TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Technical


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Technical?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This is a clean set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes copyright in 1923 & 1939, reprinted in 1947. One of my favorite reference book sets for information on building and carpentry techniques from the 1940's. The 1st volume is very good for information on tools of that days and how to care for them. Each book is 5" x 6.5" has a black leather like look, pressed cloth exterior highlighted with gold gilt spine lettering. All are in very good, near mint condition, some pages have a crease from being folded over on volume 3, good solid, tight bindings, pages are clean and white, no wear, no damage, no writing or scrimbling, nice inside. The cover boards are semi-soft, in very good condition. The gold gilt on the spines are slightly more faded on two volumes than on the other two.  Page edges are red, very nice overall, the top page edge of Vol.3 is slightly faded or lighter than the others. Overall near mint condition. A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, joinery, furniture, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, millwork, painting, etc. Lots of good information!

 This is a nice clean 4 volume complete set of Audels Carpenters and Builders guide books, published and printed by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 4 volumes copyright in 1923, & 1939, reprinted in 1947 or 1948. Overall good++ condition, black semi-hard boards, very clean, gold gilt lettering on spines, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains nice flat covers, very little wear, no writing or scribbling. Page edges are tipped in red, (some slight red color variation from volume to volume, pages are clean, and white, no stains, tears, or missing pages. Cover are clean, with nice gold highlighting on the spines!  A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, cutting tools, saw sharpening, nails, screws, joinery, furniture, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, mill-work, painting, etc. Lots of good information.  A must have set for your How to library collection. Each book is 5 inches x 6.75 inches and has over 250 pages in each volume.  This is a nice set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes printed and copyright in 1923 - printed 1937 for V2 & V3, 1927 printing for V1 & V4.  All four volumes have the first edition text and copyright date of 1923, and all 4 also have the gold page edges like the first editions had. One of my favorite reference book sets for information on building and carpentry technics from the 1920's. The 1st volume is very good for information on tools of that days and how to care for them. Each book is 5" x 6.7" has a black leather like pressed cloth semi-soft boards, gold gilt spine lettering and page edges. All are in good+  or better condition, covers are clean, spines are tight and straight (exception each volume has a center crease on covers from normal use for 70 years, so slight page edge damage to the first few pages but not effecting text). Page edges are tipped in gold gilt. Pages are clean, no scribbling or tears, some slight age toning or darkening, most in V1. End papers have light age soiling - vol 2 has previous owners stamp on inside blank page. Good tight bindings. Overall a nice clean set!

A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, cutting tools, saw sharpening, nails, screws, joinery, furnature, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, millwork, painting, etc. Lots of good information.  This is a good used set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes printed from 1943-1945 depending on the volume, and all were copyright in 1925, 1938. One of my favorite reference book sets for information on plumbing and pipe fitting techniques from the 1940's. Minor wear on gold lettering on spine; all covers have a slight fold crease on front and back from normal use. The semi-hard covers were closer to soft covers in this period, and will begin to show a little crease if the are bent too far, none of the inside cover paper is torn, and the covers do lay flat. The front cover on volume 4 has some of the cover worn away on the top edge as shown in the picture, some of the wear extends into the red page edges in that area, but minor page edge wear. Pages are clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains, volume 4 has a past owner's name stamped in ink on the bland inside cover. Good tight bindings; the red page edges have a slight color variation from volume to volume. Size of each book: 5.0" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipe fitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals available at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!

Audels Carpenters & Builders Guide Set 1 $70.00

 

Audels Carpenters & Builders Guide 4 Vol $65.00

 

Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide 193 $65.00

 

Audels Plumbers and Pipe Fitters Guide S $50.00

Offering this nice clean technical manual called "AUDELS REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING GUIDE" that is in gold lettering on the spine.  It was printed and copyright in 1953 by Theo. Audel & Co. New York N. Y..  It is in good++ condition with very little wear, good clean pages, this binding, very little wear overall.  This guide book has a complete index, plus 46 chapters covering refrigeration fundamentals, cabinets, compressors, service tools, electric motors, water coolers, marine refrigeration, circulation pumps air duct design, room ac units, control devices, standard safety code etc..  This is a very complete book, designed to assist the tech in the field and engineer also.  It has many charts and diagrams also. 

This book is 5" x 6.75", and has over 1240 pages in this single volume.  This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, all are published by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 1924. All are a first edition, first printing, all are dated 1924. This is a complete set of 4. Overall good++ condition, with the rare bright red color semi-hard boards, clean, some light darkening of the red color, some minor wear marks that appear as very light black smudges, and some light edge wear on the covers. The gold gilt lettering on spines is good++, no spine cracks, very minor edge fraying, no creases on the cover boards with the exception of Vol. 2 has a slight crease on the back cover and some minor staining on the page margins in that back of the book area as well, none of the text is has staining on it, and the rest of this volume and the others are quite clean. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides, very nice and shiny. Pages are clean, and binding tight, some minor staining on the inside cover and page mostly, no missing pages. An very nice set of books overall. This set is very complete from the 1920's, covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your "How to" library collection. <br>

Each book is 5" x 6.75", and has over 250 pages in each volume.


 This is a practical man's handbook. In compiling it, the aim has been to collect such information as will enable practical electrical men,wire men, contractors, linemen, small plant superintendents, operators, and construction engineers-to select and install commercial electrical apparatus and materials intelligently for the performance of given services, and to qualify them for operating the equipment after it has been installed. The covers, corners and pages are in good condition and few signs of use.  This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, published and printed by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 1924. This is a first edition, first printing, complete set of 4. Overall very good condition, with the rare bright red color semi-hard boards, very clean, gold gilt lettering on spines, and gold page edges on all three sides. No spine cracks, fraying, a very minor crease on volume 4 only. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides, very nice and shiny. Pages are clean, and binding tight, no stains, or missing pages. We note some slight color darkening on the spine, and a slightly light red coloring on some of the outside edges due to wear. Otherwise in fine condition. An exceptionally nice set of books covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your "How to" library collection. <br>

Each book is 5" x 6.75", and has over 250 pages in each volume.

