TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Poetry


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Poetry?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Walt Mason, 1914, McClurg, Chicago, all pages boarderd, gilt picture and writing on cover, very good condition  Briggs, 1st ed., 1914, verses by Wilbur Nesbit, full page cartoons, edges scuffed, Volland  Offering this lovely old book of The Poetical Works of Jean Ingelow, published by Syndicate Trading Co, no publish date but late 1800's to possibly very early 1900's.  Hardboard are covered with white floral designs on silver paper and ivory cloth with gold leaves.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks, minimal edgeware, some age darkening on ivory cloth.  Pages edges have gold gilt on all three sides.  Hand sewn pages are clean, no scribbling, tears, stains, or foxing. There are a few pages near center that stick out a little further than the rest when book is closed; they are not loose or separated, still securely attached.  Bood measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches - total of 492 pages. Jean Ingelow was an English poetress, born at Boston, Lincolnshire, March 17, 1820, died July 20, 1897.  In 1863 she published a volume of poems which rant through fourteen editions in five years and her popularity afterward increased.  She also wrote tales for children, including Mopa, the Fairy, High Tide on the Coast of Lincolnshire was her most famous poem. A lovely old victorian style book for your collection and enjoyment! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $7.00  1911, Maurice Maeterlinck, Dodd, Mead & Co., A Fairy Play in 6 Acts, green embossed cover with gilt lettering, small ink stain on cover, top edge gold. Small ink stain on cover.

Rippling Rhymes $15.00

 

When A Feller Needs A Friend $125.00

 

Jean Ingelow Poetical Works 1800's $28.00

 

VintageThe Blue Bird $12.00

1871, London, T. Nelson and Sons, cover and binding trimmed in gold, top edged in gold. Steel engravings. Very good condition.  By Publius Virgilius Maro, 1960, drawings by Vertes, very good condition.  The Cherry Orchard, & Three Sisters, 1966, illustrated by Lajos Szalay, very good condition.  Illustrated by Gustane Dore, 1888, book plate, Henry Altemus, publishing, impressed illustration in silver & gold on cover. All edges gold. Inside binding cracked otherwise very good condition.

Vintage Scott's Poetical Works $95.00

 

The Eclogues $24.00

 

Two Plays of Anton Chekhov $35.00

 

Vintage 1888 Poetry Book: Milton's Parad $75.00

Beautiful pictures of women by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, arranged by Fitzroy Carrington, R. H. Russell, 1899. Full page plate from paintings by Rossetti. Book plate, cover lightly soiled, inside very good condition.  1892, published by Henry Altemus, illustrations by Gustave Dore. Gilt printing on cover. Fantastic illustrations of fallen angels with bat like wings.  Vintage Book of Poetry: James Whitcomb Riley, 1916, Bobbs-Merrill Co., navy with gilt cover, all edges gold, minor wrinkling of tissue like pages. Very nice condition.  


Through the Ages 


Charlotte Dunshee 


Poetry of Charlotte Dunshee of Ventura, California.  


Suttonhouse, 1936. Blue cloth covered boards, with gold lettering, 5-3/4 x 8-5/8 inches, 115 pages. 


Darkened pages, foxing on end papers. Cover is slightly bowed. Slight wear of corners and spine ends. 


Under 1 lb.

Vintage Poetry Book: Pictures & Poems $275.00

 

Vintage 1892 Poetry Book: Milton's Parad $75.00

 

The Hoosier Book of Riley Verse $20.00

 

