TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Art


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Art?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
The Magic of Dance by Margot Fonteyn.

First American edition. Printed in 1979. Hardcover. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Excellent condition - near mint. 

Covers: Very good condition. 

Dust jacket: Very good condition with light shelf wear. 


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.  Chansonetta: The Life and Photographs of Chansonetta Stanley Emmons 1858-1937.

Softcover. Printed in 1977. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Excellent condition - near mint. 

Covers: Good condition with moderate wear and scuffing on all edges. 


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.  Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collection by David Rockefeller.

First edition. Printed in 1984. Hardcover. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Excellent condition - near mint. First page price clipped. 

Covers: Excellent condition - near mint. 

Dust jacket: Excellent condition with light shelf wear. 


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.  Femmes Fatales by Didier Gaillard.

Published in 1984. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Like new. 

Covers: Very good condition. Dust jacket: Very good condition with light wear - one repaired 1" tear on back.


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.

THE MAGIC OF DANCE by Margot Fonteyn - F $9.00

 

CHANSONETTA: Life and Photographs of Cha $12.00

 

Art at Work: The Chase Manhattan Collect $12.00

 

FEMMES FATALES by Didier Gaillard - Erot $16.00

Modern Primitives: Masters of Naive Painting by Oto Bihalji-Merin 

Printed in 1959. Hardcover. Dozens of tipped in plates. 


Important study of naïve painting, covering The Utopia of the Primitive, Art Outside Tradition, Primitive, Folk and Naïve Art, Reality Renewed, The Douanier Rousseau and Grandma Moses. The "Sacred Heart" Group and Others in France, American Primitives from Colonial Times to the present, The Peasant Painters of Yugoslavia, Native Lyricism Elsewhere in Europe, Return to nature and a useful bibliography. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Very good condition - clean, no damage except for a rectangular area inside the front cover where it looks like a label was torn out. Has library blind-stamp: Ex libris - Virginia Polytechnic Institute College of Architecture. 

Covers: Very good condition with slight residue on spine. 


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.  Paris Herself Again by George Augustus Sala. 

Published in 1948. Printed in Great Britain. Hardcover. 

Illustrated with 19 original lithographs by Victor Ross. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Excellent - near mint with no damage. 

Covers: Excellent - no damage. 

Dust jacket: Chipped and tattered around the edges and on the spine. 


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.  Black cloth boards with embossed design, silver title, dust jacket exhibits mild wear to upper edge, 185 pages with 135 paintings throughout.


An intriguing volume exploring the varied effects that priest-painters and professional artists achieved using the simple medium of brush and Chinse ink.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 Wraps which feature illustration by Nakamura, exhibit mild rubbing, issued without dust jacket, 150 pages including bilbliography.


Development of floral art (ncludes trees and plants) from Byzantine Empire through the Chinese Sung Dynasty, European sicentific drawings, Persian and Indian miniatures, woodblock printing in China and Japan, to late 18th and mid 19th century Western European engraving and lithography.

Rare 1959 MODERN PRIMITIVES: Masters of $21.00

 

PARIS HERSELF AGAIN! by George Sala - 19 $16.00

 

Zen Painting Awakaa $50.00

 

Flowers in Art from East and West $7.00

Brown boards with monogram RBW. 128 pages, illustrated dust jacket exhibits mild rubbing.


Volume celebrates legendary fashion artist Rene-Bouet Willaumez whose works were virtually a fixture in Vogue Magazines during the 1920s through 1950s.



 Brown textured paper wraps exhibit mild wear else in near fine condition.


In 1957 several libraries in the United Statea participated in exhibiting important medieval works in the printed word and related art form. The Pierpont Morgan library selected works from 1450-1500 and featured them in a Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibit. 


Volume contains 47 pages of text featuring literary manuscripts, bindings, master drawings, early printed books and medieval and renaissance manuscripts documented with 71 plates in color and black and white.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 This item is a very large Coffee Table size Book titled Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator.  This Book was published by Harry N. Abrams Inc, New York and was written by Thomas S. Buechner, the Director of the Brooklyn Museum.   The Book is copyrighted in 1970 and was printed and bound in Japan by Toppan Printing Company under the supervision of Yoshiko Nihei.  The Book is 328 pages with 614 illustrations, the majority of which are suitable for framing.  Many of the illustrations are full page size and there are a number two page, three page, and even four page foldout type illustrations.  The Book is about 17 and 1/4 inches by 12 and 1/2 inches by 2 inches thick.  The dust jacket shows some slight wear consistent with its age.  The book itself is in very good to excellent condition.   Blue cloth boards, red irridescent title, dust jacket protected by mylar (Brodart)