Audels Refrigeration Air Conditioning Gu $22.00

 

Audels Masons & Builders Guide 4 Vol 192 $95.00

 

American Electrician's Handbbok-Seventh $14.50

 

Audels Masons & Builders Guide 4 Vol 192 $120.00

This is a very nice, rare green color covers, set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, a 1925 printing on volumes 1-3, 1926 on volume 4 only (all are first printing) (Copyright in 1925/1926) first edition. They are all in very good condition with a leather like cloth cover in green, with gold lettering and gold page edges. All the covers are in very good condition with the exception of volume one which has a slight center crease in the soft back cover, not bad, but noted.  Very Good bindings and hinges, clean pages, no writing noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The page edges are gold gilt on this set, with minimal wear, mostly bright and shiny, a few minor scrapes noted. Overall a very nice looking, top quality, early printing, and complete matched set! 

Size of each book: 4.9" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipefitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals availiable at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set! 


 This is a clean set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes printed in 1942, and copyright in 1923, 1939. All except volume 4 are marked "REPRINTED IN 1941", volume 4 was printed in 1939.  One of my favorite reference book sets for information on building and carpentry techniques from the 1940's. The 1st volume is very good for information on tools of that days and how to care for them. Each book is 5" x 6.7" has a black leather like pressed cloth semi soft boards, gold gilt spine lettering; page edges are bright red colored on all three sides. All are in good++ condition, covers are clean, spines are tight and straight. Pages are clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains. Good tight bindings. We note a slight variation in the red color of the page edges between volume 4 and the other three volumes, otherwise all in very nice shape.  A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, cutting tools, saw sharpening, nails, screws, joinery, furniture, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, mill work, painting, etc. Lots of good information. 

 This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, all are published  by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 1924. All are a first edition, first printing, except we do note that Volume one is marked "Reprinted 1927" none of the other 3 have this reprinted marking.  This is a complete set of 4. Overall good++ condition, with the rare bright red color semi-hard boards, very clean, some light darkening of the red color, some minor wear marks that appear as very light black smudges, and some light edge wear on the covers.  The gold gilt lettering on spines is good+, no spine cracks, minor edge fraying, no creases on the cover boards. Pages have gold gilt on all three sides, very nice and shiny. Pages are clean, and binding tight, no stains, or missing pages. An exceptionally nice set of books showing little sign of us, still tight bindings, just minor exterior shelf wear overall. This set is very complete from the 1920's, covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your "How to" library collection. <br>

Each book is 5" x 6.75", and has over 250 pages in each volume.



 Offering a great book from the Craftsman Engineering Department, Manual of Lathe Operation and Machinists Tables

The book is a soft cover spiral bound copy. Minimal wear-- an overall great copy.

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $120.00

 

Audels Carpenters & Builders Guide Set 1 $65.00

 

Audels Masons & Builders Guide 4 Vol 192 $115.00

 

Manual of Lathe Operation and Machinists $22.00

Offering this 12 volume set, Volumes 1-12 of Audel's New Electric Library, published by The Audels Co, New York. The copyright dates vary from volume to volume the first volume, copyright in 1929, and printed in 1935, V2 printed 1931, V3-4 printed 1932, V5 printed 1935, V6 printed 1936, V7 printed 1932, V8 printed 1933, V9 printed 1936, V10 printed 1931, V11 printed 1931 printed 1932, V12 printed 1932 all seem to be copyright in 1931-33. Red leather or leatherette soft covers with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spines, and gold gilt page edges on all 3 sides (in nice shape a few very minor flaws noted on the page edges some slightly darker than others). All covers are at least in Good+ condition, a few are very good, most are good++, with no spine cracks or fraying, we note some minor edge wear all around most all volumes (shelf wear) with some darkening and slight variations in the red color, the darkest is V10. No rips on the covers or spines, most of the minor wear is shelf or storage wear, with some rubs and edge color fading, a few minor stains noted on the front and back cover, still quite nice looking however, V7 minor spine crease line noted, quite a nice set. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, and a few minor spots or stains noted on a few pages in a few of the volumes, a book store sticker on back inside cover on most volumes, and about 8 volumes have a past owner's ink stamp on inside front covers, no printing blotted out. 5,690 pages on magnetism, armature winding, repairs, dynamos D-C motors Trouble Shooting, Electrical Testing & tests, Storage Battery Construction and repairs, Alternating Current Principles & Diagrams, House Wiring, Railway Signals, Elevators, Auto Aero Ignition Starters, and much more. A great set of books for your technical library and use! Very attractive in appearance, with the gold gilt highlights!



 WATT POTTERY An Identification and Value Guide by Sue and Dave Morris . Collector Books 1993. 


This is a large format hardcover book of 160 pages. It is illustrated with full color photos and includes prices and marks as well as a company history . 


This book is in very good condition 

 Many books have been written on Depression Era kitchenware and dinnerware, yet none have focused on the mass-produced opaque green glassware known as jadite. This book attempts to bring together the works of three major glass companies that produced jadite: Mckee, Jeannette, and Anchor Hocking. Produced from the early 1930's until the mid-1970's, jadite has rapidly become one of today's hottest collectibles. In addition to numerous dinnerware patterns, all sorts of jadite kitchenware was produced including canisters, shakers, mixing bowls, and ovenware. Jadite items were also made for the rest of the home including lamps, bathroom items, and ashtrays. The authors have produced a book which itendites over a thousand jadite pieces with more than 500 photos and values. Written by Joe Keller and David Ross. Book is in very good condition~from a smoke free environment.

