TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction: Humor


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction: Humor?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
A hardcover book with dustjacket Titled Norman Rockwell the Middle Years. '28-'43. 108 Saturday Evening Post magazine cover illustrations have been reproduced and published in this book by 4 S Corporation. Published in 1976. Measures 14 x 10.5 in. A great coffee table book that is sure to amuse and entertain.  The Meaning Of Life, a wonderful, funny and inspirational book of life as seen by animals. Many funny illustrations. It has a hardback cover from 2002 with 121 pages in excellent condition. 2008pdp228  Cat Quotations, A Collection Of Lovable Cat Pictures & Best Cat Quotes. It has a hardback cover from 1992 with 60 pages in excellent condition. 2008pdp226  


Stop Howard Cosell  


To save the sanity of sports fans everywhere, I vowed to STOP Howard Cosell 


 by T. Lipton Baggs as told to Larry Rothstein and Alan Phillips. 


 The story is on the left page, and the cartoon on the right, except for the stadium scene.


 Tide-mark, 1983. ISBN 0-936846-20-8.  Soft cover, 7-3/4 x 8 inches, 118 pages. 


 Wear to cover corners. Name inside front. Tront cover is loose along the spine edge 2 inches from bottom. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.

Norman Rockwell, The Middle Years '28-'4 $45.00

 

The Meaning Of Life, a wonderful, funny $5.00

 

Cat Quotations, A Collection Of Lovable $4.00

 

Stop Howard Cosell $12.95

Offering :Good Ol' Snoopy by Charles M.Schulz, Fawcett Books,1958, mass market paperback,about 110 pages,Pages slightly yellow but easy to handle,Condition: Less than Average wear to covers-just light creases,edge nicks-Contents Nice! Mark free & clean Grades: Very Good, Nice! Collectible! The Buyer will be very pleased! 

 Book club edition, A collection of stories and anecdotes by Bennett Cerf accompanied by drawings by Carl Rose. Published by Doubleday, 1956, 352 pp. The book is in good condition, front end papers have some shadowing and the deckled edges are  yellowing. The DJ is tatty.


A fun read.

 


Never Sniff a Gift Fish 


 Patrick F. McManus 


 Wacky tongue-in-cheek tales of a sportsman's life in the ''Great'' Outdoors. 


 Henry Holt and Co., 1984. An Owl book. ISBN 0-8050-0031-3. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 217 pages. 


 Slight fading of spine. Inscription inside front cover. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Offering tWo great Calvin and Hobbes Books:

Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat: A Calvin and Hobbes Collection, Softcover, ISBN 0836217691, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994,175pp


The Calvin & Hobbes Tenth Anniversary Book, Kansas City,MO,U.S.A., Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995.


Two great ones for the Calvin & Hobbes fan in your life.

Good Ol' Snoopy by Charles M. Schulz $10.00

 

Bennett Cerf’s The Life of the Party $20.00

 

Never Sniff a Gift Fish - Patrick F. McM $4.95

 

Cavlin & Hobbes Colection Duo $12.00

Offering teo great Calvin and Hobbes Books:

   Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat: A Calvin and Hobbes Collection, Softcover, ISBN 0836217691, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994,175pp


The Calvin & Hobbes Tenth Anniversary Book, Kansas City,MO,U.S.A., Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1995.


Two great ones for the Calvin & Hobbes fan in your life.  Offering three great Calvin and Hobbes books:

   The Revenge of the Baby-Sat A, Calvin and Hobbes Collection, Softcover,ISBN 0836218663, Publisher:  Andrews McMeel Publishing,1991,127pp 


   Scientific Progress Goes "Boink": A Calvin and Hobbes Collection-Softcover, ISBN 0836218787, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1991, 128pp 


   The Indispensable Calvin and Hobbes A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury, Softcover, ISBN 0836218981, Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1992,Oversized Paperback, 255 p. chiefly ill.