Insight into the vitality of the Spanish Colonial art tradition as a connector of cultures world-wide.  Book argues for the relevance of Spanish Colonial art as both a powerful document of the past and a living tradition in the modern age. By placing the lasting visions and values of yesterday within the context of today, we see the soul of an artistic tradition for all time.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Fashion Drawings in Vogue Rene Bouet-Wil $30.00

 

Treasures from the Pierpont Morgan Libra $15.00

 

Norman Rockwell, Artist and Illustrator $110.00

 

Conexiones - Connections in Spanish Colo $28.00




Rare Title, Beautiful Woodcuts!



Written and illustrated by Alfred Koehn, a renowned authority on the Japanese art of flower arranging and bonsai, this is the 1937 privately–printed stated first edition of Japanese Flower Symbolism.    



The book is bound in the traditional Japanese method using handmade, textured paper sewn with green silk thread.  The cover features the title and author’s name in red lettering and is decorated with a tan vase of flowers.  Overall size is 6 ¼ by 8 7/8 inches.  



Some twenty gloriously-colored woodblock prints of delicate Japanese flower arrangements appear throughout the unpaginated 48 pages, opposite the text and the in-text woodblock prints in black/white.  These interior pages are beautiful laid paper.  All text and illustrated pages are French-fold.



The woodcuts themselves explain the symbolism of flowers in ‘hanami,’ or flower-viewing.  The author notes that this is 'enjoyed by young and old, rich and poor,' and 'is an integral part of the Japanese people’s appreciation of Nature,' while also playing an important part in their social life.  'The love of flowers, particularly the Cherry blossom, has for centuries dwelt in Japanese hearts.'  



Contents (and woodcuts) include the Pine, Bamboo and Plum, Camellia, Plum, Peach, Narcissus, Cherry, Willow, Wisteria, Peony, Iris, Morning-Glory, Lotus, Gourd, Seven Flowers of Autumn, Maple, Chrysanthemum and Pine.   It’s a fascinating and beautiful volume!



Physical condition of the book is Good+, with a number of minor signs of  its use by a previous owner. Binding and hinges appear to be quite tight, although one of the threads has pulled loose from the top of the covers.  It’s easily repairable.    



The covers show some soiled and darkened areas (much of this is likely due to the porosity of the hand-made paper) but are intact and have no creases or edge/corner wear.  


Endpapers show rather heavy foxing, but this is lessened to only a few light spots as the book is opened to interior pages.   There is also some foxing on page edges.  A previous owner’s name is handwritten on the front endpaper. 



This is an extremely scarce edition of a very rare book that was published with great care and attention to detail.  We’ve searched the web and in physical bookstores and can find few that are available for sale.  Several are listed as residing in university libraries or art museums, but none of those are listed for sale. 


  


 Illustrated boards exhibit light rubbing, slight corner bumps


Originally pubished by Universe Books in 1972, a comprehensive history and development of the pin-up from its earliest known appearance in the 15th century.


Contents include:


Foundations of the Cheescake Tradition

Magazines: "Artiste" Pin-ups

Girlie Magazines

Heroines of the Screen

Calendar Pin-ups

Poster Pin-ups 

Beyond the Cheesecake Tradition


 Blue cloth boards with silver gilt title, dust jacket exhibits slight ding near spine.


Exquisite photography encompasses 150 photographs throughout 176 pages revealing Hepburn not as one of Hollywood's legendary icons, but herself, caputuring  unguarded, candid and intimate noments with family and friends, her childhood and present homes, and her favorite pastimes.