 

 This is a very rare copy of "Hawkins New Catechism of Electricity" leather bound soft cover with the front cover wrap-around flap in good++ condition. It measures 6.5" x 4.3".  This edition has a 1896 copyright date, and is also marked 1899 under the Theo. Audel & Co. New York N. Y. on the inside title page. There is no mention of this being a first edition, we believe it to be a first edition of this type with the leather wrap-around flat on that partially cover the front cover. The flap is also marked "HAWKINS" in gold gilt lettering as it the spine lettering. The pages are edge in gold also, on all three sides. The binding, spine, page edges and pages are all in good++ to very good condition. We do note some very minor fraying on the maroon cover at the upper and lower edges, and some minor wear at each of the corners as well. A few minor tiny spot stains on the front cover, back and sides no stains noted. The inside cover papers are marbled, and on the back have been secured at the seam with archival repair tape, as they were slightly loose, now are very secure. Otherwise no other repairs. We also note some darkening on the inside flat area near the top inside flat area, this darkening is best explained as light decay of the leather finish, the leather is still strong, but the finish has worn away a bit in that area. Judging by the clean a bright white page, and the stiffness of the binding, we feel this book was rare read, and was carefully stored over the past one hundred years! A very nice example of a very rare edition from the early days of the Hawkins' treatise books that went on to become the Audels trade technical instruction and self-learning manuals later in their history. I truly collectible edition!

Audels New Electric Library 1930's Red L $145.00

 

WATT POTTERY I D and Value Guide Morris $17.50

 

Jadite An Identification & Price Guide $19.99

 

Hawkins New Catechism of Electricity Lea $140.00

Offering this rare 3 volumes, boxed set named "HAWKINS WORKS" on the label on the outide of the maroon cardboard box that holds all 3 volumes.  The volumes include:  "NEW CATECHISM OF THE STEAM ENGINE, (copyright 1897-1904), INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE BOILER ROOM (copyright 1897-1903), and HAND BOOK OF CALCULATIONS FOR ENGINEERS (copyright 1890-1901)," all published by "THEO AUDEL & CO. ENGINEERING PUBLICATIONS 63 FIFTH AVENUE NEW YORK".  The 3 books are in good++ to very good condition, very little wear, very clean pages, very good spines that have 99% gold lettering intact, very good bindings, very good gold gilt pages edges on all three sides, very little wear.  The Steam Engine volume has a minor cirular mark where some set a cup on it, and it raised the cloth a tiny bit, just enough to notice is, otherwise no damage of any kind, very nice overall.  Unlike most of the later Audels technical books, these are hardback books, top quality cloth, paper, binding and gold gilt work.  There is hundreds of illustrations, pictures, charts etc. on the subjest outlined!  The box or case has a very good label, about 95% intact, maroon leather like cloth covering, solid, with some exterior taped corners.  The tape is acheival type, lasts a long time without yellowing, holds well.  The books fit very snug into the box.  The box is two piece, the inside piece is in nice shape, no tape, only a little maroon page is flaking off.  It has done a great job of protecting these books, so that they are in very nice condition overall!  A very scarce set of books, we have never offered these in the past 12 years of selling Audels books on-line!  We doubt many of these were printed, since we have seen so few in the past, and never seen these in the box cover at all!  Offering this useful 1939 edition farm maintaince and repair handbook!  It has lots of useful information on vintage techneques of saw sharpening, harness making and repair, rope selection, use and knots, painting, concrete work etc.  It has 554 pages of text, pictures a diagrams etc., much useful information, copyright in 1939 by The Interstate Printers & Publishers Danville Ill..  The book measures 6.5 x 9.4" and is in solid condition, good binding, no missing pages, but some stains, old repaired rips, some wrinkle or wavy pages, but overall in good+ condition inside.  We note some worn through areas on the spine exterior and a little on the front cover corners, and some minor stains and scuffs, minor fading of the maroon colored cover, but overall in good readable condition.  The authors are G. C. Cook, L. L. Scranton, and H. F. McColly.  Some of the other information includes cistern construction, sewage disposal, using tractors and inplements, constructing hay wagon, electrical work, wind electric plant, generator, fence construction tips, building rafters, and much more!  Offering this 12 volume set, Volumes 1-12 of Audel's New Electric Library, published by The Audels Co, New York. The copyright dates vary from volume to volume the first 7 volumes, copyright and printed in 1929 volumes 8-12 are printed in the early 1930's. Red leather or leatherette soft covers with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spines, and gold gilt page edges on all 3 sides (in nice shape a few very minor flaws noted on the page edges some slightly darker than others). All are in Good+ condition, no spine cracks or fraying, with the exception of vol. 9 at the top spine, minor fraying noted, note the edge wear all around most all volumes (shelf wear) with some darkening and slight variations in the red color. No rips on the covers or spines, most of the minor wear is shelf or storage wear, with some rubs and edge color fading, a few minor stains noted on the front and back cover, still quite nice looking however, a few small and minor cover creases noted, any inside cover page tears repair with archeival tape. Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, and a few minor spots or stains noted on a few pages in a few of the volumes, no printing blotted out. 5,690 pages on magnetism, armature winding, repairs, dynamos D-C motors Trouble Shooting, Electrical Testing & tests, Storage Battery Construction and repairs, Alternating Current Principles & Diagrams, House Wiring, Railway Signals, Elevators, Auto Aero Ignition Starters, and much more. A great set of books for your technical library and use! Very attractive in appearance, with the gold gilt highlights!


 This is a nice clean used Electrians questions and answers text box for Electrians (all grades).  It was printed in 1947, copyright in 1945.  It has question and answers for the purpose of electian license examination study, in 238 nice clean pages.  The cover is soft beige cloth covering with black lettering, in very nice condition, very little wear, good spine and binding.  There was a few pages with slight seperations from the binding or loose, we repaired them with archieval tape, in very good shape now.  Good clean pages, an past owner's name on a back blank page.  A nice clean hard to find reference book!

