TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: History


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: History?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!



<center>339th Fighter Group 


chief editor G. P. Harry 


</center>


This is the record of the men of the 339th Fighter Group described in readable form, but in sufficient depth to assure their place in the history of air warfare during World War II (adapted from the front jacket flap). The pages of this book are radiant with the luster of the brilliant record and heroic deeds performed by members of the 339th Fighter Group and its support units (adapted from the introduction p. 6). Contains many tables of statistics, and is profusily illustrated with black & white photographs of men and planes; this is a magnificient tribute to the valient men ot the 339th Fighter Group, providing a captivating resource for those interesred in WWII air warfare history in the European theater. 


 Turner Publishing Company, Publishers of Military History; Paducah, Kentucky; First Printing 1991; ISBN: 1-56311-067-9. This hard cover book in dust jacket measures almost 11½ inches (29 cm) tall by 8-7/8 inches (22.5 cm) wide by 7/8 inches (2.2 cm) thick; with 256 numbered high-quality glossy pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps, and markings; plus a pocket, and a bar code sticker, on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket is covered in mylar and taped to book covers. The mylar jacket cover is scuffed and scratched. Upper and lower edges of jacket have slight creases, mainly at spine. Slight wear to corners of boards. Inside is clean except for library stamps along the lower edges of pages 3 and 37 and rear end paper. Upper edge of page 3 also has an inked number along the upper edge. Pages starting with page 81 have a diagonal crease, most sharp on page 81 and lessening in sharpness on the following pages. Table Five - A  covered by paste down revised table. Rear free end paper has paste down of Final Measure Combat Effectiveness table facing page 256. Otherwise this is a VERY GOOD book in a VERY GOOD dust jacket, for an overall condition of VERY GOOD. 


SHIPPING: This is a large heavy book with an estimated shipping weight of under 5 pounds. 


<HR>


<UL><b>CONTENTS</b>


Introduction 

Acknowledgement 

Prayer For The 339th Fighter Group 

Prologue 

Combat Narratives 

Roster Of Pilots 

Pilot Articles <UL>503rd Fighter Squadron 

504th Fighter Squadron 

505th Fighter Squadron </UL>Memoriam 

Killed In Action, Killed, Not In Action, Evaded Capture / Interned & POW's 

General Roster Of Group Personnel 

Ground Articles <UL>339th Headquarters 

503rd Fighter Squadron 

504th Fighter Squadron 

505th Fighter Squadron 

1786 Ordnance Supply & Maintenance Company (AVN) </UL>Biographical Sketches Of Group And Squadron Commanding Officers 

Epilogue 

Tables <UL>1. Missions of the 339th Fighter Group 

2. 339th Fighter Group - Credits for Enemy Aircraft 

3. 339th Fighter Group - Enemy Aircraft Types Destroyed (Air) 

4. 339th Fighter Group - Original and Replacement Pilot Assignments 

5. 339th Fighter Group - Compilation of Pilot Casualties 

6. Enemy Aircraft Destroyed by Eighth Air Force Fighter Groups 

7. Enemy Air Force Fighter Squadrons </UL></UL>  This is a 1958, 1st Edition book. It was written by John S. Blay.

The book is in very good condition. The only problem with it is that there is foxing to the spine.

It is a written account of the events of the Civil War, along with black and white photographs depicting battles and skirmishes of the war.

If you have any questions, please 

e-mail.

Thanks.


Lurleen  This is a 512 page paperback compiled by Benson J. Lossing. The entire book is made up of illustrations depicting major events and important people in the Civil War. Most of the illustrations are done in black and white, although there are a few very good color illustrations.

It is in exellent used condition.

If you have questions, please e-mail.

Thanks.


Lurleen  Distant Thunder: A Photographic Essay on the American Civil War by Sam Abell and Brian Pohanka.

Printed in 1988. Hardcover. 


CONDITION:

Inside: Like new. 

Covers: Like new. Dust jacket: Some shelf wear and a little edge curling.


Stored in a clean, smoke-free environment.


Contact me for a shipping quote if you'd like to have this shipped via Media Mail.

339th Fighter Group $175.00

 

The Civil War $29.95

 

Mathew Brady's Illustrated History of th $12.95

 

DISTANT THUNDER: A Photographic Essay on $9.00

This is a book written by Leonard J. Jacobs recounting his childhood memories of corn husking with his family and a complete digest of corn husking records from 1924 to 1941.  Also in the book are great pictures of different types of hooks and stalls, great references for any collector!


The book is in really nice shape for its age.  There are a couple of hand written notes inside, which looks like the owner was an avid fan, keeping up with the different competitions from state to state.


If you have any questions, just contact me!!  I will ship this either parcel post or media mail.  Photographic wraps exhibit mild wear, light edge tanning, else in very good condition.


The Cape Hatteras National Seashore and Outer Banks of North Carolina photographed by Bruce Roberts with excellent text by David Stick.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 The Colonial Wars 1689 - 1762 


 History of American Civilization 


 Howard H. Peckham 


 Mr. Peckham chronicles the events of these wars, summarizing the struggle for empire in America among France, England, and Spain. He indicates how the colonists applied the experience they gained from fighting Indians to their engagements with European powers. And what they learned from the colonial wars they translated into a political pholosophy that led to independence and self-government. 


 The University Of Chicago Press, 1964. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 240 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket in back. Front cover has creases, a taped tear, and a missing lower corner. Stamps on edge. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Quarter-bound maroon paper with black cloth boards, gilt design and title, dust jacket exhibits slight edge crease to rear panel, 329 pages with color and black/white illustrations throughout.


A brilliant evocation that expansively accounts for the art and politics in Paris during the Second Empire, circa 1865-1885. With Manet figuring as a central trope, it is through his paintings that the period comes to life,beginning with 'Olympia,' and the furor it created when first shown in 1865. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Corn Huskers' Battle of The Bangboards $50.00

 

The Cape Hatteras Seashore - David Stick $8.00

 

The Colonial Wars 1689 - 1762 American $3.50

 

Olympia Paris in the Age of Manet $20.00

Illustrated laminated boards exhibit mild rubbing


A powerful novel of the American Northwest about a white man raised by the Blackfeet Indians. Struggling with his two race identities, he becomes involved in a desperate mission to defend his adopted people from invasion by ruthless white fur traders. 


