TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Softcover, Volume V Number 4. The topic is  classical Renaissance, and includes works by Raphael, Titian, Michelangelo, painted cabinet, da Vinci, terra cotta, tapestries, etc. ,  Black and white illustrations and photographs. Minor scuffs and wear to covers, 10" x 7 1/2". Very good condition. 


Keywords:  book catalog MMA 

 Softcover, Volume V Number 5. Includes: an article on Hogarth, Constable and Turner, a famous amphora, Barbarian jewlery, and Thomas Sully and the painting of Queen Victoria.  Black and white illustrations and photographs. Minor scuffs and wear to covers, 10" x 7 1/2". Very good condition. 


Keywords:  book catalog MMA 

 Softcover, Volume II Number 9. Includes: an article on paintings lent by the Netherlands (with de Hooch, Vermeer), illustrations of falconry in the Middle Ages as depicted on tapestries, paintings by John Singleton Copley, American paintings (by Gilbert Stuart), and Chinese porcelain in English mounts.  Black and white illustrations and photographs. Minor scuffs and wear to covers, 10" x 7 1/2". Very good condition. 


Keywords:  book catalog MMA 

 Softcover, Volume IV Number 10. Includes: bronze statuettes, additions to the collection of musical instruments (harpsichords and harp),  James Thurber and a Chinese dog, Samuel Morse. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Minor scuffs and wear to covers, 10" x 7 1/2". Very good condition. 


Keywords:  book catalog MMA

Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Nove $10.00

 

Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Janu $10.00

 

Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin May $10.00

 

Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin June $10.00

Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art Gardens As Illustrated In Prints 

 A Picture Book". Softcover, 25 black and white full page illustrations. 10" x 7", December 1944, Plantin Press, New York. Bend to cover - very good condition. 

 Hardback, Leathley Publications Ltd., England, "printed in photogravure by Harrison & Sons", Cover, binding and offset printing by Jarrold & Sons, Advertisements in four-colour letterpress by WS Cowell, Ben Johnson, Alabaster Passmore & Sons". 11 3/4" x 8 1/2". The ads are amazing!  Lister engines (with an elephant), the Lagonda car, The Cadogan and Beacon Hotels, Elizabeth Arden. Articles include:  DDT, Poetry, Coal mining. Pictorial hard boards. Undated but approx. 1946 or 1947. Spine piece not attached (but I have it), boards are lightly soiled, bumped, generally rough, interior pages are clean and bright. Really interesting typo  - page 65, article on coal says" The following is an extract from the volume " British History in the Twentieth Century" written by members of the Historical School of the University of Durham and published in the year 2011." (It is now 2011  - I wonder what year they really meant!).  Softcover catalog titled "Camille Pissaroo 1830 - 1903" - The Gallery Press, New York, 1945. This is "A Loan exhibition of paintings  - Camille Pissarro - His Place in Art - for the benefit of the Goddard Neighborhood center - October 24, 1945 - November 24, 1945 - at Wildenstein - 19 East 64th St, New York ". 47 pages - water damage to 1/2" square area at the top of pages - cover scuffed, back cover mind bend. 10" x 7 1/2". Many illustrations of his paintings.  Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art The Unicorn Tapestries At The Cloisters A Picture Book". Softcover, 20 black and white full page illustrations of  tapestries in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 10" x 7", 1946, Plantin Press, New York. Minor spot on inside of cover page - near fine condition. 


Keywords:  book catalog MMA

Gardens As Illustrated In Prints 1944 $8.00

 

Future Books Overture Volume 1 $15.00

 

Camille Pissarro at Wildenstein $13.00

 

The Unicorn Tapestries At The Cloisters $10.00

Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art The American Wing A Picture Book". March 1946, New York. There are 20 black and white photos of rooms in the Museum. Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", minor scuffing of covers - interior pages clean and bright.


Keywords:  New York vintage catalog  Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art Near Eastern Jewelry A Picture Book". December, 1944, New York. There are 22 black and white photos of exquisite jewlery. Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", minor scuffing of covers - interior pages clean and bright.


Keywords:  New York vintage catalog

 Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art Dutch Paintings A Picture Book". May, 1944, New York.. There are 24 black and white photos of paintings by Vermeer - De Hooch - Hals - Cuyp - Bol - Metsu - Rembrandt and Ruisdael . Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", very minor scuffing and soiling of cover - interior pages clean and bright.


