TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Poetry


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Poetry?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans Complete in One Volume. Title on spine is Mrs. Hemans's Poetical Works.  Cover has blindstamp design with Hemans in gold on front. 


 Published by Lippincott, Gambo & Co., Philadelphia, 1854. Original hard brown leather covers stamped in blind with gilt title, Hemans, on front, back, and spine with raised design, 6-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, 559 pages. 


 Fronticepiece and its Tissue paper protector have 4 inch tear along the seam. Names pencilled inside front and back covers. Some corner creases. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 4 lbs.  A Victorian Era Antique Masterpiece of German Literature, A German Grammar Reader Textbook in the German language.


Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Boston.

Author: Maria Stuart Schiller.

Pages: 222.


Hard Cloth Bound, with light wear, light corner bends and edge wear.


Pages are yellowed but have no tears are bends.  There is a little penciling, but minor. The front inside page has some small ink scribbles.


Marvelous addition to a literary collection.

  Compiled by HENRY DAVENPORT NORTHROP Crown Jewels or Gems of Literature Art and Music. Choice Selections from the Writings and Musical Productions of the Most Celebrated Authors from the Earliest Times. . .  The Whole Forming a Vast Treasury of the Gems of Poetry, Prose and Song.  A wonderful past treasury with numerous superb steel-plate engravings with tissue protectors. The covers are heavily embossed. It has been crudely repaired at the spine but pages are tight. Priced accordingly. 

ADD $6.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.

 Poems Of Robert Burns. It is a hard cover book and has 535 pages in very good condition. Age is unknown. 09pdp491

Poetical Works of Mrs. Felicia Hemans $47.50

 

1880 Whitney's German Text Maria Stuart $19.95

 

Crown Jewels ~ 1887 ~ A Vast Treasury of $55.00

 

Poems Of Robert Burns $22.00

Fresh Cut Flowers for a Friend by Dianna Booher. It is a hard cover book from 1997 and has 96 pages in excellent condition. 09pdp486  

The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, with Memoir, Explanatory Works, Etc., by the Author, Warburton, and Others. 1880, Hurst & Co., Publishers, NY, 550 pages, hardcover, 5 1/4" x 7 11/16", b&w engravings, gold tinted pages. Pages have foxing around the edges, very good condition for a book of this age. The first few pages are separated from the spine.


S&H is an additional $4.00 within the continental U.S. International shipping is also available.  Tartan Plaid Book. By Sir Walter Scott, The Thistle Library, Andersons Edinburgh Ltd. Publishers, Cameron plaid cloth cover, gilt lettering and thistle on cover, and is illustrated.2 1/2" wide x 3 1/2" high. Very good condition.   Pages intact and readable with light tanning and coarse edges. Dustjacket intact with edgewear.


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.

Fresh Cut Flowers for a Friend by Dianna $4.00

 

The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, Bo $17.99

 

Vintage The Thistle Library The Lady of $495.00

 

The White Cliffs by Alice Duer Miller 19 $10.00




A Lasting Friendship: A collection of poems 


 Edited by Susan Polis Schutz 


 Some people are fortunate enough to meet someone special in their lives who, even though each may follow their separate ways, continue to share a lasting friendship. This would be a good gift for a friend.  


 Blue Mountain Press, Inc., 1985. ISBN 0-88396-231-4. Soft cover, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 61 pages. 


 Near new. 


 Under 1 lb.  Six Cantos by Sir Walter Scott. Memoir by Scott. Table of contents. Tissued protect frontispiece. 


Pages intact and readable with light tanning. Some wear to binding. Hardcovers intact with light edgewear. 


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page.  "Illustrations, Portraits. Vol. I, contributed by 50, 000 people in the $10, 000 prize contest initiated by the National magazine"


Well preserved book. Pages clean and tight with light tanning at edges. Covers with light staining at edges and edgewear at top of spine. 


No reasonable offer refused.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye. 


Our fundraising needs also now include the replacement of our mission chapel in Pennsylvania, destroyed in a fire on Sept. 22, 2008. The press release is available for viewing in this store's 'links' section at the bottom of the store's home page. 



 Softcover with illustrated front cover. 


Pages tight with no sign of wear to binding. Some pages have penciled and penned in notations by previous owner. Printing entirely readable with no evidence of fading.