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Laminated boards exhibit mild rubbing and light wear, 587 pages


Aristocratic woman in the Court of Charles II has became an innocent pawn in a terrible game of power and influence while atttempting to find the traitor who killed her noble father. She is condemned to hang and is, at the last moment, rescued by a powerful English Lord with a secretive purpose and needs a wife.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Red cloth boards with gilt title on black paper label, slight edge grit, 1178 pages, dust jacket which is protected by mylar (Brodart) exhbits mild rubbing.


A study thoroughly grounded on massive research in American, German, and British archives, A World at Arms is one of the most comprehensive one-volume histories of WWII ever published.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Blue cloth boards with gilt design exhibits mild bump and rubbing to spine, previous ownership front endpaper, dust jacket which is protected by mylar (Brodart) exhibits paper loss to lower spine and rear cover, photographs throughout and two foldout maps.


Comprehensive and concise summary of what has been ascertained of the Pueblo Indian way of life and culture. Includes appendices Southwest Indian languages as well as the sounds and structure of the Aztecan languages.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Buckskin Brigades $6.00

 

Ondine $20.00

 

A World at Arms $20.00

 

The Pueblo Indian World $65.00

A hardcover book titled Guns On The Early Frontier by Carl P. Russell. Dated 1957. 395 pages. This was from the Duluth Branch Library. In good usable condition.  A hardcover book published in 1939 by The Royal Press Inc. Marked 1st. edition. Author is Hammond. 176 pages. In good, used condition.No outstanding issues.  


 Ruth Jackson, author and editor of this 'History of the Iowa Division of the American Association of University Women, from its beginnings in Iowa to the autumn of 1963' spent nearly 7 years researching historic materials of the Iowa AAUW, as well as drawing on her own 40+ years of membership,  to gather information for this wonderful description of the organization and educational interests and accomplishments of the Iowa AAUW!   


 The book is divided into two section:  First is a running narrative concerning topics such as 'A New Beginning,' 'Succession of Presidents,' 'Earlier Period,' and 'Iowa Division Development.'  Names, biographical details and program highlights from the history of the organization are featured. 


 Part II concerns details of the organization itself, including committee chairpersons and their committee activities concerning FELLOWSHIPS (branch scholarhips/loans given, grants given, State and International Achievement Award Recipients);  ARTS (local art and creative writing contest winners); LEGISLATIVE, EDUCATION, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, SOCIAL STUDIES, STATUS OF WOMEN and MASS MEDIA concerns; and lists of local historians/archivists, publicity chairpersons, publication editors, state luncheons, building fund boards, finance and officers. 


<b> This is a highly detailed and extremely valuable record of the organization!</b>   


 The book is in Very Good condition with only light edge/corner wear and a few scuffs on covers.     


e0   Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee 


 Dee Brown 


 Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, 486 pages. 


 Book is clean and firmly bound. Dust jacket has tears along edges. 


 Under 3 lbs.

Guns On The Early Frontier HC Book $18.95

 

What Masonry Means $25.00

 

History, Iowa Division of American Assoc $39.95

 

Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee $3.50

The Silver Chalice: a Novel 


 Thomas B. Costain 


 Illustrated by Burt Silverman 


 Basil of Antioch must create a decorative casing for the precious Chalice used by Christ at the Last supper with His Disciples. Braving the perils of Christian persecution, Basil pursues his project. 


 Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1964. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 533 pages. 


 Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has tears and a missing piece at top of spine. 


 Under 2 lbs.  180pp paper back.  See photos for Table of Contents.  Clean and solid throughout.  Very good condition.  Cover is slightly discolored.   From the International Series of Souvenir Books published by L. H. Nelson, 1905, 8x 10, mild wear with few corner creases, else in very good condition.


Contains 48 photographic pages with descriptive text of the Hudson River Valley -  Palisades, Sleepy Hollow, Residence of Washington Irving, Tarrytown, West Point, Kingston, Rondout Creek,  Albany, Rensselaer County Court House, etc.


An interesting item for those who have interest in the New York landscape 100 years ago.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 

 9 x 11 3/4" cover, 8 3/4 x 11 1/2" pages.  18pp.  Overall very good condition with following exceptions.  Front cover smoke stained, print  needs to be reattached with acid free glue. One small edge tear on print (left margin lower) Cover has a little edgewear. (See photos 1 & 2. Pages are clean.

The Silver Chalice: a Novel $4.00

 

The Heritage of Granby, 1786 - 1965, Con $18.50

 

The Hudson River Souvenir Book 1905 $12.00

 

Enrico Caruso Souvenir Book $132.00

5 1/2 x 8" booklet.  16pp with additional foldout page.  Very good condition.  Clean & solid with minor imperfections.  "Our Future Petroleum Supply:  Let's Face the Facts", Statement of Tidewater Oil Co., by David T. Staples, President, to Office of Defense Mobilization.  See photos for table of contents.  Paperback booklet.  5 1/4 x 8", 38pp.  Overall very good condition with exception of smokes stains on cover  Virginia the New Dominion 


 Virginius Dabney 


 A history from 1607 to the present. 


  Doubleday & Co., 1978. ISBN 0-385-00391-9. Soft cover, 5-3/4 x 9-1/8 inches, 629 pages. 


 Under 3 lbs.  This January 1952 Golden Anniversary Issue of Popular Mechanics is quite a walk down memory lane.  The advertisements and prices throughout the magazine are a shock and very interesting to see.  The magazine is in pretty good condition.  The front cover is loose at the bottom edge from wear and tear.  Check out the few pictures from inside the magazine. Remember, this item can be shipped media rate.

