TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Geography


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Geography?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
"A modern atlas, especially one designed as a general family reference, demands not just state-of-the-art cartography but a vast array of information organized clearly, efficiently, and above all, usefully—and that's what the Family Reference Atlas provides: more than 1,000 maps, illustrations, and photographs; more than 400 charts and tables; and 30 global thematic spreads displaying key facts and figures on everything from biodiversity and the distribution of natural resources to world health and education, global Internet connectivity, and conflict and terror hotspots. 


Upgrades include a completely revamped and much expanded section on Europe, 32 new inset maps detailing the smaller Caribbean islands, and even a new spread on Mars highlighting spectacular images from the latest mission. A comprehensive index makes it easy to pinpoint more than 40,000 locations all over the globe. Need to know the population of Brunei, what the weather's like in San Juan in March, or how to use metric conversions? These answers and thousands more are at your fingertips. Readers learn about the planet itself—landforms, the biosphere, continental drift, environmental change—and the human world's many dimensions, from political, religious, and economic data to population trends and the effect of globalization. The atlas even reaches beyond Earth to explore the solar system, the Milky Way, and the Universe. "


Book dimensions: 13.6 x 10.5 x 1.1 inches 


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for a $7,000.00 Paradigm insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire by arson on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. We are also seeking to fund the establishment of a new center of retreat and recovery for our disabled ministers, which will cost $3,300.00/month


 


Meet South Africa 


 John Gunther, with Sam and Beryl Epstein 


 illustrated by Grisha 


 The second volume in the <i>Meet the World </i> series. A vivid and timely account of the structure, both past and present (1958), of the countries of South Africa.  


 Published by Harper & Row, 1958. Hard pictorial cover, 5-5/8 x 8-1/2 inches, 232 pages. 


  Ex-library with usual markings. Pocket in back has come loose. Jacket flap had been pasted inside front, but come loose. Light edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  "A gallery of photos captures every era from '29 through '98. Triumphs, tragedies, famous features like the Loews hairpin, and drivers like "Mr. Monaco" Graham Hill, Senna, and Schumacher, to name a few." 


Pages clean and tight. 


Dustjacket intact with minor tear bottom of back cover. 


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.  


Stolen Continents: The ''New World'' Through Indian Eyes 


 Ronald Wright 


 Ronald Wright, a leading Canadian author, tells the story, much of it in their own words, of how five great American civilizations - Aztec, Maya, Inca, Cherokee, and Iroquois - were invaded, colonized, and suppressed by Europeans, and how they still tenaciously survive after five hundred years.    


 Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. ISBN 0-395-65975-2. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 424 pages. 


 Near fine condition. 


 Under 2 lbs.

National Geographic Family Reference Atl $38.99

 

Meet South Africa $5.00

 

Grand Prix de Monaco $90.00

 

Stolen Continents: The ''New World'' Thr $7.45

Book VII of the Lands and Their Stories series. 


Hardcover. Illustrations. Frontispiece.


Previous school library book. 


Pages intact and readable with minor evidence of binding wear. Fading and rubbing on outside covers. Covers fully intact. 


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.


  Illustrations and maps. Pages clean and tight for most part. Previous owner notations and light browning in some places. Hardly any wear to binding. Covers intact with minor edgewear. 


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.  Illustrations and maps. Page 91 is torn. All other pages intact and readable. Former library book. Prev. owner inscription. 


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.  Illustrated. 


Page 221 is loose. All other pages intact and readable. Scribbling inside front cover. Hardcovers firmly intact with minor edgewear and rubbing.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Asia, Africa & America - Outside the Bri $7.00

 

Essentials of Geography Second Book Part $20.99

 

Essentials of Geography First Book Part $10.80

 

Essentials of Geography Second Book Part $14.00

Step back in time and enjoy this hardcover FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING in 1975 book which is packed with wonderful color and black and white photographs of the entire California coastline. In addition to the 288 page book, this comes with a set of four special selection California lighthouse drawings which measure 8 x 10 (perfect for framing) in their original envelope. The book measures 11-1/2" x 8-3/4" and has a blue oceanside design cloth cover. The dust jacket is worn on the edges (both front and back)and torn on backside but book has never been out of jacket. Clean and tight ~nearly perfect! This book has been in my personal reference library and there are no scribbles, dog ears or torn pages.

