TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This book from Readers' Digest is in very good condition. Dated 1979.Dust cover has small tears, but hard cover is in like new condition. A history and stories of Christmas around the world with beautiful color illustrations.   


Inner Joy 


Harold H. Bloomfield, and Robert B. Kory  


New strategies for adding (more) pleasure to your life. Listen to your inner voice. Overcome your fear of pleasure. Enhance your success profile. Create terrific relationships. Feel great about yourself. FEEL ALIVE!  


Playboy Paperbacks, 1982. ISBN 0-867-21034-6  Paperback, 305 pages.  


Slight wear to edges and creasing to spine.  Crease in corner of front fly. Firmly bound, clean, no tears.


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Oregon's Salty Coast 


Jim Gibbs  


For 363 miles by the map this salty western frontier meets the Pacific either in harmonious nature or victorious combat, iridescent tidepools, glistening sands, voluminous liquid battering rams pound against Oregon's formidable shores, a hostile battle ground where land meets sea and the latter is consistently the victor. 


Superior Publishing Co., Seattle, 1978. ISBN 0-87564-223-3. Hard cover with dust jacket, 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches, 160 pages. 


Dust jacket has a small spot peeled at the bottom near the spine, a slight stain along the bottom edge, and some wear to edges. Book has a small white spot at the bottom, and lightly bumped corners. Clean and well bound. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


French-English English-French Dictionary 


Designed to meet the needs of students, translators, tourists, and business - people.   


Random House, 1997. Hard back, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 588 pages.  


As new. 


Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

BOOK OF CHRISTMAS READERS DIGEST $9.50

 

Inner Joy - pleasure relationships $2.00

 

Oregon's Salty Coast $9.95

 

French-English English-French Dictionary $9.95

1932 Girl Scout Handbook. Hard cover book with 404 pages, illustrated and includes photos of girl scouts in the 1930s. the cover is lightly faded. Non-fiction. L320x3.     This used hardbound book is Steamboats Come True, by Jame Thomas Flexner. It is a good  account of the development of steamboats in America.It is copyright 1978, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2, 406 pages. The dust jacket has a cutout and the book is a former high school library book.Buyer pays $3.00 Media Mail  S/H.Quoted S/H is for Domestic US only, we will requote Foreign S/H. Money Orders ensure next business day shipment.We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only.Payment receipt required within ten (10) days.  


Published in 1923 by the Agronomy Section of the Ag Experiment Station at Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, this is <b><font color=blue>Soil Survey Report No. 30, covering Fayette County, Iowa. </b></font> Towns in the county include West Union, Hawkeye, Albany, Duton’s Cave and Devil’s Backbone.  


 The 70-page softcover book features a two-page color soil map of the county, as well as numerous other small maps and black/white photos.  Contents cover the county’s Geology, physiography and drainage; Soils;  Fertility, with reports of greenhouse and field experiments; Needs of the soils as indicated by laboratory, field and greenhouse tests;  Liming, manuring, use of commercial fertilizers; Drainage; Rotation of crops;  Prevention of erosion;  Individual soil types in the county;   Drift soils; Terrace soils; Swamp and bottomland soils; Residual soils.  The Appendix offers information on the soil survey of Iowa.  


It’s highly detailed … and provides a fascinating view of how the agricultural experts were working to assist farmers in the early years of the 20th century!  The book is in Very Good condition with some very light edge/corner wear to the covers.  There are a few inked notations on various pages, but none interfere with the text.  Inside pages have no other apparent defects -- even 79 years later!  (3489)  

 


Published in 1927 by the Agronomy Section of the Ag Experiment Station at Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, this is <b><font color=blue>Soil Survey Report No. 45, covering Des Moines County, Iowa. </b></font>  Towns in the county include Mediapolis, Danville, Burlington and Pleasant Hills, with the Mississippi River to the east.    