Guide to the Hall of Mammals $22.00

 

Future Petroleum Supply, Tidewater Oil C $32.00

 

Virginia the New Dominion $6.00

 

Popular Mechanics 1952 Golden Anniversar $10.79

This is a book of uncut paper dolls of the Royal Wedding in 1981 of Prince Charles and Princess Diana or Lady Di of England. This is a first printing in 1982 by Perigree Books by Putnam's New York of paper dolls made to commemorate the royal wedding in July 1981 of Prince Charles and Princess Diana. The book measures 11.25 inches high by 9.5 inches wide closed and is titled The Princess Diana Paper Doll Book of Fashions. It has 18 pages of fashions for both Prince Charles and Lady Di and their paper dolls. It is in very good condition. It was featured in 2003 on the Antiques Roadshow UK and valued at at least 50-80 pounds or more. A great item. In archival sleeve.  1937 Police Jiu-Jitsu: Instruction Book. Also, vital holds in wrestling, featuring Kato Futsiaka and Prof. Butch (Easy instructor series)


Some wear on edges and corners. Softcover  The Story of Slavery by Booker T Washington dated 1913, 31 pages. This is a pamplet Instuctor Literature Series No 286  A well written book by Donald B Bady. The history of the Colt pistol from 1896-1955. Published in 1963 bu the Borden Publishing co.. Copyright 1956. Informational and lots of pictures. I believe the cover is leather bound.

Paper Dolls Prince Charles Princess Dian $48.00

 

1937 Police Jiu-Jitsu: Instruction Book $15.95

 

The Story of Slavery -Booker T. Washingt $24.50

 

Colt Automatic Pistols, Book $55.00

Treasure of the Atocha is a book about Mel Fisher's historic treasure find off the coast of Florida. This is one of those books you will not want to put down until you have finished reading it. Has great color photographs and a forward by Mel Fisher. This book will make you wish you were a deep sea diver.

ADD $5.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.

 Here is a hard to find old classic.  The Unvanquished tells the story of George Washington as told in the person of our nation's first president himself. His personal strength and determination was key to the birth of America. We all owe a debt of gratitude to this great man.  A great book for the English buff. Photographs of places made memorable in English literature by David E. Scherman. Previous owner's name inside.

ADD $4.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.

 This was previously a public library book and it is very informative for one who is interested in early history of Great Britain. It features: Briton & The Britons, The Coming of the English, The Spread of Christianity, Alfred & The Vikings, The Viking Settlement & Rule and The Norman Conquest. An older book but is still a good read.

ADD $4.50 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE U.S.A.

Treasure of the Atocha Book - Signed Cop $14.95

 

The Unvanquished. 1st Ed. Novel. Georg $59.00

 

Book - Literary England - 1944 - Wilcox $9.99

 

Great Britain - Earliest Times to Presen $8.99

Parson Brownlow's Book is a treasure of the author's own experiences as a participant in America's Civil War. Published in 1862, the conflict still raged when George Childs released this amazing account which described the authors adventures as he made his way among the Confederate rebels as an eye witness to rise, progress and slow decline of the Secessionist movement. 

Measurements are 7 1/2 x 5 inches with 458 pages including plenty of beautiful engravings.

Exterior is rubbed and worn.  Interior  tissue guard foxed and light foxing inside covers. Overall solid and clean and in good condition. 

Free shipping inside the USA. Others please ask for quote.  A rare 1st edition, leather bound copy of Thomas P. Kettell's  History of The Great Rebellion. Printed in 1865 by L. Stebbins, this great old book contains some of the finest, most detailed steel engraved illustrations, portraits and artwork that I have ever seen. Please look at the photos to see some samples. 

Complete in one volume, this Civil War novel gives us a history of the conflicy and it's causes from beginning to end, including the secession of the Southern States, the formation of the Confederate Government, locations, participants, maps, descriptions and so much more. Original Hardcover 1st edition in brown pebbled grain leather. Binding a bit worn. Starting to crack at spine. Worn exterior with interior pages a bit spotty. Good to Fair condition. 

Free shipping inside the continental USA.  Others please ask for a shipping quote.  Antique Roadshow Collectibles,  by Carol Prisant 588 pages, in excellent condition.  Great Events of the 20th Century,How they changed our lives.  The Readers Digest Association, Inc. pages 543

1862 Civil War 1st Ed Narrative by Pars $199.00

 

Civil War 1st Ed. The Great Rebellion. $219.00

 

Antique Roadshow Collectibles $17.95

 

Great Events of the 20th Century $29.50

Here is an amazing find.  Volumes one and two of the Civil War Historic novel by JT Headley titled, The Great Rebellion.  Vol. one was published in 1864 and volume two in 1866. These books were both the property of the Norristown Public Library who must have made the decision to preserve these wonderful, rare Civil War first edition classic by having them both professionally rebound. The work is truly fine and the original steel engravings are some of the most incredible I have ever seen. The signatures beneath the portraits of Lincoln and Johnson appear as if the famed Presidents had signed them in person. I have my own set of original first edition copies of this two part masterpiece, but for someone who not only wants to own a set in first edition, but be able to read them or show them off without fear of the bindings falling apart, this is a fantastic find.  Buell & Blanchard, Washington, 1852, Freedom National: Slavery Sectional. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner of Massachusetts, on His Motion to Repeal the Fugitive Slave Bill, in the Senate of the United States, August 26, 1852


Apparently removed from bound volume exhibited by string at spine, 31 pages with foxing throughout, crease and edge chipping and some paper loss to title page no loss of text


Sumner's infamous three (3) hour speech in which he denounces the Fugitive Slavery Act as a violation of the Constitution and, in essence, a crime against humanity.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Boston: Isaac Knapp, 1836. Discussion on American Slavery, Between George Thompson, Esq., Agent of the British and Foreign Society for the Abolition of Slavery Througout the World and Rev. Robert J. Breckinridge, Delegate from the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the United States to the Congregational Union of England and Wales, Holden in the Rev. Dr. Wardlaw's Chapel, Glasgow, Scotland, on the Evenings of the 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th of June, 1836. 


Backstrip is lacking with remnants of previous adhesion, intact with the name James H. Phelps in old style English written across the front wrap, foxing throughout which is reflected on the scan, 122 pages, 40 of which are addendum letters by Breckenridge and criticism thereof, meetings in Glasgow with reference to the discussions, etc.


George Thompson an English abolitionist and friend of William Lloyd Garrison, lectured in the United States in 1834-1835 and again during the 1850s. He was a major force in lthe British Parliament paving the way for emancipation in the British West Inidies in 1833 and upon arriving in America, attempted to change America's views on slavery. Second American Edition. 


