TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Home and Garden


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Home and Garden?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
1994 Paperback full of Vibrant Color Photographs of fabulously painted old Victorian Era homes.


303 pages of Fantastic Architecture, Decorated in about any color, interiors are just as bright and amazingly decorated.


Authors: Elizabeth Pomada and Michael Larsen. 


Photographs by: Douglas Keister.


Cover has bends, rubs, indent lines, plus plastic coating crackles on back.

Pages are clean and nice.


Hours of study and enjoyment.




 Decor from the Mid 20th Century 1950s Era, Hardcover 8 1/2 X 10 with dust jacket.


Author: Elizabeth T Halsey.


Fabulous decorating ideas, floor plans, loads of black & white and color photos.


Covers Architecture, Floor Plans, Textiles, Wallpaper, Floor Covering, Furniture, Lighting, Fireplaces, Window Treatments, Pictures & Mirrors, Room Accessories, Upholstery & Slip Covers, Beds & Bedding, Storage, Table Settings, Bathrooms. 


Fabulous Rooms for Every Taste. 


Dust jacket is worn and torn, cover is nice, interior is free of bends, tears, and soil. Does have normal age page yellowing and odor. 


Great research tool or trip down memory lane.  Offering this wonderful 1937 edition of the Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide which is the counterpart to the popular Household Searchlight Recipe Book (cookbook); published by the Household Magazine, 1937. Orange deco cloth covered hardboards with a leatherette look, wonderful overall pattern and a detailed cameo of a country cottage. It is in good+ condition, no spine cracks, light corner fraying, minor rubs on spine edge on bottom, light fraying on the top spine edge, very clean.  Pages are very good, no tears or scribbles, slight age toning on side tabs only. We do note that the outside page edges have some age darkening and minor moisture stains, otherwise very good.  This book bears the old tab indexes for each catagory (some edge rolling and toning, light staining). A great old book filled with hundreds of wonderful homemaker ideas including decorating, ediquette, child (baby) care, health and beauty etc.!


  Make It Yourself-The complete step by step library of needlework and crafts printed in 1975. by Columbia House. 20 Volumes in all,hardcover all in very good condition. Hundreds of patterns and instructions for making hundreds of items.Also included are 80 pattern sheets,all complete and never used. This is a wonderful set for any sewing lover or crafter to own.Price is for complete set.

America's Painted Ladies Victorian House $9.95

 

Ladies Home Journal Book of Interior Dec $24.95

 

Household Searchlight Homemaking Guide 1 $44.00

 

Make It Yourself-Library of Needlework a $99.00

Webster's Family Encyclopedia Paperback Set,blue covered paperback 10 book set,all in very good condition, no tears,marks or writting.1200 Photos,Illustrations and Charts.2800 pages,simple to understand format,each paragraph is double-spaced for easy reading, and for instant recognition,each subject is set in bold type.Printed in the USA,price is for set of ten,comes in original box.  Adventures in Discovery Program Book Set,early learning group, eleven book set.Books include Adventures with Color by Seymour Reit,(indent in spine)Nature Wonderland by Bertha Morris Parker,(indent in spine)The Wonders of Science by Bertha Morris Parker,Learning About size by Tina Thoburn(this book has cut on cover spine),Discovering Shapes by Tina Thoburn,Time and Measuring by Adelaide Holl and Seymour Reit,The Thinking Book by Adelaine Holl, The Magic of Everyday Things by Seymour Reit(book has indent on cover spine) Listening for sounds by Adelaide Holl,Understanding Numbers by Ellen Clark, and Adventures With Words by Adelaide Holl(indent hole in spine).All book in good very readable condition,no tears or writting, condition,a few mars as stated (looks like a child poked with a pencil.) Comes in original box,which shows ware.Price is for eleven book set.Price is reduced.  Liberty Library Cornerstones of Freedom Set,five book set from Weekly Readers, #1 The Story of Mount Vernon by Natalie Miller. #2 The Story of Arlington National Cemetery by R. Conrad Stein. #3 The Story of Marquette and Jolliet by R. Conrad Stein. #4 The Story of The Panama Canal by R. Conrad Stein. #5 The Story of Child Labor Laws by R.Conrad Stein.All boys in like new condition come in original box which shows ware.Price is for set of Five.  Vintage Audels Masons and Builders Guide Book Set,Four book set by Frank D.Graham-Chief and Thomas J. Emery-Associate.#1 Brick Work,Brick Laying,Bonding,and Designs. #2 Brick Foundations,Arches,Tile Setting and Estimating.#3 Concrete,Mixing,Placing Forms,Reinforced and Stucco. #4 Plastering,Stone Masonry,Steel Construction and Blue Prints .Copyright,1924 and reprinted 1938. Printed in the USA.Black leather like bound books,very good condition for age.no rips,tears,mares or writting.A Practical Illustrated Trade Assistant on Modern Construction for  Bricklayers-Stone Masons-Cement Workers-Plasterers and Tile Setters. Price is for four book set.

