TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Government and Politics


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Government and Politics?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Hammond's Self Revising Superior Atlas of the World 1943. In Mint condition, this atlas stil has attached a blue card "Coupon World Changes" States: This new Atlas shows political divisions of the World as of date of publication. No boundaries will change officially until after the conclusion of the War and when peace treaties are signed.

  When boundaries have been settled , the publishers of this atlas will issue a supplement showing all changes brought about by the War, to bring this book up to date thereafter.

    Mail this coupon promptly with 25 Cents in US coin or stamps to C.C. Hammond & Co 88 Lexington Ave, New York NY USA and this supplement will me mailed to you when issued. This offer expires 6 months after Peace Treaties have been signed. 

 Entire contents Copyrighted 1943 by C. S. Hammond & Co. Inc. 

   The book is "  Comprehensive collections of up-to-date maps, indexes, gazetteer statistics  and other useful information for quick reference in home, office and school. 

    Book includes  "the largest scale of maps of individual states..." and a "Gazetteer Index of the world". [For eg: U.S.S.R.)  Info includes country, area i sq. miles, population. capital of Chief Town.

The population of the USA was 131,669,275! THE MAPS ARE INCREDIBLE! I think I was the first person to ever open this book today! Due to size 12.5 " x 9 3/4" the book has to be shipped in a for $6 add ins, if desired.  Brown cloth boards with gilt title, dust jacket which is protected by mylar (Brodart) exhibits mild crease at lower edge.


Examination of the causes and consequences of judicial intervention in the correctional system and recommended ways that judges can act in the future to improve prison and jail conditions at a reasonable human and financial cost.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item. 

 The classic ring-bound reference book on almost any gardening topic, this is the Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book - How-To Help on Gardening, Landscaping, Lawn Care, dated 1966. My mother used this book extensively, and I've put my own copy to good use over the years. The book has more than 500 pages with 20 tabbed chapters including Lawns, Ground Covers, Trees, Shrubs, Vines, Roses, Garden Flowers, House Plants, Vegetables, Fruits, Pruning, Diseases and Pests, Soils and Fertilizers, and more. The book is complete with no torn or missing pages and no writing. Some very slight storage and use scuffs to the cloth covers. Shipping will be via Media Mail - choose the lowest shipping method for your zip code. 

 Great Speeches Wit Wisdom Eloquence Col R G Ingersoll.


Includes Elequent Extracts, Witty, Wise, Pungent, Truthful Sayings and Full

Reports of the Great Speeches of the Celebrated Man, Together with the Funeral Oration at His Brother's Grave.


Edited by J. B. McClure 


Published in Chicago by Rhodes and McClure, Publishers. 1881. 


Includes politics, love, marriage and family life, farming, Speech to the Veteran Soldiers at Indianapolis, the Struggle for Liberty.


Condition is good for approx 130 years.


Cloth, hardcover has some wear to corners, edges, spine is faded with top and bottom edge wear. Inside front has paper torn but cover is solid. 


Pages are yellowed with a couple tiny corner bends, 2 minor rips and some light soil in a few places. 


Contain pencil sketches, great vintage pictures.


Fascinating and entertaining book.

Hammonds Self Revising Superior Atlas of $49.99

 

Courts, Corrections and the Constitution $15.00

 

Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book $30.00

 

Great Speeches Wit Wisdom Eloquence Col $9.95




Shadows of Tender Fury 


 Subcomandante Marcos, Introduction by John Ross, Afterword by Frank Bardacke 


 The Letters and Communiques of Subcomandante Marcos and the Zapatista Army of National Liberation 


 Monthly Review Press, 1995. ISBN 0-85345-918-5. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 272 pages. 


 Near new 


 Under 2 lbs.  

This 1912 softcover 65 page book titled The Thrilling Story of the Wonderful Capitol Building and It's Marvelous Decorations by Smith D. Fry is on glossy paper and includes may black & white photos of architecture, decorations & artwork within the Capitol building. This book was a souvenir of the Capitol building.