It should be noted that the signature of James H. Phelps may have been that of the noted Townshend, Vermont lawyer and historian.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.



 

 This 10 book set is in excellent, clean, like new condition. Books 3-10 are still sealed in plastic. Books 1 & 2 have been opened, but are in beautiful condition. They are hardcover with dust jackets. Just to mention, there is a small tear on the top of the dust jacket on Book 1. Please see pictures.


Each book covers 15 commemorative stamps for each decade. So the whole set covers the history of 150 stamps from 1900-2000. Beautiful illustrations. Also, each book has a plastic pocket on the inside cover.


Books 1 & 2 are 96 pages each. While Books 3-10 are still sealed in plastic, it would appear that they have the same amount of pages.


Copyright is 1998-First Printing-Books are produced by TIME-LIFE Publishing for the United States Postal Service.


** NOTE: THERE ARE NO POSTAL STAMPS INCLUDED.

The Great Rebellion. Civil War 1st Ed. s $455.00

 

Freedom National Slavery Speech Hon Char $35.00

 

Discussion American Slavery Thompson Bre $75.00

 

USPS Celebrate the Century Postal Stamp $95.00

This is the original antique 1906 edition of "Excavations at Nippur", Part II (part 2), an archaeology work. On the cover above the work's title it states, "Part II, Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania". Below the title it states, "Plans, Details and Photographs of the Buildings, with Numerous Objects Found in Them During the Excavations of 1889, 1890, 1893-1896, 1899-1900, with Descriptive Text by Clarence S. Fisher". At the bottom of the cover is the city of publication, Philadelphia, and the date, 1906. 


While we have listed this as a "book", this is not a bound piece. It has an outer brown folder or folded cover, with loose pages inside. As this is a continuation or the second part of a group set, it has been set up to "pick up" after Part I, without a title page or any introduction whatsoever. The first thing within the brown covers are text pages which are actually uncut large folded sheets. There are 2 of these uncut sheets, with the first encompassing pages 41 thru 48, and the second pages 49 thru 56 (in one of the images we've shown both sides of one of these uncut page sheets). Following these are 12 loose sheets or pages of photographic images. There are three differing paper types used, one for the brown outer cover, a second for the uncut text pages and the first 5 pages of plates or photos, and a third smoother and whiter stock for the later 7 photographic pages. Sizewise, overall this piece measures 16 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches with a "depth" of about 1/2 inch.


This "book" or work appears to be part 2 of a six part set. On the back outer cover printed copy states, "Excavations at Nippur. In this work are presented the architectural results of the various expeditions sent out by the University of Pennsylvania. Plans of the various buildings with details have been prepared from the surveys and measurements made during the campaign of 1899-1900, and from those made in 1899 by P. H. Field, in 1890 by Colman d' Erney, and in 1894 by Joseph Meyer. The size of the volume will be 11 x 16 inches, allowing the plans to be reproduced at an adequate scale. As planned, the work will be divided into six parts, as follows: Part I a. Topography, b. The City Walls. Part II The Fortress", etc. After this the back cover describes what is in Parts 3 thru 6, under which it states, "The introduction, contents and an analytic index will be issued with the last part. The price will be $2.00 per part. Requests for copies may be sent to Clarence S. Fisher, Lock Box 165, Rutledge, Delaware Co., PA." 


No publisher information appears anywhere on the work. Given the uncut pages and information on the back cover, it is possible that this is a pre-publication copy of a piece which was published by either the University of Pennsylvania press or the author Clarence Fisher himself, and that it is a "first edition". We also have Part I of this work which we have listed separately (in case someone already has one part but not the other), so please see our other listings. We do not have the other four parts. For perspective, Part 1 has a 1905 publication date (rather than the 1906 shown here) and text pages which end with page 40 (so this one directly picks up from there). Part I also has a number of pull-out diagrams, but none of those are included in Part II. As all pages are loose and unbound, we also don't know if we have all the pages that were originally included in this archaeology work. We will list below the illustrative plates that are present, but they are not in sequential order, so we don't know if the "numbers" missing were included in the other parts of this work or not at all. We are therefore selling this as found, as received and as is. We have provided 8 images to show this Part II, including the covers, sample text pages and sample photo pages. These "books" came out of an older person's home.


As brief background information garnered from a bit of internet research, Nippur was an ancient Sumerian city in Babylonia in Ancient Mesopotamia, located on the Shatt-en-Nil canal, between the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, in the desert of what is now Iraq, about 100 miles southeast of Baghdad. Nippur was considered the religious center of Mesopotamia for thousands of years, where the supreme Sumerian god, Enlil, was thought to have created man. This gave Nippur great political importance to such kings as Hammurabi of Babylon and Ashurbanipal of Assyria. The first American expedition to do archaeological work in Mesopotamia was sponsored by the University of Pennsylvania at Nippur in 1888, with the college continuing to dig at Nippur until 1900. 


The image pages included are as follows (we are listing the titles and descriptions as they are printed on the pages): Plate 3, Nippur: N. E. City Wall, two photos on page, 1 Conduit in Angle of Naram Sin Wall, 2 Pottery Kiln on Inside Face of Wall. Plate 32, Nippur: Palace, Court of the Men, From the Northeast. Plate 11a, Nippur: Fortress, two photos on page, 1 Excavations S. E. of Citadel, Showing Casing Wall of S. E. Projection, the Core of Sun-Dried Bricks Having Been Removed, and 2 Portion of Walls of Rooms 65-64, Fortress Platform Removed to Assur-ban-apal Level. Plate 12b, Nippur: Fortress, two images on page, 1 S. E. Projection of Citadel, 2 Detail of E. Corner of Above, Workmen Removing the Upper Stage. Plate 15a, Nippur: Temple Area, two photos on page, 1 Excavations Looking East from Top of Ziggurrat, 2 Another View of Above, at a Later Date. Plate 2c, Nippur: City Wall, two photos on page, 1 Side View of Pre-Sargonic Staircase, 2 Front of Staircase, Showing Distortion of Steps of Period II. Plate 5, Nippur: City Wall, two images on page, 1 Excavation Inside Pre-Sargonic Wall XI, Showing Wall of Small Bricks, and 2 Brick Steps (?) in Upper Stratum, XI, Marked 22 on Plan (Pl. 4, 2). Plate 7, Nippur: City Wall, two photos on page, 1 Wall in X, View at 13-14 on Plan (Pl. 6), and 2 Another View of Above, Showing Cross Wall at 13. Plate 7A, Nippur: City Wall, two photos on page, 1 Wall in X, Facade at 6-7 on Plan (Pl. 6), and 2 Wall in X, Drain 25 on Plate 6. Plate 8A, Nippur: Fortress, two photos on page, 1 Rooms in E. Section, From Top of Citadel, Looking S. E. over Outer Wall, Tablet Hill, V, in the Background, and 2 Room 113, The Structures in the N. Angle of the Fortress. Plate 21A, Nippur: Temple, two photos on page, 1 View from Mound IX, Looking N. E. Showing the Ruins of the Temple (Fortress) and Tablet Hill, and 2 Nearer View of Above, Showing Row of Small Rooms of Fortress (?) Period, In background can be seen Second Stage of Ziggurrat, with its Double Ramp. Plate 23C, Nippur: Temple, two photos on page, 1 and 2 showing N. E. Face and N. W. Face of Citadel, Core of Large Sun-dried Brick and Ziggurrat, Core of Small Sun-dried Brick, N. Angle (cut away) of the Ziggurrat. 