Through the Ages - Charlotte Dunshee $12.95

1970, illustrated with wood engravings, slip cover, very good  illustrated with wood engravings Agnes Miller Parker, slip cover, 1958, very good condition.  1893, very good condition, Mac Millan & Company, gilt portrait on green cover.  Offering these six large rare volumes of The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, published by Houghton, Mifflin, & Co, Boston, 1881.  Each volume measures 9 1/2 inches x 12 inches, covered in semi hard pebbled brown leather with gold trim around edges, Longfellow's name in gold gilt on front; hubbed spines with gold numbers and lines.  Good+++ condition, no spine cracks, no stains, minimal edge wear, mostly rubbing; spine edges have some rubs and small amount of chipping.  Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides.  Inside end papers are red marbled paper.  Four volumes have previous owner's bookplate on inside fronts - the other two have evidence where a bookplate once was.  Pages are printed in double column and proliferated with beautiful illstrations throughout each volume. Volume one has four pages near back that were loose and have been reattached with acid free archival tape, now secure, but stick out just a bit from other page edges.  Volume two has a few sporatic margin edge spots and both sides of last printed page + the blank pages at end have some brown splotching, does not affect reading or illustrations.  Other volumes are very clean.  Any edge tears have been mended with clear archival acid free tape.  The leather covers have had an application of leather restorer to keep them soft and supple.  A total of 1407 pages and there are a total of 738 wonderful illustrations / engravings / photogravures throughout the volumes, many full page and many cameo inserts.  Each chapter has an ornate title page.  These beautiful, rare volumes will only grow in value, a must have for your poetry collection, filled with hundreds of wonderful poems and prose!  Shipping/insurance will be $15.00 for US addresses.

The Poems of John Donne $45.00

 

The Poems of William Shakespeare $35.00

 

The Poetical Works of John Milton $45.00

 

Longfellow Poetical Works 6 Vols 1881 Le $340.00

Frank W. Cady, Doubleday, illustrated by Rockwell Kent, 1946, very good.  Gwen Frostic, 1960, published by Presscroft Papers, beautifully illustrated, nature poems, good condition.  Offering this absolutely beautiful old volume of the Poetical Works of Thomas Moore complete in one volume, elegantly illustrated.  Published by Francis B Felt & Co, New York; no publish date but circa 1850's.  Padded leather hardboards with exquisite hand tooled leather designs on all three sides; Moore's name is printed elegantly in gold gilt on front, back and hubbed spine, has the drop down hinges so book lays flat when open.  Very good condition, no spine cracks or loose boards, very slight edge rubbing, no flaking.  Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides.  End papers are wonderful feathered marble paper.  Inside leather edge of boards have an intricate gold gilt leaf pattern.  Pages are clean and crisp, printed in double column; only foxing is on title page and frontspiece illustration of Moore and one other engraving in book has one spot on white part not the illustration.  No tears, scribbling, or loose pages.  Total of 763 pages plus index.  Book measures 10 inches x 7 inches x 2 1/2 inches thick.  This book itself is truly a work of art - the quality of workmanship that was given is incredible; and that it holds the marvelous writings of Thomas Moore makes this 150+ year old book a wonderful addition to your library; it is rare to find one in this condition and it would display beautifully!  Eugene Field, 1901, Grosset & Dunlop, cover faded, right upper corner stained, inside good, illustrated.

Shakespeare Arranged for Modern Reading $36.00

 

These Things Are Ours $20.00

 

Thomas Moore 1850's Hand Tooled Leather $425.00

 

A Little Book of Tribune Verse $25.00

American Verse, William Stanley Braithw.  Owen Meredith, 1889, F. Stokes, vignette edition with 100 illustrations by Frank M. Gregory, floral and gold designed cover, very good.  1888, translated by W. H. Furness, illustrated, Boston, all edges gold, cover has gilt, very good.  Offering this book titled:  Locksley Hall, Day Dream and other poems; Author: Lord Alfred Tennyson, poet Laureate; Publisher & Date: W B Conkey Co, Chicago, 1900.  Condition: 3/4 cloth hardboards with floral pressed paper, gold gilt design and lettering on front and spine.  Edge wear on paper, cloth has age darkening/soiling; no spine cracks; top page edges are gold gilt; end pages have some age soiling; pages are clean, no scribbling or stains, last two pages had small tears which have been mended with clear archival acid free tape, does not affect reading. Book measures 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches, nice small size.   Comments: Handsome frontspiece illustration of Tennyson facing title page.  Wonderful full page illustrations throughout book.  A great vintage book for your collection and enjoyment!

Braithwaite's Anthology 1926 Yearbook Am $50.00

 

Lucille $49.00

 

Schiller's Song of the Bell $95.00

 

Locksley Hall Tennyson Poems 1900 $19.50

English Writers with Chaucer, Shakespeare, Milton. It also includes Tennyson. It has great illustrations with full page colors and black and white illustrations. This is embossed leather bound hard cover with 788 pages from 1940 in good condition. The cover has some light furring. Poetry. L671x4.