S&H is an additional $2.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.  Law book containing cases decided at May and October terms, 1891, and January term, 1892. 


Pages intact and entirely readable. Front cover missing. Back cover loose. Most of spine is worn away. 


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.  Vintage law book on cases decided.


All pages intact, though front cover is missing. 


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and  of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Shadows of Tender Fury - Zapatista $5.95

 

Fry's Thrilling Story of the Wonderful C $12.00

 

Penn. State Reports Supreme Court of Pen $24.00

 

Penn. State Reports Supreme Court of Pen $33.00

This is the official workshop manual for the MG series MGA, MGA 1600 and 1600 Mk. II series of vintage automobiles, issued in 1954 by the British Motor Corporation. It's Issue 5, which I believe is the equivalent of the fifth printing.


The hardcover book was a shop copy and is in worn, very used condition. It may not be suitable for collector purposes but it is perfectly readable and useable with no torn, written-in, or missing pages. The cover has some soiling at the edges and is bowed in the center. The book pages are stitched together but the spine has separated from the stitching. The pages have some thumb wear and the occasional fingerprint or smudge. It is however a hard to find repair manual. Shipping will be by Media Mail.

 This vintage New York State Driver's Manual is dated, Nov.1, 1959, and also marked: State of New York Nelson A Rockefeller, Governor / Department of Taxation and Finance Joseph H. Murphy, Commissioner / Bureau of Motor Vehisles William S. Hults, Commissioner.

For the beginner, the Manual is a must in preparation for the license examination. For the experienced driver, it is an excellent "refresher" course in the art of safe driving........ 

In like new condition, with 48 pages, it measues 5 3/4 inches tall and 3 1/2 inches wide. 

An addition to any Driver's or New York State Manual Collection. 

SH & Ins. will be quoted after orders placed. If you have questions feel free to contact me and thank you for looking.  


 Nicaragua a New Kind of Revolution 


 Philip Zwerling and Connie Martin interview forty-five key spokespeople 


 Lawrence Hill Books, 1985. ISBN 1-55652-068-9. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 251 pages. 


 Some curled and bent corners. Small dot on bottom edge. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  This book is listed as the New Illustrated Guide to the Modern US Army.  Of course, that was in 1992.  This book features all the major weapon systems now (then) in use with the world's most technologically advanced ground forces.  I am sure that this would be particularly interesting to someone that is active in the military now to see what changes have been made in the last 15 years.  This book is in excellent condition with no marks or tears.

MG Workshop Manual MGA Series 1600 Autom $32.00

 

New York State Driver's Manual Nov. 1, 1 $25.00

 

Nicaragua a New Kind of Revolution $4.95

 

Modern U. S. Army $10.95

1956 Annapolis United States Naval Academy booklet. It has 62 pages and is in good condition. Booklet measures 6 by 9 inches. 07mus106  Titled Inside U.S.A., by John Gunther, copyright 1947 Harper and Brothers. Hardbound, 979 pages including maps and informational charts. Chapters are about various states and what makes them unique, includes political and sociological commentary by the author. Looks intact, no water damage, no mustiness, some age discoloration and normal usage wear but nothing major. Great for reference or political history studies! Shipping includes delivery confirmation, insurance is optional at buyer's risk.  This Leather Life Brand Wallet holds 8 ration books from the 1940's. 

2 of the books are empty while the remaining 6 still have partial stamps in them. 

With the onset of World War II, numerous challenges confronted the American people. The government found it necessary to ration food, gas, and even clothing during that time. Americans were asked to conserve on everything. With not a single person unaffected by the war, rationing meant sacrifices for all. 

In the spring of 1942, the Food Rationing Program was set into motion. Rationing would deeply affect the American way of life for most. The federal government needed to control supply and demand. Rationing was introduced to avoid public anger with shortages and not to allow only the wealthy to purchase commodities. Coupons were distributed based on family size, and the coupon book allowed the holder to buy a specified amount. Possession of a coupon book did not guarantee that sugar would be available. Americans learned to utilize what they had during rationing time. 