 The 72-page softcover book features a two-page color soil map of the county, as well as numerous other small maps and black/white photos.  Contents cover the county’s Geology, physiography and drainage; Soils;  Fertility, with reports of greenhouse and field experiments; Needs of the soils as indicated by laboratory, field and greenhouse tests;  Liming, manuring, use of commercial fertilizers; Drainage; Rotation of crops;  Prevention of erosion; Individual soil types in the county;   Drift soils; Loess soils; Terrace soils; Swamp and bottomland soils.  The Appendix offers information on the soil survey of Iowa.  


It’s highly detailed … and provides a fascinating view of how the agricultural experts were working to assist farmers in the early years of the 20th century!  


The book is in Very Good condition with some very light edge/corner wear to the covers.  There are a few inked notations on various pages, but none interfere with the text.  Inside pages have no other apparent defects – even 75+ years later!  (3490)

1932 Girl Scout Handbook $5.00

 

Steamboats Come True, Flexner $4.95

 

Soil Survey – Fayette County Iowa $19.95

 

Soil Survey – Des Moines County Iowa $19.95




Published in 1928 by the Agronomy Section of the Ag Experiment Station at Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, this is <b><font color=blue>Soil Survey Report No. 51, covering Clarke County, Iowa. </b></font> Towns, railroad lines, lakes, rivers and other features in the county are shown on the soil map.   


 The 56-page softcover book features a two-page color soil map of the county, as well as numerous other small maps and black/white photos.  Contents cover the county’s Geology, physiography and drainage; Soils; Fertility, with reports of greenhouse and field experiments; Needs of the soils as indicated by laboratory, field and greenhouse tests; Liming, manuring, use of commercial fertilizers; Drainage; Rotation of crops;  Prevention of erosion; Individual soil types in the county;   Drift soils; Loess soils; Terrace soils; Swamp and bottomland soils.  The Appendix offers information on the soil survey of Iowa.  


It’s highly detailed … and provides a fascinating view of how the agricultural experts were working to assist farmers in the early years of the 20th century!  The book is in Very Good condition with some very light edge/corner wear to the covers.  There are a few inked notations on various pages, but none interfere with the text.  Inside pages have no other apparent defects -- even almost 75 years later!  (3491)   


Published in 1927 by the Agronomy Section of the Ag Experiment Station at Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, Ames, this is <b><font color=blue>Soil Survey Report No. 47, covering Grundy County, Iowa. </b></font> Towns in the county include Conrad, Grundy Center, Holland and Wellsburg.   


 The 60-page softcover book features a two-page color soil map of the county, as well as numerous other small maps and black/white photos.  Contents cover the county’s Geology, physiography and drainage; Soils;  Fertility, with reports of greenhouse and field experiments; Needs of the soils as indicated by laboratory, field and greenhouse tests;  Liming, manuring,  use of commercial fertilizers; Drainage; Rotation of crops;  Prevention of erosion;  Individual soil types in the county; Drift soils; Loess soils; Terrace soils; Swamp and bottomland soils.  The Appendix offers information on the soil survey of Iowa.  


It’s highly detailed … and provides a fascinating view of how the agricultural experts were working to assist farmers in the early years of the 20th century!  The book is in Very Good condition with some very light edge/corner wear to the covers.  There are a few inked notations on various pages, but none interfere with the text.  Inside pages have no other apparent defects – even 75+ years later!  (3493)   


Yellowstone National Park 


Jack Ellis Haynes 


Descriptions and many black & white pictures, and maps. This is the 48th revised edition of the Handbook of Yellowstone National Park, published by Haynes, Inc., 1946. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 194 pages. 


Creases to cover. Spine ends worn. First few pages have curled corners, and a few others have creased corners. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  German language textbook of selections from Rosegger's Waldheimat originally copyrighted in 1895, this edition 1912 for the University of Nebraska, compiled by Laurence Fossler.  Extensive vocabulary included. Excellent condition. Just University of New Hampshire written on inner page, otherwise very clean.

Soil Survey – Clarke County Iowa $19.95

 

Soil Survey – Grundy County Iowa $19.95

 

Yellowstone National Park - Haynes $5.00

 

WALDHEIMAT~ROSEGGER~HC~1912 $10.00

My German is pretty much nonexistent, but this book appears to be a collection of German literary pieces for study of the language as it contains, exercises and vocabulary and was written by Wm Diamond and Bernhard Uhlendorf of UCLA.  The book has some pencil marks with previous owner's names, other than that, it is nice and clean.  Some of the authors are Paul Bisson, Peter Rofegger, Max Dreyer.  


