TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Books: Technical


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Books: Technical?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, published and printed by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 4 volumes copyright in 1924, reprinted in 1950. Overall near fine condition, black hard boards, very clean, gold gilt lettering on spines, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, nice flat covers, very little wear, no creases. Page edges are tipped in red, pages are clean, and white, no stains, tears, or missing pages.  A nice set of books covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your How to library collection. 

Each book is 5 inches x 6.75 inches and has over 250 pages in each volume. 


 Offering this very informative book titled Machinists'Tool & Supply Co Catalog #30, circa 1930.  Dark green leatherette semi hardboard covers with raised lettering in gold on front and spine.  Very good condition, clean, minor top spine split and minor wrinkle.  Very minor crease on back cover.  End papers are decorative blue checker with illustrations of tools.  Pages are clean, crisp, no scribbles, tears, soiling, or foxing.  Hundreds of full page and half page illustrations, many leading manufacturers tools are including like LS Starrett, Brown & Sharpe, Black & Decker, CH Dockson, Grobet Co, Heller Bros, and many more.  Total of 563 pages including index.  Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches.  A very handy book for the tool collector!  This is a handsome 4 volume complete set of Audels Mason & Builders guide books, published and printed by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 4 volumes copyright in 1924, reprinted in 1945. Overall good+++ condition, black semi-hard boards, very clean, gold gilt lettering on spines, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains nice flat covers, very little wear, no writing or scribbling. Page edges are tipped in red, pages are clean, and white, no stains, tears, or missing pages. A nice set of books covering brick laying, foundations, plaster work, design, concrete, and more. A must have set for your How to library collection. 

Each book is 5 inches x 6.75 inches and has over 250 pages in each volume. 


 Offering this small book titled The Use and Abuse of The Steam Boiler, by Stephen Roper, with illustrations, published by Edwared Meeks, 1895.  This book measures 5 3/4 inches x 4 inches, soft leather cover with a strap handle and a pocket for holding papers on back cover.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks or stains, small amount of leather missing on top and bottom of spine, rubbing on edges.  Tan end papers. Page edges are tipped in gold gilt.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, tears, or scribbling.  Illustrations and drawings throughout.  A very rare old book for your collection!

Audels Masons & Builders Guide 4 Vol 195 $80.00

 

Machinists Tool & Supply Co Catalog #30 $65.00

 

Audels Masons & Builders Guide 4 Vol 194 $75.00

 

Use & Abuse of The Steam Boiler Leather $75.00

Offering these eight volumes of Drilling and Production Practice, sponsored by the Committees of Drilling and Production Practice, division of Production, American Petroleum Institute.  Published by API, New York.  Includes 7 volumes from 1961 to 1967 plus an index of Division of Production Papers 1927 to 1953 included.  Each volume is 8 1/4 x 11 inches, nice black hardboard covers with gold gilt lettering on spines.  Very good condition, no spine cracks, stains, or fraying, very clean.  Pages are clean and crisp, no tears, scribbling, foxing, or stains.  Front end paper on the 1961, 1962, and index have a company stamp, others do not.  Nicely illustrated throught with many photos and diagrams.  Nice books for one in the oil business!  Offering these nine International Correspondence workbooks on Strength of Materials and Materials of Construciton, published by the International Textbook Company.  Strength of Materials includes three booklets, published 1944; Materials of Construction - one booklet published 1955.  Light blue soft paper covers, good+ condition, no tears or scribbling, light age toning.  Pages are good++ condition, no tears, stains, or scribbling (some light pencil underlinings here and there - does not affect reading).  Lots of drawings and illustrations throughout.  Nice reference books.  Offering these nine International Correspondence workbooks on Tool Design, Elements of Mechanics, and Link Mechanisms, published by the International Textbook Company.  Tool Design includes six booklets, booklet part one published 1958, booklets part 2-6 published 1936; Elements of Mechanics - 2 booklets part one and two published 1943; and Link Mechanisms edition 1 - one booklet, published 1943.  Light blue soft paper covers, good+ condition, no tears or scribbling, light age toning.  Pages are good++ condition, no tears, stains, or scribbling (some light pencil underlinings here and there - does not affect reading).  Lots of drawings and illustrations throughout.  Nice reference books.  Offering this book titled Elementary Machine Drawing and Design (part of the Machine Shop Library) by William C Marshall, published by McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, copyright 1912, First Edition, 12th printing.  Maroon cloth hardboard cover with raised lettering on front, gold lettering on spine.  Good condition, no spine cracks or stains, small bit of fraying on bottom spine edge; front bottom board has small area of edge missing.  Inside hinges had paper cracks and have been secured with acid free archival tape.  Pages are clean, (faint margin smudges on one page), no tears, scribbling, or stains.  Nice fold out diagrams, lots of illustrations and charts.  Book measures 9 1/4 x 6 1/4.  A nice addition to your machinists library!