 Poems Of William Wordsworth. Wood engravings by Diana Bloomfield. This is hard cover with 148 pages from 1964 in good condition. Poetry. L669x14.


 Offering this exquisite miniature hand bound leather volume of Robert Burns Poems.  Hand made by Geoffrey Parker, at Wimbish, near Safron Walden, Essex England; published by Burgess & Bowes Ltd, Waterloo Road, London, England.  No publish date.  This wonderful little book measures 3 1/4 inches x 2 1/4 inches, black leather hardboards with gold gil lettering and decoration on spine.  Very good condition, clean, no spine cracks or fraying or chipping, just a teeny bit of rubbing on edges, hardly noticeable.  Has been covered with a removeable clear mylar cover which has protected it very well.  Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides.  Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbles or tears.  On inside fly leaves there is a tiny sticker that held the mylar sleeve in place - the glue used caused a tiny spot of discoloration - does not detract.  This book comes in its own cardboard sleeve, black with an inset of gold gilt which compliments the book when stored in it.  This tiny book is a must have for your Robert Burns collection; it will compliment any library collection; perfect for display!  The Priceless Gift by Helen Steiner Rice. This is hard cover with 143 pages from 1984 in good condition. Poetry. L657x15.

English Writers with Chaucer, Shakespear $12.00

 

Poems Of William Wordsworth $5.00

 

Robert Burns Poems Leather Miniature w / $65.00

 

The Priceless Gift by Helen Steiner Rice $8.00

Just For You by Helen Steiner Rice. This is hard cover with 64 pages from 1967 in good condition. The book is written in (gift). Poetry. L656x6.


 Offering these four beautiful volumes of William Shakespeares works, including: The Comedies, Tragedies, Tragedies Poems, and The Histories; published by Collins, London & Glasgow, 1963.  Semi hardboards are red pebbled leather with gold lettering and decorations on spines.  Good++ condition, no spine cracks, no fraying or stains, teeny bit of rubbing of top spine edge on two volumes, very clean.  Page tops are gold gilt.  Inside pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, tears, stains, or missing pages -gift inscription on inside blank page - presented as a token of love and appreciation for his guidance as President of San Diego Shakespeare Society, Old Globe Theater, 1965-1968.  All retain their original grosgrain ribbon markers.  Each comes with a clear plastic cover and also comes with original cardboard sleeve.  Beautiful books for your collection and enjoyment or a wonderful gift!  Offering this handsome old book titled A Book of Old English Ballads, with beautiful illustrations by George Wharton Edwards, and an introduction by Hamilton Wright Mabie.  Published by Macmillan Co, 1914.  Green cloth hardboards with ornate gold lettering and illustration on front & gold lettering on spine.  Good condition on cover, no spine cracks, missing top corner edge of spine cloth and a small strip across back top.  Otherwise, good and secure.  Pages are clean and tight, slight age toning, cover page is missing bottom corner (see photo), and one other page had a margin tear that has been mended with clear archival tape.  Contents include Chevy Chase, King Leir and his three daughters, Fair Rosamond, Barbara Allen's Cruelty, Helen of Kirkconnell, Robin Hood, The Battle of Otterburn, and many more.  Beautiful full page illstrations throughout, plus ornate illstrations at the beginning and ending of each ballad.  Even with its imperfections, this is a very lovely old book!  Offering this 1900 edition of The Early Poems of Oliver Wendell Holmes, published by A L Burt,  New York, 1900.  Green cloth hardboards with ornate victorian floral designs in black and gold gilt on front and spine; no spine cracks or tears, very minimal spine edge rubs, handsome gold gilt on top page edges. Pages are clean (except for inside front and back covers have slight foxing), no loose or missing pages, no scribbles.  A lovely old book for your home, library, or a wonderful gift!

Just For You by Helen Steiner Rice $5.00

 

Shakespeare 4 Vol Leather London

 

Old English Ballads George Edwards 1914 $35.00

 

Oliver Wendell Holmes Early Poems 1900 $28.00

Offering this handsome book titled The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Lord Tennyson, published by Houghton Mifflin and Co, Boston, copyright date is 1898, no publish date but most likely early 1900's.  Red pebbled cloth semi-hardboards with gold gilt writing on front and spine.   Very slight edge wear - just enough to add character, no spine cracks or stains. Page edges on top have gold gilt.  Pages are clean and tight, no stains, scribbles, or tears, double column print, the only page that has a mark is pg 170 ( see photo).  Spine is secure.  There is a gift inscription on first blank page and a loving note on back of title page.  A wonderful old book filled with hours of enjoyable reading!  