Madrid Visitor's Guide - Guia De Visitantes 


Translations by John Kennedy, and Elena Segovia 


Illustrations by Paco Ramirez Murcia 


Written in both Spanish and English. 


This book gives an extensive view of the city. 


Alta Press, 1990. 9 x 10 inches, about 136 pages, plus a 29 page directory in the back. 


Some creases, especially at the corners of the front cover. A small tear at the top, near the spine. Very good condition. 


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Spoken Greek Basic Course Units 1 - 12 


Henry and Renee Kahane, and Ralph L. Ward 


United States Armed Forces Institute, 1945. 


This course in spoken Greek is designed as a general introduction to the Greek language. It contains all the essential grammatical materials for learning to speak everyday Greek, and its vocabulary, though small, is built around a number of the most useful common situations and current topics. It is based on theprinciple that you must hear a language if you are to understand it when spoken, and that you must practice speaking it in order to master its sounds and its forms.


Soft cover, 8 x 5-1/4 inches, 279 pages. 


Front cover has pen mark, and small stains, and a stamp. Light wear to edges of spine. Small tear at bottom edge of cover, 1/2 inch in front, along with first two pages, and 1/4 inch in back. 


Under 1 lb.  


Spoken Russian, 2 Vols. 


United States Armed Forces Institute, Madison, Wisconsin 


Volume one contains units 1 - 12, Volume two includes units 13 - 30. Each lesson includes the English equivalent, the sounds, called Aids to Listening, and the conventional spelling in the Cyrillic alphabet. They were designed to be used as an aid to the teaching of a native speaker of the language, or with a recording which was supposed to accompany the text books. These books were published in 1945. 


Soft cover, 8 x 5-1/4 inches. Book one has 299 pages. Book two has 698 pages. 


Each book has a name written on the front cover. Book one has slight curve to some corners. Book two has a 2 inch tear along the back of the spine. Pages are clean, and unmarked. 


Under 2 lb.

MITTEN IM LEBEN~GERMAN LITERATURE ~1928 $13.00

 

Madrid Visitor's Guide - Guia De Visitan $11.00

 

Spoken Greek Basic Course Units 1 - 12 $10.00

 

Spoken Russian, 2 Vols. USAF Institute $20.00




Ven Conmigo! Holt Spanish Level 2 


This book is part of the Holt,Rinehart and Winston Ven Conmigo series of Spanish Textbooks. This book is the text for third year high school Spanish course.  CD ROM to accompany this book is available directly from Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 


Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1997.  Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 402 pages. ISBN:0-03-093992-5. 


Some scratches on cover. One name in front property box, and a school stamp. A number on bottom edge, and pen mark on front edge. Text pages are clean and firmly bound. Very good condition. 


Under 3 lb.  The Smoking Gun. A dossier of secret, surprising, and salacious documents from the files of thesmokinggun.com. In near mint condition, soft vinyl/paper cover, 2001 with 216 pages. PDP530.     The Darwin Awards II. By Wendy Northcutt, in near mint condition, hard back cover with wrap around cover, 240 pages, 2001. PDP522.     


How to Train and Care for Your Dog 


Jeffrey Coe, illustrated by G. J. Woods 


An illustrated step-by-step guide tells how to choose your dog, teach him basic commands, and keep him healthy. 


Wonder Books, 1956. Soft cover, 6 x 8 inches, 64 pages. 


Cover has a slight crease, and edges are worn. Name inside front. Inside is clean. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Ven Conmigo! Holt Spanish Level 2 $25.00

 

The Smoking Gun $7.00

 

The Darwin Awards II $6.00

 

How to Train and Care for Your Dog $9.95

Favorite Helpful Household Hints. By the editors of Consumers Guide from 1986, hard cover, 576 pages, the interior binding is loose. L247x8.     