As with Part 1, condition to us seems very good for a piece of this age, with the usual aging, wear flaws. Hopefully you can see a lot of this condition in the many images. Part 2 doesn't have as much of the dark, blackish darkening seen on Part 1, but there is some, with this seen primarily on Plate 2C as dark lines on page near the edges, on Plate 5 along the bottom edge, a bit at the outermost right and bottom edges on Plate 21A, a touch on the right edge of Plate 23C, along the bottom edge of the inside back cover, and edge darkening on the very top edge of the uncut text pages. There are many dark/black finger print smudges on the backside of Plate 15a, and a bit of light spotting on the covers. There is expected aging or the usual light browning aged look to many pages and a bit of light brown spotting, but nothing bad (many of the photo plate pages have a clean look except for the edge blackening mentioned above). There is some extra paper at the top right corner of Plate 8A. There is a hard triangular fold crease/line on the upper right front cover, an indented vertical (not hard) crease line on text page 41 at the top, a small curved creasing at the bottom of the last five plates (like something circular pushed into these at one point along the bottom edge), and wrinkling/creasing along the bottom edge of the front and back covers. The outer brown cover is ripped at the lower folded edge, with a piece of this folded back in a triangle creating a 1/2 inch space along this outer "bound" edge, with other wrinkling and tears along this "bound" edge. Certainly not new or mint looking, but to us still in pretty good shape for a piece of this age that consists of all loose pages as designed/made.


This could make a nice addition to any collection of archaeology books, archaeological items, etc., particularly for one relating to Mesopotamia, Sumeria, Babylonia or Nippur in specific. Could also make a nice addition for a collection relating to Iraq or Middle East history, as well as an interesting additon for a collection relating to the University of Pennsylvania or UPenn and it's archaeological digs and history.


Please note that we are also concurrently selling Part 1 of this book series.  If you wish to purchase more than one book, please e-mail us before placing the order since the shipping information has been inputted for a purchase of just one and will not calculate the savings you would get when purchasing more than one shipped together in the same package (we will need to handle this for you).  Titled War Planes of the Second World War vol.2 by William Green, dated 1961, 1964 Doubleday and Co.. Used, no problems just a loose spine. Hardcover, 192 pages. No dustcover. Lots of illustrations. Great for any aviation fan!  Hardbound with dust jacket, a biography of Nicholas and Alexandra, the last of the Romanovs, by Robert K. Massie. Dated 2004 Tess Press. 672 pages. Light wear, no problems. Great for summer reading! Contact me before ordering if you want USPS media mail (cheapest but quite slow) as it is not on the checkout.  Original. Authentic. Believed to be signed by the author. The 1865 1st Edition Civil War Novel ‘The Story of the Great March’ by George Ward Nichols.  This book is essentially a journal kept by Nichol’s while serving under famed Civil War Union General William Sherman as Sherman cut through the Confederate heartland on his legendary March to the Sea. The book was published by Harper & Brothers and became an immediate Best Seller.

Within the pages of this rare 1865 first edition of The Great March, Nichols describes his experiences during the arduous campaign in a way that could only be written by someone who was there to witness the events as they took place. The reddish brown  cloth cover is in remarkably good condition for its age and the gold likeness of the Forty Rounds medallion is in fine shape. The book has the original fold out map still attached and in beautiful condition. There is a rice paper insert between the book’s first two lithographs, which has kept both pages in fantastic, crisp, clear condition. You can see on some of the photos how the old ink bled slightly from page to page and I have also included photos of those pages having to do with copyright, or lack there of, and publishing dates and acknowledgments. I have included a photo of one of the blank pages preceding the credits on which I believe the author has written the number of the book as he sold and then signed them, as well as the name of the buyer, the town he was in at the time and the initials in the order they would have been written during his military service. NWG; last name, middle, then first.  A simple search of George Ward Nichols led to the links where I found his initials in this same order. 

 This wonderful 1865 novel of General William T. Sherman’s Historic Civil War March to the Sea is itself a piece of rare history that deserves a place of honor for decades to come. 

Free shipping to the lower 48

1906 Archaeology Book, Excavations at Ni $34.99

 

War Planes of 2nd World War Fighters 2 b $5.95

 

Nicholas and Alexandra Biography by R. K. $6.95

 

Great March. Civil War 1865 1st. Ed. Sig $677.00

A Set (2) 200 Years A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States. by U.S. News & World Report total pages 709  D-Day The Greatest Invasion A People's History by Dan Van Der Vat, introduction by John S. D. Eisenhower author of General Ike Pages 176  The Roosevelt Women by Betty Boyd Caroli pages 510- Genealogical Chart  This is the original antique 1905 edition of "Excavations at Nippur", an archaeology work. On the title page above the work's title it states "Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania". Below the title it states, "Plans, Details and Photographs of the Buildings, with Numerous Objects Found in Them During the Excavations of 1889, 1890, 1893-1896, 1899-1900, with Descriptive Text by Clarence S. Fisher". At the bottom of the title page is the city of publication, Philadelphia, and the date, 1905. 


