TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Fiction: Mystery


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Fiction: Mystery?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Deanna Durbin and the Feather of Flame by Kathryn Heisenfelt.Copyright,1941 by Whitman Publishing Company,May be first edition..Authorized Edition, Illustrated by Hedwig Jo Meixner.An original story featuring Deanna Durbin famous motion picture star as the heroine. Good condition for age,normal discoloration Some separation of front cover and first page.248 pages with advertisment in back of book.Wonderful vintage book  Ann Sheridan and the Sign of the Sphinx by Kathryn Heisenfelt.Copyright,1943 by Whitman Publishing Company,May be first edition..Authorized Edition, Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely.An original story featuring Ann Sheridan famous motion picture star as the heroine.Very good condition for age,normal discoloration of pages,hardcover,in good condition.248 pages with advertisment in back of book.Wonderful vintage book  Jane Withers and the Swamp Wizard by Kathryn Heisenfelt.Copyright,1944 by Whitman Publishing Company,May be first edition..Authorized Edition, Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely.An original story featuring Jane Withers famous motion picture star as the heroine.Very good condition for age,normal discoloration of pages,hardcover,in good condition.248 pages with advertisment in back of book.Wonderful vintage book.

 Judy Garland and the Hoodoo Costume by Kathryn Heisenfelt.Copyright,1945 by Whitman Publishing Company,May be first edition..Authorized Edition, Illustrated by Ruth Ruhman.An original story featuring Judy Garland famous Metro-Goldwym-Mayer motion picture star as the heroine.Very good condition for age,normal discoloration of pages,hardcover,in good condition.248 pages with advertisment in back of book.Wonderful vintage book.

Deanna Durbin and the Feather of Flame $11.25

 

Ann Sheridan and the Sign of the Sphinx $11.25

 

Jane Withers and the Swamp Wizard $11.25

 

Judy Garland and the Hoodoo Costume $11.25

Black paper covered boards with gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by mylar (Brodart) exhibts creases to edge of rear flap.


Well written, heart warmng novel about two women rediscovering themselves in the aftermath of a devastaing tornado.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Quarter-bound blue paper boards with cloth, gilt title, illustrated dust jacket which is protected by mylar (Brodart)exhibits shelf grit to rear cover, label residue to front end paper and small notation.


Unscrupulous art collector whose devious dealings have him targeted by the British and Soviet governments for assassination.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1930, 1st Edition, olive-green cloth boards, red and and paper label with design to cover and spine exhibit slight paper loss and wear, hinges starting, bookplate previous ownership front pastedown, laid in reference items have left impression on a couple of pages, nothing detrimental, illustrations throughout by Harry Cimino.


Stories about some of the most famous "buried treasures" of history and legend.


Frank J. Anderson was librarian of the Submarine Library of the Electric Boat Division, General Dynamics Corp., Groton, Connecticut as well as director of Kansas Wesleyan and Wofford College Libraries, President of MPLA, charter member of the APHA, founding member of the Miniature Book Society, bookstore proprietor and publisher of the Kitemaug Press of Spartanburg, South Carolina. This is one of numerous books that we offer which were once in his personal library.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 

 Tan cloth boards with paper illustration, bluish-green border, gold lettering on spine, bookplate previous ownership affixed to inner pastedown, illustrated slipcase by exhibits splitting, else in good condition. 


This is the 1st illustrated edition of Steinbeck's 1937 classic showcasing art by Wesley Dennis. This book is in essence four stories about a young boy and his life on his father's California ranch.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Good Hope Road $8.00

 

Birds of a Feather - Victor Canning $6.00

 

Doubloons: The Story of Buried Treasure $22.00

 

The Red Pony $30.00

Richard North Patterson, 1998, dust jacket, very good.  Death Stalks A Holiday by Gary E. Parker. This is a hard back book from 1996 with 284 pages and in excellent condition. 09pdp1254  Offering three great mysteries by Dick Francis: "Longshot" "Comeback" and "To the Hilt"

"Longshot" 

Hardcover with dust jacket

ISBN 0399135812 pp320

Putnam Adult, 1990

Travel writer John Kendall didn't think he was doing anything too out of the ordinary when he tramped off to rural England for an interview with a successful race horse trainer. Soon enough, however, Kendall realizes that completing the book will be tricky at best. In fact, the perils described in his survival manuals pale next to the dangers in rural England....