 

 Step back in time and enjoy this hardcover FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING in 1971 book which is packed with wonderful black and white and some color illustrations, maps and sketches. The 208 pages feature trip notes of selected side road trips off California's major highways. The book measures 11-1/2" x 8-3/4" and has a gold and green roadside design cloth cover. The dust jacket is worn on the edges (both front and back) but book has never been out of jacket (there are a couple of minor ripples on bottom of backside cover). Clean and tight ~nearly perfect! This book has been in my personal reference library and there are no scribbles, dog ears or torn pages.

 

 From dustjacket flap:

" This book, compounded of high endeavor, tragedy, and adventure, describes the Amazon-the river and its jungles, the animals and the Indians, the heroes and the villains-bringing them vividly to life." 


Regional map inside front and back covers. Illustration and photo section. Index.


Pages clean and tight. Dustjacket intact with slight edgewear.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


 Articles with engraving photos on wild animals from all over the world including snakes & insects.


Pages intact. Front cover and spine are loose from binding. Covers faded.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

DISCOVERING THE CALIFORNIA COAST AND SET $32.00

 

BACK ROADS OF CALIFORNIA $28.00

 

The Amazon. 1970 Story of a Great River. $7.50

 

Wild Life the World Over. 1947 HC illust $10.00




Jewish Folk Tales 


 Retold by Leo Pavlat, Illustrated by Jiri Behounek 


 Translated by Stephen Finn 


 Told in the framework of the Hannukah candles. 


 Greenwitch House, 1986. First American. ISBN 0-517-602148. Hard pictorial cover with dust jacket, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 232 pages. 


 Very slight edge wear to dust jacket, otherwise near new. 


 Under 3 lbs.  Atlas of cities and nations of the world. Maps. Illustrations, indexes. 


Maroon hardcover with gilt title and label. Binding noticably worn inside front cover. Pages clean and tight for most part with light tanning at edges. Spine is worn at bottom. 


Item being sold to raise funds for the medical expenses of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.  


Asia - a Guide to Paperbacks 


 Ainslie T. Embree, editor 


 The Asia Society, 1968. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 178 pages. 


 Darkening at top of cover and along spine. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Things Seen and Heard in Bible Lands 


 A Series of Gospel Addresses Based Upon a Visit to Syria, Palestine and Egypt 


 H. A. Ironside, Litt. D. 


 Contents include: The Street Called Straight; Nazareth, The Home Of Jesus; In Capernaum's Synagogue; On The Sea Of Galilee; At Jacob's Well; On The Mount Of Olives; Memories Of Bethany; Beghlehem, The City Of The Nativity; In King Solomon's Quarry; The Place Called Calvary; The Garden Tomb; Lessons From The Dead Sea; Graves In Egypt. 


  Loizeaux Brothers, Bible Truth Depot, New York, 1936. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 172 pages. 


 Very good condition. Slight stain on top edge. Bumped corners. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Jewish Folk Tales $15.00

 

Hammond's New Era Atlas of the World 194 $12.00

 

Asia - a Guide to Paperbacks $3.50

 

Things Seen and Heard in Bible Lands $16.50

Once Upon a Time, on the Nature of Fairy Tales 


 Max Lüthi, introduction by Francis Lee Utley 


 As the author, the distinguished Swiss scholar Max Lüthi, writes ''When something has the ability both to attract and repel one so forcefully, one may assume that it deals with fundamentals.'' Taken together, the eleven chapters constitute a compressed introduction to the variety of ways in which fairy tales may be read. The volume includes a lengthy introduction and additions to the reference notes by a leading authority in the field, the late Francis Lee Utley. 


 Indiana University Press, 1976. ISBN 0-253-20203-5. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches, 179 pages. 


 Light edge wear. Clean and firmly bound. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


They Called it Prairie Light 


 The Story of Chilocco Indian School 


 K. Tsianina Lomawaima 


 The story of an off-reservation boarding school for American Indian children in northeastern Oklahoma. 


  University of Nebraska Press, 1994. ISBN 0-8032-7957-4. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 205 pages. 


 Printed owner's bookplate inside front cover. Otherwise near new. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Contains repros of maps & indexes from 1876. Has full page railroad maps & travel literature. 1956, 21" wide x 15" tall, hard cover. Some states included are Wyoming, Arizona, Utah, Montana, etc. Very good condition.   