 Brown cloth boards with gilt title, illustrated dust jacket exhibits mild edge creases, else in in very good condition


A reference of the unique American art by the air combat crews of WWII and Korean War which were inspired by pin-up posters, The Vargas Girls, Walt Disney characters, etc. that were popular at the time and reminded them of home.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Japanese Flower Symbolism $150.00

 

The Pin-Up A Modest History $12.00

 

The Private World of Katharine Hepburn $29.00

 

Vintage Nose Art $35.00

Vintage 1964 no.6 Art in America magazine, hardcover. Includes articles on Edward Hopper, Practical Projects, Paris 1964 and more. Has normal edge and corner wear, has some scuffs and is warped. Has some mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Great for vintage art research! Will ship in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1964 no.2 issue of Art in America magazine, hardcover. Has some corner creasing, normal light edge and usage wear, light stain on the front cover lower right corner. Has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Has articles on the Guggenheim International, Winslow Homer, Cooper Union Museum and more. Great for vintage art research. Will ship in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1968 no.4 July-August issue of Art in America, softbound. Includes articles on American printmaking, fakes and frauds, and much more. Has some staining on the front cover, normal age discoloration inside, normal light edge and corner wear. Has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Great for vintage art research! Will be shipped in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1968 no.2 March-April issue softbound of Art in AMerica magazine. Includes articles on Isamu Noguchi, DADA and Surrealism, floating sculpture and more. Has some age discoloration inside, some normal creases and edge wear, some light scratches on the cover, looks intact, has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Great for vinatge art research! Will ship in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.

Vintage 1964 no. 6 Art in America Hardcov $6.95

 

Vintage Art in America Hardcover Magazin $6.95

 

Vintage 1968 no. 4 Art in America Magazin $4.95

 

Vintage 1968 no. 2 Art in America Magazin $4.95

Vintage 1968 no.1 Art in America magazine softbound. Includes articles on Hans Richter, art and technology, British Romantic painting and more. Has some light edge wear, normal age discoloration inside, has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Has some scratches on the cover. Great for vintage art research! Will be shipped in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1968 no.3 May-June softbound issue of Art in America magazine. Has articles on Chicago architecture, mesh canvas-designs for needlepoint by 13 artists, and more. No stains, normal age discoloration inside, light edge wear, has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Great for vintage art research! Will be shipped in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1964 no.3 Art in America hardcover magazine. Includes articles on Ruskin, Van Briggle pottery, New York season, West Coast trends. Has normal edge wear, corner bends and usage scuffs, looks intact, has mustiness but no stains as it was in a basement storage. Great for vintage art research! Will be shipped in a Tyvek envelope to help keep shipping costs down.  Vintage 1964, no.1 Art in America hardcover magazine. Articles include one on the Museum of Modern Art, owls, and more. No stains, has normal edge wear, scuffs and corner bends. Has mustiness as it was in a basement storage. Great for vintage art research! Will be shipped in a Tyvek envelope to keep shipping costs down.

Vintage 1968 no. 1 Art in America Magazin $4.95

 

Vintage 1968 no. 3 Art in America Magazin $4.95

 

Vintage 1964 no. 3 Art in America Hardcov $6.95

 

Vintage 1964 no. 1 Art in America Hardcov $6.95

Michelangelo The Complete Sculpture- Painting-Architecture by William E. Wallance, 267 pages. Michelangelo stands as a unique, almost mythic, presence in the history of art.  For many he embodies the Italian Renaissance and his work stands as its most eloquent expression.  In excellent condition.  National Museum of American Art, 280 pages covers many areas, with excellent examples of art over period of years.  Norman Rockwell's Christmas Book, by Harry N. Abrams, Inc.  pages 222,  95 illustration, 83 full color in excellent condition  Maurice Utrillo 16 full color prints, by Harry N Abrams Art Treasures of the World. These are in excellent condition.

Michelangelo The Complete Sculpture-Pain $95.00

 

National Museum of American Art $24.50

 

Norman Rockwell's Christmas Book $39.50

 

Maurice Utrillo ( 16 full color prints) $69.50

Edouard Manet 1953 by Harry N. Abrams, 16 color prints Art Treasures of the World in excellent condition  Pablo Picasso, by Harry N. Abrams, 16 full prints  Copyright 1954.  Art Treasures of the World.  Raoul Dufy- Art Treasures of the World 16 full color prints. copyright 1954 Harry N Abrams in excellent condition.  Renior, 16 beautiful full color prints. 1952 Harry  N. Abrams Text by Milton S. Fox in excellent condition.