"Comeback"

Hardcover with dust jacket,

 ISBN 0399136703  Putnam Pub Group, 1991 pp.320

His name is Peter Darwin, an english diplomat. He is staying in his childhood town while caring for some new friends. Peter soon finds himself wrapped up in the troubles of his new friend's future son-in-law. The son-in-law is having troulbes in his horse vet practice when horse after horse in his care ends up dead. Then, the vet hospital burns to the ground and a dead body is found. Peter has to find out who is trying to set up his new-found friend by using the knowledge from his friend and long lost childhood memories.

"To the Hilt" 

ISBN 0399141855  Putnam  1996  pp.322

Hardcover with dust jacket

 There's less horseplay in the 35th thriller by former jockey Francis, but as much suspense and pain as ever. Alexander Kinloch is a true eccentric. The 29 year old son of the fourth son of an earl lives in a broken down house on a weatherbeaten Scottish mountainside.  He is far from the affairs of the world and the noble relations, who of course, think he is weird.  He paints pictures of golf courses and is fairly successful monetarily.  He relaxes by playing his bag pipes on mountain top. Then, his mother sends a postcard requesting him to come to London where his stepfather is dying.  And of  course, this is when it gets dangerous and the horses come into play. 


 Offering two great Dick Francis books "Hot Money" and "Bolt."

"Hot Money"

ISBN 07181285 Hardcover in good condtion with dustwrapper 

Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 278pp London Michael Joseph 1987

"Wealthy gold trader Malcolm Pembroke has five ex-wives and nine children between them, all fighting among themselves. But when violent death strikes the least likable of his former spouses, Malcolm himself feels threatened, and he calls on his most capable son, Ian, the family jockey, to protect him from his nearest and dearest. While he's at it, Ian is also commissioned to delve for the final, critical clue in the darkly buried Pembroke past, simmering with the greed, hate, and vengefulness that could motivate blood to strike against blood. "

"Bolt" 

Hardcover with dust jacket 

Putnam US ISBN 0399132260  pp.318

Good condition but outside edges of paper discolored

Violence streaks like lightning in a race to the death - when Dick Francis pits good against evil as only he can. In Break In, Kit Fielding endeavoured to save lives, heal family wounds and fend off the incursions of corruption - while managing to be the tallest and busiest jockey in steeplechase racing. That was for starters.

No Safe Place $25.00

 

Death Stalks A Holiday by Gary E. Parker $5.00

 

Dick Francis Trio: Longshot Plus $15.00

 

Dick Francis Duo: Hot Money & Bolt $10.00

Offering two great first edition books by James Patterson: "Jack and Jill" and

"When the Wind Blows" 


"Jack and Jill" ISBN 0316693715  Hardcover with dust jacket New York,NY,U.S.A., Little,Brown & Company, 1996  pp.432 First Edition

A relentless roller coaster of heart-pounding suspense and jolting plot twists,a nonstop mightmare. In Washington, D.C., a pair of cold-blooded killers calling themselves "Jack" and "Jill" brutally murder a U.S. senator in a hotel room. The killers, who have videotaped their crime, begin sending taunting rhymes and messages to the police, Secret Service, and FBI. Soon, they strike again, mutilating and murdering a TV newsanchor in her bed. Unable to process the mixed signals being sent by the crime scenes, the profiles, and the killers themselves, the feds bring in Detective Alex Cross, psychologist, homicide investigator, and serial killer-catcher extraordinaire, to solve the crimes and catch Jack and Jill before they strike again. 

Meanwhile, in Cross's home neighborhood of Southeast, another killer begins to abduct and murder a series of young children culled from the campus of the Sojourner Truth School, where Cross's beloved children attend classes. As the media frenzy heats up and the Truth School killer's crimes spiral out of control, Jack and Jill begin to blaze a trail of corpses across Washington, a trail that may lead to 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue..." 