Drilling & Production Pratice American P $65.00

 

Strength of Material Construction Intern $16.00

 

Tool Design Booklets International Corre $36.00

 

Elementary Machine Drawing & Design Mach $20.00

Offering this book titled Audel's Aircraft Worker, a practical treatise for all mechanics, lead men, layout men, draftsmen, designers, apprentices, and students by W H Alderman, aircraft production engineer.  Published by Theo. Audel & Co, New York, 1943.  Tan cloth semi-hard cover with black lettering and graphics.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks or fraying; light soiling.  Secure hinges; brown end papers, pages are clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains.  A handy book!  Offering this book titled Practical Electrical Wiring by ICS Staff. Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1934.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.  Offering this soft cover Lufkin Precision Tools Catalog No 8, circa 1940-50's.  Measures 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, red and white lettering and design; good++ condition, no tears or stains, spine is secure.  Pages are clean, slight age toning, no tears or stains; page 87 to back cover has a very minor crinkle on bottom corner of pages, does not affect reading.  A great reference tool, with pictures and discriptions of each tool made by Lufkin in this time period.  157 pages + index. Offering this soft cover Lufkin Precision Tools Price List, applying to Precision Tool Catalog No 8 or General Catalog No. 14; June 23, 1961.  Measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches, blue w/ black lettering and graphics; good++ condition on cover, no tears or spine cracks, one faint spot on back.  Pages are clean, secure, no tears, stains, or scribbling. A nice addition to your Lufkin collection!  Offering this book titled Storage Batteries by Ralph Ritter and E W Allen.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor corner and spine edge rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.

Audel's Aircraft Worker Alderman 1943 $38.00

 

Practical Electrical Wiring 1934 Interna $28.50

 

Lufkin Precision Tool Catalog #8 + Price $35.00

 

Storage Batteries 1937 International Tex $28.50

Offering this book titled Care and Repair of Fractional-Horsepower Motors by A G Smith.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor corner and spine edge rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.  Offering this book titled Electric Heating, Electric Furnaces by J C Woodson.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor corner and spine edge rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.  Offering this book titled Farm Wiring for Light and Power; by C H Sprague and E A Brand.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.  Offering this book titled Electrical Measuring Devices by Paul MacGahan; fundamental electrical instruction electrical measuring devices.  Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1937.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, one small spot on front cover that is no longer shiny, very minor spine edge and corner rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears; one tiny spot on margin of title page.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.

Fractional Horsepower Motors 1937 Care a $28.50

 

Electric Heating Leather 1937 Internatio $28.50

 

Farm Wiring for Light and Power Leather $28.50

 