Low Blood Sugar, A Doctor's Guide to Its Effective Control 


Hurdle, J. Frank 


For every diabetic there are at least seven or eight people who are suffering the ravages of LOW BLOOD SUGAR! These seven or eight people may not have low blood sugar all the time, but have it enough of the time to make their physical and mental health suffer because of it. If you're one of these approximately 50 million people in the U. S., this book will hilp you rejoin the ranks of the healthy again. 


Parker Publishing Co., Inc., 1970. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 224 pages. 


Lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Clean and well bound. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Korean a Guide to the Spoken Language 


Inside front fly it says: TM 30-342 (Korean Language Guide, ) To be used with the Introductory Series Language Records, is published for military personnel only, and is not to be republished in whole or in part without the consent of the War Department. 


Published by the War Department, Washington, 1944. Soft cover, 4-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches, 78 pages.


Slightly scuffed cover. No record. Collectable from World War II. 


Under 1 lb.  This Treasury of Stephen Foster arranged for piano by Ray Leo and Dorothy Cummins was published in 1946.  It included Old Folks At Home, Camptown Races, Louisianna Bell and many more.  It is in good condition. Shipping is extra.

Favorite Helpful Household Hints $3.75

 

Low Blood Sugar - Hurdle $2.50

 

Korean a Guide to the Spoken Language $19.95

 

A Treasury of Stephen Foster for piano $6.00

This book is old and worn and the binding is loose.  It was published in 1916 by Purcel and Somers.  Shipping is extra.  172 pages with grammatical notes in the back.

Shipping is extra.  


Yellowstone, the Story Behind the Scenery 


Hugh Crandall, photos by David Muench 


Many beautiful photos of Yellowstone National Park by David Muench, one of our country's foremost landscape photographers, complement an in-depth study of the Yellowstone Park, a strange, wonderful land where, as if in a fantasy, seething cauldrons and roaring infernos appear in scenes of cool, pastoral beauty. 


KC Publications, Inc., 1997. ISBN 0-916122-21-2. Soft cover, 9 x 12 inches, 48 pages. 


Front cover has possible fading along edge, and a spot where a label was removed. Very slight edge and corner wear, otherwise excellent. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  1000 Inspirational Things. Compiled by Audrey Stone Morris from 1948, hard cover with 435 pages in good condition. Non fiction. L43Bx10. PDP2004  This Sherlock Holmes book by A. Conan Doyle is in good condition.  There is some wear but it is minor. Questions? Please use the 'ask a question link' Shipping is extra. It is 282 pages with wear and scribbling on some pages.

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare $3.00

 

Yellowstone, the Story Behind the Scener $9.95

 

1000 Inspirational Things $8.00

 

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: $2.00

Item specifics - Nonfiction Books 

Condition: Good, tight binding, no creases, wear on edges of cover.   Insides excellent Author: Sunset 

Edition: Unknown Publisher: Lane Pub Co 

Edition Description: Illustrated ISBN-10: 0376012935 

Subject: Home & Garden ISBN-13:   

Topic: Do-It-Yourself Format: Paperback Softcover 

Language: English Publication Year: 1983 

Special Attributes: None     

 

  



 


BATHROOM DESIGN AND COMPLETE HOW TO.    Learn to make your own Plans, frame, sylight, plumbing, electrical basics and install the bathroom.  GREAT HOW TO BOOK. 


Detailed item info


 


Size 8 1/2 x 11 inches 

Length: 128 pages 

 1944 Yankee Lawyer. The auto-biography of Ephram Tutt, hard cover with 403 pages, the dust cover is damaged but the book is in fine condition. Non fiction. L43Bx5.    PDP2004  Only Angels Can Wing It. By Liz Curtis Higgs on Christian living, hard cover with 216 pages in good condition. Non fiction. L64Bx2.     


Spoken Turkish 


United States Armed Forces Institute 


Basic course - Units 1-12 


''This course in spoken Turkish is designed as a general introduction to the Turkish language. It contains all the essential grammatical materials for learning to speak everyday Turkish, and its vocabulary, though small, is built around a number of the most useful common situations and current topics. It is based on theprinciple that yu must HEAR a language if you are to understand it when spoken, and that you must practice SPEAKING it in order to master its sounds and its forms. 