Edouard Manet (16 color prints) $69.50

 

Pablo Picasso (16 full color prints) $69.50

 

Raoul Dufy (16 full color prints) $69.50

 

Renior Pierre Auguste $69.50

1955 Harry N. Abrams prints by Michelangelo, 16 beautiful full color prints in excellent condition.  Norman Rockwell a Sixty Year Retrospective, 157 pages Catalogue of an exhibition organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York with Text by Thomas S, Buechner  Readers Digest Norman Rockwell's America by Christopher Finch Harry N. Abrams, Inc. pages 313, 659 illustration including 129 full color.  Currier & Ives Printmakers to American People by Harry T. Peters. Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc. Garden City, New York This book is full of full color prints and black and white prints. This is excellent for research or framing.

Michelangelo (16 prints) $69.50

 

Norman Rockwell a Sixty Year Retrospecti $21.50

 

Readers Digest Norman Rockwell's America $21.50

 

Currier & Ives Printmakers to American P $59.50

Master Builders A Guide to Famous American Architects-National Trust for Historic Preservation 202 pages  Thames and Hudson, London, 1988, wraps exhibit slight rubbing, 228 pages, photographs throughout.


Excerpts from Beaton's diary accompany his portrait documentation of the House of Windsor family over half a century.


In near fine condition


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.



 Most interesting boxed portfolio of 40 paintings, drawings and photographs by Scientific American titled "Art in Science II".  Each plate is separated with a onion skin like paper that numbers and describes the plate.  The plates are in very good condition, with no creases or tears, though they do show discoloration from age.  The hinged box is also in very good condition, though it also shows fading and slight wear.  Overall this is a very well cared for set.  Published in 1960.






 Grand Moses Book By Otto Kallir has 253 large illustrations, including 135  full color, plus 1203 docuentary illustration to the Catalogue of 

Works. Copyright 1973

Master Builders-A guide to Famous Americ $17.95

 

Cecil Beaton's The Royal Portraits - Roy $25.00

 

Art in Science II $65.00

 

Grandma Moses Book by Otto Kallir $49.50

This HUGE book is in EXCELLENT, LIKE NEW CONDITION. It is 15 1/2" x 12" x 2 1/4" thick and weighs 12 pounds!  The original copyright is 1979, this being a 1986 edition published by Harrison House. The pages are extremely crisp. It looks like it was hardly opened. The dust jacket is in terrific condition with minimal wear on the edges. The hardcover underneath is made of a woven type material. It would make a wonderful coffee table book and conversation piece. 


 This book features the largest number of Currier & Ives prints ever reproduced in a single volume , as well as many that have never been published. It contains more than 400 illustrations ( lithographs ), with 300 of those being full color. This is definitely an extraordinary collectible piece of Americana!  


Just to mention-On the inside of the hardcover a Christmas greeting is written with the date 1987, as this had apparently been a Christmas gift.

 "The American Art Book is a vibrant, fresh overview of the most influential and best-loved American artists from Colonial times to the present. Covering three centuries, it ranges from Puritan portraits, the luminous paintings of the Hudson River School and the American Impressionists, through to the videos and digital works of today's most intriguing conceptual artists. Like the enormously popular Art Book, it presents 500 artists in an A to Z format which departs from the usual emphasis on genres and time periods: Jenny Holzer faces Winslow Homer, and Richard Avedon sits next to Milton Avery, encouraging readers to contemplate the connections between art, American history and popular culture. Each artist is represented by a full-page colour plate of a characteristic work, accompanied by an informative and engaging text which places the image and artist in the context of contemporary movements and preceding traditions. The book includes an easy-to-use glossary of artistic terms and movements, and a directory of museums and public collections across the United States and around the world with important holdings of American art, making it a valuable reference work as well as a stimulating way to approach this rich and varied subject."


Pages clean and tight. Slight edgewear at bottom of dustjacket. 


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.  American Poster Renaissance, The Great Age Of Poster Design, 1890 to 1900 by Victor Margolin. This is a hardback book with jacket from 1975 with 223 pages. Many illustrations. 09pdp188  


A Short History of Painting in America - The Story of 450 Years 


 E. P. Richardson 


 A Short History of Painting in America covers all the major American painters and important paintings. It includes numerous biographical sketches of artists' lives, and expertly traces trends, schools, and influences. Finally, it discusses the development of American painting within the framework of Western art as a whole, emphasizing its nature as a complex and truly national art. 


 Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963. Soft cover, 5-5/8 x 8-3/8 inches, 348 pages. 


 Light edge wear. Some streaks on back cover. Text is clean. 


 Under 2 lbs.