On 1 side of the Leather Life Wallet were 6 ration books for the Gromus family (Olga, Frank 3rd. and Frank Junior) from the Ration Board #2530-5 located at 68 Jerusalem Avenue, Hicksville. 

Book 2 #854671FK for Frank Gromus Jr.is empty. Book 2 #788045BK for Frank B.Gromus 3rd.is empty. 

Book 3 #966557C for Frank B.Gromus 3rd.is partially full. Book 3 #966558C for Olga Gromus is partially full. 

Book 3 #966559C for Frank B.Gromus is partially full.

Book 4 #316019CV for Frank B.Gromus Jr.is partially full. On the other side of the wallet were 2 ration books for the Waskewich family, Mary and Wasyl. 

Book 4 #37328CV for Mary Waskewich that is partially full. 

Book 4 #37329CV for Wasyl Waskewich that is partially full.  The Leather Life Brand #HR-58 wallet, which is a remarkable find alone, is in very worn condition while the books are good + as I have shown in my pictures. 

An addition to any WW II Memorabilia Collection. 

SH & Ins. will be quoted after orders placed. If you have questions please contact me and thank you for looking.  Geneology Resourch.


Lots of black & white photos. Harold E. Hughes was Governor when this book was published. 


S.E. Tennant, Superintendent of Printing. 


Edward F. Mason, Editor. 


Red cardboard bound. 516 pages.


Measures 5 3/4 inches X / 1/2 inches.  


Outer cover fading, 1/8 inch front edge tear, back lower corner bend. Basically clean, no rips, or page damage.

1956 Annapolis United States Naval Acade $5.00

 

Inside USA by John Gunther 1947 $6.95

 

WW ll Ration Books with Leather Life Hol $125.00

 

Iowa Official Register 1963 1964 #50 Sta $10.00

First dog Millie Bush's Bush's memoirs, 1990, soft cover, many colored pictures, like new.  1955, autobiography of the U S A , Emily Davie, Thos. Crowell pub.  Winston Churchill, 1949, Scribner, 53 maps, dust jacket worn book very god.  Elbert Hubbard, Putnam's Sons, 1901, gilt design & lettering on cover, top edges gold, 38 full page illustrations, very good condition.

Millie's Book as Dedicated to Barbara Bu $10.00

 

Profile of America $25.00

 

World Crisis $45.00

 

Little Journeys to the Homes of American $38.00

Elbert Hubbard, 1895, Putnam's Sons, top edge gold, gilt design  & lettering on cover, very good condition.  William F., Jr. Buckley, 1985, Doubleday, dust jacket, some light stains to pages.  Kenneth P. O'Donnell, 1972, 1st ed., Little Brown & Co., dust jacket has faults, book very good.  Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr., 1965, Houghton Miflin, dust jacket and book very good condition.

Little Journeys to the Homes of Good Men $40.00

 

See You Later Alligator $8.00

 

Johnny We Hardly Knew Ye, Memories of Jo $95.00

 

A Thousand Days, John F. Kennedy in the $60.00

Theodore C. Sorensen, Special Counsel to the Late President. Harper & Row, deckle edge, dust jacket & book very good condition.  Pierre Salinger, Ency. Britanica, 1964, black & white photos, slipcover and book good condition.  Adolph Hitler, Reynold Hitchcock, printed in U.S.A. by Cornwall, 1941, His speeches.  Pearl Buck, 1969, John Day publishing, very good condition.

Kennedy $45.00

 

Tribute to John F. Kennedy $195.00

 

My New Order, Sequel to Mein Kampf $395.00

 

The Three Daughters of Madam Liang $12.00

Joan Haslip, Holt Rhinehart & Winston, 1st, ed. 1972, black & white photos, dust jacket and book very good.  Ralph de Toledano, 1967, 1st Impression, G.P. Putman, dust jacket & book very good.  John F. Kennedy, Memorial Edition with a special forward by Robert F. Kennedy, 1964, Harper & Row, dust jacket, x library book, very good condition.  1993, Pocket Books, dust jacket and book like new.

