TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Nonfiction: Medical


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Nonfiction: Medical?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Designed to give the orthography, pronunciation, meaning and etymology of over 140,000 words and phrases in the speech and literature of the English speaking peoples, with synonyms, antonyms and prepositions. Over 2,500 pictorial illustrations are included. The two volume set is abridged from the Funk & Wagnalls New Standard Dictionary of the English language. The corners of the covers show shelf wear and a small stain on vol. 1, otherwise the pages are unmarked.  Looking Out Looking in [Fourth Edition] 


 Ronald B. Adler,  Neil Towne 


 Interpersonal Communication 


 


 Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. ISBN 0-03-062997-7. Hard pictorial cover, 8 x 10-1/4 inches, 372 pages. 


 Corner wear. Slight moisture ripples. Stamp on top edge. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3 lbs.  Looking Out Looking in [Ninth Edition] 


Interpersonal Communication


 Ronald B. Adler,  Neil Towne 


 Communication Reference Guide includes subjects on Reading; Looking At Diveristy Profiles; Communication Transcripts; Ethical Challenges; Invitation to Insights; Skill Builders. 


 Harcourt Brace College Publishers, 1999. ISBN 0-15-505787-1. Hard Pictorial cover, 8 x 10-1/4 inches, 523 pages. 


 Bumped corners. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 3lbs.  The end of World War II saw an unusually large number of physicians return from the Armed Forces to civilian practice in a comparatively short time. The necessity to provide returning physicians with postgraduate training and refresher courses, the 1946 Revision Service Volume for The Cyclopedia of Medicine, Surgery and Specialties was created. The page edges are dirty or stained, and the cover  shows signs of repeated shelf life but the printed pages and photo's are in good condition.

Practical Standard Dictionary of the En $45.00

 

Looking Out Looking in [Fourth Edition] $5.50

 

Looking Out Looking in [Ninth Edition] $9.50

 

The Cyclopedia of Medicine -Revision Se $45.00

This is a great 4 set group of medical books, published by the H.S. Stuttman Co. They cover volumes 1-8, each book containing 2 volumes each. They are in excellent condition, and would make a wonderful addition to your personal library.  Dated 1940 Journal of Living, booklet titled How to Get Rid of That Tired Feeling by Victor Lindlahr who had a radio show at the time. Has some mustiness, normal age discoloration, no other major problems. Great for natural health collections! Free US first class mail shipping!  Lot of 2 booklets, Health Topics Dr. Benedict Lusts Health Food Store, New York, NY. 1 is dated 1939, both look intact, have normal age discoloration, no major problems. Articles and lots of ads for health food topics and products. Great for health food/natural health collections! Free US first class mail shipping!  Softcover booklet, titled Philosophy of Life by Harold Preston, Present Status of Contraceptive and Eugenic Knowledge. Published by Pioneer Publications. Conservative arguments against birth control in the era of the 1920s-30s. Undated. Used condition, has age discoloration, a few water stains. Interesting for research on attitudes of the time. Free US first class mail shipping!

4- Book set Medical & Health Encycloped $125.00

 

Get Rid of Tired Feeling by Victor Lindl $4.95

 

Health Topics Booklets 1939 Dr. Benedict

 

Philosophy of Life-Birth Control c. 1920s




Dreams 


 Larry Kettelkamp 


 Through the ages dreams have been thought to offer an insight into the life of the dreamer and thus have held a strange fascination for everyone. The story of modern research on the way we sleep and dream is just beginning to emerge, and Mr. Kettelkamp presents a clear summary of this work. Illustrated with thoughtfully selected drawings, diagrams, and photographs, this book will introduce young readers to the exciting study of the mind whose powers are proving to be a continual source of wonder. 


 Morrow Junior Books. William Morrow and Co Inc., 1968. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/2 x 8-5/8 inches, 96 pages. 


 Ex-Library, with pocket inside back, usual stamps. Clean and firmly bound. Dust jacket has several short tears at top edge, which have been repaired with archival tape. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Lives in Progress 


 Robert W. White 


 Psychology A Study of the Natural Growth of Personality. 


 Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966, second edition. Soft cover, 5 x 8-1/4 inches, 422 pages. 


 Front cover is curled. One page has some pen underlining. Two pages have dog-eared corners. Slight darkening. Otherwise good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  The Coming Plague, Newly Emerging Diseases In A World Out Of Balance by Laurie Garrett. This is a paperback from 1994 with 750 pages. 09pdp173  Textbook dealing with ocular refraction. Photos and illustrations throughout. 


Pages clean and tight.


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.

Dreams - young readers - Larry Kettelkam $7.50

 

Lives in Progress - Natural Growth of Pe $2.95

 

The Coming Plague, Newly Emerging Diseas $8.00

 

Textbook of Refraction 1951 HC by Edwin $24.99




Fifty-Minute Hour 


 Robert Lindner 


 In their own often pitiful and shocking words, Dr. Lindner tells the stories of a sadist, of a woman driven by incestuous guilt, of a teen-aged rapist and murderer. He makes it infinitely possible for the ordinary person to understand how these lost individuals can be brought back to normal living.   


 Bantam Books, 1956. Paperback, 207 pages. 


 Spine creases and some cover wear. Paper has darkened. Still good reading. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Psychosynthesis - A collection of basic writings 


 Roberto Assagioli,  M.D. 


 An Esalen Book. . . . elaborating a generous and comprehensive psychology of man that includes the soul as well as the libido, the imagination as well as the complexes, the will as well as the instinctual drives. More than a theory, it is also a practical, working method that includes many approaches to personal growth . . . meditation, encounter groups, inner-imagery, and several dozen more. 


 Viking Press. 1971. ISBN 0-670-00323-9. Soft cover, 5 x 7-3/4 inches, 323 pages. 


 Light spine creasing. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Understanding Intellectual Development 


 Three Approaches to Theory and Practice 


 William D. Rohwer, Jr., Paul R. Ammon, Phebe Cramer 


 This book is about intellectual development from infancy to adulthood.  Parts include The Stimulous-Response approach, The Cognitive Approach, and The Psychoanalytic Approach to Intellectual Development. 


 Dryden Press, 1974. ISBN 0-03-089543-X. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 429 pages. 


 Cover has light creasing and darkening of edges. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Mint condition nurse's volume of medical information. Divided into four sections: metabolic problems, hematologic problems, immunologic problems, psychiatric problems. Each section is preceded by a table of contents. 


160 pages including index. 


1989 by Springhouse Corporation. 


A valuable and detailed study reference.


Item being sold to raise funds for the medical expenses of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

Fifty-Minute Hour $2.50

 

Psychosynthesis $19.95

 

Understanding Intellectual Development $2.95

 

NurseReview Vol. 3. hardback spiral boun $39.99

Mint condition nurse's volume of medical information. Divided into four sections: vascular problems, genitournary problems, endocrine problems, musculoskeletal problems. Each section is preceded by a table of contents. 


160 pages including index. 


1989 by Springhouse Corporation. 


A valuable and detailed study reference.


Item being sold to raise funds for the medical expenses of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.  1985, Rodale Press, Sharon Faelten, very good.  11 pamphlets total - not pictured are "Guaranteed Potency Herbs" report and LaGrange Hospital (IL) Physician Photo Directory from 1998. All range from 1980s and 1990s except for Isometric Exercises, 1965. All good cond.  Natural Health Secrets, by F C & A, 1991, Is Modern Medicin Killing You, by Dr. Marcus Laux, 1995. both softcover, good.

NurseReview Vol. 2. hardback spiral boun $39.99

 

The Prevention Total Health System A Lif $5.00

 

Assorted Health & Safety Pamphlets $7.00

 

2 Medical Books $5.00

1991, Jean Carter, hard cover, dust jacket, very good.  hard cover, 1995, good condition.  1980, I.E. Gaumont and Harold Buttram, hard cover, dust jacket good.  1994, 3rd ed., soft cover, good condition.