Hawkins Works Set Steam Engine, Boiler, $165.00

 

Farm Mechanics Handbook Tools Shop Harne $40.00

 

Audels New Electric Library 1929 Electri $125.00

 

Audels Electrians Examinations Q & A 194 $15.00

This is a nice, clean complete first edition set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, (Copyright in 1925). They are all in good to good++ condition with a leather like cloth soft-covers in green color (rare color), with gold lettering on the spine, and gold page edges (all three sides). The outside covers are in good shape, but have some minor imperfections and wear, like slight color variation to the dark green cover color, but not torn, or detached, very nice. Note the nicely embossed design on the front covers. Volume 1 has a slight corner crease on the back cover, all have slight darkening or staining on the inside blank cover pages, front and back.  All have good bindings and hinges, clean pages, no scribbling, torn or missing pages noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The pages are clean and white, with the exception of the blank inside cover page area has some minor darkening or age toning. Overall a nice looking, and complete set! 

Size of each book: 5.0" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipe fitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals available at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!


 This is a clean set of Audels with a complete set of 4 volumes copyright in 1923 39, & 45, reprinted in 1947. One of my favorite reference book sets for information on building and carpentry techniques from the 1940's. The 1st volume is very good for information on tools of that days and how to care for them. Each book is 5" x 6.5" has a black leather like look, pressed cloth exterior highlighted with gold gilt spine lettering. All are in very good, near mint condition, good solid, tight bindings, pages are clean and white, no wear, no damage, no writing or scrimbling, nice. The cover boards are semi-soft, in very good condition, only minor bending of the edges, or lightly bumped corners. Page edges are red, very nice. Overall near mint condition. A nice set of books covering tools, steel square, joinery, furniture, math, drawings, estimating, house and roof framing, layout, foundations, doors, windows, stair building, millwork, painting, etc. Lots of good information!

 Auto - Typist, Best business letters, 71 pages of various types of properly written letters, issued by American Automatic Typewriter Company.  Detailed item info

Synopsis 

Books, war, love, and mind-blowing sadness spin together in this compelling and complex young-adult novel set during WWII in Germany. Death, a dour, sarcastic figure, chronicles the distressing, tumultuous life of young Liesel Meminger, a foster child in a poverty-stricken neighborhood. At the age of nine, the practically orphaned Liesel is sent to the Hubbermans just outside of Munich, where she is taught to read by her kindly foster father and given tough love by Rosa, his wife. The little girl's obsession with books becomes a consuming passion fueled by some life-changing thievery. Along with Liesel's joys and sorrows, and Death's observations on them, are the stories of Liesel's best friend, Rudy, and a young Jewish man hidden by the family. This stunning novel is a testament to the never-ending horrors of war in a gripping, highly original story. A 2007 Printz Honor recipient, 2006 Publishers Weekly Book of the Year, and a Kirkus Best Children's Book of 2006.


 

Details 

Series: Readers Circle 


 

Size 

Length: 552 pages 

Height: 8 in. 

Width: 5.3 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 14.4 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

It’s just a small story really, about among other things: a girl, some words, an accordionist, some fanatical Germans, a Jewish fist-fighter, and quite a lot of thievery. . . .


Set during World War II in Germany, Markus Zusak’s groundbreaking new novel is the story of Liesel Meminger, a foster girl living outside of Munich. Liesel scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she encounters something she can’t resist–books. With the help of her accordion-playing foster father, she learns to read and shares her stolen books with her neighbors during bombing raids as well as with the Jewish man hidden in her basement before he is marched to Dachau.


This is an unforgettable story about the ability of books to feed the soul.



From the Hardcover edition.

Trying to make sense of the horrors of World War II, Death relates the story of Liesel--a young German girl whose book-stealing and story-telling talents help sustain her family and the Jewish man they are hiding, as well as their neighbors.


 

Industry reviews 

"This big, expansive novel is a leisurely working out of fate, of seemingly chance encounters and events that ultimately touch, like dominoes as they collide. The writing is elegant, philosophical and moving. Even at its length, it's a work to read slowly and savor. Beautiful and important."

Kirkus  (01/15/2006)


"This hefty volume is an achievement...It's a measure of how successfully Zusak has humanized these characters that even though we know they are doomed, it's no less devastating when Death finally reaches them."

Publishers Weekly  (01/30/2006)


"[B]rilliant and hugely ambitious...[T]he kind of book that can be life-changing, because without ever denying the essential amorality and randomness of the natural order, THE BOOK THIEF offers us a believable, hard-won hope. That hope is embodied in Liesel, who grows into a good and generous person despite the suffering all around her...."

 (05/14/2006)


 


 

 

Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.  All rights reserved.

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $98.00

 

Audels Carpenters & Builders Guide Set 1 $70.00

 

Book Personalized Letter Writing $29.99

 

The Book Thief by Markus Zusak $9.99

Condition:  Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages. See the seller’s listing for full details and description of any imperfections. See all condition definitions- opens in a new window or tab... Read moreabout the condition Author:  Julee Rosso, Michael McLaughlin, Sheila Lukins 

Edition:  25 Publisher:  Workman Pub Co 

Edition Description:  Anniversary ISBN-10:  0761145974 

Subject:  Cooking, Food & Wine ISBN-13:  9780761145974 

Topic:  -- Format:  Paperback 

Language:  English Publication Year:  2007 

Detailed item info

Synopsis 

This immensely popular cookbook has stood the test of time and has been chosen for the James Beard Book Awards Hall of Fame. The cookbook contains 300 recipes of sophisticated, delicious, and easy-to-follow recipes, profusely illustrated with helpful line drawings.


 

Size 

Length: 452 pages 

Height: 9.8 in. 

Width: 7 in. 

Thickness: 1.2 in. 

Weight: 44.8 oz. 


 

Publisher's Note 

A special anniversary edition of the classic cookbook provides hundreds of recipes for appetizers, soups, pasta, main dishes, vegetables, salads, breads, and desserts, and includes tips on planning menus and entertaining, from Manhattan's celebrated gourmet food shop. Simultaneous.