"When the Wind Blows" ISBN 0316693324  Hardcover with dust jacket Little, Brown and Company 1998  First Editon  pp.416 The book centers on Frannie O'Niel, a veterinarian, whose husband was killed a few years before the story takes place. The action takes place in Pine Springs. She meets Kit Harrison, an FBI agent, when he rents out her cabin in the woods behind her house. One night, after driving home after a friend's mysterious death, she sees a small girl with wings in the forest. She thought she must be dreaming, but a few days later she sees her again. Eventually, with the help of Kit, she meets the girl, named Max, and helps her save her brother and the members of her "flock" from the evil scientists at the "School". They travel across the country to find safety, happiness and to learn who the whitecoats really are.  This great Mary Higgins Clark Book Foursome includes the following books: "We'll Meet Again" "Pretend You Don't See Her" "Moonlight Becomes You"  "Weep No More, My Lady"


"We'll Meet Again" ISBN 0684835975

Simon & Schuster, 1999 Hardcover with dust jacket.pp.314

"This book is about a woman named Molly who is put in prison for her husband's murder, which she does not remember committing. She gets out of prison and hires an old shoolmate, who is now an investigative reporter, to find out what really happend. They uncover many facts and more people are killed but they finally find out the truth about her husband's murder. "


"Pretend You Don't See Her" 

ISBN 0684810395 pp.318

Simon & Schuster/us, 1997 Very Good Hardcover with dust jacket. Safeguarded by the federal witness protection program, a young woman unexpectedly falls in love and decides that she can no longer live a lie, embarking on a perilous odyssey into the past. 


"Moonlight Becomes You" 

ISBN 0684810387 Simon & Schuster Hardcover with dust jacket. pp.332

Fashion photographer Maggie Holloway is reunited with her stepmother Nuala, but days later Nuala is murdered. Maggie discovers that Nuala's death is part of a deadly plot to swindle the elderly residents of a nursing home. Her investigations place her in danger when she becomes the killer's next target. 


"Weep No More, My Lady"

Simon & Schuster, 1987 ISBN 0671556649 

pp.315

Elizabeth Lange has arrived at Cypress Point Spa in Pebble Beach, California, weary of heart and soul. Still grieving for her beloved sister, a famous actress who plunged to her death from her Manhattan penthouse, Elizabeth is determined to unearth the truth about how Leila died.

A great collection for the mystery lover in your life.

 Offering two great Dick Francis novels with unusual characters, intricate stories, fast-moving prose and no end of surprises . First "10 lb. Penalty" (the title refers to a weight handicap given a favored race horse) a tale about a wanna-be jockey who accepts a job in his father's campaign for Parliament--and realizes that politics can be the most perilous horse race of all. As the action begins, Ben Juliard, a teen-age apprentice jockey, is tipped out of his job to find himself helping his father, George, win a seat in the House of Commons. Five years later, George Juliard is headed for national prominence when vicious rumors about an old crime are bruited about by his enemies and Ben, now an insurance investigator, returns to help solve it, risking his life in the process. The cast of characters includes some credible politicians and their women, and as nasty a bunch of English villains to be found this side of Charles Dickens. Even their names have a suitably Dickensian ring: Alderney Wyvern, a slimy political operative; a small-town reporter answering to Usher Rudd; and three middle-aged campaign volunteers called Faith, Marge and Lavender. 

Second is "Wild Horses"- The New York Times Bestseller- A New York Times Notable Book is one of the better crime novels written by Dick Francis with some interesting glimpses into British filmmaking.  While visiting a dying racing columnist named Valentine Clark, Tom Lyon is mistaken for a priest by the confused old man and forced to hear his confession. Since the names mentioned by Valentine are totally unfamiliar to Tom, he disregards the confession as merely the product of Valentine's delirium. Tom is directing a movie nearby which is inspired by a famous unsolved murder case from the past. Sonya Wells, the wife of trainer Jackson Wells, had died mysteriously of asphyxiation. Sonia was the sister-in-law of Rupert Visborough, a prominent member of the Jockey Club. The careers of both Wells and Visborough were ruined by the suspicion of murder. Valentine had known these two men as well as Sonia and several of her friends. As the filming progresses numerous attempts are made to stop Tom from completing the project and perhaps solving the mystery of the killing. One of the actors is slashed while riding on the heath by an unknown horseman.Valentine's sister Dorothea is attacked and her house is ransacked. Tom is stabbed in a crowd. By the time Valentine's nephew is killed, it is very clear that the murderer is after Valentine's books and notes which are now in Tom's possession. In order to catch the killer, Tom does some research on exotic knives and then takes the necessary risks to lure him out of hiding.