Webster's Family Encyclopedia Paperback $25.00

 

Adventures in Discovery Program Book Set $25.00

 

Liberty Library Cornerstones of Freedom $25.00

 

Vintage Audels Masons and Builders Guide $75.00

Ira Levin Book Set,A Kiss Before Dying,The Stepford Wives and Rosemary's Baby,all in very good condition.Published by Simon and Schuster in New York. Price is for set of three.  Barbie and Friends Book Club Adventure Book Set,#1 A Place Called Home #2 Little Sister Keep Out #3 The Show Must Go On #4 Skipping A Beat #5 Best Birthday Party Ever #6 Three Cheers for Becky #7 Girl's Best Friend #8 Skipper's Baby-sitting Blues.Five books are in very good condition,like new never read, three books have a mare in cover but are still in very good condition on inside,price is for set of eight books. 

 Barbie and Friends Book Club Imagination Book Set,#1 The Peasant or the Princess #2 The Pyramid Adventure #3 A Ride for Freedom #4 Rescue of the Unicorn #5 The Silver Deer. All books in very good like new never read condition.Price is for set of five books.  Louisa May Alcott Three Book Set,Under The Lilacs,Eight Cousins and Jack and Jill,all in good readable condition.no writing or tears. Price is for set of three.

Ira Levin Book Set $29.99

 

Barbie and Friends Book Club Adventure B $20.00

 

Barbie and Friends Book Club Imagination $12.50

 

Louisa May Alcott Three Book Set $19.99

Junior Deluxe Editions 5 Book Set,Set includes Eight Cousins by Louisa May Alcott,Five Little Peppers by Margaret Sidney,Penrod and Sam by Booth Tarkington,Stories From Dickens and Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. All book are in good readable condition,price is for set.Email if you are interested in any one book,this set can be separated.I Think these books were printed in the fifty's.  Child craft The How and Why Library,15 volume set.copyright 1965,1964 U.S.A. by Field Enterprises Educational Corporation.Contents are as follows #1 Poems and Rhymes #2 Stories and Fables #3 World and Space #4 Life Around Us #5 Holidays and Customs #6 How Things Change #7 How We Get Things #8 How Things Work #9 Make and Do #10 What People Do #11 Scientists and Inventors #12 Pioneers and Patriots #13 People To Know #14 Places To Know #15 Guide and Index.Price is for set.  Lands And Peoples, The World In Color Book Set By the Grolier Society. Copyright 1956 by the Grolier Society of Canada Limited. Books II, Baltic States and Central Europe, III,The Near and the Middle East, V,Africa Australia and Southern Islands, and VI,Canada and the United states. All hard covers. All in very good condition. No torn or ripped pg. price is for set.  Vintage Classics Club Library Set,from the 1940s.This set includes The  Praise of Folly by Desiderius Erasmus,Paradise Lost and Other Poems by John Milton,Walden by Henry David Thoreau,Selected Essays by Montaigne,The Iliad by Homer,The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald, Selected Poems by Walt Whitman,Fathers and Sons by Turgenev and Five Great Dialogues by Plate.All books are in very good condition,with normal page discoloration,have been stored for many years in an attic.Price is for set of nine.