Great ones for the Calvin &Hobbes fan in your life.  Offering two great Calvin & Hobbes books:

   Something Under the Bed Is Drooling--A Calvin and Hobbes Collection -softcover,ISBN 0836218256 -Publisher:  Andrews McMeel Pub, 1988,127pp


   Calvin and Hobbes-Forward by Gary Trudeau--Softcover, ISBN 0836220889

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1987,Oversized Paperback. 127 p. ill.


Both great ones for the Calvin & Hobbes fan in your life.  


 Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness 


 George Burns 


 "Buy two books and call me in the morning." Laughter is the best medicine. 


 G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. ISBN 0-399-12964-2. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-1/4 by 8-1/4 inches, 189 pages. <p. Slight moisture ripple along bottom edge. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Calvin & Hobbes Collection Duo $12.00

 

Calvin & Hobbes Collection Trio $18.00

 

Calvin and Hobbes Collection Duo $12.00

 

Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness $2.95

1933 A Book Of Modern Jokes, 6th Printing. It has 16 pages and is in good condition. It measures 5.5 by 7.75 inches. 07mus093  This book was complimentary from a Volkswagen Dealer.  Hardcover. Dated 1967. Title is Think Small by Herb Valen. Consists of cartoons and jokes. Sure to make you chuckle.  A leather covered portfolio Titled Just For Fun. Dated 1914 As published in the Bloomington Pantograph. Laced binding that needs to be relaced. Some water stains, Basically in quite good condition. Cartoons and humor from the early 20th century. Measures 11 x 7.75 in. About 1.25 in. thick.  A hard cover book titled The Best Punch Cartoons Collected for Americans from Englands Famous Humerous Weekly. Edited by Marvin Rosenberg and William Cole. The forward is by A.P. Herbert. The dust jacket is torn and in poor condition, but the hardcover book is in very good condition. 1st printing in 1952. A great example of English humor.

1933 A Book Of Modern Jokes, 6th Printin $4.00

 

Think Small by Herb Valen, Volkswagen, H $22.50

 

Just For Fun Portfolio Leather Cover $295.00

 

The Best Punch Cartoons $27.50

Fugitve From the Cubicle Police  A Dilbert Book by Scott Adams---1996. In good condition and ready for the collector.  Great Bloom County Lot of 3 by Berke Breathed.  This great lot includes:

     The Night of the Mary Kay Commandos--1989--featuring smell-o-toons

     'Toons For Our Times--Book of Heavy Meadow Rump'n Roll--1984

     Penguin Dreams and Stranger Things--1985

All in good condition and ready for the collector in your life  Great Mad Book Collection Lot of 6 like new books.

This lot includes: 

     Completely Mad A History of the Comic Book and Magazine---by Maria Reidelbach--Little, Brown & Co---1991

     Mad the Half-Wit and Wisdom of Alfred E. Newman Classic Pearls of Idiocy---selected by the editors of Mad Magazine---illutrated by Sergio Aragones---Warner Bros---1997

     Best of the Decades By "the Usual Gang of Idiots"

          Mad About the 50's---1997

          Mad About the Sixties--1996

          Mad About the Seventies-1996

          Mad About the Eighties

What a great collection for the Mad lover in your life

 


Bill Nye's Remarks 


 Edgar Wilson Nye, illustrated by J. H. Smith 


 A collection of humorous commentaries by a Nineteenth Century columnist. Illustrated with cartoons. Nye was a friend of James Whitcomb Riley, the Hoosier poet. 


 F. Tennyson Neely, 1896. Hard cover, 6 inches wide by 8-3/4 inches tall, 504 pages. 


 Cover has come loose. Corners are worn and back of cover is stained. Pages have darkened. Still good reading. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Fugitve From the Cubicle Police A Dilbe $12.00

 

Bloom County Lot by Berke Breathed $18.00

 

Completely Mad Book Collection Lot $50.00

 

Bill Nye's Remarks 1896 19th cen columni $9.95




Speaker's Treasury of Anecdotes 


 Maxwell Droke, editor 


 Anthology of anecdotes including nearly 300 humorous, topical stories arranged to fit every conceivable situation. Six hundred classifications to help you find the <i>right</i> story for a particular situation - and to make a specific point PLUS chapters on <i>when and how </i> to tell anecdotes. 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/4 inches tall, 436 pages. 