 


The Crying of Lot 49 


 Thomas Pynchon 


 Oedipa Maas is made the executor of the estate of her late boyfriend, Pierce Inverarity. As she diligently carries out her duties, Oedipa is enmeshed in what would appear to be a worldwide conspiracy, meets some extremely interesting characters, and attains a not-inconsiderable amount of self-knowledge. 


Harper & Row, 1986. ISBN 0-06-091307-X. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 183 pages. 


 Slight wear to cover. Very good. 


  Under 1 lb.

James Patterson Book Duo Lot First Editi $12.00

 

Mary Higgins Clark Book Lot Foursome $20.00

 

Dick Francis Duo Wild Horses & 10 lb. P $10.00

 

The Crying of Lot 49 $4.95




The Key to Midnight 


 Leigh Nichols (Dean Koontz) 


 Pocket Books, 1979. ISBN 0-671-80915-6. Paperback, 392 pages. 


 Writing inside front and back. Creases and small tears to covers. Still good reading. 


 Under 1 lb.  

Alfred Hitchcock's Save Them-Yourself Mysteries Book, 1963, hardcover with illustrated cover. Published by Random House, Inc. Condition: Very Good, was previously owned by a library.


S&H is an additional $5.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.  

Hardcover, 1952 Book Club Edition with illust. dustjacket - Light staining to inside of DJ and endpapers.


S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.  


Murder in the Smithsonian 


 Margaret Truman 


 A brutal killing at a black-tie affair sets Washington spinning. 


 Fawcett, 1983. ISBN 0-449-20959-8. Paperback, 292 pages. 


 Library stamp on edge, dates inside back. Spine creased. 1-1/2 inch tear at top front spine. Good. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Key to Midnight $2.35

 

Alfred Hitchcock, Save Them-Yourself Mys $14.00

 

THE KING IS DEAD by Ellery Queen, Hardco $12.99

 

Murder in the Smithsonian $1.95

New York: The Citadel Press, 1960. Blue-green cloth boards with slightly rubbed purple cloth spine, endpaper and pastedown mild discoloration with  bookplate of Frank J. Anderson; dust jacket exhibits chipping to head and tail of spine, light discoloration rear cover and is protected by Brodart.


Frank J. Anderson was librarian of the Submarine Library of the Electric Boat Division, General Dynamics Corp., Groton, Connecticut as well as director of Kansas Wesleyan and Wofford College Libraries, President of MPLA, charter member of the APHA, founding member of the Miniature Book Society, bookstore proprietor and publisher of the Kitemaug Press of Spartanburg, South Carolina.  This is one of numerous books that we offer which were once in his personal library.


Novel about a submarine disaster caused by a delusional captain which has trapped its crew in a battle for survival in a compartment at the bottom of the sea.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.



 From The Corner Of His Eye by Dean Koontz, a hardback novel with jacket in excellent condition from 2000 with 622 pages. 09pdp175  


A Stranger is Watching 


 Mary Higgins Clark 


 Ronald Thompson knows he never killed Nina Peterson ... yet in two days the state will take his life, having found him guilty via due process of law. A horror story. 


 Pocket Books, 1991. ISBN 0-671-74120-9. Pocketbook, 283 pages. 