Electrical Measuring Devices Leather 193 $28.50

Offering this book titled D.C. Armature and Field Coil Repair by Clifford C Carr and David Lasser; direct current generators and motors by Carr; direct current armature repair and field coil and brush maintenance by Lasser. Published by International Textbook Co, PA, 1934.  Black leather / leatherette semi hardboards with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spine. Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, very minor spine edge and corner rubs.  Page edges are tipped in blue.  Green marbled end papers; hinges are secure, spine is straight.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, scribbling, or tears.  Book measures 7 1/2 x 5 inches.  A handsome informative book.  Offering this book titled The A B C of Wireless Telegraphy, new 3rd enlarged edition; a plain treatise on Hertzian Wave Signaling; embracing theory, methods of operations, and how to build various pieces of the apparatus employed, a chapter on the Marconi System; by Edward Trevert; illustrated; published by Bubier Publishing, Massachusetts, 1906.  Black cloth hardboards with gold gilt lettering on front and spine.  Good+++ condition, no spine cracks or fraying, clean.  End papers and hinges are secure (one small smudge on back end paper).  Pages are clean, no tears, scribbling, or stains; light toning.  A nice, hard to find book!  Offering this book titled The Electricla Solicitor's Handbook, published by National Electric Light Association, published by Hill's Press Shop, New York, 1909, possibly a first edition but not stated.  Book measures 7 x 4 inches, black cloth semi-hard cover with gold lettering on front.  Good++ condition, no spine cracks, minimal wear on spine edges and corners.  A couple light spots on front.  End papers have some soiling and a stamp - Pulaski Academy Library.  Hinge at title page has been secured with acid free archival tape.  Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling or tears, light age toning.  Sections on power, illuminating, and heating engineering plus talking points and business getting.  A nice vintage book for your collection and use!  Offering this book titled House Wiring, a treatise describing and illustrating up-to-date methods of installing electrick light wiring, bell and telephone wiring and burgular alarm wiring.  Intended for the electrician, helper and apprentice.  It is a realiable guide in all problems of wiring and conforms to the ruling of the 1930 code of the National Board of Fire Underwriters.  With two additional chapters dealing with changes that are called for in the 1935 code.  Written by Thomas W Poppe and Harold P Strand; fully illlustrated by 191 original drawings; published by The Norman W Henley Co, New York, 1938.  Blue cloth hardboard cover w/ gold lettering on spine.  Very good condition, no spine cracks, stains, or fraying; one very faint line mark on front cover.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, tears, or scribbling; hinges are secure.  When book is closed; page edges have mild speckling - does not affect pages when open.  Book measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, perfect for carrying in your pocket!  A nice book with great information!

DC Armature and Field Coil Repair Leathe $28.50

 

The ABC of Wireless Telegraphy Marconi 1 $85.00

 

Electrical Solicitor's Handbook 1909 $20.00

 

House Wiring by Poppe & Strand 1938 $35.00

This is a 1962 printing of the "MACHINERY'S HANDBOOK" as printed on the title page. Printed in New York by the Industrial Press. "A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THE MECHANICAL ENGINEER, DRAFTSMAN, TOOLMAKER AND MACHINIST. By Erik Oberg and F. D. Jones 14TH Edition 4th  Printing. This is a nice clean copy with a pebbled cloth semi-hard cover, with gold letter on the spine and front cover. The page edges are light green on all three sides, and features a thumb index by chapter on the page edge area, in good condition also. The cover is in good+ condition with no spine cracks, minor rub wear on the spine edges. Pages are clean, light age toning, no scribles stains or tears except for the first inside cover page has some notes in ink, and a neatly painted intial on the outside front cover. There is a total of 2104 pages, covering about every reference issue that the above laymen may encounter in their work in 1960's era. A very nice copy of this work, printed in the U.S.A., originally copyright in 1914!  This book measure 2.85" x 5" x 7".

 Offering these 20 volumes of The Lincoln Factory Executive Service, published by The Lincoln Extension Institute, Cleveland, Ohio, 1941-42 - First Printing.  Pressed cloth semi hard boards - almost feels like leather.  Ornate impressed and raised decoration on front boards, titles on spines in gold.  Very clean, no spine cracks or stains; some have very minute spine edge rubs, no splits or fraying.  Pages are clean and crisp, no scribbling, stains, or tears.  Subjects include Time, Motion, and Methods Study; System in Production; The Workman, His Development; The Foreman - His Personality; The Foreman - His Leadership; Advanced Shop Mathematics; The Foreman - His Job; Factory Power; Elementary Shop Mathematics; Factory Lighting; General Factory Control; Materials and Supplies; Shopt Sketching - Working Drawings; Engineering Controls; Intermediate Shop Mathematics; Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning; Factory Cost Keeping; Economy of Manufacturing; and Buildings & Manufacturing Equipment.  Great illustrations, drawings, information, fold out pages, lots of information.  Very handsome books! Shipping/insurance to most US addresses will be $8.00  Hard cover - Dalzell - McKinney - R. Tow - American Technical Society - 1939 - Book in good as is used condition.  Audel's Wiring Diagrams For Light and Power by E.P.Andersen---1937,1938, 1948, 1955---great book that has numerous illustrative diagram examples--a time saving, well organized, ready reference group of popular diagrams---good condition---check out other Audel books listed