Keywords:  New York vintage catalog  Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art American Chippendale Durniture A Picture Book". 1946, New York. There are 20 black and white photos of Chippendale furniture. Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", very minor scuffing of cover - very good condition.


Keywords:  New York vintage catalog antiques

American Wing Metropolitan Museum 1946 $10.00

 

Near Eastern Jewelry Metropolitan Museum $10.00

 

Dutch Paintings Metropolitan Museum 1944 $12.00

 

American Chippendale Furniture Metropoli $10.00

Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art The Home Life of the Ancient Egyptians A Picture Book". 1945, by Nora E. Scott, Plantin Press, New York.. There are 35 black and white photos of items having to do with Egyptian life. Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", scuffing of cover, marks on interior pages, condition readable.  Titled " The Metropolitan Museum of Art Historical Armor A Picture Book". December 1944. There are 25 black and white photos of items having to do with armor. Softcover, 10" x 7 1/2", scuffing along spine cover, interior pages clean and bright. First edition.


Keywords:  New York vintage catalog

 Celebrating The Inner Beauty Of Women by Janette Oke. This is a hard cover novel with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp321  Streams In The Desert by L. B. Cowman. 366 Daily Devotional Readings. This is a hard cover with jacket in excellent condition. 11pdp307

Metropolitan Museum Ancient Egyptians Pi $5.00

 

Metropolitan Museum Historical Armor Pi $15.00

 

Celebrating The Inner Beauty Of Women by $5.00

 

Streams In The Desert by L. B. Cowman $5.00

Pack Up Your Gloomees In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh By Barbara Johnson. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp306  Living Somewhere Between Estrogen And Death By Barbara Johnson. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp305  So Stick A Geranium In Your Hat And Be Happy! By Barbara Johnson. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp304  Chicken Soup For The Volunteer’s Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp302

Pack Up Your Gloomees In A Great Big Box $5.00

 

Living Somewhere Between Estrogen And De $5.00

 

So Stick A Geranium In Your Hat And Be H $5.00

 

Chicken Soup For The Volunteers Soul $5.00

Chicken Soup For The Baseball Fan’s Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp301  A Second Chicken Soup For The Working Woman’s Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp300  Chicken Soup For The Sports Fan’s Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp299  A 4th Course of Chicken Soup For The Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp298

Chicken Soup For The Baseball Fans Soul $5.00

 

A Second Chicken Soup For The Working Wo $5.00

 

Chicken Soup For The Sports Fans Soul $5.00

 

A 4th Course of Chicken Soup For The Sou $5.00

Chicken Soup For The Working Woman’s Soul, Humorous and Inspirational Stories to Celebrate Life. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp297  Watermelon Days and Firefly Nights, Heartwarming Scenes From Small Time Life by Annette Smith. This is a soft cover novel in excellent condition. 11pdp294  Jacob The Baker, Gentle Wisdom For A Complicated World by Noa benShea. This is a soft cover book in excellent condition. 11pdp290  Hardback with decorated boards, 468 pages, Hallam Edition, Cassell and Company Limited, Printed in Great Britain by Ebenezer Baylis and Sons, 1950. 7 1/8" x 4 3/4". Very Good condition. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible

Chicken Soup For The Working Womans Soul $5.00

 

Watermelon Days and Firefly Nights $3.00

 

Jacob The Baker $3.00

 

The Queen of Scots by Stefan Zweig 1950 $10.00

This hardback book is in a hardcover slipcase. Random House, New York, 1956, 45 pages. Inscription dated 1966 on inside. Pages clean and bright. Slipcase has soiling and bumps, cover of book some soiling.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible 

 This is a near new condition 1994 edition hardback book published by Barnes & Noble. It measures 13" X 9 3/4" black hardback coffee table book without dust cover edited by Nancy Nunhead with 128 pages of ready to frame color photos of paintings by Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919). Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!    Published by The Golden Cockerel Press, with engravings by Hester Sainsbury,  written by A. F. (1838). This measures 7 1/8" x 4 1/2". Red paper dust jacket is worn, soiled and torn. Hardback, untrimmed pages. At least one page is uncut. This is number 330 of 500. First edition. Printed and made in Great Britain. Gift inscription and small scribbles on inside cover. Original pink silk bookmark ribbon. Interior pages are fine. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible 

 Hardback book by Vincent J-R Kehoe, 1959, Hastings House, New York, 256 pages, 11" x 8 1/2". Dust jacket torn and scuffed, interior pages very good. Filled with terrific photographs of Spanish matadors. Subtitled " The Pictorial Encyclopedia of the Fiesta de Toros of Spain".