 Spine creased and slanted. Otherwise very good and clean. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Ghostway 


 Tony Hillerman 


Old Joseph Joe see it all. Two strangers spill blood at the Shiprock Wash-O-Mat. One dies. The other drives off into the dry lands of the Big Reservation, but not before he shows the old Navajo a photo of the man he seeks. This is enough to send Tribal Policeman Jim Chee after a killer … and on an odyssey of murder and revenge that moves from an Indian hogan and its trapped ghost, to the dark underbelly of L.A., to a healing ceremony whose cure could be death. 


 Harper Paperbacks, 1992. ISBN 0-06-100345-X. Paperback, 312 pages. 


 Light corner wear and spine creasing. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.

SUBMARINE Z-1 - LON CHANUKOFF $18.00

 

From The Corner Of His Eye $9.00

 

A Stranger is Watching $1.25

 

The Ghostway $1.95




The Bishop Murder Case 


 S. S. Van Dine 


 A Philo Vance Mystery 


 Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1957. Paperback, 256 pages. 


 Spine creases and wear to cover. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Greene Murder Case 


 S. S. Van Dine 


 A Philo Vance Mystery 


 Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1956. Paperback, 256 pages. 


 Light corner wear and spine creasing. Number printed on top edge. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Red paper covered boards with black cloth spine, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Single mother hunts for her son who has been kidnapped by a psychopath. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Red paper covered boards with slight edge rubbing and black cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Sequel to Silence of the Lambs-FBI Agent Clarice Starling hunts for Hannibal Lechter, man-eating serial killer who has escaped from custody in a mental hospital for the criminal insane, and on the loose for seven years.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

The Bishop Murder Case - S. S. Van Dine $4.95

 

The Greene Murder Case - S. S. Van Dine $4.95

 

OFF THE FACE OF THE EARTH - HARMETZ $7.00

 

HANNIBAL - THOMAS HARRIS $7.00

Blue and black paper covered boards with gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.


Psychic thriller about time travel in which the past and present is altered with clandestine experiments by a sociopath.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black cloth boards with red gilt title, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar. Signed by the author, June 23, 2003 title page.


Author's fifth novel featuring ex-cop Alex McKnight and the search for the missing brother of a Native Indian acquaintance in the Canadian Wilderness.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black cloth boards, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar. 


Author's fourth novel featuring ex-cop Alex McKnight who at first considered a suspect in a robbery, is requested to work with his previous detective partner to solve an extremely complex crime which has spawned murder, greed and revenge along the way.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black cloth boards and spine, silver gilt title, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.


Another Alex McKnight mystery, in which our protagonist, an ex-Detroit Policeman living in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, is asked by a former acquaintance to locate a girl friend from his past. Along the way, McKnight discovers that he has been deceived and finds himself caught in a scam.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

A FOLD IN THE TENT OF THE SKY - HALE $12.00

 

BLOOD IS THE SKY (SIGNED) - HAMILTON $38.00

 

NORTH OF NOWHERE - HAMILTON $17.00

 

THE HUNTING WIND - HAMILTON $17.00

Purple paper covered boards with slight edge stain, black cloth spine, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Faerie Princess aka Los Angeles Private Detective Meredith Gentry is in the midst of fighting for the throne of Unseelie and must conceive a child in order to do so. While sleeping with numerous would be kings, she takes on an assignment with a Hollywood movie star who is an exiled goddess with a sordid past. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black cloth boards with silver gilt, dust jacket protected by mylar. Well documented true account of the ill-fated Carlin hunting trip to the Bitterroot Mountains in 1893, where the party became trapped by deep snows and the cook, George Colgate became seriously ill and died. The aftermath that ensued after the rescue of the remaining party prompted ethical and moral arguments and are still debated today.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine. 


Astronomy professor at the University of Florida, in a post-nuclear war, receives a message from outer space advising of an invasion by extra-terrestrials which will occur in 3 months and attempts to determine whether factual or a hoax.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Gray paper covered boards and spine, dust jacket protected by mylar.


Third book in the series  (Forever War and Forever Peace).


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

A CARESS OF TWILIGHT - HAMILTON $10.00

 

SNOWBOUND - HAMILTON $23.00

 

THE COMING - HALDEMAN $12.00

 

FOREVER FREE - HALDEMAN $12.00

Grey paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, dust jacket illustrated by Gary Ruddell, exhibits slight wear and is protected by mylar. 