 

Industry reviews 

"With its folksy illustrations and simple, friendly instructions, the seminal volume from caterers-turned-authors Julee Rosso and Sheila Lukins had me whipping up fruits de mer pasta and carpetbaggers steak like a champ in no time."

Salon - Mary Elizabeth Williams (12/28/1999)


 


 

 

Portions of this page Copyright 1995 - 2010 Muze Inc.  All rights reserved.

 27 pages full of knowledge about chimney and stove cleaning.  Pocket size Antique book to learn shorthand, 64 pages.  King Midget parts and repair manuel

Silver Palate Cookbook 25th Anniversary $9.99

 

Chimney and Stove Cleaning Book $6.99

 

Self Taught Shorthand Book $14.00

 

King Midget parts and repair manuel

John Deere 60 Lawn Tractor Operators Manual OM-M43700  Binding:  Soft Cover 


Condition:  Very Good with light of moderate wear & dirt/smudges to the cover, solid binding, no torn or marked pages, light corner wear  


Contents: 


Preface 

Fundamentals of Brake Service 

Hydralic Brake Systems 

Drum Brakes 

Servicing  Drum Brakes 

Troubleshooting Drum Brakes 

Disc Brake Theory and Service 

Four Piston Disc Brakes 

Rotor Maintenance 

Disc Brake Torque & Specs 

Disc Brake Troubleshooting Chart 

Power Brakes 

Index  This is a nice, clean set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, Volume 2 & 4 is a 1945 printing, Volume 1 is a 1942 printing, and Volume 3 is a 1944 printing, all are(Copyright in 1925 & 1938, vol. 3 has a later copyright date also, 1942). They are all in good+ to very good condition with a leather like cloth covers in black, with gold lettering. The outside semi-hard covers are in good+ to very good shape, The wear on any of these is very minimal. All the spines and the bindings are just fine, very good in fact. All have good clean pages, no scribbling noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The page edges are a light or slightly faded red on this set, some light age darkening or shelf dust on the top page edges, minor issue. Overall a nice looking, and complete 4 volume set! Size of each book: 5.0" x 6.7". About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and text instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipe fitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals available at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!  This is a rare and hard to find, hard cover, 1st edition of "A Dictionary of Terms Used in Architecture and Building", "COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTATED"  Publisher "INDUSTRIAL PUBLICATION COMPANY 1909"  COPYRIGHT SECURED 1909 BY INDUSTIAL PUBLICATION COMPANY". This book has a a good green cloth covered hard cover, slight fading on the color, some minor edge dings, and two small spot where the cloth is torn through on the side edge of the front and back cover, otherwise very clean.  The front cover is marked in white lettering "DICTIONARY OF ARCHITECTURAL AND BUILDING TERMS", slightly diffent title word order than the inside title mentioned earlier.  The white lettering on the front cover is worn off in some spots but legiable.  The spine title is pressed, but no lettering color, a bit hard to see.  The hardcover has 104 pages.  Many of the terms defined are terms used for various building features from the Roman era, to present.  Lots of illustrations!  This book measures 5 x 7.5".  Also included is a folded group of reference architectural that also has a few additional pages of ornamental architectural pictures, most not shown in the book.  These pages were folding and in the book when I bought it, so I am including them in this offer!  Many designs that are not in most books I have seen on this subject!

John Deere 60 Lawn Tractor Operators Man

 

Raybestos Passenger Car Brake Sevice Man

 

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $65.00

 

Dictionary of Terms Used in Architecture $85.00

Offering this very nice set of 10 different volumes on similar subject matter, electricity, wiring, meters, relays, motors etc.. All are in very good used condition, all have dark blue semi-hard covers with gold lettering on the spine, and raise lettering on the front cover, inside a fancy designed logo. All are published by International Textbook Company Scranton PA. U.S.A., and all are the same size and design 5" x 7.6". Copyright dates range from 1934 to 1939 on these 10 volumes, edition printing dates in this same year range. All have marbles inside cover pages, all have a red white and blue sticker on the inside blank page, small sticker with no writing on them. Here is a list of titles: 

146E ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM,

147B D.C. MOTORS AND GENERATORS,

148B ALTERNATING CURRENTS,

150C RECTIFIERS-CONVERTERS-MOTOR APPLICATIONS,

155D SWITCHGEAR AND VOLTAGE REGULATION,

158  ELECTRONIC TUBES-CONTROL OR LIGHTING CIRCUITS,

549B PRACTICAL ELECTRICAL WIRING

562  RELAYS AND ELECTORMAGNETS

577B WATTHOUR METERS

603  THEORY OF INDUSTIAL ELECTORNIC TUBES. 

These numbers are volume numbers of a very large library of textbooks offered by this same company. The 10 numbered volumes listed are the select volumes offered in this sale, the same as in the pictures. Each book was written as a complete reference guide on the title subject.  These are very well illustrated books, some have various types of diagrams, all designed for instruction on specifics about the title subject. Text is easy to understand. All these books have clean pages, with a few minor exceptions, some minor spotting on about 10 pages of the last two volumes mentioned, we couldn't find any with any damage to pages, or bindings, very clean overall. A few have very slight rubs on the spine or covers, but still rate in very good condition overall. A very nicely printed set of instruction books!

 Offering this very nice set of 4 different volumes on similar subject matter including mechanical and geometrical drawing, chemistry, and slide rule trigonometry.  All are in very good used condition, all have dark blue semi-hard covers with gold lettering on the spine, and raise lettering on the front cover, inside a fancy designed logo. All are published by International Textbook Company Scranton PA. U.S.A., and all are the same size and design 5" x 7.6". Copyright dates range from 1935 to 1939 on these 4 volumes, edition printing dates in this same year range.  All have marbles inside cover pages, all have a red white and blue sticker on the inside blank page, small sticker with no writing on them. 