Junior Deluxe Editions 5 Book Set $75.00

 

Child craft The How and Why Library $99.00

 

Lands And Peoples, The World In Color Bo $35.00

 

Vintage Classics Club Library Set $120.00

Vintage Literary Book Set by Books Inc, by arrangement with Harper & Brothers,New York.All books have Red Hard Covers with Gold Design.Good Condition for age,all pages intact.This group includes Heidi by Johanna Spyri,Grimms Fairy Tales,Gulliver's Travels by Johathan Swift,Hans Brinker by Mary Mapes Dodge,Lambs Tales From Shakespeare,Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe,Hans Andersens Fairy Tales,Robin Hood by Louis Rhead, King Arthur and His Knights by James Knowles and Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson.Price is for set of ten.  New Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Gardening,complete set of 14 books.Includes a Garden Calendar in Book 1 and Pests and Diseases in Book 14.Printed by Graystone Press 1950s thou 1960s.Unabridged edited by T.H.Everett,written by gardening experts.Complete,up-to-date (when it was printed)guide to cultivation of trees,shrubs,flowering plants,bulbs,fruit and vegetables. For the beginner and the advanced gardener.All books are in good condition.Price is for set.  Hardcover, 160 pages, 1995, like new.  1995, 160 pages, hardback, like new.

Vintage Literary Book Set by Books Inc, $75.00

 

New Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Gardenin $99.00

 

Wildflowers Time-Life Gardener's Guide S $20.00

 

Combining Plants Time-Life Complete Gard $20.00

all seasons and special occasions Elizabeth Jane Lloyd, Hardcover, 1990, 128 pages, beautiful photos, dust jacket, very good.  The Complete Book Of Edible Landscaping. This is a hard cover book with jacket and 379 pages. 2010pdp0265  Hardcover, 240 pages, dust Jacket, complete book of growing what you eat and preserving what you grow. With clear, common sense instructions and wonderful illustrations. Very good.  Hardback, 224 pages, Covers trees and shrubs, roses, climbers, hedging plants, topiary, and tree fruits and soft fruits in unprecedented step-by-step detail with 200 photographs and 300 diagrams. New or Like new condition.

Enchanted Circles Art of Making Decorati $25.00

 

The Complete Book Of Edible Landscaping $15.00

 

Home Grown $20.00

 

Pruning and Training Plants: A Complete $50.00

The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening, Roses Book. This book is by  James Underwood Crockett and the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS, has 160 pgs., is fully illustrated and in good used condition.

 Features in this book on plant propagation include: Home Nursery, Seeds, Division, Layering, Cuttings, Grafting, Bud Grafting & Tissue Culture.

Species Propagation Includes: Fruits & Nuts, Trees, Shrubs & Vines and Herbaceous Plants. This book will be a great addition to a gardening library.

ADD $5.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.

 

I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.

 <b>Colour Encyclopaedia of Succulents</b>


Soft Cover book w/cover.


Size: 7 x10  - 166 pages


ISBN: 978-4-416-48130-6


This book is written in Japanese. The color photos are gorgeous and the photos are also labeled in their Latin equivalent.  The photos alone are worth the book even though it is not written in English. This is the reason I purchased this book years ago.


There are 812 color photos.  Beautifully illustrated in full color, Simon & Schuster's Guide to Roses provides everything you need to know about these spectacular flowers.1986, softcover, 256 pages, like new. Insides of book placed backwards between covers.

The Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening, $5.95

 

Secrets of Plant Propagation by Lewis H $9.95

 

Colour Encyclopaedia of Succulents $22.00

 

Roses Mature Guide Book $12.00

The Birds Around Us by Ortho Books. Many color photos and insightful information. This is a large hard cover book from 1986 with 352 pages. It is in excellent condition. 08pdp696  Martha Stewart Living, Good Things. It has a hardback cover from 1997 with 144 pages and color illustrations in very good condition. 2008pdp090  Marcia Adams Christmas In The Heartland. It has a hardback cover from 1992 with color illustrations in excellent condition. 2008pdp086  1956 Expecting A Baby by John Hancock Insurance Co. booklet with 16 pages. It is in good condition. 2008pdp063

The Birds Around Us by Ortho Books $16.00

 

Martha Stewart Living, Good Things $10.00

 

Marcia Adams Christmas In The Heartland $11.00

 

1956 Expecting A Baby by John Hancock In $4.00

by Maurice Lecoufle, 1957, Crosby Lockwood and Son, 112 pages, hardcover, color & black & white pictures, very good.

 by Frank Norris, Borden publishing, 98 pages, spiral, beautiful color pictures, good condition.  by John Milton, 1962, Hearthside Press, 101 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, good condition.                                                                                                                by J. Horace McFarland [and] Robert Pyle, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1949, hardcover, dust jacket, good condition.

Orchids Culture and Descriptions $25.00

 

Growing Roses $8.00

 

Rose Growing Simplified $12.00

 

How to Grow Roses $8.00

by Sara Midda,1981, Workman Publishing Company, hardcover, dust jacket, very good condition, The delicacy of Sara Midda's art is enchanting. Anyone who is a gardener, or who has worked with plants in nature, will respond to what she has put forth so exquisitely," wrote Joan Lee Faust, Garden Editor of The New York Times. Diana Vreeland praised it as "delightful and delicious," Time magazine as "Cause for revel," and Laura Ashley called it "pure inspiration."  by R. C. Allen, hardcover, dust jacket, 1962, color pictures, good condition.                                                                                                                by R. C. Allen, hardcover, dust jacket, x library book, 1949, color pictures, good condition.  by Eigil Kiaer & Verner Hancke, Dutton, 1966, hardcover, 111 pages, dust jacket, many beautiful color pictures, very good.

In and Out of the Garden $20.00

 

A Rose For Every Garden 1962 $8.00

 

A Rose For Every Garden 1949 $8.00

 

The Concise Handbook of Roses $20.00

by Montague Free, Doubleday Co., 1951, hardcover, dust jacket, 250 pages, 111 photos, 28 color drawings, good condition.  Answered by 12 Experts, Edited by Helen Van Pelt, 1958, 371 pages, hardcover, dust jacket, writing in ink on liner page, good condition.  by Jack Kramer, 1967, Dutton, dust jacket, guide to raising begonias, full of drawings and photos, includes advice on every aspect of this art, including pest control and proper display, good condition.  by George M. Taylor, hardcover, dust jacket, Collins, 1946, beautiful color pictures along with black & white. Good condition.

All About African Violets $15.00

 

1001 African Violet Questions Answered B $12.00

 

Begonias Indoors & Out $8.00

 

British Garden Flowers $40.00

by Alex D. Hawkes, Harper & Brothers, 1961, hardcover, color frontispiece, with many black & white illustrations. Bottom corner cover has small damage along with corner of some pages.  Robert T Morris, 1931, Macmillan Co., hardcover, 236 pages, very good.  This is a beautiful hardback book from dedicated to a study of Flowers Of Coast and Sierra by Edith S. Clement and published by H. W. Wilson in 1928. The book is the 3rd printing in 1950 and features am embossed linen textured binding with embossed flowers on the cover. The inside has many full page color plates as illustrations. The book would be said to be in mint condition except for a book plate on the inside of the front cover from the estate it came from. The book also has the original price tag from the Emporium dating to 1950 inside the back cover. A wonderful nature work and coffee table book as well as a great reference book to California wildflowers. 

  This book will be sent media mail.  The Stain & Spot Remover Handbook, by Jean Cooper, 1995, and How to Clean Practically Anything, by Edward Kippel, 1996, both softcover, good.