An interesting novel coupled with factual events concerning Ernest Hemingway's suitcase containing several of his manuscripts stolen from a train in Switzerland during 1923 trip.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Red cloth boards, gilt tiltle, dust jacket which is protected by mylar exhibits light creases and slight stain rear, author signed on title page.


An unusual coming-of-age story about an autistic 15 year old, who while attempting to solve the murder of a dog, uncovers secrets about his own family in the process. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black cloth boards with gilt title on spine, dust jacket protected by mylar, author signed on title page.


An unusual coming-of-age story about an autistic 15 year old, who while attempting to solve the murder of a dog, uncovers secrets about his own family in the process. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Grey paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Author's second novel, deals with the consequences of humanity's discovery of a temporal existence amidst a time-ocean dubbed the Instant, and the wars that rage over its control. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

THE HEMINGWAY HOAX - HALDEMAN $11.00

 

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE N $140.00

 

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE N $215.00

 

ALL OF AN INSTANT - GARFINKLE $14.00

Red paper covered boards, black boards slightly rubbed with gilt design, gilt title, dust jacket which exhibits very slight stain on cover and inner flap is protected by mylar.


A parody on university life and academics with University of Washington as a backdrop featuring a missing professor, his missing book, a loveable mongrel, a sex-crazed faculty chairwoman and spoofing the New York publishing houses as well.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Advance Reading Copy


An unusual coming-of-age story about an autistic 15 year old, who while attempting to solve the murder of a dog, uncovers secrets about his own family in the process.  


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Orange paper covered boards with gray cloth spine, dust jacket protected by mylar.


An unusual coming-of-age story about an autistic 15 year old, who while attempting to solve the murder of a dog, uncovers secrets about his own family in the process. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 

Dark Grey paper covered boards, black cloth spine with slight stain, dust jacket protected which is protected by mylar exhibits small tear head of spine.


Businessman with the same routine day after day, suddenly is accosted in his office by his boss with a gun in hand, who wants to kill him, and learns that everyone else including his family want him dead.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

BOOK - GRUDIN $10.00

 

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE N $55.00

 

THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE N $35.00

 

VERTICAL RUN - JOSEPH GARBER $10.00

Blue paper wraps exhibit remnants of staple removal front wrap as well as very slight edge wear. Uncorrected Proof with tentative publication date 6 May 1992. 


Author delved into America's oldest and continuing police investigation concerning the 1935 murder of a town marshal in Washington, which opened the flood gates and exposed police corruption and cover-ups.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Brown paper covered boards and red paper covered spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Peter Simon is a typical family man who encounters a strange man at his door and learns it is his wife's father. The next day the man is murdered, his wife disappears, and our protagonist embarks on a global trip to find her encountering a world of evil he never dreamed about.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 Dark Grey paper covered boards with light grey cloth spine, dust acket illustrated by James Sullivan, exhibits light creases rear cover and is protected by Brodart.


Chris Norgreen, curator of a Seattle art museum, while attempting to determine the authenticity of a Rembrandt painting offered by an eccentric art dealer which he salvaged from a junk shop, becomes involved in a murder.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 Pictorial cover with slight corner and minor cover creases, small closed tear upper spine. 


A near-future novel set mainly in the South Pacific, exploring biological mutant plant and animal species.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

BREAKING BLUE (UNCORRECTED PROOF) - TIM $30.00

 

TURNCOAT - AARON ELKINS $14.00

 

OLD SCORES - AARON ELKINS $14.00

 

TERANESIA - GREG EGAN $12.00

Blue paper covered boards and blue cloth spine, gilt title, dust jacket exhibits slight corner ding on inside flap is protected by mylar. 


Author, who is a correspondent for the New York Times, entertains an assignment in which he travels throughout 11 western states, and offers essays about the historical, social and political American West, past and present, and what he believes the future will bring.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


First Edition, First Printing Recall Edition with laid in flyer from Tor Books announcing mulitple errata and reference to same. 