The Food Pharmacy Guide to Eating $8.00

 

Proven Home Remedies & Natural Healing $8.00

 

Nine Day Inner Cleaning & Blood Wash $5.00

 

Let's Play Doctor! $5.00

A Child Dies 


 Joan Hagan Arnold, and Penelope Buschman Gemma 


 A Portrait of Family Grief 


 Second Edition 


 Illustrated with poems, paintings and personal stories, this volume is a valuable tool for everyone who counsels families undergoing the death of a child. 


 ''This wonderful book is a nurturing companion for anyone coping with the devastating loss of a child. How comforting it would have been when our infant son died.'' Dan Schaeffer, Funeral Director and Educator. 


 Charles Press, 1994. ISBN 0-914783-72-6. Soft cover, 6 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 127 pages. 


 There is an inscription on top corner of the title page. Otherwise very good, clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Lois Pemberton, 2nd printing, 1948, Heritage Press. Hardcover, dust jacket, very good condition.  


The Te of Piglet 


 Benjamin Hoff, 


 Illustrations by E. H. Shephard 


 A good deal of Taoist wisdom is revealed therough the character and actions of A. A. Milne's Piglet. Piglet demonstrates a very important principle of Taoism: the <i>Te </i> -- a Chinese word meaning Virtue -- of the Small. 


 Penguin Books, 1992. ISBN 0-14-023016-5. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-1/4 inches tall, 257 pages. 


 Corners are slightly worn and curved. Edges have slight wear. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Black and red cloth boards paper design front cover, inscription from previous ownership front endpaper, dust jacket protected by mylar.


Author's views on achieving an exciting sex life by mixing Western culture with the spirtuality of Eastern culture.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

A Child Dies - A Portrait of Family Grie $3.95

 

The Stork Didn't Bring You $42.00

 

The Te of Piglet - Hoff - Tao $4.88

 

HOW TO MAKE LOVE-THE SPIRITUAL NATURE OF $9.00

A selection of chapters from twenty (20) of Fuller's many books detailing his original thinking and remarkable career including commentaries by such notables as Arthur C. Clarke, Steven Forbes, Calvin Tomkins, etc.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 1996, soft cover, like new.  Lopez, Williams & Miehlke. 1994, soft cover, like new.  by Prevention & Rodale, 1985, hardcover, very good condition.

BUCKMINSTER FULLER: ANTHOLOGY FOR A NEW $18.00

 

Book of Health $4.00

 

Emzymes The Fountain of Life Doctors $4.00

 

Using Medican Wisely $5.00

by Prevention & Rodale, 1985, hardcover, very good condition.  Chicago Medical Society, June 1930. Articles and ads mostly from the Oak Park, Ill. area. 50 cents postage, no insurance.  Samuel R. Wells, 1894, Fowler & Wells, 1000 illustrations, 768 pages, gilt decoration on cover. Very good condition.  9th printing, 1995, Frank W. Caswood

Everyday Health Hints $5.00

 

Aux Plaines News $2.00

 

New Physiognomy or Signs of Character $125.00

 

1, 001 Home Health Remedies $5.00

Edward Martin, M.D., Stirling Moorhead, M.D., 1920, Lippincott, illustrated. with engravings & colored pictures. Some underling.   


Philip G. Zimbardo 


 Part I: What It Is, includes Understanding shyness; The personal world of the shy; Why shy?; Parents, teachers, and shy children; Friends, lovers, and shy strangers; From sad to bad to slightly mad. Par II: what to do about it, Understanding yourself; Understanding your shyness; Building your self-esteem; Developing your social skills; Helping others overcome their shyness; Preventing shyness in society. 


 Addison Wesley Pub. Co., 1977. ISBN 0-201-08794-4. Soft cover, 6-1/4 by 9-1/4 inches, 263 pages. 