 Alan D. St. John 


 More than a picture book, this is a photographic interpretation and a readable narrative about how Eastern Oregon works, why it looks the way it looks, its landform, wildlife and vegetation, communities and economy.   


 Oregon Geographic Series, No. 3, American Geographic Publishing, 1988. ISBN 0-938314-49-1. Soft cover, 11 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 103 pages. 


 Near fine. Under 2 lbs.

Once Upon a Time, on the Nature of Fairy $11.95

 

They Called it Prairie Light - Chilocco $13.95

 

Rand McNally's Pioneer Atlas of the Amer $150.00

 

Eastern Oregon, Portrait of the Land and $12.95

Funk and Wagnall, light wear.   


 Margaret Mead 


 Anthropology. A scientific classic. Written for the educated layman. American Museum of Natural History, 1973. Paperback, 170 pages. 


 Slight edge wear, Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Carlos Castaneda 


 In this haunting and deeply personal book, Carlos Castaneda takes the reader into the very heart of sorcery, challenging both imagination and reason, shaking the very foundations of our belief in what is ''natural'' and ''logical''. His landscape is full of terrors, mysterious forces, dazzling insights as sharply etched as a flash of lightning on the deserts, mountains and caves where don Juan has forced him to pursue the sorcerer's knowledge; but it is also the landscape of the heart and the mind, the sorcerer's country - where hallucinatory visions, lonely tasks, unexpected moments of human warmth and comradeship are dominated by the elusive, potent, omnipresent spirit of don Juan.  


 Simon & Schuster, 1981, first edition. ISBN 0-671-23087-5. Hard cover, with dust jacket and mylar cover, 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 316 pages. 


 Ex-library, with remains of pocket inside front, stamps, etc. Some mud stains along page edges. One bit of corner torn off. Still good reading. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Campfire Stories -- Tales of the Wild West Vol 12 


 Rick Steber, ill. by Don Gray 


 A collection of short short stories collected from personal interviews and research in journals, diaries, logs, letters, newspapers and books, Indians and Pioneers. 


 Bonanza Publishing, 1994. ISBN 0-945134-12-6. Soft cover, 5-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 58 pages. 


 Light corner bend on front cover. Small flower sticker. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Literary Digest 1927 Atlas of the Wo $30.00

 

Coming of Age in Samoa $3.50

 

The Eagle's Gift $5.00

 

Campfire Stories -- Tales of the Wild We $5.00




Chinese Thought from Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung 


 H. G. Creel 


 A distinguished scholar traces three thousand years of Chinese philosophy and shows how traditional attitudes have shaped the policies of twentieth-century China. 


 New American Library, A Mentor Book, 1960. Paperback, 240 pages. 


 Some edgewear. Mostly very good. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Western Pacific Railway, Feather River Canon Route. Circa 1920. String bound wraps with 25 beautiful full color pictures. A little mark on the right cover border.  12" x 9 1/2". Very good condition.  Williamson - Hoffner Engraving Co., Denver. String bound wraps with beautiful full color pictures. Edges of covers bent and split because they overhang the contents and are a construction type paper. Cover lightly soiled, white spot on colored cover photo where paper has been lifted. Please see image. 12" x 9 1/2". Inside is good.  


The Biblical World, a Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology 


 Charles F. Pfeiffer, ed. 


 An extensive look at the archaeology of Biblical lands. 


 Baker Book House, 1966, book club edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/2 inches wide by 9-1/2 inches tall, 1-3/4 inches thick, 612 pages. 


 Corners bumped. Dust jacket has some tears in top and bottom along spine. Good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Chinese Thought - Confucius - Mao Tse-T $2.95

 

From San Francisco to Salt Lake City Alo $65.00

 

Crest and Chasm of the Continent 1905, C $65.00

 

Biblical World Dictionary of Archaeology $9.95




The First People - Northwest Anthropology  


 Volume 2 of the Traveling Companion series. 


 Rick Steber, ill. by Don Gray 


 The First People to arrive in North America are believed to have crossed from Asia on a land bridge sometime during the last great Ice Age. They lived in caves and hunted mastodons and mammoths. Learn how these people existed, how their society advanced and find out what happened to them. 


 Bonanza Publishing, 1994. ISBN 0-945134-76-2. Soft cover, 4-1/2 inches wide by 6 inches tall, 29 pages. 