Joshua, the protagonist of this novel, wakes up one morning to find himself 140 years old with no memory of his past.  The only clues he can muster about his identity and life are from his voice-activated computer in which he learns that he was injected with an AIDS anecdote by a KGB operative that makes him 10 years younger every 15 years in the future wiping out his memory each period.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.


Sequel to A Million Open Doors.


Human beings, who inhabit hundreds of planets scattered around the galaxy, have lost touch with each other over the millenia. After long cultural and economic isolation, Giraut and Margaret Leone, the protagonists of this novel, set out to help these different cultures learn to live with each other.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Black paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Fantasy in which a young prince drinks a forbidden elixir and half of his body vanishes. As a result his father, the King, dismisses those who swore their allegiance to protect him. After a long and tiring search for their replacement, four strangers are hired to fill the positions of royal alchemist, court witch, maidservant, and captain of the guard, respectively. Their arrival and bond to the prince and to each other is a mystery; yet the wisdom of all four is needed for the Prince to win back his kingdom after a treacherous invasion, avenge the death of his father, and become whole again.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

LASSO THE WIND - TIMOTHY EGAN $18.00

 

Kaleidoscope Century - John Barnes 1st E $59.99

 

Earth Made of Glass - John Barnes $18.99

 

One for the Morning Glory - John Barnes $12.99

Black cloth boards and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar.


It is the end of the 21st Century and a computer virus One True has taken over the minds of Earth's inhabitants. Living on Mars, is a young girl working as an eco-spector (methane miner) who becomes involved leading a group of schoolchildren in the Martian Outback from a pending planet-wide disaster and a possible attack.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 Black paper covered board and spine, gilt title, dust jacket protected by mylar. 


Bounty hunter captured by his prey is deprogrammed and finds himself in a battle of the minds. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Rainsong, The Turquoise Mask, The Ebony Swan, Listen to the Whisper. Very good condition.  


The Cat Who Dropped a Bombshell 


 Lillian Jackson Braun 


 Jove Books, 2007. ISBN 13: 978-0-515-14241-9 Paperback, 281 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Sky So Big and Black - John Barnrs $12.00

 

Candle - John Barnes $29.99

 

Set of 4 Paperbacks in Slip Cover by Phy $14.00

 

The Cat Who Dropped a Bombshell $6.42




Murder With Mirrors - A Miss Marple mystery <p. Agatha Christie 


 To fulfill a promise to an old friend, miss marple is staying at a country house -- with two hundred juvenile delinquents and the heirs to a fortune. one of them is a murderer. 


 Harper Paperbacks, 1992, first Harper Paperbacks printing. ISBN 0-06-100376-X. Paperback, 202 pages. 


 Some spine creases. Very good, clean, firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The A. B. C. Murders - A Hercule Poirot Mystery 


 A is for Mrs. Ascher -- fatally attacked in Andover. B is for Betty Barnard -- strangled on the beach in Bexhill. C is for Sir Carmichael Clarke -- now a corpse in Churston. If nothing else, the murderer knew his ABC's. But the alphabetical assassin  would need to know more than that to outwit the world's cleverest detective ... Hercule Poirot! 


Berkley Books, 1991. ISBN 0-425-13024-X. Paperback, 184 pages. 


 Very slight spine crease and corner rub. Very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Witness for the Prosecution,  and Other Stories 


 Agatha Christie 


 Berkley Books, 1984. ISBN 0-425-06809-9. Paperback, 230 pages. 


 Slight spine crease. Very Good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Crooked House 


 Agatha Christie 


 A large family, living under the eye and protection of wealthy Aristide Leonides, is thrown into turmoil when the pariarch dies under mysterious circumstances. Suddenly they all find themselves under suspicion. Even the children. 


 Harper Paperbacks, 1991, first thus. ISBN 0-06-100277-1. Paperback, 235 pages. 


 Slight spine creases. Very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.

Murder With Mirrors - A Miss Marple myst $1.95

 

A. B. C. Murders - A Hercule Poirot Myst $1.95

 

Witness for the Prosecution, and Other $1.95

 

Crooked House $1.95




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.