The Crown of Mexico, Maximilian & Carlot $35.00

 

R. F. K. The Man Who Would Be President $20.00

 

Profiles in Courage $10.00

 

Rush Limbough, See I Told You So $10.00

1992, Pocket Books, dust jacket and book like new.  Hardcover, published by Basic Books, 1995, First Edition, 254 pages, DJ, and in fine condition.


The workings in the Carter. Reagan, Bush and Clinton administrations and their policies towards Iraq, Bosnia, Somalia, Angola and El Salvador.


Combined shipping for those who obtain more than one item.


 William Gill, 1970, 4th printing, dust jacket. Otepka, a State Department bureaucrat, was allegedly prosecuted for his anticommunist beliefs.  Softcovered, published by Joint Committee on Latin American Studies, Vol 1 No. 1 April, 1943, 59 pages, and in very good condition.


Publication created to promote studies, teaching and research in the Humanities and Social Sciences of universities and related institutions, in the U.S. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Rush Limbough, The Way Things Ought To B $15.00

 

A Culture of Deference - Stephen Weissm $6.00

 

The Ordeal of Otto Otepka $30.00

 

NOTES ON LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES 1943 $20.00

Tom Clancy, 1996, Putman, 847 pages, dust jacket, very good condition. The book opens following a national disaster in which the entire U.S. government is wiped out, with the exception of the main character Jack Ryan . He has just been sworn in as the Vice-President. On the other side of the world, A sleeper agent in the Iraqi President's bodyguards kills him. Sensing Iraq's state of weakness, Iran joins together with Iraq, forming "The United Islamic Republic", with hopes of becoming a new world superpower. The Ayatollah Daryaei of Iran, with the support of China and India, launch a dangerous form of Ebola upon American, through weapons of mass destruction. Americas' response is the surgical removal of the people responsible for the attacks at the highest level. Instead of war on an entire country America only punishes the true culprits. 

 

<b><i><font color=blue> We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!  IT'S NOT A REPRINT!</i></font> </b> 


With this note printed on the title page, ‘Before publication every chapter of this book was read and approved by a Government authority,’ the J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, published in 1923 this revised, enlarged and illustrated edition of Frederic J. Haskin’s <b><font color=red> THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT.</font></b>


Illustrated with photographs by Harris & Ewing, the 484-page hardbound book details the history, organization, functions, powers, responsibilities, and duties of the departments, offices, bureaus, and specialized branches of the United States Government and supporting services.


Among the photos included are both common and more unusual views:  the Statue in Lincoln Memorial;  East front of the Capitol;  Front view of the White House;  Aerial view of Washington;  Amphitheater at Arlington;  A thousand-year-old giant sequoia;  Forest Ranger in camp;  Room in the Patent Office; Armored dinosaur at Smithsonian Institution;  Washington crypt underneath Capitol Rotunda;  Treasury employees weighing coins;  Making comparison of total light;  World's finest precision testing machine;  Bronze doors of the Rotunda of Capitol;  ‘The Ghosts,’ Wheeler National Monument;  New Hampshire Avenue, Washington, D. C.;   State, War, and Navy Building;   Armor plate punctured by 16-inch gun;  How trapped miners keep out gases; Statue of Alexander Hamilton;  Aztec Garden, Pan-American Building;  Navy ZR-1, christened ‘Shenandoah’;  Radio at Bolling Field;  Surveying Mount Whitney;  Scene in the Dead Letter Office . . . and many more!

 

It’s a fascinating book!  And, it’s in Good+ condition, despite being ex lib with the usual library markings.   There is some light damage to cover edges/corners and spine ends, but inside pages are clean and easy to read!  Interesting information about our government in the early 1900s! (6111)

  The Life and Death of Lenin by Robert Payne, 1964, dust jacket, Simon and Schuster, very good, 1st edition.  Fighting  Jane, Mayor Jane Byrne and the Chicago Machine by Bill and Lori Granger, 1980, Dial Press, 1st printing, dust jacket good condition, book very good condition.