Machinist Machinery's Handbook 1962 $40.00

 

Lincoln Factory Service Books 20 Vols 19 $155.00

 

Blue Print Reading For the Building Trad $12.00

 

Audel's Wiring Diagrams For Light and Po $7.00



Described as a practical book of instruction covering in detail every branch of electrical work as applied to the wiring of small buildings, <b><font color=red> PRACTICAL ELECTRICITY AND HOUSE WIRING </font></b> was written by Herbert P. Richter and published in 1944 by Frederick J. Drake, Chicago.


Fully illustrated, the 180-page hardbound book is designed for beginners, providing fundamentals and including simple facts of electrical engineering.  Among the chapter topics are measuring electricity; common devices; circuits; wires and insulation; splicing and soldering; two- and three-wire systems;  polarizing and grounding; fuses; wiring methods; switches; knob-and-tube; wiring new houses; wiring with conduit; armored cable; non-metallic cable; fixtures; wiring houses after they’re built; wire sizes; wiring farm buildings; motor wiring; efficient lighting; AC and DC; single and three-phase; home repair of appliances and more!


The book is in Very Good condition, showing only some light wear to cover edges and corners and some discoloration on the spine.   The dust jacket is present with edge/corner wear.   Inside pages show no apparent defects!  (6019)  


 Offering this 10 volume set of Audel's New Electric Library plus Vol 11 - Mathematics & Calculations, published by The Audels Co, New York 1942. Volume 12, the Electric Dictionary is not included. In most cases the last two volumes are not included in most sets, as the index is numbered for volume 1-10, and the last two volumes have their own numbering system and indexes.  Red leather soft covers with raised lettering on front and gold gilt lettering on spines.  Very good condition, no spine cracks or fraying, very clean( except volume four has three small dark spots on back bottom cover.  Page edges when books are closed are tan with red specks.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbles, tears, or stains.  Previous owner signed back side of title page in each volume.  5,691 pages on magnetism, armature winding, repairs, dynamos D-C motors Trouble Shooting, Electrical Testing & tests, Storage Battery Construction and repairs, Alternating Current Principles & Diagrams, House Wiring, Railway Signals, Elevators, Auto Aero Ignition Starters, and much more.  A great set of books for your technical library and use!  Offering this  book titled:  Builder' Architectural Drawing, Self-Taught.  Author: Fred T Hodgson. Publisher & Date: Frederick J Drake & Co, Chicago, 1904 - looks to be a first edition. Condition: Green cloth hardboards with decorative lettering and illstration on front and spine.  Good+ condition, no spine cracks, minimal rubs on spine edges and corners, very light soiling mostly on back cover.  Pages are excellent, very clean, light age toning, no scribbles,tears,or soiling.    Book measures 7 3/4 inches x 5 1/5 inches.  Comments: This book contains descriptions of drawing instruments and accessories, with rules for using them and hints as to their care and management.  Rules for laying out simple drawings and executing same are given, and the student is taught step by step to draw to scale, first the plans, next the elevations, and finally the details of buildings, including foundations, walls, doors, windows, stairs, and all other items required for finishing it complete in every particular.  Beautiful illustrations  & diagrams throughout. There is also a section in the back that covers views and floor plans for fifty houses of all styles from victorian, to arts & crafts, tudor, and more.  A wonderful, rare book for your collection and use!