Keywords: rare antique books collectible bull fighters fighting

A Christmas Memory by Capote 1956 in Sli $15.00

 

Pierre-Auguste Renoir by Nancy Nunhead 1 $15.00

 

Ladies Pocket Book of Etiquette 1928 boo $100.00

 

Aficionado by Kehoe $9.00

Titled "Four Men and a Machine" - this hardback book commemorates the seventy fifth anniversary of Kimberly-Clark. 10 18/" x 7 3/4", 42 pages. Lots of black and white photos - good condition. Dated 1947. 


Keywords:  books vintage collectible paper company

 Written by Francois Baudot, pub. by Universe, 1996, 79 pages, hardback book, dustjacket in fine condition, book in very fine condition. If you love fashion, this is an interesting chronicle of Chanel.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible 

 This small book was authored by Hannah More and is titled "Essays on Various Subjects for Young Ladies". Published in 1824 by C Whittingham, Chiswick, England, 79 pages. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2".Paper on boards.  There is a dedication to the previous owner on the inside page, and it is dated Feb. 14th, 1826 (Valentine's Day). Cover separated, spine papers coming off and torn. One top corner of 1 interior page folded over, otherwise interior pages are very good. A truly interesting read of the times.  Mrs. More was a bit of a rebel, I believe!.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible non-fiction non fiction  This soft cover book was originally written in 1945 and this is the 1972 printing. It covers characteristics of people and illnesses and the homeopathic medicines to cure it. I can't recommend the book for medical purposes - I only offer it as an interesting reading book.  Please choose First Class postage as your shipping option.

Commemorative book by Kimberly Clark Cor $4.00

 

Chanel The Universe of Fashion by Baudot $10.00

 

Whittingham's Essays for Young Ladies - $85.00

 

1945 The Homoeopathic Maetia Medica $7.50

This is a near new condition 10" X 12" hardback coffee table book titled "Sensational Bouquets, by Christian Tortu, Arrangements by a Master Floral Designer". This is a 171 page english language edition published by Harry N. Abrams, Publishers. There are 98 full color photographs by Sylvain Thomas and text is by Corine Delahaye. Christian Tortu has designed flowers for the great fashion houses of Dior and Chanel and the Cannes Film Festival. This lavishly illustrated volume is a feast for all flora lovers. The dust jacket is a mess as shown in photo but the book pages are are crisp and clean. Priced accordingly. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a new condition 10 1/4" X 14 1/2" hardback book titled "A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union" published by Collins Publishers. There were over a total of 127,000 photos taken on May 15, 1987, by 50 photojournalists from thr East & from the West taken in all 15 of the Soviet Republics. There are color and black/white photos. The dust jacket has some scuff wear from 25 years of shelf life. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  Beauty on the wing in 30 full color postcards to mail,share and cherish  This is the 1976, second printing of the updated and enlarged "The Williamsburg Cookbook", published by The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation with commentary by Joan Parry Dutton, color photographs by Taylor Biggs Lewis, Jr., and line drawings by Vernon Wooten. There are 172 pages of wonderful recipes in this 7" X 10" very excellent condition soft cover book. Ships media mail. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!