 Slight edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Dr. Edward M. Wagner with Sylvia Goldfarb. 1996, Instant Improvement, Inc., book like new.  Hand-Atlas der Anatomie Des Menschen, Dr. C. E. Bock, Leipzig, 1850. Publisher's cardboard wraps have wear and abrasion, with absence of lettering, spine is beginning to crack, pages are in very good condition overall. 


Approximately 10 x 13, contains Sixty-eight (68) pages of text with an eight (8) page index, and twenty-eight (28) full-page hand-colored anatomical plates with keys on the opposing pages.


Combined shipping and postage expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Uninary Surgery & Venereal Disease $125.00

 

Shyness - Understanding your shyness $2.95

 

How to Stay Out of the Doctor's Office $5.00

 

HAND ATLAS DER ANATOMIE DES MENSCHEN - B $100.00

Sheldon Margen, M.D. , 1992, Rebus, very good condition.  The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition by the University of California at Berkeley, 1991, Houghton Miflin, like new.  When Rabbit Howls 


The Troups for Truddi Chase 


A world of 92 voices has lived within her since childhood. Now a woman and her therapist journey back to the unspeakable crimes she suffered, to discover where the nightmare began. Introduction and Epilogue by Robert A. Phillips, Jr., Ph. D. 


Jove Books, 1987. ISBN 0-515-10329-2. Paperback, 370 pages. 


Spine is slanted and creased. Front cover has corners bent and worn. Front fly has light scorch along lower corner. Firm binding, text clean. 


Under 1 lb.  


When Fairy Tale Romances Break Real Hearts 


Kimberley Heart 


A guide to creating loving lasting relationships. 


H. J. Kramer Inc., 1992, first ed. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 240 pages. 


Very slight corner and edge wear. Near fine. 


Under 2 lbs.

The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and We $30.00

 

The Wellness Encyclpidia of Food and Nut $30.00

 

When Rabbit Howls - Multiple Personality $3.00

 

When Fairy Tale Romances Break Real Hear $2.37

Getting Together, Building a Relationship That Gets to Yes 


 Roger Fisher, and Scott Brown 


 Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. ISBN 0-395-47099-4. Hard Cover, dust jacket. Slight wear to edge of dj. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


The Mind, Into the Inner World 


From the series, The Human Body 


An extensive look at the workings of the mind, and what has been learned about it. Includes a foldout picture of the brain and its functions. 


Torstar Books, 1985. ISBN 0-920269-98-2.  Hard cover, 9 x 11 inches, 161 pages. 


Ex-library, with pocket inside front, and usual library and discard stamps. Cover has light staining and fading along edge. 


Under 1 lb.  


<b>This is an ORIGINAL, not a reprint or print-on-demand copy!</b> 


 Written by Henry John MD, whom the book’s Foreword says had treated 1,400 patients with diabetes, <b><font color=red>TECHNIQUE IN THE MANAGEMENT OF DIABETIC PATIENTS </b></font> was published in 1927 by the William Feather Company, Cleveland OH.  


Its purpose was to describe techniques both the general practitioner and the laboratory physician should be thoroughly familiar with in the diagnosis and treatment of diabetes – securing a blood specimen for analysis, preparing a glucose solution for intravenous administration, and administering insulin.


The 62-page hardbound book covers those techniques, using 28 black/white photos and drawings to illustrate the text.  


The book is in Very Good condition – covers have a couple of very minor scuffs.  Inside pages are without apparent defects.   It is, however, ex lib with the usual library markings.  It’s also an unusually difficult title to find on today’s market.   (5464)  

 

<b>This is an ORIGINAL, not a reprint or print-on-demand copy!</b>


 

 ‘The complement-fixation test or, as it is best known, the Wassermann test … as applied to the study of syphilis … is one of the most frequently applied of all clinical laboratory procedures.  Unfortunately, it is perhaps more frequently applied than wisely interpreted.’ 


So begins the Preface to <b><font color=red>THE CLINICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE WASSERMANN REACTION, </b></font> written by Robert A. Kilduffe, director of laboratories for Atlantic City Hospital, NJ.  It was published in 1926 by Lea & Febiger, New York.  