Item being sold to raise funds for an insulin pump and other medical expenses and of our senior pastor who is suffering diabetic blindness in his left eye.

A Lasting Friendship: A collection of po $1.95

 

Lay of the Last Minstrel 1864 Hardcover $60.00

 

Heart Throbs in Prose and Verse Dear to $179.99

 

The Norton Anthology of Poetry Third Edi $11.00

This is a very nice, first edition of "POEMS OF FLORUS B. PLIMPTON".  It was copyright by Mrs. F.B. Plimpton 1886 Cincinnati Ohio, off the press of "MCDONALD & EICK" Cincinnati Ohio.  This is a hardcover book with beveled edges, green cloth with beautiful gold embossed lettering and design on cover and spine.  The inside cover pages has a nice leaf and vine design, green on tan paper.  There are 156 pages, many have very well designed illustrations, and geometric designs, and one separate page gives the names of 17 different people who contributed to the many illustrations in this book.  There is also a brief biography of the Author, born in Northeast Ohio (Portage County) in 1830.  He passed away in 1886, and his wife published this accumulation of his many poetic writings later that same year.  A number of his friends, and associates also wrote  tributes to the life Mr. F. B. Plimpton that are contained in this book.  Plimpton poems give us a sense of his faith in God, and his love for his country, and fellow citizens.  <br>

This book is well worth the reading and pondering.  It's in very good shape, with some self wear on the edges of the cover, very clean pages, great binding, and quality paper was used also, that seems to resist darkening or age toning.  We note a few minor small spot or stain on the cover, hardly noticeable.  The book measures 7 x 9.5".  A hard to find first edition!  Cornell College Verse Vol 2 Mount Vernon Iowa IA Poetry.


 Published by the English Club of Cornell College. Edited by Clyde Tull. 


Hard bound 9 ¼ X 6 ¼ inch book with 56 pages of  Short Poems. 


Textured Blue/Gray & Red Cover is in good condition with discoloration, but very little other damage.


Pages are slightly yellowed, with NO bends, tears, marks. 


Age uncertain, but I am guessing 1930s, 1940s era. 


Nice, small vintage copy of poetry.  Lovely collection of poems by the traveling Evangelist Jean M'Cool's, It is truly collection of treasures.Excellent used condition - 56 pages, US Buyer to pay 4.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  Nick Bantock, pop-up rhyme book, Viking, 1992, still in wrapper like new.

Florus B. Plimton Poems 1886 Poetry Book $120.00

 

Cornell College Verse Vol 2 Mount Vernon $12.97

 

Trinkets&Treasures-Favourite Poems $8.99

 

Soloman Grundy Pop-Up Book $15.00

1915 by Elizabeth Gordon. Hardcover, no dust jacket because sold in matching box (included).  Each page of text faces a beautiful art deco illustration. Book very good condition, box slightly dirty, paper lifted along sides and on lid. 6" x 5 1/8'.  6 1/2" x 4 7/8", gilt hardcover with raised title block, no dust jacket because was sold in matching box (included). 1915 by Wilbur D. Nesbit. Very good condition.  6" x 5 1/8", 1925, Pub. by Wise-Parslow Co., by Douglas Malloch, dust jacket, 6 pages of poetry and color illustrations, end papers illustrated, light wear to corners and edges.  6 x 5 1/8", 1925, Pub. by Wise-Parslow Co., by James W. Foley, dust jacket, 6 pages of poetry and color illustrations, end papers illustrated, light wear to corners and edges.

Vintage Volland Book: Just You $65.00

 

Vintage Volland Book: Yesterdays With Yo $65.00

 

Vintage Volland Book Someone To Care $45.00

 

Vintage Volland Book Some One Like You $45.00

1937 Poems The Whole World Loves by The Home Institute, The Cleveland News. It is soft cover with 40 pages. It is in very good condition. 07mus105  A fine antique poetry book by Rupert Brooke. The book is in wonderful condition with original dust jacket, in fabulous condition. A fine addition to your poetry collection.  Beautiful 1899 edtion  poetry book by James Whitcomb Riley entitled LOVE-LYRICS with Life Pictures by William B Dyer. A most lovely book with profue use of charming Art Nouveau early arts and crafts style photographs. The book is published in very thick glossy paper, it is 190 pages in length and has  absolutely a gorgeous  cover with embossing and use of gold. In very nice condition, a little fading on the spine otherwise  almost like new condition. Perfect addition to your fine bindings or give it as a gift to a loved one. A very lovely antique book to cherish.  1907, front cover off, published by J. M. Dent & Co. 5" x 4".