 Dust jacket has tears along edges and one 5 inches along front fold. Bok has a canted spine. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Snoopy and His Sopwith Camel 


 Charles M. Schulz 


 How many Sopwith Camels will Snoopy lose before he finally gets the Red Baron? How many cold English muffins and flat root beers does it take? How many sweet country lasses would he have to leave behind? When can he finally shake his fist in victory and say ''You got your just desserts, Red Baron! Curse you and this stupid war!'' 


 ''Color on every page!'', it says, which means that each side of each sheet of paper is blue, or green, or purple, or orange, or red, for the black line cartoon to be on. 


 Fawcett Crest Book, 1971. Paperback, about 64 pages. 


 Cover is rubbed. Spine has one crease.  Otherwise firm. 


 First Class shipping.  Hard bound, by H. Allen Smith, illustrated by Leo Hirschfield, published by Doubleday & Co, Inc., 1946, 223 pp, in good + condition. The pages are just starting to yellow around the edges. Sans DJ.

 


Headlines, and More Headlines 


 Two books of funny headlines compiled by Jay Leno. Real but ridiculous samplings from America's newspapers. 


 Headlines, Warner Books, published 1989, ISBN 0-446-39136-0. More Headlines, Warner Books, published 1990, ISBN 0-446-39236-7. 


 Slight edgewear. More headlines has crease in back cover. Both clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Speaker's Treasury of Anecdotes $5.95

 

Snoopy and His Sopwith Camel $4.95

 

Lost in the Horse Latitudes $10.00

 

Headlines, and More Headlines $2.50




Don't go Near the Water 


 William Brinkley 


 Ribald and raucous adventures of a group of Navy public relations men in World War II, sitting out the war on a fabulous Pacific Island. Had been made into a movie by M-G-M starring Glenn Ford, Gia Scala, Anne Francis and Keenan Wynn. 


 Signet, 1957. Paperback, 318 pages. 


 Wear to edges and corners. Front cover is creased along spine. Great reading. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


My Daddy Was a Pistol and I'm a Son of a Gun 


Lewis Grizzard 


A best seller from Atlanta columnist and humorist, Lewis Grizzard. 


Dell, first printing, 1988. ISBN 0-440-20006-7. Paperback, 285 pages. 


Owner's name stamped inside front and back covers. Number stamped on top edge. Very good condition, firmly bound and clean. 


Under 1 lb.  


Cat's Revenge II, More Uses for Dead People 


by Hodge, illustrated by Jeff Danziger. Produced by  Philip Lief.  


Hodge says, Fur standing on end, and fired with righteous anger, I have returned to the drawing board to devise a second counter-attack. At first, I worked fast and furiously, but gradually I started to slow down. Why rush? With nine lives to The Enemy's one, time was on my side. As I worked, I began to feel much better, and by the time I was finished, I was purring contentedly.  


Simon & Schuster, 1982, first edition. ISBN 0-671-44805-6. Soft cover, 8-1/4 wide x 5-1/4 inches tall, about 95 unnumbered pages.  


Light wear to edges, and a creased corner of the back cover. Firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Will Rogers Wise & Witty Sayings of a Great American Humorist 


Will Rogers, selected by Art Wortman with photographs from the collection of the Will Rogers Memorial, Claremore, Oklahoma 


A book of homespun humor and quick common sense. Will Rogers became a famous man in the 1920's. His homespun humor made him the biggest box office attraction at the movies, the most widely read newspaper columnist, and the most popular humorist America had ever seen and perhaps will ever see again. The funniest and finest of the man who started his career as a trick roper are included in this Will Rogers collection. It is amazing how many familiar sayings were coined by him.  


Hallmark Editions, 1969. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 4-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 62 pages.   


Slight wear along spine of dust jacket, and corners. Page 62 has a 1 inch tear and a crease and wrinkle. Otherwise in very good condition, firmly bound and clean.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Don't go Near the Water - Brinkley $3.00

 

My Daddy Was a Pistol and I'm a Son of a $2.00

 

Cat's Revenge II, More Uses for Dead Peo $5.00

 

Will Rogers Wise & Witty Sayings $7.00




101 Silly Summertime Jokes 


Stephanie Calmenson,  


ill. by Don Orehek 


Over 140 jokes, including Camp Crack-ups; Cool Ghouls; Seaside Sillies; Beach Bound Biggies; and more, more, more! 