The Great Book of Currier & Ives America $80.00

 

The American Art Book By Phaidon Press $70.00

 

American Poster Renaissance, The Great A $17.00

 

A Short History of Painting in America $3.60




Italian Painting 1200 - 1600 


 Ernest T. DeWald 


 Extensive description and many black and white pictures. Includes famous painters such as da Vinci, Michelangelo, and Raphael, as well as many lesser known artists of the period.  As well as a general index, there is an index of Works of Art by Cities. 


 Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1961. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 6-1/2 inches wide by 9-1/2 inches tall, 613 pages. 


 A small nick in the edges of three index pages. otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 4 lbs.  "Boehm's Birds: The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm" is a wonderful book on the Boehm history and his craft of pure porcelain! This is a FIRST EDITION, printed in 1960 featuring fully illustrated color plates and  black and white half tones. The book is clean and tight...there is no dust jacket. There are three small smudge marks on front cover and a little shelf wear to bottom of book. A lovely addition to any Boehm admirer's collection!

 


An Introduction To The Work Of The Mediaeval Period And Some Account Of Later Development by Fred H. Crossley, F.S.A. Illustrated by photographs by the author and others. Second edition, hard cover, 1947, published by Batsford Books, 120 pp. In very good condition, pages are yellowing, DJ is tatty.


Beautiful dj.

 Masterpieces of Greek Art, by Raymond V. Schoder, S. J.  © 1965 by the New York Graphic Society.  2nd Rev. Ed.  52 full-cover plates. 145 b/w illustrations.  Hardcover with dustjacket.  Dustjacket has mild wear and is covered in protective mylar.  Top portion of endflap has been cut away.  Green cloth covered boards have white Greek keys embossed on the front and white lettering down the spine.  Light fading along top and bottom edges, but spine is tight and corners are sharp.  Pages are clean and bright with no tears, folds or disfiguring marks.  A quality volume.

Italian Painting 1200 - 1600 $12.00

 

BOEHM'S BIRDS: The Porcelain Art of Edwa $35.00

 

English Church Crasftsmanship $25.00

 

Masterpieces of Greek Art $12.50

Understanding Primitive Art: Sula's Zoo, by Peter Pollack.  © 1975, The Lion Press.  Presumed first edition.  Printed in Belgium.  This book "initiates children into a new and exciting world through the eyes of Sula, a magnificent Siamese cat."  Promotes an understanding of primitive art and a "curious appraisal of the everyday world."  50 full color illustrations.  Pictorial dustjacket has a tear which has been taped and other small tears. Paperbound boards have black impressed lettering on front and spine.  Spine is tight and corners are sharp.  Pages are clean and bright but for one which has a residue mark from a long removed piece of paper.  No bends, tears or other disfiguring marks.  That Wilder Image: The Painting of America's Native School from Thomas Cole to Winslow Homer.  © 1962, Little Brown and Co.  1st ed.  407 pages.  100 images, discussion of the works and genre, detailed bibliography, footnotes and index.  Dustjacket has wear and has been placed in protective mylar covering.  Volume itself is VG to Fine.  Hardcover, cloth bound in grey with green and gilt lettering on tight spine.  Light yellowing on bottom edge of cover.  Green end papers.  Inside pages are clean and bright with no tears, bends or disfiguring marks.   100 Currier & Ives Favorites by Albert K. Baragwanath.  © 1978.  Cross River Press.  Full page ful color reproductions with "descriptive and illuminative commentaries on the historical background of the subject matter that is represented.  Dustjacket is good with pronounced folds on the back flap.  Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine.  Spine is tight, corners are sharp.  Light dust residue on top of pages when closed.  Inside pages are clean and bright with no tears, bends or disfiguring marks.  The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini, edited by Alfred Tamarin. © 1969, published by The Macmillan Company.  The story of Italian artist Benvenuto Cellini based on his own writings. Numerous b/w photos.  A fascinating volume.  Dustjacket has yellowing, scuffs and edge wear.  Hardcover is blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and along spine.  Spine is tight, corners are fine, pages are clean and bright with no tears, folds or disfiguring marks.