In the 203-page hardbound book, the author discusses basic principles of the test, technical principles, mechanism of the reaction, general considerations concerning the serological study of syphilis, anticomplementary reactions, reaction to syphilitic infection, false negative reactions, and more.  The information is illustrated with numerous black/white charts and graphs.  


Condition of the book is Very Good, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings. Covers show light scuffs and minor edge/corner wear.  Someone used a metal  paperclip as a bookmark on back endpapers and this left an indentation at top.  Otherwise, inside pages are without apparent defects.   (5467)

Getting Together: Building a Relationshi $4.55

 

The Mind, Into the Inner World - Human B $8.75

 

Managing Diabetic Patients, 1927 $12.95

 

Clinical Interpretation, Wassermann Reac $9.95



A scarce book in today’s marketplace, <b><font color=red> OESOPHAGEAL OBSTRUCTION, ITS PATHOLOGY, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT</b></font> is based on the Jacksonian prize essay of the Royal College of Surgeons of England for 1924, and includes a Hunterian lecture delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons in 1926.   


It was written by A. Lawrence Abel, assistant surgeon to the Cancer Hospital, London, and published in 1929 by the Oxford University Press, London.  


More than 130 illustrations in the text supplement the two full-page color plates used here.  


Topics covered include anatomical and embryological considerations; physiological considerations and bacteriology; instrumentarium (great photos of strange medical instruments); treatment; obstruction due to congenital malformations; acute obstruction; cardiospasm and neuropathic affections; chronic obstruction; diverticulum; chronic obstruction (simple ulcer, tumours, varies, tuberculosis, syphilis, actinomycosis); simple strictures; cancer of Esophagus.  


The 234-page hardbound book is a beauty – and one that’s particularly difficult to find!   


Condition is Very Good, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  Covers show some minor edge/corner/spine end wear.  A previous owner’s name is handwritten on front endpaper.   Inside pages show no apparent defects!  (5463) 


<i><FONT COLOR=BLUE>We see many reprints and 'print on demand' books for sale these days ... but we believe it's difficult in most instances to do better than the original version!   Pages are where they should be ... and the photos and other illustrations are always included in the books we sell.   Some of our books are ex lib (withdrawn from a library), but unless otherwise noted in our descriptions, these have no library-related damage beyond the usual library markings and card pockets.  This book is one of those originals!<i></font> 

 

Attempting to honor pioneer immunologists and to organize the contributions of immunologists, biochemists, geneticists and biophysicists into a clear picture of immunological agents and mechanisms, Iowa State University professor of bacteriology Loyd Y Quinn wrote <b><font color=red>IMMUNOLOGICAL CONCEPTS.</b></font>  The 260-page hardbound book was published in this 1968 First Edition by the Iowa State University Press, Ames.  


Using color plates and black/white photos, Quinn discusses topics such as the historical background of immunology; the immunological response; antigens and antigen-like agents; serous globulins and immunoglobulins; the complement-complex; circulating soluble antibodies; antiviral immunity; delayed hypersensitivity and inflammatory reactions; immunogenetics; antibody production and immunological and serological techniques.  A glossary, bibliography and index complete the volume.


Condition of the book is Very Good, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  Covers show very light edge/corner wear and a few minor scuffs.   Inside pages show no apparent defects.   (5468)

 


Good teeth and their normal use play an important role in the maintenance of optimum health.  This was the philosophy of John T. O'Rourke, DDS, who wrote <b><font color=blue>ORAL PHYSIOLOGY,</font></b> published in 1951 by the C. V. Mosby Co., St. Louis.


In the 333-page hardbound book's 14 chapters are discussions of the prevalence of dental disease; chief functions of the mouth; mastication; mastication in domestic animals; mastication in relation to deglutiton; mastication in relation to other parts of the alimentary tract; taste, smell and other sensations in relation to mastication; mastication's significance to children; geriatric relationships; saliva; factors interfering with normal mastication; adaptations to deficient masticatory functions; nutritional implications; and relation of the physical character of diet to the health of supporting tissues.      