While we have listed this as a "book", this is not a bound piece. It has an outer brown folder or folded cover, with loose pages inside. After an initial photographic plate page and the title page, the actual text pages are uncut large folded sheets. There are 5 of these uncut sheets, with the first encompassing pages 1 thru 8, the second pages 9 thru 16, the third pages 17 thru 24, the fourth pages 25 thru 32 and the final pages 33 thru 40 (in one of the images we've shown both sides of one of these uncut page sheets). Following these are 9 loose sheets or pages of photographic images, and then 9 loose sheets or pages that are pull-out or unfolding diagrams. There are five differing paper types used, one for the brown outer cover, a second for the first photographic page and uncut text pages, a third more textured paper for the title page, a fourth smoother and whiter stock for the later photographic pages, and a fifth thinner, more transparent type stock for the pull-out diagrams. There is also a separate small tissue liner used to cover the initial page image. Sizewise, overall this piece measures 16 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches with a "depth" of about 5/8 inch.


This "book" or work appears to be part 1 of a six part set. On the back outer cover printed copy states, "Excavations at Nippur. In this work are presented the architectural results of the various expeditions sent out by the University of Pennsylvania. Plans of the various buildings with details have been prepared from the surveys and measurements made during the campaign of 1899-1900, and from those made in 1899 by P. H. Field, in 1890 by Colman d' Erney, and in 1894 by Joseph Meyer. The size of the volume will be 11 x 16 inches, allowing the plans to be reproduced at an adequate scale. As planned, the work will be divided into six parts, as follows: Part I a. Topography, b. The City Walls. Part II The Fortress", etc. After this the back cover describes what is in Parts 3 thru 6, under which it states, "The introduction, contents and an analytic index will be issued with the last part. The price will be $2.00 per part. Requests for copies may be sent to Lock Box 165, Rutledge, Del. Co., PA." 


No publisher information appears anywhere on the work, and there is no copy on the reverse side of the title page. Given the uncut pages and information on the back cover, it is possible that this is a pre-publication copy of a piece which was published by the University of Pennsylvania press and that it is a "first edition". We also have Part II of this work which we will be listing separately, so please see our other listings. We do not have the other four parts. As all pages are loose and unbound, we also don't know if we have all the pages that were originally included in this archaeology work. We will list below the illustrative plates and pull-out sheets that are present, but they are not in sequential order, so we don't know if the "numbers" missing were included in the other parts of this work or not at all. We are therefore selling this as found, as received and as is. We have provided 8 images to show the covers and some of the varied pages. These "books" came out of an older person's home.


As brief background information garnered from a bit of internet research, Nippur was an ancient Sumerian city in Babylonia in Ancient Mesopotamia, located on the Shatt-en-Nil canal, between the Euphrates and Tigris rivers, in the desert of what is now Iraq, about 100 miles southeast of Baghdad. Nippur was considered the religious center of Mesopotamia for thousands of years, where the supreme Sumerian god, Enlil, was thought to have created man. This gave Nippur great political importance to such kings as Hammurabi of Babylon and Ashurbanipal of Assyria. The first American expedition to do archaeological work in Mesopotamia was sponsored by the University of Pennsylvania at Nippur in 1888, with the college continuing to dig at Nippur until 1900. 


The image pages included are as follows (we are listing the titles and descriptions as they are printed on the pages): Initial photographic page, Plate 23a, Nippur: Temple, Water Conduit on the S. W. Face of the Ziggurrat. Plate 1, Nippur: Topography, with two images on page, 1, a photo labelled Fragment of a Clay Tablet Containing the Plan of the Enceinte of Nippur During the Early Period, 2, a diagam labelled Plan of Nippur Drawn from Fragment, Showing Location of Temple, Walls, Gates and Canals. Plate 2A, Nippur: City Wall, Excavations Along the Line of the N. E. City Wall from Top of Mound VII, Looking N. W. Plate 2B, Nippur: City Wall, Front View of Stepped Approach to Gate in N. E. City Wall. Plate 12A, Nippur: Fortress, two photos on page, first of Northeast Projection of Citadel, Showing Level of Inner Fortress, etc., and second of Continuation of Above, with Portion of Panel at N. Angle. Plate 18, Nippur: Temple Area, Excavations in the Temple Court, S. E. of the Ziggurrat, Looking N. W. from Great Enclosing Wall of Later Fortress. Plate 18A, Nippur: Temple, two photos on page, first of Detail View of Excavations from E. corner of Ziggurrat looking South, showing relative positions of Arch, Curb and Rope Pattern Vase, and second of Side view of same, etc. Plate 21, Nippur: Temple, View of Mound III from City Wall (XI) Looking South, The ruins of the Temple of Bel and the Fortress Overlying It. Plate 24, Nippur: Tablet Hill, Portion of Excavations in "Library", N. E. Portion of Tablet Hill (Cf. Plate 25). Plate 30, Nippur: Palace, two photos on page, first of Excavations in Great Court as they appeared in 1893, second of Detail View of Southeast Row of Columns in Great Court.


The pullout pages included are as follows: Plate 2, City Wall, N.E. Section Staircase. Plate 3, Pottery Kiln Inside N.E. City Wall (this one is not a pull-out, but a one page drawing of similar style on similar paper). Plate 4, City Wall, N.E. Section, Mound XI. Plate 6, City Wall, S. Section, Mound X. Plate 11, Nippur: Fortress, Plan of S.E. Rooms. Plate 14, Nippur: Ground Plan of the Fortress. Plate 17, Nippur Temple Area, Section Through Strata. Plate 25, Tablet Hill, E. Section. Plate 26, Tablet Hill, W. Section.