 A teacher will often not be available for those for whom this book is written. so the course has been made as nearly self-teaching as possible.'' 


Published for the United States Armed Forces Institute by the Linguistic society of America and the Intensive Language Program American Council of Learned Societies. War Department Education Manual - EM 515. 1944


Soft paper cover, 8 x 5-3/8 inches, 346 pages. 


There is a 1-3/4 inch tear and a 3/4 inch tear in the top of the front cover, and a crease at the lower corner, a 1 inch tear at the back of the spine and some loosening of the spine paper from the book. One page has some finger smudges. 


Under 1 lb.

Sunset BATHROOMS Planning & Remodeling S $9.99

 

1944 Yankee Lawyer $5.00

 

Only Angels Can Wing It $4.00

 

Spoken Turkish $10.00

Don’t Just Stand There. By Inez Robb from 1962, hard cover, 309 pages, the dust cover is damaged. Non fiction. L243x1.     The Best Of Barbara Johnson. This is 3 books in one including Stick A Geranium In Your Hat And Be Happy, Splashes Of Joy In The Cesspools Of Life, And Pack Up Your Gloomees In A Great Big Box Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh. Mrs. Johnson is a Christian comedian poking fun at the truths of life, 696 pages, hard cover, near mint condition. L238x4. (s2)     


Primer Curso - Spanish Text Book 


Brooks, Eddy, Franklin, Keesee, Etc.


A basic Spanish Language text book. It follows a pattern of presenting a page of numbered pictures and a following page of Spanish phrases to fit the numbers. Students can test themselves by looking at the picture pages and saying or writing the phrase to fit each picture, then check out the correct answer on the next page. There is a song section and a vocabulary at the back of the book. 


Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Hard pictorial cover, 7-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 138 pages. 


Spine ends are bumped and there is a bit of wear to edges and corners. Some pen marks, name, school stamp, and smudges, do not detract from lessons. Small thumbing tear on front fly. Binding is secure. 


Under 2 lb.  This book is very old and it is in fair condition.  The pages are yellowed with age and the binding is loose.  It is 386 pages.  It was published by the American News Co., 39 and 41 Chambers, New York.  There is no date.  It is a smaller book than most novels. Shipping is extra.

Don’t Just Stand There $3.75

 

The Best Of Barbara Johnson $7.50

 

Primer Curso - Spanish Text Book $9.95

 

Rob Roy People's Edition $3.00

This book is in great condition, but the dust jacket has some tears, as image shows. A comprehensive history of all the great movies and wonderful pictures of famous scenes. The forward is by James Mason, witten just 2 months before he died. Contains 276 pages and is dated 1985.  This like new paperback is  Jerusalem Betrayed,by Mike Evans from Word Publishing.It is 5 1/2 x 8/12,315 pages.A great look at Jerusalem through the ages with emphasis on current events.Money Orders ensure next business day shipment.We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only.Payment receipt required within ten(10)days.  


Understanding Vitamins & Minerals 


The Prevention Total Health System 


Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1984. Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 168 pages. 


Front corner has been bumped and corners are slightly worn. Otherwise in very good condition. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Food & Nutrition 


The Prevention Total Health System 


Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1983. Hard pictorial cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 168 pages. 


Worn bottom edge and corners. Otherwise very good. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT MOVIES $25.00

 

Jerusalem Betrayed, Mike Evans $3.50

 

Understanding Vitamins & Minerals $8.55

 

Food & Nutrition $8.55

This book was written by Christian Reisner, with a copyright of 1908.  Published by The Abington Press.  In excellent condition.  This is a Learn to Study Reader--Book 4, Grade 5--The Teacher's Edition. Copyright 1926, by Ginn and Co.  In excellent condition.  This book is in very good condition, with the exception of the first cover page loose, everything else is in excelent condition.  Copyright1898, authored by E. Cobham Brewer.  Published by Altemus.  The Fundamentals of Semi-Micro Qualitative Analysis, a book in very good condition authored by Carl J. Engelder.  Copyright 1947, published by John Wiley and Sons.