Sensational Bouquets by Christian Tortu $25.00

 

A Day in the Life of the Soviet Union Ma $15.00

 

Birds, A Postcard Book $9.95

 

The Williamsburg Cookbook 1976 $12.00

By Dorothy A. Quigley. New York: Howell Book House, 1964. hardcover, 200 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, very good. A well regarded manual on breeding and maintaining Pekingese from one of the most successful breeder-exhibitors in American history.  This is a new condition never read 2003 hardback book with dust jacket 6" X 9 1/4" non-fiction book titled "Visits from the Afterlife, the truth about hauntings, spirits, and reunions with lost loved ones", written by Sylvia Browns with Lindsay Harrison. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a never read near new condition vintage 1986 first printing large 10" X 14" coffeetable book with new condition dust jacket titled "A Day in the Life of America, Photographed on May 2, 1986, by 200 of the world's leading photojournalists on one day". This is a photo scrapbook of one day in the life of America with 270 full page color photos. It has light scuffing of the dust jacket from 26 years of shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a hardcover book with leather binding or cover authored by Bill West. 1st Edition. Titled Marlin and Ballard Self published by Bill West. In very good condition. Measures 6.25 x 9.25 in. Dated 1970.

The Quigley Book of the Pekingese $35.00

 

Visits from the Afterlife by Sylvia Brow $7.00

 

A Day in the Life of America May 2, 1986 $15.00

 

Marlin & Ballard Book, Bill West $49.95

This is a hardcover book with leather binding or cover authored by Bill West. Titled Remington  Arms and History. 1st Edition. approx. 300+ pages. Self published by Bill West. In very good condition.  Item specifics - Nonfiction Books 

Condition:  Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages. See the seller’s listing for full details and description of any imperfections. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab... Read moreabout the condition Author:  Mark Wilson 

Publisher:  Running Pr Book Pub ISBN-10:  1561386138 

Subject:  Hobbies & Crafts ISBN-13:  9781561386130 

Topic:  -- Format:  Paperback 

Language:  English Publication Year:  1996 

Special Attributes:  --     

 

See reviews 


Detailed item info

Size 

Height: 5.3 in. 

Width: 4 in. 

Thickness: 1.8 in. 

Weight: 14.4 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

The world famous magician Mark Wilson reveals more than 200 classic magic tricks, from sleight of hand to levitation, accompanied by more than 1,500 illustrations. How does so much information fit in this little book? It's magic!


A handy reference guide for anyone aspiring to be a master magician--or looking for clever ways to be the life of the party. Here are more than 220 classic tricks--from sleight of hand to levitation--accompanied by more than 1,500 illustrations and clear, step-by-step instructions.

 

 Vintage 1912 Roysters Almanac, published by F.S.Royster Guano Co. of Baltimore, Maryland. Used condition-cover is off but included, has notations, stains and generally hard use. Looks intact. Unusual addition to any farm collection! Free US first class mail shipping!  This is a new never read condition First Smithsonian Books Edition, 2008 large 11 3/4" X 9 1/2" coffee table hard back book w/dust jacket titled "Campaiging for President" written by Jordan M. Wright and containing 292 full color pages of some of the author's private presidential campaign memorabilia collection of more than a million pieces which he started collecting at age ten. The book begins with items from the George Washington compaign and is full of historical information useful in helping to identify and add provenance to a cherished heirloom. I have 3 of these new books and price quoted is for one book. Will ship Media Mail. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures! $30

Book, Remington Arms And History $55.00

 

Mark Wilson's Cyclopedia Of Magic: A Com $10.95

 

Roysters 1912 Almanac, Baltimore

 

Campaigning for President Private Collec $17.00

This is a near new condition vintage spiral bound 1990 advertising or promotion celebrity cookbook published to benefit Windwood in Charleston, S. C. The local celebrities such as Michael D, Judge David Coker, Senator Hollings, Arthur Ravenel Jr., Senator Strom Thurmond, etc. have contributed their favorite recipes. Also there are recipes from David Letterman, Connie Chung and Joan Rivers. It measures 5 1/2" X 8 1/2" and has 35 pages. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a near new unread condition 1991 soft cover 351 page edition of the book "Handwriting Analysis Putting it To Work for You" written by Andrea McNichol, who is consulted by the FBI and US Dept of Justice, Scotland Yard and other government agencies to help solve cases. The book measures 8 1/2" X 10 3/4. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a never read new condition 2006 First Edition 6X8.5 hardback book with dust jacket, 285 page "nameless" detective novel" titled "Mourners" "a thinking reader's detective series" written by Bill Pronzini and published by Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures! $12  This is a new never read condition 1999 5 3/4" X 8 3/4" First Printing hardback with dust jacket 191 page book titled "Reaching to Heaven, A Spiritual Journey Through Life and Death" written by James Van Praagh the author of the #1 New York Times bestseller "Talking to Heaven". James Van Praagh has an extraordinary ability to communicate with the world beyond. This is a wonderful and uplifting book and anyone questioning life after death must read it. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!