Here is a list of titles:

145B TRIGONOMETRY-SLIDE RULE-MECHANICS,

163C GEOMETRICAL DRAWING, 

211 CHEMISTRY, AND MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION,

212 MECHANICAL DRAWING. 

These numbers are volume numbers of a very large library of textbooks offered by this same company.  The 4 numbered volumes listed are the select volumes offered in this sale, the same as in the picture.  These are very well illustrated books, some have fold-out type diagrams, all designed for instruction on specifics about the title subject. Text is easy to understand. All these books have very clean pages, we couldn't find any with any damage to pages, or bindings, very clean overall. A few have very slight rubs on the spine or covers, but still rate in very good condition overall. A very nicely printed set of instruction books!

 This is a nice set of Hawkins Electrical Guides, Volumes 1-10, a complete set, all were copyright in 1917. These are printed from 1923-27. The volume No. 2 is a few years older than the rest of the set, it is marked "IMPRESSION 1923-24", where the other 9 volumes are marked "IMPRESSION 1927".  As you can see, there is a difference in the appearance of the cover on the Vol. 2, but otherwise is the text printing is the same as the 1927 printing, so the set is complete with the noted cover difference and printing date of volume 2.  Although these quality made reference guides are named Hawkins, they were published by the same publisher as the later Audels guide sets (publisher Theo Audel, New York). The Hawkins set are quite hard to find in good condition, as their soft covers were a bit thinner that the later Audels guides, and a bit more delicate. This set was well cared for, but not without some wear as noted. They are all in good, to very good condition with a leather like cloth cover in black with gold gilt spine lettering and pages edges. Good bindings and hinges, clean pages with minor yellowing, no writing noted, except 9 of the volumes have the past owner's name written in on the inside cover, minimal edge wear, the inside cover pages seem a bit more darkened than the text pages, otherwise very clean inside.  We do note some of the volumes have lines running down the spines, this is from holding the book in the fully opened position over the years, the spines otherwise are very good on most, a few with light wear, lettering looks to be about 90% intact overall. Hundreds of pages, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on electrical work in this period, including: Conductors, magnetism, induction coils, The Dynamo, The Armature, Windings, Commutation, and the commentator, brushes, and brush gear, armature construction, motors, galvanometers, ammeters, voltmeters, heating or motors, inside & outside wiring, underground wiring, alternating currents, transformers, converters, regulating and indicating devices, power stations, the telephone, telegraph, key, electric bells and lighting, electric railways, motion pictures, gas engine ignition systems, electric cars, electric elevators, cranes and pumps, and more! Perhaps the most complete library written in it's time! 

 This is a nice, clean set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, Volume 4 is a 1948 printing, Volume 1 & 3 is a 1949 printing, and Volume 2 is a 1950 printing, all are(Copyright in 1925 & 1938, most have later copyright dates also, no later than 1950). They are all in good to very good condition with a leather like cloth covers in black, with gold lettering. The outside semi-hard covers are in good+ to very good shape, Volume 3 has a slight spine issue where the spine is glued to the binding inside has caused the spine to buckle or show a slight bump down the center of the spine.  Both the spine and the binding are just fine, very good in fact except for the noted bump, otherwise very clean, and minimal wear. All have good bindings and hinges, clean pages, no scribbling noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The page edges are a light or slightly faded red on this set, with minimal wear, a few minor stains each seems to have about the same shade of red. Overall a nice looking, and complete 4 volume set! 

Size of each book: 5.0" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and text instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipe fitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals available at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!

Electricity Wiring Book Set Internationa $130.00

 

Machanical Drawing Book Set Internationa $55.00

 

Hawkins Electrical Guide Set of 10 ca. ( $120.00

 

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $65.00

125 PAGES OF VALUABLE INFORMATION AND PICTURES ON HOW TO - PLUMBING AND HEATING, HARD COVER BOOK.  STEP BY STEP INSTALLATION TECHNIQUES, 80 PAGES, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION.  111 PAGES ON HOW TO UPHOLSTER AND  REPAIR - VERY FINE CONDITION.  This is a May 1909 edition of all Statutory Laws to date, including the Acts of the last General Assembly, an appendix of useful forms, complete index, etc., condensed.

Contains many interesting and humorous advertisements.

ADD $3.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.

 

I offer a shipping discount on multiple purchases when they can be combined.

HOME OWNER BOOK on PLUMBING & HEATING $4.99

 

BOOK - QUICK GUIDE TO ROOFING $4.99

 

VINTAGE BOOK ON FURNITURE UPHOLSTERY $3.99

 

Book ~ Laws of Indiana ~ 1909 Edition $10.00

This is a very nice, rare green color, set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, a 1925 printing (first Printing) (Copyright in 1925). They are all in good+, to very good condition with a leather like cloth cover in green, with gold lettering. Volume 3 has a minor imperfection on the top of the spine, and some fading on the gold in that same area, but not damaged otherwise. Good bindings and hinges, clean pages, no writing noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The page edges are gold gilt on this set, with minimal wear, mostly bright and shiny, a few minor scrapes noted. Overall a very nice looking, top quality, early printing, and complete matched set! 

Size of each book: 4.9" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipefitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals availiable at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!  This is an nice, clean copy of "SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL PROPAGATION METHODS OLD AND NEW" by "A. A. LONGMIRE" copyright in 1949 by the author. This is a unique binding, soft cover with a jointed double book style, having in fact, two bound sections, with two covers, yet a jointed together in one book.  The first section has all illustrations, the thicker second binding is all text.  The illustrations are numbers to match the text number reference.  The book covers most house plants, or plant grown in greenhouses, and lists the common name, as well the original name of each plant, and it's description.  The book has 142 text, and 54 illustration pages, and measures 5.2" x 8" in the folded position, spreads open to 20.5" wide, plenty of illustrations.  It is a soft cover, with green cloth corner tape (original to strengthen the folds), metal staples (some minor rust on the staples), black lettering on the cover.  The book is in good+ condition with good clean pages, some minor age toning on the outside cover, a few minor spots inside, none in the text, very clean overall.    There is plenty of knowledge shared in this book!