Social Plans for Young People $5.00

 

Learn To Study Readers $6.00

 

Dictionary of Phrase and Fable $20.00

 

Fundamentals of Semi-Micro Qualitative A $12.00




<center>Ray E. Brown </center>


For those who want to develop or improve their understanding of administration and their ability to practice it -- here is a book that examines the role of judgment in administation and the nature of the judgment process. This book is a bit unusual in that it concerns itself more with causes of failure in administation than with causes of success. This is the only way that a useful book on judgment in administation can be written. One can preach salvation only by preaching about sin. Good judgment is achieved by avoiding and overcoming the causes of bad judgment.  


McGraw-Hill, 1966. Appears to be a 1st edition, from number line. 


Hard cover with dust jacket. 225 pages. Dust jacket has darkening and wear to edges, and down spine. Some writing on front flap of dj, and a name on front fly of book. Pen markings throughout the book. 




 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Hanging Plants for Modern Living 


Merchants Publishing Co., 1975. 


Hanging plants add new dimensions to the indoor and outdoor scene. A great variety of plants make ideal hanging subjects. Care instructions accompany the illustrations throughout this book, and the next few pages contain some additional details to help you enjoy long-lived hanging plants. 


Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 80 pages. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  1967 Mans Funniest Friend by William Cole. Includes 236 pages of photos, cartoons, illustrations and stories of dogs. Has a library binding but not a library copy, includes dust cover, in very fine condition. L186x20.     1984 SUNSET PATIOS & DECKS - HOW TO ~ Great Designs


 


Item specifics - Nonfiction Books 

Condition: Good, tight binding, no creases, wear on edges of cover.    Author: Sunset 

Edition: 1 Publisher: Lane Pub Co 

Edition Description: Illustrated ISBN-10: 0376014075 

Subject: Home & Garden ISBN-13:   

Topic: Do-It-Yourself Format: Paperback Softcover 

Language: English Publication Year: 5th Print 1984 

Special Attributes: 5th Printing 1984     

 

  



 


See the table of contents for the contents.  Ideas for Atriums, Gazebos, Overheads, Landscaping Ideas. 


Take indoor living outside by adding a garden room to your landscape. Choose from hundreds of design ideas for decks, patios, lanais, courtyards, gazebos, and atriums. Create your own design and put your plans on paper using the complete planning guidelines and drawing techniques. Customize your deck or patio with plantings, privacy screens, an overhead, a built-in barbecue, outdoor storage, a garden pool or fountain.


 


Detailed item info


 


Size 8 1/2 x 11 inches 

Length: 80 pages

Judgment in Administration $6.55

 

Hanging Plants for Modern Living $3.50

 

1967 Mans Funniest Friend by William Col $25.00

 

1984 SUNSET PATIOS & DECKS - HOW TO ~ Gr $9.99




Switzerland, Around the World Program 


American Geographical Society 


This book gives information on the people, geography, and history of Switzerland. At the back is a timeline of important dates in Swiss history. 


Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1966. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches, 64 pages.  Designed as a sticker book, the color pictures have all been put in their places. Slight wear to corners. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Neil Zurchers More Of One Tank Trips. This is book 2 from 1997 with author sighed, these are getaways in Ohio, 223 pages with soft cover. L198x4.     Rodales book Of Hints, Tips & Everyday Wis. Rodales non-fiction book Of Hints, Tips & Everyday Wisdom for home, garden, health, money, auto and kitchen. Hard cover edition, 388 pages, 1985, in good condition. L165x9. (s1)     


A Walk Across America 


Peter Jenkins 


Peter Jenkins set out with his dog Cooper to walk across America and find out what his country was really about. Along the way Jenkins learned timeless secrets of life from a hermit mountain man, caused a happy local stir by living with a black family in North Carolina, worked to his limits in Southern mills, almost died on a mountaintop, and had more than a lifetime of experiences. B/W and Color photo sections. 


Fawcett Crest Book, 5th printing, 1983. ISBN 0-449-20455-3. Paperback, 320 pages. 