 Offering this  book titled: Metal Process Engineering. Author: Norman E Woldman Ph.D .  Publisher & Date: Reinhold Publishing Corp, New York, 1948, looks to be a first edition.  Condition: Gold cloth hardboards, good condition, no spine cracks or loose boards; light age soiling and minimal edge wear on spine edges.  Pages are clean and tight, no stains, tears, or scribbling - previous owner signed first blank page.   Comments: A very informative book that covers Casting, Mechanical Working of Metals and Alloys, Forging, Powder Metallurgy, Joining of Metals, Welding, Heat Treatment, Surface Hardening, Machining of Metals, and Tool & Steels.

1944 House Wiring, Electricity $9.95

 

Audels Electric Library 1942 Red Leather $127.50

 

Builders Architectural Drawing Hodgson 1 $95.00

 

Metal Process Engineering 1948 1st Editi $70.00

Offering this  book titled:  Man, Metals, and Modern Magic 

Author: J Gordon Parr 

Publisher & Date: Greenwood Press, Conn, 1978, looks to be a First Printing of the 1978 reprint publishing.  Condition: Dark brown cloth hardboards with whilt lettering on spine.  Very clean, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains, like new condition.  Pages are clean, crisp, and tight, no scribbling, tears, or missing pages. 

 Comments: This book covers the history of metallurgy from 4000 BC to the new alloys and metallurgical science of the 20th century.  Nicely compiled book with great illustrations and photos.  Offering this  book titled:  Practical Designs for Drilling and Milling Tools - an illustrated description and reference bookd of the principles applied in computing, drafting, and designing of drilling jigs, gages, hand tools, tapping and milling fixtures; concluding with photographic cuts and discussions of heavy-duty drilling and milling tools in operation. First Edition, third printing. Author: C.W. Hinman.  Publisher & Date: McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1938.  Condition: Black cloth hardboards with gold gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, no spine cracks, fraying, or stains; two very small indentations on back and one at top edge of front board.  Pages are clean and crisp, no stains, tears, or scribbling; previous owner signed first blank page.   Comments: A very informative book complete with many illustrations and index in back of book, a nice volume!  Offering this  book titled: Electrical Machine Design (the design and specification of direct and alternating current machinery) - second edition.  Author: Alexander Gray, revised by P M Lincoln. Publisher & Date: McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1926.  Condition: Black cloth hardboards, gold lettering on spine; good+ condition, no spine cracks, minor rubs on spine edges and corners.  Front bottom corner has very slight wrinkling of the cloth.  Front and back end pages have age darkening and previous owner signed first blank page.  Pages are clean and tight, no scribbling, stains, or tears.  Comments: Contains 510 pages filled with information and diagrams on direct and alternating current machinery, very nicely illustrated throughout.  Also includes an index in back.  A very informative book!  This is a nice clean plumbers book titled "Practical UP TO DATE PLUMBING" by GEORGE B. CLOW. It measures 5 x 7.5", hardcover, off-white with black lettering. It has over 180 illustrations and covers <BR>

HOUSE DRAINAGE <BR>

CELLAR OR BASEMENT DRAINS <BR>

ROUGHING IN <BR>

TRAPS <BR>

SOLDER<BR>

DRAINAGE FITTING <BR>

SANITARY PLUMBING <BR>

FIRE PROOF PLUMBING <BR>

WATER SERVICE <BR>

HOT WATER SUPPLY <BR>

PLUMBERS TOOLS <BR>

COUNTRY WATER SYSTEM <BR>

This is a very clean book, no smell, very minor edge wear. The pages are clean, no writing. The spine and binding is very good, no torn pages. A very nice referance book, in good condition overall!  It's hard to believe this is a 80 year old book!  Very nice and some very interesting pictures inside too!