 This is an nice, clean copy of "THE GRAPE CULTURIST" by "ANDREW S. FULLER" copyright in 1984 by ORANGE JUDD COMPANY, dated 1908 in thin new revised and enlarged edition.  The title page states "A TREATISE ON THE CULTIVATION OF THE NATIVE GRAPE".  The book has 23 chapter, 283 pages, and measures 5.25" x 7.5", plenty of illustrations.  It is a hardback, with green cloth covering, gold lettering on the spine.  The book is in good+ condition with good clean pages, some minor age toning on a few pages, a past owner's name on the inside front cover in ink.  We note some small white spots on the outside cover, otherwise minor edge and corner wear and slight corner bumping, good tight binding, no torn pages or missing text.  There is plenty of knowledge shared in this book!  Offering this nice, clean, vintage book on pipefitting -  Modern Marine Pipefitting by Emil M Hansen, chief piping engineer, New York Shipbuilding Corp, New Jersey Vocational School; published by Cornell Maritime Press, New York, 1941. Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on front and spine. Good++ condition, no spine cracks or stains, front bottom & back top corners slightly bumped. Cover hinges are secure; pages clean, no stains, scribbling, or tears, slight age toning - end papers have some age staining and previous owner signed and name stamped inside front and back end papers, and front and rear inside cover. Nicely illustrated throughout plus fold out blueprints. Measurs 7 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Media Mail shipping to US continental addresses will be $5.00

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $115.00

 

Secrets of Successful Propagation Longmi $35.00

 

Grape Culturist Fuller 1908 Edition $40.00

 

Modern Marine Pipefitting 1941 Emil M. H $30.00

This vintage 1979 edition of the Radio Shack Police Call Radio Directory covers Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky and Wisconsin. It contains frequencies and call letters for Police, Fire, Ambulance, Government, U.S. Forests, National Parks, Press Reporters, Radio & T.V. Reporters and Railroads. I will also include a separate sheet with the "10" codes used by law enforcement.

ADD $4.00 SHIPPING TO ANYWHERE IN THE USA.

I discount shipping on multiple purchases.  Offering this nice technical book titled OPERATION OF ELECTRICAL MACHINERY TESTS  by E.F. BRACKEN B.S. and LAWRENCE S. BOURST, Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937, No. 157C.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, very minor corner and spine edge rubs, very nice overall.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  All text pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Very handsome technical book, with plenty of information and pictures on electric electric motors, direct and alternating current, generators, parallel operation, alternators, voltage regulators, transformers, converters, various test proceedures etc.  With plenty of diagrams charts, illustrations, and text. A very nice technical book!  Offering this nice technical book titled ELECTRICAL MEASURING INSTRUMENTS by Paul MacGanhan and D.A. Young, Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1939, No. 151.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, very minor corner and spine edge rubs, owner's name typed on inside blank page, a few tiny white specks of paint on the front outside cover.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  All text pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Very handsome technical book, with plenty of information and pictures on electric ammeters, voltmeters, synchroscopes, chemical type, vibrating-reed, induction, electrodynamometer, and electostatic type instruments, and more.  Lots of great pictures of antique instruments, plenty of graphs and charts, illustrations, and text. A very nice technical book!  Offering this pair technical books one titled ELECTRIC ILLUMINATION by C.E. Weitz, Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1938, No. 152B the other ELECTRIC HEATING by J. C. Woodson  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937, No. 153B.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, minor staining on inside blank pages, very minor corner and spine edge rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  All text pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Very handsome technical books, with plenty of information and pictures on electric lighting and heating appliances, and systems, including boiler systems, and steam heating systems.  Lots of great pictures of antique light bulbs and fixtures, plenty of graphs and charts. A very nice set of technical books!

Police Call Radio Directory ~ 1979 ~ Hol $7.99

 

Operation of Electrical Machinery Tests $22.00

 

Electrical Measuring Instruments 1939 $20.00

 

Electric Heating & Illumination 1939 2 V $45.00

Offering this book titled Storage Batteries by Ralph Ritter and E W Allen.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1939.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, minor staining on inside blank pages, very minor corner and spine edge rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Most text pages are clean and crisp, minor stains on the contents pages, no scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book, with plenty of pictures of vintage batteries, and about 100 pages of text on theory, design and use of batteries in the late 1920's.  This is a nice, clean set of Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guides, Volumes 1-4, Volume 1-3 are a 1948 printing, Volume 4 is a 1946 printing, all are(Copyright in 1925. 1938) and 1942 on volume 1-3). They are all in good condition with a leather like cloth covers in black, with gold lettering. The outside semi-hard covers are in good+ to very good shape, Volume 2 has a slight 2" long crease on the lower center of the front cover, otherwise very clean, and minimal wear. All have good bindings and hinges, clean pages, no scribbling noted, minimal corner wear or minor bumped corners. The page edges are red on this set, with minimal wear, each has a slightly different shade of red, in a few small areas, due to fading I suppose, considered minor edge wear or fading. Overall a nice looking, and complete 4 volume set! 

Size of each book: 5.0" x 6.7". 

About 1900 pages total, with thousands of diagrams, pictures and text instructions on about every known subject on plumbing work in this period, including: Mathematics, physics, measuring devices, materials, sheet metal, tools, lead work soldering, joint wiping, bending beating, sanitation water supply, drainage, sewage disposal, Soil pip and joints, fittings, valves faucets and cocks, fixtures, boiler fittings, marine pipe fitting, flexible water tubing, heating & ventilation, steam heating boilers, refrigeration, air conditioning, oil burners, gas burners, meters etc., gas appliances, drawings, how to read drawings, geometry, pattern cutting, boiler plate work, blacksmithing, brazing, gas engines, oil engines, electric motors, are many of the subjects covered in this set. About the best instruction manuals available at the time they were printed. A top quality used, vintage, complete set!


 Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux by Carrie Lyford was published by Johnson Printing Co in 1982.  This book was issued by the US Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Education.  It contains illustrations, designs and history of the quill work of the Sioux Nation.  The book is in very good condition.  Basketry of the Appalachian Mountains by Sue Stephenson was was the First Prentice Hall Edition in 1986. It contains terminology, uses and origins of baskets, preparation of the materials and instructions how to make certain styles.  This is a wonderful book for the beginning basket maker and is in very good condition.

Storage Batteries 1939 International Tex $22.00

 

Audels Plumbers & Steam Fitters Guide Se $75.00

 

Quill and Beadwork of the Western Sioux $11.16

 

Basketry of the Appalachian Mountains by $11.01

Practical Projects for the Blacksmith was written by Ted Tucker, published by Rodale Press and a wonderful instructional book for blacksmithing.  This book includes Technical terms, and projects for meat skewer, simple tongs, feathers and wedges, snipe hinge, nails, hooks and much more. Pictures are in black and white.  This book is in excellent condition.  Offering this nice vintage tool catalog titled "UNION TWIST DRILL CO. ATHOL MASSACHUSETTS U.S.A." on the front cover, and also called "CATALOG S MAY, 1950" and "COPYRIGHT 1950 BY UNION TWIST DRILL COMPANY".  This catalog is illustrated, and has in depth descriptions of each of the tools and machines Union manufactured in 1950, including milling cutters, end mills, gear cutters, twist drills, reamers, carbide tools, and machine tools.  There is several chapters and pages covering instruction, and calculations for use and sharpening of tools, many charts, and tables for machining applications, and proper use of these tools.  Union also lists machinery they manufactured, like form cutter grinding machines, hob grinder, circular grinder, and various inspection fixtures to go along with sharpening and shaping cutters.  This catalog has 384 pages, and comes with a discount price pamphlet from 1950 also.  The catalog is 5" x 8', hard cover with attractive gold and black pressed highlights on the cover.  It's in very good condition with a few minor corner bumps, very little cover wear, good clean pages, and spine cover and binding all in great shape!  Lots of good information in this catalog!  This book The Complete Book of Horse Care by Tim Hawcroft is a must have. It talks about the evolution of the horse, buying a horse, basic horsemanship, the healthy horse, first aid, diseases and breeding.    This is a comprehensive guide to all aspects of looking after a horse.

 This is a super nice, clean, 1925 edition of "CARPENTRY AND THE STEEL SQUARE"!  It was published by "INTERNATIONAL TEXTBOOK COMPANY SCRANTON PA. 1925".  The subject matter on the title page is "CARPENTRY, MECHANICS OF CARPENTRY, JOINERY, and THE STEEL SQUARE".  We note that there is plenty of instruction on timber, growth of timber, choice and choosing the correct lumber, and grading lumber also.  Most lumber grown in North America is covered.  The title page claims "392 illustrations", and from what I can see, many are full single page illustrations, as well as some fold-out illustrations.  This book measures 6.2" x 9", and is in near fine condition with very little wear.  It has an interest page numbering system, with most chapters numbers individually, but has a good contents index to guide you to the information you are looking for.  Each page has a chapter number, and a page number on it, so you know where you are in the book.  I would estimate there are about 400 pages in all.  International printed many different grades of instruction books, this one is one of the nicest we have seen to date!  The exterior is hard covered cloth, with a two-tone color scheme, red & green, with matching red page tips.  The spine has gold decoration and lettering, and there is an addition gold strip near the two-tone seam.  The end papers are beautiful green/tan/blue marbled, both front and back.  The hardboards are in near fine condition, very minor corner rubs, the spine is straight and secure, no cracks or fraying; with a few small, minor smudges, and some minor gold leaf wear, the pages have very minor age toning, clean, no tears, smudges, or scribbling; and all the fold outs are in fine condition.  Will make an excellent gift item, for a new or experience carpenter!

Practical Projects for the Blacksmith by $22.31

 

Union Twist Drill Catalog Industrial Too $28.00

 

The Complete Book of Horse Care by Tim H $9.56

 

Carpentry and the Steel Square 1925 Rare $95.00

VAUABLE INFORMATION, ON HOW TO REPAIR, REUPHOLSTER AND REFINISH FURNITURE, BY MEL MARSHAL, PUBLISHED IN 1979 BY BOOK DIVISION, TIMES MIRROR MAGAZINES INC., IT SHOWS YOU:Woodworking Tools, Materials and supplies, Repairs of solid wood & Veneered and Laminated surfaces, Chairs, Tables, Cabinets, Beds, Outdoor Furniture, Bentwoods, Reupholstering, and Refinishing.Very Valuable book for a furniture lover.Excellent used condition, as per images,Hard cover, 230 Pages, with tones of drawings and photos.  A Trailside Series Guide Rock Climbing by Don Mellor is a First Edition feaaturing Welcome Before We Start, Movement, Gearing Up for the Newcomer, Top-Roping and more. This book is in excellent condition, like new.  This How to Rock Climb by John Long is a 2nd Edition printed in 1993.  The talks about different types of skills, equipment how to climb, training as well as the important how to get down.  This 1969 Pontiac Service Manual was published by General Motors and complete factory service manual. This book is in good condtion with front cover worn and torn but nothing is missing.  Pages are numbered by section, including index, charts and illustrations. This manual applies to all 1969 Pontiac, Grand Prix, Tempest and Firebird models.

How to Repair-Refinish-Reupholster $19.99

 

A Trailside Series Guide Rock Climbing b $3.82

 

How to Rock Climb 2nd Edition by John Lo $2.55

 

1969 Pontiac Service Manual $19.12




< prev 1 2 3 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.