Scholastic, Inc., 1989. Paperback, 96 pages. 


There is a piece torn out of the cover, and a creased corner, wear to corners, but humerous text pages are all there. 


Under 1 lb.  


<center>Life in a Putty Knife Factory 

by H. Allen Smith 


</center>


A companion volume to <i><u>Low Man On A Totem Pole</u></i> rather than a sequel. From the back cover <i>Name any kind of laughter; you will find a barrel-full of it in this book. Whether H. Allen Smith is defending (and thereby demolishing) everybody named Smith, setting off a charge of giggle-gas under the man he calls</i> My Pop, <i>or covering the remarkable anatomy of a stripper named Margie Hart --- you get, in this brass-bold volume, the double-distilled, hundred proof H. Allen Smith. Which means merriment guaranteed.</i> A humorous collection of prose and essays. 


This is the November, 1961 Mass Market Paperback edition published by Popular Library, New York, NY; cover number G557. Published by arrangement with Doubleday & Company, Inc. (The Doubleday & Company edition was published in September, 1945, with three printings). This book measures 6-13/16 inches tall by 4-3/16 inches wide by 1/2 inch thick; with 223 numbered pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Spine has a 3/16 inch hole 1-3/4 inches from the top, which does NOT affect readability. Covers have a few, hardly noticeable, light creases. Slight shelfwear and cornor bumping. The inside pages are yellowed, but clean with NO marks or tears; though, a couple of pages do have wrinkles that were in the paper prior to printing. Else, in VERY GOOD condition. 


SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


A Light in the Attic 


Shel Silverstein, 


Unusual poetry and drawings make up this very funny book. 


Harper & Row, 1981. ISBN 0-06-025673-7. Hard cloth covered boards, no dust jacket, 6-3/4 x 9 inches. 


Cover is slightly faded, and has a few spots. Name inside front cover. Otherwise very good condition. 


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The cover is slightly faded on this book,otherwise in super condition. From 1970 the 3rd. edition, it has 208 pages of Rockwells Saturday Evening Post covers and informative information on his art. by Arthur Guptill. Hard cover.

101 Silly Summertime Jokes $2.00

 

Life in a Putty Knife Factory $3.47

 

Light in the Attic - humor poetry $5.00

 

NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR $22.00

You're the Greatest, Charlie Brown 


Charles M. Schulz 


A Charlie Brown Special. Charlie Brown enters the Decathlon at the Junior Olympics. 


Published by Random House, 1979. 2nd printing. Hard cover.


Ex-library. Pocket on front fly. Pen scribbles on title page. Some small tears. Wear to edges and corners of cover. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Here Comes Snoopy 


by Charles M. Schulz 


Charlie Brown, Lucy and Snoopy are at it again. 


Published by Fawcett, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. 


Slight edge wear. Otherwise clean and in good condition. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


You are Too Much, Charlie Brown 


by Charles M. Schultz 


Classic Peanuts cartoon book. Selected Cartoons from But We Love You, Charlie Brown Vol II.  


Published by Fawcett, 1967. Paperback, Slight edgewear and paper darkening. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Garfield, World-wide, Book 15 


by Jim Davis 


Garfield cartoons. 


Published by Ballantine Books. Soft cover, ex-library book, with pocket in the back. There is no title page. There is a name on the inside front cover. Cartoons are copyright from 10/13/1986 to 5/17/1987, and I believe they are all there. (Each cartoon is dated.) However, some of the pages had apparently fallen out at some time, (some are loose now,) and the order in which they were replaced (with either glue or tape) was not always correct.  Laminated on the outside. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

You're the Greatest, Charlie Brown $2.00

 

Here Comes Snoopy $4.00

 

You are Too Much, Charlie Brown $4.00

 

Garfield World Wide $2.00




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.