John Donne, a Selection of His Poetry 


Edited by John Hayward  


Penguin Books, 1964. Soft cover, 4-1/4 x 7-1/8 inches, 182 pages.  


A couple of turned corners, many notes and underlines. Still good for study.  


Under 1 lb.  Croutons on a Cow-pie, Volume II 


Baxter Black,  D. V. M., illustrated by Bob Black, Don Gill, David Holl & Charlie Marsh 


This book is the second hardback collection of Baxter's cowboy poetry. It includes in their entirety the books: CROUTONS ON A COW PIE, COWBOY STANDARD TIME and THE BUCKSKIN MARE. Also included are an additional 45 pieces never before published in book form. Baxter's poems are about cowboys as they are surviving into the 21th Century. A world where horses co-exist with cruise control, computers cohabitate with cow manure and gettin' bucked off is as likely as getting a speeding ticket! From runnin' wild horses to recycled roadkill, he examines the life of the contemporary cowboy with affection and respectful irreverence. Baxter quietly points out that at a buckin' party .. sometimes the horses win. 


Coyote Cowboy Co., 1992. ISBN 0-939343-12-6. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 8-3/4 x 11-1/4 inches, 201 pages. 


Dust jacket has a couple of tears along the edges, and a very little dampness ruffling. Book is near fine.  


Under 3 lb.  Offering this book titled: The Poems of John Milton Author: John Milton, w/ introduction by James Holly Hanford Publisher & Date: Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York, 1937 Condition: Navy cloth hard covers good condition, one teeny white speck on front bottom, gold lettering. Pages tight and clean except for previous owners footnotes on several pages which I left as I feel these add character and history, spines snug. Comments: A great book for your collection!

Lord Tennyson Poems Early 1900's $39.00

 

John Donne, a Selection of His Poetry $10.00

 

Croutons on a Cow-pie, Volume II - Black $13.94

 

The Poems of John Milton 1937 $9.95

Offering this beautiful old book titled "John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetical Works, published by Thomas Y Crowell, 1902. This book has the most unique hard cover I have ever seen, it is made of a padded cloth with a detailed raised floral design, very textured feel, ornate gold graphics on front and gold lettering on spine. Top of pages are gold gilt. Cover is in good condition, no tears or stains, very very minimal corner and spine edge wear, pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or stains, printed in double column; spine is secure. Total of 452 pages of Whittier's poems. A handsome book for your collection!  Offering this handsome old book titled " The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, published by Houghton Mifflin, 1887. Brownish gray cloth hard boards, very ornate designs on front and spine in black and gold. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Inside front cover page has a 1 1/2" mended tear near spine; pages are clean and tight, no tears or scribbles. Printed in double column, numerous beautiful illustrations throughout. Good condition on cover, very very minimal wear on corners and spine edges, no breaks in cover, spine is secure. A lovely 114 year old book filled with 329 pages of this author's wonderful poems, plus notes and an index. A must have for your collection!  Offering this beautiful old book titled: Poems by William Cullen Bryant. Published by Hurst & Company, New York, no publish date, but definitely late 1800's. Green cloth hardboards adorned with impressed lavendar morning glory vines on the front, gold lyre impressed cameo in center, spine is decorated the same. Good condition, very minimal spine edge and corner rubs. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean except for pg 33 has a faint ink smudge near bottom. Title page and one other page have professional archival tape on page edges near seam (where they have started breaking away from spine). Spine is secure. This beautful book is filled with 237 pages of wonderful poetry. ( A sample: "Ye winds, ye unseen currents of the air, softly ye played a few brief hours ago; Ye bore the murmuring bee, ye tossed the hair o'er maiden cheeks, that took a fresher glow; Ye rolled the round white cloud through depths of blue; Ye shook from shaded flowers the lingering dew; Before you the catalpa's blossoms flew, light blossoms, dropping on the grass like snow.") A must have for your collection!  Offering this book titled " A Heap O' Livin' Along Life's Highway by Edgar A. Guest, published by the Reilly & Lee Co, 1916. Green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good condition, no spine cracks or fraying, on small dark spot on back. Pages are clean (just a few pages have on occasional spot, does not affect reading), no tears or scribbles, slight age darkening, spine is secure. Filled with hours on enjoyable reading!