Man Metals and Modern Magic by Parr 1978 $55.00

 

Practical Designs Drilling Milling Tools $50.00

 

Electrical Machine Design By Gray 1926 $45.00

 

Practical Up To Date Plumbing by Clow $24.00

This is a nice clean small, 3.2" x 5.25" leather softcover catalog named "UNION TOOL COMPANY ORANGE MASS." on the front cover. "COPYRIGHT 1923 by "UNION TOOL COMPANY". This book is in good clean condition with a little wear noted on the outside covers, the soft covers are creased a bit, and have some fold lines, but otherwise in good shape. The name on the front is a bit light, but can still be seen. The spine and binding are in good condition, two professional page repairs noted, 95% white pages due to some finger smudges on the outside margins mostly, a few folded over pages noted, no missing pages, minor darkening on the page edges, a very carefully handled book, the binding is still tight. This book has 270 pages with a rear index, and covers the all the machinist tools union made in 1923, but even more it is like a vest pocket machinist reference guide with many tables on alloys, gears teeth, saw teeth, feeds and speeds, drilling, threading, milling, lathe, tooling, etc.. This book has many pictures, or illustrations on these subjects. A nice gift for a toolmaker or machinist tool collector as it is a rarely seen small leather like cover edition! Lots of interesting reading!  This is a nice clean well illustrated hard cover book titled "A LABORATORY MANUAL OF MACHINE SHOP PRACTICE by JERRY H. SERVICE and GEORGE E. FREASE", printed by "D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY NEW YORK 1924" and "COPYRIGHT 1924 by D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY".  This book was written to assist vocational school teachers with teaching students as written in this books preface, and the preface is also dated "YOUNGSTOWN OHIO, 1924".  The book measures 5.5 x 8", and has 106 pages + several blank pages for notes.  The pages show blueprints of several machine shop projects, including a complete bench drill press with all it's parts.  The book is in nice shape with minor wear on the green cloth covers, nice gold lettering, good tight binding, a owner name and date inside the blank first page.  A real nice first edition machine shop book with plenty of illustrations!  This is a very clean hard to find well illustrated book by "FRED T. HODGSON, titled "MODERN CARPENTRY VOLUME 1 & II". They have a green cloth covered hardback, measuring 4.5 x 7" with 312 pages in volume 1, and 402 pages in volume 2. Volume 1 has a copyright date of 1917 & Vol. 2 is 1916 with some earlier dates also listed.  The binding and spines are in very good condition, the cover has some edge wear, and some minor stains. The pages are clean and white with just a few very minor smudge marks here and there, some pages in volume one have fold marks (about the first 20 pages), some ink writing (names & one small picture) inside front and rear cover of both volumes, otherwise nice white pages. This volume is well illustrated and covers carpenters geometry, lots of fancy joinery work case making, door making, windows arch ceilings, circular niche, and segmental niche work, various mouldings, and a questions and answers section, and several pages of Sears, Roebuck house plans with photos and plan basic layout, price and size of rooms etc. Lots of good information, a very nice clean book overall!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS  EXCAVATING, SHORING, AND PILING 1050". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. Some minor edge wear on the back cover. 50+ pages total, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9".  A very hard to find instruction book on building shoring and piling mostly, and some information about excavation, mostly two plus story buildings shown in the illustrations, a second edition, copyright in 1919! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!

Union Tool Company Catalog 1923 $45.00

 

Machine Shop Practice 1924 $32.00

 

Modern Carpentry by F. Hodgson Vol. 1 & $80.00

 

Excavating, Shoring Booklet ICS 1920 $32.00

This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS  FORMULAS 1098". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly.  10+ pages total, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9".  A very hard to find instruction book on building contractor or builder formulas, a third edition, copyright in 1898 & 1899! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS  GEOMETRY AND MENSURATION 1098A & B". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. Some acid free tape repair on the edge of the back cover, due to some small tears.  There is two small clear acid free tape repairs of small rips on the front and back cover of part 1.  80+ pages total, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9".  A very hard to find instruction book set on building design and layout, including many diagrams, a first edition, copyright in 1907! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS  COMMON BRICKWORK 1059A & B". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. Part 1 has clear acid free tape mending on the front cover to repair a small tear.  80+ pages total, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9".  A very hard to find instruction book set on brickwork design and layout, including fireplaces, flues, windows, and doors, etc., a first edition, copyright in 1907! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS  STONE MASONRY 1059". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 30+ pages, loaded with excellent text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". Page 31 & 32 have been repair with acid free tape due to a rip on that page.  A very hard to find instruction book on stone layout and construction, including arch work design and layout etc., a first edition, copyright in 1919! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!