1937 Poems The Whole World Loves by The $5.00

 

ANTIQUE POETRY BOOK RUPERT BROOKE THE C $28.00

 

LOVE LYRICS POETRY BOOK RILEY ART NOUVEA $95.00

 

Much Ado About Nothing $8.00

Tartan Plaid Book. The Thistle Library, Valentine & son, Scotland. 2 2/2" wide x 3 1/4" tall. All edges gold, illustrated with black and white pictures. Spine a little faded and worn.  Vintage Tartan Plaid Book, The Thistle Library, Scotland, black & white illustrations, 2 1/2" wide x 3 1/4" tall, some shredding to material on cover.  Offering this 1958 edition of One Hundred and One Famous Poems compiled by Roy J Cook, published by Henry Regnery Co, Chicago, 1958.  Fine condition; brown textured leather hardboards with handsome gold gilt lettering and beautiful illustration on front and lettering on spine.  Inside fly leaves are tan paper, faint number stamped on bottom of first blank page.  Pages are clean and crisp; no tears, scribbles or stains; like new.  Some of the poets included are: Longfellow, Emerson, Tennyson, Whitman, Holmes, Field, Wordsworth, Lowell, Shelley, Sandburg, Kilmer, Kipling, Hood, Shakespeare, and many more with a cameo illustration of each poet- also includes the Gettysburg Address,The Ten Commandments, The Magna Charta, and The Declaration of Independence. Book measures 8 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches, nice size book for travelling. A great addition to your library or a wonderful vintage gift!


 Offering this handsome old edition of the Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier; The Albion Edition; published by Frederick Warne & Co, London, no publish date but late 1800's to early 1900's.  Deep green padded leather hardboard cover with gold gilt trim and lettering.  Minimal edge rubbing, leather has split at hinges and have been repaired nicely; minor bit of chipping on spine edges; otherwise clean.  Beautiful marbled end papers; and page edges are tipped in gold gilt on all three sides.  Pages are clean and crisp; no tears, scribbling, or soiling.  Frontspiece illustration with tissue covering.  Pages are printed in double column.  Even the inside edges of the cover has tiny gold gilt floral decoration.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2; a total of 576 pages.  A very handsome old volume for your library and enjoyment!

Vintage Walter Scott The Lord of the Isl $75.00

 

Vintage Thistle Library Burns Birthday B $55.00

 

One Hundred One Famous Poems Leather Gil $58.00

 

John Greenleaf Whittier Poetical Works L $55.00

J. M. Barrie, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926, 135 pages, leather cover split from paper backing, spine missing pieces.  English verse, Edward Fitzgerald, paintings & decorations by Sarkis Katchadourian, 1946, G. & D., very good condition.  William Shakespeare,1907, ed. William Rolfe, Am. Book Co., Illustrated.  Thomas Crowell, all edges gold, leather, cover partially loose.

Half Hours $8.00

 

Rubainat of Omar Khannam $35.00

 

Twelfth Night Shakesphere $10.00

 

Shakespeare $22.00

Artur Waley, 1941, Alfred Knopf, color ill. Baldridge, orange boards, black ink illustrations & painting on cover, 325 pages, good condition.  Sammy Kaye, 1942, book of poetry, pages slight stain, 66 pages.  Blanche Irbe Bremner, 1917, a play, 111 pages, very good condition  Titus Lucretius Carus, 1957, illustrated with wood engravings, slip case, very good condition.