The book is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  There are no other apparent defects -- inside or out! (5164)

 


Edited by R.D.G. Simons, University of Leyden, Amsterdam, and published in 1954 at  Amsterdam by Elsevier Publishing Co., <b><font color=blue>Medical Mycology</font></b> includes the contributions of 36 international scientists.


Contents of the 446-page hardbound book cover 46 chapters on major areas of mycology study, including its development; physiology of fungi; mycological technique; experimental infections of lab animals; trichophytosis of the smooth skin; microsporum infection of smooth skin; and much more!


The book features many, many great color and black/white plates to illustrate the text.  


It is in Good+ condition, although ex lib with the usual library markings.  The covers show some edge/corner/spine end wear and slight scuffs. Both hinges are broken, but all inside pages are still tightly bound.  They're without apparent defects.  (5157)

1924 Oesophageal Obstruction, Abel $24.95

 

Immunological Concepts, Bacteriology $6.95

 

Oral Physiology $19.95

 

Medical Mycology, 1954 $12.95



Edited by F. W. Hoffbauer, University of Minnesota Hospitals, and published in 1954 by Jossey-Bass for the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, New York, <b>Liver Injury</b> reports the transactions of the 12th Conference held at Princeton NJ in September 1953.


Topics of 10 papers presented include The Liver and Carbohydrate Metabolism; The Liver and Fat Metabolism; Cardiovascular Lesions in Choline-Deficient Rats; and The Liver and Protein Metabolism.  


The 231-page hardbound book is completely indexed and has a full-page photo of participants.  It is further illustrated with black/white and color photos and graphs/charts.


The book is ex lib with the usual library markings, yet still in Very Good condition. Covers have one corner crease; inside pages show no apparent defects. (5161)     

A classic study in nutrition, <b><font color=red>Toward the Conquest of Beriberi</b></font> was written by Robert R. Williams and published in 1961 by the Harvard University Press, Cambridge.


The book was designed, says the author, to view events that have revealed the cause, cure and means of prevention of beriberi; instruct those who will be working to complete the conquest of beriberi; and reveal various methods of research that might be useful to those who face similar problems in other fields of human welfare. 


Noting that the world's knowledge of tropical medicine is a direct outgrowth of European colonialism that left many Asians to feel there were injustices in how they were treated, and that East-West relations are now struggling toward a new sense of unit and fair sharing of resources, the author says this study of beriberi is an excellent example of the joining of cultures for mutual advantage. 


The 338-page hardbound book is illustrated with 48 tables, figures and other illustrations.  It is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  Covers show some very minor stains on the front and minor edge/corner wear.  Inside pages have no apparent defects.  (5336)


 

William D. Lotspeich, MD, from the University of Cincinnati College of Medicine wrote <b><font color=red>Metabolic Aspects of Renal Function,</b></font> published in 1959 by Charles C. Thomas, Springfield.  


According to the author's introduction, three main areas were the most active and pressing in contemporry renal physiology.  These include the general problem of water and osmoregulation; the regulation of renal blood flow; and the biochemical aspects of renal function.  The last of these subjects is discussed in this 214-page hardbound book.


The book has numerous illustrations and, despite being ex lib with the usual library markings, is in Very Good condition.  Covers show minor wear on the corners; spine ends have light wear.  Inside pages, however, are without apparent defects.   (5343)    

 

Isaac Starr, MD, Research Professor in the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine wrote <b><Font color=red> Physiologic Therapy For Obstructive Vascular Disease</b></font> as part of the Modern Medical Monographs series from Grune & Stratton Publishers, New York.  This is listed as #6 and was published in 1953.


Revealing in the Preface that he saw 'no reason why medical writing should be as completely dull as it so often is,' the author notes that he included personal experience to give a truer picture of the conditions under which clinical research is conducted and a background against which its results could be accurately judged.   