Formulas Mathmatical Booklet ICS 1920 $10.00

 

Geometry & Mensuration Booklet ICS 1920 $22.00

 

Common Brickwork Booklet ICS 1920 $40.00

 

Cements and Mortars Booklet ICS 1920 $25.00

This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS AREAS, VAULTS, AND RETAINING WALLS 1052". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 70+ pages, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book on building wall construction, a second edition, copyright in 1919! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION 1054". It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. 30+ pages, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book on concrete construction, a first edition, copyright in 1898 and 1907! These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage sleeve over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them. The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store. 

One of the earliest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades. Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels. Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS! Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book set, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS ARITHMETIC 18A-F".  Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly.  100+ pages, loaded with illustrations and text on the subject,  shown, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on math, a third and fourth  edition set, copyright in 1892-1899 on the third editions by THE COLLIERY ENGINEER COMPANY, part 5 is copyright in 1905 by the Internation Textbook Company.  They are a matched set, the edition are as they were available in 1920.  These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them.  The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store.  <br>

One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades.  Audels Builders guides were first printed around 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels.  Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS!  Rare!  This is a nice, clean instruction book, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS FIREPROOFING of BUILDINGS 1061".  It is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly.  90+ pages, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on building fireproofing, a second edition, copyright in 1919!  These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them.  The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store.  <br>

One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades.  Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels.  Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS!  Rare!One of the ealiest series of home study books that attempted to improve the education of those in the building trades.  Audels Carpenters guides were first printed in 1923 making these study course books a earlier edition to Audels.  Though the Audels libraries had nicer coverings, they are much more common than these early trade manuals from 1920 by ICS!  Rare!

Wall Construction Booklet ICS 1920 $30.00

 

Concrete Construction Booklet ICS 1920 $29.10

 

Arithmetic Training Booklet Set ICS 1920 $25.00

 

Fireproofing of Buildings Booklet Set 19 $20.00

This is a nice, clean instruction book set Part 1 & 2, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS JOINERY 1064 A & B".  Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly. There is a minor crease and a small rip on the back cover page of Part 2.  90+ pages, total in both booklets, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book set on joinery, a first edition!  These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them.  The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets of which I have listed for sale individually or in subject set at this internet store.  This is a nice, clean instruction book set Part 1 & 2, titled: "INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS THE STEEL SQUARE 1066 A & B".  Each is a paper back booklet, stapled binding in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some very minor darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly.  130+ pages, total in both booklet, loaded with excellent illustrations and text on the subject, measures 5.9 x 8.9". A very hard to find instruction book on the steel square, a first edition!  These booklets have been stored inside a hardback storage cover over the years, the cover has protected them very well, so they are in very nice condition due to the care taken in storing them.  The storage covers are not included as each cover holds about 12 booklets or which I have listed for sale individually at this internet store.  This is a nice, clean instruction book titled: "HODGSON'S ART OF WOOD CARVING IN ITS MANY BRANCHES ILLUSTRATED" by Fred T. Hodgson.  It is a hard back book with maroon cloth covering, and black lettering.  The binding and spine are in very good condition, only very light wear on the exterior, pages are clean with some darkening around the outside edges of the pages mostly.  There is a gift signature date 1930 on the front first page.  The inside back cover has a very small ink mark in one corner.  290 pages, measures 5 x 7.5". A very hard to find instruction book on Practical Wood Carving!  This is a nice clean Delta folded mailer advertisement for the new (in 1955) "DELTA 8" TILTING ARBOR SAW".  It measures 8.5 x 11", is 4 pages total, (front, back, and inside), with a nice full page picture of the saw on the front, another smaller picture on the back, and all the attachments, and accesories on the inside with prices for each.  It was in a main calalog, so its clean with edge wear because is was slightly larger than the catolog it was stored in over the years.  Overall very nice, could be matted and framed!