 Signed by author to Mercedes. Cover has a very slight crease. Otherwise near fine. 


 Under 8 oz. First Class shipping. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. 

 For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Indians - Volume 3 - Oregon Country Series 


 Rick Steber, ill. by Don Gray 


 Stories originally written in by Rick Steber which first appeared in his syndicated newspaper column <i> Oregon Country</i>. 


 Book is signed by the author, to Mercedes, 5 - 13 - 1997. 


 Bonanza Publishing, 1987. Soft cover, 5-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 59 pages. 


 Book has slight bend at bottom edge. Otherwide near fine. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Budapest Deluxe Guide 


 Combination travel guide to Budapest, Hungary, and phrase book is designed to make both sightseeing AND communication easier and more enjoyable than ever before. What to see and do; Historical overview; Key sights and attractions; full colour, easy-to-use maps; advice on shopping, tipping; travel tips; quick reply section; reference chapter; complete guide to pronunciation; 1200 phrases plus 2400 useful words. 


 Berlitz, 1982. ISBN 2-8315-0402-3. Soft cover, 4 x 5-3/4 inches, 192 pages. Keyed with colored borders. 


 Near new. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Medical Anthropology in Ecological Perspective 


  Ann McElroy, and Patricia K. Townsend 


 A quote on half-title page in ink says, 'pg 18 - A Key idea fo this book is that health is a measure of environmental adaptation, and that health can be studied through ecological models.' 


 Westview Press, 1989. ISBN 0-8133-0742-2. Soft cover, 5-7/8 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 453 pages. 


 Creased corners. Extensive highlighting and underlining. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.

The First People - Northwest Anthropolog $2.95

 

Indians - Volume 3 - Oregon Country Seri $2.95

 

Budapest Deluxe Guide $3.95

 

Medical Anthropology in Ecological Persp $5.50




Victims of Progress 


 Third Edition 


 John H. Bodley 


 Chapters include: Progress and Tribal Peoples; The Uncontrolled Frontier; We Fought With Spears; The Extension Of Government Control; Land Policies; Cultural Modification Policies; Economic Development; The Price Of Progress; The Self Determination Revival; Human Rights And The Politics Of Ethnocide. 


 Mayfield Publishing Company, 1990. ISBN 0-87484-945-4. Soft cover, 6-1/8 inches wide by 9-1/4 inches tall, 261 pages. 


 Name marked out on title page. Extensive highlighting. Wear to edges and corners. Still acceptable textbook. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Shen Fu - Six Records of a Floating Life 


 Leonard Pratt, and Chiang Su-hui 


 Shen Fu's reflections on his life as a magistrate's secretary, a loving husband, a painter and an unsuccessful tradesman were written in 1809 and have been a Chinese favourite ever since. Many themes explored in the memoirs give today's reader new insights into Chinese society: the powerful role of the courtesan, the unrecognized status of the government clerk, the arrogance of the untrained officials and the formal and often strained family relationships and arranged marriages. Shen Fu himself had a difficult life and was ill-equipped to cope with it. Many of the problems he encountered have their parallels in contemporary society and, as the translators point out in their Introduction, 'Shen Fu has left us a lively portrait of his era that in places strikes chords remarkably resonant with our own.'  


 Penguin Books, 1983. ISBN 0-14-044429-7. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 163 pages and 6 maps. 


 Slight edge wear, and creased spine. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Anthology of Japanese Literature 


 compiled and edited by Donald Keene 


 From the earliest era to the mid-nineteenth century. 


  Grove Press, NY, 1955, (recent printing). ISBN 0-8021-5058-6. Soft cover, 5-3/8 inches wide by 8-1/4 inches tall, 442 pages. 


 Spine cracked in four places. Bent corner to cover. Occasional pencil note. Otherwise good. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Floating World in Japanese Fiction 


 Howard Hibbett 


 Tales from the Genroku Era (roughly 1680 to 1730 or 40) of the 'floating world'  (ukiyo-zoshi) of cafe society, courtisans, entertainers, and their patrons. 


  Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1992. ISBN 0-8048-1154-7. Paperback, 232 pages. 