Condition to us seems very good for a piece of this age, with the usual aging, wear flaws. Hopefully you can see a lot of this condition in the many images. There is a dark, blackish darkening on the cover along the bottom edge and some on the upper side edge both in elongated triangular fashion, with this blackish darkening also occurring along the bottom and side edges of the initial photographic page, title page, some of the text pages, a bit on the outer edges of the photographic plate pages, some on the upper pull-out pages and on the upper back cover. There is light brown spotting on a number of pages, including some of the text pages, Plate 1 (this has grayish spotting), and on the pull-outs, and a few corner triangular folding. There is a large triangular fold crease/line on the back cover. Some pages, such as the title page, have some of the usual browning aged look (but many of the photo plate pages have a clean look except for the edge blackening mentioned above). The top edges of pages, including the outer brown covers, have wrinkling, tiny tears, used old look. The outer brown cover is ripped at the lower folded edge, with a piece of this missing about 1 1/2 inches in length from the bottom, with other wrinkling, tears along this outer "bound" edge. Certainly not new or mint looking, but to us still in pretty good shape for a piece of this age that consists of all loose pages as designed/made. Surprisingly, the pull-out pages appear to have crisp edges and clean pull-outs without tears, as if they haven't been handled much if at all. 


This could make a nice addition to any collection of archaeology books, archaeological items, etc., particularly for one relating to Mesopotamia, Sumeria, Babylonia or Nippur in specific. Could also make a nice addition for a collection relating to Iraq or Middle East history, as well as an interesting additon for a collection relating to the University of Pennsylvania or UPenn and it's archaeological digs and history.


Please note that we are also concurrently selling Part 2 of this book series.  If you wish to purchase more than one book, please e-mail us before placing the order since the shipping information has been inputted for a purchase of just one and will not calculate the savings you would get when purchasing more than one shipped together in the same package (we will need to handle this for you).

200 Years A Bicentennial Illustrated Hi $59.50

 

D-Day The Greatest Invasion A People's H $19.99

 

The Roosevelt Women $15.99

 

1905 Archaeology Book, Excavations at Ni $34.99

Georg W. Mentz und Sohn. 1832, Philadelphia, 1832. Lg. 8vo. 2 parts in one..  63 full-page woodcut emblems of high quality (one depicts a printing press, another a type-case). Contemporary calf, with red calf spine label.  Sechs Bucher vom Wahren Christenthum, welche handeln von heilsamer Busse, herzlicher Reue und Leid uber die Sunde, und wahrem Glauben, auch heiligem Leben und Wandel der rechten wahren Christen. Mit beygefugtem Lebenslauf des sel. Autors, ingleichen kurzen Gebeten nach jedem Capitel, Morgen- und Abendsegen auf alle tage in der Woche, und nothigen Registern, auch schonen Sinnbildern, nebst dessen Paradiesgartlein. Johann ARNDT, 1832, Six books of the true Christenthum together with the same Paradisgaertlein. With neuinventirten copper and explanations Gebetern produced the same in addition as also again and a Vorrede given change from Adam STRUENSEE. ARNDT, Johanncordial regret and wrong over the sin, and true faith, also holy life and change of the right true Christians.also beautiful symbols, together with its Paradiesgaertlein..Original calf boards in , decorated with wonderful brass rivets. Marbled endpapers. Steel engraving frontispiece. Almost 9.5 inches in height. 4 inches thick! Love the rivets on boards. Weak at hinges which is to be expected for a 1832 4 inches in height. All pages in binding. Some foxing throught. Gorgeous steel engravings throught the book. All boards attached. Leather latches still attached althought i dont see them still working.Worn at hinges, rubbing, a few rivets missing but excellent condition. All boards are still attached. A wonderful piece. Very powerful with the rivets, the leather is nice and thick. Makes a wonderful impression on display. Very soft leather. Marbled endpapers with some white tape in the middle. Published in Philadelphia, Pa George W. Mentz 1832., 1832.First edition of this publisher. Both published in 1832 by Mentz and with their separate title pages (941 pages and 230 pages) . Text is in German. Fascinting woodcuts showing printing printing presses, type cases, some kind of ancient flying saucer? and more! Wonderful detailed engravings. A nice collectible 174 years old. Author Johann Arndt (Hymn-Writer) Born: December 27, 1555 - Ballensted, Anhalt, Germany; Died: 1621 = The German Lutheran theologian, Johann Arndt, studied in several universities. He was at Helmstadt in 1576; at Wittenberg in 1577. At Wittenberg the crypto-Calvinist controversy was then at its height, and he took the side of Melanchthon and the crypto-Calvinists. He continued his studies in Strassburg, under the professor of Hebrew, Johannes Pappus, a zealous Lutheran, the crown of whose life's work was the forcible suppression of Calvinistic preaching and worship in the day, and who had great influence over him. In Basel, again, he studied theology under Simon Sulzer, a broad-minded divine of Lutherah sympathies, whose aim was to reconcile the churches of the Helvetic and Wittenberg confessions. In 1581 he went back to Ballenstedt, but was soon recalled to active life by his appointment to the pastorate at Badeborn in 1583. After some time his Lutheran tendencies exposed him to arouse anger of the authorities, who were of the Reformed Church. Consequently, in 1590 he was deposed for refusing to remove some fixtures from his church and discontinue the use of exorcism at baptism. He found an asylum in Quedlinburg (1590), and afterwards was transferred to St Martin's church at Brunswick in 1599. Arndt's fame rests on his writings. These were mainly of a mystical and devotional kind, and were inspired by St Bernard, J Tauler and Thomas Kempis. His principal in work, Wahres Christentum (1606-1609), which has been translated into most European languages, has served as the foundation of many books of devotion, both Roman Catholic and Protestant. Arndt here dwells upon the mystical union between the believer and Christ, and endeavours, by drawing attention to Christ's or e in His people, to correct the purely forensic side of the reformation theology, which paid almost exclusive attention with the little anonymous book, Deutsche Theologie. He published an edition of it and called attention to its merits a special preface. After Wahres Christentum, his best-known work is Paradiesgartlein aller christlichen Tugenden, which was published in 1612. Several of his sermons are published in R. Nesselmann's Ubers. u. die Entw. d. chr. Predigt (1858). Arndt has always been held in very high repute by the German Pietists. The founder of Pietism, Philipp Jakob Spener, repeatedly called attention to him and his writings, and even went so far as to compare him with Plato! A collected edition of his works was published in Leipzig in 1734. A valuable account of Arndt is to be found in Aschmann's Essai sur la vie, etc., de J. Arndt. 1156 pages ( 924 + 232)


 This is a First Edition written by Charles Clay entitled 'Long Live The Queen...George VI to Elizabeth II.