John Greenleaf Whittiers Poetical Works $65.00

 

1887 Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Wh $59.00

 

Poems by William Cullen Bryant 1800's $85.00

 

A Heap O' Livin' Along Life's Highway Gu $20.00

Offering this lovely little book titled "Sentimental Journeys" by Laurence Sterne, published by Henry Altemus, Philadelphia, 1842. Salmon pink cloth hardboards with impressed art nouveau floral designs and lettering in silver & ivory. Good condition, no spine cracks or fraying, does have some soiling. Pages are clean (except for a couple pages have a small spot on margin), no scribbles or tears. Inside front cover has a small crack in paper along bottom of hinge (about 1 1/2"). Beautiful illustrations throughout. A nice book for your collection and enjoyment!  Offering this wonderful old book titled Early Poems by James Russell Lowell, published by Hurst & Co, New York, no publish date, but looks to be late 1800's. Pale green cloth hardboards with lavendar morning glory vines down the front and spine. Ornate gold lyre decoration on front and spine. Very minimal edge wear, no fraying or spine cracks. Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and tight (title page has some foxing on top of page). No tears, scribbles; each page has a red line framing the poems. Spine is secure. A lovely old book for your collection!  Offering this 1947 edition of the Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby; illustrated by Edward A. Wilson; published by Doubleday & Co, New York, 1947. Green cloth hardboards, no spine cracks or fraying. There are a couple faint stains on front and back. Spine has some fading. Pages are clean and tight, spine is secure. Previous owner identification stamp on inside first blank page and on bottom page edges when book is closed. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Three hundred and ninety one pages of Longfellow's dearly loved poems including The Wreck of the Hesperus, The Village Blacksmith, The Song of Hiawatha, and many more!  Offering this wonderful 1899 edition of The Complete Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes, published by Houghton Mifflin & Co, Cambridge. Blue silky cloth hardboards with gold gilt decorations and lettering, gold gilt top page edges. Very good condition for age, clean, no cracks or splits, teeny bit of color wear on corner tips and spine edges. Pages clean and tight, no tears or scribbles, a couple pages have a teeny speck mark on margin, not in reading area. Printed in double column per page. A beautiful book for your library and enjoyment!

Sentimental Journey by Laurence Sterne 1 $40.00

 

James Russell Lowell Early Poems 1800's $50.00

 

Favorite Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfe $28.00

 

Oliver Wendell Holmes Complete Poetical $45.00

Offering this book titled The Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet', Volume One, Poetry. Published by Farrar & Rhinehart, New York, 1942. Blue cloth hardboards, good condition, no spine cracks, one small dark spot on top front corner from a sticker. Pages are clean and tight, a few had a corner turned back which has been straightened out. No scribbles. A nice addition to your library!  Offering this beautiful edition of Lucile by Owen Meredith, published by Hurst & Co, New York, no date, but previous owner signed inside first blank page dated 1899. This book would date 1880-90's. Handsome black pebbled leather hardboards with ornate raised floral and leaf designs on front, spine, and back. Only a tiny bit of wear on spine edges and rubbed corners, no fraying or spine cracks. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and tight. Back inside cover had cracked and has been mended with professional archival mending tape. Balance of pages have no tears or scribbles. Owen Meredith is the pen name of Edward Robert Lytton, earl of Lytton 1831-91; viceroy of India 1876-80, shortly after Queen Victoria became the Queen-Empress. He wrote his earlier works under this pen name. A beautiful book, wonderful reading, a must have for your library or a perfect gift!  Shipping/insurance to continental US addresses will be $7.00  Offering this handsome old book titled "The Poetical Works of Owen Meredith (Lord Robert Lytton, earl of Lytton 1831-91, was viceroy of India 1876-80, shortly after Queen Victoria became the Queen Empress. He wrote some of his earlier works under the pseudonym Owen Meredith). Published by Thomas Crowell, New York, no publish date, but gift inscription is dated 1893. Brown cloth hardboards with gold lettering and designs on front and spine. Good condition, few light wear marks, spine edge wear, no spine cracks. Pages are clean and tight, no tears or foxing. Page edges are gold gilt on all three sides. Contains Lucille, The Apple of Life, The Wanderer, Clytemnestra, and much more. A lovely old book for your collection and enjoyment!  Offering this wonderful old book titled The Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant, Roslyn Edition, with chronologies of Bryant's Life and Poems and a Bibliography of his writing by Henry C. Sturges, and a memoir of his lif by Richard Henry Stoddard. Published by D. Appleton, New York, 1916. Dark blue cloth hardboards with gold designs and lettering. Good condition, just a teeny bit of wear on corners and spine edges, no spine cracks, boards are secure to pages. Top of pages are gold gilt. Pages are clean and tight. Many beautiful engravings throughout. Total of 418 pages, many hours of enjoyment. A nice one for your collection!