Orchids: Their Botany and Culture $8.00

 

Nut Growing $25.00

 

Book Flowers Of Coast And Sierra Vintage $28.00

 

Two Household Cleaning Books $5.00

First edition Better Homes and Gardens Country Style decorating book. c:1987, 256 pgs, lst edition, lst printing. Very collectible, clean book w/dust jacket. The only flaw on this book is on the backside of dust jacket which has a couple of minor tears w/tape. All pages are intact, no pen marks; binding is tight. This is a wonderful book showing ways to use your antiques/collectibles to get a country style effect. estcs4.07  The Home Depot Home Improvement 123. Hardback volume in excellent condition from 1995. 07mus218  The Home Depot Outdoor Projects 123. Hardback volume in excellent condition from 1998. 07mus217  Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman No. 2 book 161-320, Bas-Bo Encyclopedia and Guide hardback volume from 1961. It is in fair condition except for some damage to the cover. Includes well illustrated instructions on building many items around the house. 07mus215

First Edition Country Style Book $75.00

 

The Home Depot Home Improvement 123 $19.00

 

The Home Depot Outdoor Projects 123 $19.00

 

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handy $3.00

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman No. 4 book 481-640, Ch-Do Encyclopedia and Guide hardback volume from 1961. It is in good condition except for some damage to the cover. Includes well illustrated instructions on building many items around the house. 07mus214  Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman No. 3 book 321-480, Bo-Ch Encyclopedia and Guide hardback volume from 1961. It is in good condition except for some damage to the cover. Includes well illustrated instructions on building many items around the house. 07mus214a  Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman No. 6 book 801-960, Fu-Gu Encyclopedia and Guide hardback volume from 1961. It is in good condition except for some damage to the cover. Includes well illustrated instructions on building many items around the house. 07mus212  Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handyman No. 5 book 641-800, Do-Fu Encyclopedia and Guide hardback volume from 1961. It is in good condition except for some damage to the cover. Includes well illustrated instructions on building many items around the house. 07mus213

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handy $5.00

 

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handy $5.00

 

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handy $5.00

 

Popular Mechanics Illustrated Home Handy $5.00

Offering this book titled Martha Stewart's Gardening Month by Month;  published by Clarkson Potter 1991.  Colorful illustrated dust jacket, near fine condition, no stains; a couple teeny edge tears on bottom edge.  Sage green cloth hardboards with white lettering on spine, fine condition, no tears or stains, no spine cracks or corner bumps. Hinges are secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 10 1/4 inches square; 361 pages including index.  Beautifully illustrated throughout and as always, Martha is very thorough in her instructions and descriptions for flower and vegetable gardening.  A very lovely book for your enjoyment and use!  Media Mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $6.00  Offering this book titled Sew-No-More; published by Leisure Arts, 1993; decorate with fabric without sewing. Colorful illustrated hardboards, near fine condition, no tears or stains, no spine cracks or corner bumps. Hinges are secure. Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Decorating using fabric to suit your home from classic elegance to western to victorian romance, french country, casual mix, sporty retreat and more!   Media Mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $4.00  Offering this book titled Decorative Walls in a Weekend by Salli Brand - simple step by step projects for maximum effect with minimum effort; published by Merehurst 1998. Colorful illustrated soft covers;  near fine condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very clean.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Ready to do some spring painting - need new ideas? - this book is very informative to show you how to achieve beautiful results for your painted walls, from stencilling to faux marble, from frottage to faux stone, also embossed wallpaper and fabric wall designs!  Media Mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $3.00  Offering this book titled American Junk by Mary Randolph Carter - photographs by the author; published by Viking Studio Press, 1994, looks to be a first edition though no marked.  Colorful illustrated hardboard covers;  near fine condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very clean.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Love to shop at flea markets and rummage shops? - this book is very informative to show you how to use what you find, what to look for and many surprises!  Media Mail shipping to continental US addresses will be $4.00

Martha Stewart's Gardening Month by Mont $25.00

 

Sew-No-More Home Decor 1993 Decorating w $10.00

 

Decorative Walls in a Weekend Salli Bran $10.00

 

American Junk Mary Randolph Carter 1994 $15.00




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.