Understanding Primitive Art: Sula's Zoo $11.00

 

That Wilder Image (America's Native Sch $14.00

 

100 Currier & Ives Favorites $10.00

 

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini $12.50

The Best of Life, © 1973 by Avon Books, a division of The Hearst Corporation.  A stunning representation of Life Magazine's best stories in photographic form with short descriptions of each photo.  Themes are: The Moment Preserved, The Athletes, Speaking of Pictures, The Leaders, The Variety of Life, The Sciences, Into Space, Far-out Fashion, The Black Cause, The Land, The Soldiers, The Children, The Animals, The Faddists, People, Growing Up, The Entertainers, The Photographic Essay, and Fun Out of Life.  Highly recognizable photos that will make you remember, and think, and smile, and cry.  Many full color.  Softcover with light wear along the edge of the spine, although the spine itself is intact.  The cover has dulled a bit and has a few scratches and some corner wear.  Overall good condition with no page tears, bends or disfiguring marks.  Friedlander on Early Netherlandish Painting.  © 1956 by Phaidon, London. FIRST EDITION, Quarto hardback with dustjacket, 425 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour plates. Dustjacket has protective mylar.  Some discoloration and handling marks, otherwise good. Pages are lightly yellowed, but there are no bends, tears or disfiguring marks. A rather hard to find volume.  Impressionism by Pierre Couthion.  © 1977 by Harry Abrams NY.  An overview of the Impressionist movement which started in the late 1800s, bringing light and air to the canvas.  Catalogues works by Manet, Whistler, Homer, Monet, Cezanne, Dega, Renoir, Cassatt, Gaugin, Van Gogh, Seurat, Prendergast, Bonnard and more.  Dozens of color plates and plenty of descriptive text to help the reader understand the techniques and intentions of the artists.  Dustjacket has wear to the top, including small tears that could stand repair.  The blue binding has silver lettering down the tight spine.  Corners are all good.  Front end pages are yellowed, but inside pages are clean and bright with no bends, tears or disfiguring marks.  Great Paintings of the Old American West by Patricia Janis Broder.  © 1979 by Cross River Press, Ltd.  ISBN: 0896590682  Seventy-three reproduction from the Thomas Gilcrase Institute of American History and Art.  Descriptive and historical commentaries by Ms. Broder, noted authority on the West, according to the flyleaf.  Dustjact is in fair condition.  Red cloth binding, embossed on the front and with gilt lettering down the tight spine.  Inside pages are clean and bright with no bends, tears or disfiguring marks.

The Best of Life $6.00

 

Friedland on Early Netherlandish Paintin $25.00

 

Impressionism $11.00

 

Great Paintings of the Old American West $19.00

Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospective. © 1972 by Harry Abrams NY.  Colorfully illustrated with full page and fold-outs.  B/w photos as well.  This was a catalogue of an exhibition that was organized by Bernard Danenbeg Galleries, NY. There are 159 illustrations, 92 of them in full color. Illustrations include Post covers, Hallmark card art, presidential portraits and more.  Hardcover has mylar covering.  Inside pages are clean and bright with no disfiguring marks.  Beyond Nobility: Art for the Private Citizen in the Early Renaissance.  © 1980, published by the Allentown Art Museum, Allentown PA.  Meant to "counter-balance the popular concept that the art of the peoriod was exclusively of an ecclesiastical nature."  Many b/w photos, color plates in center of book.  Softcover with black vellum end papers.  Some scuffs and dents on cover and light wear along edges.  Inside pages are bright and clean with no disfiguring marks.  The Unicorn Tapestries by Margaret B. Freeman.  © 1983.  Pub. by Metropolitan Museum of Art and E. P. Dutton NY.  A scholarly look at the seven Tapestries at the Cloisters in NY, depicting the Hunt of the Unicorn, a simultaneously magical and religious depiction of life, love, victory.  Rich in detail and filled with fold-out color plates and b/w images on nearly every page.  The dustcover has light wear at the upper and lower edges, including one small tear on the front at the top.  The red cloth cover has gilt lettering along the tight spine and what looks like an Alpha and Omega embossed into the front.  The pages are bright and clean with no disfiguring marks. A beautiful book that will enchant, delight and instruct.  Retails elsewhere for up to $113.   Hard cover, published by Magyar Helikon, 1981, 327 pp. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. The book has a warped front board, otherwise it is in excellent condition, pages clean, some wear to the DJ.


Please note: This is a large format book, thus the cover is not shown to its full extent

	

This book is written in Hungarian.

Norman Rockwell: A Sixty Year Retrospect $15.00

 

Beyond Nobility: Art for the Private Cit $11.00

 

The Unicorn Tapestries $27.50

 

Bibliotheca Corviniana $80.00




< prev 1 2 3 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.