, including the initials SK in gold lettering on the front cover.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover book is in Fine condition.

It by Stephen King $12.99

 

Firestarter by Stephen King $11.99

 

Needful Things by Stephen King $11.99

 

Nightmares & Dreamscapes $11.99

Stephen King started writing Storm of the Century as a novel, but it evolved into the teleplay of an ABC TV miniseries.  This original screenplay includes an introduction by the author.  Storm of the Century by Stephen King.  Book of the Month Club, New York.  ©1999 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  Binding is tight.  This 378-page hardback has black boards with silver lettering.  The dust jacket and hardback book are both in Fine condition.


 The most popular novelist in the history of American fiction, Stephen King owed his fans a love letter - Misery is it.  Viking Penguin, Inc.  Copyright © Stephen King, Tabitha King, and Arthur B. Greene, Trustee, 1987.  Misery by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has some wear and tearing along the edges.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  No loose pages.  This 310-page hardback has gray and black boards with red lettering, including the initials SK on the bottom right corner of the cover.  The dust jacket is in Good condition.  The hardcover book in is Fine condition.

 The Oath by Frank Peretti. This is a hard cover novel with jacket from 1995 with 550 pages and is in very good condition. 08pdp713  Killer Takes All by Erica Spandler. This is a soft cover novel in good to very good condition. 08pdp305

Storm of the Century $11.99

 

Misery by Stephen King $12.99

 

The Oath by Frank Peretti $7.00

 

Killer Takes All by Erica Spandler $2.00

Rabid by David Anne, a horror thriller. This is a soft cover novel in good to very good condition. 08pdp303  The Nest by Gregory Douglas, a horror thriller. This is a soft cover novel in good to very good condition. 08pdp302  Non-fiction history of horror.  Stephen King's Danse Macabre.  Book Club edition.  Everest House Publishers, New York.  Copyright ©1981 by Stephen King.  The dust jacket has some wear and tearing on the edges and has been taped at the top of the dust cover spine.  The inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 400-page hardback has red and burgundy boards with gold lettering and there is some spine wear.  The dust jacket is in Average condition.  The hardcover book is in Very Good condition.


 A game of trust and control gone too far.  Gerald's Game by Stephen King.  Viking, Published by the Penguin Group.  Copyright © Stephen King, 1992.  The dust jacket and inside pages are crisp and clean.  The binding is tight.  This 332-page hardback has black boards with red lettering and a silver eclipse image in silver.  The initials SK are in red lettering on the bottom right corner of the cover.  The dust jacket and hardcover book are both in Fine condition.

Rabid by David Anne, a horror thriller $2.00

 

The Nest by Gregory Douglas, a horror th $2.00

 

Danse Macabre $9.99

 

Gerald's Game $11.99




< prev 1 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.