Stephen Vincent Benet Poetry 1942 $20.00

 

Lucile by Owen Meredith Tooled Leather 1 $98.00

 

Owen Meredith Poetical Works 1800's $54.50

 

William Cullen Bryant Poetical Works 191 $39.00

Offering this beautiful old book titled The Poetical Works of William Cullen Bryant, collected and arranged by Bryant, published by D. Appleton, New York, 1878. Brown cloth hardboards with ornate leaf designs in gold and red, lettering in gold on front and spine. Very good condition, slight edge wear, few white spots on back (see photo), no spine cracks. Page edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and tight, no tears, scribbles, or foxing. Contains 100 beautiful engravings throughout. A must have for your collection and enjoyment!  Offering this handsome old book titled 'The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott', complete edition, with notes & memoirs, illustrated with lovely engravings, published by The American News Company, New York, no publish date but is from last quarter of 1800's. Green cloth hardboards with ornate victorian floral & leaf designs in black and gold gilt. There is a small harp in lower corner. Scott's name is set in a beautiful rectangular cameo with a shell motif on top and bottom. Good+ condition, no spine cracks, very little wear to corners and spine edges. Pages edges have gold gilt on all three sides. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, one page has a tiny brown stain in the margin, not on printing. Inside blank page has been re-attached with archival mending tape. Each page of printing is frame in a red line frame with tiny motifs in each corner. A beautiful book filled with many hours of well known poems including The Lady of the Lake and much more. A nice addition to your collection or a wonderful antique gift!  Offering this handsome old book The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott; published by Thomas Crowell New York, no publish date, but has a gift inscription on front blank page dated 1889, book is definitely that age or older. Green cloth hardboards, very intricate leaf design on front and back, gold lettering on spine. Good++ condition, no stains or spine cracks; a very tiny bit of wear on corner points and spine edges. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides, all pages are very clean and tight, no tears, stains,or scribbles. As stated above, there is a gift inscription written on front blank page. Printed in the old double column style per page. Beautiful engravings throughout. A handsome 113 year old volume of treasured stories by one of the world's best loved authors, perfect addition to your collection or a great gift!  A Gift So Rare by Helen Lowrie Marshall. From 1969 with 61 pages and hard cover. Poetry. L64Bx3.

William Cullen Bryant Poetical Works 187 $85.00

 

Sir Walter Scott Poetical Works 1800's $65.00

 

Sir Walter Scott Poetical Works 1889 $55.00

 

A Gift So Rare by Helen Lowrie Marshall $3.50

1900 Copy Of Alfred Lord Tennyson’s The Poems Of A.L.T. – Clothbound – Good Condition. L55x41.     Sweet Dreams By Pamela Prince – Poetry With Bessie Pease Gutman Prints – 48 Pages – Hard Cover And Color Wrap Cover – 1985 First Edition – Other Than The Inscription On The First Page, This Book Is In Excellent Condition. Art/Poetry. L51X4.     1867 Edition Of Drifted Snow – Flakes Or Poetical Gatheirngs By Many Authors – Second Series – Cloth Bound – Fair Condition – First Edition. Poetry. L58X14.     1901 Samuel Valentine Cole’s In Scipio’s Gardens And Other Poems – 174 Pages – Cloth Bound – Cover Has Slight Damage. Poetry. L59X10

1900 Of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poems $15.00

 

Sweet Dreams $15.00

 

1867 Edition Of Drifted Snow $14.00

 

1901 In Scipio’ s Gardens $10.00




< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.