TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Art


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Art?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1984 Hard Cover. First American Edition. 


ISBN:0891340807. Blue boards w/ gold lettering on spine. Illustrated throughout.


This book is a survey of drawing techniques.


The book contains a lengthy discussion of the various mediums and tools, examples from many artists, and demonstrations of specific techniques.  


Previous owner's name and date on title page otherwise Fine / Fine. 

 8¾ x 11¾  The Art Of Lassen oversized book. Measures 10 ¼ inches by 13 ¾ inches with 182 pages. A collection of works from Christian Riese Lassen, a great book for collectors of Lassen, in very good condition. L225x8. (s5)     The World Of Robert Bateman. This non fiction art book is an autographed copy (please see photo), it is a hard cover book from 1985, first Edition. It contains 176 thick paper format pages in which can be framed, in very good condition. L217x1. (s5)     


Dixi Hall offers information on HOW TO MAKE YOUR ART COMMERCIAL in this #30 of the Walter T. Foster series of art instruction books.



Step-by-step instructions are given in numerous topics relevant to commercial art – illustration, pastel drawing, collage, spot drawings, layout and design, reproduction, gouache drawing, scratchboard, line drawing, typography, markets, tools, terms and materials.  Many illustrations highlight the text.  



The 10 by 13.75-inch softcover book has 30 pages.  It has some minor wear on cover corners and edges and a red paint stain on right margin.  Still in Very Good condition!  (2698)

Drawing For Pleasure - Peter D. Johnson $12.75

 

The Art Of Lassen oversized book $25.00

 

The World Of Robert Bateman $55.00

 

How to Make Your Art COMMERCIAL $5.00

Guptil, Arthur L.,New York: Watson-Guptil Publ. 1972 Very Fine/Good. 8.5" x 12" tall. (c)1972, 3rd edition, 7th printing, 208 pg. 


Many illustrations in color and b/w, including 30 years of Sat. Eve. Post covers. 


Blue cloth w/bright gilt print on front and spine. Dust jacket has light bumping, light soiling and price clip. 

Pages are clean, tight, prior owners stamp on flyleaf and title page.

 

<b><font color=blue>Masters of Painting -- Their Works/Their Lives/Their Times</font></b> is a wonderful large-format (9 by 13 inches) hardbound book compiled  by Bernadine Kielty and published in what appears to be a FIRST EDITION in 1964 by Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY.  Within the  book's 184 pages are 231 illustrations, including 55 reproductions in full color.     


The book, written with warmth and gracefulness by a noted biographer, tells the story of paintings and the men whose brilliance  created them.  Beginning with the Sunburst of the Renaissance and ending with the Rainbow of Impressionism, this is a story full of  light! 


The Masters of painting -- or many of them -- have familiar names: Giotto, Masaccio, Fra Angelico, Botticelli, da Vinci, Michelangelo, Raphael, Titian, Caravaggio, Van Eyck,        Bruegel, Rubens, Durer, Hals, Vermeer, Rembrandt, El Greco, Velasquez, Manet, Monet, Giorgione, Renoir, Seurat VanGogh, Gauguin, Cezanne, and Toulouse-Lautrec.    


Few of them, however, have familiar lives. The author portrays each artist in his own time, and, from mirrors of their finest work,  the masters of painting come alive. 


History, biography and a guide to the splendors of art, this is a book for the whole family to enjoy!     


This copy is in Very Good condition, with a couple of minor edge bumps to the covers and a previous owner's name plate on the  inside. The dust jacket is present, with some minor edge wear and light scuffs. There's one small (1 inch) tear at top of both front and  back. Still, it's a nice one! (1333)  Birdscaping Your Garden. By George Adams, hard cover, 208 pages, color pictures, from 1994, a practical guide to backyard birds and the plants that attract them. L139x2. (s1)    PDP2002   The Cleveland Museum Of Art – 48 Color Illustrations – 103 Pages – Cover Is Taped – No Date Of Print – I Assume This Is A 1st Edition – Other Than Cover, Book Is In Good Condition. L55x11.

Norman Rockwell Illustrator $9.90

 

Masters of Painting -- Works / Lives / Times $5.00

 

Birdscaping Your Garden $3.00

 

The Cleveland Museum Of Art $6.60

1949 Our Town By Thornton Wilder – A Play In 3 Acts – Pocket Book Edition – Fair Condition. Plays. L56X22.     An Illustrated Life Of Jesus From The National Gallery Of Art Collection – 60 Color Plates And 34 Black An White Illustrations – 1994. Art. L53X13.     The Complete Flower Craft Book By Susan Conder, Sue Phillips, And Pamela Westland – 1988 – 144 Pages – Library Edition – Plastic Cover Wrap – Very Good Condition. Crafts. L53X9.     PDP2002  Better Homes And Gardens Treasury Of Needle Crafts – 1982 – 480 Pages – Good Condition. Crafts. L51X6.    PDP2002

1949 Our Town $2.00

 

An Illustrated Life Of Jesus $9.00

 

The Complete Flower Craft Book $1.00

 

Treasury Of Needle Crafts $3.00

1971 Dick Adair’s Saigon – Sketches And Words From The Artist’s Journal – Marked First Edition – Wrap Cover – Good Condition. Art. L59X2.     Learn Ribboncraft By Eve Harlow – Ribbon Embroidery, Applique, Quilting, Weaving, And Roses – 64 Pages Of Instruction – 1987 – Near Mint Condition. Crafts. L57X1.    PPDDPP22000022  Better Homes And Gardens Easy Bazaar Crafts – 96 Pages – No Date – Very Good Condition. Crafts. L57X2.    PDP2002  1964 The Odyssey Book Of American Wildflowers By H. W. Rickett – 252 Pages – 306 Color Plates – Very Good Condition. Gardening. L57X5.

1971 Dick Adairs Saigon $10.80

 

Learn Ribboncraft $2.00

 

Easy Bazaar Crafts $2.00

 

Odyssey Book Of American Wildflowers $5.00

THE MYTHOLOGY OF GREECE AND ROME WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO IT'S USE IN ART - Translated from German of O. Seeman. Scribner,Welford, and Armstrong.NY 1877. VERY GOOD Condition with bumping on spine, advert.pages taped in back. Hardcover.275pp.  WALL ART PHOTOGRAPHS BY STEFAN MERKEN - Merken, Stefan & Betty. Running Press, Philadelphia, (c)1987, Hardcover,EXCELLENT Condition, Minor tear in dj. 128pp.  Wood Carving": Simmonds,Thos.C. London,4th. Hardcover, Good cond. No d.j. 91pp.  Amateur Handcraft"; Hughes,Clark F., Bruce 1947. 2nd Pr. Hardcover, Very Good cond. Tears in d.j. 127pp.

The Mythology Of Greece And Rome $30.00

 

Wall Art - Photographs Stefan Merken $25.00

 

Wood Carving Book $6.00

 

Amateur Handcraft Book $5.00

Clipper Ships Done in Cork Models"; Adams,Peter. NY: E.P.Dutton,1929. Hardcover Good Cond. No d.j. 102pp.   

Clipper Ships - Cork Models Book $10.00

  



< prev 1 2 3 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.