Slight edge wear and spine crease, otherwise very good. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Switzerland, Around the World Program $4.95

 

Neil Zurchers More Of One Tank Trips $1.50

 

Rodales book Of Hints, Tips & Everyday W $11.00

 

A Walk Across America $3.00

This is a two volume set, with a 1943 copyright, by Wise and Co.  In good condition, with a bit of a loose spine and the inside front page is coming out.  Otherwise in great shape.   This lot consists of: 1 Hardcover, NO DJ Book titled "A History of Ballet and Dance In the Western World" by Alexander Bland. Copyrighted 1976 and in Excellent Condition. This is a GREAT book on the History of dance from Ancient to Modern Times! Book is APPROX. 12 by 10 1/4 Inches (heavy book) and has 192 Pages of print, photos, and drawings.      American Horticultural Enc. Of Garden Plants. Complete title is The American Horticultural Society Encyclopedia Of Garden Plants, an illustrated guide to more than 8,000 trees, shrubs, vines, flowers, foliage and water plants. Size is 9 ˝ inches by 11 ˝ inches, more than 4,000 full color photos, book has 608 pages total, in very good condition. L178x1. (LIN1)     


Jane Fonda's New Workout & Weight-Loss Program 


Jane Fonda, photos by Harry Langdon 


Simon & Schuster, 1986, 1st edition. Hard cover, dust jacket. 8-3/4 x 11-1/8 inches, 254 pages.  


Small nick in 3 pages at bottom edge. Slight outward curve to cover. DJ has slight edge wear. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Wonders of the Past $40.00

 

A History Of Ballet And Dance 1976 $5.99

 

American Horticultural Enc. Of Garden Pl $16.25

 

Jane Fonda's New Workout Weight-Loss Pro $5.00




Friend Sykes 


This is the story of a large farm successfully operated according to organic methods. Methods are given for the making of pastures, reclamation of waste or derelict lands, and increasing the water-holding capacity and productivity of the soil. The value of mixed farming and reforestation, the importance of the earthworm, and the mechanization of the compost method are explained in a clear fashion. 


Published by Rodale Press, 1949. (First published by Faber & Faber, Ltd. London, England, in 1946.) Hard cover, with dust jacket. 


Book has name on front fly. There is a stain on the upper corner of the front cover. At least one page has some underlining. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with pieces out of the edges, Pen marks on the title letters, and stains. 


Under 3 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Modern Dance


Esther E. Pease 


Published by Brown Physical Education Activities Series, W. C. Brown Co., 1976, 2nd edition. ISBN 0697070689. 


Format: Soft cover, 6 x 9, 88 pages.


Condition: Cover lightly rubbed. Small tear from folded spine. Shelf wear. Colored highlighting  throughout.


Description: This booklet about modern dance is written for those men and women who are curious enough about this form of contemporary art to enroll in an introductory class and to *learn by doing.* Reading about modern dance supports the direct experience of active participation. It can lead to deeper insights and understandings of what is involved in mastering the craft and of its significance to the pattern of American culture.  (from Preface)


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  This previously read soft bound book is 1939 The Lost World of the Fair,by David Gelernter.Part history,part fiction a wide portrait of the fair and the City.Buyer pays $3.00 Book Rate S/H.Quoted S/H is for Domestic US only,we will requote Foreign S/H. Money Orders ensure next business day shipment.We do accept electronic payments thru Paypal only.  Great book for any horse lover written by the consummate horse lover, John Rendel, Horse Writer for the New York Times and also author of THE DOG BOOK.  This very good condition book is filled with pictures and covers so much...from shows and competitions to hunts to training to all the different breeds and more.  Book itself has some fading on the spine and the cover has normal wear over 40+ years, but interior is spotless. We ship to domestic customers by USPS  Book Rate of $1.33, Priority only if specified

Humus and the Farmer $15.00

 

Modern Dance - 1976 $5.00

 

1939 The Lost World of the Fair Gelernte $2.99

 

THE HORSE BOOK~HC / DJ~RENDEL~1960 $13.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.