Joinery Instruction Booklet Set ICS 1920 $35.00

 

Steel Square Instruction Booklet Set ICS $40.00

 

Hodgson's Art of Wood Carving 1901 Prin $60.00

 

Delta Tilting Arbor Saw 1955 Ad $12.00

1970s Retro Home Decorating and Craft Ideas.  Set includes April 1973 with paper machet, macramé, egg decorating, sand candles and more. The September 1775 issue includes bargello, denim fashions, brass wire and bead jewelry, bottle dolls, rubbings from monuments to manhole covers. The May 1975 issue includes Don't move, redo the house you have, make a doll from an ear of corn, make decorative containers from grocery bags, grow and dry wild flowers and more.   I will be happy to combine shipping and handling on multiple item orders.    This is a nice clean leather like, pressed hard covered 5" x 7.50" catalog marked "PRATT & WHITNEY GAGES ACCURACY FROM THE STARS".  Copyright is marked on the sixth inside page "1929 by PRATT & WHITNEY".  It has 160 pages covering their product line of precision gages in detail, from Hoke gage blocks, to measuring machines, to thread gages. The catalog is near mint condition, with a very tight binding, very little edge wear. A nice reference book, showing how precision inspection was done in the late 1920's!  Pratt & Whitney Hartford Conn. U.S.A.  The Mechanism of the Linotype is a practical treatise on the operation of a linotype. The original work was done by John S. Thompson. This is the revised eleventh edition by E. M. Keating published in 1934 by The Inland Printer Company.  It is signed by E. M. Keating.  The book is in good condition with a tight binding and all pages secure.  The previous owner has signed his name on the first page.  There are some pencil notes in the book.       1952 Home Appliance Fix It Manual.  Pictures, Diagrams and Directions to repair washing machine, toaster, vacuum cleaner, refrigerator, freezer, heater clocks, stove, motors, electric iron, fan sewing machine, coffee maker and more.  Published by Popular Science Publishing Co., Inc., by special arrangement with McGray Hill Book Company, Inc. Great old manual if you have old appliances to repair.  Condition:  Cover is poor but the inside is in great condition.  The information is the value here.   I will be happy to combine shipping and handling on multiple item orders.

1970s Retro Home Decorating & Craft Idea $6.00

 

Pratt & Whitney 1929 Gages Catalog $48.00

 

The Mechanism of the Linotype $30.00

 

1952 Home Appliance Fix It Manual $10.00

Offering this book titled: The American Author: Henry James Publisher & Date: Houghton Mifflin Co, Riverside College Classic, 1907 Condition: Red cloth hard covers good condition, few slight faded spots, gold lettering. Pages tight and clean, spines snug. Comments: A great book for your collection!  The Oxford World Encyclopedia. Paper back, in near mint condition, 2001, 744 pages plus references. PDP533.     New York Public Lib. Science Desk Reference. 1995 soft back cover in near mint condition, 668 pages with all illustrations. Great reference for high school and college. PDP528.     1937 Pilot Rules For The Great Lakes. And Their Connecting Tributary Waters (finishes title) from April 1, 1937, includes Rules And Regulations No. 2, has some water stains, 27 pages, as is. L217x14. (s2)

The American by Henry James 1907 $9.95

 

The Oxford World Encyclopedia $12.00

 

New York Public Lib. Science Desk Refere $9.00

 

1937 Pilot Rules For The Great Lakes $18.00

1989 State Of Ohio Department Of Transportation Construction And Material Specifications Manual, 674 pages, cloth bound cover in very good condition. PDP326     The A B C’s Of Nature By Readers Digest – 336 Pages – 1984 – Excellent Condition. Reference. L59X5.     The Merriam-Webster Thesaurus – a Merriam-Webster reference book. 1978 Pocket Books, Inc. Soft cover, 634 pages in good shape. Book category: Reference. PDP33      

ODOT Construction & Material Specs $2.00

 

The A B C’ s Of Nature $4.20

 

The Merriam-Webster Thesaurus $0.10

  



< prev 1 2 3 4 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.