 Near fine condition. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Victims of Progress - Bodley $4.95

 

Shen Fu - Six Records of a Floating Life $7.95

 

Anthology of Japanese Literature $5.75

 

The Floating World in Japanese Fiction $7.95




Goals for Mankind 


 Ervin Laszlo 


 Charts the goals and values of peoples, nations, and organizations to determine what they have in common that could lay the foundations for a new solidarity of peoples. It is based on the belief that without a ''world solidarity revolution'', mankind cannot expect to deal with golbal food, energy, security, growth, and environmental problems before they erupt into catastrophes that threaten, if not doom, the future of the human community. 


 New American Library, 1978. Paperback, 374 pages. 


 Cover is worn, with creases to front. Spine has creases. Last part of book has stain at bottom corner. Text is firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Bryce Kinnear, many black and white and color photos, oversized, celebration of the Olympics, gilt on cover.  Changing world. By Donald Keene, 158 color and black and white illustrations, 1959, dust jacket and book very good condition.  The Alaska Wilderness Milepost, a complete guide for business and recreational travelers 


  250 remote towns and villages, how to get there, accommodations and services 


 Maps, National Forests, marine parks, scenic exploration, backpacking advice, fishing; hunting, information sources, historic sites, remote trails, museums, wildlife refuges, parks, sea kayaking, rivers, waterways, wilderness lodges, forest service cabins, air taxi services. Many black and white pictures,  including wildlife, gold panning techniques, seafood, scenery, plants, etc.  


 The Milepost, Alaska Northwest Pub. Co., 1987. ISBN 0-88240-286-2. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches Tall, 401 pages.  


 USED Some notes in ink. Drip on front index page. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Goals for Mankind $5.95

 

Land of the Southern Cross, Australia $25.00

 

Living in Japan, The land, The People an $40.00

 

Alaska Wilderness Milepost guide for tra $5.95

This HARD COVER BOOK was published by the AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY.  It was COPYRIGHTED/AUTHORED in 1916 by BRIGHAM and MCFARLANE.


It contains all the basics of Geography along with many fine pictures of the earlier times.  This is the TENNESSEE EDITION and also contains GEORGRAPHY of TENNESSEE and it's HISTORY.


The CONDITION is VERY GOOD.  There is some pencil marks and some seperation/wear to the ends of the binding but the binding is still strong.  The book has been stored for a while and is dusty.   


 Tom D. Robinson,  ill. by Glo Coalson 


 More than anything else, Eeka wants furs for her birthday to finish the parka her mother has made for her. 


 Dodd, Mead & Co., 1975. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. ISBN 0-396-07065-5. Hard pictorial cover, 6-3/4 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 39 pages. 


 Lower corner of front fly has a small repaired tear. Very slight bumping of corners. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Harry Hansen, illustrated by Harry Timmins, Farrar and Rinehart, dust jacket and book very good condition.  


<center>Our Red Brothers 

and the Peace Policy of President Ulysses S. Grant 


by Lawrie Tatum with a Foreword by Richard N. Ellis 


illustrated with black and white photos 


</center>


 Adapted from the back cover: <i>A classic in the literature on the Southern Plains, </i>Our Red Brothers<i> is an invaluable source for the history of the Kiowas, the Comanches, and other tribes, as well as of an important period in the development of federal Indian policy. Lawrie Tatum, a Quaker, was appointed Kiowa - Comanche agent in 1869 and served until 1873. . . . His book was written both to record the work of the Quakers with the Indians of the Central Superintendency and as a defense of their methods and of the reforms instituted by the Grant administration. The portion of the book concerning his tenure as agent offers a . . . first - hand account of his experiences. . . . 


In his Foreword, Richard N. Ellis provides background information on federal policy and attempts at reform, plus a biographical sketch of Tatum's life.</i> 


Illustrations include photos of Con - ne - on - co (Kicking Bird); White Bear, Satanta; Satank; Mary Ann Tatum; Dr. James E. Rhodes; Captain R. H. Pratt; Dr. Carlos Montezuma; and others. 


 The text of this , Second Bison Book printing of August 1971, is reproduced from the 1899 edition published by <i>John C. Winston & Co.</i> Published by University of Nebraska Press; Lincoln, NE; SBN: 8032-5708-2. This soft cover book measures 7-15/16 inches tall by 5¼ inches wide by 13/16 inch thick; with 366 numbered pages. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Most of upper ¼ of front cover has been torn off, and is missing. Covers are creased; rubbed; have edge and corner wear, including bumped corners. Inside pages have creased corners, but are mostly clean. Else, firmly bound in FAIR condition. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.