The 38-page hardbound book doesn't remove all the stigma of the stilted writing style, but does present some of the itnerst and excitement common to those who are pushing forward the frontiers of knowdge.   


The book is in Very Good condition, althouguh it is ex lib with the usual library markings. Covers show some very minor scuffing an edges. Inside pages have noa pparent defects.  (5353)

Liver Injury, 1953 Conference $19.95

 

Toward the Conquest of Beriberi $4.95

 

Metabolic Aspects of Renal Function $9.95

 

Physiologic Therapy, Vascular Disease $9.95



Edited by G.E.W. Wolstenholme and Julie Knight, and published in 1965 by Little, Brown & Co., Boston, <b>Gonadotrophins: Physiochemical & Immunological Properties</b> is #22 in the Ciba Foundation Study Group Series.


Held to honor Dr. Christian Hamburger, renowned gonadotropins researcher who contributed the historical introduction, the 125-page hardbound book was devoted more to discussion than to presentation of papers.  Topics discussed include the chemistry of gonadotrpopins, and the four better characterized gonadotropins, pituitary FSH; pituitary LH; HCG; and PMSG.  


More than 20 international experts participated in the Study Group.  The book is illustrated with black/white photos, as well as a series of tables and graphs.  


It is in Very Good condition, although ex lib with the usual library markings.  Covers show minor wear at spine. Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5154)   

Published in 1965 by Little, Brown & Co., Boston, <b><font color=red>Coagulation and Transfusion in Clinical Medicine</b></font> was written by Shirley Johnson, Physiology Professor, and Tibor Greenwalt, Professor of Medicine at the Marquette University School of Medicine.  This is the stated First Edition.


The 203-page hardbound book discusses the relatively complex mechanisms of blood coagulation to help the medical doctor interpret laboratory tests performed on his patients.  Each test is defined by what it measures and when it can be expected to yield information meaningful in establishing the nature of the bleeding problem.  


A comprehensive view of blood bank services is included to insure familiarity with the properties of each available blood component and the indications for its use.  Separate chapters are devoted to hemophilias, other congenital coagulation disorders, thrombocytopenia, disorders of platelet function and the disturbances of coagulation encountered in pregnancy, in the newborn and in liver disease.   


It is illustrated with black/white photos and drawings and is in Very Good condition, although it is ex lib with the usual library markings.  Covers are slightly soiled, with very minor edge/corner wear.  Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5344)

   

Designed as a guide in the study of fungal diseases, <b><font color=red> Elements of Medical Mycology </b></font> was written by Jacob H. Swartz, MD, Harvard Medical School.  It was published in 1943 by Grune & Stratton, New York.  


Using many, many black/white photos for illustrations, the 179-page hardbound book 

cites the work of Weidman, Hopkins, Benham, Willliams, Dodge, Henrici, Emmons, Jacobson, Martin, Conant, Lewis and Hopper as researchers who continue the research in mycology begun in the 19th century.  


A very large fold-out chart in the back of the book describes the pathogenic fungi.


The book is in Very Good condition, despite being Ex Lib with the usual library markings.  Covers show light wear on edges and corners, as well as some minor scuffs. Inside pages show no apparent defects.  (5447)  

Sponsored by the Ohio State University College of Medicine and the National Research Council, <b><font color=red>Immuno-globulins: Biologic Aspects and Clinical Uses </b></font> was edited by Ezio Merler.


It was published in 1970 by the National Academy of Sciences, Washington DC.


The 404-page hardbound book reports on a 1969 conference at Ohio State and includes papers of contributors present.  It is illustrated with black/white photos and charts and is fully indexed.    


Condition is Very Good, although the book is Ex Lib with the usual library markings. Covers show some scuffs and soil; the spine is sun-faded. Inside pages, however, are without apparent defects.  (5461)

Gonadotrophins: Physiochemical and Immun $11.95

 

Coagulation, Transfusion in Clinical Med $14.95

 

Elements of Medical Mycology, 1943 $14.95

 

Immunoglobulins: Biologic Aspects, Uses, $9.95




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.