Executive Orders $40.00

 

Government in Review, 1923 $9.95

 

The Life and Death of Lenin $45.00

 

Fighting Jane, Mayor Jane Byrne and the $28.00




The New World Order 


Pat Robertson 


Who controls your future? Who is running the world? 


Word Publishing, 1991. ISBN 0-8499-0915-5. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 319 pages. 


Book has slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has wear at top and bottom of spine. 


Under 3 lbs.  The First Salute, A View Of The American Revolution. This is by Barbara W. Tuchman. This is soft cover with 347 pages from 1989 in good condition. Government. L686x10.


 

<b><i><font color=blue> We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!  IT'S NOT A REPRINT!</i></font> </b> 


An unusually nice copy of a scarce title, this is <b><font color=red>THE COURTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND PARTIES,</font></b>  a study in constitutional history and politics written by Andrew C. McLaughlin, University of Chicago.  It was published in 1912 by the University of Chicago Press.  


In this discussion of cardinal principles and facts in American constitutional history, McLaughlin features five articles:  The first deals with <b>the origin of the principle that courts can declare laws void.</b>  The second and third treat vital institutions that came into existence as popular government developed -– the <b>significance of political parties and their relationship to popular government</b>.


The fourth article discusses the changing theories of political philosophy, furnishing foundations for differing theories concerning the nature of the union.  The fifth shows that American legal order took its rise in the theory of compact and of individual rights and in <b>the belief that imperial order itself should rest on law</b>.     


The 299-page hardbound book is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  There are some very minor areas of wear to the edge/corners and spine ends.  Inside pages have no apparent defects. (5584)

 

<b><i><font color=blue> We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!  IT'S NOT A REPRINT!</i></font> </b> 


Ramsay Muir's <b><font color=red>Politics and Progress: A Survey of the Problems of To-Day</font></b>  is a look at the political/social aims of liberalism as the author saw them at the beginning of the 20th Century.    


The book was published in 1923 by Knopf, New York.    Although the 182-page hardbound book is Ex Lib, it is in Good condition: the front endpaper torn; spine faded/worn; minor corner/spine end wear. (4028)

The New World Order - Pat Robertson $6.95

 

The First Salute, A View Of The American $5.00

 

Constitutional History, Politics, McLaug $29.95

 

Politics & Progress - Survey of the Prob $19.95



<b><i><font color=blue> We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!  IT'S NOT A REPRINT!</i></font> </b> 


  Written by Thomas C. Schelling and Morton H. Halperin, <b><font color=red>Strategy & Arms Control </font></b> was published in 1961, by the 20th Century Fund, New York.  


  148 pgs. Ex Lib. DJ w/protective cover.  


Identifying the meaning of arms control in the era of modern weapons.  With material on political-military interrelations, the arms budget & the economy, and the incentive for premeditated attack.   Nuclear War; Arms Control; Peace  


  Very Good, with Front hinge loose; DJ ends glued to inside covers.  (3904)  

<b><i><font color=blue> We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!  IT'S NOT A REPRINT!</i></font> </b> 


William M. Springer, member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois, is author of 

 <b><font color=red><center>Tariff Reform - The Paramount Issue.</b></font>  


  1892, New York: Charles L. Webster  


  420 pgs. Several portraits. Ex Lib.  


The author's speeches and writings on the questions involved in the Presidential Contest of 1892.  Foreign trade; Tariffs; Election 1892  


  Good-, with loose pages & some edges worn inside pages; covers scuffed, edges/corners worn.   </center>  Unholy Trinity by Mark Aarons & John Lotus. From 1992, hard cover book, 372 pages, the non-fiction story behind the Vatican, the Nazis and the Soviet Intelligence. It is in good condition. L165x12. (s1)      

Strategy & Arms Control $29.95

 

Tariff Reform: 1892 Election Issue $19.95

 

Unholy Trinity by Mark Aarons & John Lot $6.00

  



< prev 1 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.