Windwood Farm Home For Boys Celebrity Co $21.00

 

Handwriting Analysis, Putting It to Work $8.00

 

Mourners by Bill Pronzini 2006 First Edi $9.00

 

Reaching to Heaven, Spiritual Journey Th $12.00

Brand New The Simpsons: Sticker Activity Album + Ten 10 Packs of 6 Six Simpsons Stickers Diamond 1990 United Kingdom Eire Bart's Bargain Bag UK By Matt Groening Softcover, OP 1 Brit Pound 99 L1.99

24 pp., 27.6 cm by 21.7 cm

This one from the UK with the Bart's Bargain Bag L1.99 Insert & United Kingdom & Eire Tag on the back, ISBN 1-85706-009-1

Lots More Simpsons Ornaments & other items on This Site or we'll find them for you.

D'oh.

Blessed Holidays  This is a never read new condition hardback book with dust jacket titled "Saced by the Light, The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and The Profound Revelations He Received" written by Dannion Brinkley with Paul Perry and with an introduction by Raymond Moody, M.D.. The book measures 5 3/4" X 8 1/2", has 162 pages and weighs 12 ounces. "Saved by the Light is the most detailed and extraordinary account of a near-death experience and offers a compelling vision of what it's like to die and, more important, how to live." There is a red mark on the bottom page edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a near new never read condition spiral bound 700 page 6 1/2" 9" book titled "Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures" by Mary Baker Eddy published in 2000 by The Writings of Mary Baker Eddy in Boston. It comes with the original book mark. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is an excellent used condition 1972 Farmers' Almanac Handy Hints advertising soft cover 5 1/2" X 8" pamphlet for "J. Henry Stuhr, Inc. Funeral Home in Charleston, S. C. Serving Charleston since 1890". There is no writing or torn pages. Some of the hints are: Chill candles in the refrigerator for 24 hours before using. They will burn evenly and not drip; A lemon will yield nearly twice the amount of juice if it is heated thoroughly before squeezing; Keep household sponges fresh by soaking them in cold salt water from time to time; etc, etc. It's a very informative vintage advertising pamphlet. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!

Simpsons Sticker Activity Album Diamond $25.00

 

Saved by the Light True Story of a Man W $10.00

 

Mary Baker Eddy Science & Health With Ke $7.00

 

The Farmers' Almanac Advertising Handy H $10.00

This is a never read new condition 2002 First Edition 415 page 6 1/2 X 9 1/2 hard back with dust jacket fiction book titled "Goliath" written by Steve Alten who has done it again as a victim of terrorism holds humanity hostage aboard the most lethal killing machine ever constructed...a nuclear submarine named GOLIATH! Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!  This is a near new condition 1953 hard back book titled "A General's Diary of Treasured Recipes" by WW2 US Army Brigadier General Frank Dorn, artist and writer. This is the 1953 Henry Regnery Co. hardback with a brown leatherette cover and 341 pages of recipes. It is a reprint of the original by Cookbook Collectors Library. There are no marks and no turned down corners, as though the book was never used. There is a small address label of previous owner inside front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. Happy shopping at My Gigi's Treasures!   This Garfield Book is a Golden Look Book by Western Publishing Company in Racine, Wisconsin. It is about 20 pages long. The pages aren't numbered. They are big colorful picture pages as shown. This is Garfield's big day as he tries out for the mascot of Fussy Cat Catfood. Shipping is extra. Thanks for shopping at Cookie's Collectibles.  A huge hardcover dictionary that measures 11.5 in. x 9.25 in. It is 4.5 in. thick, containg 12,376 pages. This Webster Dictionary, 20th Century of the English Language. Published in 1956 by the World Publishing co. This book is in good, used condition. Weighs 14 lbs.Shipped media, book rate to save on sh. cost.

GOLIATH by Steve Alten 2002 HB First Edi $9.00

 

General's Diary of Treasured Recipes Gen $12.00

 

Garfield The Big Star Book $4.00

 

Webster Dictionary, 20th Century $139.95




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.