TENNESSEE EDITION ESSENTIALS OF GEORGRAP $10.00

 

An Eskimo Birthday $4.95

 

Rivers of America, The Chicago $30.00

 

Our Red Brothers - Kiowa Comanche Southe $5.17




<center>The Death of the Great Spirit 

An Elegy for the American Indian. 

The Destruction of the American Indian --- By His Enemies and By His Friends.


by Earl Shorris 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>This is the story of a proud, profoundly wise culture, which now seems doomed to extinction. It is the story of the American Indian, who first had his lands wrested away, and now</i> [1972]<i> is undergoing the final destruction of his identity. There are many actors in this drama: the Bureau of Indian Affairs and its strangling lover's embrace; the last great chiefs and medicine men, struggling to keep alive their ancient traditions; the anthropologists and hippies, with their destructive invasions; the new Indian radicals, angry and divided; and above all, the ordinary Indians, in the reservations and in the cities, marked by the white world for spiritual death. . . . It is history. It is news. It is tragedy.</i>


 This; SIGNET BOOK from The New American Library, Inc. -- Times Mirror, New York, NY;  is an authorized <u>reprint</u> of a hardcover edition published by Simon and Schuster. First printing, February, 1972; number on spine that might be ISBN: 451-Q4924-095, Signet # Q4924. This Mass Market Paperback book measures 7 inches tall by 4-1/8 inches wide by ½ inch thick; with 205 numbered pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Covers have edge and corner wear. Back cover has a few soil spots, as do the edges of the pages and a few of the interior pages. Else, firmly bound in GOOD overall condition. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped First Class (3 - 4 days), Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (2 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  by Archer Butler Hulbert, 1906, Putnam, top edges gold, maps, illustrations and ads at back of book, 378 pages, very good condition.   


Tsuyoshi Nakagawa  


This Beautiful World Vol. 39. 


Photogarapher and author, Tsuyoshi Nakagawa brings the sights of India to us in dazzling pictures and descriptions. From his nostalgic journey through the length and breadth of the polyglot subcontinent, the author evokes in this book the aesthetic delight of India and the variegated life and customs of its richly complex past and present. 


Allied Publishers, 1973. Soft cover, with inside flaps, 5 x 7-1/8 inches, 154  pages. 


Near fine, firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Shinya Fujiwara, translated by Margaret F. Breer 


This Beautiful World Vol. 60. 


India's northernmost state of Kashmir is indeed the ''Emerald Green Jewel'' which Mr. Fujiwara so vividly pictures in this little volume. Nestled high in the mountains, the lovely Vale of Kashmir was at one time a favorite resort of the Mughal emperors. It boasts of breathtaking mountain scenery, bracing fresh air, clear lakes, lush vegetation of every sort and magnificent gardens. 


Allied Publishers, 1982. Soft cover with flaps, 5 x 7-1/8 inches, 110 pages. 


Very good, except for slight evidence of moisture at bottom of a few pages. 


 Under 1 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Death of the Great Spirit - Earl Sho $3.17

 

The Ohio River A Course of Empire $125.00

 

India - Centuries of Youth - Nakagawa $7.20

 

Kashmir - Shinya Fujiwara $8.20




The Himalayas - A Journey to Nepal 


Takehide Kazami 


This Beautiful world Vol. 1 


Combining the talents of author, cameraman and skilled mountain climber, Takehide Kazami has ventured into the most remote areas of this region, spending months in his quest to capture on film the rugged, breathtaking beauty of <i>the roof of the world.</i> Many photographs in this book are the reward of patience and courage, the result of waiting out, on inhospitable and dangerous vantage points, the blizzards that intermittently rage through the snow-covered peaks. 


Allied Publishers, 1967. Soft covers with flaps, 5 x 7-1/4 inches, 154 pages. 


Moisture has left this book slightly curved, with small stains along the bottom of some pages, but the pictures are still beautiful.  


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.   


Yvonne Davy, illustrated by Don Muth 


Stories about a Christian missionary couple in Africa written by their granddaughter. 


Southern Publishing Association, 1961. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8 inches, 142 pages. 


Spine is slightly bumped. Dust jacket has a sunned spine, with wear at top and bottom. 

Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Carolyn Stuyvesant, illustrations by Russell Harlan  


These stories tell how God reaches different individuals in different ways. Their aim is to deliver a religious message in a way that is interesting even to the non-religious reader. The fact that these are stories with African themes, told by Africans, and with an African audience in mind, will appeal to young African readers much more than stories that are thematically Western European or American. (from the preface by Solomon Deressa, Manager of Production, Ministry of Information, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia) 


All Africa Publications, 1969. ISBN 0-86987-204-4. Hard pictorial cover, 6 x 8-3/4 inches, 95 pages. 


Very good condition. Clean and firmly bound.


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  ''Somebody's Calling My Name''  Black Sacred Music and Social Change 


Wyatt Tee Walker 


Inscribed and signed by author, 1979 


Judson Press, 1979, 1st edition. Hard cover, dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-3/4 inches, 208 pages. 


Slight wear to top edge and corners of dust jacket. Book is in excellent shape. Inscribed by author to M. A. Browne 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Himalayas - A Journey to Nepal - Kaz $3.95

 

Sunrise Over Africa - Christian missiona $19.95

 

Storytime in Africa, Book 2 $17.20

 

Somebody's Calling My Name Black Music $29.95




The Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517 - 1521 

Bernal Diaz Del Castillo, edited from the only exact copy of the original MS (and published in Mexico) by Genaro Garcia. Translation, Introduction and Notes by A. P. Maudslay. Introduction to the American edition by Irving A. Leonard. 


Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. Hard cover, 6 x 9-1/2 inches, 478 pages. 


Hard cover, no dust jacket, top edge and spine sunned. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Charles Dudley Warner, 1882, Houghton Mifflin 7 company, gilt sailing boat & printing on cover, very good.  Over the Ocean or Sights And Scenes in Foreign Lands by Curtis Guild, 1873, Lee and Shepard, 558 pages.  Discovery by Richard E. Byrd, 1935, The Story of the 2nd  Byrd expedition  to the Antarctic, 2nd edition, illustrated and maps, Putnom's and Sons, cover and dust jacket water stained otherwise very condition.

Discovery and Conquest of Mexico 1517 - $5.00

 

My Winter on the Nile $40.00

 

Over the Ocean $55.00

 

Discovery Story of 2nd Byrd expedition t $65.00

Java And The East Indies by Frank G. Carpenter, 1923, 1st edition, 125 illustrations from original photos and 2 maps in color, picturesque cover in gold and blue, x library book, very good condition, Doubleday.  Hardcover, London, Harper & Brothers 1900 2nd ed., 271 pp., original cloth covers  spine faded.  Overall in good condition.


An objective look at the problems facing South Africa on the eve of the Boer War.  Numerous plates.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.  


 New Stories from Latin America 


Lori M. Carlson, and Cynthia L. Ventura, Editors, illustrated by Jose Ortega 


Introduction by Isabel Allende 


Like Latin America itself, the stories contain a wide range of moods and characters: the sweet sadness fo a clown who has nothing left but his smile during El Salvador's endless civil war; the eeriness of a Panamanian storeroom in which a child's cat becomes a monster; the sly cleverness of magical rabbits who cannot be ignored in their Chilean landscape. Stories of Latin America for the younger reader. Harper Trophy, 1993. ISBN 0-06-440464-1. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 114 pages. 


Some wear to corners and edges, and a few impressions in the cover. Text pages are clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.   


Iris Vinton, illustrated by Alex D'Amato  

Discovering the world's peoples and past through play. 

''Many games reflect a prticular country -- its history, culture, geography, or life-style -- while others are favorites of children throughout the world.  ...includes the history and related lore from every continent and group of islans, rescuing from antiquity the play-ways of Vikings, ancient romans, Grecians, Aztes and Incas, to name but a few. Links wiht custom and tradition emerge,a nd where foreign influences have been strong, games reveal new avenues fo people-to-people communication.'' 

Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1973. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 320 pages. 


Very slight corner wear. Edges slightly darkened. Clean, with firm, almost unread, binding. 

Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Java And The East Indies $35.00

 

WHITE MAN'S AFRICA - POULTNEY BIGELOW $10.00

 

Where Angels Glide at Dawn - Latin Ameri $9.19

 

Folkways Omnibus of Children's Games $9.95




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.