Translations from the Chinese $75.00

 

Sunday Serenade $15.00

 

The Hut in the Forest $50.00

 

Of The Nature of Things $24.00

1874, translated by Edgar Alfred Bowing, Worthington publisher all edges gold, very good condition.  Heritage Press, 1966, 4 plays, slipcase, very good condition.  Offering this beautiful old book titled William Shakspere, a critical study of His Mind and Art by Edward Dowden.  Published by Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London, 1882.  Tan leather hardboards with wonderful impressed gold gilt decorations on front (emblem of The Yorkshire College on front), back, and spine. Four hubbed spine.  Very Good+++ condition, no stains (one small spot that is a little darker on front bottom board), no fraying; spine area is very good, boards are firm.  Page edges are beautifully marbled on all three sides.   End leaves are marbled, boards are stepped down ( a Yorkshire College label on inside front board, sttes first prize awarded to Lily Pearce, 1882 and signed by professor). Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, stains, or tears. Front and back blank pages have slight foxing - rest of pages are clean, except for occasional foxing in the margins on a few pages.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches; total of 430 pages, plus index. A handsome book about Shakespeare's life and works, wonderfully preserved for 123 years old! Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00  Offering this beautiful old book titled The Poems of Matthew Arnold.  Published by Henry Frowde, London, 1909.  Tan leather hardboards with wonderful impressed gold gilt decorations on front, back, and spine. Five hubbed spine.  Very Good+++ condition, no stains, minor corner rubs, no fraying; spine area is very good, boards are firm.  Page edges are beautifully marbled on all three sides.   End leaves are marbled, boards are stepped down. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, stains, or tears. Front and back blank pages have slight foxing - rest of pages are clean.  Gift inscription on top of title page and on first blank page. Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches; total of 454 pages, plus index. Wonderful tipped in photogravure illustration facing title page.  A handsome book filled with many hours of enjoyable poetry, wonderfully preserved for 96 years old!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00

The Poems of Goethe $30.00

 

Christopher Marlowe $48.00

 

Shakspere His Mind and Art Dowden Leathe $70.00

 

The Poems of Matthew Arnold Leather 1909 $95.00

Offering this beautiful old book titled The Poetical Works of Robert Burns.  Published by William Smith, London, 1839.  Brown leather hardboards with wonderful impressed gold gilt decorations on front, back, and spine.  Very Good+++ condition, no stains, minor corner rubs, no fraying; spine area is very good, boards are firm, there is a 1 inch split at back bottom spine edge.  Page edges are gold gilt tipped on all three sides.   Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, stains, or tears. Title page and illustration pages have a slight foxing - rest of pages are clean.  Page 293-4 had a tear which was mended long ago with clear tape that was not acid free so caused a darkening on the margin area.  The tear has now been mended with acid free clear archival tape.  Reading is not affected. Two other pages have a small spot on margin.  Retains its original satin book marker.  Book measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; total of 373 pages, plus index. Lovely illustration facing title page.  A handsome book filled with many hours of enjoyable poetry by one of the worlds most beloved poets, wonderfully preserved for 166 years old!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00  Offering this beautiful old book titled William Cowper's Poetical Works with a sketch of his life and illustrations.  Published by Charles Daly, London, no publish date but 1830-1860's.  Brown leather hardboards with wonderful impressed gold gilt decorations on front, back, and spine.  Five hubbed spine.  Good+++ condition, no stains, minor corner rubs, no fraying; spine area is very good, boards are firm, there is a 1/2 inch split at front bottom spine edge.  Page edges are gold gilt tipped on all three sides.  First blank page is missing and the hinges have paper cracks but still very secure.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, stains, or tears. Title page and illstration pages have a slight age toning.  Retains its original satin book marker.  Book measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; total of 492 pages. Many beautiful full page illustrations throughout the book.   A handsome book filled with many hours of enjoyable reading, wonderfully preserved for 140+ years old!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00  Barse & Hopkins publishers, no date, about 1904, suede leather cover. Good condition.  De Wolfe Fiske & Co.. No date (1900) Decorated cloth reinforced paper boards. Gilt with picture of Dickens to front cover. Tissue guards front-piece. Beautiful color illustrations, cover slightly soiled.

Robert Burns Poetical Works Leather 1839 $255.00

 

William Cowper Poetical Works Leather 18 $185.00

 

Brilliants from Tennyson $20.00

 

Through the Year with Charles Dickens $40.00

Mrs. E.B. Browning, Outing Publishing, no date, late 1800's - early 1900's. Tan boards with gold stamping. Very good condition.  1909, Fine Arts publishing Co.. Beautiful full color illustrations. Pictorial gold cover with red lettering. Glassine cover.  Seven Romantic Poets. This is selected and edited by T. D. Tosswill. This is a hard cover book with 212 pages from 1964 in very good condition. This is a library edition. Poetry category. 05Books002.


 Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1956, 1st ed., Pantheon publishing. Very good condition.

Sonnets from the Portuguese $25.00

 

Gems From Shakespeare $50.00

 

Seven Romantic Poets $5.00

 

The Unicorn $35.00

By Samuel Longfellow, 1886, Ticknor & Co., leather & marbleized boards, vol. I & II. Marbleized end papers and edges of book. Very good.  George B. Cheever, 1849, Hartfard, Silas, Andrus & Son, all edges gold, full leather, some browning to pages, 405 pages.  Alfred Tennyson, 1905, Dodd, Mead & Co., illustrated by Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong. Beautiful green cover Art Noveau white lilies, pink roses & a white sun dial, gold printing. Beautiful condition.  Mary Britton Miller, 1959, Pantheon Book Publisher, illustrated by Genevieve Vaughan - Jackson, beautifully illustrated with flowers on every page. Floral cover.

Life of Longfellow $160.00

 

Poets of America $175.00

 

Maude $75.00

 

A Handful of Flowers $35.00

Offering this volume "Histories" from Shakespeare's Complete Works, The American Shakespeare from the original text, carefully collated and compared with the editions of Halliwell, Knight, and Collier; with critical and historical introductions and notes to each play, and A Life of the Great Dramatist by Charles Knight.  Illustrated with new and finely executed steel engravings chiefly portraits in character of celebrated American actors, drawn from life, expressly for this edition.  Published by Henry J Johnson, New York, 1879.  Contents include:  King John, King Richard the Second, King Henry the Fourth, King Henry the Fifth, King Henry the Sixth, King Richard the Third, King Henry the Eighth. Smooth and pebbled grain leather hardboards; hubbed spine, ornate gold gilt lettering on front and spine.  Corners have rubbing and loss of leather at tips.  Spine has leather wear on hinges and edges; front hinge had some cracking and  has been reglued; still very secure due the the drop down cloth hinges on inside, very clean.  Beautiful hand marbled end papers and when book is closed page edges on all sides have the same marbling.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, tears, or stains, no foxing.  Extraordinary 9 full page engravings / illustrations throughout on thick paper and each has a protective tissue covering. Pages are printed in double column - book measures 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches.  A very handsome 126 year old book for display and reading!  We have also listed the other two volumes - The Comedies and Tragedies - if you are interested in all three.     House hold edition of the poets, brown cover with gilt all edges gold.  1889, Houghton Mifflon & Co., illus. in black and white, embossed cover, wear to top and bottom of spine and cover, all edges gold.  by Henrik Ibsen, 1895, F. Hegel & Son, Copenhagen, all edges gold, ribbon book mark, beautiful condition, cover light mustard yellow with lots of gold. Five-act satiric prose comedy  An aspiring, leader of liberal causes wins public favor after attacking a town leader who once snubbed him. Drunk with success, the leader becomes enamored of polite society and ends up praising the man he once attacked in order to secure his place in polite society and enjoy the comfortable life it offers - precisely the lifestyle he once attacked

Shakespeare Works Histories Leather 1879 $85.00

 

Longfellow's Poems $90.00

 

Vintage: Poetical Works of Longfellow $95.00

 

De Unges Forbund (League of Youth) $100.00

Owen Meredith, Thomas, Crowell & Co., 1800's, flowered and gilt cover, all edges gold. Very good condition.  John Masefield, 1928, illustrated Charles Pears, Mc Millan Co. nice picture of ship on cover with gilt. "No other English-speaking poet has captured in such finished, refined form the mixture of brutality and tenderness, the bread and butter and the superstition of the sailor-man's character, nor welded into such neat pattern incomparable rhythms of the sea, the colors of storm and sunlight, the odors of sulphur and salt."  Vintage, 1st ed.,  by Sara Teasdale who was an American lyrical poet.Sara's major themes were love, nature's beauty, and death, and her poems were much loved during  the early 20th century.  Walt Mason, 1914, McClurg, Chicago, all pages boarderd, gilt picture and writing on cover, very good condition

Antique Poetry Book: Lucille $85.00

 

Salt-Water Poems and Ballads $30.00

 

Dark of the Moon $80.00

 

Rippling Rhymes $15.00




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.