This came from the Junior High School Library in Fort Campbell, Kentucky as there is the familiar blue inkstamp inside the book.


The spine of the book itself is intact, however, the linen type cloth that covers the book is loose at the spine.  Inside the back cover are remnants of where the library card was stuck...it has been removed and paper residue is left.  


Should you have any questions, please let me know.  Memoirs of Robert Chapin Parker, Westfield resident, and Court Clerk of Western Hampden Court in Westfield.  See photos for table of contents and condition.  Generally good condition.  Pages are clean throughout.  Hardcover stains , pen scribbling limited to inner covers.   The Westfield Bi-Centennial  1669-1869.  Westfield Jubilee: Report of the celebration at Westfield, MA. October 6, 1869.  Historical Address by Hon. William G. Bates and other speeches and poems of the occasion with an appendix containing historical documents of local interest. Libray copy. Very good condition, especially for age.  Clean pages. Cover fading and minor deterioration shown in photo.

Antique copy of Wahren Christenthum by J $249.00

 

Long Live The Queen. . . George VI to Eliza $9.99

 

Memoirs of Robert Chapin Parker $42.00

 

The Westfield Bi-Centennial 1669-1869 $70.00

Westfield and the World War.  World War I.  Published by the Westfield Welcome Home Committee.  Includes list of service men, Westfield's War Activities, Merchant Marine, Red Cross Nurses, Polish Legion, Draft Board, Liberty Loan campaigns, Camp Bartlett, Nov. 7, 1918 Armistice.  Very good condition with minor imperfections.  Three 1" tears on blank pages at end.  Semi-Centennial of the State Normal School at Westfield, Mass, 1889.  Includes Morning exercises, addresses.  Also "Ideal Element In the Good Teacher," "Historical Address before the Westfield Normal Assoc.", "Biographical Notices of the Teachers of the Westfield School". 

Nice Illustrations of State Normal School and Normal Hall.  See photos for overall condition. Book cover is faded black (not as shown in 1st picture. Back cover mildewed. First page (blank) has separated from binding. Text is clean with tight binding. last few pages (blank) show normal discoloration from age.    Published in New York in the year 1939 and edited by Clara Leiser, The title of this book pretty much says it all. Within its 138 pages are sayings, ideas, and even drawings of the Lunacy that was Hitler and his associates that almost took over the world. Interesting to say the least.  A rare book for World War II collectors. 

Free shipping within the continantal US  


A Piece of My Heart 


 Keith Walker 


 Foreword by Martha Raye 


 The stories of twenty six American women who served in Vietnam. In these pages you'll find the experiences of nurses who heard rocket attacks as they made their rounds .. of Red Cross workers whose helicopters were fired upon as they flew into the jungles ... of USO enterainers who tried to lighten the load for the troops ... of WACs who regularly found their names on the Viet Cong's ''elimination lists.'' 


 Ballantine Books, 1987. ISBN 0-345-33997-5. Paperback, 429 pages. 


 Spine creases. Small front cover corner crease. Very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Westfield and the World War $68.00

 

Semi-Centennial, State Normal School, W $76.00

 

Lunacy Becomes Us $99.00

 

A Piece of My Heart - American Women in $6.00

What an interesting piece of pre Civil War history this is. The book is called The Anthem Dulcimer and was published by F.J. Huntington, Broome Street in the year 1856.  The book is a collection of tunes, anthems, chants, etc. from the best foreign and American composers.  Plus it contains an elementary music teacher’s course of instruction along with choice anthems and 'The Most Complete Collection of Sacred Music ever published.'  To even still exist 153 years after it was printed is amazing enough, but the signatures and notations made by the books owners may provide a link to someone's family history. The owners were Adam and Jacob Krebs. and I am pretty sure the word Pensilvany would indicate they were from the state of Pennsylvania. Yes there are torn pages, even missing pages.  Yes the book is beaten and worn, but wouldn't any of us be in worse shape if we were as old as this great old book and the collection of amazing and rare music contained within.  


The Coming Fury, The Centennial History of the Civil War 


 Bruce Catton 


 The first volume of a series on the Civil War. In words that weave history into art, Bruce Catton has created a book about the coming of the Civil War that is at once a broad canvas and a revealing close-up. "The Coming fury is conceived as classic tragedy; as a series of ever-narrowing circles of choice with fewer and fewer men to make them, enclosing, finally, but two men faced with almost no choice at all." (From the front jacket flap) 


 Doubleday & Co., 1961. Hard cover with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 565 pages. 


 Book has underlining throughout. Dust jacket has edge tears, with pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Still very readable. 


 Under 3 lbs.  Off ering to animal lovers around the world "Beaversprite: My Years Building an Animal Sanctuary" The moving story of a womans struggle to save the beavers.

"Beaversprite: My Years Building an Animal Sanctuary"  

Hardcover with dust jacket

Heart of the Lakes., N.Y., 1983  

Good library edtion--tight binding- pages in very good condition 191pp.

Illustrated throughout with b&w photos of beavers.

Beginning with a pair of beavers imported from Pennsylvania and let loose on their land in the foothills of the Adirondacks, the author and her husband soon had dozens of the creatures in their care, and as a consequence Richards "would dedicate her life to saving them from merciless killing."  Offering "We Went to Heaven Before We Died: Tales of the Quebec Bush" by  James A.Baker.

Academy Books 1991 pp.149

Hard Cover Collectible in Very Good with some minor defects

Signed by Author on title 

Limited 1st edition copy 147 of 500. Color frontis and color plate are Remington's paintings of the club; Many Dodd illustrations;

Color photos on flaps and back cover, Color map endpapers.

These stories and essays spring from a unique outdoorsman club which originated in 1898 in the Laurentian Mountains of Western Quebec, The Pontiac Game Club. Undoubtedly it's most famous member was Frederic Remington, who, in turn, loved the place. 

Excellent shape exceept the outside of the pages have darkened marks(see picute) and on the back cover some color removed--not torn

Anthem Dulcimer . Music Teacher. Songs 1 $95.00

 

The Coming Fury, Centennial History of $5.00

 

Beaversprite: My Years Building an Anima $12.00

 

We Went to Heaven Before We Died: Tales $45.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.